Loading…
Saturday, September 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/14/2014

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It calendar: 8-14

BLADE STAFF

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles

Findlay Dance Party: Findlay Moose Lodge, 1028 W. Main Cross St., Findlay; 992-1215; Sat., 7-11.

Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Special Poodle Skirt Fun Night: Fri., 8-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson, 8; open dance, 8:30-10:30.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Northwest Ohio Dance Club: the Ballroom Company, 2319 Detroit Ave., Maumee; NWODC.org; Sat., dance lesson, 7-8; open dancing, 8-11.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654-3262; Thu.: Latin, 7; Argentine, 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/​Latin, 7.

VFW Post 606: 3005 W. Laskey Rd.; 836-3308; Crimson Lights: Sat., 2:30-6.

Seniors

Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.

American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877-5171; Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7-10.

ETC.

Events

National Tractor Pulling Championships: Northwest Ohio Tractor Pullers at Wood County Fairgrounds, 13800 W. Poe Rd., Bowling Green; pulltown.com / 888-385-7855; Trucks, tractors, modifieds, minis, toy show, exhibits, and more: Fri., gates open at 8 a.m.; Sat., Sun., gates open at 7 a.m. Credit cards will not be accepted at the ticket gate on day of event.

Glass City Record Show: Knights of Columbus Hall, 4256 Secor Rd.; glasscityrecordshow.com / 874-1725; Buy, sell, trade, all kinds of music: Sun., 10 a.m.-4.

Friends of the Library Book Sale: Sanger Branch Library, 3030 W. Central Ave.; 259-5370; Fri., 1-4:30; Sat., 9 a.m.-4:30; Sun., 1-4.

Festivals/​Fairs

Birmingham Ethnic Festival: Front and Consaul Sts.; birminghamethnicfestival.wordpress.com; Live music, dance performers, food, and more: Sat., noon-10; Sun., noon-9.

Sunset Jazz and Art Festival: on the towpath behind the merchants on Front St., Grand Rapids, O.; 832-2787; Toledo School for the Arts, Bob Rex, Tim Tiderman and Organized, Ramona Collins, Lori Lefevre and 6th Edition, art, food, drink: Sun., 2-10.

Maumee Summer Fair and Parking Lot Party: Uptown Maumee; maumeeuptown.com; Taste of Maumee, live music, crafts, car show, pony rides, inflatables: Fri., 5-11; Sat., 9 a.m.-5. Parking lot party for 21 years and older.

Levis Commons Fine Art Fair: the Town Center at Levis Commons, Perrysburg; More than 125 artists and artisans, jewelry, painting, glass, photography, fiber, and more, children’s activities: Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Defiance Hot Air Balloon Festival: Defiance County Airport, 20399 Airport Rd., Defiance; 782-3510 / defianceballoonfest.com; Hot air balloons, kids fair, 1 mile walk, open mic showcase, tethered balloon rides, car cruise-in, and food: Sat., 7 a.m.-9:30 p.m., balloons launch at 7 a.m.-8 a.m., 7 p.m., and glow at 9 p.m. All times are subject to change due to weather and wind.

Swanton Corn Festival: Downtown Swanton; swantoncornfest.com; food, crafts, merchant alley, 5K run, live music, car show, rides, and games: Sat., run at 8 a.m., parade 10:30 a.m.

Learning

Johnson’s Island Civil War Roundtable: T.J. Willie’s Restaurant, 738 West Market St., Tiffin; 447-7514; “The Atlanta Campaign Part 1,” by Greg Biggs: Sun., dinner, 5:15, meeting, 7.

The Battle of Fallen Timbers film: Maumee Indoor Theater, 601 Conant St., Maumee; 897-8902 / 893-4213; “History, Archaeology, and the Battle of Fallen Timbers,” by G. Michael Pratt: Sun., film at 1 and 3; speaker at 2.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs

Ritter Planetarium: University of Toledo, 2801 W. Bancroft St.: 530-2650; Summer Skies over Toledo: Fri., 8:30.

Dining

Chicken Barbecue Dinner: Sylvania United church of Christ, 7240 Erie St., Sylvania; 882-0048; Sat., 4:30-6:30.

Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7.

Greek Luncheon: Holy Trinity Community Center, corner of Cherry and Summit sts.; 243-9189; Greek Platter - cheese pie, Greek lasagna, and stuffed grape leaves: today, 11:30 a.m.-2.

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893-3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio

Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; perrysburg-farmers-market.com; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383 / whitehouseoh.gov; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800-521-2660 or 732-3606; daily, 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6). Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

The Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Mon.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423-4433; Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; One-Room School and Log Cabin Open: today, noon-8; Sun., 2-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition; through Sept.; Stellar Sundays Astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sept. 7; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Tours: today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734-4424; Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624-0274. Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Tue.-Thu., noon-3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History: Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4, 2015; Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; rug hooking exhibit: through Sat.; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; today, 10 a.m.-3; Mon., 11 a.m.-4; Tue., 9 a.m.-2; Wed., 1-6.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Friday Music! Polka Floyd (Pink Floyd polka): Fri.; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385-4040; daily, 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Wood County Historical Center and Museum: 13660 County Home Rd., Bowling Green; 352-0967; Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4:30; Sat.-Sun., 1-4.

MICHIGAN

Bedford Farmers’ Market: Francis Family YMCA, 2000 W. Dean Rd., Temperance; Sat., 8 a.m.-1.

Ann Arbor Hands-On Museum: 220 E. Ann St., Ann Arbor; 734-995-5439; Mon., Wed., Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Tue., 9 a.m.-5; Thu., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-5.

Detroit Historical Museum: 5401 Woodward Ave., Detroit; 313-833-1805; Tue.-Fri., 9:30 a.m.-4; Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-5.

Grosvenor House Museum: 211 Maumee St., Jonesville, Mich.; 517-849-9596. Sat., Sun., 2-5.

Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835-5237; daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Hidden Lake Gardens: 6214 Monroe Rd. (M-50), Tipton, Mich.; 517-431-2060; daily, 9 a.m.-7.

Lenawee County Historical Museum: 110 E. Church St., Adrian; 517-265-6071; Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-2; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Matthaei Botanical Gardens: 1800 N. Dixboro Rd., Ann Arbor; 734-647-7600; gardens open daily: 8 a.m. to dusk. Conservatory hours: daily, 10 a.m.-8; Trails: daily, sunrise to sunset.

Monroe County Historical Museum: 126 S. Monroe St., Monroe; 734-240-7780; today, 11 a.m.-7; daily, 11 a.m.-5.

Motown Historical Museum: 2648 W. Grand Blvd., Detroit; 313-875-2264; Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-6; Sat., 10 a.m.-8; Sun., noon-6. All tours start one hour before closing.

Museum of Natural History: University of Michigan, 1109 Geddes Ave., Ann Arbor; 734-764-0478; Geology displays, rocks and minerals: ongoing; Mon.-Fri., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Old Mill Museum: 242 Toledo St., Dundee, Mich.; 734-529-8596 / museum@dundeeoldmill.com; Fri.-Mon., noon-4.

River Raisin National Battlefield Park: 1403 E. Elm Ave., Monroe; 734-243-7136; Grounds: sunrise to sunset; Visitor’s Center: daily, 9 a.m.-5.

William G. Thompson House Museum: 101 Summit St., Hudson, Mich.; 517-448-8125; Mon., Wed., Fri., 12:30-3:30.

Train Rides

Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding, 6 departure, 7.

Boat Rides

Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights cruise: Sun., 8-10.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules.

Theme Parks

Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; today, Sun.-Wed., 10 a.m.-10; Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-midnight.

Water Parks

Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; daily, 9 a.m.-10.

Holiday Inn Splash Bay Water Park: 1705 Tollgate Dr., Maumee; 482-7777; Sat., noon-9; Sun., 10 a.m.-3. For registered guests and the public.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877-525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732-6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; today-Sun., 11 a.m.-7; Mon.-Wed., 11 a.m.-6.

SPORTS

Baseball

Mud Hens vs. Indianapolis Indians: Fifth Third Field, 406 Washington St.; 725-4367 or mudhens.com; today, 7; vs. Columbus Clippers: Fri., Sat., 7; Sun., 6.

Vintage Base Ball

Walbridge Team vs. CSX Team: The Ken Russell/​Glen Hecox Memorial Vintage Baseball Game at Loop Park, Walbridge; Classic ball game, food, children’s activities: Sat., beginning at noon, presentation at 3.

Cycling

Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 rides for all levels: today, 6:30; downtown Whitehouse by the caboose; 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/​Walking

Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning.com; 3-mile lighted course: Wed., 6:30.

Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; 931- 8484; through Levis Commons, approximately 3 miles: Thu., 6:30.

Motor Sports

Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Gold Cup Series and Main Event Series - 100 laps. Plus X Cars and Figure-8 championships: Fri., 7:30. Rain date Aug. 22.

Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Flat Rock, Mich.; 734-782-2480; Super Series, plus Figure-8s and Street Stocks: Sat., 7.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories