Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 9/20/2012 - Updated: 1 year ago

Plan It Calendar: 9-20

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Performance

Dancing with the Staff: Maumee Indoor Theatre, 601 Conant St., Maumee; Toledo School for the Arts with faculty and staff dance show: Wed., 7.

Singles

Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; Martin Bros. plus Band: Sun., 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western: Conn-Weissenberg American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

'Jammin' At The Doug: Frederick Douglass Community Center, 1001 Indiana Ave.; 329-0361; performances by Glass City Steel, Urban Jazz, Afro-Carribean Drums and Dance, and Toledo School for the Arts: Sat., starts at noon.

European Auto Show: Vin Devers Autohaus, 5570 Monroe St., Sylvania; Sun., registration 9-11 a.m.; show 9 a.m.-4, awards 2.

Farmers Antique Tractor and Engine Association's Fall Show: 7600 Forrister Rd., Adrian, Mich.; 517-673-5104; featuring John Deere tractors/gas engines, farming machinery, petting zoo, kiddie train rides, classic cars, and food: Fri.-Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Maumee Bay Carvers Show: Magee Marsh Wildlife, 13229 W. State Route 2, Oak Harbor; maumeebaycarvers.com/874-3671; Decoy competition, working class decoys, best of show: Sat., 8 a.m.-10; decoy displays and demonstrations, silent auction: Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Lake Erie Wing Watch Family and Beginners Birding Weekend: Cedar Point Center BGSU Firelands, 1 University Dr., Huron, O.; LakeErieWingWatch.com; food, entertainment, exhibits, displays, silent auction, family crafts, and activities: Sat., 6-9.

Fall Plant Sale: Owens Landscape and Turfgrass Crew Club, Owens Community College, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7623; Wed., 10 a.m.-5.

Fall Plant Sale: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 /toledogarden.org; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Vintage Rock and Roll Concert and Classic Car Show: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Phil Dirt and the Dozers: Sun., music 6-9; car show starts at 3. Benefits African medical mission.

Sylvania Art Show: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167, ext. 332/playsylvania.com; more than 100 exhibitors, interactive zones for children, and concessions: Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Art-A-Licious Fine Arts Festival: Downtown Adrian, Mich.; artalicious.org/hiddenbeauty/517-265-2265; artists, music, children's activities, theatrical performances, and food: Fri., 4-10; Sat., 10-10.

Roche De Boueff Festival: Historic Downtown Waterville; watervillechamber.com/878-5188; fine arts, crafts, antiques, car show, and food: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Almost Oktoberfest: Toledo Harley Davidson, 7960 W. Central Ave.; 882-2135; tastings from micro-breweries, country star Shooter Jennings, food: Sat., 4-midnight.

Dining

Soup and Pie Day: Ottawa Senior Center, Waterworks Park, 1035 E. Third St., Ottawa, O.; 523-5593; today, 11 a.m.-6.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Clark Street Church, 1133 Clark St.; Wed., 5-7.

Steak or Chicken Dinner: American Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Butterfly Shrimp or Chicken Cordon Bleu Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Oak Harbor Farmers' Market: Flat Iron Park, downtown Oak Harbor; 898-0479; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball: An exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Wolcott Keeper's House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; 200th Commemoration of the First Skirmish of the War of 1812: Sat., 2; Encampment church service: Sun., 10 a.m.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Diesel Engine 101: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; 4 Hour Up River Adventure: Sat.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Ohio State vs. UAB: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Coastal Carolina: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.

Running/Walking

Put-In-Bay 5K Run/1 Mile Fun Walk: starting point Boathouse Bar and Grill, Downtown Put-In-Bay; 5KatPutinBay.com; Sat., 5k run 9:30 a.m.; 1 mile fun walk, 9:15 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6.

Motor Sports

Lingenfelter Performance Nationals: Royal Purple at Summit Motorsports Park, 1300 Ohio 18, Norwalk, O.; LingenfelterPerformanceNationals.com / 260-724-2552; Speed stop challenge, drag racing, Dyno challenge, autocross, car show, tech seminars: Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-8:30; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories