Loading…
Tuesday, July 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/10/2014 - Updated: 1 week ago

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 7-10

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30; Sat.: show, general dancing, 7-10.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine, 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7, Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

Perrysburg Senior Center: 140 W. Indiana Ave., Perrysburg: 255-0792; Bill and Barb: today, 6-9.

ETC.

Events

The Classics on Main Car Show: Main St., downtown Bowling Green; 354-4332; Sat., noon-4.

Monster Record and CD Collector’s Show: Weber’s Inn, 3050 Jackson Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-604-2540; Sun., 10 a.m-4.

Festivals/​Fairs

Lagrange Street Polish Festival: Toledo’s Polish Village, Lagrange St.; 255-8406; Live entertainment, arts/​crafts, food, and other activities: Fri., 5-11; Sat., noon-11; Sun., noon-7.

Lucas County Fair 2014: Lucas County Fairgrounds, 1406 Key St., Maumee; 893-2127 / lucascountyfair.com; today-Sat., 11 a.m.-10; Sun., 11 a.m.-9.

Toledo Lighthouse Waterfront Festival: Maumee Bay State Park, 1400 State Park Rd., Oregon; toledolighthouse.org; Arts/​crafts, boat rides (weather permitting), children’s activities, live entertainment in the amphitheater, sand castles, silent auction, and lighthouse photo contest: Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

St. Jerome Festival: 300 Warner St., Walbridge; 666-2857; Live music, bingo, rides, games, and food: Fri., Sat., 5-midnight.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Summer Skies over Toledo: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Steak Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Greek Luncheon: Holy Trinity Community Center, corner of Cherry and Summit streets; 243-9189; beef or chicken gyros: today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball bike trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383 / whitehouseoh.gov; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Hours: Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

The Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Hours: Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Hours: Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Hours: Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Hours: Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Hero Day: Sat., 10 a..m.-4; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition; through Sept.; Stellar Sundays Astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sept. 7; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sat., 11 a.m.-4;Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Hours: Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Hours: Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Fiddle Contest and Summer on the Farm: Sat.; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Hours: Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Hours: Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-3.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Hours: Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Hours: Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Hours: Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Hours: Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Hours: Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Watch It Grow Garden Tour: Wed.; Hours: daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Hours: Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Family Excursion: Fri., boarding 11:30 a.m. departure 12:30; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Lunch Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Lighthouse Cruises: Sun., 12:30-5:30; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Fri., Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10; Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Pawtucket Red Sox: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today-Sat. 7; Sun., 6.

Vintage Base Ball

Spiegel Grove Squires vs. Local All-Stars Club: Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center, Spiegel Grove, Fremont; Sun., 2.

Great Black Swamp Frogs of Sylvania vs. Rochester Grangers: Lutheran Home at Toledo, 131 N. Wheeling St.; Sun., 2.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Lake Eerie Zombie Mud Run: East Sandusky Bay Metropark, 3401 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; lakeEERIEzombiemudrun.com; Sat., registration 8 a.m.; first outbreak 9 a.m. and each subsequent outbreak 30 minutes later until 11:30 a.m.

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; ARCA Gold Cup Series - 100 laps. Plus Sportsman and X Cars: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks, all 50-lap features: Sat., 7.

Fund-raisers

Feet On the Street Run/​Walk/​Pasta dinner: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 315 S. College Dr., Bowling Green; wlrs.org; Sat., registration 6:30 a.m.-8 a.m.; 2k walk 8 a.m.; 5k run 8:30 a.m. Dinner fund-raiser: St. Mark’s Lutheran Church, 353-9577; Fri., 4:30-7. Events benefit Wood Lane Residential Services for adults with developmental disabilities.

“Thanks for the Mammories” Golf Outing: Bedford Hills Golf Club, 6400 Jackman Rd., Temperance; 245-4712 / facebook.com/​thanksforthemammories; Sat., registration 7 a.m., shotgun start 8 a.m.; nongolfers can enjoy a game of Putt Putt, starting at 10 a.m. Benefits Northwest Ohio Affiliate of Susan G. Komen for the Cure.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories