Loading…
Wednesday, October 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/1/2003

Scoreboard

PREP FOOTBALL...........

Ohio poll

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (19) 6-0........... 261

2, Warren Harding (6) 6-0........... 251

3, Mentor (2) 6-0........... 229

4, Dublin Coffman 6-0........... 178

5, Cin. Colerain (1) 6-0........... 140

6, Massillon Jackson (1) 6-0........... 117

7, Westerville S. 6-0........... 77

8, Cin. Elder 5-1........... 75

9, N. Can. Hoover 6-0........... 68

10, Lakewood St. Edward 5-1........... 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Cin. Anderson, Whitmer 33. 13, Marion Harding 16.

...........

DIVISION II

1, Macedonia Nordonia (19) 6-0........... 264

2, Avon Lake (6) 6-0........... 235

3, Cols. Brookhaven (1) 6-0........... 212

4, Whitehall-Yearling 6-0........... 171

5, Maumee 6-0........... 140

6, Trenton Edgewood (2) 6-0........... 126

7, Sylvania Southview 6-0........... 107

8, Pickerington Central 6-0........... 103

9, Warren Howland 5-1........... 55

10, Chardon 5-1........... 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kings Mills Kings 27. 12, Defiance 14.

...........

DIVISION III

1, Cle. Benedictine (21) 6-0........... 262

2, Germntwn Valley View (1) 6-0........... 186

3, Dover (2) 6-0........... 184

4, Steubenville (1) 6-0........... 124

5, Newark Licking Valley 6-0........... 117

6, Chaminade-Julienne 5-1........... 106

7, Lisbon Beaver (1) 6-0........... 97

8, St. Marys Memorial (1) 6-0........... 77

9, Bellevue 6-0........... 61

10, Akr. Hoban 5-1........... 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mentor Lake Cath. 32. 12, Sunbury Big Walnut 28. 13, Cin. Wyoming 25. 14, Canal Fulton NW 20. 15, Cols. Watterson 17. 16, Chesterland W. Geauga 14. 17 (tie), Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit, Kettering Alter 13. 19, Rayland Buckeye 12.

DIVISION IV

1, Coldwater (15) 6-0........... 250

2, Versailles (5) 6-0........... 233

3, Ironton (5) 6-0........... 212

4, Youngs. Mooney (1) 5-1........... 156

5, Clinton-Massie (1) 6-0........... 154

6, Upper Sandusky 6-0........... 127

7, Apple Creek Waynedale 6-0........... 86

8, Coshocton 5-1........... 85

9, Bellaire 5-1........... 24

10, Delta 5-1........... 23

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Williamsport Westfall 19. 12, Hanoverton United 16. 13, Huron 15. 14, Wickliffe 13.

...........

DIVISION V

1, Marion Pleasant (20) 6-0........... 249

2, Smithville (1) 6-0........... 191

3, Woodsfld Monroe Cent. (2) 6-0........... 173

4, Morral Ridgedale 6-0........... 137

5, Delphos St. John's 5-1........... 130

6, Mohawk 6-0........... 119

7, Sarahsville Shenandoah 6-0........... 107

8, N. Lima S. Range (1) 6-0........... 58

9, Amanda-Clearcreek 5-1........... 48

10, Gates Mills Gilmour (1) 6-0........... 36

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Bainbridge Paint Valley 34. 12, Patrick Henry 29. 13, Columbiana 16. 14, Dalton 14. 15, Cin. Hills 12.

...........

DIVISION VI

1, Columbus Grove (17) 6-0........... 241

2, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (1) 6-0........... 177

3, Norwalk St. Paul (1) 6-0........... 172

4, Mogadore (3) 5-1........... 157

5, Newark Cath. (2) 5-1........... 126

6, Covington 6-0........... 109

7, Hardin Northern 5-1........... 86

8, Cory-Rawson (2) 6-0........... 70

9, Marion Local 4-2........... 39

10, N. Lewisburg Triad........... 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Spring. Cath. Cent. 28. 12, Shadyside 26. 13 (tie), Lowellville, McComb 21. 15, Hicksville 18. 16 (tie), Leetonia, Windham 17. 18, New Matamoras Frontier 14. 19 (tie), Millersport, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 12.

...........

STEVE JUNGA'S VOTE

Division I: 1, Warren Harding; 2, Whitmer; 3, Dublin Coffman; 4, Mentor; 5, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 6, Cincinnati Colerain; 7, Cincinnati Elder; 8, Massillon Jackson; 9, Westerville South; 10, North Canton Hoover.

...........

Division II: 1, Macedonia Nordonia; 2, Southview; 3, Avon Lake; 4, Columbus Brookhaven; 5, Maumee; 6, Trenton Edgewood; 7, Whitehall-Yearling; 8, Pickerington; 9, Defiance; 10, Tiffin Columbian.

Division III: 1, Cleveland Benedictine; 2, Germantown Valley View; 3, Bellevue; 4, Newark Licking Valley; 5, Dover; 6, Steubenville; 7, St. Marys Memorial; 8, Dayton Chaminade-Julienne; 9, Akron Hoban; 10, Lisbon Beaver.

...........

Division IV: 1, Coldwater; 2, Upper Sandusky; 3, Youngstown Mooney; 4, Versailles; 5, Ironton; 6, Clarksville Clinton-Massie; 7, Applecreek Waynedale; 8, Delta; 9, Coshocton; 10, Cuyahoga Falls Valley Christian Academy.

...........

Division V: 1, Marion Pleasant; 2, Mohawk; 3, Patrick Henry; 4, Woosfield Monroe Central; 5, Morral Ridgedale; 6, Bainbridge Paint Valley; 7, Smithville; 8, Sarahsville Shenandoah; 9, Archbold; 10, Delphos St. John's.

...........

Division VI: 1, Columbus Grove; 2, Cleveland Cuyahoga Heights; 3, Cory-Rawson; 4, Norwalk St. Paul; 5, Mogadore; 6, Hicksville; 7, McComb; 8, Hardin Northern; 9, Covington; 10, Newark Catholic.

...........

Ohio Computer rankings

DIVISION I

Region 1–1, Mentor (6-0) 16.8833. 2, Warren Harding (6-0) 15.7333. 3, Cleve. St. Ignatius (6-0) 13.2896. 4, Lakewood St. Edward (5-1) 12.5446. 5, Mayfield (5-1) 10.9166. 6, Cleve. Glenville (5-1) 10.7650. 7, Young. Austintown-Fitch (4-2) 10.3833. 8, Euclid (4-2) 9.5666. 9, Strongsville (4-2) 9.1666. 10, Lakewood (4-2) 8.7333.

Region 2–1, Whitmer (6-0) 15.1666. 2, N. Canton Hoover (6-0) 14.6380. 3, Mass. Jackson (6-0) 14.1000. 4, Wadsworth (5-1) 11.6666. 5, Brunswick (6-0) 11.5666. 6, Mass. Washington (4-2) 10.9000. 7, Hudson (5-1) 9.9666. 8, Green (4-1) 9.2460. 9, St. Francis (4-2) 8.5166. 10, Findlay (3-3) 7.5666.

Region 3–1, Westerville South (6-0) 14.6666. 2, Hilliard Davidson (6-0) 14.4833. 3, Dublin Coffman (6-0) 13.5166. 4, Lancaster (5-1) 12.4500. 5, Dublin Scioto (5-1) 11.0000. 6, Gahanna Lincoln (5-1) 10.4333. 7, Marion Harding (5-1) 9.9166. 8, Wooster (4-2) 9.4166. 9, Grove City (4-2) 8.6000. 10, Spring. North (4-2) 7.4166.

Region 4–1, Cin. Anderson (6-0) 13.8833. 2, Cin. Elder (5-1) 13.6890. 3, Cin. Colerain (6-0) 13.0700. 4, Clayton Northmont (5-1) 12.8000. 5, Cin. Oak Hills (5-1) 12.5500. 6, Mason (5-1) 12.5166. 7, Cin. Moeller (4-2) 12.1816. 8, Liberty Twp. Lakota E. (6-0) 11.1666. 9, Huber Hts. Wayne (5-1) 10.8666. 10, Cin. Princeton (5-1) 9.6126.

DIVISION II

Region 5–1, Macedonia Nordonia (6-0) 12.7000. 2, Warren Howland (5-1) 12.3666. 3, Maple Hts. (5-1) 11.1286. 4, Madison (5-1) 10.7166. 5, Parma Padua (4-2) 10.3356. 6, Chardon (5-1) 9.6500. 7, Olmsted Falls (4-2) 8.6666. 8, Akron Garfield (4-2) 8.4833. 9, Westlake (4-2) 7.9500. 10, Twinsburg (3-3) 7.8166.

Region 6–1, Maumee (6-0) 15.0833. 2, Southview (6-0) 15.0166. 3, Avon Lake (6-0) 12.6833. 4, Defiance (5-1) 11.2666. 5, Springfield (5-1) 10.4833. 6, Grafton Midview (4-2) 10.4000. 7, Woodward (5-1) 10.3833. 8, Amherst Steele (5-1) 9.7520. 9, Lewis Center Olentangy (5-1) 8.6333. 10, Sidney (4-2) 7.5166.

Region 7–1, Cols. Brookhaven (6-0) 13.2623. 2, Pickerington Central (6-0) 11.8833. 3, Whitehall-Yearling (6-0) 10.9166. 4, Young. Chaney (5-1) 9.0000. 5, Cols. Independence (4-2) 8.6010. 6, Alliance Marlington (4-2) 8.4500. 7, Cols. Walnut Ridge (5-1) 8.3730. 8, New Philadelphia (5-1) 7.3000. 9, Uniontown Lake (3-3) 6.9500. 10, Pataskala Watkins Memorial (4-2) 5.8833.

Region 8–1, Trenton Edgewood (6-0) 16.2500. 2, Kings Mills Kings (5-1) 13.4333. 3, Jackson (5-1) 10.8666. 4, Cin. Mt. Healthy (5-1) 8.8500. 5, Cin. Glen Este (4-2) 8.7166. 6 (tie), Cin. McNicholas (3-3), Springboro (4-2) 8.4666. 8, Vandalia Butler (4-2) 7.5166. 9, Norwood (4-2) 7.5000. 10, Loveland (4-2) 7.1833.

DIVISION III

Region 9–1, Cleve. Benedictine (6-0) 16.6833. 2, Mentor Lake Cath. (5-1) 13.8253. 3, Chesterland W. Geauga (6-0) 12.2166. 4, Medina Buckeye (5-1) 11.5603. 5, Hunt. Valley Univ. School (5-1) 11.1666. 6, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (4-2) 10.5500. 7, Akron Hoban (5-1) 10.5166. 8, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (4-1) 9.9260. 9, Ravenna SE (5-1) 9.2666. 10, Cortland Lakeview (4-2) 8.8833.

Region 10–1, Sunbury Big Walnut (6-0) 12.1166. 2, Bellevue (6-0) 12.1000. 3, Cols. Watterson (4-2) 10.2666. 4, Cols. DeSales (4-2) 10.2296. 5, Lima Shawnee (4-2) 9.2166. 6, Cols. Hamilton Twp. (5-1) 8.6813. 7, Canal Winchester (4-2) 8.6166. 8, Eastwood (5-1) 8.2666. 9, Sandusky Perkins (5-1) 8.0833. 10, Willard (5-1) 7.5500.

Region 11–1, Dover (6-0) 16.7166. 2, Lisbon Beaver (6-0) 14.3666. 3, Steubenville (6-0) 13.8743. 4, Canal Fulton N.W. (6-0) 13.2333. 5, Rayland Buckeye Local (6-0) 10.5200. 6, Gall. Gallia Acad. (5-1) 9.4696. 7, Thornville Sheridan (4-2) 8.6833. 8, New Concord John Glenn (5-1) 8.6166. 9, Cambridge (5-1) 8.2166. 10, Alliance (3-3) 8.1166.

Region 12–1, St. Marys Memorial (6-0) 14.8666. 2, Newark Licking Valley (6-0) 12.4333. 3, Archbishop Alter (5-1) 12.1500. 4, Cin. Wyoming (6-0) 10.6833. 5, Germantown Valley View (6-0) 10.3833. 6, St. Paris Graham (5-1) 10.2000. 7, Bellbrook (5-1) 10.1833. 8, Cin. Indian Hill (5-1) 10.0833. 9, Ham. Ross (4-2) 10.0333. 10, Day. Cham-Julienne (5-1) 9.6833.

DIVISION IV

Region 13–1, Young. Mooney (5-1) 9.7500. 2, Sullivan Black River (5-1) 9.4833. 3, Wickliffe High School (5-1) 9.4500. 4, Orrville (4-2) 9.4166. 5, Apple Creek Waynedale (6-0) 9.0833. 6, Wooster Triway (3-3) 8.9000. 7, Cuya. Falls Cuya. Valley Christian (6-0) 8.5753. 8, Girard (4-2) 8.3863. 9, Perry (5-1) 8.2500. 10, Hanoverton United (5-1) 7.8666.

Region 14–1, Coldwater (6-0) 10.7500. 2, Urbana (5-1) 9.9166. 3, Upper Sandusky (6-0) 9.8000. 4, Lima Bath (5-1) 9.2666. 5, Delta (5-1) 9.1833. 6, Wellington (4-2) 8.7333. 7, Milan Edison (5-1) 8.2333. 8, Avon (5-1) 7.8666. 9, Huron (5-1) 7.3500. 10, Rossford (3-3) 6.3833.

Region 15–1, Ironton (6-0) 13.8123. 2, Williamsport Westfall (5-1) 10.2666. 3, Bellaire (5-1) 9.7700. 4, Coshocton (5-1) 8.1500. 5, Martins Ferry (4-2) 7.4500. 6, Ironton Rock Hill (5-1) 7.2850. 7, Granville (5-1) 7.1000. 8, River Valley (5-1) 6.7500. 9, New Lexington (4-2) 6.7000. 10, Proctorville Fairland (4-2) 6.4056.

Region 16–1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (6-0) 12.8653. 2, Versailles (6-0) 11.2500. 3, Plain City Jonathon Alder (4-2) 6.8000. 4, Batavia (4-2) 6.5850. 5, Dayton Oakwood (4-2) 6.4333. 6, W. Milton Milton-Union (4-2) 6.1000. 7, Reading (4-2) 5.6500. 8, Cin. Mariemont (3-3) 5.5666. 9, London (3-3) 5.0426. 10, Spring. Kenton Ridge (2-4) 3.7000.

DIVISION V

Region 17–1, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (6-0) 12.1500. 2, Warren Kennedy (5-1) 10.8230. 3, N. Lima S. Range (6-0) 9.6206. 4, Smithville (6-0) 9.6030. 5, Dalton (6-0) 9.1833. 6, Independence (5-1) 8.3833. 7, Columbiana (5-0) 7.6760. 8, Mineral Ridge (5-1) 7.1833. 9, Lisbon David Anderson (5-1) 6.2290. 10, Middlefield Cardinal (4-2) 6.0833.

Region 18–1, Mohawk (6-0) 11.7333. 2, Collins Western Reserve (5-1) 8.9000. 3, Delphos St. John's (5-1) 8.2833. 4, Patrick Henry (5-1) 8.0500. 5, Archbold (5-1) 6.3833. 6, Woodmore (4-2) 6.3666. 7, Bluffton (5-1) 6.2166. 8, Lorain Clearview (4-2) 6.1500. 9, Tinora (4-1) 5.7780. 10, Liberty Ctr. (4-2) 4.9210.

Region 19–1, Sarahsville Shenandoah (6-0) 12.1953. 2, Minford (6-0) 9.5666. 3, Amanda-Clearcreek (5-1) 9.4833. 4, Wheelersburg (4-2) 9.3610. 5, Woodsfield Monroe Central (6-0) 9.3060. 6, Newcomerstown (5-1) 8.7833. 7, Chesapeake (4-2) 8.2196. 8, Crooksville (4-2) 7.2833. 9, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (4-2) 6.6166. 10, Belpre (5-1) 6.2873.

Region 20–1, Morral Ridgedale (6-0) 10.5500. 2, Bainbridge Paint Valley (6-0) 10.2833. 3, Marion Pleasant (6-0) 9.8666. 4, Lees Creek E. Clinton (5-1) 8.8206. 5, Cols. Hartley (4-2) 8.6383. 6, Gahanna Cols. Acad. (4-2) 7.8783. 7, Middletown Fenwick (5-1) 7.8500. 8, Anna (5-1) 7.1666. 9, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (5-1) 6.9530. 10, Shroder Paideia Academy (5-1) 6.7713.

DIVISION VI

Region 21–1, Mogadore (5-1) 10.4333. 2, Norwalk St. Paul (6-0) 8.2500. 3, Windham (5-1) 7.8783. 4, Cuyahoga Hts. (6-0) 7.5143. 5, Leetonia (5-1) 6.9666. 6, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. (5-0) 6.9440. 7, St Mary Central Catholic (4-2) 6.2333. 8, Lowellville (5-1) 6.1833. 9, Monroeville (4-2) 6.0666. 10, East Canton (3-3) 4.0000.

Region 22–1, Cory-Rawson (6-0) 10.5666. 2, Columbus Grove (6-0) 8.4333. 3, McComb (5-1) 7.9166. 4, Hicksville (6-0) 7.4000. 5, Hilltop (5-1) 7.0396. 6, Leipsic (4-2) 6.2666. 7 (tie), Carey (4-2), Delphos Jefferson (4-2) 6.2166. 9, Edgerton (3-3) 5.8400. 10, Antwerp (5-1) 5.7166.

Region 23–1, Shadyside (5-1) 8.5500. 2, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (5-1) 8.4500. 3, Newark Cath. (5-1) 7.6333. 4, Centerburg (4-2) 7.5666. 5, Glouster Trimble (5-1) 6.7666. 6, Millersport (5-1) 6.4000. 7, New Matamoras Frontier (5-1) 6.1166. 8, Marion Cath. (5-1) 5.5833. 9, Danville (4-2) 5.3500. 10, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (5-1) 4.8833.

Region 24–1, Covington (6-0) 9.9000. 2, Spring. Cath. Cent. (6-0) 9.8166. 3, N. Lewisburg Triad (6-0) 8.8000. 4, DeGraff Riverside (5-1) 7.1833. 5, Mechanicsburg (4-2) 7.0833. 6, Hardin Northern (5-1) 6.6500. 7, Troy Christian (5-1) 6.5896. 8, Maria Stein Marion Local (4-2) 6.1666. 9, Minster (3-3) 4.0833. 10, Union City Mississinawa Valley (3-3) 3.0453.

HOLES IN ONE...........

NORB BABKIEWICZ, No. 15 at Giant Oak, 137 yards, 6-iron.

...........

BILL HANNAN, No. 7 at Bayview Park, 160 yards, 5-wood.

...........

KAREN GASIOROWSKI, No. 5 at Spuyten Duyval, 103 yards, 7-wood.

...........

DIANNE BLISS, No. 7 at Giant Oak Executive, 62, 9-iron.

PRO FOOTBALL...........

NFL

MONDAY

Green Bay 38, Chicago 23

SUNDAY, OCT. 5

Oakland at Chicago, 1

Arizona at Dallas, 1

Miami at N.Y. Giants, 1

Minnesota at Atlanta, 1

Seattle at Green Bay, 1

Denver at Kansas City, 1

Cincinnati at Buffalo, 1

New Orleans at Carolina, 1

Tennessee at New England, 1

San Diego at Jacksonville, 4:05

Detroit at San Francisco, 4:15

Washington at Philadelphia, 4:15

Cleveland at Pittsburgh, 8:30

Open: N.Y. Jets, St. Louis, Baltimore, Houston

CFL

SUNDAY

Saskatchewan 41, Toronto 24

FRIDAY

Hamilton at Calgary, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, OCT. 4

Ottawa at Toronto, 3 p.m.

Winnipeg at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, OCT. 5

Edmonton at Montreal, 1 p.m.

NOTES...........

MEN'S TOUCH FOOTBALL is being organized on Saturday mornings at 10 at Northwood High School. For more details call Bob Miller, 419-474-1733.

...........

The TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS host Youngstown tonight at 7:30 at the Ice House, 1258 W. Alexis Rd. Both teams are members of the North American Hockey League. Call 419-476-4690 for more information.

...........

Tryouts for the LADY PATRIOTS girls 12-under and 14-under fast-pitch teams will be this Saturday at Oregon Rec Diamond 3 & 4 from 10 a.m. to noon. Call 419-697-9717 or 419-698-8791 for more information.

...........

CENTRAL CATHOLIC boys basketball program is sponsoring 4th and 5th grade leagues in October. Games will begin in October and conclude by November 1st. Call Vince at 419-283-5296.

PREP SOCCER...........

State poll

BOYS

DIVISION I

1, St. Francis 12-0-0........... 59

2, Strongsville 8-1-1........... 55

3, Westerville North 6-1-3........... 46

4, W. Chester Lakota West 7-0-3........... 33

Cleve. St. Ignatius 8-1-2........... 33

6, Hudson 8-2-0........... 32

7, Dublin Scioto 7-0-3........... 26

8, Mass. Jackson 11-0-0........... 15

9, Wadsworth 11-0-1........... 11

10, Perrysburg 8-1-2........... 7

DIVISION II

1, Young. Mooney 11-0-1........... 89

2, Richfield Revere 10-1-1........... 79

3, Dayton Carroll 9-1-1........... 54

4, Dresden Tri-Valley 11-0-1........... 53

5, Parma Padua 7-0-3........... 52

6, Bexley 10-1-0........... 38

7, Ham. Badin 7-1-1........... 35

8, Lexington 10-1-1........... 34

9, Kettering Alter 7-1-2........... 24

10, Defiance 9-0-1........... 22

DIVISION III

1, CVCA 8-0-2........... 94

2, Cin. Madeira 8-0-2........... 84

3, Worthington Christian 8-0-2........... 74

4, Gates Mills Hawken 10-0-1........... 71

5, Yellow Springs 11-0-0........... 60

6, Warren Champion 11-1-0........... 41

7, Kalida 7-1-2........... 37

8, Powell Olentangy Liberty 6-1-3........... 26

9, Lorain Cath. 9-0-1........... 20

10, Fort Jennings 10-0-1........... 14

...........

GIRLS

DIVISION I

1, Strongsville 12-0-1........... 86

2, Cin. St. Ursula 9-0-1........... 81

3, Dublin Coffman 11-0-1........... 75

4, Walsh Jesuit 10-0-1........... 64

5, Beavercreek 11-0-1........... 51

6, Hudson 8-2-2........... 44

7, Westerville North 9-2-1........... 38

8, W. Chester Lakota W. 8-2-0........... 20

Cols. DeSales 8-1-3........... 20

10, Mentor 8-1-1........... 11

DIVISION II

1, Bay Village Bay 8-3-0........... 97

2, Cin. Wyoming 5-1-3........... 89

3, Bexley 10-2-0........... 73

4, Middletown Fenwick 8-0-3........... 61

5, Poland Seminary 7-1-2........... 46

6, Elida 7-0-2........... 30

7, Akron St. V-St. Mary 9-4-0........... 26

8, Ham. Badin 4-4-2........... 20

9, Circleville 8-1-1........... 17

10, Hathaway Brown 9-0-1........... 14

...........

Last night

BOYS

MAUMEE VALLEY 9, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 0

Choka 3, Sackmann 2, Aliakbar, Bishara, Valone, Stern.

...........

NORTHVIEW 2, MEDINA 1

N: Weldon, Frogameni. M: Smith.

...........

NORTHVIEW 6, MAUMEE 0

N: Weldon, Fuller, Hopkins, Taylor, Okapal, Frogameni.

...........

PERRYSBURG 6, SPRINGFIELD 0

Konz 3, Reddick, Lakis, Creps.

...........

ANTHONY WAYNE 5, BOWLING GREEN 0

Bucher, McVicker 2, French, Green.

...........

ST. JOHN'S 6, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 0

Johnson 2, Jarosi, Sallah, Boyle, Vidal-Rios.

...........

SOUTHVIEW 8, ROSSFORD 1

S: Toomey 2, Lanning, Phillips 2, Wise, H. Sears, Flanders. R: Soltis.

...........

START 6, WAITE 1

S: Cohen 2, Rossato 2, Dupler, Willee. W: Contreras.

...........

WHITMER 3, SWANTON 1

W: Martin 2, Busdiecker. S: Slinkard.

...........

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 4, OTTAWA HILLS 2

TC: Moore 4. OH: Raleigh, Abrams.

...........

GIRLS

BOWSHER 5, WAUSEON 1

B: A. Lemon 3, E. Broadway, Cassidy. W: Benegas.

...........

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 3, DEFIANCE 0

Sanders, Selhorst, Verhoff.

SOCCER...........

Women's World Cup

QUARTERFINALS

Today, Foxboro, Mass.

Brazil vs. Sweden, 4:30 p.m.

United States vs. Norway, 7:30 p.m.

Tomorrow, Portland, Ore.

Germany vs. Russia, 7:30 p.m.

China vs. Canada, 10:30 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Sunday, Oct. 5

Portland, Ore.

Brazil-Sweden winner vs. Germany-Russia winner, 7:30 p.m.

United States-Norway vs. China-Canada winner, 10:30 p.m.

...........

Major League Soccer

SUNDAY

MetroStars 1, D.C. United 1, tie

New England 3, Columbus 2, OT

TONIGHT

Chicago at Colorado, 9:30

SATURDAY, OCT. 4

D.C. United at Columbus, 7:30

Colorado at Kansas City, 8

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8:30

New England at Dallas, 8:30

PREP TENNIS...........

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Upper Arlington (10)........... 100

2, Massillon Jackson........... 71

3, Rocky River Magnificat........... 57

4, Richfield Revere........... 44

5, Centerville........... 34

6, Canfield........... 33

7, Cin. Sycamore........... 25

8, Pickerington Central........... 19

9, Notre Dame........... 18

10, Hilliard Davidson........... 17

DIVISION II

1, Day. Oakwood (8)........... 112

2, Maumee Valley (3)........... 83

3, Hathaway Brown (3)........... 82

4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (2)........... 81

5, Tipp City Tippecanoe........... 61

6, New Albany........... 60

7, Cin. Indian Hill........... 43

8, Cin. Hills Christian Acad............ 39

9, Shaker Hts. Laurel........... 29

10, Napoleon........... 23

...........

Last night

OTTAWA HILLS 3, SOUTHVIEW 2

Chahal (OH) d. Greenspoon 6-4, 6-3; Britton (S) d. Noble 6-1, 6-4; Bornstein (OH) d. Bishop 6-1, 6-2. Hartman-Baker (S) d. Levey-Jain 6-1, 6-2; Effler-Albert (OH) d. Katz-Haidar 6-4, 7-6.

...........

ARCHBOLD 4, SPRINGFIELD 1

Sauder (A) d. Arvelo 6-1, 6-0; Beck (A) d. Denecker 6-0, 6-2; Louis (A) d. Webber 6-1, 6-4; Holland-Storrer (A) d. Riley-Gibson 6-3, 4-6, 6-1; Hamilton-Breymaier (S) d. Brader-Johnson 6-0, 6-0.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY...........

Boys

ST. FRANCIS 45, START 45, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 84, BOWSHER 102, ROGERS 112, WAITE 120

...........

LaVoy (CC), 17:27; DeClerq (St), 17:40; Turner (SF), 18:02; Briggs (St), 18:08; Wesolowski (Wa), 18:10. At Ottawa Park.

MAUMEE 23, SOUTHVIEW 34

SOUTHVIEW 18, AW 38

MAUMEE 15, AW 46

Seiple (M), 17:16; Waggoner (M), 17:17; Teeple (So), 17:21. At Secor Park.

...........

PERRYSBURG 29, SPRINGFIELD 30

Kaiser (S), 17:04; Trombla (S), 17:11; Shaeffer (P), 17:16. At Springfield.

...........

ST. JOHN'S 28, WHITMER 55, CLAY 79, WOODWARD 110, LIBBEY 114, SCOTT 272

Schmitt (Whit), 17:01; Mullan (SJ), 17:15; Getzinger (Clay), 17:22; Crammond (Whit), 17:24; Nixon (SJ), 17:25. At Highland Park.

...........

COLUMBUS GROVE 32, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 42, OTTOVILLE 65, CONTINENTAL 169, FT. JENNINGS 214

Deters (OG) 16:49; Schumacher (CG) 17:08; Smith (CG) 17:23; Clementz (OH) 17:37; Knerr (OH) 17:40, at Ottawa Memorial Park.

...........

DELTA 15, ARCHBOLD 55, SWANTON 76

Lutton (D) 18:12; Gaynor (D) 18:45; Burkholder (D) 18:46, at Delta.

Girls

ST. URSULA 15, CENTRAL 47, BOWSHER 96, START 101, ROGERS 140, WAITE 172

Krout (SU), 19:17; Ammons (SU), 19:58; Sutter (SU), 20:47; Korhumel (S), 20:48; Duerringer (SU), 21:05; Higins (St), 21:25; Eagen (Ce), 21:29; Zmudzinski (Ce), 21.44.

...........

PERRYSBURG 23, SPRINGFIELD 37

Gobbell (S), 20:24; Zielinski (P), 21:37; Coy (P), 21:43.

...........

AW 21, MAUMEE 34 AW 16, SOUTHVIEW 40 MAUMEE 16, SOUTHVIEW 39

Beakas (AW), 19:24; A. Evans (AW), 19:25; A.L. Evans (AW), 20:04. At Secor Park.

...........

BOWLING GREEN 16, NORTHVIEW 46 NORTHVIEW 18, ROSSFORD 45 BOWLING GREEN 15, ROSSFORD 50

P. Lane (BG), 18:44; Powers (BG), 19:05; Glenn (BG), 19:19. At Secor Park.

...........

NOTRE DAME 23, CLAY 53, WHITMER 54, SCOTT 139, WOODWARD 203, LIBBEY 228

McMaster (ND) 19:46; Malone (ND) 20:43; N. Wolin (Wh) 20:45; Sobb (ND) 21:08; Hullinger (C) 21:12; Trendell (C) 21:13; Harris (ND) 21:20. At Highland Park.

...........

COLUMBUS GROVE 30, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 47, PANDORA-GILBOA (INCOMPLETE TEAM), CONTINENTAL (SAME), OTTOVILLE (SAME)

Latham (PG) 20:43; Schroeder (CG) 20;55; Brickner (OG) 21:22; King (CG) 21:33; Rosselit (OG) 21:38, at Ottawa Memorial Park.

...........

SWANTON 27, ARCHBOLD 38, DELTA 56

S. Hill (S) 20:59; Stahl (A) 22:08; Kruez (S) 22:18, at Delta.

TENNIS...........

Kremlin Cup

MOSCOW

Men's singles, first round

Agustin Calleri (2) d. Denis Golovanov 6-2, 6-2; Stefan Koubek d. Mikhail Youzhny 7-6 (4), 6-0; Ivan Ljubicic d. Tomas Zib 6-2, 6-4; Tuomas Ketola d. Juan Ignacio Chela 6-4, 6-7 (5), 7-5; Marc Rosset d. David Prinosil 6-1, 6-1; Sargis Sargsian d. Filippo Volandri 6-1, 6-2; Yevgeny Kafelnikov (8) d. Igor Kunitsyn 6-0, 7-6 (11); Max Mirnyi (5) d. Nikolay Davydenko 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

...........

Women's singles, first round

Dinara Safina d. Magdalena Maleeva (5) 6-4, 3-6, 7-5; Francesca Schiavone d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya 2-6, 6-0, 6-4; Alexandra Stevenson d. Elena Dokic, Serbia and Montenegro, 6-3, 6-1; Elena Bovina d. Patty Schnyder 6-4, 6-2; Eleni Daniilidou d. Meghann Shaughnessy (8) 7-5, 6-3.

...........

AIG Japan Open

TOKYO

Men's singles, first round

Takao Suzuki d. Alexander Waske 7-6 (5), 6-3; Gouichi Motomura d. Martin Vassallo Arguello 6-0, 6-3; Federico Browne d. Takahiro Terachi, Japan 6-3, 6-4; Ivo Karlovic d. Robin Soderling 6-4, 6-4; Cyril Saulnier d. Justin Gimelstob 7-6 (5), 3-6, 6-1; Robert Kendrick d. Wayne Arthurs 7-6 (3), 6-4.

Men's singles, second round

Rainer Schuettler (1) d. Satoshi Iwabuchi 6-0, 6-4; Jan-Michael Gambill (8) d. Bohdan Ulihrach 6-3, 6-4; Nicolas Kiefer (6) d. Alex Bogomolov Jr. 7-5, 7-6 (7); Lee Hyung-taik (7) d. Fernando Verdasco 6-4, 6-2; Mario Ancic d. Tasuku Iwami 6-2, 7-5; Michel Kratochvil (12) d. John van Lottum 6-2, 6-3; Dennis van Scheppinggen d. Gregory Carraz 7-5, 1-6, 7-5.

...........

Women's singles, first round

Shinobu Asagoe (4) d. Li Ting 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Harkleroad (6) d. Maika Ozaki 6-0, 6-0; Yuka Yoshida d. Angelique Widjaja 6-4, 7-5; Aniko Kapros d. Sun Tian Tian 6-4, 6-2; Maria Sharapova (5) d. Kim Jin-hee 6-2, 6-0; Katarina Srebotnik (3) d. Evie Dominikovic 6-3, 6-3; Yan Zi d. Miho Saeki 6-2, 6-4; Jill Craybas d. Saori Obata (7) 6-4, 6-2; Akiko Morigami d. Maria Kirilenko 6-1, 6-2; Emmanuelle Gagliardi (8) d. Abigail Spears 6-1, 2-6, 6-4; Zheng Jie d. Silvija Talaja 6-4, 7-5.

HOCKEY...........

NHL preseason

LAST NIGHT

Boston 1, New Jersey 0

Tampa Bay 2, Buffalo 2, tie

N.Y. Islanders 4, Philadelphia 1

Ottawa 3, Detroit 1

Minnesota 2, Montreal 1

Los Angeles 6, Phoenix 1

Vancouver 4, Edmonton 2

MONDAY

Toronto 3, Montreal 1

TONIGHT

Philadelphia at Washington, 7

New Jersey at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Florida at Atlanta, 7:30

Ottawa at Toronto, 7:30

Minnesota vs. St. Louis at Grand Forks, N.D., 8

Los Angeles vs. San Jose at Sacramento, Calif., 10

PREP VOLLEYBALL...........

State poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Ursula Acad. (37) 11-0........... 388

2, St. Ursula (2) 16-1........... 340

3, Cin. Ursuline Acad. 16-2........... 281

4, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 10-3........... 206

5, Mentor 13-2........... 138

6, Cin. Oak Hills 14-3........... 123

7, Amherst Steele 17-1........... 102

8, Solon 13-4........... 82

9, Rocky River Magnificat 13-5........... 76

10, Findlay 16-1........... 63

DIVISION II

1, Kettering Alter (32) 12-1........... 397

2, NDCL (6) 15-0........... 333

3, Canal Winchester (2) 16-1........... 247

4, Cortland Lakeview 16-1........... 207

5, Millersburg W. Holmes (2) 12-3........... 197

6, Cin. Roger Bacon 11-3........... 150

7, Bell. Benjamin Logan 16-1........... 147

8, Mentor Lake Cath. 15-3........... 111

9, Sunbury Big Walnut 13-2........... 52

10, Zanesville Maysville 16-1........... 50

DIVISION III

1, Huron (27) 11-0........... 370

2, Orrville (11) 14-1........... 314

3, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (2) 16-1........... 285

4, Wheelersburg (1) 15-0........... 240

5, Evergreen 15-0........... 116

6, Newark Catholic (1) 14-1........... 100

7, Marion Pleasant (1) 13-2........... 95

8, Williamsport Westfall 14-3........... 87

9, Smithville 15-2........... 81

10, Marion Elgin 12-3........... 80

DIVISION IV

1, St. Henry (30) 16-1........... 359

2, Minster (4) 17-0........... 298

3, Centerburg (2) 15-0........... 287

4, Frankfort Adena (2) 18-0........... 252

5, Ayersville 13-0........... 161

6, Windham 15-0........... 123

7, Old Fort 12-1........... 110

8, Kidron Cent. Christian 13-0........... 105

9, Sidney Lehman Cath. 13-5........... 87

10, Marion Local 12-5........... 78

...........

Last night

Perrysburg d. Maumee 15-11, 15-6.

Springfield d. Southview 15-1, 15-8.

Anthony Wayne d. Rossford 15-7, 15-8.

Northview d. Bowling Green 15-9, 15-11.

Archbold d. Delta 15-7, 15-3.

Celina d. Ottawa-Glandorf 15-6, 15-9.

Lakota d. Woodmore 15-4, 12-15, 15-13.

St. Wendelin d. Carey 15-8, 15-11.

Evergreen d. Bryan, 15-10, 15-11

BOWLING...........

300 GAMES

Tim Arnett, Ottawa........... 247-300-197-744

Larry Jackson, University........... 300-207-212-719

Don Decker, Jug's........... 194-300-216-710

...........

HONOR ROLL

WOMEN (650 OR BETTER)

Clotte McGee, Imperial........... 673

Dawn Becker, Ottawa........... 670

Ruth Weideman, Ottawa........... 663

Tina Kreuz, Ottawa........... 659

Janet Caughhorn, Jug's........... 658

...........

MEN (750 OR BETTER)

Russ Morse, Jug's........... 814

Gil Wilson, Jug's........... 798

Mike Morgan, Jug's........... 793

Tim Selz, Jug's........... 776

Don Spino, Ottawa........... 773

Ed Stange, Imperial........... 766

Jim Fisher, Jug's........... 761

Ron Markel, Jug's........... 751

Bratche Webster, Jug's........... 750

Stan Kruzel, Jug's........... 750

Ray Strasser, Ottawa........... 750

COLLEGE FOOTBALL...........

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Western Mich. at Eastern Mich., 2 p.m.

Ball State at Kent State, 2 p.m.

Akron at Miami, 2 p.m.

Cent. Mich. at Bowling Green, 4 p.m.

Buffalo at UCF, 6 p.m.

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 7:30 p.m.

...........

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Wisconsin at Penn State, noon

Indiana at Michigan State, noon

Minnesota at Northwestern, noon

Michigan at Iowa, 3:30 p.m.

Illinois at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

...........

National

Last night

SOUTH

Houston 27, East Carolina 13

...........

PREP GOLF...........

Boys

CITY LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP

At Detwiler (first of 2 days)

Team scores: St. John's 316, Central Catholic 320, St. Francis 322, Start 328, Clay 328, Bowsher 345, Whitmer 360, Waite 383, Rogers 399, Libbey 423, Woodward (no team score), Scott (no team score).

Top 10 individual leaders: Andrew Lockard (St) 74, Matt Tashenberg (SJ) 77, James Rasik (SF) 78, Zach Smith (SF) 78, Ryan Kaminski (CC) 78, Erich Schoen (SJ) 79, James Brower (Cl) 79, Mike Sprunk (CC) 79, Adam Crisp (B) 80; D.J. Ford (SJ) 80, Brett Hummer (SJ) 80, Eric Adamski (CC) 80.

...........

REGULAR SEASON

SPRINGFIELD 162, CARDINAL STRITCH 209

S: Grant 39, Maher 39, Anderson 42, Liber 42; CS: Vasko 40, Tolles 50, Rupp 54, Haas 65. At Stone Oak.

LIBERTY-BENTON 155, WOODMORE 175

LB: Sams 35, Staley 39, Streacker 39, Cummings 42. W: Hoffman 41, Hepler 43, Lowry 45, Ery 46. At Forest Creason.

...........

Girls

SECTIONAL AT DETWILER

Team scores (top three advance to districts): Fairview (Hall 90, Barnd 92, Wonderly 93, Singer 116) 391; Defiance (Leonard 97, Strausbaugh 101, Potts 103, Morisy 107) 408; Wayne Trace (Taylor 97, Meussling 101, Kanier 103, Sinn 118) 419; Otsego 453; Edgerton 464; Edon 475; Patrick Henry 489.

...........

Individuals who advance: Grandey (Edgerton) 93; Rettig (Patrick Henry) 99; Smith (Otsego) 101.

...........

REGULAR SEASON

NWOGGL

Team scores: Cardinal Stritch 207, Central Catholic 221, Southview 232.

Leading individuals: B. Kiel (Sv) 47, Newell (CS) 49, Jacobs (CC) 50, Harbour (CS) 51, Gaston (CS) 51, Sprunk (CC) 51. At Ottawa Park.

TRANSACTIONS...........

BASEBALL

American League

SEATTLE MARINERS – Announced the resignation of Pat Gillick, vice president and general manager, who will remain with the team as a consultant.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Signed F Rod Gregoire and F Josh Powell.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Signed F Jim Jackson. Traded F Glen Rice, a future draft pick and cash to Utah for C John Amaechi and a future second-round pick.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS – Waived F Desmond Penigar.

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES – Traded G Brevin Knight, F Robert Archibald and C Cezary Trybanski to Phoenix for F Bo Outlaw and C Jake Tsakalidis.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Signed G Lynn Greer, F Antonio Meeking and F Greg Stempin.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES – Re-signed F Gary Trent.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS – Signed C James Lang, G Kareem Reid and F Paul Shirley.

TORONTO RAPTORS – Signed C Stanley Roberts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS – Signed RB Kenny Watson. Waived FB Chris Edmonds. Signed FB James Lynch to the practice squad. Released FB Ray Jackson from the practice squad.

DALLAS COWBOYS – Traded WR-KR Reggie Swinton to Green Bay for a conditional draft pick.

NEW YORK JETS – Signed CB Leonard Myers from the practice squad to the active roster. Signed LB Quincy Stewart. Waived CB Jacoby Shepherd and LB Khary Campbell. Signed G Brandon Moore, RB Jonathan Reese and RB Keith Burnell to the practice squad. Released OT Will Ofenheusle and RB Little John Flowers from the practice squad.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Signed CB Daryon Brutley. Released DE Frank Ferrara.

ST. LOUIS RAMS – Released TE-RB Spencer Nead.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Waived DT Ross Kolodziej. Signed DT Devone Claybrooks.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.