Loading…
Wednesday, July 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 11/20/2013

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 11-21

BLADE STAFF

The Blade makes every effort to ensure the accuracy of its listings, but some venues may alter schedules around the Thanksgiving holiday. Please call ahead to make sure the activity that interests you is open. Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Fri., 8-midnight.

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Paramount Elite’s Big Band ‘Jingle Bell Ball’ Dance: Stranahan Great Hall, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 888-891-0707; Jeff McDonald’s Swingmania Orchestra: Fri., 7-11.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-9080; today: dance lesson 6:30; line dancing, 7; Fri.: dance night, 7-10:30.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7; Nigh Session Big Band: Sun., 5:30-7:30.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: East Coast 8; open dancing, 9.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

American Czech & Slovak Dance Club: Millbury Fire Hall, 28410 Oak St.; 836-1613; Fred Ziwich Band: Sun., 2-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat.: Ballroom, Line, Country, Latin, and Swing, open dancing 8-11.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Fall Vendor/​Craft Show Extravaganza: Ottawa County Fairgrounds, 7870 W. State Rte. 163, Oak Harbor; 967-0656; Sat., 9 a.m.-5.

Craft and Gift Shows: Woodley Professional Center, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sat.-Sun., 11 a.m.-3. Collecting pet toys and treats for Mobile Meals.

Learning

Lake Erie Center Public Lecture Series: 6200 Bayshore Rd., Oregon; utoledo.edu/​nsm/​lec; “The evolution of Sand Point on the Pictured Rocks shoreline of Lake Superior,” by David Krantz: today, 7.

Military History Roundtable: Fort Meigs State Memorial’s Visitor Center, 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121; 2013 Bentley Lecture Series: “The Battle of Fort Stephenson” by Mike Waskul and Dave Washburn; today, 7. Free and open to the public.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; American Heart Association, Allyson France: Fri., buffet lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: Carmie’s Restaurant, 2460 S. State Rt. 231, Tiffin, O.; 447-7514; “The Life of General Custer Through the Civil War,” by David Ingalls; Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Fri., 7:30; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Flight Adventure: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Two Small Pieces of Glass: The Amazing Telescope; Sat., 12:30.; Impact Earth: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Breakfast: New Hope Christian Church, 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland; 867-1535; Sat., 8:30 a.m.-10:30 a.m.

Autumn Lunches: Cuisine 1300 Restaurant at Monroe County Community College, Audrey M. Warrick Administration Building, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe, Mich.; 734-384-4231; Mon., Wed., Thu., Fri., 11:30 and 11:45 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Lake Erie Perch Sandwich Meal: Men’s Auxiliary VFW Post 4906, 2161 Consaul St.; 698-4411; Fri., starts at 4.

Turkey Dinner: America Legion Post 135, 2404 W. Sylvania Ave.; 472-2455; Sat., 5-7.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Chicken Paprikash Dinner: Grace United Methodist Church, 1463 W. Samaria Rd., Samaria, Mich.; 734-856-6430 / 734-856-3490; Fri., 4:30-7.

Fish Fries: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car enters at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hell and Homefront: 1863: ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Frostology: The Science of the Season; through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Sandusky County Historical Society Museum: 514 Birchard Ave., Fremont; 332-0303; Hours: Wed., Sun., 1-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566. Open daylight hours. Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31; Hours: Sun.-Thu., 3-8; Fri., Sat., 3-9; Regular hours: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Christmas Tours: through Dec. 29, 12:30 and 2:30.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Riding the Rails: How Rail Transportation helped build Detroit; through Dec. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5. Greenfield Village: Hours: Fri.-Sun., 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., noon-4; Sun., Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries from Catawba to Put-In-Bay 2013: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; schedules, MillerFerry.com: Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Football

Ohio State vs. Indiana: Ohio Stadium; Sat., 3:30.

Basketball

Women’s

Ohio State vs. Old Dominion: Columbus; Fri., 8; vs. Marist: Sat., 7; vs. Bowling Green: Sun., 3:30; vs. Lehigh: Wed., 7.

Men’s

Ohio State vs. Wyoming: Columbus; Mon., 7.

Running/​Walking

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Evansville Icemen: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Sat., 7:15; vs. South Carolina Stingrays: Wed., 7:15.

Bowling Green State University Falcons: vs. Minnesota State University-Mankato: Bowling Green; Fri., Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories