Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/29/2013

Plan It: 8-28

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Sun., 6-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Puro Party Weekend: Tejano FM at Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 283-1495; Live performances by Fuego, Grupo Dezeo, Los Cuatro Vientos, Los Hermanos Villegas, and Tejano Sound Band: Sun., 5-midnight.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; lesson 6:30; line dancing, 7: today, 7; dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Country Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

 

ETC.

Events

Book Sale: Washington Branch Library, 5560 Harvest Lane; 259-5330; today-Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Community Craft Show: Lucas County Rec Center, 2901 Key St., Maumee; LineDriveLCRC.com; Crafts, baked goods, inflatables, music, concessions: Sun., 9 a.m.-6. If rain, moved inside to Rec. Hall II. Benefits to Children’s Cancer Research.

 

Fairs and Festivals

Fulton County Fair: Fulton County Fairgrounds, 8514 State Route 108, Wauseon; 335-6006 / fultoncountyfair.com: Fri.-Sept. 5, 8 a.m.-11.

Hancock County Fair: Hancock County Fairgrounds, 1017 E. Sandusky St., Findlay; today-Mon., 8 a.m.-9.

Labor Day Festival: St. Joseph Erie, 2214 Manhattan St., Erie, Mich.; 734-848-6125; Food, children’s activities, live music: Fri., 5:30-12:30 a.m.; Sat., noon-12:30 a.m.; Sun., 12:30-12:30 a.m.

Bonofest: Our Lady of Mount Carmel, Elliston Rd. off State Route 2, Bono, O.; 836-7681; Food, music, games, raffles, bingo: Sun., 11:30 a.m.-7.

 

Dining

Brats/​Hamburgers/​Hot Dogs All-you-can-eat: American Legion Post 192, 620 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-9245: Wed., 5-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7. Maumee Eagles, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3821; Fri., 5-8.

 

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Downtown Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: Downtown Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed., 4-8.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., historic downtown Perrysburg; 874-9147; today, 3-8.

Sylvania Farmers’ Market: 5723 N. Main St., downtown Sylvania; Hours: Tue., 4-7.

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: Elder-Beerman parking lot, 3301 Secor Rd.; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car enters at 6).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Col. James M. Schoonmaker Museum Ship: 1701 Front St.; 936-3070 / willisbboyer.org; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4); Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Life in Early Ohio event: Sat., Sun., 9:30-5; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Harbor View Historical Society Museum: 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; The Cannons that Changed America, showcasing what the U.S. and British naval forces used in The Battle of Lake Erie: through Oct.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Grossology: through Monday. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; museum and library open: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081. the War of 1812 on the Ohio Frontier: through Oct. 7. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Hours: Tue.-Sat. 10 a.m.-5; Sun. noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Wild About Wildlife: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2700 Broadway.; 385-4040; Wild Walkabout: through Mon.; Animal Demonstrations: through Mon., times vary. Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Waterville Historical Society: 1838 Robbins House and 1834 Sargent House, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-2576 / 878-3425; Hours: Wed., 10 a.m.-2.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Hours: today.-Sun., 11:30-4:30.

Wolcott Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; thekeepershouse.org; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 1-5.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey Stories,” a Smithsonian traveling exhibit: through Sept. 15. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Woodville Historical Museum: 107 Main St., Woodville; 849-2349. Hours: Wed., Fri., 2-4.

 

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Henry Ford: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Greenfield Village: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Henry Ford Museum: Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily: 9 a.m.-7.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: sunrise to dusk. Conservatory hours: Mon., Tue., Thu.-Sun., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-3430; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

 

Train Rides

Adrian and Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / 721-1175; Hours: Sat., 5-8; Sun., 1-4.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Promenade Park, Jefferson St. Dock; 537-1212; Picnic Lunch Cruise: Thu., noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

 

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun.-Wed, 11 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-10.

 

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily at 10 a.m. for registered guests and 11 a.m. for the public.

 

SPORTS

Football

Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Tulsa: Doyt Perry Stadium; today, 7.

Ohio State vs. Buffalo: Ohio Stadium; Sat., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Central Michigan: Michigan Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

 

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Indianapolis Indians: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 6:30; vs. Columbus Clippers: Fri., Sat., 7.

 

Running/​Walking

Group Run: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; Wed., 6:30.

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

 

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists: toledoareabicyclists.com / dpburkett01@gmail.com; rides at Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot, 4 rides A, B, C, D: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse at the trail, 25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

 

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Night of Destruction, SP championship, 4 Cyl., School Bus F8, Train F8, Boat F8: Fri.. 7:30. Rain date Sun., 7:30 p.m.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Flat Telegraph Rd.; Season Championships: LM, F8, SS: Sat., 7.

 

Fund-raisers

BOOKIN’ IT 5K: Owens Community College’s Center for Emergency Preparedness, 30150 Tracy Rd., Walbridge; 242-7323 / readforliteracy.org; Sun., race 8 a.m. Benefits Read for Literacy.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories