Art Calendar: 10-31


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Perry’s Victory: The Battle of Lake Erie; through Nov. 10; Canaday Gallery: Fresh Impressions: Early Modern Japanese Prints; through Jan. 1; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

American Gallery: 6600 Sylvania Ave., Sylvania; 882-8949; School’s Out, 9 Retired Area Art Teachers: through Nov. 19; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Mon., Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Art-In-Public Places PRIZM Creative Community: Starbucks at Levis Commons, 3145 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-8732 /; Prizm: Micro and Macro, many parts make a whole series of watercolor paintings with pen and ink by Darlene Krohn; through Nov. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 6 a.m.-11; Fri., 6 a.m.-midnight; Sat., 7 a.m.-midnight; Sun., 7 a.m.-10.

Art Supply Depo: 29 S. St. Clair St.; 720-6462 /; Ceramic art by Jules Webster and drawings by Nikki Jean Eggerstorfer: through Nov. 16. Hours: Mon.-Thu., 10 a.m.-7; Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Bedford Artists’ Club Art Show: Monroe County Community College’s Whitman Center, 7777 Lewis Ave., Temperance; 734-847-0559; Mon. through Nov. 18; reception Wed., 6-8.

Bowling Green State University: Fine Arts Center; 1300 Fine Arts Center; 372-8525; Dorothy Uber Bryan Gallery and Willard Wankelman Galleries: New Art and Sound, multimedia exhibit: through Nov. 17; As They Like It: Chicago Artists Interpret Shakespeare: through Nov. 22. Hours: today, 6-9; Tue.-Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Bandits and Heroes, Poets and Saints: Popular Art of the Northeast of Brazil; through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Institute of Arts: 5200 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-7900; Watch Me Move: The Animation Show: through Jan. 5; Saint Francis of Assisi in Ecstasy, masterpiece painting by Caravaggio: through Jan. 13; Foto Europa Exhibition: through April 27; Mexican Tradition of Ofrenda Altars by local artists and community members: through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Thu., 9 a.m.-4; Fri., 9 a.m.-10; Sat., Sun. 10 a.m.-5.

Downtown Latte: 44 S. St. Clair St.; 243-6032; Judy Paschalis, Telling the Story with Fabric and Thread: photography, fiber, and acrylic; Fri. through Nov. 27. Hours: Mon., 7 a.m.-3; Tue-Fri., 7 a.m.-5; Sat., 7:30 a.m.-3.

Fall Art Show: Monclova Community Center, 8115 Monclova Rd., Monclova; 861-1336; Works of pottery, paintings, felt, photographs, purses, and jewelry by 25 local accomplished artists: Sat., 10 a.m.-5.

Findlay Art League Gallery: 117 W. Crawford St., Findlay; 422-7847; Juried Show: Fri. through Nov. 23; Hours: Wed., Thu., Sat., 11 a.m.-2; Fri., 11 a.m.-2 and 6-8.

Gaslight Gallery: 117 E. Crawford St., Findlay;; “Glass Tresures,” by Beth Ziss: opening reception Fri., 5-9; through Nov. 30. Hours: Wed., Thu., Sat., 11 a.m.-6; Fri., 11 a.m.-8.

Georgette’s: 311 Conant St., Maumee; 891-8888; Jack Schultz, photography: Fri. through Nov. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 6:30 a.m.-3; Sat., 8 a.m.-4.

Hudson Gallery: 5645 N. Main St., Sylvania; 885-8381; Africas-Contemporary Work from the Continent by artists from Africa: through Sat. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6 p.m.; Sat., 10 a.m.-3.

Kerrytown Concert House Gallery: 415 N. Fourth Ave., Ann Arbor, Mich.; 734-769-2999; Ruth Bardenstein, Structures of Possibility: opens Mon. through Dec. 3, with reception Wed., 5-7. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-5; and during public concerts.

Laura’s Framing Place: 2554 Parkway Plaza, Maumee; 893-7263; Aaron Bivins, paintings and prints: opening reception Fri., 5-7:30; through Dec. 20.

Library House Gallery: 24164 Front St., Grand Rapids, O.; Our Town: Recollections of Small Town Life in the 1930s and the 1940s, paintings by Bernadine Stetzel: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., noon-5.

Main Art-ery: at Perrysburg Municipal Building, 201 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 324-4758 /; In the Stillness: quiet moments inspired by the art of nature solo exhibit by Sarah Sobel-Poage, infused images into aluminum: Fri. through Dec. 16. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-4:30.

National Center for Nature Photography: Secor Metropark, 10001 W. Central Ave., Berkey, O.; 407-9701 /; The Owl and the Woodpecker: Photographs by Paul Bannick, and Trees: A Photographic Celebration by Ian Adams: Sat. through Feb. 16. Hours: Sat., Sun., noon-5.

Sam B’s Restaurant Gallery: 163 S. Main St., Bowling Green; 931-8732; PRIZM: Lavish and Luxurious: through Jan. Hours: Sun.-Thu., 11 a.m.-10; Fri.-Sat., 11 a.m.-11.

Sandusky Cultural Center: Sandusky High School, 2130 Hayes Ave., Sandusky, O.; 625-1188 /; Tribute to Jose Guadalupe Posada who was a cartoonist, illustrator, and printmaker: through Nov. 24. Hours: Sun.-Fri., 1-4.

Secor Gallery: 425 Jefferson Ave.; 514-7496; “Undefined” Exhibition: Skot Horn, paintings/drawings, and Karen Roderick-Lingeman, ceramics: through Nov. 9..

Terra State Community College’s Gallery: 2830 Napoleon Rd., Fremont; 559-2233 /; Art by Port Clinton Artists’ Club members: through Dec.

University of Michigan: Museum of Art: 525 S. State St., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0395 /; N H D M, design, architecture, and urbanism by Nahyun Hwang and David Eugin Moon: through Nov. 10; Brett Weston, landscapes: through Dec 1; Adolph Gottlieb, sculptor: through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue..-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5. Kelsey Museum of Archaeology: 434 State St., Ann Arbor; Discovery! Excavating the Ancient World: through Nov. 10. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

University of Toledo: Center for the Visual Arts, 620 Grove Place, next to the Toledo Museum of Art; 530-8300; Main Gallery: Athena Art Society Juried Exhibition: through Nov. 8; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-9. Main Campus, 2801 W. Bancroft; The Ward M. Canaday Center in the Carlson Library (5th Floor); 530-4480: Letters of Luminaries: Notable Correspondence in the Collections of the Ward M. Canaday Center: through July 31. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8 a.m.-5. Eberly Center for Women; 530-8570: Tammy Duvall, wood, paint, pen, and paper: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-5.

Way Public Library: 101 E. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg; 874-3135 / 931-8732; PRIZM: Veteran’s Art Exhibition of Northwest Ohio “Salute to Freedom”: Fri. through Jan.; Inaugural Veteran’s Art Exhibit: opening reception Sun., 2; through Jan. 3; Hours: Mon.-Thu., 9 a.m.-8:30; Fri.-Sat.: 9 a.m.-5:30; and Sun., 1-5.

Wolfe Art Gallery: Maumee Valley Country Day School, 1715 S. Reynolds Rd.; 381-1313; 2013; “Bearing Witness: Voices of Our Survivors” Exhibition by Dena Eber and Heather Elliott-Famularo: through Dec. 20. Hours: Mon.-Fri., 8:30 a.m.-5.