Plan It: 11-29

11/29/2012

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Ballet Theatre of Toledo: Sandusky State Theatre, 107 Columbus Ave., Sandusky; 626-1950 or 877-626-1950; the Nutcracker Ballet: Sat., 7; Sun., 2.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Paramount Elite: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 1-888-891-0707; Jeff McDonald's Swingmania Orchestra "Jingle Bell Ball": Fri., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Young at Heart Dance: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: today, 7-10:30.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

Make-A-Wish Holiday Craft Show: Lucas County Rec Center Club House, 1406 Key St., Maumee; 893-4589; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Let's Do Tea!: Hilton Garden Inn at Levis Commons, Perrysburg; 878-8548/ isohimpact.org/tea; International Tea and Gingerbread Party: Sat., 11 a.m.-1 or 1:30-3:30.

Christmas Craft Show: St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Colonial Christmas Craft Show: the Historical Society of Bedford at St. Luke's Lutheran Church, 1690 Sterns Rd., Temperance, Mich.; 320-8631; Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Trunk Show: Toledo Bar Association at the Toledo Club, 235 14th St.; Fri., 11:30 a.m.-2.

Craft and Gift Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 320-8631; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Learning

Global Leadership Program Stuffed and Starved: Maumee Valley Country Day School, Millennium Theatre, 1715 S. Reynolds Rd.; 381-1313; "Understanding the Global Food System" by Molly Thompson of Veggie U: Tue., 6.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "Mercy College" John F. Hayward, J.D.: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Sat., 1.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Hubble Vision: Sat., 12:30; Season of Light: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Pancake and Sausage Breakfast with Egg Strata: Cass Road Baptist Church, 1400 Cass Rd., Maumee; 893-2008; Sat., 8:30-10:30 a.m.

SAL All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet: American Legion Wauseon Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sat., 7:30-11:30 a.m.

All-You-Care-To-Eat Breakfast: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave.; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Sunday Breakfast: Voiture 141, 2232 Airport Hwy.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Steak Fry: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sat., 5-8.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Holiday Happenings

Tours De Noel: Historic Old West End Home Tours; 244-4921/womenoftheoldwestendinc.com; Sun., noon-7.

Children's Wonderland: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167 / childrenswonderland.org; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

Winter Wonderland 3D Christmas Walk-Thru: Ghostly Manor, Rt. 250, Sandusky; 626-4467; Sun.-Thu., noon-8; Fri.-Sat., noon-10; Christmas Light show: daily, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Christmas Through the Years: Oregon Coummunity Theater at Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society, 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Christmas at the Community Center: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd.; 861-1336; Sat., craft show 9 a.m.-4; Santa, 10 a.m.-2.

Old Frenchtown Christmas: River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Van Wert County Holiday Lights: 4-H Interstate Exchange Club at Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, O.; 203-2234; Fri., Sat., Sun., 6-9.

Holiday Parade of Lights: Village of Metamora; 644-2051; Sun., 5:30.

Holidays In the Manor House: Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; metroparkstoledo.com; daily, 10 a.m.-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Frostology: The Science of the Season: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31, Sun.-Thu., 3-8. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-2:59.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121/fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14; Gallery: A Political Tribute to James H. Brennan, Sr.: through Dec. 31.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; A Century of Toys Exhibit: through Dec. 30. Let's Have A Ball an exhibit of Elegant Ball Gowns and Fancy Dress Wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Model Train Display: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Holiday Lantern Tours: Fri., Sat. every half hour 4-8:30.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: today, 10 a.m.-8; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. departure 10 a.m. and boarding 11:30 a.m. departure 12:30. Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995/721-1175; North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Basketball

Women's

Bowling Green State University vs. Colorado State: Sat., 7.

Ohio State vs. Evansville: Columbus; Sat., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Florida: Crisler Center; Sat., 2.

University of Toledo Women's vs. SIU Edwardsville: Sat., 2:30.; vs. Southern/St. Bonaventure: Sun., 2:30.

Men's

Bowling Green State University vs. Youngstown State: Sat., 2; vs. Wright State: Mon., 7.

Ohio State vs. Northern Kentucky: Columbus; Sat., 4:30.

Owens Express vs. Kalamazoo Valley Community College: Sat., 7:30; vs. Schoolcraft College: Mon., 7:30; vs. Mott Community College: Wed., 7:30.

University of Michigan vs. Western Michigan: Crisler Center; Tue., 8:30.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7.