Loading…
Tuesday, September 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/11/2013

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 12-12

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Performance

Toledo Ballet: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 381-8851 / toledoballet.org; the Nutcracker with the Toledo Symphony: Sat., 2 and 7; Sun., 2.

The Nutcracker Ballet: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617; today, Fri., 7:30; Sat., 2 and 7:30.

Singles

Glass City Singles: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Winter’s Ball Celebration: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka,

Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; be-ginner group class, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Toledo Craftsman’s Guild Winter Festival of Crafts: Lourdes University’s Franciscan Theatre and Conference Center, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Exhale Ministry Christmas Craft and Vendor Fair: Mainstreet Church 795 Campus, 5465 Moline-Martin Rd, Walbridge; Raffles, food, and gift ideas: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Christmas Tea Open House: River Raisin National Battlefield Park, 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Teas, homemade confections, live traditional Christmas music: Sat., 1-3.

Craft and Gift Shows: Woodley Professional Center, 3829 Woodley Rd.; 720-5997; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-3. Collecting pet toys/​treats. Benefits to Mobile Meals.

Holiday Craft Show: Coy Elementary School, 3604 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-2869; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Blue Ribbon Coin and Stamp Show: St. Clements Hall, 3030 Tremainsville Rd.; 867-3688; Sun., 9:30 a.m.-3:30.

Learning

American Legion Toledo Post 335 Luncheon: Toledo Club, 234 14th St.; 868-3039 / 382-4401; “Senior Independence,” Wendy Kiser: Fri., lunch 11:30 a.m., speaker 12:45.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Lourdes University Appold Planetarium: 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Mystery of the Christmas Star: Sat., 7:30; Sun., 2.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Alien Who Stole Christmas: Fri., 7:30; Sat., 1.

Robinson Planetarium and Observatory: Adrian College’s Peelle Hall, 110 S. Madison St., Adrian, Mich.; 517-265-5161, ext. 4788; Season of Light: Fri., 7.

University of Michigan Exhibit Museum Planetarium: 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30, and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30 Impact Earth: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 12:30, 1:30, 2:30, and 3:30.

Dining

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

All-you-can-eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

Big Breakfast: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; Sun., 8 a.m.-1.

Lunch: St. George Antiochian Orthodox Christian Cathedral Hall, 3754 Woodley Rd.; 475-7054; Sat., 11:30-2.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch 11 a.m.-2; Mon.-Thu.: dinner 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Warsaw Roast (kielbasa-stuffed pork) Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 471-0587; Fri., 5-7.

Holiday Happenings

Holidays In the Manor House: Wildwood Preserve’s Main Entrance, 5100 W. Central Ave.; MetroparksToledo.com; today-Sun., 10 a.m.-8.

Holiday Happenings at the Town Center: Levis Commons, 3201 Levis Commons Blvd., Perrysburg; 931-8888 / shopleviscommons.com; Horse-Drawn Carriage Rides: Sat., 5-8; Visit with Santa: Fri., 4-8; Sat., noon-8; Sun., 1-5; Mon.-Wed., 3-7.

Winter Wonderland Christmas Show: Ghostly Manor Thrill Center, 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; 626-4467; Hours: daily, starting at noon.

Drive Thru Living Nativity: All Saints Lutheran Church, 5445 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 865-7701; 7 Scenes and live animals: Sat., Sun., 6-8. Accepting nonperishable food donations for Toledo area food banks.

Outdoor Living Nativity: Prince of Peace Lutheran Church, 4155 Pickle Rd., Oregon; 691-9407 / princeofpeaceoregon.com; Fri., Sat., 7 and 7:45.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Christmas at the Museum: today, Fri., 4-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hancock County’s Attic: through Dec. 29. Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Frostology: The Science of the Season; through Jan. 5. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13. Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Lights Before Christmas: through Dec. 31; Ice-carving demonstrations: today; Hours: Sun.-Thu., 3-8; Fri., Sat., 3-9; Regular hours: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602; Christmas Tours: through Dec. 29, 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center & Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; “Journey to a Winter Wonderland” Old Home Holiday Tour: today-Fri., 10 a.m.-8; Sat., Sun., 1-4; Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5.

Michigan

Adrian Public Library: 143 E. Maumee St., Adrian; 517-265-2265; “Lincoln: The Constitution and the Civil War,” a traveling exhibition: through Jan. 22.

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: today-Sun., Mon.-Tue., 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.,-Sat., Sun.-Mon., noon-4.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Christmas Tours: Sat., Sun., 2-4.

Train Rides

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org North Pole Express: Fri., 6-9; Sat., 5-9; Sun., 5-8.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Fri., boarding 6:30 departure 7:30; Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Santa Express: Sat., boarding 9 a.m. and 11:30 a.m., departure 10 a.m. and 12:30; Lunch with Santa!: Sun., boarding 1 departure 2.

Water Parks

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., 4-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3; For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Basketball

Men’s

University of Toledo vs. Sam Houston State: Sat., 1.

Ohio State vs. North Dakota State: Columbus; Sat., 8:15; vs. Delaware: Wed., 7.

University of Michigan vs. Arizona: Crisler Center; Sat., noon.

Women’s

Bowling Green State University vs. Massachusetts: Stroh Center, Bowling Green: Sun., 2.

Ohio State vs. Army: Columbus; Fri., 7; vs. UT Martin: Tue., 7.

Running/​Walking

Group Run: start at Second Sole, 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Evansville Icemen: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., Sat. 7:15.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories