Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.
DANCE
Singles
Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens,6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.
Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa
Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.
Paramount Elite: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Big Band Dance Parties: Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra: Fri., 7-11.
Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.
Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.
Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Jimmy Killian and Honky Chicago: Sat., 7-11.
Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10:30.
Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.
Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.
El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.
Seniors
Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.
ETC.
Events
2012 All Mustang Show by Toledo Mustangs: Brondes Ford, 5545 Secor Rd.; 473-1411; Sun., 10 a.m.-3.
International Convention and Old Equipment Exposition: National Construction Equipment Museum, 16623 Liberty Hi Rd., Bowling Green; hcea.net / 352-5616; Demonstrations and displays of horse-drawn, steam, gas, and diesel-powered antique construction machinery, cable and hydraulic shovels/cranes, hit/miss engines, antique trucks and tractors: Fri., 9 a.m.-dusk; Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.
Taylor Classic Cadillac Show: 6100 W. Central Ave.; 382-7820; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.
Holiday Craft Show: Trilby United Methodist Church, 5918 Secor Rd.; 472-2103; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.
Craft Show/Car Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.
Fairs and Festivals
International Festival: 25877 Scheider Rd., Perrysburg; 874-3509; Ethnic foods, coffee house, pony rides, games, cooking demonstrations, arts/crafts: Sat., 11 a.m.-9 p.m.; Sun., noon-6.
Harrison Rally Day Festival: Louisiana Ave., Downtown Perrysburg; marketplace, arts, "Taste of Perrysburg", children's games and activities: Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5, parade at 10 a.m.
St. Catherine of Siena Parish Festival: 4555 N. Haven Ave.; Live entertainment, food, games, rides, bingo/poker: Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 2-midnight; Sun., 11 a.m.-6.
Learning
Denise Fleming, book author/illustrator: the Toledo-Lucas County Public Library, Sanger Branch, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; latest book "under GROUND", demonstrations and illustrations: Sat., 10-11 a.m.
Stargazing and Planetarium Programs
Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; public viewing: Sat., 8-midnight.
Dining
Chicken Barbecue: First Baptist Church of Greater Toledo, 6520 Pilliod Rd., Holland; 865-9171; Sun., starts at 11:30 a.m.
Barbecue Chicken Dinner: St. Charles Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Sun., noon-3.
Chicken Dinner: Whitehouse Fire Company at Village Park, 10800 Saint Louis St., Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.
All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 9656, 4120 Piehl Rd., Lambertville, Mich.; 734-856-3245; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.
Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.
Fish Fries: Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.
Steak Dinner: Walbridge VFW Post 9963, 109 N. Main St., Walbridge; Sat., 5-7.
FUN PLACES
Northwest Ohio
Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.
Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.
Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.
Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.
Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.
Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.
Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.
Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.
Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.
Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.
Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.
Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.
Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.
Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.
Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball: An exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.
African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).
American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.
Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.
Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433. Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.
Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.
Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.
Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.
Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.
Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the Gilded Age of Haviland China exhibit: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.
Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Celebrate our Artisan Week: through Sun. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.
Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.
Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.
Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.
Michigan
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.
Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m.-dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.
Train Rides
Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7. Family Pizza Train: Sun.; boarding, 1; departure 2.
Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Diesel Engine 101: Sat., Sun., 1-4.
Boat Rides
Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10
Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: check website for daily schedules.
Theme Parks
Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.
Water/Swim Parks
Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.
Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.
Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.
Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.
Corn Mazes
Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.
SPORTS
Football
Ohio State vs. California: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.
University of Michigan vs. Massachusetts: Sat., 3:30.
University of Toledo vs. Bowling Green: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.
Running/Walking
Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3 miles starting behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.
Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.
Cycling
Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6.
Motor Sports
Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd., School Bus F8: plus SS, Boat F8, Michigan Legends. (Rain date Sat. 9-22): Sat., 6.