Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/1/2012

Plan It: 11-01

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

El Vaquero: 24 Main St., at the Docks downtown; 690-8330; Sat.: salsa dancing, starts 9 p.m.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

Veterans Expo: Office of Veterans Services, Owens Community College's Audio/Visual Classroom Center Rooms 125-128, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-8387; honoring American service men and women with featured speaker, U.S. Army veteran Holly Koester: Wed., 10 a.m.-2. Free.

Dia de los Muertos: Sofia Quintero Art and Cultural Center at the Believe Center (Aurora Gonzalez), 1 Aurora Gonzalez Dr.; 241-1655; Sat., 6-10, doors open at 5:30.

Black Swamp Wood Carvers Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Fall Art Show: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd., Monclova; local artists, pottery, paintings, photographs, jewelry: Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Art and Craft Show: Epworth United Methodist Church, 4855 W. Central Ave.; 531-4236; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Fall Harvest Bazaar: Christ United Methodist Church, 215 N. Fulton St., Wauseon; Fri., 9 a.m.-7.

Holiday Bazaar: St. Michael Lutheran Church, 5790 W. Temperance Rd., Ottawa Lake, Mich.; 734-854-1954; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Quilt Show: All Saints Lutheran Church, 5445 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 865-7701; Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Shopping Extravaganza: St. Catherine of Siena Catholic Church, Siena Center gym, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Sat., 11 a.m.-5.

Christmas Craft Bazaar: First United Methodist Church, 200 W. Second St., Perrysburg; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Bazaar and dinner: Woodville United Methodist Church, 201 W. First St., Woodville, O.; Tue., dinner 5-7; craft 9 a.m.-7.

Holiday Bazaar: Altar Rosary of Regina Coeli Parish, Activities Center, 600 Regina Pkwy.; 734-856-6510; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

Devil's Bargain A Soldier's Tale Lecture: the University of Toledo, Center for Visual Arts' Haigh Auditorium, 620 Grove Place; 246-8000; Scoring Evil: Penderecki and Lynch's "Inland Empire" by Dr. Jeanne Kusina: Fri., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: University of Toledo Main Campus, McMaster Hall, Fourth Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 535-8775; "Study of Molecular Gas in Extragalatic Systems" presentation by Aditya Gangsha Togi: Fri., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. "One World, One Sky: Big bird's Adventure": Sat., 1.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

SAL All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Fall Semester Lunch: Owens Community College's Terrace View Cafe, College Hall Room 148, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7359 / owens.edu/terrace; today, Tue. 11:30-1.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Galen III Benefit Spaghetti Dinner: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 877-798-5996; Sun., 1-6.

Election Day Ham Loaf/Turkey: Fayette Christian Church-Disciples, 207 W. Main St., Fayette, O.; 237-2611; Tue., 11 a.m.-1:30.

Spaghetti Dinner: Boy Scout Troup 200 at St. Petri Lutheran Church, 3120 S. Byrne Rd.; Sat., 4-7.

Turkey or Ham Dinner: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 5-7.

Ham Loaf Dinner: Haskins Community Church, 209 W. Main St., Haskins, O.; Sat., 4-7.

Baked Steak or Perch Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Progressive Fishing Association, 7675 Schadel Rd., Whitehouse; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Let's Have A Ball, an exhibit of ball gowns and formalwear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Depot and Caboose Tours: Tue.-Fri., 4; Sat., 2. Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rock and Roll Hall of Fame and Museum: 751 Erieside Ave., Cleveland; 216-781-7625; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5:30.; Wed., 10 a.m.-9.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., holidays, noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303 Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; And Still We Rise: Our Journey through African American History and Culture: ongoing. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: Fri.-Sun., 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Quilt Show: through Nov. 17. Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:45-3:30.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6: departure 7.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Ohio State vs. Illinois: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

University of Toledo vs. Ball State: Glass Bowl: Tue., 8.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7; Wed., 10:35 a.m.; vs. Evansville Icemen: Sat., 7.

BGSU Falcons vs. Michigan State University: Bowling Green State University Ice Arena, 417 N. Mercer Rd., Bowling Green; 372-0000; Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories