Loading…
Thursday, October 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 7/31/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It calendar: 7-31

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Czech Dancers Polka Club: Czech Hall, State Rts. 109 and 120, Seward, O.; 517-443-5523 / 644-4271; Fred Ziwich Polka Band and Hank Haller Polka Band: Sun., dinner 11:30-2:30; dancing, noon-6.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7, Argentine, 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7, Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights Band: Sat.,7-10.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

Toledo Zoo Rock N Roar: 2 Hippo Way; 385-5721, ext. 2091; live music, food stations, and more: Fri., 7-midnight. Rain or shine. Must be 21 or older.

Auglaize Village PowWow: 12296 Krouse Rd., Defiance; 587-4249 / 567-454-7285; Traditional Native American singing, dancing, and clothing, demonstrations, train rides, vendors: Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 10 a.m.-5. Rain or shine. This is a drug, alcohol, and gun-free event. No pets allowed.

Craft, Gifts, and Art Show: Grace Lutheran Church, 4441 Monroe St.; 720-5997; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-4.

Craft Sale: Stormin Norman’s, 5860 Lewis Ave.; Sat., 9 a.m.-6. Also accepting nonperishable foods for the Seagate Food Bank.

Festivals/​Fairs

St. Peter and Paul Festival: 738 S. Saint Clair St.; 241-5822 / 320-3820; Xplozivo, DJ Freddy G, meet and greet festival queen candidates, food, children’s activities: Fri., 5-midnight; La Traizion, DJ LA Babe, Los Badd Boyz Del Valle, El Corazon de Mexico dance troupe, food, children’s activities: Sat., 2-midnight; Aztecas, DJ Nando, El Corazon de Mexico dance troupe, food, children’s activities: Sun., noon-9.

WoodsStock Music and Arts Festival: Schedel Arboretum and Gardens, 19255 W. Portage River South Rd., Elmore, O.; woodsstock.org / 862-3182; Fine arts show, 2 stages of live music with 8 bands, vintage car show, food: Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Carey Fest 2014 “Carey On”: Downtown Carey, O.; Careyfest.com; Music, food, games, rides, and more: today (prefest events at Waterworks Park), beginning at 5 p.m., fireworks and band at 9:30; Fri., Sat. (downtown), 4-midnight.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; 535-8775 / toledoastronomy.org; Public viewing: Fri., 9. Weather permitting.

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Summer Skies over Toledo: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Baked Steak/​Chicken Dinner: Delta American Legion, 5939 St. Rt. 109, Delta, O.; 822-3615; Fri., 5-7.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Steaks on the Grill: American Legion Post 384, 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Sat., 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383 / whitehouseoh.gov; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; Daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; ceramic and porcelain art by Tara Polansky: through Oct. 26; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: circa 1879 Queen Anne Home; 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Rocket Science: Tue. through Aug. 10; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition; through Sept.; Stellar Sundays Astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sept. 7; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

The Lathrop House: at Harroun Community Park, 5500 Main St., Sylvania: 419-318-9632; Dedication, speakers, and grand opening of the basement and museum: Sat., 1.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Doll and Teddy Bear Show and Sale: Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 11 a.m.-4; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; today, 10 a.m.-3; Mon., 11 a.m.-4; Tue., 9 a.m.-2; Wed., 1-6.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; Daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; Guided Tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding 6 departure 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Hours: today, Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Hours: daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Hours: Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; daily, 11 a.m.-7.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Norfolk Tides: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, Fri., 7.

Vintage Base Ball

Lah-De-Dahs vs. Nationals BBC: Greenfield Village, 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn, Mich.; 800-835-5237; Sun., 1:30.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and Downtown Whitehouse by the caboose, 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; 3-mile lighted course: Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 931- 8484; 3-mile run through Levis Commons: Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Sportsman, Figure-8, X Cars: Fri., 7:30.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Enduro 250 #3, plus Street Stocks : Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories