COLLEGE FOOTBALL..............
Mid-American Conf.
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 24 Marshall 17
..............
TODAY
Ball State at Pittsburgh, 12:30 p.m.
E. Kentucky at Central Michigan, 1 p.m.
Virginia at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.
Minnesota at Ohio, 3 p.m.
Liberty at Bowling Green, 6 p.m.
Eastern Michigan at Akron, 6 p.m.
Youngstown State at Kent State, 6 p.m.
Colgate at Buffalo, 6 p.m.
Florida Atlantic at Central Florida, 6 p.m.
..............
Big Ten Conference
TODAY
N.C. State at Ohio State, noon
Purdue at Wake Forest, noon
Louisiana Tech at Michigan State, noon
Miami (Ohio) at Northwestern, noon
UNLV at Wisconsin, noon
Iowa at Iowa State, 12:30 p.m.
Notre Dame at Michigan, 3:30 p.m.
Indiana State at Indiana, 7 p.m.
Penn State at Nebraska, 8 p.m.
Illinois at UCLA, 8 p.m.
..............
National
THURSDAY
EAST
Marist 16, St. Peter's 14
SOUTH
Belhaven 34, Millsaps 19
FAR WEST
Utah 31, California 24
..............
TODAY
EAST
Boston College at Connecticut, Noon
Villanova at New Hampshire, Noon
Northeastern at Rhode Island, Noon
Cincinnati at West Virginia, Noon
Lafayette at Towson, 12:15 p.m.
Georgetown, D.C. at Holy Cross, 1 p.m.
Wagner at Iona, 1 p.m.
Geneva at La Salle, 1 p.m.
Fordham at Lehigh, 1 p.m.
Louisville at Syracuse, 1:30 p.m.
Rutgers at Army, 3:30 p.m.
Fla. International at Maine, 6 p.m.
Siena at Stony Brook, 6 p.m.
Richmond at Delaware, 7 p.m.
Butler at Duquesne, 7 p.m.
Elon at Hofstra, 7 p.m.
SOUTH
Hampton at Howard, Noon
Wingate at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.
Auburn at Vanderbilt, 12:30 p.m.
William & Mary at VMI, 1 p.m.
Valparaiso at Austin Peay, 2 p.m.
South Carolina at Georgia, 3:30 p.m.
Middle Tennessee at Clemson, 5 p.m.
Tennessee Tech at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.
Rice at Duke, 6 p.m.
Florida A&M at Florida, 6 p.m.
The Citadel at Maryland, 6 p.m.
Johnson C. Smith at W. Carolina, 6 p.m.
Morehead St. at Coastal Carolina, 7 p.m.
San Diego at Davidson, 7 p.m.
East Carolina at Miami, 7 p.m.
Louisiana-Monroe at Mississippi, 7 p.m.
S. Carolina St. at Morgan St., 7 p.m.
Norfolk St. at Savannah St., 7 p.m.
Memphis at Southern Miss., 7 p.m.
Troy St. at UAB, 7 p.m.
Ala. A&M at Grambling St., 7:30 p.m.
Kentucky at Alabama, 7:45 p.m.
Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 8 p.m.
MVSU at Delta St., 8 p.m.
Georgia Tech at Florida St., 8 p.m.
N. Alabama at Jacksonville St., 8 p.m.
W. Illinois at LSU, 8 p.m.
Houston at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8 p.m.
Ga. Southern at McNeese St., 8 p.m.
Jackson St. vs. Tennessee St., 8 p.m.
Mississippi St. at Tulane, 8 p.m.
MIDWEST
Missouri-Rolla at Drake, 2 p.m.
Massachusetts at Kansas St., 2 p.m.
E. Illinois at Missouri, 2 p.m.
Ohio Northern at Dayton, 7 p.m.
Murray St. at S. Illinois, 7 p.m.
Truman St. at Illinois St., 8 p.m.
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas at Texas, Noon
Fresno St. at Oklahoma, 3:30 p.m.
SMU at Baylor, 7 p.m.
SW Missouri St. at Oklahoma St., 7 p.m.
Texas State at Tulsa, 7 p.m.
San Diego St. at UTEP, 10 p.m.
FAR WEST
North Texas at Air Force, 2 p.m.
Weber St. at Colorado St., 3 p.m.
Sam Houston St. at Montana, 3 p.m.
Washington St. at Colorado, 3:30 p.m.
Hawaii at Southern Cal, 4 p.m.
Humboldt St. at St. Mary's, Cal., 4 p.m.
Kansas at Wyoming, 4 p.m.
New Mexico St. at Oregon St., 6:30 p.m.
Boise St. at Idaho, 7:30 p.m.
BYU at New Mexico, 8 p.m.
N. Colorado at Idaho St., 8:30 p.m.
Sacramento St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 9 p.m.
Nicholls St. at Portland St., 9 p.m.
Stephen F.Austin at S. Utah, 9 p.m.
Oregon at Arizona, 10 p.m.
Utah St. at Arizona St., 10 p.m.
TRANSACTIONS..............
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Purchased the contract of OF Adrian Brown from Pawtucket of the IL. Designated RHP Steve Woodard for assignment.
TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Recalled LHP Jon Switzer from Durham of the IL. Purchased the contract of OF Jonny Gomes from Durham. Released LHP Jim Parque.
National League
ATLANTA BRAVES – Actived RHP Darren Holmes from the 15-day disabled list.
MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Called up 2B Rickie Weeks from Beloit of the MWL.
NEW YORK METS – Purchased the contracts of 1B Mike Glavine and OF Matt Watson from Norfolk of the IL. Placed SS Jose Reyes on the 60-day disabled list. Designated RHP Jason Roach for assignment.
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
DETROIT PISTONS – Signed F Darko Milicic to a multiyear contract.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
CAROLINA PANTHERS – Signed P Todd Sauerbrun to a four-year contract extension.
CLEVELAND BROWNS – Waived OL Qasim Mitchell from practice squad. Signed DB David Young to practice squad.
WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed TE Kevin Ware off the practice squad. Released OL Wilbert Brown.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
CALGARY FLAMES – Signed D Rhett Warrener.
COLLEGE
ALABAMA – Extended the contract of Mark Gottfried, men's basketball coach, for five years.
PREP VOLLEYBALL..............
Gibsonburg d. Woodmore, 15-9, 15-6
Bryan d. Archbold, 10-15, 15-11, 15-10
North Baltimore d. St. Wendelin, 16-14, 12-15, 15-8
Eastwood d. Lake, 15-4, 15-4
RACEWAY PARK..............
Last night's results
FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:00.4
Precious Perri(R Stahl) 13.40 10.60 4.60
Jack Tar(K Ladd) 6.60 3.40
G S Karla(B Stimer) 3.00
Also–Conceited Girl, Pass The Water, Atmospheric, Dan My Man, East Rutherford,
Exacta 7-1, $155.40; Trifecta 7-1-4, $699.20; Superfecta 7-1-A-A, $672.60.
SECOND-Trot, NW1PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:04.0
Claudette's Comer (R Stahl) 28.00 6.20 5.00; Tally Ho Joe (R Cassavaugh) 5.80 3.80; Aloha Spur (G Bateson) 2.80. Also–Joys Last Girl, Call For Pizza, Tolling Chimes, Goodby Dale, Ok Wait N See.
Exacta 2-8, $256.60; Trifecta 2-8-4, $401.40; Superfecta 2-8-4-A, $735.60.
DAILY DOUBLE 7-2, $245.00
THIRD-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,900, 1:57.3
J R Mirage (B Zubkoff) 10.60 3.40 2.20; Forrestridge Abbey (A Succarotte) 3.00 2.20; Black Mariah (M Headworth) 2.40. Also–Towner's Lassie, Terminally Pretty, Abby's Pridenjoy, Bless My Heart, Masquerade's Model, Matties Bing Bang.
Exacta 8-6, $38.80; Trifecta 8-6-5, $69.00; Superfecta 8-6-5-4, $265.40.
Claimed NO.6 FORRESTRIDGE ABBEY-BOB ZUBKOFF,MI
FOURTH-Pace, FMNW750L6, $1,500, 1:57.2
Pocket O' Dreams (R Stahl) 10.80 4.00 6.20; Say Nothing (J Payne) 8.20 4.40; Jv's Pazzo (M Headworth) 3.20. Also–My Sunshine, Lady Rockette, Cash Queen, Mysweetconnection, S F Sidestep, Mark It Up.
Exacta 4-5, $256.20; Trifecta 4-5-2, $426.00; Superfecta 4-5-2-A, $568.00.
FIFTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $1,900, 2:02.1
Farmer In The Dell (R Vinci) 13.60 3.80 3.00; Sorely Yours (R Cassavaugh) 8.40 5.40; Zip N Zoe (C Cornachione) 4.20. Also–Ruffian Annie, Rabbitsgotthegun, Don'tstandtooclose, Kansas Girl.
Exacta 7-6, $86.60; Trifecta 7-6-8, $332.00; Superfecta 7-6-A-A, $176.00.
SIXTH-Pace, FMNW1250L6, $1,900, 1:57.0
Camphire (M Lambert) 17.80 11.00 5.00; Abby's Alibye (D Decker) 6.80 7.00; Noble Krissy (D Caperton) 4.60. Also–Paige's Promise, L C Sugar Dragon, Jasmine's Joy, Manic Midnite Star, Society Sammy, Rosies Last Chance.
Exacta 1-5, $98.60; Trifecta 1-5-9, $2,278.40; Superfecta 1-5-9-A, $744.00.
SEVENTH-Pace, F&M 2000CL, $1,500, 1:58.3
Friendly Amanda (B Zubkoff) 7.00 3.20 6.00; Jasper Willow (C Wolfe) 11.40 4.40; Revais A (R Stahl) 3.80. Also–Summer In Arizona, Lakota Charr, Cameo Peanut, Game Hester, R-U-Abettor.
Exacta 7-2, $69.20; Trifecta 7-2-6, $224.60; Superfecta 7-2-6-5, $1,474.00.
EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1750L6, $2,200, 1:56.1
Arts Touch (M Wolfe) 8.00 4.80 3.00; Water's Delight (B Zubkoff) 4.00 2.80; Prosecutor Mindale (R Stahl) 3.00. Also–Debo, Sherry Lee T, Don't Know Jack, Sheza Sassy Lady.
Exacta 7-5, $35.40; Trifecta 7-5-3, $103.60; Superfecta 7-5-3-2, $205.40.
NINTH-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,500, 2:01.2
Solar Beach (D Decker) 3.80 2.20 2.20; Rustlers Dream (M Wolfe) 2.40 2.20; C P Two (C Shaner) 3.00. Also–B B June Bug, Rkp Missy, Expensive Gold, Raider Queen, In The Making.
Exacta 3-7, $17.40; Trifecta 3-7-5, $78.40; Superfecta 3-7-5-8, $498.60.
10TH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $2,000, 1:58.1
Deer Creek Cash (M Headworth) 4.00 3.80 2.40; Magic Road (M Jarvis) 7.80 5.00; Bigsky (K Roehm) 3.40. Also–Boomawokawok, Motion Potion, Act of God, Sharp Stella, Be First, Donnizetti.
Exacta 1-2, $21.60; Trifecta 1-2-5, $78.40; Superfecta 1-2-5-6, $315.40.
11TH-Pace, 2000CLNW, $1,300, 2:00.1
Page Burner (M Wolfe) 20.60 5.60 6.00; Maximum Revenge (A Fuller) 4.00 3.80; Beach Prints (R Roesch) 6.80. Also–Classic Sam, Mikes Dreamtross, Wonder Now, Merger's Gal, Kopiki, King of The Street.
Exacta 3-5, $47.00; Trifecta 3-5-1, $468.20; Superfecta 3-5-1-9, $2,600.80; Pick 3 3-1-3, $127.60.
ATTENDANCE 726. HANDLE $53,885.
LOCAL BOWLING HONOR ROLL
Men (750 or better)
John Braun, Jug's 773
Glen Davenport, Jug's 769
Chad Erdmann, Jug's 753
Troy Berning, Jug's 753
Steve Kravetsky, Southwyck 759
..............
Toledo Medical Imaging Traveling Classic
AT SOUTHWYCK
Team standings: KJ Excavating 114-36; Loma Linda's 981/2 -511/2 ; Empire Pro Shop 85-65; Swanton Sports Center 82-68; Dunn Chevy Buick 80-70; Twin Oaks 68-82; Carone-Metzger Bowling 66-84; John Deere Landscapes 53-97; Thornton Insurance 52-98; UBS Financial/Golf Outlet 511/2 -981/2 .
..............
John Deere : 903-980-1052-2935
Twin Oaks 985-1005-1066-3056
JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 164-160-225-549; Tony Powell 183-164-146-493; Roy Hutchison 161-235-246-642; Larry Long 181-184-187-552; Ed Stange 214-237-248-699
TWIN OAKS: Erick Murray 212-203-203-618; Don Lewis 169-212-258-639; Kevin Allen 182-179-190-551; P.J. Sadowski 210-205-196-611; Mike Aumiller 213-206-219-638
..............
Thornton: 1019-1165-1000-3184
UBS Financial: 1083-1002-1198-3283
THORNTON: Dave Wyandt 209-257-211-677; Bruce Engler 179-179; Heath Hawkins 256-205-214-675; Gary Kurtz 178-238-183-599; Aaron Hawkins 197-223-212-632; Shane Harrison 242-180-422
UBS FINANCIAL: Jeff Wilk 204-191-211-606; Matt Crawford 201-162-194-557; Toby Tucker 194-218-267-679; Craig Walczak 236-238-300-774; Brad Bowman 248-193-226-667
..............
Loma Linda's : 975-1182-1245-3402
Dunn : 910-1164-1132-3206
LOMA-LINDA'S : Dave Dobrzykowski 169-241-202-612; Brady Woessner 186-222-237-645; Jeff Kwiatkowski 177-256-268-701; Emilo Mora Jr. 179-237-279-695; Kevin Taber 264-226-259-749
DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Doug Rechtine 190-235-223-648; Gerry Sterling 130-130; Keith King 204-247-237-688; Troy Wollenbecker 215-268-199-682; Ed Pawlowski 171-211-229-611; Andy Ruetz 203-244-447
..............
Swanton SC: 1053-973-1068-3094
Carone-Metzger: 1042-1102-992-3136
SWANTON SC : T.R. Steffen 203-178-258-639; Mike Frost 224-183-158-565; Steve Kosier 238-226-220-684; Kevin Hurley 194-177-244-615; Dana Reed 194-209-188-591
CARONE-METZGER: Mike DeSimpelaere 205-215-158-578; Travis Patchen 203-243-259-705; Jeff Smolenski 164-164; Ralph Lewandowski 234-223-201-658; Jasin Ducat 236-234-191-661; Don Bates 187-183-370
..............
KJ Excavating 1035-1108-1156-3299
Empire : 1060-1020-976-3056
KJ EXCAVATIING: Don Genalo 224-225-228-677; Dave Patchen 169-200-222-591; Steve Brown 225-244-235-704; Chris Hayward 235-238-223-696; Keith Nusbaum 182-182; Brian Dick 201-248-449
EMPIRE: Joe Perry 223-236-212-671; Rob Wagner 230-202-177-609; Mike Corum 214-168-195-577; Rob Huss Jr. 201-202-182-585; Dan Weiss 192-212-210-614
..............
Next week At Eastgate Lanes, 9:15 p.m.
HOLES IN ONE..............
GERRY STERLING, No. 14 at Clyde Greenhills, 110 yards, wedge.
..............
RICH DOMINICK, No. 11 at Spyuten Duyval, 150 yards, 8-iron.
..............
DAVID TREECE, No. 7 at Brandywine; 184 yards, 7-iron.
AUTO RACING..............
Sylvania 300
NASCAR-Winston Cup
At Loudon, N.H.
1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 133.357 mph. 2. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 132.780. 3. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 132.131. 4. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 131.989. 5. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 131.906.
6. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 131.870. 7. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.756. 8. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 131.638. 9. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 131.460. 10. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 131.320.
11. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 131.275. 12. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 131.243. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 131.184. 14. (01) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 131.166. 15. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 131.162.
16. (1) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 131.134. 17. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 131.107. 18. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 130.864. 19. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 130.801. 20. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 130.770.
21. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 130.729. 22. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 130.707. 23. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, 130.671. 24. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 130.604. 25. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 130.595.
26. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 130.510. 27. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 130.461. 28. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 130.193. 29. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, 130.100. 30. (4) Johnny Sauter, Pontiac, 130.029.
31. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 129.865. 32. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 129.812. 33. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 129.781. 34. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 129.300. 35. (27) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 129.116.
36. (02) Hermie Sadler, Pontiac, 128.968. 37. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, provisional. 38. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, provisional. 39. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, provisional. 40. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, provisional.
41. (0) Jason Leffler, Pontiac, provisional. 42. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, provisional. 43. (43) Christian Fittipaldi, Dodge, provisional.
Failed to Qualify 44. (50) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 127.619. 45. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 127.024.
46. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, 126.542. 47. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, 126.036.
BASKETBALL..............
WNBA playoffs
FINALS (best-of-3)
Last night
Los Angeles 75, Detroit 63; Los Angeles leads series 1-0
Tomorrow
Los Angeles at Detroit, 4 p.m.
Tuesday
Los Angeles at Detroit, 8 p.m., if necessary
LOCAL GOLF..............
TWDGA
At Ottawa Park
Stroke Play: Low gross- 1. P. Hardy, 75. 2. S. Robinson, tied, N. Reno, 78. 3. M. Mullen, tied, R. Feedback, 81. Low net- 1. D. Walker, 65. 2. D. Holliger, A. Betz, J. Moon, tied, 66. P. Nels, 67.
SOCCER..............
Major League Soccer
TONIGHT
Dallas at Columbus, 7:30
San Jose at D.C. United, 7:30
New England at MetroStars, 7:30
Kansas City at Colorado, 9
Chicago at Los Angeles, 10
COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL..............
W. Kentucky d. Toledo, 30-14, 30-21, 30-16
NOTES..............
The Siena Heights Alumni & Booster Club is hosting a GOLF SCRAMBLE Oct. 5 at 9 a.m. at the Wolf Creek Golf Club in Adrian, Mich. For more information call 517-264-7870.
..............
Libbey High School will host a SATURDAY MORNING BASKETBALL LEAGUE for individual boys or teams in the fifth and sixth grades. Call Keith McClure, 419-450-1649, for more information.
..............
The Express girls 14-U FASTPITCH SOFTBALL TEAM will hold tryouts Sunday at 11 a.m. at Springfield High School.
..............
The University of Toledo will host a MEN'S CLUB SOCCER TOURNAMENT today and tomorrow, on the intramural fields across from the Student Rec Center. Today's schedule: Central Michigan-Iowa, noon; UT-Central Michigan, 4:35; Bowling Green-Iowa, 6:35. Tomorrow: UT-Iowa, 11 a.m.
PREP SOCCER..............
Girls
LIMA BATH 2, OTTAWA GLANDORF 1
LB: Andrews 2. OG: Vonder Embse.
..............
Boys
CLAY 5, BOWSHER 0
C: Sprose 2; Stewart 1; Bochi 1; Bess 1
..............
MAUMEE VALLEY 5, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 2
MV: Choka 3, Vishara, Valone. EB: Harpst, Dunnett.
PREP GOLF..............
FAYETTE 175, NORTH CENTRAL 176
F: Rodriguez 36, Figgins 41, Barnharst 41, Frachey 57. NC: Bexter 42, Miller 43, Frame 45, Pinnick 46.
..............
NORTHVIEW 167, ANTHONY WAYNE 178
N: Ducey 36, Herman 43, Beeker 43, B. Treece 45. AW: Roser 43, Rezabek 43, Glass 44, D. Kretz 48, at Brandywine CC.
..............
FREMONT ST. JOSEPH 156, OTTAWA HILLS 176
FSJ: Golamb 35, Swaisgood 41, Woodruff 41, Rusch 39. OH: Wolff 43, Geisler 44, Levin 44, Effler 45. At Sycamore Hills.
PRO FOOTBALL..............
NFL
TOMORROW
Detroit at Green Bay, 1
Cleveland at Baltimore, 1
Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1
Washington at Atlanta, 1
Tennessee at Indianapolis, 1
Buffalo at Jacksonville, 1
Houston at New Orleans, 1
San Francisco at St. Louis, 1
Pittsburgh at Kansas City, 1
Seattle at Arizona, 4:05
Carolina at Tampa Bay, 4:05
Denver at San Diego, 4:15
Cincinnati at Oakland, 4:15
New England at Philadelphia, 4:15
Chicago at Minnesota, 8:30
MONDAY
Dallas at N.Y. Giants, 9
..............
CFL
LAST NIGHT
Hamilton 27, Saskatchewan 24, OT
TONIGHT
Edmonton at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.
TOMORROW
Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m.
Winnipeg at Calgary (Hall of Fame game), 4 p.m.
TUESDAY, Sept. 16
Hamilton at Toronto, 7 p.m.
TENNIS..............
Wismilak International
Bali, Indonesia
Singles quarterfinals
Chanda Rubin (1) d. Anca Barna 6-2, 6-2; Saori Obata d. Angelique Widjaja 4-6, 7-5, 6-1; Maria Vento-Kabchi d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 1-6, 6-1, 6-1; Elena Dementieva (2) d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (5) 6-4, 6-2.
..............
Brasil Open
At Costa do Sauipe, Brazil
Singles quarterfinals
Rainer Schuettler (1) Ramon Delgado 6-1, 6-3; Sjeng Schalken (2) d. Vince Spadea (5) 7-6 (0), 6-2; Gustavo Kuerten (3) d. Ricardo Mello 6-2, 6-2; Gaston Etlis d. Kenneth Carlsen (8) 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-3.
PREP TENNIS..............
NOTRE DAME 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1
Vaez (ND) d. Desani, 6-2, 6-2; Price (ND) d. Schanel, 6-3, 6-1; Mehta (ND) d. Noble, 6-1, 6-0; Levy-Sain (OH) d. Manion-Fournier, 4-6, 7-5, 6-4; T. Belanger-McNamara (ND) d. Effler-Albert, 6-1, 6-1.
..............
MAUMEE VALLEY 4, SPRINGFIELD 1
Pai (MV) d. Hamilton, 6-0, 6-1; Dewan (MV) d. Deneckes, 6-0, 6-1; Commons (MV) d. Webber, 6-2, 6-0; Pesin-Naganathan (MV) d. Arvveco-Riley, 6-2, 6-1; Gibson-Breymaier (S) d. Ballinger-Fuotz, 6-0, 7-6.
..............
ST. URSULA 5, START 0
Dailey d. Reasonover, 6-2, 6-2; O'Connell d. Satterfield, 6-0, 6-0; Leonard d. Klein, 6-0, 6-0; Marino-Meyers d. N. Eggerstorfer-S. Eggerstorfer, 6-1, 6-3; Masters-Stanford d. Green-Vail, 6-0, 6-2.
COLLEGE SOCCER..............
Women
BOWLING GREEN 2, CENTRAL MICHIGAN 2
BG: Meister, Richards, CM: Snyder, DownIng
..............
EASTERN MICHIGAN 3, TOLEDO 2
EM: Roberts, Lawrence, McIntyre, UT: Lawrence, Lesage
..............
Men
FINDLAY 3, GANNON U. 1
F: Cortell, Oley, Walsh, GU: Lotocha
PREP FIELD HOCKEY..............
MAUMEE VALLEY 3, W. RESERVE 2
MV: Beck 2, Andrews.