Plan It: 2-20


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Rumba, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: ballroom, 7.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Ballroom Co., 2319 S. Detroit Ave., Maumee;; Sat., open practice, 7:30; open dancing, 8-11.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



UT Black Student Union’s ColorMe Bad Scholarship Fashion Show: University of Toledo Main Campus Student Union Auditorium, 2801 W. Bancroft St.;; Celebrity host Emmanuel Hudson: Fri., doors open 6:30; show at 7:30.

HBA of Greater Toledo House and Home Show: SeaGate Convention Centre, 401 Jefferson Ave.;; Fri., 3-8; Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Stamp Expo 2012: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland;; Exhibition and Bourse, Kids’ Korner, Food: Sat., 10 a.m.-6; Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Great Lakes Shipwreck Festival: Washtenaw Community College, Morris Lawrence Building, 4800 E. Huron River Dr., Ann Arbor; / 734-459-8476; History of Shipwrecks, Book Signings, Exhibits from local maritime artists, and other events: Sat., 9 a.m.-6.


Travel Circle Series: Oak Openings Preserve Metropark Lodge, 4139 Girdham Rd., Swanton; 407-9701; Cruising the Western Mediterranean, by Judy Pfaffenberger: Sat., hike/​ski 1; talk 2:15.

Winter/​Spring 2014 Public Lecture Series: Lake Erie Center, Room 155, 6200 Bayshore Rd., Oregon;​nsm/​lec; “Restoration of burrowing mayflies in western Lake Erie: Have we jumped the gun?” by Donald Schloesser: today, 7.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin, O.447-7514; “Look, Listen, Learn”: Sun., dinner 5:15, roundtable, 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 517-8897; Perfect Little Planet: Sat., 7.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Stars: The Powerhouse of the Universe; Fri., 7:30; The Case of the Disappearing Planet: Sat., 1.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; Cosmic Colors: Sat., 12:30; the Cowboy Astronomer: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Pancake Breakfast: First St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 1121 Grasser St., Oregon; 693-7128; Sat., 8-11 a.m.

Sunday Breakfast Buffet Fundraisers: River View Yacht Club, 5981 Edgewater Dr., Point Place; 729-9251; Sun., 8:30 a.m.-11:30 a.m.

Leadership Toledo’s 2014 Restaurant Week Toledo: Toledo and area;; starts Monday through March 2.

Meat Loaf Dinner: Przybylski American Legion Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; Sun., noon-4.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Swiss Steak Dinner and Pie Auction: Men’s Group at First United Methodist Church, 7000 Erie St., Sylvania; / 882-2205; Sat., 5-7.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Wedding Style Chicken Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7. Przybylski American Legion Post 642, 2810 Airport Hwy.; Sun., noon-4.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Ghostly Manor Thrill Center: 3319 Milan Rd., Sandusky; 626-4467 /; Hours: daily, Sun., noon-5; Sat., noon-10.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition: through June 15; National Engineering Week: through Sun.; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri., Sat., Sun., 1-5.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania. Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Butterfly Exhibit: through March 2, daily 10 a.m.-4; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Blissfield Model Railroad Club: 115 East Adrian St. (U.S. 223); 517-486-2223; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Detroit Decides: Our Most Celebrated Skyscrapers featuring the Fisher Building, the Guardian Building, and the Penobscot Building: through Feb.; The Detroit Public Library: 150 Years of Serving Detroit and Beyond; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Dossin Great Lakes Museum: 100 Strand Dr., Belle Isle, Detroit; 313-833-5538; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Exhibit Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; The Hall of Evolution: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-4.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: daily, noon-5; Thu., noon-7.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 /; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun., 9 a.m.-9; Fri.-Sat., 9 a.m.-10; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-9. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.




University of Toledo vs. Ball State: Toledo; Sun., 3:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. Toledo: Stroh Center, Bowling Green; today, 7; vs. Kent State: Wed., 7.

Ohio State vs. Minnesota: Columbus, O.; Sat., 6.

University of Michigan vs. Michigan State: Crisler Center, Ann Arbor; Sun., noon.


University of Toledo Women’s vs. Western Michigan (DH): Toledo; Sun., 1.

Ohio State vs. Nebraska: Columbus, O.; today, 7; vs. Northwestern: Sun., noon.

University of Michigan vs. Iowa: Crisler Center, Ann Arbor; Sat., 1:30.


Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 /; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons (approximately 3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Orlando Solar Bears: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., Sat., 7:15.