Loading…
Friday, December 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 5/8/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 5-8

BLADE STAFF
People enjoy the pool at the Kalahari indoor water park in Sandusky. People enjoy the pool at the Kalahari indoor water park in Sandusky.
THE BLADE Enlarge | Buy This Photo

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledo

singles.com; Mother’s Day Celebration: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Mega Bailazo!(Mega Dancing): Central Catholic High School, 2550 Cherry St.; 241-5822 / 944-5766 / 320-3820; Ramon Ayala y Sus Bravos Del Norte, Pajaro, Pressencia: Sun., 4-11.

The Arms Forces Dancing with the Military Stars: Grande Aire Terminal at Toledo Express Airport, 11777 W. Airport Service Rd., Swanton; DancingWithTheMiliartyStars.com; Celebrity and Professional dance performances, Live Music, Silent/​Live Auction, buffet dinner option: Sat., dinner ticket 5:30; non-dinner ticket 7; entertainment 7:15-11. Attire: Country casual/​Country chic. Benefits veterans with brain injury or PTSD.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.; group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Ballroom Company: 2319 S. Detroit, Maumee; 893-1850; Fri.: Waltz for beginners, 8; dance party, 9-11.

50’s/​60’s Dance: American Legion Post 553, 206 S. Byrne Rd.; 893-8087; Sat., 7.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7:30; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 567-225-4817; Bailey and the Boys: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Toledo Area Business to Business Expo: the Pinnacle, 1772 Indian Wood Circle, Maumee; 343-0728; For local business owners and leaders: Wed., 3.

Toledo Botanical Garden Spring Plant Sale: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 / toledogarden.org; Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Astronomy Day Toledo 2014: Ritter Planetarium at the University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.; Sat.: solar viewing outside, 12:30-5; shows at 1, 2, 3, and 5; and at Sylvan Prairie Park: 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775; Public viewing the wonders of the night sky, 8:30-11:30.

Learning

America’s Boating Course: Perrysburg Township Fire Dept., 26609 Lime City Rd., Perrysburg; 343-0251; Instructors of Toledo Sail and Power Squadron present “Rules of the Waterway”: Sat., 8 a.m.-5:30. Certificate when pass exam.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Appold Planetarium: Lourdes University, 6832 Convent Blvd., Sylvania; Reservations 517-8897; Black Holes: the Other Side of Infinity: Sat., 7:30.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.

Exhibit Museum Planetarium: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Shows: Star Talk: The Sky Tonight: Sat., 11:30 a.m., 1:30 and 3:30; Sun., 1:30 and 3:30; the Little Star That Could: Sat., 12:30; MarsQuest: Sat., Sun., 2:30.

Dining

All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast Buffet: First Christian Church of Sylvania, 5271 W. Alexis Rd., Sylvania; 882-3313; Sat., 8:30-10 a.m.

All-You-Can-Eat Breakfast: Sons of the American Legion, 1074 Clarion Ave., Holland; 865-8511; Sun., 9 a.m.-noon.

Greek Luncheons: Holy Trinity Community Center, corners of Cherry and Summit Sts.; 243-9189; Chicken Oregano: today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

Mother’s Day Chicken Barbecue: SAL American Legion Post 265, 1105 N. Shoop Ave., Wauseon; Sun., starting at 11 a.m.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Spring Flower Market: Providence St. at the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: today, Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 (last car admitted at 4); Sat., Sun., 9 a.m.-6 (last car admitted at 5).

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Mother’s Day Tea: Sat., 1:30-3; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit streets); 244-2674; Innovation Week: Tue. through May 18; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibit; through June 15; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Fri.-Sun., 1-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Wed., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Spring on the Farm: Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-3:30; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-1.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Michigan

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Film: The Loving Story: Sat., Sun., 1; Scholar Series: Professor DeWitt Dykes about film: Wed., 6-8; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Grosvenor House Museum: 211 Maumee St., Jonesville, Mich.; 517-849-9596. Hours: Sat., Sun., 2-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-4:30; Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe, Mich.; 734-240-7780; Hours: today, noon-7; Tue.-Sun., noon-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264; Hours: Tue.-Sat, 10 a.m.-6 (last tour begins at 5).

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; the Michigan Wildlife Gallery: ongoing; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Hours: Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe, Mich.; 734-243-7136; Hours: Grounds, sunrise to sunset; Vistor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Hours: Mon., Wed., Fri. 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Toledo, Lake Erie and Western Railway & Museum Inc.: 17475 Saylor Ln., Grand Rapids, O.; 878-2177; tlew.org; A Museum Grand Opening and Ribbon Cutting: Sat., 11 a.m.

Northwest Ohio Railroad Preservation Inc.: 11600 County Rd. 99, Findlay; 423-2995 / nworrp.org: Sun., 1-4.

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7; Mother’s Day Tea on the Train: Sun., boarding 1, departure 2.

Boat Rides

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-10; Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-8.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: Fri., 9 a.m.-10; Sat.-Wed., 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Rochester Red Wings: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 2, Mon., 10:30 a.m.; vs. Syracuse Chiefs: Tue., 6:30; Wed., 10:30 a.m.

University of Toledo vs. Western Michigan: Scott Park Baseball Complex, Parkside Blvd.; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1.

Bowling Green State University vs. Ohio University: Steller Field, Stadium Dr., Bowling Green; Fri., 3; Sat., Sun., 1; vs. Xavier University: Tue., 3.

Ohio State vs. Cincinnati: Columbus; Tue., 6:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose; 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., Tue., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; through Levis Commons (3 miles); 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Sportsman and Figure-8: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; ARCA Truck Series 100, Plue 30-lap Figure-8s and 40-lap Street Stock features: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories