DANCE
Singles
Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.
Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Fri., 8-midnight.
Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa
Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; beginner group class 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.
Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Salsa, 8; open dancing, 9-11.
Dance Fx Academy: 4730 W. Bancroft St.; 531-3077; Sun.: Polka dance for beginners, 6.
Diehn American Legion Post 468: 5580 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Fri., 7-10:30.
Northwest Ohio Dance Club: Toledo Yacht Club, 3900 N. Summit St.; NWODC.org; Sat., West Coast Swing lessons 7; open dancing 8-11.
Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/Latin, 7.
Square and Contra Dance: Rossford United Methodist Church, 270 Dixie Hwy.; 691-5389; Sat.: lesson 7; dance 7:30-10:30.
Toledo Area Polka Society: Conn-Weissenberger Hall, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 691-5684; Polka Zone: Sat., 7-11.
VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.
VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 567-225-4817; Bailey and the Boys: Sat., 7-10.
Seniors
Happy Feet Dancers Bowman Dance Club: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.
American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.
Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.
ETC.
Events
Sister Gretchen’s Easter Bake and Craft Sale: Sisters of St. Francis of Sylvania Motherhouse Grounds, Regina Conference Room, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; 885-3211; Fri., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sat., 9:30 a.m.-noon.
Junk to Funk Eco Fashion Show: Tecumseh Center for the Arts, 400 N. Maumee St., Tecumseh, Mich.; 517-423-6617 / theTCA.org; today, 6.
Monster Record and CD Collector’s Show: Weber’s Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-604-2540; Sun., 10 a.m-4.
Spring Shopping Expo: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 Fremont Pike, Perrysburg; Sun., 11 a.m.-4 Benefits the Perrysburg Christians United Food Pantry.
Spring Gifts and Goodies Event: Swanton Public Library’s Community Room, 305 Chestnut Ave., Swanton; 826-2760; Sat., noon-4.
Stateline Gun Show: Williams County Fairgrounds, 619 E. Main St., Montpelier, O.; 737-2801 / statelinegunshow.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-4; Sun., 9 a.m.-3.
Stargazing and Planetarium Programs
Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; The Birth of the Solar System: Fri., 7:30; Zula Patrol: Under the Weather; Sat., 1.
Dining
All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast: Sons of the American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.
Barbecue Meals: Second Baptist Church at the Spencer Township Neighborhood Center, 330 Oak Terrace Blvd., Holland; 350-1330; Sat., 11 a.m.-5.
Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.
Smelt Fry Dinner: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Fri., 6-8.
Fish, Steaks, Shrimp, Chicken Dinners: Northwood VFW Post 2984, 102 W. Andrus Rd., Northwood; 666-7762; Fri., 5-7:45.
Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.
Polish Cabbage Roll Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.
All-you-can-eat Spaghetti Dinner: First St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 1121 Grasser St., Oregon; 693-4578; Sat., 4-6.
Fish Fries: Regina Coeli Church, Kotz Hall, 530 Regina Parkway; 476-0922; Fri., 4:30-7; Mayfair-Plymouth Church, 5253 Bennett Rd.; 476-7093; Fri., 5-7; Holy Trinity Parish Community Center, 2649 U.S. 20 at State Rt. 64, Assumption, O.; 644-4014; Fri. 5-8; St. Paul’s Episcopal Church, 798 S. Coy Rd., Oregon; 691-9400; Fri., 4-7; St. Charles Borromeo Church, 1842 Airport Hwy.; 535-7077; Fri., 5-7; Epiphany of The Lord Parish-St. Thomas Aquinas, 729 White St.; 698-1519; Fri., 5-7; Knights of Columbus Post 3122, 4256 Secor Rd.; 475-6698; Fri., 5-7; Commodore Perry VFW Post 3338, 2231 South Ave.; 381-0153; Fri., 5-8; St. Catherine of Siena, 4555 N. Haven Ave.; 478-9558; Fri., 5-7; VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 473-9557; Fri., 5-8; Most Blessed Sacrament Parish, 2240 Castlewood Dr.; 472-2288; Fri., 4-7:30; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.
FUN PLACES
Northwest Ohio
Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.
African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4).
American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.
Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.
Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-2; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4.
Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.
Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; EGGstreme Science: through April 19; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.
Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.
Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.
Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.
Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.
Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Rutherford B. Hayes: Buckeye President exhibit; through Sun.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.
Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.
Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.
Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.
Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.
Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.
Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Thu.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4.
Michigan
Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.
Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: Tue., Wed., 9:30 a.m.-5.
Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.
Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.
Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.
Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Anthropology Galleries: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.
Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.
River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Hours: Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Vistor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.
Train Rides
Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.
Boat Rides
Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.
Water Parks
Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; today, Sun.-Wed., 9 a.m.-9; Fri., Sat., 9 a.m.-10.
Great Wolf Lodge Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 888-779-2327; registered guests only.
Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Fri., 4-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.
Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.
SPORTS
Baseball
Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Wed., 6:30.
University of Toledo vs. Ball State: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Valparaiso: Tue., 3.
Bowling Green State University vs. Central Michigan University: Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. University of Dayton: Wed., 3.
Ohio State vs. Penn State: Columbus; Fri., 6:35; Sat., 4; Sun., 1.
Softball
Women’s
Bowling Green State University vs. Detroit (DH): Bowling Green; Wed., 2 and 4..
Ohio State vs. Purdue: Columbus; Fri., 6; Sat., 2; Sun., 1.
University of Michigan vs. Michigan State: Wilpon Complex, Ann Arbor; Fri., 6.
Running/Walking
Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; Course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.
Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.
Hockey
Toledo Walleye vs. Kalamazoo Wings: Huntington Center, 500 Jefferson St.; 725-9255; Fri., 7:15; vs. Cincinnati Cyclones: Sun., 5:15.
Motor Sports
Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; ARCA/CRA Super Series/ARCA Midwest Challenge: Sat., race 3. Rain date Sun., 1.