Zac Ward will play acoustic sets Tuesday at Papa’s Tavern.
ROCK AND ALTERNATIVE
A.J’s Doolittles: 8525 Secor Rd., Lambertville; 734-856-3838; Dan and Don: Fri.
Bar 145: 5305 Monroe St.; 593-0073; Battle of the Bands: today; the Hot Sauce Committee: Fri.; the Personnel: Sat.
Bar EDM: 128 Main St.; 870-1898; Subculture featuring Ian Thomas: Sat.
Basin Street Grille: 5201 Monroe St.; 843-5660; the Rivets: Sat.
Bell Mell Tavern: 307 Fulton St., Port Clinton; 732-2760; Tim Blake and Michele: Fri.
Bier Stube: 5333 Monroe St.; 841-7999; Kentucky Chrome: Fri.
The Blarney: 601 Monroe St.; 418-2339; Kyle White: today; Toast and Jam: Fri.; TwinPfunk: Sat.
Bono Tavern: 843 Main St., Martin, O.; 836-8786; Candice Coleman and Chris Brown: today.
Bronze Boar: 20 S. Huron St.; 244-2627; Open Mic with Steve Kennedy: today; Joe Woods Trio: Fri.; Kids With Knives: Sat.; Open Mic with Steve Finelli and Oliver Roses: Mon.
Catawba Inn: 4112 N. Crogan St., Catawba Island (Port Clinton); 797-2501; Tommy Thompson: Fri.; Half Naked Monkeys: Sat.
Clamdigger Lounge: 1540 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-2628; Bad Boy Plague: Sat.
Cock n’ Bull Tavern: 9 N. Huron St.; 244-2855; Nine Lives: Fri., Sat. Open Mic with Danny Mettler: Wed.
Distillery: 4311 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 382-1444; On the Roxx: today; the Bridges: Fri., Sat.; Ryan Dunlap: Wed.
Evolution: 519 N. Reynolds Rd.; 725-6277; Stratosphere: today.
Frankie’s Inner-City: 308 Main St.; 693-5300; the Vintage Mojo, the Lonely Friends, Henry Grey and the Dead Folk, the Stairwell: Fri.; Thee Illustrious, the Scarlett Letter, Decades Past, Drop Dead Silhouette, Swizzit D, the Worst of: Sat.; Iron Reagan: Mon.; the Supersuckers: Wed.
H Lounge: Hollywood Casino, 777 Hollywood Blvd.; 661-5200; the Band Crusin’: Fri.
Mr. Ed’s Bar: 255 W. Lakeshore Dr., Port Clinton; 734-2243; Shake Shake Shake: Fri.; Moving To Boise: Sat.
MVP Sports Grille: 2114 W. Alexis Rd.; 475-4386; Streetwize: Fri., Sat.
Sodbuster’s: 5758 N. Main St., Sylvania; 517-1045; Last Born Sons: Fri.; Bad Habit: Sat.
Sycamore Grove: 1980 Middleton Pike, Luckey; 837-6545; Zodiac Click: Sat.
Village Idiot: 309 Conant St., Maumee; 893-7281; Jack and the Bear: Fri.; A.J. Vincent: Sun.; Frankie May and Friends: Mon.
Ye Olde Durty Bird: 2 S. St. Clair St.; 243-2473; the Eight Fifteens: Fri.; Toledo School for the Arts: Sun.
ACOUSTIC
Barr’s Public House: 3355 Briarfield Blvd., Maumee; 866-8466; Andrew Ellis: today; Chris Shutters: Fri.; Chris Knopp: Sat.
Basin Street Grille: 5201 Monroe St.; 843-5660; Adam Sorrel: Fri.
Bono Tavern: 843 Main St., Martin, O.; 836-8786; Sweetmeat: Sat.
Canoe Club Bar: 5831 East Harbor Rd. Marblehead, O.; 960-7030; Dolinar: Sun.
Cheers Sports Eatery: 7131 Orchard Centre Dr., Holland; 491-0990; Two for the Show with Callie Cousino-Smith: Sat.
Cocoa House Lounge: 7400 Lewis Ave., Temperance; 734-224-7051; Ben Barefoot: Fri.; Chris Shutters: Sat.
Cock n’ Bull Tavern: 9 N. Huron St.; 244-2855; Captain Sweet Shoes: today; Bobby May and John Barile: Fri.; Chris Knopp: Tue.
Cocoa House Lounge: 7400 Lewis Ave., Temperance; 734-224-7051; Elixer: today.
Doc Watson’s: 1515 S. Byrne Rd.; 389-6003; Tye and Jaime: Fri.; Calen Savidge: Sat.
Packo’s at the Park: 7 S. Superior St.; 246-1111; Two Guys that play Music: Sat.
Papa’s Tavern: 1328 Liberty St.; 697-0644; Zak Ward: Tue.; Sean Williams: Wed.
Quimby’s: 3536 Sterns Rd., Lambertville; 734-854-4444; Elixer: Fri.
Real Seafood: 22 Main St.; 697-5427; Candice Coleman and Chris Brown: Fri., Sat.
River Cafe and Marina: 6215 Edgewater Dr., Erie, Mich.; 734-723-7405; 2 Guys: Sat.
Village Idiot: 309 Conant St., Maumee; 893-7281; Bobby Bare, Jr., with Cory Branan: today; Chris Padgett: Sat.; John Barile and Bobby May: Tue.
Village Inn: 4984 N. Holland Sylvania Rd., Sylvania; 882-0338; Jaime Mills: today; Nick Neenan: Sat.; Chris Shutters: Sun.
Ye Olde Durty Bird: 2 S. St. Clair St.; 243-2473; Joe Woods, Dooley Wilson: today; Chaz Hill: Fri.; Kyle White: Sat.; Jeff Tucker: Mon.; Johnny Rodriguez, Jason Hudson: Tue.; Fish Fisher: Wed.
BLUES
Cock n’ Bull Tavern: 9 N. Huron St.; 244-2855; Dick Lange Blues Jam: Sun.
Deet’s Barbecue: 1385 Conant St., Maumee; 893-2335; Slim and Slam: Wed.
One2 Lounge in Treo Restaurant: 5703 Main St., Sylvania; 882-2266; the Good the Bad and the Blues: Fri.
Papa’s Tavern: 1328 Liberty St.; 697-0644; Josh Boyd and the VIP Band: Fri.; Johnny Hernandez’s Dangerous Mood: Sat.
West Side Bistro: 3324 Secor Rd.; 531-2427; Jeff Williams Group: Tue.; the Good the Bad and the Blues: Sat.
JAZZ AND BIG BAND
Aqua Lounge: Grand Plaza Hotel, 444 N. Summit St.; 241-5299 / info@arttatumsociety.com; Jazz On the Maumee: Brad McNett, Kyle Turner: Wed.
Degage Jazz Cafe: 301 River Rd., Maumee; 794-8205; Gene Parker: Tue., Wed.
Hamway’s On the Main: 5577 Monroe St., Sylvania; 885-0290; Mike Whitty and Cliff Murphy: Sat.
J Brown’s Trotters Tavern: 5131 Heatherdowns Blvd.; Jeff McDonald’s Big Band All Stars: Tue.
J. Patrick’s Pub: Holiday Inn French Quarter, 10630 State Rt. 20, Perrysburg; 874-3111; Green Eyed Soul: Fri., Sat.; Jackson Square Atrium: Gene Parker’s brunch show: Sun.
Jill’s On the River: Days Inn, 1800 Miami St.; 661-8577; Mike Whitty: Wed.
Plate 21: 3664 Rugby Dr.; 385-2121; the Fritz Byers Band: Fri.
Real Seafood: 22 Main St.; 697-5427; Kelly Broadway and Mike Lorenz: today.
Sodbuster: 5758 N. Main St., Sylvania; 517-1045; Ragtime Rick and the Chefs of Dixieland: Wed.
Ye Olde Durty Bird: 2 S. St. Clair St.; 243-2473; Ross Thompson and the Jazz Mix: Sun.; Straight Up: Mon.
RAP, REGGAE, AND HIP HOP
Mainstreet Bar and Grill: 141 Main St.; 697-6297; Rap Rumbles: Don B and Bud, JO2, 9th V, Cha$, 10/31: Fri.; Sliddy ENT, Skylights, Sixx Digit, Zues, Chris Stephans, Mac Nova: Sat.
SPECIAL MUSIC
Black Forest Cafe: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; 593-0092; Shrine Band with Moravian music: today.