Plan It Calendar: 9-20


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Dancing with the Staff: Maumee Indoor Theatre, 601 Conant St., Maumee; Toledo School for the Arts with faculty and staff dance show: Wed., 7.


Findlay Singles Dance Party: the Findlay Inn, 200 E. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Dunberger American Legion 537: 4925 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-5946; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; Martin Bros. plus Band: Sun., 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western: Conn-Weissenberg American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.


'Jammin' At The Doug: Frederick Douglass Community Center, 1001 Indiana Ave.; 329-0361; performances by Glass City Steel, Urban Jazz, Afro-Carribean Drums and Dance, and Toledo School for the Arts: Sat., starts at noon.

European Auto Show: Vin Devers Autohaus, 5570 Monroe St., Sylvania; Sun., registration 9-11 a.m.; show 9 a.m.-4, awards 2.

Farmers Antique Tractor and Engine Association's Fall Show: 7600 Forrister Rd., Adrian, Mich.; 517-673-5104; featuring John Deere tractors/gas engines, farming machinery, petting zoo, kiddie train rides, classic cars, and food: Fri.-Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Maumee Bay Carvers Show: Magee Marsh Wildlife, 13229 W. State Route 2, Oak Harbor;; Decoy competition, working class decoys, best of show: Sat., 8 a.m.-10; decoy displays and demonstrations, silent auction: Sun., 9 a.m.-4.

Lake Erie Wing Watch Family and Beginners Birding Weekend: Cedar Point Center BGSU Firelands, 1 University Dr., Huron, O.;; food, entertainment, exhibits, displays, silent auction, family crafts, and activities: Sat., 6-9.

Fall Plant Sale: Owens Landscape and Turfgrass Crew Club, Owens Community College, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7623; Wed., 10 a.m.-5.

Fall Plant Sale: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 /; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Vintage Rock and Roll Concert and Classic Car Show: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500; Phil Dirt and the Dozers: Sun., music 6-9; car show starts at 3. Benefits African medical mission.

Sylvania Art Show: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167, ext. 332/; more than 100 exhibitors, interactive zones for children, and concessions: Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fairs and Festivals

Art-A-Licious Fine Arts Festival: Downtown Adrian, Mich.;; artists, music, children's activities, theatrical performances, and food: Fri., 4-10; Sat., 10-10.

Roche De Boueff Festival: Historic Downtown Waterville;; fine arts, crafts, antiques, car show, and food: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Almost Oktoberfest: Toledo Harley Davidson, 7960 W. Central Ave.; 882-2135; tastings from micro-breweries, country star Shooter Jennings, food: Sat., 4-midnight.


Soup and Pie Day: Ottawa Senior Center, Waterworks Park, 1035 E. Third St., Ottawa, O.; 523-5593; today, 11 a.m.-6.

Swiss Steak Dinner: Clark Street Church, 1133 Clark St.; Wed., 5-7.

Steak or Chicken Dinner: American Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Butterfly Shrimp or Chicken Cordon Bleu Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; Fri., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Oak Harbor Farmers' Market: Flat Iron Park, downtown Oak Harbor; 898-0479; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Whitehouse Farmers' Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Wauseon Farmers' Market: Depot Park, Depot St., Wauseon; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Westgate Farmers' Market: at Elder Beerman's, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Perrysburg Farmers' Market: downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; Thu., 3-8.

Ottawa Hills Farmers' Market: Epworth United Methodist Church parking lot, 3077 Valley View Dr.; 537-9852; Mon., 3-6.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: Mon-Wed., Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-7.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball: An exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car enters at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 11 a.m.-5; Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733. Hours: today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Wolcott Keeper's House: 9999 Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.;; 200th Commemoration of the First Skirmish of the War of 1812: Sat., 2; Encampment church service: Sun., 10 a.m.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Diesel Engine 101: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson Street Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; 4 Hour Up River Adventure: Sat.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay: 5174 E. Water St., end of Rt. 53 North, off Ohio Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky, O.; 627-2350; Fri., 6-midnight; Sat., 11 a.m.-midnight; Sun., noon-9.

Water/Swim Parks

Cedar Point's Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Fri., 3-10; Sat. 9 a.m.-10; Sun., 9 a.m.-9.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Corn Mazes

Farmer J's Corn Maze: 16405 Pherdun Rd., Dundee, Mich.; 734-216-2278; Hours: Fri., 5-9; Sat., Sun., 1-10.

Ohio State vs. UAB: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Toledo vs. Coastal Carolina: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7.


Put-In-Bay 5K Run/1 Mile Fun Walk: starting point Boathouse Bar and Grill, Downtown Put-In-Bay;; Sat., 5k run 9:30 a.m.; 1 mile fun walk, 9:15 a.m.

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Area Bicyclists:; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake: today, 6; and downtown Whitehouse at the bike trail: Mon., 6.

Motor Sports

Lingenfelter Performance Nationals: Royal Purple at Summit Motorsports Park, 1300 Ohio 18, Norwalk, O.; / 260-724-2552; Speed stop challenge, drag racing, Dyno challenge, autocross, car show, tech seminars: Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-8:30; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-4.