Plan It: 12-5


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Young at Heart Dance Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Silver Creek: Sat., 7-10.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Holiday Xtravaganza: Bowling Green State University’s Moore Musical Arts Center, 1031 E. Wooster St., Bowling Green; 372-8171 / 800-589-2224; the BG Philharmonia, Wind Symphony, University Choirs, BGSU Ensembles, Theater readings and artistic expressions, performances, dance, and fine art: Fri., 7.

Crafting for Charity Craft Show: O-I Perrysburg Plaza Two, One Michael Owens Way, Perrysburg; 567-336-3030; Fri., 7:30 a.m.-3:30. Benefits Hannah’s Socks.

Make-A-Wish Holiday Craft Show: Lucas County Recreation Center’s Club House, 2901 Key St., Maumee; Crafts, raffles, auction: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

“A Night in Bethlehem”: Hope Lutheran Church, 2201 Secor Rd.;; Live animals, music, and artisans: Sat., Sun., 1-6.

The Historical Society of Bedford’s Colonial Christmas: St. Luke’s Lutheran Church, 1690 Sterns Rd., Temperance; Handcrafted American and Folk Art, lunch, antiques: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

Holiday Bazaar and Craft Show: Altar and Rosary Sodality and Lady Knights at St. Jerome Community Center, 300 Warner St., Walbridge; Sat., 9 a.m.-4.

Christmas Craft Show: St. Clement Rosary-Altar Society, St. Clement Hall, 2990 Tremainsville Rd.; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-4:30.

Craft and Gift Shows: Woodley Professional Center, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sun., 11 a.m.-3. Collecting pet toys and treats.

Studio 329 Salon’s Hair and Fashion Show: Garden Lake Hall, 5359 Dorr St.; 535-1862; Sun., 6. Collecting nonperishable food items.

Holiday Home Tour: Brandville School, 1133 Grasser St.; 367-5254 / 392-8282; featuring St. Mark’s Lutheran Church and 6 Eastmoreland neighborhood homes: Sat., Sun., noon-4.


Former Buckeye, Super Bowl Winner: Sauder Village Founder’s Hall, 22611 State Route 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / 419-446-2541: speaker Jim Lachey “Life Experiences and Pay-It-Forward Philosophy”: Tue., 7.

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401 ; “Remembering Pearl Harbor Day,” Andrew “Bud” Fisher: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes College’s Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; :517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Fri., 7:30; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Season of Light: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Impact Earth: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, and 3:30.


Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Friday/​Fish Fry Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Breakfast: Woodville Township Fire Department, 321 E. Main St., Woodville, O.; Sun., 7:30 a.m.-1. Free blood pressure checks.

Fish Fries: New Hope Christian Church, 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland; 867-1535; Fri., 4:30-7. Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; Fri., 5-7.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Christmas at the Museum: Sun., noon-5; Mon.-Fri., 4-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: Adams and Summit streets; 244-2674; Frostology: The Science of the Season; through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry Go Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 385-4040; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31; Ice-carving demonstrations: today; Hours: Sun.-Thu., 3-8; Fri., Sat., 3-9; Regular hours: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Christmas Tours: through Dec. 29, 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey to a Winter Wonderland” Old Home Holiday Tour: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Sat., Sun., 1-4.


Adrian Public Library: 143 E. Maumee St., Adrian; 517-265-2265; “Lincoln: The Constitution and the Civil War,” a traveling exhibition: Fri. through Jan. 22.

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Charles H. Wright Museum of African American History: 315 E. Warren Ave., Detroit; 313-494-5800; Inspiring Minds: African Americans in Science and Technology and Ring of Genealogy; ongoing; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Made by Hand: Detroit’s Ceramic Legacy, works by Pewabic Pottery: through Jan. 12; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Riding the Rails: How Rail Transportation helped build Detroit; through Dec. Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 /; Hours: Fri., Sat., noon-4; Sun., Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Fri., boarding 6:30 departure 7:30; Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., departure 10 a.m. and 12:30; Lunch with Santa!: Sun., boarding 1 departure 2.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.




University of Toledo Women’s vs. Detroit: Fri., 7; vs. Valparaiso: Sat., 7.

Bowling Green State University vs. UW-Milwaukee: Stroh Center, Bowling Green: Sun., 2.

Ohio State vs. Gonzaga: Columbus, O.; Sun., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Eastern Michigan: Wed., 7.


Bowling Green State University vs. North Dakota: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Central Connecticut: Columbus, O.; Sat., 4:30; vs. Bryant University: Wed., 7:30.

University of Michigan vs. Houston Baptist: Crisler Center; Sat., noon.


Group Run: Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu.,6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Wed., 7:15.

Bowling Green State University Falcons: vs. University of Alabama, Huntsville: Bowling Green; Fri., Sat., 7.