Plan It: 4-3




Michael Lang and the Toledo Ballet Dancers: Valentine Theatre, 410 Adams St.; 242-2787; From the Heart to Quill: Fri., Sat., 7:30.


Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: group, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Dance Fx Academy: 4730 W. Bancroft St.; 531-3077; Sun.: Polka dance for beginners, 6.

I.M.A Polka Dance: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 345-5928; the Polka Family Band: Sun., lunch 1; music 2-6.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Bailey and the Boys: Sat., 7-10.


Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Jungle Jack Hanna: Niswonger Performing Arts Center of Northwest Ohio, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, O.; 238-6722 /; Sat., 3; the Atomic Sharks perform in the lobby at 2.

Toledo Society of Magicians: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; 255-2921 / 893-1944; Experience the Magic Up Close featuring Todd Christiansen, Father Mark Davis, Andy Dyko, Martin Jarret, John Luka, Andrew Martin, Pattrick Przysiecki, and Eli Portala (juggler): Sun., 3.

Budget Bridal Expo: Grand Plaza Hotel, 444 N. Summit St.;; Sun., 1-5.

Arts, Crafts, Gifts, Business Show: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 720-5997; Food, raffles, children’s activities: Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-4. Benefits the Springfield Township Fire Department Family Fund.

Spring Craft Sale: Hope United Methodist Church, 4069 W. Sylvania Ave.; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.


Toledo Astronomical Association Lecture: University of Toledo McMaster Hall, 4th Floor Classroom, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; 419-535-8775 /; “Extrasolar Planets and the Gemini Planet Imager,” by Adam Schneider: Fri., 7:30.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Reservations 517-8897; Black Holes: the Other Side of Infinity: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; the Little Star That Could: Sat., 12:30; MarsQuest: Sat., Sun., 2:30.


Country Breakfast: Athens Missionary Baptist Church, 101 Breckman St., Walbridge; Sat., 8-11 a.m.

Breakfast: VFW Commodore Perry Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Sun., 9 a.m.-1.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Spaghetti Dinner: East Toledo Wrestling Club at Millbury Firemen’s Hall, 28410 Oak St., Millbury; 691-8520 / 917-7520; Music, dancing and more: Sat., 6-11:30.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: New Hope Christian Church, 2457 Holloway Rd., Holland; 867-1535; Fri., 4-7; St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; St. Pius X Church, 3011 Carskaddon Ave.; Fri., 4:30-6:30; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Egg Drop Challenge: Sat., 11 a.m.-4; EGGstreme Science: through April 19; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through April 13; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission at 4).


Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9-7.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: Tue.-Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264. Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Anthropology Galleries: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5; Vistor’s Center hours: Mon.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton;; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.



Mud Hens vs. Louisville Bats: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; Sat., 6; Sun., 2; Mon.-Wed., 6:30.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of Toledo: Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Dayton: Columbus, O.; Fri., 6:35; Wed., 6:35.

University of Michigan vs. Minnesota: Wilpon Complex; Fri., 4; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.



University of Toledo vs. Dayton: Crisler Center; Toledo; Wed., 3 and 5.

Bowling Green State University vs. University of North Dakota: Bowling Green; Mon., 1 and 3.

Ohio State vs. Ohio: Columbus; Wed., 5 and 7.

University of Michigan vs. Ohio State: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Fri., 6; Sat., 2; Sun., 1; vs. Western Michigan: Tue., 6.


Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 /; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.


Toledo Walleye vs. Fort Wayne Komets: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7:15.


Walk for Water 2014 5K Walk/​Run: UT Centennial Mall, 2801 W. Bancroft St.;​cw4w/​walkforwaterTOL14; Sun., registration 1; races start at 2.

2014 Spring for CommunityCare 5K Run/​3K Walk: UT Health Science Campus Mulford Library (outside), 3000 Arlington Ave.; 419-482-8127; Sat., registration 8:30 a.m.; race 9:30 a.m.

Striking Out Cancer: Star Lanes at Harbor Bowling Alley, 311 Buckeye Blvd., Port Clinton; 967-0656; Bowling, raffles, silent auctions, 50/​50 sales, prizes for children and face painting: Sun., 1-4.