Plan It calendar: 6-26


Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.



Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 /; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson 8; open dance 8:30-10:30.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sun., 2:30-6.


Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; the Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.



Sand-Tastic!: The Town Center at Levis Commons, Perrysburg; 931-8888 /; Chalk and graffiti artist from Toledo School for the Arts, community sandbox, inflatable obstacle course, sculpting team demonstrations, John Deere Gator track, hands-on science with Imagination Station, and live music: Fri., Sat. noon-8.

Crafts Show: Harbor View Historical Society Museum, 2083 Autokee St., Oregon; 691-1517; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Celebrate Bedford Family and Community Event: Bedford High School, Junior High, and Library Grounds, Dean and Jackman Rds., Temperance; Splash of Color run, live music, art, food, movie, and other activities: Sat., starting at 9 a.m., parade at noon.


Crosby Festival of the Arts: Toledo Botanical Garden, 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566 /; Artists’ booths, live music, food: Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Beaver Creek Park, 23028 Long Judson Rd., Grand Rapids, O.; 535-8775 /; Public viewing: Sat., 9-midnight. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Back to the Moon for Good: Fri., 8:30.


Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.


Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green;; Wed. 4-7.

Oak Harbor Farmers’ Market: Log Cabin Park, N. Church St., Oak Harbor;; Sat., 9 a.m.-1.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.;; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 /; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Woodville Farmers’ Market: Trailmarker Park, Cherry St., Woodville; 307-0914 /; Sat., 9 a.m.-1. Rain or shine.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Revelations and Withholdings, ceramic and porcelain art by Tara Polansky: through Oct. 26; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 /; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 11 a.m.-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition: through Sept.; Stellar Sundays, astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sept. 7; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 /; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 233 York St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222 /; daily, noon-4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Hours: Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Hours: Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Robbins House and Sargent House Museum: Waterville Historical Society, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-3425; Open Houses and Historic District walking tours: Sat.; Hours: Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.; and Wakeman Archives: upstairs 401 Farnsworth Rd.; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 /; Focus on Fiber Arts: Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-5.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 /; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 /; Picnic Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton;; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-10.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 /; daily, 11 a.m.-7.



Mud Hens vs. Columbus Clippers: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or; Sat., 7; Sun., 6; Wed., 7.

Vintage Base Ball

Spiegel Grove Squires vs. Clodbusters Base Ball Club: Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center, Spiegel Grove, Fremont; Sun., 2.


Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 /; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.


Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 873-6300 /; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Sportsman, Figure-8, X Cars, MCR Dwarf Cars: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks: Sat., 7.


ZAH Day Golf Tournament: Pike Run Golf Club, 10807 County Rd. H, Ottawa, O.; 538-7000 / /; Sat., 1. Proceeds to the Zachary Wobler Scholarship, the Children of Fallen Patriots Foundation, and the First Fold Foundation Group.