NEC Invitational
At Akron
Par: 70
Third Round
Darren Clarke. 65-70-66–201
Jonathan Kaye. 68-69-65–202
Chris Riley. 66-67-70–203
Tiger Woods. 65-72-67–204
Davis Love III. 66-70-68–204
Steve Flesch. 71-67-67–205
Hal Sutton. 68-69-68–205
Retief Goosen. 67-69-69–205
Brad Faxon. 68-67-70–205
Jim Furyk. 69-69-68–206
Robert Allenby. 69-69-68–206
Fred Funk. 72-62-72–206
Vijay Singh. 69-65-72–206
Dan Forsman. 69-68-70–207
Paul Azinger. 72-69-67–208
Ian Poulter. 73-68-67–208
Colin Montgomerie. 68-70-70–208
Trevor Immelman. 70-68-70–208
Ernie Els. 67-70-71–208
Peter Jacobsen. 73-64-71–208
Bernhard Langer. 71-73-65–209
Toshi Izawa. 70-71-68–209
Sergio Garcia. 64-76-69–209
Scott Verplank. 66-73-70–209
Fred Couples. 67-71-71–209
Paul Casey. 72-66-71–209
David Toms. 66-67-76–209
Len Mattiace. 72-69-69–210
Shaun Micheel. 71-69-70–210
Adam Scott. 72-70-69–211
Phil Mickelson. 68-73-70–211
Angel Cabrera. 70-71-70–211
Nick Price. 73-67-71–211
Alex Cejka. 72-68-71–211
Mark Calcavecchia. 70-68-73–211
Eduardo Romero. 70-74-68–212
Mike Weir. 71-72-69–212
Bob Estes. 68-74-70–212
Ben Curtis. 64-76-72–212
Chris DiMarco. 71-68-73–212
Stuart Appleby. 70-75-68–213
Justin Leonard. 75-69-69–213
Robert-Jan Derksen. 73-70-70–213
Scott Hoch. 69-72-72–213
Lee Westwood. 70-70-73–213
Ben Crane. 71-75-68–214
Justin Rose. 72-73-69–214
Kaname Yokoo. 73-71-70–214
Padraig Harrington. 73-71-70–214
Paul McGinley. 70-71-73–214
Jay Haas. 72-69-73–214
Charles Howell III. 72-68-74–214
Michael Campbell. 74-71-70–215
Rory Sabbatini. 73-72-70–215
Craig Parry. 69-75-71–215
K.J. Choi. 73-71-71–215
Peter Lonard. 70-73-72–215
Tim Clark. 73-69-73–215
Stewart Cink. 70-71-74–215
Jerry Kelly. 68-71-76–215
Kenny Perry. 72-76-68–216
Chad Campbell. 73-71-72–216
Stephen Leaney. 75-69-72–216
Jeff Sluman. 67-74-75–216
Jesper Parnevik. 69-72-75–216
Hennie Otto. 72-69-75–216
Rich Beem. 69-69-78–216
Niclas Fasth. 67-76-74–217
John Rollins. 75-72-71–218
Phil Golding. 76-69-73–218
Phillip Price. 68-75-75–218
Steve Allan. 74-68-76–218
Pierre Fulke. 72-72-75–219
Thomas Bjorn. 72-72-75–219
Bob Burns. 74-70-75–219
Kevin Na. 71-80-69–220
Rocco Mediate. 78-73-69–220
Ignacio Garrido. 74-74-72–220
Nick Faldo. 74-67-79–220
Jonathan Byrd. 71-77-73–221
Steen Tinning. 71-74-76–221
Robert Karlsson. 72-72-77–221
Jarrod Moseley. 76-74-72–222
Fredrik Jacobson. 75-71-77–223
Gene Sauers. 73-76-77–226
LPGA -Wachovia Classic
At Kutztown, Pa.
Par 72
Third Round
Candie Kung. 71-67-66–204
Meg Mallon. 68-66-71–205
Karrie Webb. 72-70-65–207
Carin Koch. 68-72-67–207
Se Ri Pak. 70-71-67–208
Pamela Kerrigan. 69-71-69–209
Beth Daniel. 69-69-71–209
Heather Bowie. 71-68-71–210
Grace Park. 71-72-68–211
Lorena Ochoa. 73-69-69–211
Soo-Yun Kang. 68-73-70–211
Dawn Coe-Jones. 68-71-72–211
Karen Stupples. 70-74-68–212
Soo Young Moon. 74-69-69–212
Jung Yeon Lee. 72-71-69–212
Catriona Matthew. 69-74-69–212
Jamie Hullett. 69-72-71–212
Kim Williams. 71-69-72–212
Nicole Dalkas. 71-69-72–212
Sunny Lee. 68-72-72–212
Emilee Klein. 66-74-72–212
Wendy Ward. 70-72-71–213
Kim Saiki. 72-65-76–213
Jill McGill. 71-74-69–214
Betsy King. 73-71-70–214
Gloria Park. 73-71-70–214
Janice Moodie. 69-68-77–214
Jean Bartholomew. 77-70-68–215
Jenna Daniels. 75-70-70–215
Sherri Turner. 74-71-70–215
Jeong Jang. 74-71-70–215
Pat Hurst. 73-70-72–215
Angela Buzminski. 70-73-72–215
Laurie Rinker-Graham. 69-73-73–215
Mi-Hyun Kim. 73-68-74–215
Young Kim. 72-69-74–215
Michele Redman. 77-69-70–216
Dorothy Delasin. 74-72-70–216
Anna Acker-Macosko. 73-72-71–216
Stephanie Louden. 73-71-72–216
Tina Barrett. 70-73-73–216
Christina Kim. 72-70-74–216
Giulia Sergas. 70-72-74–216
Kristi Albers. 75-71-71–217
Tonya Gill. 73-72-72–217
Kris Tschetter. 72-71-74–217
Laurel Kean. 74-73-71–218
Patricia Baxter-Johnson. 71-75-72–218
Marcy Hart. 74-71-73–218
Ashli Bunch. 73-72-73–218
Moira Dunn. 72-72-74–218
Marilyn Lovander. 72-71-75–218
Jackie Gallagher-Smith. 70-73-75–218
Suzy Green-Roebuck. 78-69-72–219
Heather Daly-Donofrio. 77-69-73–219
Angela Stanford. 75-71-73–219
Tina Fischer. 74-71-74–219
Susan Ginter-Brooker. 72-73-74–219
Kathryn Marshall. 73-71-75–219
Dina Ammaccapane. 73-71-75–219
Penny Hammel. 73-71-75–219
Angela Jerman. 70-74-75–219
Suzy Whaley. 72-69-78–219
Michelle Ellis. 75-72-73–220
Ashley Winn. 73-72-75–220
Allison Finney. 73-71-76–220
Miriam Nagl. 71-76-74–221
Nicole Jeray. 72-74-75–221
Eva Dahllof. 75-70-76–221
Nanci Bowen. 72-72-77–221
Kelli Kuehne. 73-74-75–222
Jane Crafter. 74-72-76–222
Loraine Lambert. 72-74-76–222
Beth Bauer. 75-72-77–224
A.J. Eathorne. 74-73-77–224
Michelle Bell. 72-72-81–225
Champions Tour Allianz
At Des Moines, Iowa; Par: 71
Second Round
Don Pooley. 66-67–133
Bruce Fleisher. 70-64–134
Jim Thorpe. 67-67–134
Bruce Lietzke. 65-69–134
Rick Rhoden. 69-66–135
Morris Hatalsky. 68-67–135
Allen Doyle. 67-68–135
Bob Gilder. 67-69–136
Tom Kite. 67-69–136
Rodger Davis. 69-68–137
Tom Purtzer. 68-69–137
Craig Stadler. 68-69–137
Rex Caldwell. 68-69–137
Walter Hall. 67-70–137
Doug Tewell. 72-66–138
Mike McCullough. 70-68–138
John Bland. 69-69–138
Bobby Wadkins. 68-70–138
Ben Crenshaw. 68-70–138
Mark McCumber. 68-70–138
Hale Irwin. 67-71–138
David Eger. 66-72–138
Andy Bean. 73-66–139
Danny Edwards. 72-67–139
Bob Eastwood. 70-69–139
Dave Eichelberger. 70-69–139
Doug Johnson. 69-70–139
Fuzzy Zoeller. 68-71–139
George Burns. 68-71–139
Jim Holtgrieve. 67-72–139
Leonard Thompson. 75-65–140
Jay Sigel. 72-68–140
Graham Marsh. 72-68–140
Joe Inman. 71-69–140
Pat McDonald. 71-69–140
Hugh Baiocchi. 70-70–140
Ed Dougherty. 69-71–140
Reno-Tahoe Open
At Reno, Nev., Par: 72
Note: Play suspended because of darkness; three players did not finish and will resume round Sunday morning
Rod Pampling. 67-73-67–207
Cameron Beckman. 68-69-70–207
J.P. Hayes. 68-68-71–207
Guy Boros. 71-66-70–207
Paul Stankowski. 67-72-69–208
Nick Watney. 72-66-70–208
Kirk Triplett. 67-68-73–208
Hidemichi Tanaka. 71-71-67–209
J.J. Henry. 66-75-68–209
David Sutherland. 70-67-72–209
Woody Austin. 69-72-69–210
David Peoples. 70-71-69–210
Bob Tway. 67-73-70–210
Harrison Frazar. 69-72-70–211
Mike Grob. 69-74-68–211
John Riegger. 71-70-70–211
Duffy Waldorf. 71-69-71–211
Dicky Pride. 71-68-72–211
Bart Bryant. 70-69-72–211
Shigeki Maruyama. 70-69-72–211
Brian Gay. 69-69-73–211
Paul Goydos. 72-70-70–212
Billy Mayfair. 69-72-71–212
Richard Zokol. 72-71-69–212
Paul Gow. 69-69-74–212
John Senden. 69-73-71–213
Jeff Maggert. 70-72-71–213
David Frost. 69-73-71–213
Neal Lancaster. 72-69-72–213
Scott McCarron. 71-72-70–213
Garrett Willis. 70-73-70–213
Chris Smith. 69-72-72–213
US Amateur Championship
At Oakmont, Pa.; Par: 70
Semifinals
Casey Wittenberg, Memphis, Tenn. (29) d. Lee Williams, Alexander City, Ala. (56), 5 and 4.
Nick Flanagan, Australia (55), d. David Oh, Cerritos, Calif. (30), 1 up.
TRANSACTIONS
BASEBALL
American League
SEATTLE MARINERS – Activated INF Carlos Guillen from the 15-day disabled list. Optioned INF Chad Meyers to Tacoma of the PCL.
TEXAS RANGERS – Recalled RHP Rosman Garcia from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned RHP Juan Dominguez to Oklahoma.
TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Activated RHP Pete Walker from the 15-day disabled list.
National League
CINCINNATI REDS – Placed SS Barry Larkin on the 15-day disabled list. Purchased the contract of INF Jim Chamblee from Louisville of the IL. Signed RHP Richie Gardner.
ST. LOUIS CARDINALS – Activated RHP Matt Morris from the 15-day disabled list. Designated RHP Esteban Yan for assignment. Placed RHP Jimmy Journell on the 15-day disabled list. Optioned LHP Jason Pearson to Memphis of the PCL.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DALLAS COWBOYS – Released QB Clint Stoerner, K Ola Kimrin, C Dustin Keith, WR Aaron Boone, and DE Charles Alston.
MIAMI DOLPHINS – Released T Mark Bristol, T Morgan Pears, G Dwayne Pierce, WR Jimmy Fryzel, TE Dejhown Mandley, DT Tavares Jurineack, LB Devin Lemons, CB Cedric Donaldson, and CB Terrance Leftwich.
COLLEGE
BLOOMFIELD – Named Sammy Manages and Nestor Zepeda men's assistant soccer coaches, Michael Chaplin men's assistant basketball coach, and Daniel Mendoza assistant baseball coach.
DRAKE – Named Casey Mann interim women's assistant soccer coach.
FLORIDA – Suspended freshman LB Channing Crowder and freshman LB Taurean Charles for the Aug. 30 season opener against San Jose State.
IOWA – Named Nick Zumsande and Ryan Brownlee assistant baseball coaches.
BASEBALL
Little League World Series
SOUTH WILLIAMSPORT, PA.
SEMIFINALS
LAST NIGHT
Tokyo 14, Curacao, Netherlands Antilles 6
Boynton Beach, Fla. 9, Saugus, Mass. 2
FRIDAY
No games scheduled
THURSDAY
International
Tokyo 7, Mexico City 1
United States
Saugus, Mass. 14, Richmond, Texas 13, 7 innings
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP
TODAY
Third place
Saugus, Mass. vs. Curacao, Netherlands Antilles, 1 p.m.
Championship
Boynton Beach, Fla. vs. Tokyo, 6:30 p.m.
PREP VOLLEYBALL
Woodmore d. Waite, 8-15, 15-8, 16-14
BASKETBALL
WNBA
YESTERDAY
Connecticut 74, Washington 67
Detroit 86, Minnesota 77, OT
Indiana 59, Cleveland 46
Seattle 71, Houston 64
Sacramento 61, Phoenix 54
San Antonio at Los Angeles, late
FRIDAY
Connecticut 63, Charlotte 55
Indiana 64, New York 51
Phoenix 89, San Antonio 62
TONIGHT
New York at Charlotte, 6
TOMORROW
Charlotte at Cleveland, 7
Washington at Detroit, 7:30
Connecticut at Indiana, 8
Houston at Los Angeles, 9
Sacramento at Seattle, 10
Olympic Qualifying
At San Juan, Puerto Rico
Preliminary Round
Preliminary Round
Yesterday
Canada 90, Uruguay 84
United States 113, Virgin Islands 55
Puerto Rico 92, Mexico 70
Venezuela vs. Brazil, late
Friday
Mexico 80, Uruguay 68
Argentina 94, Canada 90
Dominican Republic 69, Virgin Islands 65
United States 98, Venezuela 69
United States has a 4-0 overall record.
Today
Canada vs. Mexico, 2:30 p.m.
Venezuela vs. Virgin Islands, 5 p.m.
Puerto Rico vs. Argentina, 7:30 p.m.
Dominican Republic vs. Brazil, 10 p.m.
COLLEGE FOOTBALL
Last night
MIDWEST
Kansas St. 42, California 28
FAR WEST
San Jose St. 29, Grambling St. 0
Thursday
EAST
Hampton at Villanova, 7 p.m.
SOUTH
Samford at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.
Bethel, Tenn., at Nicholls St., 7 p.m.
Miami at Louisiana Tech, 7:30 p.m.
Union, Ky., at W. Kentucky, 8 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at Mid. Tennessee, 8
Austin Peay at Tenn.-Martin, 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
E. Kentucky at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.
St. Joseph's, Ind., at Dayton, 7 p.m.
E. Tennessee at Eastern Michigan, 7
SE Missouri at Ohio, 7 p.m.
Wayne, Neb., at W. Illinois, 7 p.m.
Kent State at Akron, 7:30 p.m.
Maryland at N. Illinois, 7:30 p.m.
Edinboro at Youngstown St., 7:30 p.m.
Indiana St. at Ball State, 8 p.m.
Drake at Illinois St., 8 p.m.
Quincy at S. Illinois, 8 p.m.
East Central at SW Missouri St., 8
FAR WEST
Western St. (Colo.) at Weber St., 8
Utah St. at Utah, 9 p.m.
Georgia Tech at BYU, 9:30 p.m.
Sacramento St. at Oregon St., 10 p.m.
Friday, Aug. 29
FAR WEST
Toledo at Nevada-Las Vegas, 9 p.m.
TENNIS
Pilot Pen
At New Haven
Singles championship
Jennifer Capriati (3), United States, d. Lindsay Davenport (1), United States, 6-2, 4-0, retired.
Doubles championship
Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (1), Argentina, def. Alicia Molik, Australia, and Magui Serna, Spain, 7-6 (6), 6-3.
TD Waterhouse Cup
Commack, N.Y.
Singles semifinals
Paradorn Srichaphan (1), Thailand, def. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany, 6-0, 6-2.
James Blake, United States, def. Younes El Aynaoui (7), Morocco, 6-3, 6-1.
PREP GOLF
SPARTAN II INVITATIONAL
At Detwiler
Team scores: St. Francis, 308; Northview, 311; Perrysburg, 316; Fremont Ross, 319; Lima Bath, 320; Southview, 322; Anthony Wayne, 325; Eastwood, 325; Start, 330; Bedford, 337; Rossford, 338; Lake, 340; Bowsher, 340; Maumee, 437; Whitmer, 348; Toledo Christian, 350; Genoa, 351; Southgate Anderson, 369; Waite, 370, Ottawa Hills, 377; Cardinal Stritch, 397.
Top 10 Individuals: C. Beaker (Nview), 71; Wenzel (TC), 74; Bice (Bath), 75; Thorn (Sview), 75; Lockard (St), 76; Treece (Nview), 76; Harmon (Pburg), 76; Smith (SF), 76; Barton (SF), 76; Early (Pburg), 76.
Note: Start's Lockard shot a 77 on Thursday at the Bedford Invitational and his name was omitted from the results.
NOTE
The TOLEDO METRO HIGH SCHOOL BOWLING LEAGUE will be holding tryouts on Aug. 30-31 at Imperial Lanes at 9 a.m. Schools also interest in joining can call Cliff at 419-531-5338.
PRO FOOTBALL
NFL Preseason
LAST NIGHT
Buffalo 28, St. Louis 24
Detroit 38, Cleveland 17
Tennessee 23, Cincinnati 15
N.Y. Jets 15, N.Y. Giants 14
Carolina 20, Green Bay 7
Washington 24, Baltimore 3
Tampa Bay 10, Jacksonville 6
San Diego 19, Houston 17
San Francisco 27, New Orleans 12
Kansas City at Seattle, late
FRIDAY
New England 24, Philadelphia 12
Miami 30, Atlanta 21
Minnesota 21, Oakland 6
Arizona 27, Chicago 17
TOMORROW
Indianapolis at Denver, 8
WEDNESDAY
Chicago at New England, 8
THURSDAY, AUG. 28
Detroit at Buffalo, 7
N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 7
Oakland at Dallas, 8
Tennessee at Green Bay, 8
N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 8
Miami at New Orleans, 8
Kansas City at St. Louis, 8
Atlanta at Cleveland, 8
Houston at Tampa Bay, 8
Washington at Jacksonville, 8
Arizona at Minnesota, 8
Friday, Aug. 29
Cincinnati at Indianapolis, 8
Pittsburgh at Carolina, 8
Seattle at Denver, 10
San Francisco at San Diego, 10
CFL
LAST NIGHT
Edmonton 49, Saskatchewan 31
FRIDAY
Winnipeg 52, Calgary 17
British Columbia 47, Hamilton 25
FRIDAY, AUG. 29
Montreal at Ottawa, 7 p.m.
SUNDAY, AUG. 31
Winnipeg at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.
MONDAY, SEPT. 1
Toronto at Hamilton, 1 p.m.
Edmonton at Calgary, 4 p.m.
PREP SOCCER
Boys
GENOA 2, SANDUSKY PERKINS 0
Edens, Hornyak.
MAUMEE 3, LIMA SHAWNEE 1
M: Hylton, Albright, Bosch; LS: Morse.
HUDSON 3, ST. JOHNS 1
H: Balc, York, Choi; SJ: Phillips
SOUTHVIEW 2, FREMONT ROSS 1
S: Phillips, Stearns. FR: T. George.
ST. FRANCIS 2, COLUMBUS DeSALES 1
SF: Weiner, Urbaniak. C: Enders.
Girls
ROSSFORD 9, ARCHBOLD 0
Simmons 5, Shllaku 2, Obrock, Szozda.
ELIDA 3, NOTRE DAME 2
E: Jenkins, Ryner, Suever. ND: Rizzo, Benesh.
MAGNIFICAT 3, PERRYSBURG 1
M: Bechke, Rasmussen, Martinez; P:McPherson
CENTRAL 4, WAPAKONETA 1
C: Pinkelman, Jacoby, Large, Culkowski. W: Kenther.
BOWLING GREEN 7, NAPOLEON 0
Huber 3, Kidder, Goodenow, Short, D. Calupa.
CLAY 3, BLUFFTON 3
C: Moore 2, Stroshine. B: Goldsberry 2, Palomino.
HOLES IN ONE
GREG RUNION, No. 11 at Spuyten Duyval, 146 yards, 9-iron
DAVE SCHELLHASE, No. 8 at White Valley South, 151 yards, 5-iron.
MARK HETRICK, No. 12 at Ottawa Park, 103 yards, pitching wedge.
AUTO RACING
Firestone Indy 225
IRL
At Nazareth, Pa.; qualifying
1. (9) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 171.182. 2. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 170.849. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 170.259. 4. (10) Tomas Scheckter, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 170.099. 5. (27) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 169.114.
6. (6) Gil de Ferran, Dallara-Toyota, 168.520. 7. (4) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Chevrolet, 168.517. 8. (15) Kenny Brack, Dallara-Honda, 168.494. 9. (21) Alex Barron, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 168.053. 10. (55) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara-Honda, 167.895.
11. (24) Robbie Buhl, Dallara-Chevrolet, 167.234. 12. (23) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Chevrolet, 166.170. 13. (31) Al Unser Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 165.393. 14. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 164.675. 15. (52) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Chevrolet, 164.527.
16. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 164.509. 17. (13) Greg Ray, Panoz G Force-Honda, 163.851. 18. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 161.977. 19. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara-Chevrolet, 161.735. 20. (12) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, no speed.
Molson Indy Montreal
CART
At Montreal; qualifying
1. (33) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.665, 122.418 mph. 2. (20) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.757, 122.276. 3. (1) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.671, 122.408. 4. (9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.751, 122.286. 5. (32) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.810, 122.195.
6. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:19.818, 122.183. 7. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:19.882, 122.085. 8. (3) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:20.015, 121.882. 9. (15) Darren Manning, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.308, 121.437. 10. (55) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:20.360, 121.359.
11. (7) Tiago Monteiro Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.360, 121.359. 12. (34) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.639, 120.939. 13. (4) Roberto Moreno, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:20.826, 120.659. 14. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:20.963, 120.455. 15. (27) Max Papis, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:21.116, 120.228.
16. (51) Adrian Fernandez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:21.237, 120.049. 17. (19) Gualter Salles, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:21.497, 119.666. 18. (5) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 1:21.718, 119.342. 19. (11) Geoff Boss, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1:22.177, 118.676.
Hungarian Grand Prix
Formula One
At Budapest, Hungary; qualifying
1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 21.688 seconds, 119.994 mph. 2. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 1:21.944. 3. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar, 1:22.027. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:22.180. 5. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:22.180.
6. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:22.610. 7. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:22.742. 8. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:22.755. 9. David Coulthard, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:23.060. 10. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:23.369.
11. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:23.621. 12. Justin Wilson, Britain, Jaguar, 1:23.660. 13. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 1:23.726. 14. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 1:23.847. 15. Cristiano Da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:23.982.
16. Jacques Villeneuve, Canada, BAR-Honda, 1:24.100. 17. Heinz-Harald Frentzen, Germany, Sauber-Petronas, 1:24.569. 18. Jos Verstappen, Netherlands, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:26.423. 19. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Jordan-Ford, 1:26.678. 20. Nicolas Kiesa, Denmark, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:28.907.
SOCCER
Major League Soccer
YESTERDAY
Los Angeles 2, New England 1, OT
Columbus 2, Dallas 1
SUNDAY
Chicago at MetroStars, 4
D.C. United at San Jose, 6
Saturday, Aug. 30
Chicago at New England, 6
Colorado at San Jose, 10
Dallas at Los Angeles, 10
Sunday, Aug. 31
SUNDAY
Chicago at MetroStars, 4
D.C. United at San Jose, 6
Saturday, Aug. 30
Chicago at New England, 6
Colorado at San Jose, 10
Dallas at Los Angeles, 10
Sunday, Aug. 31
FRIDAY
Colorado 2, Kansas City 2, tie
TODAY
Chicago at MetroStars, 4
D.C. United at San Jose, 6
SATURDAY, Aug. 30
Chicago at New England, 6
Colorado at San Jose, 10
Dallas at Los Angeles, 10
SUNDAY, Aug. 31
Kansas City at Columbus, 7:30
WUSA
PLAYOFFS
Founders Cup Championship
Today
At San Diego
Washington vs. Atlanta, 4 p.m.
PREP FOOTBALL
CITY LEAGUE
Dayton Dunbar 8 0 0 14–22
Scott8 0 0 8–16
S–Anthony Glover 5 run (run by Glover)
D–Flagg 1 run (pass to Smith)
D–Flagg 1 run (pass failed)
S–A. Glover 6 run (Glover run)
D–Smith 49 pass from Glover (Poddard run)
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
S–Campbell 59 pass from Rowe (Lanning kick)
S–Rowe 1 run (kick failed)
S–Waldie 56 fumble return (Campbell pass from Rowe)
A–Baden 12 run (Zimmerman kick)
A–Nofziger 3 run (Zimmerman kick)
S–Lanning 20 FG
A–Zimmerman 35 FG
S–Waldie 55 pass from Rowe (Lanning kick)
S–Thompson 2 run (Wuokko kick)
SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE
Norwalk St. Paul 23, Sandusky St. Mary 0
OTHER OHIO
Yesterday
Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul 26, Cle. Cent. Cath. 6
Bellaire 24, Cols. Ready 9
Bellaire St. John's 36, Bridgeport 0
Can. GlenOak 62, Akr. Cent.-Hower 0
Centerburg 20, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 7
Chillicothe Unioto 34, Portsmouth Notre Dame 20
Cin. Anderson 20, Cin. Moeller 6
Cin. Colerain 42, Boone County, Ky. 6
Cin. LaSalle 14, Hamilton 6
Cin. Purcell-Marian 42, Walnut Hill 7
Cin. St. Xavier 21, Covington (Ky.) Cath. 16
Cin. Western Hills 26, Day. Belmont 2
Cle. St. Ignatius 45, Westerville N. 7
Cols. Hartley 19, Delphos Jefferson 16
Garfield Hts. Trinity 27, Pepper Pike Orange 14
Gates Mills Gilmour 26, Burton Berkshire 16
Hunting Valley University 35, Gates Mills Hawken 2
Lebanon 38, Harrison 0
Lucasville Valley 24, Waverly 12
Maria Stein Marion Local 63, Cin. Finneytown 14
Mayfield 10, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 7
Morral Ridgedale 10, Bucyrus 8
Newark Cath. 41, Hebron Lakewood 0
Parma Padua 24, Wadsworth 12
Sarahsville Shenandoah 33, W. Lafayette Ridgewood 6
Sebring McKinley 20, Bowerston Conotton Valley 19
Shaker Hts. 51, Houston (Tx.) Gulf Shores 0
Smithville 52, Cin. N. College Hill 0
St. Henry 42, Sidney Lehman 0
Steubenville Cath. Cent. 20, Wheeling (W.Va.) Linsly 14, OT
Sugar Grove Berne Union 48, Racine Southern 0
Troy Christian 34, Marion Cath. 0
Vanlue 34, Yellow Springs 9
Windham 50, Southington Chalker 19
Youngs. Mooney 40, E. Liverpool 0
Zanesville Rosecrans 27, New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Cath. 6
RACEWAY PARK
Last night's results
FIRST-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:00.2
Chowgoo(B Zubkoff) 7.00 5.40 3.60
Sipowitz(J Shroyer) 6.20 3.00
Noble Flora(A Succarotte) 8.20
Also–Hundred M P H, My Godchild, Fairground Lady, Hey Hey Hockeytown, Expensive Gold,
Exacta 3-7 Paid $67.20
Trifecta 3-7-1 Paid $975.60
Superfecta 3-7-1-A Paid $384.60
SECOND-Pace, MAIDENS, $1,400, 2:00.1
Shezaflamintower(M Wolfe) 5.80 4.00 2.60
South Park Kid(R Vinci) 9.00 3.80
Star Athlete(J Shroyer) 3.20
Also–Water Pistol Pete, Makeusamillion, Feared Raider, C P Two, Nudeist, Show Sum Character,
Exacta 5-3 Paid $33.60
Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $83.40
Superfecta 5-3-1-9 Paid $286.40
Daily Double 3-5 Paid $25.20
THIRD-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,200, 1:58.2
Cl Camiam(R Stahl) 7.00 4.40 3.40
Wakeshire Wyatt(L Hershberger) 5.40 4.60
L C War Zone(K Ladd) 5.20
Also–Tiffanies Pride, Isaiah Forty Xxxi, Pipeline Guy, Cinder Lane James, Caramel Crunch, Classic Adventure,
Exacta 4-1 Paid $60.40
Trifecta 4-1-3 Paid $194.00
Superfecta 4-1-3-2 Paid $850.00
FOURTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,000, 1:56.4
Sir-Fer Cadet(K Pluta) 4.80 3.00 2.40
Jillys Jag(A Lake) 5.00 3.20
S L Command(R Stahl) 3.60
Also–Omar Thome, Yankee Airmail, Up Front Bet, Mitey Boggy, Carolina Chief, Master Moment,
Exacta 2-3 Paid $41.00
Trifecta 2-3-1 Paid $76.20
Superfecta 2-3-1-7 Paid $361.60
FIFTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $1,800, 1:58.0
Water's Delight(A Succarotte) 19.00 6.00 3.60
Dinn's Charlie(A Lake) 2.80 2.20
Busters Baby(M Jarvis) 2.40
Also–Flashy Proposal, Brets Burner, Whitehorse Charmer, H Too Double O, Dieaspora, C Mon Co Coa,
Exacta 7-1 Paid $83.40
Trifecta 7-1-8 Paid $208.00
Superfecta 7-1-8-A Paid $246.80
SIXTH-Pace, 4000CL, $2,000, 1:57.0
Western Pursuit(R Stahl) 10.80 4.00 3.00
Cull(D Cincebox) 4.20 2.80
Forrestridge Abbey(A Succarotte) 3.00
Also–Look Duke, Dr Baker, Look Ted, Room With A View,
Exacta 1-2 Paid $49.80
Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $249.60
Superfecta 1-2-4-7 Paid $1,422.00
SEVENTH-Trot, NW1750L5CD, $2,100, 2:00.3
Summertimedreams(R Stahl) 15.80 5.40 4.00
Give'em The Slip(D Cincebox) 5.00 3.20
Run Daz O(R Vinci) 3.00
Also–G S Devil, Pick A Peck, Whata Fiasco, Solar Chip, Tuscany Prince,
Exacta 3-1 Paid $72.60
Trifecta 3-1-4 Paid $281.00
Superfecta 3-1-4-A Paid $1,040.80
EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,300, 1:55.3
Lotzee Man(R Conner) 10.00 3.60 2.40
Trust Me On This(A Succarotte) 3.20 2.20
Indy Siege(D Cincebox) 3.00
Also–Bluelick Rd, Kings Fortress, Slash Hanover, Rayjean Sandman,
Exacta 5-3 Paid $20.00
Trifecta 5-3-1 Paid $129.40
Superfecta 5-3-1-7 Paid $527.80
NINTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,400, 1:58.3
Bertys Baby(K Pluta) 3.00 5.80 2.10
Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 4.60 2.10
Fair Game(R Stahl) 2.10
Also–Water Scooter, Match This, Coach Daly, Joppa Jobe,
Exacta 4-6 Paid $15.80
Trifecta 4-6-3 Paid $39.20
Superfecta 4-6-3-5 Paid $355.80
Claimed NO.3 FAIR GAME-BRENT FREELAND,MI.
TENTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,600, 1:59.0
Donnizetti(K Pluta) 10.40 4.80 3.80
Razzlen Success(M Headworth) 14.60 8.80
Parklane Champion(M Jarvis) 3.80
Also–Its Another Cajun, Bury The Bone, Flaming Trick, King of The Street, R Gypsy Dancer,
Exacta 8-7 Paid $122.00
Trifecta 8-7-4 Paid $1,745.80
Superfecta 8-7-4-A Paid $3,092.20
Pick 3 5-4-8 Paid $124.20
Attendance-802; Handle-$48,125
PREP TENNIS
SPRINGFIELD 5, BOWSHER 0
Arvelo d. Duran, 6-1, 6-1; L.Hamilton d. Grifo, 6-1, 6-0; Mahlman won by default; Denecker-Breymaier d. Bening-Martin, 6-1, 6-0; Surstedt-Webber d. Clark-Carrillo, 6-0, 6-0.
ROSSFORD 5, BOWSHER 0
Minarcin d. Duran, 6-2, 6-2; Halada d. Grifo, 6-0, 6-0; Anthony d. Martin, 6-1, 6-0; Simmons-Huff d. Bening-McHaffie, 6-0, 6-0; George-Winstead d. Carrillo-Clark, 6-0, 6-0.
Ottawa Hill Invitational
Team scores: Notre Dame 23, Northview 21, Ottawa Hills 19, Southview 15, Central Catholic 14, Bryan 13.
Vadz (ND) d Disani (OH) 6-4, 6-2, Dzubay (N) d Menta (ND) 6-0, 4-6, 6-0, Holler (N) d Greenspoon (S) 6-0, 6-1; Hartman and Baker (S) d Levey and Jain (OH) 6-0, 6-2, Andre and Bruot (B) d McNamara and Bellanger (ND) 4-6, 7-6, 6-3
Springfield Invitational
Team scores: Springfield 20, Bluffton 16, Toledo Christian 14, Bowling Green 13, Defiance 12, Maumee 9.
Arvelo-Hamilton (S) d. Underwood-Toth (TC) 6-4, 6-4; Metzger-Carmack (B) d. Riley-Gibson (S) 6-1, 6-3; Denecker-Breymaier (S) d. Lepkowski-Walens (TC) 6-2, 6-3; Lemle-Wilson (BG) d. Breathett-Barber (D) 6-4, 6-3.
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL
Owens d. Glen Oaks, 30-15, 30-13
Owens d. Macomb, 30-13, 30-11
Kellogg d. Owens, 28-30, 30-25, 15-8
Kirkwood d. Owens, 25-30, 30-23, 15-12
Owens d. Grand Rapids, 30-23, 30-19
Kellogg d. Owens, 23-30, 30-23, 15-11