Loading…
Friday, December 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 2/19/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 2-20

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Rumba, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Ballroom Co., 2319 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee; NWODC.org; Sat., open practice, 7:30; open dancing, 8-11.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

UT Black Student Union’s ColorMe Bad Scholarship Fashion Show: University of Toledo Main Campus Student Union Auditorium, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; toledoblackstudentunion@gmail.com; Celebrity host Emmanuel Hudson: Fri., doors open 6:30; show at 7:30.

HBA of Greater Toledo House and Home Show: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.; houseandhomeshow.com; Fri., 3-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Stamp Expo 2012: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; toledostampbluc.org; Exhibition and Bourse, Kids’ Korner, Food: Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Great Lakes Shipwreck Festival: Washtenaw Community College, Morris Lawrence Building, 4800 E. Huron River Dr., Ann Arbor; whpwreckfestival.us / 734-459-8476; History of Shipwrecks, Book Signings, Exhibits from local maritime artists, and other events: Sat., 9 a.m.-6.

Learning

Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9701; Cruising the Western Mediterranean, by Judy Pfaffenberger: Sat., hike/​ski 1; talk 2:15.

Winter/​Spring 2014 Public Lecture Series: Lake Erie Center, Room 155, 6200 Bayshore Rd., Oregon; utoledo.edu/​nsm/​lec; “Restoration of burrowing mayflies in western Lake Erie: Have we jumped the gun?” by Donald Schloesser: today, 7.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.447-7514; “Look, Listen, Learn”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Sat., 7.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Stars: The Powerhouse of the Universe; Fri., 7:30; The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

Pancake Breakfast: First St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 1121 Grasser St., Oregon; 693-7128; Sat., 8-11 a.m.

Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fundraisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Leadership Toledo’s 2014 Restaurant Week Toledo: Toledo and area; restaurantweektoledo.com; starts Monday through March 2.

Meat Loaf Dinner: Przybylski American Legion Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; Sun., noon-4.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Swiss Steak Dinner and Pie Auction: Men’s Group at First United Methodist Church, 7000 Erie St., Sylvania; sylvaniafirst.org / 882-2205; Sat., 5-7.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7. Przybylski American Legion Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; Sun., noon-4.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Ghostly Manor Thrill Center: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; 626-4467 / ghostlymanor.com; Hours: daily, Sun., noon-5; Sat., noon-10.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition: through June 15; National Engineering Week: through Sun.; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania. Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Butterfly Exhibit: through March 2, daily 10 a.m.-4; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 East Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Detroit Decides: Our Most Celebrated Skyscrapers featuring the Fisher Building, the Guardian Building, and the Penobscot Building: through Feb.; The Detroit Public Library: 150 Years of Serving Detroit and Beyond; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: daily, noon-5; Thu., noon-7.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Fri.-Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-9. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Basketball

Men’s

University of Toledo vs. Ball State: Toledo; Sun., 3:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. Toledo: Stroh Center, Bowling Green; today, 7; vs. Kent State: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Minnesota: Columbus, O.; Sat., 6.

University of Michigan vs. Michigan State: Crisler Center, Ann Arbor; Sun., noon.

Women’s

University of Toledo Women’s vs. Western Michigan (DH): Toledo; Sun., 1.

Ohio State vs. Nebraska: Columbus, O.; today, 7; vs. Northwestern: Sun., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Iowa: Crisler Center, Ann Arbor; Sat., 1:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Orlando Solar Bears: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., Sat., 7:15.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories