Loading…
Sunday, December 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 4/10/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 4-10

BLADE STAFF

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Salsa, 8; open dancing, 9-11.

Dance Fx Academy: 4730 W. Bancroft St.; 531-3077; Sun.: Polka dance for beginners, 6.

Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat., West Coast Swing lessons 7; open dancing 8-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; 691-5389; Sat.: lesson 7; dance 7:30-10:30.

Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Polka Zone: Sat., 7-11.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 567-225-4817; Bailey and the Boys: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.

ETC.

Events

Sister Gretchen’s Easter Bake and Craft Sale: Sisters of St. Francis of Sylvania Motherhouse Grounds, Regina Conference Room, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211; Fri., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-noon.

Junk to Funk Eco Fashion Show: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617 / theTCA.org; today, 6.

Monster Record and CD Collector’s Show: Weber’s Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-604-2540; Sun., 10 a.m-4.

Spring Shopping Expo: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; Sun., 11 a.m.-4 Benefits the Perrysburg Christians United Food Pantry.

Spring Gifts and Goodies Event: Swanton Public Library’s Community Room, 305 Chestnut Ave., Swanton; 826-2760; Sat., noon-4.

Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; 737-2801 / statelinegunshow.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.

Dining

All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast: Sons of the American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Barbecue Meals: Second Baptist Church at the Spencer Township Neighborhood Center, 330 Oak Terrace Blvd., Holland; 350-1330; Sat., 11 a.m.-5.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Smelt Fry Dinner: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Fri., 6-8.

Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Polish Cabbage Roll Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

All-you-can-eat Spaghetti Dinner: First St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 1121 Grasser St., Oregon; 693-4578; Sat., 4-6.

Fish Fries: Regina Coeli Church, Kotz Hall, 530 Regina Parkway; 476-0922; Fri., 4:30-7; Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7; Holy Trinity Parish Community Center, 2649 U.S. 20 at State Rt. 64, Assumption, O.; 644-4014; Fri. 5-8; St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-2; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; EGGstreme Science: through April 19; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: Tue., Wed., 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Anthropology Galleries: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Hours: Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Vistor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10.

Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Wed., 6:30.

University of Toledo vs. Ball State: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Valparaiso: Tue., 3.

Bowling Green State University vs. Central Michigan University: Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. University of Dayton: Wed., 3.

Ohio State vs. Penn State: Columbus; Fri., 6:35; Sat., 4; Sun., 1.

Softball

Women’s

Bowling Green State University vs. Detroit (DH): Bowling Green; Wed., 2 and 4..

Ohio State vs. Purdue: Columbus; Fri., 6; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.

University of Michigan vs. Michigan State: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Fri., 6.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; Course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Hockey

Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7:15; vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Sun., 5:15.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; ARCA/​CRA Super Series/​ARCA Midwest Challenge: Sat., race 3. Rain date Sun., 1.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories