Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 12/6/2012

Plan It: 12-06

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Owens Dance Performance: Owens Community College Center for Fine and Performing Arts, Mainstage Theatre, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7081; talent showcase: Fri., 7.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Holiday Party at Maumee Bay: Maumee Bay Lodge and Conference Center, 1750 State Park Rd. #2; 836-1466, Oregon; Night Session Big Band: Sat., dinner, 7-8; dance, 8-11:30.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-10:30.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; Root Cellar String Band: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Jimmy Rutkowski's Band, Christmas dinner/dance: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Seniors

Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.

Events

"Holiday Crafting for Charity" Craft Show: O-I Levis Park Plaza Two, One Michael Owens Way, Perrysburg; Fri., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Reynolds Corners Shopping Center, 1301 Reynolds Rd.; 259-5358 / toledolibrary.org; today-Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Toledo Craftsman's Guild "Winter Festival of Crafts": Lourdes University's Franciscan Theatre and Conference Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Craft and Gift Show: Oakleaf Village, 4220 N. Holland-Sylvania Rd.; 320-8631; Sat., 1:30-3.

Craft and Gift Show: West Park Place, 3501 Executive Parkway; 320-8631; Wed., noon-3.

Our Favorite Things One-Stop Holiday Shopping: Stone Oak Country Club, 100 Stone Oak Blvd., Holland; 867-8400; Sun., 1-5. Benefits Humane Ohio.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "What is involved in a "Typical" Honor Flight out of Toledo?" David Chilson, Captain USN (Ret.): Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "Deadly Songs: Sirens in Greek and Roman Art," lecturer Andrea Mall: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Sat., 1.

Dining

Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Warsaw Roast (Kielbasa-stuffed pork) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Baked Steak or Ham Loaf Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Holiday Happenings

Heralding the Holidays: Toledo Botanical Gardens Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 / toledogarden.org; Santa Claus, live entertainment, food, holiday items/gifts: Fri., 5-9; Sat.,10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Historic Westmoreland Neighborhood Holiday Home Tour and Food Drive: Historic District; westmorelandassociation.org / 491-0448; tour Georgian Colonial, English Cottage, Italian Renaissance, English Tudor, and Jacobethan-French Revival homes from 1921-1949: Sun., 3-6:30. Food donations benefit Toledo Northwest Ohio Food Bank.

Children's Wonderland: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167 / childrenswonderland.org; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

Winter Wonderland 3D Christmas Walk-Thru: Ghostly Manor, Rt. 250, Sandusky; 626-4467; Sun.-Thu., noon-8; Fri.-Sat., noon-10; Christmas Light show: daily, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Christmas Story Telling: Nautica Coffee, 8261 Mayberry Square, Sylvania; 882-2575; Santa will entertain with stories of the season: Sun., 6-8.

Van Wert County Holiday Lights: 4-H Interstate Exchange Club at Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, O.; 203-2234; Fri., Sat., Sun., 6-9.

Holidays In the Manor House: Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.; metroparkstoledo.com; through Sun., 10 a.m.-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Frostology: The Science of the Season: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31, Sun.-Thu., 3-8. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-2:59.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14; Gallery: A Political Tribute to James H. Brennan, Sr.: through Dec. 31.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; A Century of Toys Exhibit: through Dec. 30. Exhibit of ball gowns and formal wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Model Train Display: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Holiday Lantern Tours: Fri., Sat. every half hour 4-8:30.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Old Home Holiday Tour: Sat., Sun., 1-4; Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. departure 10 a.m. and boarding 11:30 a.m. departure 12:30. Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.

Basketball

Women's

Ohio State vs. Lafayette: Columbus, O.; Sun., 1.

Owens Express vs. Glen Oaks Community College: Sat., 1.

University of Toledo Women's Milwaukee: Sat., 2.

Men's

Bowling Green State University vs. Samford: Sat., 2.

Ohio State vs. Long Beach State: Columbus, O.; Sat., noon; vs. Savannah State: Wed., 7.

Owens Express vs. Glen Oaks Community College: Sat., 3.

University of Michigan vs. Arkansas: Crisler Center; Sat., noon; vs. Binghamton: Tue., 7.

Running/Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Wed., 7.

Fights

All Pro MMA Event Purgatory FS: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000 / info@PurgatoryFS.com; Hector "El Toro" Urbina vs. Tyler "The Shoot" Beckley: Fri., 7:30.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories