Plan It: 12-06


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Owens Dance Performance: Owens Community College Center for Fine and Performing Arts, Mainstage Theatre, 30335 Oregon Rd., Perrysburg; 567-661-7081; talent showcase: Fri., 7.


Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Dine and Dance: Hungry I Restaurant, 6060 Renaissance Place; 517-5570; Fri., 9.

Holiday Party at Maumee Bay: Maumee Bay Lodge and Conference Center, 1750 State Park Rd. #2; 836-1466, Oregon; Night Session Big Band: Sat., dinner, 7-8; dance, 8-11:30.

Sylvania American Legion: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 257-2323; East of Cheyenne: Fri., 7-10:30.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; Root Cellar String Band: Sat., lesson, 7; dance, 7:30-10:30.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 724-2586; Dance party: Wed., 7-10.

Paulette's Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; Jimmy Rutkowski's Band, Christmas dinner/dance: Sun., lunch 1; dance, 2-6.

Alfredo's Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri., 8:30; Wed.; technique group class: 7.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: beginner 8; open dancing, 9-11.


Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

Country and Western Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 787-7901; Wed., 7-10.


"Holiday Crafting for Charity" Craft Show: O-I Levis Park Plaza Two, One Michael Owens Way, Perrysburg; Fri., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Reynolds Corners Shopping Center, 1301 Reynolds Rd.; 259-5358 /; today-Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Toledo Craftsman's Guild "Winter Festival of Crafts": Lourdes University's Franciscan Theatre and Conference Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Craft and Gift Show: Oakleaf Village, 4220 N. Holland-Sylvania Rd.; 320-8631; Sat., 1:30-3.

Craft and Gift Show: West Park Place, 3501 Executive Parkway; 320-8631; Wed., noon-3.

Our Favorite Things One-Stop Holiday Shopping: Stone Oak Country Club, 100 Stone Oak Blvd., Holland; 867-8400; Sun., 1-5. Benefits Humane Ohio.


American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; "What is involved in a "Typical" Honor Flight out of Toledo?" David Chilson, Captain USN (Ret.): Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Archaeological Institute of America-Toledo Society: Toledo Museum of Art's Little Theater, 2445 Monroe St.; 530-2193; "Deadly Songs: Sirens in Greek and Roman Art," lecturer Andrea Mall: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College's Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania. 517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; "Tales of the Mayan Skies": Fri., 7:30. The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Sat., 1.


Breakfast: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: VFW Post 2898, 3925 W. Alexis Rd.; 473-9649; Sat., 8 a.m.-noon.

All-you-care-to eat Breakfast: Knights of Columbus of St. Anthony Parish's Kenna Hall, 4609 St. Anthony Rd., Whiteford Township, Mich.; 734-856-2331; Sun., 8:30-11:30 a.m.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast: Deerfield American Legion, 105 W. River St., Deerfield, Mich.; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30-11:45 a.m.

Warsaw Roast (Kielbasa-stuffed pork) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Baked Steak or Ham Loaf Dinner: Delta American Legion Post 373, 5939 State Hwy. 109, Delta; Fri., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Holland American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Fri., 4:30-7:30. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

Holiday Happenings

Heralding the Holidays: Toledo Botanical Gardens Conference Center, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 /; Santa Claus, live entertainment, food, holiday items/gifts: Fri., 5-9; Sat.,10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Historic Westmoreland Neighborhood Holiday Home Tour and Food Drive: Historic District; / 491-0448; tour Georgian Colonial, English Cottage, Italian Renaissance, English Tudor, and Jacobethan-French Revival homes from 1921-1949: Sun., 3-6:30. Food donations benefit Toledo Northwest Ohio Food Bank.

Children's Wonderland: Tam-O-Shanter, 7060 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 885-1167 /; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

Winter Wonderland 3D Christmas Walk-Thru: Ghostly Manor, Rt. 250, Sandusky; 626-4467; Sun.-Thu., noon-8; Fri.-Sat., noon-10; Christmas Light show: daily, 6 p.m.-midnight.

Christmas Story Telling: Nautica Coffee, 8261 Mayberry Square, Sylvania; 882-2575; Santa will entertain with stories of the season: Sun., 6-8.

Van Wert County Holiday Lights: 4-H Interstate Exchange Club at Van Wert County Fairgrounds, 1055 S. Washington St., Van Wert, O.; 203-2234; Fri., Sat., Sun., 6-9.

Holidays In the Manor House: Wildwood Preserve Metropark, 5100 W. Central Ave.;; through Sun., 10 a.m.-8.

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Fri., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-6.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674; Sesame Street Presents: The Body: through Jan. 27. Frostology: The Science of the Season: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway St.; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31, Sun.-Thu., 3-8. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-2:59.

Toledo Farmers' Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765. Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society's Brandville School: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo-Lucas County Public Library: Main Library's Central Court area, 325 Michigan St.; 259-5200; Lincoln: Self-Made in America exhibit: through Dec. 14; Gallery: A Political Tribute to James H. Brennan, Sr.: through Dec. 31.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; A Century of Toys Exhibit: through Dec. 30. Exhibit of ball gowns and formal wear: ongoing. Hours: Thu.-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue., Thu., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children's Picture Books: University of Findlay's Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-4560. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. Model Train Display: through Jan. 6. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Holiday Lantern Tours: Fri., Sat. every half hour 4-8:30.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Old Home Holiday Tour: Sat., Sun., 1-4; Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. departure 10 a.m. and boarding 11:30 a.m. departure 12:30. Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation, Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and the public.



Ohio State vs. Lafayette: Columbus, O.; Sun., 1.

Owens Express vs. Glen Oaks Community College: Sat., 1.

University of Toledo Women's Milwaukee: Sat., 2.


Bowling Green State University vs. Samford: Sat., 2.

Ohio State vs. Long Beach State: Columbus, O.; Sat., noon; vs. Savannah State: Wed., 7.

Owens Express vs. Glen Oaks Community College: Sat., 3.

University of Michigan vs. Arkansas: Crisler Center; Sat., noon; vs. Binghamton: Tue., 7.


Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; three-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Wheeling Nailers: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Wed., 7.


All Pro MMA Event Purgatory FS: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson Ave.; 800-745-3000 /; Hector "El Toro" Urbina vs. Tyler "The Shoot" Beckley: Fri., 7:30.