Loading…
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/19/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 6-19

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

El Corazon de Mexico presents Thank You For Believing Benefit Dance: Believe Center, 1 Aurora Gonzales Way; 283-1628; Sat., 6-midnight. Benefits the Believe Center and El Corazon de Mexico.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall, State Rts. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 517-443-5523 / 644-4271; Frank Moravcik Polka Band: Sun., 2-6.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: the Ballroom Company, 2319 Detroit Ave., Maumee; NWODC.org; Sat., Waltz lesson 7-8; open dancing 8-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Young at Heart Club: VFW Post 606, 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; Crimson Lights: Sat., 7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Books 4 Buddies Kick-Off: Macy’s Court at Franklin Park Mall, 5001 Monroe St.; music, cupcake decorating, and Clifford the Big Red Dog meet and greet: Sat., noon-5. Bring new or gently used children’s books to The Blade truck in the parking lot between Macy’s and BD’s Mongolian Grill.

Crafts and Gifts Show: Proclaim FM, 7112 Angola Rd., Holland; 720-5997; Crafts, food, and raffles: Sat., 11 a.m.-4. Also collecting canned pet food for charities.

Festivals/​Fairs

Toledo Swiss Festival: Oak Shade Grove, 3624 Seaman Rd., Oregon; music, food, raffles, and children’s activities: Sat., 2-11.

SmithFest: Smith Park, Dorr St.; Summer programs, recreational and educational activities, resources, and information for children and residents: Sat., 9 a.m.-3.

50th Anniversary Celebration Festival: Monroe County Community College, 1555 S. Raisinville Rd., Monroe; monroeccc.edu/​50th; Music, college exhibits, children’s zone, food, raffles, Native-American Pow-Wow, and fireworks: Sat., 1-11. Rain or shine.

Devils Lake Festival of the Arts: Devils Lake, Manitou Beach, Mich.; devilslakefestivalofthearts.com; Artists’ booths, live music, dance, and local cuisine: Sat., 10 a.m.-10.

Learning

Charmaine Galloway Book Signing: Mott Library, 1085 Dorr St.; charmainegalloway.com; Sat., 3-5.

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514; “General William H. Gibson, Ohio’s Silver-Tongued Orator,” by Fran Fleet: Sun., dinner 5:15, meeting 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Kielbasa-Stuffed Pork Roast Dinner: Resurrection Polish National Catholic Church, 1835 W. Temperance Rd., Temperance; 734-847-5052; today, 5-7.

Fish Fries: Alva N. Sidle American Legion Post 232, 12580 State Rt. 295, Grand Rapids; Fri., starting at 5; Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

The Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Lawn and Garden Tours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4; rain date June 28; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; Guided tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check Web site for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Scranton Wilkes-Barre Yankees: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, noon.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 3-mile run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Double X Cars and Kids Night: X Cars - Two 25-lap features plus Sportsman and Figure-8: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks and Road Rage race (and rain date for Bus race): Sat., 7.

Fund-raisers

The American Cancer Society Relay for Live: Oak Harbor High School, 11661 State Rt. 163, Oak Harbor; relayforlife.org/​ottawaco / 888-227-6446, ext. 5205; Theme “Stories of Hope - Kicking Cancer One Page at a Time”: beginning Fri. at 5, Luminaria Ceremony 10 through noon on Sat.

Lillian Swartz Stepping Out to Cure Scleroderma Run/​Walk: University of Toledo Medical Center, 3000 Arlington Ave.;scleroderma.org/​steppingout4lillian; Food, fun, 50/​50 raffle, DJ, Chinese Auction: Sat., registration 8 a.m., walk 9 a.m.

Juneteenth Inaugural 5K Run/​Walk 2014: Swan Creek Preserve Metropark, 4659 Airport Hwy.; imathlete.com/​events/​jackjilljuneteenth2014; Sat., registration 7:30 a.m., kick off 9:10 a.m.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories