Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/28/2014 - Updated: 3 months ago

PEACH WEEKENDER

Plan It: 8/29

Except where indicated, all area codes are 419.

DANCE

Singles Glass City Singles Dance Party: Holland Gardens, 6530 Angola Rd., Holland; 734-856-8963 / toledosingles.com; Sun., 7-midnight.

Ballroom, Big Band, Polka, Country, Latin, and Salsa Dancing Under the Stars: Centennial Terrace, 5773 Centennial Rd., Sylvania; 882-1500 / 381- 8851 box office; Johnny Knorr Orchestra with guest Kelly Broadway, “A Tribute to the Armed Forces”: Sat., 7:30-10.

Alfredo’s Studio of Dance: 5224 Renwyck Dr.; 536-3243; Fri.: group lesson, 8; open dance, 8:30- 10:30.

Electric Ballroom Dance Company: Daryl Jarvis Dance Studio, 7375 Sylvan Towne Rd., Sylvania; 283-7377 / 843-9000; Sun.: Ballroom, Latin, 7-8:15 pm; Tue.: Foxtrot, Rhumba, Swing, 8-9:15.

Paulette’s Studio of Dance: Main Ballroom, 4853 Monroe St.; 654- 3262; Thu.: Latin, 7; Argentine, 8; Fri.: Ballroom, 7; Argentine, 8; Tue.: Ballroom/Latin, 7.

Seniors
Happy Feet Dancers: Eleanor Kahle Senior Center, 1315 Hillcrest Ave.; 255-0792; Wed., 1-3:30.
American Legion Post 384: 6910 Providence St., Whitehouse; 877- 5171; Pickers’ Open Jam: Tue., 7- 10.

ETC.

Events
Historic District Walking Tours: Waterville Historical Society at Robbins House and Sargent House Museum, 114 S. River Rd., Waterville; 878-3425; Sat.: 9 a.m.-noon.

Festivals/Fairs
Midwest Latino Fest 2014: Promenade Park, downtown Toledo; 870-6565 / 870-2797; Food, live music, dancing, and more: Sat., noon-11.

Fulton County Fair: 8514 St. Rt. 108, Wauseon, O.; 335-6006 / fultoncountyfair. com; Fri. through Sept. 4, 8 a.m.-11.

Perch, Peach, Pierogi, and Polka Festival: Downtown Port Clinton; kofc1750.org; Live music, food, polka lessons: Fri., 5-9:30; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-9:30.

Milan Melon Festival: Downtown Milan, O.; 499-2498 / milanmelonfestival.org; Sat., 10 a.m.-11; Sun., 11 a.m.-11.

Bonofest: Our Lady of Mount Carmel Church, Elliston Rd. off State Rt. 2, Bono, O.; 836-7681; Ethnic food, music, games, raffles, bingo: Sun., 11:30 a.m.-7.

Mexican-American Festival: Perrysburg Community Center, 12282 Jefferson St., Perrysburg; 874-4529 / phcaohio.org;Performing are Paragon, Grupo Dezeo, Xplozivo, and Los Hermanos Villegas with guest, food, kids’ zone, and more: Fri., 5-midnight; Hip- Hop Festival with Coolio and many more, food available: Sat., noon- 11. Benefits kids’ educational and programming needs at the center.

Learning
Authors! Authors!: Stranahan Theater, 4645 Heatherdowns Blvd.; 259-5266 / toledolibrary.org; Cokie Roberts: Wed., 7.

Stargazing and Planetarium Programs
Toledo Astronomical Association: Sylvan Prairie, 8601 Brint Rd., Sylvania; Frank Merritt 535- 8775 / toledoastronomy.org; Public viewing: Fri., 9 p.m. Weather permitting.

Dining
Dinners: VFW Post 2510, 617 Second St.; 697-4503; Fri., 4-7..

Lunch or Dinner: Eagle Cafe, 2301 Detroit Ave., Maumee; 893- 3952; Mon.-Fri.: lunch, 11 a.m.-2; dinner, 5-8.

Fish Fries: Conn-Weissenberger American Legion Post 587, 2020 W. Alexis Rd.; 417-0587; Fri., 5-7.

FUN PLACES

Northwest Ohio Toledo Farmers’ Market: 525 Market St.; 255-6765; Market hours: Sat., 8 a.m.-2; Poultry House: Tue.-Fri., 9 a.m.-4; Sat., 6 a.m. to 4; Sun., 10 a.m.-2.

Bowling Green Farmers’ Market: 201 S. Main St., Bowling Green; downtownbgohio.org; Wed. 4-7.

Perrysburg Farmers’ Market: Louisiana Ave. at Second St., Perrysburg; perrysburg-farmers-market.com; today, 3-8.

Point Place Farmers’ Market: Lighthouse Landing, 4441 N. Summit St.; Dktreasures@bex.net; today, 4-8; Sun., 8 a.m.-2.

Swanton Farmers’ Market: Airport Hwy. at Hallett Rd., Swanton; 826-1941 / swantonohiofarmersmarket.com; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

Westgate Farmers’ Market: 3301 Secor Rd.; 255-6765; Wed., 3-7.

Whitehouse Farmers’ Market: Providence St. next to the Wabash Cannonball Bike Trail, Whitehouse; 877-5383 / whitehouseoh.gov; Sat., 9 a.m.-noon.

African Safari Wildlife Park: 267 S. Lightner Rd., Port Clinton; 800- 521-2660 or 732-3606; Today- Mon., 9 a.m.-7 (last car admitted at 6); Tue., Wed., 10 a.m.-5. Rain or shine.

American Civil War Museum of Ohio: 217 S. Washington, Tiffin; 455-9551; Wed.-Sat., noon-4.

The Blair Museum of Lithophanes: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 245-1356; ceramic and porcelain art by Tara Polansky: through Oct. 26; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Butterfly House: 11455 Obee Rd., Whitehouse; 877-2733; Today- Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Fort Meigs Museum and Visitor Center: 29100 W. River Rd., Perrysburg; 874-4121 / fortmeigs.org; Wed.-Sat., 9:30 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Frogtown Froggy Museum: Fort Industry Square, Suite 1-A, Summit St.; 913-7461; Sat., 10 a.m.-3; Sun., 1-5.

Fulton County Ohio Historical Museum: 229 Monroe St., Wauseon; 337-7922; Tue.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sat., 10 a.m.-2.

Glass Heritage Gallery: 109 N. Main St., Fostoria; 435-5077; Fostoria glass: on permanent view; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Hancock Historical Museum: 422 W. Sandusky St., Findlay; 423- 4433; Wed.-Fri., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., 1-4.

Henry County Historical Society Dr. John Bloomfield Home & Carriage House Museum: 229 W. Clinton St., Napoleon; 592-8006; Sun., 2-4.

Historic Lyme Village: 5001 Ohio 4, Bellevue, O.; 483-4949; Sun., noon-4.

Imagination Station: 1 Discovery Way (Adams and Summit Sts.); 244-2674; Titanic: The Artifact Exhibition; through Sept.; Stellar Sundays Astronomy: through Nov.; Science On a Sphere, exhibit from NASA: through Sept. 7; Today-Sat., Mon., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

The Keeper’s House: 9999 E. Bayshore Rd., Marblehead, O.; 798-9339 / thekeepershouse.org; Today, Tue.-Wed., 1-5 ; Sat., 11 a.m.-3.

The Lathrop House: Harroun Community Park, 5500 Main St., Sylvania; 882-8653; Public tours: Sun., 1-4.

Mad River and NKP Railroad Museum: 233 York St., Bellevue, O.; 483-2222 / madrivermuseum.org; Today-Sat., Sun., noon- 4.

Marblehead Lighthouse: 110 Lighthouse Dr., Marblehead; 734- 4424; Tours: Mon.-Fri., noon-4; Sun., 4-6.

Maritime Museum of Sandusky: 125 Meigs St., Sandusky; 624- 0274. Today, Fri., Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4.

Mazza Museum of International Art from Children’s Picture Books: University of Findlay’s Gardner Fine Arts Pavilion, Findlay; 434-5521. Wed.-Fri., noon-5; Sun., 1-4.

Merry-Go-Round Museum: 301 Jackson St., Sandusky; 626-6111; Mon.-Sat., 11 a.m.-5; Sun., noon- 5.

Milan Historical Museum: 10 Edison Dr., Milan, O.; 499-2968. Today-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., 1-5.

National Museum of the Great Lakes, the S.S. Col. James M. Schoonmaker, and Maritime Park: 1701 Front St.; 214-5000; Tue.-Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Oregon-Jerusalem Historical Society’s Brandville School and Museum Complex: 1133 Grasser St., Oregon; 472-1331; Thu., 10 a.m.-2.

Ottawa County Historical Museum: 126 W. Third St., Port Clinton; 732-2237; Today, Wed., noon- 3.

Rutherford B. Hayes Presidential Center: Spiegel Grove, Fremont; 332-2081; Privy to History:

Civil War Prison Life Unearthed; through Jan. 4; Tue.-Sat., 9 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Sauder Village: State Rt. 2, Archbold; 800-590-9755 / saudervillage.org; Today-Sat., Mon., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-4.

Schedel Arboretum and Gardens: 19255 W. Portage South River Rd., Elmore; 862-3182; Tue.- Sat., 10 a.m.-4; Sun., noon-4 (must enter by 3).

Stranahan Arboretum: 4131 Tantara Dr.; 841-1007; Today, 10 a.m.-3; Mon., 11 a.m.-4; Tue., 9 a.m.-2; Wed., 1-6.

Sylvania Historical Village and Heritage Center Museum: 5717 N. Main St., Sylvania; 882-4865; Museum hours: Wed., 3-7; Sat., Sun., 1-4.

Tiffin Glass Museum: 25 S. Washington, Tiffin; 448-0200. Tue.-Sat., 1-5.

Toledo Botanical Garden: 5403 Elmer Dr.; 536-5566; Open daylight hours; Visitors Center: daily, 10 a.m.-3.

Toledo Firefighters Museum: 918 Sylvania Ave.; 478-3473. Sat., noon-4.

Toledo History Museum: 2001 Collingwood Blvd.; 215-2437; Sat., Sun., 11 a.m.-5.

Toledo Museum of Art: 2445 Monroe St.; 255-8000; Tue.-Wed., 10 a.m.-4; Thu.-Fri., 10 a.m.-9; Sat., 10 a.m.-5; Sun., noon-5.

Toledo Police Museum: 2201 Kenwood Blvd.; 720-2485; Sat., 10 a.m.-4.

Toledo Zoo: 2 Hippo Way; 385- 4040; Today-Fri., Mon.-Wed., 10 a.m.-5 (last admission 4); Sat., Sun., 10 a.m.-6 (last admission 5).

Wolcott House Museum Complex: 1035 River Rd., Maumee: 893-9602 / wolcotthouse.org; ; Guided tours: today-Sun., 12:30 and 2:30.

Michigan
Bedford Farmers’ Market: Francis Family YMCA, 2000 W. Dean Rd., Temperance; Sat., 8 a.m.-1. Henry Ford Museum: 20900 Oakwood Blvd., Dearborn; 800-835- 5237; Hours: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5; Greenfield Village: daily, 9:30 a.m.-5.

Train Rides
Old Road Dinner Train Blissfield Railroad: U.S. 223, Blissfield, Mich.; 888-467-2451; Murder Mystery Dinner: Sat., boarding, 6; departure, 7.

Boat Rides
Sandpiper: Jefferson St. Dock in Promenade Park; 537-1212 / sandpiperboat.com; Picnic Cruise: today, noon-2; Discover the River: Sat., 10 a.m.-noon; Sunset and City Lights Cruise: Sun., 7-9.

Miller Ferries: 5174 E. Water St., end of State Rt. 53 North, off State Rt. 2; Port Clinton; millerferry.com; Put-In-Bay, Middle Bass Island, Lake Erie Islands: check website for daily schedules. Theme Parks Cedar Point: 1 Cedar Point Dr., Sandusky; 627-2350; Today, 10 a.m.-8; Fri.-Sun., 10 a.m.-10; Mon., 10 a.m.-8.

Water Parks
Cedar Point’s Castaway Bay Water Park Resort: 2001 Cleveland Rd., Sandusky; 627-2106; Today- Sun., 9 a.m.-10; Mon., 9 a.m.-3.

Kalahari Indoor Water Park Resort: U.S. 250, Sandusky; 877- 525-2427; open daily for registered guests and for the public.

Monsoon Lagoon: 1530 S. Danbury Rd. North, Port Clinton; 732- 6671 / monsoonlagoonwaterpark.com; Fri., 11 a.m.-6; Sat., 11 a.m.-7; Sun., Mon., 11 a.m.-6.

SPORTS

Football
University of Toledo vs. New Hampshire: Glass Bowl: Sat., 7. Bowling Green State University Falcons vs. Western Kentucky: Doyt Perry Stadium, Bowling Green; Fri., 7:30. University of Michigan vs. Appalachian State: Michigan Stadium; Sat., noon.

Cycling
Toledo Area Bicyclists Club Rides: 877-0686 / toledoareabicyclists.com; Side Cut Metropark at Silver Lake parking lot; 4 different rides for all levels: today, 6:30; and downtown Whitehouse by the caboose; 20-25 miles, all levels: Mon., 6:30.

Running/walking
Dave’s Running Group: The Shops at Fallen Timbers, Maumee; 3-mile lighted course starts behind Red Robin; 873-6300 / davesrunning. com; Wed., 6:30. Second Sole’s Group Run: 4130 Levis Commons Blvd.; Perrysburg; run through Levis Commons; 931- 8484; approximately 3 miles: Thu., 6:30.

Motorsports
Toledo Speedway: 5639 Benore Rd.; 727-1100; Burge Wrecking Night of Destruction: Sportsman championship, School Bus Figure- 8, Train F-8, Boat F-8, Flag Pole race; Fri., 7:30. Rain date Sept. 5. Flat Rock Speedway: 14041 Telegraph Rd., Carleton, Mich.; Late Models, Figure-8s and Street Stocks: Sat., 7. Top of the list Midwest Latino Fest Saturday noon - 11 p.m. at Promenade Park.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Related stories