Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 12/4/2013

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 12-5

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Holiday Xtravaganza: Bowling Green State University’s Moore Musical Arts Center, 1031 E. Wooster St., Bowling Green; 372-8171 / 800-589-2224; the BG Philharmonia, Wind Symphony, University Choirs, BGSU Ensembles, Theater readings and artistic expressions, performances, dance, and fine art: Fri., 7.

Crafting for Charity Craft Show: O-I Perrysburg Plaza Two, One Michael Owens Way, Perrysburg; 567-336-3030; Fri., 7:30 a.m.-3:30. Benefits Hannah’s Socks.

Make-A-Wish Holiday Craft Show: Lucas County Recreation Center’s Club House, 2901 Key St., Maumee; Crafts, raffles, auction: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

“A Night in Bethlehem”: Hope Lutheran Church, 2201 Secor Rd.; hopetoledo.net; Live animals, music, and artisans: Sat., Sun., 1-6.

The Historical Society of Bedford’s Colonial Christmas: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 1690 Sterns Rd., Temperance; Handcrafted American and Folk Art, lunch, antiques: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Bazaar and Craft Show: Altar and Rosary Sodality and Lady Knights at St. Jerome Community Center, 300 Warner St., Walbridge; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Christmas Craft Show: St. Clement Rosary-Altar Society, St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Craft and Gift Shows: Woodley Professional Center, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sun., 11 a.m.-3. Collecting pet toys and treats.

Studio 329 Salon’s Hair and Fashion Show: Garden Lake Hall, 5359 Dorr St.; 535-1862; Sun., 6. Collecting nonperishable food items.

Holiday Home Tour: Brandville School, 1133 Grasser St.; 367-5254 / 392-8282; featuring St. Mark’s Lutheran Church and 6 Eastmoreland neighborhood homes: Sat., Sun., noon-4.

Learning

Former Buckeye, Super Bowl Winner: Sauder Village Founder’s Hall, 22611 State Route 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / 419-446-2541: speaker Jim Lachey “Life Experiences and Pay-It-Forward Philosophy”: Tue., 7.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Remembering Pearl Harbor Day,” Andrew “Bud” Fisher: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; :517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Fri., 7:30; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Season of Light: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Impact Earth: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, and 3:30.

Dining

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Breakfast: Woodville Township Fire Department, 321 E. Main St., Woodville, O.; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1. Free blood pressure checks.

Fish Fries: New Hope Christian Church, 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland; 867-1535; Fri., 4:30-7. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Christmas at the Museum: Sun., noon-5; Mon.-Fri., 4-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674; Frostology: The Science of the Season; through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31; Ice-carving demonstrations: today; Hours: Sun.-Thu., 3-8; Fri., Sat., 3-9; Regular hours: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Christmas Tours: through Dec. 29, 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey to a Winter Wonderland” Old Home Holiday Tour: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Michigan

Adrian Public Library: 143 E. Maumee St., Adrian; 517-265-2265; “Lincoln: The Constitution and the Civil War,” a traveling exhibition: Fri. through Jan. 22.

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology and Ring of Genealogy; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Made by Hand: Detroit’s Ceramic Legacy, works by Pewabic Pottery: through Jan. 12; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Riding the Rails: How Rail Transportation helped build Detroit; through Dec. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri., Sat., noon-4; Sun., Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Fri., boarding 6:30 departure 7:30; Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., departure 10 a.m. and 12:30; Lunch with Santa!: Sun., boarding 1 departure 2.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Basketball

Women’s

University of Toledo Women’s vs. Detroit: Fri., 7; vs. Valparaiso: Sat., 7.

Bowling Green State University vs. UW-Milwaukee: Stroh Center, Bowling Green: Sun., 2.

Ohio State vs. Gonzaga: Columbus, O.; Sun., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Eastern Michigan: Wed., 7.

Men’s

Bowling Green State University vs. North Dakota: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Central Connecticut: Columbus, O.; Sat., 4:30; vs. Bryant University: Wed., 7:30.

University of Michigan vs. Houston Baptist: Crisler Center; Sat., noon.

Running/​Walking

Group Run: Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu.,6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Wed., 7:15.

Bowling Green State University Falcons: vs. University of Alabama, Huntsville: Bowling Green; Fri., Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories