Loading…
Wednesday, December 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 10/19/2003

Scoreboard

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

DISTRICT

Boys

DIVISION I

District 1

At Pearson Park

Team scores (top three teams advance to regional): 1, Northview 58 (3, Steve Waites, 16:44.83; 7, Craig Weaver, 16:52.64; 8, Alex Walch, 17:07.76; 17, Paul Dean, 17:22.63; 23, Corey Hinkel, 17:40.76). 2, St. John's Jesuit 72 (10, Chris Lemon, 17:10.40; 13, Steve Mullan, 17:13.61; 15, Matt Lemon, 17:19.52; 16, Jason Mikolajewski, 17:20.91; 18, Philip Hiltner, 17:27.30). 3, Whitmer 93 (1, Skyler Schmitt, 16:23.00; 11, Adam Crammond, 17:11.69; 22, Tyler Fairchild, 17:36.73; 28, Matt Wojciechowski, 17:58.71; 31, Jeff Kierczak, 18:21.24). 4, Defiance 96; 5, Perrysburg 150; 6, Bowling Green 160; 7, Clay 171; 8, Libbey 205. (No team score: Scott, Start).

...........

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 12 and not on qualifying teams): 2, Brad Wells, Bowling Green, 16:27.73; 4, Darrin Flickeringer, Defiance, 16:49.25; 5, Nick Vandemark, Defiance, 16:50.74; 6, Josh Getzinger, Clay, 16:52.09; 9, Mike Fossnaugh, Defiance, 17:09.25; 12, Ray Savage, Libbey, 17:12.32.

District 2

-At Pearson Park

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1, Central Catholic 29 (1, Kevin Spalding, 16:47.54; 2, Jorden Schultz, 16:52.28; 5, Andrew Link, 16:56.69; 9, Jim Wangler, 17:09.82; 12, Matt Bensman, 17:20.31). 2, Maumee 69 (7, Bo Waggoner, 17:04.06; 12, Austin Seiple, 17:17.12, 13, Alex Washburn, 17:24.43; 18, Ryan Ritter, 17:41.90, 21, Brandon Theaker, 17:44.07). 3, Fremont Ross 80 (4, Derek Hill, 16:55.66; 6, Jameson Ohms, 16:59.27; 21, Nathan Bowen, 17:46.37; 23, Elon Simms, 17:48.66; 26, Joshua Ohms, 17:59.49). 4, St. Francis de Sales 103; 5, Bowsher 138; 6, Springfield 146; 7, Anthony Wayne 160; 8, Findlay. (No team scores--Rogers, Southview, Woodward).

...........

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 12 and not on qualifying teams): 3, Zach Graham, St. Francis, 16:53.86; 7, Jamie Teeple, Southview, 17:02.27; 9, Chris Kaiser, Springfield, 17:05.65; 11, Matt Trombla, Springfield, 17:14.08.

DIVISION II

District I

At Terra Community College

Team scores (top four advance to regional): 1. Eastwood 91 (1. Jimmy O'Brien 16:35, 3. Corey Johnson 17:13, 18. Doug Russell, 17:49, 33. Jordan Tolek 18:39, 36. Leo Adams 18:47. 2. Bellevue 96 (10. Justin Nottke 17:30, 11. Dave Wallingford 17:35; 16. Brett Veach 17:46, 29. Jake Grice 18:20, 30. Zach Ferres 18:25. 3. Fostoria 99 (4. Danny Jordan 17:15, 8. Phil Cooley 17:21, 21. Jacob Diebler, 17:59; 22. Jon Diebler 17:59, 5. Drew McClellan 19:06. 4. Rossford 109 (15. Mitchell Wray 17:43, 20. Tyler Boris 17:50, 23. Rajesh Nagisetty 18:02, 25. Matt Ivoska 18:13, 26. Jeff McMahon 18:13). 5. Huron 131, 6. Clyde 143, 7. Vermilion 156, 8. Oak Harbor 168, 9. Margaretta 171, 10. Port Clinton 246, 11. Upper Sandusky 278, 12. Genoa 34.

...........

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 16 and not on an advancing team): 2. Scott Lasch (Hur) 16:36, 5. Nathan Judd (PC) 17:19, 6. Adam Miller (Marg) 17:20, 7. Jon Taylor (Clyde) 17:20, 9. Tyler Martinez (Clyde) 17:23; ; 12. Matt Eybs (Ver) 17:35; 13. Jum Kuli (OH) 17:41; 14. Brett MacDonald (Clyde) 17:41;

...........

DIVISION III

District I

At Terre Community College

Team Scores (top four advance to regionals): Elmwood 41 (2. David Cline, 17:13, 3. Derrek Nonnemaker, 17:13, 6. Alan Bowsher, 17:17, 11. Tony Knisely, (17:46, 19. Trevor Lee, 18:21), Sandusky St. Mary's CC 60 (4. Steve Ferber, 17:15, 8. Dan Kaman, 17:31, 13. Augie Meinzer, 17:52, 17. Brian Martin, 18:17, 18. James Gallagher, 18:18), Hopewell-Loudon 82 (1. Crew Clouse, 16:58, 14. Nick Reinhart, 17:58, 15. Dustin Lucius, 18:01, 21. Kyle Killiam, 18:26, 31. JR Weaver, 19:37), Toledo Christian 105 (7. Ben Lane, 17:23, 16. Kurt Fisher, 18:15, 20. Steve Lane, 18:23, 25. Todd Abair, 18:40, 37. Sam Heisman, 19:59), Woodmore 138, Maumee Valley Country Day 152, North Baltimore 156, Bettsville 211, Ottawa Hills 227, Tiffin Calvert 230, Danbury 326.

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 16 and not on qualifying teams): Jamal Afridi, Maumee Valley Country Day, 17:16, 9. Jeremy Schmidt, North Baltimore, 17:36, 12. William Kyttle, North Baltimore, 17:48.

District 2

At Terra Community College

Team scores (top four advance to regionals): Old Fort 49 (3. Dustin Miller, 17:13, 6. Jordan Miller, 17:27, 9. Mike Rodriguez, 17:30, 15. Jackson Stults, 17:30, 16. Cliff Riehm, 18:03), Lakota 63 (7. Kyle Dussel, 17:29, 8. PJ Combs, 17:29, 10. Patrick Graber, 17:32, 17. Josh Shultz, 18:13, 22. Ryan Nusbaum, 18:31), Liberty-Benton 110 (12. Ty Vaupel, 17:52, 20. Jeff Peters, 18:23, 23. Cody Cramner, 18:39, 26. Mark Hudson, 18:46, 33. Phil Jackson, 18:59), Gibsonburg 112 (2. Drew Williamson, 17:11, 4. Trevor Williamson, 17:23, 14. Brent Hiser, 17:57, 39. Kevin Holcomb, 19:20, 59. Tyr Pickett, 20:07), Carey 121, Otsego 154, Monroeville 180, Fremont St. Joe's CC 194, Norwalk St. Paul 251, Fostoria St. Wendelin 273, New Riegel 273.

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 16 and not on qualifying teams): 1. Jason Bumb, New Riegel, 16:39, 5. Ted Reinhart, Carey, 17:24, 11. Deven Siesel, Monroeville, 17:48, 13. Travis Treece, Otsego, 17:55.

...........

Girls

DIVISION I

District 1

At Pearson Park

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1, Bowling Green 20 (1, Christy Titus, 18:58.13; 3, Paige Lane, 19:09.38; 4, Barbara Powers, 19:26.15; 5, Alyssa Glenn, 19:27.08; 7, Kelly May, 19:41.43). 2, St. Ursula Academy 58 (2, Colleen Krout, 18:58.99; 12, Katelyn Ammons, 20:37.58; 13, Hannah Sutter, 20:38.41; 14, Kristine Korhumel, 20:50.05; 17, Emily Duerringer, 20:58.50).3, Whitmer 100 (11, Natalie Wolin, 20:27.92; 18, Emily Wolin, 20:58.97; 21, Betsy Marlow, 21:21.34; 22, Terra Manore, 21:25.17; 28, Ashley DeKay, 21:47.08). 4, Northview 116; 5, Springfield 120; 6, Perrysburg 126; 7, Central Catholic 203; 8, Start 235. (No team scores--Rogers, Woodward).

...........

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 12 and not on qualifying teams): 6, Tamara Masters, Northview, 19:37.05; 9, Maha Eidi, Northview, 19:48.58.

District 2

At Pearson Park

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1, Notre Dame Academy 42 (2, Alli McMaster, 18:53.55; 7, Meredith Harris, 19:52.08; 9, Jenna Sobb, 19:58.18; 10, Anna Malone, 20:01.99; 14, Amanda Graham, 20:40.89). 2, Anthony Wayne 43 (3, Rachel Beakas, 19:21.78; 4, Alyssa Evens, 19:29.51; 5, Ashley Evens, 19:31.44; 15, Heather Wagner, 20:52.16; 16, Kelsey Webb, 21:06.18). 3, Bowsher 95 (8, Chanelle Caldwell, 19:57.52; 12, Megan Arnold, 20:35.37; 20, Alyssa Martinez, 21:34.42; 26, Gail Burkhardt, 21:52.81; 29, Melinda Franco, 22:06.40). 4, Findlay 101; 5, Clay 120; 6, Southview 137; 7, Fremont Ross 176; 8, Scott 214. (No team scores--Libbey, Waite).

...........

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 12 and not on qualifying teams): 1, Jennifer Spieldenner, Findlay, 18:44.19; 6, Caitlyn Folley, Southview, 19:50.02; 11, Ashley Fischer, Fremont Ross, 20:28.77.

...........

DIVISION II

...........

Team scores (top six advance to regional): 1. Huron 103 (8. Sheri Connell, 20:39, 12. Amy McQuillen 20:59, 21. Laura Cloak 21:28, 24. Emily Dircks 21:38, 38. Mallory McCarthy, 22:32. 2. Maumee 112 (2. Anna Leck 20:19, 6. Bridget Kolbow 20:34, 26. Jesse Masters 21:51, 27. Becca Silverstein 21:51, 51. Amanda Myers, 23:30). 3. Eastwood 116 (4. Emily Longbrake 20:32, 15. Carissa Rutter 21:04, 31. Michelle Oberdick, 22:09, 32. Sara Morgan 22:10, 34. Caitlin Welch 22:22). 4. Bellevue 130 (3. Holly Sumser 20:21, 28. Abby Smith, 22:02, 29. Wendy Sumser 22:07, 30. Jessica Cook, 22:08, 40. Krista Gibson 22:33) 5. Tiffin Columbian 137 (10. Ashely Boehler 20:51, 14. Ashleigh Mason 21:02, 22. Claire Miller 21:31, 33. Laura Goseh 22:13, 59. Nicole Martien 23:38. 6. Oak Harbor 143 (13. Stephanie Greggila 21:01, 17. Kelly Gephart 21:13, 18. Kaycee Hallett 21:22, 47. Amy Jenkins 22:45, 48. Erin Zunk 23:04). 7. Port Clinton 175, 8. Otsego 185, 9. Fostoria 188, 10. Upper Sandusky 242, 11. Clyde 261, 12. Lake 329, 13. Rossford 338, 14. Vermilion 339.

...........

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 24 and not on qualifying teams): 1. Julia Weisenborn (Otsego) 19:46, 5. Angelica Shilaku (Ross) 20:33, 7. Olivia Szilagyi (PC) 20:36, 9. Sarah Humphrey (US) 20:48, 11. Megan Noblet (Ots) 20:53, 16. Whitney Siehl (PC) 21:12, 19. Angelica Hernandez (Fost) 21:24, 20. Kasie Papenfus (Fost) 21:27, 23. Kelsey Stief (US) 21:35.

DIVISION III

District I

At Terre Community College

Team scores (top six advance to regionals): Liberty-Benton 27 (1. Kesha Brooks, 19:53, 2. Kailec Whitaker, 19:53, 6. Maggie Strausbaugh, 21:28, 8. Andrea Beck, 21:44, 10. Katie Kobeszka, 21:54), Carey 74 (9. Sarah Hempfling, 21:51, 14. Alysha Vehre, 22:06, 17. Brianna Fabiani, 22:11, 18. Jackie Ludwig, 22:17, 19. Ashley Wade, 22:19), Elmwood 75 (4. Morgan Varty, 21:11, 5. Betsy Parker, 21:15, 16. Sarah Solarik, 22:10, 20. Traci Mahler, 22:22, 34. Patricia Karns, 24:15), Woodmore 120 (3. Tanya Eriksen, 20:26, 23. Dani Noe, 22:29, 25. Carrie Netcher, 22:42, 29. Sarah Lutz, 23:01, 51. Nadine Dibert, 26:48), Danbury 138 (22. Danielle Twarek, 22:25, 27. Megan Twarek, 22:44, 30. Emily Dress, 23:04, 31. Diane Meterko, 23:06, 39. Allison Dziak, 24:55), Margarette 144 (13. Mandy Gentner, 22:05, 24. Emily Kuns, 22:41, 28. Danielle Hahn, 22:57, 45. Erin Maschari, 26:06, 46. Kim Kaman, 26:14), North Baltimore 172, Cory-Rawson 182.

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 16 and not on qualifying teams): 7. Madie Clark, North Baltimore, 21:32

District II

At Terra Community College

Team scores (top four advance to regionals): Hopewell-Loudon 52 (1. Carime Reinhart, 19:12, 5. Lorrel Clouse, 21:21, 7. Melia Reinhart, 21:31, 17. Karis Reinhart, 22:18, 26. Meaghan Dandurand, 22:56), Lakota 76 (9. Kelsey Dussel, 21:39, 11. Tara Swim, 21:46, 12. Ashley Brockschmidt, 21:50, 18. Patti Stiger, 22:21, 31. Alicia Nye, 23:18, Fremont St. Joseph CC 98 (13. Sarah Stierwalt, 21:52, 21. Jennifer Freeh, 22:39, 22. Laura Harman, 22:44, 23. Jessica Merrill, 22:46, 24. Erika Jay, 22:46), Sandusky St. Mary CC 126 (15. Kelsey Glovinsky, 21:53, 16. Ali Windau, 21:57, 28. Rachel Widman, 23:07, 30. Katie Chapman, 23:13, 43. Sarah Jesberger, 23:55), Old Fort 138, Gibsonburg 158, Cardinal Stritch 164, Norwalk St. Paul 177, Monroeville 202, Toledo Christian 209

Individual regional qualifiers (in top 16 and not on qualifying teams): 2. Lisa Ortiz, Old Fort, 20:49, 3. Danielle Kinn, Norwalk St. Paul, 20:55, 4. Charlene Downing, 21:12, 6. Brittany Redd, Gibsonburg, 21:30, 8. Jillian Whitlow, Toledo Christian, 21:32, 10. Amanda Allard, 21:45, 14. Lynsey Schaffer, Monroeville, 21:53

...........

AUTO RACING...........

Subway 500

NASCAR Winston Cup

At Martinsville, Va.; today's lineup

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 93.650 mph. 2. (22) Ward Burton, Dodge, 93.180. 3. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 93.015. 4. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 92.974. 5. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 92.851.

6. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 92.801. 7. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 92.796. 8. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 92.787. 9. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 92.692. 10. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 92.687.

11. (01) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 92.560. 12. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 92.556. 13. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 92.529. 14. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 92.420. 15. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 92.393.

16. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 92.380. 17. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 92.371. 18. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 92.335. 19. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 92.308. 20. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 92.303.

21. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 92.290. 22. (25) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 92.285. 23. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 92.222. 24. (4) Kevin Lepage, Pontiac, 92.213. 25. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 92.177.

26. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 92.124. 27. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 92.110. 28. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 92.101. 29. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 92.043. 30. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 92.038.

31. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 92.021. 32. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 91.945. 33. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 91.891. 34. (0) Jason Leffler, Pontiac, 91.838. 35. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 91.766.

36. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, 91.718. 37. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, Provisional. 38. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, Provisional. 39. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, Provisional. 40. (1) John Andretti, Chevrolet, Provisional.

41. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, Provisional. 42. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, Provisional. 43. (02) Hermie Sadler, Pontiac, Provisional.

Failed to qualify 44. (14) Mark Green, Dodge, 91.505. 45. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Ford, no speed.

...........

Advance Auto Parts 200

NASCAR Trucks Series

At Martinsville, Va.; yesterday's results

1. (2) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $40,561. 2. (1) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $23,426. 3. (3) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, $17,889. 4. (16) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, $11,818. 5. (12) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 200, $10,134.

6. (15) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 200, $6,758. 7. (13) Darrell Waltrip, Chevrolet, 200, $6,624. 8. (7) Ken Schrader, Chevrolet, 200, $8,860. 9. (23) David Starr, Chevrolet, 200, $10,334. 10. (10) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 200, $9,261.

11. (4) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 200, $9,173. 12. (5) Rich Bickle, Ford, 200, $8,792. 13. (22) Tracy Hines, Dodge, 200, $6,235. 14. (8) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 200, $8,597. 15. (18) Mark McFarland, Dodge, 200, $6,610.

16. (11) Travis Kvapil, Chevrolet, 200, $8,297. 17. (14) Matt Carter, Dodge, 200, $6,078. 18. (9) Andy Petree, Chevrolet, 199, $8,216. 19. (19) Terry Cook, Ford, 199, $8,163. 20. (28) Matt McCall, Chevrolet, 198, $5,991.

Winner's average speed: 72.069 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 27 minutes, 35 seconds. Margin of victory: Under caution. Caution flags: 6 for 32 laps. Lead changes: 5 among 3 drivers. Lap leaders: C. Edwards 1-2; D.Setzer 3-56; C.Edwards 57; J.Wood 58-111; D.Setzer 112-175; J.Wood 176-200.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. B.Gaughan 3,589. 2. T.Kvapil 3,544. 3. T.Musgrave 3,520. 4. D.Setzer 3,517. 5. J.Wood 3,366. 6. B.Hamilton 3,287. 7. R.Crawford 3,273. 8. C.Edwards 3,169. 9. T.Cook 2,967. 10. C.Chaffin 2,900.

...........

Sam's Town 250

NASCAR-Busch

At Millington, Tenn.

(Pole position in parentheses)

1. (4) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 250, $64,245. 2. (6) Jason Keller, Ford, 250, $48,450. 3. (9) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $35,080. 4. (5) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $35,470. 5. (3) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 250, $33,645.

6. (22) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 250, $30,660. 7. (10) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 250, $18,660. 8. (16) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 250, $22,660. 9. (11) David Stremme, Dodge, 250, $23,385. 10. (12) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 250, $23,205.

11. (13) Stacy Compton, Chevrolet, 250, $21,885. 12. (14) Scott Riggs, Ford, 250, $26,080. 13. (19) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 250, $16,765. 14. (17) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 250, $16,310. 15. (18) Kasey Kahne, Ford, 250, $20,680.

16. (2) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 250, $19,285. 17. (24) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 249, $19,930. 18. (21) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 249, $15,785. 19. (8) David Green, Pontiac, 249, $25,180. 20. (15) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 249, $18,235.

Winner's average speed: 87.674 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 8 minutes, 19 seconds. Margin of victory: 1.019 Seconds. Caution flags: 9 for 46 laps. Lead changes: 8 among 7 drivers. Lap leaders: G.Biffle 0; B.Vickers 1-60; S.Hall 61; S.Riggs 62-64; B.Vickers 65-156; J.Keller 157-169; R.Hornaday Jr. 170-181; J.Sauter 182-247; B.Hamilton Jr. 248-250.

Top 10 in Points Standings

B.Vickers 4,117. 2. D.Green 4,094. 3. J.Keller 4,083. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 4,077. 5. S.Riggs 4,073. 6. B.Hamilton Jr. 3,893. 7. S.Wimmer 3,604. 8. K.Kahne 3,582. 9. J.Sauter 3,580. 10. S.Compton 3,526.

...........

SOCCER...........

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

New England 2, MetroStars 1

Kansas City 1, Dallas 0

Chicago 4, Colorado 3

Los Angeles 3, San Jose 0

TODAY

Columbus at D.C. United, 4

TENNIS...........

Tennis Masters Madrid

Madrid

Men's singles semifinals

Juan Carlos Ferrero (1) d. Roger Federer (3) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Nicolas Massu d. Younes El Aynaoui (15) 7-5, 6-4.

...........

Swisscom Challenge

Zurich

Women's singles semifinals

Justine Henin-Hardenne (2) d. Nadia Petrova 6-4, 6-4; Jelena Dokic d. Kim Clijsters (1) 1-6, 6-3, 6-4.

GOLF...........

Chrysler Classic of Greensboro

PGA

Greensboro, N.C.; par 72

Shigeki Maruyama........... 65-64-70–199

Brad Faxon........... 67-67-68–202

Peter Lonard........... 68-70-67–205

Matt Gogel........... 70-67-68–205

K.J. Choi........... 68-69-68–205

Robert Allenby........... 70-70-66–206

Steven Alker........... 70-68-68–206

Stuart Appleby........... 68-70-68–206

David Sutherland........... 71-66-69–206

Stephen Ames........... 64-71-71–206

David Toms........... 65-74-68–207

Jeff Brehaut........... 69-70-68–207

Per-Ulrik Johansson........... 71-66-70–207

Jay Haas........... 69-68-70–207

Peter Jacobsen........... 63-74-70–207

Jonathan Byrd........... 66-70-71–207

Dicky Pride........... 66-70-71–207

Paul Gow........... 66-69-72–207

Corey Pavin........... 69-73-66–208

David Gossett........... 70-72-66–208

Briny Baird........... 69-72-67–208

Robert Gamez........... 71-70-67–208

John E. Morgan........... 66-72-70–208

John Huston........... 67-71-70–208

Dave Stockton, Jr............ 68-69-71–208

Tom Carter........... 70-66-72–208

Tom Byrum........... 68-68-72–208

Tim Petrovic........... 74-68-67–209

Kenichi Kuboya........... 67-73-69–209

Brenden Pappas........... 71-68-70–209

Jeff Sluman........... 73-66-70–209

Deane Pappas........... 73-70-67–210

Jeff Gallagher........... 73-70-67–210

J.P. Hayes........... 72-70-68–210

Olin Browne........... 72-70-68–210

Tom Pernice, Jr............ 69-72-69–210

Billy Andrade........... 71-69-70–210

Brad Elder........... 68-72-70–210

Carl Paulson........... 68-70-72–210

Brian Gay........... 71-72-68–211

Chris Anderson........... 68-75-68–211

Tom Lehman........... 70-72-69–211

Kevin Sutherland........... 72-70-69–211

Kent Jones........... 73-68-70–211

Joey Sindelar........... 70-71-70–211

Cliff Kresge........... 70-71-70–211

Skip Kendall........... 69-70-72–211

Darron Stiles........... 70-69-72–211

Geoff Ogilvy........... 68-69-74–211

Neal Lancaster........... 75-68-69–212

Todd Fischer........... 70-73-69–212

Hidemichi Tanaka........... 70-73-69–212

Scott Laycock........... 72-70-70–212

Jim Carter........... 69-73-70–212

Loren Roberts........... 70-71-71–212

Brandt Jobe........... 70-70-72–212

Mike Heinen........... 73-66-73–212

Kenny Perry........... 69-70-73–212

Jim Furyk........... 69-69-74–212

Robert Damron........... 71-72-70–213

Andrew Magee........... 74-69-70–213

Hank Kuehne........... 72-70-71–213

David Frost........... 71-71-71–213

Retief Goosen........... 68-73-72–213

Esteban Toledo........... 71-72-71–214

Fred Funk........... 70-72-72–214

Kelly Mitchum........... 68-74-72–214

Jesper Parnevik........... 70-72-72–214

Mathew Goggin........... 72-70-72–214

Donnie Hammond........... 70-72-72–214

Greg Chalmers........... 72-71-72–215

Gavin Coles........... 70-73-72–215

Jerry Kelly........... 68-75-72–215

Pat Perez........... 72-71-72–215

Ben Crane........... 70-72-73–215

Brent Schwarzrock........... 71-71-73–215

Glen Hnatiuk........... 71-69-75–215

Mark Brooks........... 71-72-73–216

Anthony Painter........... 67-75-74–216

Bernhard Langer........... 69-73-75–217

...........

World Match Play Championships

Virginia Water, England; par 72

Semifinals

36 holes

Ernie Els, South Africa, d. Vijay Singh, 5 & 4.

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark, d. Ben Curtis, United States, 2 up.

...........

SBC Championship

San Antonio; par 71

Craig Stadler ...........67-64-131

Bob Gilder ...........66-67-133

Tom Watson ...........70-66-136

Walter Hall ...........69-67-136

Bruce Fleisher ...........66-70-136

Larry Nelson ...........70-67-137

Jim Ahern ...........69-68-137

Bill Rogers ...........68-69-137

Fuzzy Zoeller ...........67-70-137

Jim Thorpe ...........65-72-137

Gil Morgan ...........73-65-138

D.A. Weibring ...........71-67-138

Hugh Baiocchi ...........71-67-138

Tom Kite ...........69-69-138

Hale Irwin ...........67-71-138

Allen Doyle ...........68-70-138

Bruce Lietzke ...........71-68-139

Bob Eastwood ...........72-67-139

Stewart Ginn ...........71-68-139

Gary McCord ...........70-69-139

James Mason ...........69-70-139

Tom Jenkins ...........69-70-139

Raymond Floyd ...........69-70-139

Mike Hill ...........70-69-139

Tom Wargo ...........72-68-140

Mark McCumber ...........70-70-140

Rodger Davis ...........70-70-140

Dick Mast ...........70-70-140

Lanny Wadkins ...........67-73-140

Howard Twitty ...........74-67-141

Tom Purtzer ...........72-69-141

Eamonn Darcy ...........71-70-141

Sam Torrance ...........69-72-141

Mike McCullough ...........69-72-141

Don Pooley ...........69-72-141

David Eger ...........71-71-142

Gary Koch ...........69-73-142

John Harris ...........74-69-143

Mike Smith ...........73-70-143

Darrell Kestner ...........74-69-143

Dana Quigley ...........73-70-143

Isao Aoki ...........71-72-143

Ed Dougherty ...........69-74-143

Terry Dill ...........75-69-144

Dave Eichelberger ...........74-70-144

Dave Stockton ...........72-72-144

Billy Kratzert ...........72-72-144

Dave Barr ...........71-73-144

Des Smyth ...........71-73-144

Graham Marsh ...........75-70-145

Leonard Thompson ...........75-70-145

Bruce Summerhays ...........74-71-145

Doug Tewell ...........74-71-145

Wayne Levi ...........74-71-145

Jose Maria Canizares ...........73-72-145

J.C. Snead ...........73-72-145

Jim Albus ...........73-72-145

Andy Bean ...........72-74-146

Rocky Thompson ...........74-73-147

Chi Chi Rodriguez ...........74-73-147

Vicente Fernandez ...........73-74-147

David Graham ...........73-74-147

Ted Goin ...........73-74-147

Jim Dent ...........71-76-147

John Bland ...........70-77-147

Bobby Wadkins ...........69-78-147

Jim Colbert ...........74-74-148

Jerry McGee ...........72-76-148

Roger Maltbie ...........70-78-148

Lee Trevino ...........76-73-149

Jay Sigel ...........74-75-149

John Jacobs ...........74-75-149

Dale Douglass ...........73-76-149

John Mahaffey ...........73-76-149

Charles Coody ...........75-75-150

Gibby Gilbert ...........70-80-150

Arnold Palmer ...........73-78-151

Ben Crenshaw ...........78-75-153

Bob Murphy ...........78-78-156

Miller Barber ...........76-86-162

...........

Mallorca Classic

Pula, Balearic Islands; par 70

David Park, Wales........... 70-64–134

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain........... 66-69–135

Damien McGrane, Ireland........... 64-71–135

Benn Barham, England........... 68-68–136

Henrik Stenson, Sweden........... 68-68–136

Marcel Siem, Germany........... 68-68–136

Jose Manuel Carriles, Spain........... 68-68–136

Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands........... 68-68–136

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina........... 70-66–136

Miguel Angel Martin, Spain........... 70-67–137

...........

Macau Open

Macau; par 71

Scott Barr, Australia........... 66-67-69–202

Colin Montgomerie, Scotland........... 66-72-67–205

Jason Knutzon, United States........... 66-70-69–205

Sushi Ishigati, Japan........... 69-68-69–206

Arjun Atwal, India........... 70-69-68–207

Lu Wei-lan, Taiwan........... 67-70-70–207

Thaworn Wiratchant........... 68-67-72–207

Glen Joyner, Australia........... 70-67-71–208

Robert Jacobson, U.S............ 70-69-70–209

COLLEGE CROSS COUNTRY...........

WOMEN

NCAA Pre-Nationals

At Northern Iowa University

6,000-METER RACE

Toledo finished 17th as a team

Individual results: 38. Chris Tye 21:17; 44. Kelly McCarty 21:21; 88. Ebba Stenback 22:00; 111. Candace Cromley 22:12; 130. Alison Tittle 22:30; 141. Erica Moriarty 22:43

TRANSACTIONS...........

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled RW Kent McDonnell and C Mark Hartigan from Syracuse of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled D Andrew Hutchinson from Milwaukee of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Recalled D Aris Brimanis from Worcester of the AHL.

ECHL...........

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 2, Peoria 1, OT

Atlantic City 5, Trenton 2

Johnstown 4, Long Beach 1

Reading 2, Texas 0

Augusta 8, Florida 5

Gwinnett 5, Charlotte 3

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2

Cincinnati 5, Dayton 3

Columbia 4, Florence 3, OT

Louisiana 2, Mississippi 1

Columbus 3, Pensacola 1

Wheeling 6, Roanoke 5

Las Vegas at Idaho, late

San Diego at Bakersfield, late

FRIDAY

Toledo 4, Johnstown 1

Atlantic City 7, Texas 3

Florida 2, Augusta 0

Columbia 3, Florence 1

Reading 6, Trenton 1

South Carolina 3, Greensboro 2

Long Beach 5, Roanoke 4

Peoria 4, Cincinnati 3

Louisiana 3, Mississippi 2, SO

Las Vegas 5, Idaho 3

Fresno 3, Bakersfield 0

TODAY

Gwinnett at Columbus

Florida at Florence

Las Vegas at Idaho

Cincinnati at Johnstown

Pensacola at Mississippi

Texas at Trenton

Long Beach at Wheeling

PREP TENNIS...........

State Tournament

DIVISION I

Singles

Third place

Kelly Douple, Centerville d. Jacqueline Lee, Can. GlenOak 4-6, 6-3, 6-3.

Championship

Kirsten Flower, Upper Arlington d. Christine Johnston, Upper Arlington, 6-3, 3-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Third place

Kristen McPhillips-Kirsten Gambrell Rocky River Magnificat, d. Jennifer Myers,-Madison Wright-Piekarski, Chillicothe d. 6-2, 6-3.

Championship

Kelsey Linville-Madora Mak Upper Arlington, d. Megan Gray-Carly Newman, Richfield Revere, 6-1, 6-1.

DIVISION II

Singles

Third place

Cara Wald, Freshman, Day. Oakwood d Jillian Ducro, Soph., Cin. Hills Christian 6-2, 2-6, 6-3.

Championship

Kendall Swenson, Shaker Hts. Laurel, def. Jamie Nelson, Wooster Triway,6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

Third place

Lindsey Fleissner-Ashley Kurtz, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit d. Lizzie Genter-Silpa Yalamanchili, Cin. Indian Hill 1-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Championship

Kylee Wiegand-Jessica Flannery, Hamilton Badin d. Molly McCluskey-Sara Crane, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 6-2, 6-1.

...........

PREP FOOTBALL...........

State Scores

Akr. Ellet 28, Akr. N. 21

Akr. Kenmore 8, Akr. E. 0

Bedford Chanel 21, Parma Padua 13

Bellaire 26, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 6

Chardon NDCL 31, Elyria Cath. 6

Moeller 17, Lakewood St. Edward 14

Cin. St. Xavier 20, Cle. St. Ignatius 17

Cle. Benedictine 30, Cle. VASJ 10

Cle. E. 24, Cle. S. 0

Fairport Harbor Harding 44, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 14

Gates Mills Gilmour 53, Brooklyn 0

Hudson WRA 49, Buffalo (N.Y.) Nichols 28

Hunting Valley University 35, Saltsburg (Pa.) Kiski Prep 7

Liberty Twp. Lakota E. 49, W. Chester Lakota W. 28

Marion Cath. 24, Waynesfield-Goshen 14

Mentor Lake Cath. 52, Garfield Hts. Trinity 7

Middleburg Hts. Midpark 18, Parma Normandy 15

Newark Cath. 49, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 0

Toronto 20, Bellaire St. John's 19

W. Harding 31, Mass. Washington 15

COLLEGE HOCKEY...........

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 3, Quinnipiac 2

Michigan Tech 7, N. Michigan 6, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 2, W. Michigan 2, tie

Notre Dame 3, Bowling Green 0

Ohio St. 4, Michigan St. 1

Colorado College 8, Alaska-Fairbanks 3

Ferris St. 3, Colgate 1

Lake Superior St. 3, Canisius 2, OT

Air Force 2, Miami (Ohio) 0

FRIDAY

Bowling Green 5, Notre Dame 3

Ohio State 5, Michigan State 0

Michigan 5, Quinnipiac 4

Col. College 6, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

Colgate 5, Ferris State 3

Lake Superior State 1, Canisius 1

Miami 4, Mass.-Lowell 4 (tie), at Nye Frontier Classic

N. Michigan 4, Michigan Tech 3, OT

W. Michigan 5, Nebraska-Omaha 1

PREP BOWLING...........

Toledo Metro National League

At Imperial Lanes

Team standings: St. Francis Red 18-3, Clay 15-6, Whitmer Gold 15-6, Whitmer White 14-7, Central 13-8, Bowsher 12-9, Ida 9-12, Northview 8-13, Start 7-14, St. John's 6-15, St. Francis Blue 5-16.

...........

Boys High Series: Mark Pushka, Ida, 229-256-139-624; David Johnson, Clay, 207-203-213-623; Vernon Allen II, Bowsher, 198-172-233-603; Chris Bodnar, Clay, 199-202-189-590; Andy Ostrosky,l St. Francis, 189-225-176-590; Sean Pawlowski, Whitmer, 154-226-202-582.

...........

Boys high games: Josh Maze, Northview, 225; Marc Resnick, St. Francis, 223; Pat Bollin, St. John's 221.

...........

Girls high series: Traci Meyers, Northview, 192-161-126-479.

BASKETBALL...........

NBA Preseason

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Boston 84, Indiana 80

New Jersey 82, Toronto 76

Memphis 94, Atlanta 81

New Orleans 87, Washington 85

Milwaukee 98, Chicago 91

Philadelphia 102, Dallas 99

Portland vs. Seattle at Spokane Arena, Spokane, Wash., late

TONIGHT

Denver vs. Detroit at Carrier Dome, Syracuse, N.Y., 6 p.m.

Dallas at San Antonio, 7 p.m.

Seattle at Sacramento, 9 p.m.

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, 9 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Lakers at Centennial Gardens, Bakersfield, Calif., 9:30 p.m.

RACEWAY PARK...........

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, MAIDEN, $1,600, 2:01.3

South Park Kid(R Vinci) 10.40 3.20 2.10

Energys The Key(J Payne) 3.00 2.10

Supinator(D Cincebox) 2.10

C's Perfect(M Headworth)

Also–Lori Mae Mischief, Moonlight Glitz.

Exacta 4-6 Paid $28.00

Trifecta 4-6-3 Paid $69.20

Superfecta 4-6-3-2 Paid $111.20

SECOND-Trot, NW1750L6CD, $2,300, 2:02.2

Jeanie Lynn Lee(M Wolfe) 27.40 7.20 4.60

Moodyboyblues(M Headworth) 3.20 2.60

Holly Hill High(J Shroyer) 3.80

Run Daz O(R Vinci)

Also–Neatly Packaged, Go Go Amigo, Kansas Girl, Swiss Deposit, Tuscany Prince.

Exacta 9-2 Paid $54.20

Trifecta 9-2-4 Paid $291.00

Superfecta 9-2-4-6 Paid $2,834.80

DAILY DOUBLE 4-9, $98.40

THIRD-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 2:00.4

Precious Perri(M Wolfe) 6.00 2.40 2.20

Dan My Man(C Shaner) 3.20 2.40

Jag Officer(R Stahl) 2.20

Mary Bow(M Headworth)

Also–Tremendous Style, Copecetic, Kiss This Goodbye,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $40.80

Trifecta 2-5-7 Paid $85.80

Superfecta 2-5-7-3 Paid $132.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:58.2

Dinn's Charlie(A Lake) 7.80 3.40 2.60

Sea Sick(E Carlson) 5.40 2.80

Cull(D Cincebox) 2.40

H Too Double O(R Stahl)

Also–Carolina Chief, Ima Bigun,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $57.00

Trifecta 5-3-2 Paid $118.80

Superfecta 5-3-2-7 Paid $341.00

FIFTH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,800, 2:00.1

Bigsky(K Roehm) 25.20 9.80 4.80

Arts Dream Girl(D Cincebox) 19.00 6.20

Brass In Pocket(R Stahl) 4.00

Western Leader(M Wolfe)

Also–Parklane Champion, Razzlen Success, Ruth C, Howbout Hank, Sipowitz.

Exacta 9-1 Paid $96.20

Trifecta 9-1-5 Paid $814.00

Superfecta 9-1-5-A Paid $1,212.80

SIXTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:58.2

Flash O Z Future(D Cincebox) 4.80 3.00 3.40

Holly Hill Melody(A Lake) 4.80 2.80

Wakeshire Wyatt(M Wolfe) 3.20

Spartan Way(J Shroyer)

Also–Jack Tar, All Special Ks, Room With A View,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $12.60

Trifecta 3-1-2 Paid $32.80

Superfecta 3-1-2-7 Paid $156.60

SEVENTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:04.1

Cr Quickdraw(D Currier) 9.40 7.60 6.00

Barn Seven(G Bateson) 4.00 4.40

View Master(C Peter) 4.20

Have Another(B Zubkoff)

Also–Speedy Torch, Chester Ace, Port Patty, Pick A Peck, Mi-Jewell,

Exacta 7-5 Paid $39.20

Trifecta 7-5-1 Paid $331.00

Superfecta 7-5-1-3 Paid $595.20

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,500, 1:57.4

Kenny Tomar(D Cincebox) 7.20 2.20 2.20

Mr Ahhh(R Stahl) 2.20 2.10

Red Devil(A Lake) 2.10 2.20

Cam My Man(M Wolfe)

Also–Omar Thome, Superior Avenue.

Exacta 2-6 Paid $8.00

Exacta 2-3 Paid $11.20

Trifecta 2-3-6 & 2-6-3 19.20

Superfecta 2-3-6-5 Paid $37.80

Superfecta 2-6-3-5 Paid $40.80

NINTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:58.1

Sunami(T Marts Jr) 17.20 11.40 6.00

Urban Good Friday(A Lake) 8.00 5.40

R R Rocky(C Shaner) 11.80

My Sunshine(R Stahl)

Also–Indian Fever, King of The Street, Tiffanies Pride, Somerset Sam, Yankee Airmail.

Exacta 9-1 Paid $44.20

Trifecta 9-1-6 Paid $711.20

Superfecta 9-1-6-A Paid $2,740.40

10TH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $2,000, 1:58.3

Hobart Hylight(R Vinci) 25.80 9.20 6.40

D Milan Hunter(R Stahl) 6.40 4.20

Cedarlawn Trace(D Cincebox) 3.20

Surf and Sea(M Headworth)

Also–Kaleb's Special, Chals Champ, Pee Wee Ball,

Exacta 2-7 Paid $136.40

Trifecta 2-7-6 Paid $198.00

Superfecta 2-7-6-8 Paid $643.60

11TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 2:00.3

Tucson Betcha(D Cincebox) 23.80 15.80 11.00

Scuba Cam(B Zubkoff) 7.20 3.80

C Mon Co Coa(R Stahl) 5.00

Match This(R Vinci)

Also–Contento, I'm Futures Badman, Federal Debt, Andino Hanover, Classic Sam.

Exacta 7-8 Paid $41.00

Trifecta 7-8-9 Paid $272.60

Superfecta 7-8-9-2 Paid $1,077.20

Pick 3 9-2-7 Paid $931.40

ATTENDANCE 754. HANDLE $51,368.

PREP SOCCER...........

DIVISION 1

...........

Sectional tournaments

Boys

DIVISION I

...........

SOUTHVIEW 4, WHITMER 2

S: Wise 2, Phillips, Lanning. W: Martin, Wilson.

DIVISION II

...........

NAPOLEON 2, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 1

N: Birtcher 2. OG: Kemer.

...........

DIVISION III

OTTAWA HILLS 4, SWANTON 1

OH: Bryant 2, Kane, Trickey. S: Mohr.

...........

MAUMEE VALLEY COUNTRY DAY 3, PETTISVILLE 1

MV: Bishara 2, Choka. P: Miller.

...........

DEFIANCE 1, BRYAN 0

Niese.

Girls

DIVISION I

SOUTHVIEW 2, ANTHONY WAYNE 0

Hausfeld, Robins.

...........

DIVISION II

ROSSFORD 3, OAK HARBOR 0

Szozda 2, Shllaku.

...........

OTTAWA-GLANDORF 3, BRYAN 0

OG: Scheckelhoff 2, Schumacker.

LOCAL HOCKEY...........

Junior A

NAHL Showcase

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 6, FERNIE, B.C. 3

T: Bihn 2, Sutphen 2, Bujdos, Sargent. Saves: Kearney 21.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL...........

Mid-American Conference

YESTERDAY

Marshall 26, Buffalo 16

Toledo 31, C. Michigan 13

Connecticut 34, Kent St. 31, OT

Miami 49, Ball St. 3

N. Illinois 37, W. Michigan 10

Akron 38, UCF 24

BGSU 33, E. Michigan 20

Kentucky 35, Ohio 14

SATURDAY, Oct. 25

Akron at Connecticut, Noon

Ohio at Buffalo, 1

Toledo at Ball St., 2

Miami at Kent St., 2

Marshall at W. Michigan, 2

C. Michigan at UCF, 4

...........

Big Ten Conference

Purdue 26, Wisconsin 23

Michigan 56, Illinois 14

Michigan St. 44, Minnesota 38

Ohio St. 19, Iowa 10

SATURDAY, Oct. 25

Penn St. at Iowa, Noon

Ohio St. at Indiana, Noon

Minnesota at Illinois, Noon

Wisconsin at Northwestern, Noon

Purdue at Michigan, 3:30

...........

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Albright 49, Juniata 31

Alfred 33, Utica 13

Amherst 41, Wesleyan, Conn. 0

Assumption 41, Husson 12

Bloomsburg 35, Kutztown 28, OT

Bucknell 14, Towson 10

C.W. Post 20, Bryant 7

Carnegie-Mellon 44, Case Reserve 16

Catholic 32, La Salle 31

Colgate 52, Yale 40

Dartmouth 24, Holy Cross 20

Delaware 55, Rhode Island 10

Delaware Valley 38, Lycoming 27

Duquesne 39, St. Peter's 7

East Carolina 38, Army 32

East Stroudsburg 40, Mansfield 7

Edinboro 35, Clarion 6

Endicott 27, Salve Regina 20

Fitchburg St. 56, Maine Maritime 0

Fordham 41, New Haven 7

Gannon 51, Charleston, W.Va. 20

Geneva 52, Quincy 28

Georgetown, D.C. 42, Cornell 20

Glenville St. 22, Shepherd 19

Harvard 34, Lafayette 27

Hobart 28, Franklin & Marshall 20

Indiana, Pa. 14, California, Pa. 7

Iona 38, Marist 21

Ithaca 31, Brockport 10

King's, Pa. 44, Lebanon Valley 31

Kings Point 21, St. Lawrence 7

Marshall 26, Buffalo 16

Massachusetts 27, Hofstra 22

McDaniel 34, Dickinson 13

Merrimack 23, Stonehill 0

Middlebury 21, Bates 13

Monmouth, N.J. 10, Albany, N.Y. 7

Montclair St. 23, William Paterson 13

Muhlenberg 27, Ursinus 7

Northeastern 20, Maine 14

Penn 31, Columbia 7

Pittsburgh 42, Rutgers 32

Princeton 34, Brown 14

Rowan 34, Cortland St. 31, OT

Sacred Heart 24, Robert Morris 20

Salisbury 21, Kean 0

Shippensburg 49, Lock Haven 13

Slippery Rock 28, Millersville 18

Springfield 62, Plymouth St. 0

Stony Brook 49, St. Francis, Pa. 14

Syracuse 39, Boston College 14

Trinity, Conn. 51, Bowdoin 0

W. Connecticut 16, Coast Guard 9, OT

W. New England 28, Framingham St. 0

W. Va. Wesleyan 45, Fairmont St. 21

W. Virginia St. 21, Concord 10

WVU Tech 62, West Liberty 35

Wagner 34, Siena 6

Washington & Jefferson 38, Bethany, W.Va. 3

Waynesburg 45, Grove City 10

West Chester 62, Cheyney 0

Westfield St. 27, Bridgewater, Mass. 24

Westminster, Pa. 14, Thiel 13

Widener 26, Frostburg St. 19, OT

Wilkes 59, Susquehanna 20

Williams 23, Tufts 10

Worcester St. 42, Mass. Maritime 0

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 41, Savannah St. 0

Alabama St. 59, Prairie View 7

Appalachian St. 28, Georgia Southern 21

Arizona St. 33, North Carolina 31

Auburn 45, Mississippi St. 13

Benedict 21, Fort Valley St. 19

Bethune-Cookman 31, S. Carolina St. 28

Bowie St. 20, Elizabeth City St. 0

Campbellsville 46, Kentucky Wesleyan 14

Carson-Newman 24, Presbyterian 21

Catawba 35, Wingate 14

Centre 33, Maryville, Tenn. 0

Chattanooga 24, Elon 7

Christopher Newport 31, Chowan 7

Cumberland, Ky. 19, Pikeville 16

E. Illinois 27, Murray St. 17

ETSU 33, Liberty 23

Edward Waters 14, Allen 13

Fayetteville St. 45, N.C. Central 7

Florida Atlantic 21, N. Colorado 19

Florida St. 19, Virginia 14

Gardner-Webb 37, VMI 25

Georgia 27, Vanderbilt 8

Hampden-Sydney 45, Washington & Lee 17

Hampton 52, Norfolk St. 0

Hawaii 44, Louisiana Tech 41

Jacksonville 30, Austin Peay 0

Jacksonville St. 34, Tennessee St. 7

James Madison 24, William & Mary 17

Kentucky 35, Ohio 14

LSU 33, South Carolina 7

Lambuth 19, Georgetown, Ky. 14

Lenoir-Rhyne 13, Mars Hill 7

Methodist 37, Ferrum 34

Miami 52, Temple 14

Mississippi 43, Alabama 28

Morehead St. 35, Davidson 10

Morehouse 16, Tuskegee 13, 3OT

Morgan St. 33, Howard 12

N. Carolina A&T 22, Florida A&M 16

Randolph-Macon 10, Emory & Henry 7

Richmond 35, New Hampshire 23

SE Louisiana 68, Webber International 10

SE Missouri 41, E. Kentucky 38

Samford 57, Tenn.-Martin 22

Shenandoah 29, Greensboro 13

South Florida 55, Charleston Southern 7

Southern U. 30, Jackson St. 20

Stillman 47, Kentucky St. 18

The Citadel 10, Furman 9

Troy St. 21, Fla. International 10

Tusculum 39, Newberry 9

Valdosta St. 26, Cent. Arkansas 21

Virginia Union 26, Shaw 6

Wake Forest 42, Duke 13

Wesley 45, Apprentice 0

West Georgia 38, West Alabama 35

Winston-Salem 42, Livingstone 23

Wofford 38, W. Carolina 6

MIDWEST

Akron 38, UCF 24

Allegheny 26, Wooster 20

Alma 21, Albion 18

Ashland 31, N. Michigan 10

Augustana, Ill. 48, North Park 17

Aurora 51, Eureka 0

Avila 27, Lindenwood 23

Baldwin-Wallace 51, Wilmington, Ohio 0

Bemidji St. 41, Southwest St., Minn. 3

Bethany, Kan. 28, St. Mary, Kan. 12

Bowling Green 33, E. Michigan 20

Capital 56, Heidelberg 10

Cent. Missouri 73, Missouri-Rolla 21

Chadron St. 28, Nebraska-Kearney 22

Coe 28, Central 14

Concordia, St.P. 59, Northern St., S.D. 52

Concordia, Wis. 38, Greenville 7

Connecticut 34, Kent St. 31, OT

Cornell, Iowa 27, Upper Iowa 21

Dakota Wesleyan 35, Midland Lutheran 28

Dayton 27, Tiffin 23

Denison 28, Earlham 17

Dickinson St. 31, Minot St. 27

Doane 38, Morningside 33

Drake 24, Butler 7

Emporia St. 22, Pittsburg St. 20

Ferris St. 33, Mercyhurst 7

Fort Hays St. 41, Panhandle St. 7

Franklin 27, Manchester 21

Graceland, Iowa 35, Missouri Valley 22

Hanover 52, Bluffton 10

Hope 33, Adrian 7

Indianapolis 22, Findlay 19

Kalamazoo 35, Olivet 24

Kansas 28, Baylor 21

Kansas St. 49, Colorado 20

Lake Forest 21, Illinois College 9

Lakeland 49, Concordia, Ill. 7

Lincoln, Mo. 23, St. Joseph's, Ind. 7

Loras 18, Buena Vista 15

Malone 14, Thomas More 6

Mary 41, Jamestown 3

McPherson 34, Sterling 18

Miami (Ohio) 49, Ball St. 3

Michigan 56, Illinois 14

Michigan St. 44, Minnesota 38

Michigan Tech 42, Wayne, Mich. 35

MidAm Nazarene 35, Benedictine, Kan. 7

Millikin 47, Elmhurst 37

Minn.-Duluth 28, Minn.-Crookston 0

Missouri Western 39, Truman St. 6

Mount St. Joseph 17, Defiance 0

Mount Union 34, John Carroll 16

Muskingum 20, Otterbein 12

N. Illinois 37, W. Michigan 10

N. Iowa 26, SW Missouri St. 20

NW Missouri St. 47, Missouri Southern 14

Nebraska 48, Texas A&M 12

Nebraska Wesleyan 51, Briar Cliff 7

Nebraska-Omaha 28, Augustana, S.D. 14

North Central 20, Illinois Wesleyan 16

North Dakota 28, N. Dakota St. 21, OT

Northwestern, Iowa 33, Concordia, Neb. 23

Northwood, Mich. 34, Hillsdale 31

Oberlin 9, Kenyon 6

Ohio Northern 21, Marietta 13

Ohio St. 19, Iowa 10

Ottawa, Kan. 49, Kansas Wesleyan 14

Peru St. 42, SW Assemblies of God 21

Purdue 26, Wisconsin 23

Ripon 49, Macalester 8

Rockford 42, Maranatha Baptist 14

S. Dakota Tech 29, Black Hills St. 28, OT

S. Illinois 37, W. Illinois 32

Saginaw Valley St. 34, Grand Valley St. 20

Si Tanka-Huron 34, Dakota St. 28

Sioux Falls 47, Dana 7

Southern Cal 45, Notre Dame 14

Southwestern, Kan. 33, Bethel, Kan. 23

St. Cloud St. 33, S. Dakota St. 21

St. Francis, Ind. 38, Urbana 23

St. John's, Minn. 63, Augsburg 9

St. Norbert 63, Carroll, Wis. 27

St. Olaf 43, Hamline 13

St. Thomas, Minn. 35, Carleton 13

Tabor 47, Friends 35

Texas 40, Iowa St. 19

Toledo 31, Cent. Michigan 13

Trinity, Ill. 24, St. Ambrose 3

Valley City St. 37, Mayville St. 28

Valparaiso 41, San Diego 34

W. Kentucky 27, Illinois St. 24

Wabash 21, Ohio Wesleyan 0

Walsh 40, Taylor 0

Wartburg 21, Simpson, Iowa 10

Washburn 41, SW Baptist 37

Washington, Mo. 28, Chicago 0

Wayne, Neb. 36, Waldorf 17

Westminster, Mo. 61, Principia 12

Wheaton, Ill. 63, Carthage 14

William Jewell 31, Cent. Methodist 10

Winona St. 50, Minn.-Moorhead 19

Wis. Lutheran 45, Tri-State 8

Wis.-LaCrosse 56, Wis.-Oshkosh 14

Wis.-River Falls 44, Wis.-Platteville 21

Wis.-Stevens Point 31, Wis.-Eau Claire 28

Wis.-Whitewater 28, Wis.-Stout 23

Wittenberg 66, Hiram 0

Youngstown St. 30, Indiana St. 24, OT

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 39, Angelo St. 23

Boise St. 45, SMU 3

Florida 33, Arkansas 28

Grambling St. 41, Ark.-Pine Bluff 16

Harding 34, Henderson St. 33

MVSU 56, Paul Quinn 16

Memphis 45, Houston 14

NW Oklahoma 53, Langston 9

Navy 38, Rice 6

Nevada 28, Tulsa 21

North Alabama 55, Arkansas Tech 9

North Texas 37, Utah St. 27

Northwestern St. 49, Texas State 19

Oklahoma 34, Missouri 13

Oklahoma St. 51, Texas Tech 49

Ouachita 48, Ark.-Monticello 21

SW Oklahoma 32, S. Nazarene 6

TCU 27, UAB 24

Tarleton St. 42, SE Oklahoma 28

Texas Southern 23, Alcorn St. 20

FAR WEST

Cal Poly-SLO 54, St. Mary's, Cal. 10

Cent. Washington 21, Humboldt St. 16

Colorado Mines 37, Fort Lewis 7

Idaho St. 43, Montana 40, 2OT

Mesa, Colo. 50, Adams St. 27

Middle Tennessee 28, Idaho 21, OT

Montana St. 26, Weber St. 3

Montana-Western 24, Montana Tech 10

N. Arizona 54, E. Washington 31

Pacific Lutheran 28, Whitworth 24

Rocky Mountain 27, Montana St.-Northern 20

UCLA 23, California 20, OT

Utah 28, UNLV 10

W. Oregon 37, W. New Mexico 17

Washington St. 24, Stanford 14

Western St.,Colo. 30, N.M Highlands 27

Wyoming 13, BYU 10

...........

Pro Football

YESTERDAY

British Columbia 29, Hamilton 23

FRIDAY

Toronto 45, Montreal 13

Edmonton 41, Winnipeg 32

TODAY

Saskatchewan at Calgary, 4 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL...........

Sectionals

Division I

At Perrysburg

Southview d. Rogers 15-9, 18-16

Whitmer d. Waite, 15-2, 15-11

St. Ursula d. Southview, 15-2, 15-5

Central d. Whitmer, 15-6, 15-6

...........

District semifinal: St. Ursula vs. Central, Tuesday at Perrysburg High School at 7 p.m.

...........

At Central Catholic

Woodward d. Scott, 15-7, 15-8

Notre Dame d. Libbey, 15-1, 15-0

Bowsher d. Start 6-15, 15-12, 15-11

Northview d. Woodward, 15-0, 15-2

Notre Dame d. Bowsher, 15-0, 15-9

...........

District semifinal: Notre Dame vs. Northview, Tuesday at Central at 7 p.m.

...........

At Findlay

Lima Senior d. Wapakoneta, 16-14, 15-7

Anthony Wayne d. Marion Harding, 15-4, 15-4

Findlay d. Lima Senior 15-4, 15-8

Perrysburg d. Anthony Wayne, 15-11, 6-15, 15-11

...........

District semifinal: Findlay vs. Perrysburg, Tuesday at Findlay at 7 p.m.

...........

At Hopewell-Loudon

Sandusky d. Fremont 10-15, 15-6, 15-8

Clay d. Mansfield, 15-5, 15-3

Bowling Green d. Ashland, 15-11, 15-5

Madison d. Sandusky, 15-1, 15-1

Bowling Green d. Clay, 15-8, 15-12

District semifinal: Madison vs. Bowling Green, Tuesday at Hopewell-Loudon, 7 p.m.

...........

DIVISION II

At Liberty Center

Maumee d. Napoleon, 16-14, 15-7

Maumee d. Bryan, 15-4, 15-12

District semifinal: Maumee vs. Springfield-Defiance winner, Tueday at Liberty Center at 7 p.m.

...........

DIVISION III

At Genoa

Woodmore d. Lake, 15-3, 15-4

Genoa d. Woodmore, 15-3, 15-4

Otsego d. Lakota, 15-10, 6-15, 15-10

Cardinal Stritch d. Otsego, 15-6, 15-3

...........

District semifinal: Cardinal Stritch vs. Genoa, Tuesday, at Genoa High School at 7 p.m.

...........

At Archbold

Archbold d. Delta, 15-4, 15-3

Evergreen d. Tinora, 15-5, 15-3

Archbold d. Patrick Henry, 15-6, 15-7

Swanton d. Evergreen, 15-13, 20-18

...........

District semifinal: Archbold vs. Swanton, Tuesday, at Archbold at 7 p.m.

...........

At Liberty-Benton

Liberty-Benton d. Carey, 15-4, 15-7

Elmwood d. Allen East, 15-7, 15-10

Lima CC d. Liberty-Benton 7-15, 15-10. 15-9.

Bluffton d. Elmwood 15-7, 15-8.

...........

District Semifinal: Lima CC vs. Bluffton, Tuesday at Liberty-Benton at 7 p.m.

...........

Division IV

At Bowling Green

Gibsonburg d. Monclova Christian, 15-0, 15-0

Danbury d. Ottawa Hills, 15-5, 15-13

Northwood d. Danbury, 15-6, 15-6

...........

District semifinal: Northwood vs. Gibsonburg, Tuesday at Bowling Green High School at 7 p.m.

...........

At Fayette

Fayette d. Edgerton, 15-11, 15-2

North Central d. Hicksville, 15-5, 15-4

Fayette d. Edon, 11-15, 15-9, 15-9

Montpelier d. North Central, 15-8, 15-8

...........

District semifinal: Montpelier vs. Fayette, Tuesday at Fayette at 7 p.m.

...........

At Old Fort

Hopewell Loudon d. Bettsville, 15-0, 15-6

Tiffin Calvert d. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 9-15, 15-13, 15-11

Old Fort d. Hopewell Loudon, 15-13, 12-15, 15-8

Fremont St. Joe d. Tiffin Calvert, 16-14, 15-9

...........

District semifinal: Old Fort vs. Fremont St. Joe, Tuesday at Old Fort at 7 p.m.

...........

At Pettisville

Pettisville d. Hilltop 15-12, 15-9

Stryker d. Holgate, 15-5, 15-13

Liberty Center d. Pettisville, 15-10, 16-14

Ayersville d. Stryker, 15-6, 15-10

District semifinal: Liberty Center vs. Ayersville, Tuesday at Pettisville at 7 p.m.

PREP GOLF...........

State Tournament

Division I

BOYS

TEAM SCORES

1, Copley........... 316-311–627

2, Dublin Scioto........... 322-313–635

3, Cin. Moeller........... 317-322–639

4, Dublin Coffman........... 319-324–643

5, Westerville N............ 318-326–644

6, Wooster........... 314-331–645

7, Strongsville........... 325-323–648

8, Middletown........... 328-323–651

9, Springboro........... 336-316–652

10, Findlay........... 333-328–661

11, Hudson........... 332-332–664

12, Bowling Green........... 331-338–669

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1, Ryan Gutowski, Copley........... 73-72–145

2, Kyle Morris, L.C. Olentangy........... 74-76–150

3, Kyle Moore, Dublin Scioto........... 79-72–151

4, C. Hendrickson, U. Arlington........... 76-78–154

4 (tie), Aaron Crist, Middletown........... 77-77–154

4 (tie), K. Grabeman, Springboro........... 77-77–154

7, Chris Flynn, St. John's........... 79-76–155

7 (tie), Jon Spelman, Wooster........... 75-80–155

7 (tie), Matt Doherty, Strongsville........... 79-76–155

10, Tim Morrow, Boardman........... 81-75–156

10 (tie), D. Barber, Willoughby S............ 80-76–156

...........

FINDLAY INDIVIDUAL SCORES

Steven Drake........... 85-76-161

Devin Fahl ...........81-83-164

Trevor Ballinger........... 83-82-165

Wes Sheffel ...........84-87-171

Mike Van Gunten ...........87-100-187

...........

BOWLING GREEN IND. SCORES

Trevor Spathelf........... 80-79-159

John Powers........... 79-82-161

Mitch Frost ...........83-88-171

Jon Adler........... 89-89-178

Alex Clifford ...........95-93-188

...........

GIRLS

TEAM SCORES

1, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame........... 332-326–658

2, Cin. Ursline........... 331-350–681

3, Upper Arlington........... 343-341–684

4, Dublin Coffman........... 339-349–688

5, Lima Cent. Cath............ 351-339–690

6, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit........... 350-340–690

7, N. Can. Hoover........... 361-354–715

8, St. Ursula........... 364-353–717

9, N. Royalton........... 369-351–720

10, Brecksville-Broadview Hts............ 379-360–739

11, W. Chester Lakota W............ 369-383–752

12, Olmsted Falls........... 381-380–761

INDIVIDUAL SCORES

1, Carly Truitt, Marysville........... 74-75–149

2, Emma Jandel, Day. Oakwood........... 75-74–149

3, Maddi Swaney, Marietta........... 75-75–150

4, Hillery Wilson, Hudson........... 74-78–152

5, Katie Dick, Youngs. Mooney........... 78-75–153

6, Carling Coffing, Middletown........... 76-78–154

7, K. Ekey, Walsh Jesuit........... 78-77–155

8, K. Lindenschmidt, Cin. Ursline........... 75-80–155

9, Amanda Bader, Lima CC........... 79-81–160

10, C. Cully, Cin. Mt. Notre Dame........... 82-79–161

...........

ST. URSULA INDIVIDUAL SCORES

Nikki Harbaugh........... 87-85-172

Jordan Fesh........... 91-89-180

Mallory McGowan ...........92-88-180

Angie Sparagowski........... 94-91-185

Amanda Lambert........... 100-103-203

LATEST LINE...........

NFL

BUFFALO...........3...........Washington...........

NY GIANTS...........3...........Philadelphia...........

Dallas...........3...........DETROIT...........

CLEVELAND...........5...........San Diego...........

Baltimore...........2...........CINCINNATI...........

MINNESOTA...........3<$fr1,2>...........Denver...........

CAROLINA...........1<$fr1,2>...........Tennessee...........

New Orleans...........2...........ATLANTA...........

MIAMI...........5<$fr1,2>...........New England...........

ST. LOUIS...........4...........Green Bay...........

Ny Jets...........3...........HOUSTON...........

SEATTLE...........11...........Chicago...........

Tampa Bay...........3<$fr1,2>...........SAN FRANCISCO...........

(Monday)

Kansas City...........3<$fr1,2>...........OAKLAND...........

Bye Week: Arizona, Indianapolis, Jacksonville,

and Pittsburgh.

Baseball

NY YANKEES...........10-12...........Florida...........

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE SOCCER...........

Men

OWENS CC 6, KELLOGG CC 3

O: Vogel, Metcalf, Wakawa, Ball, Stachowiak, Ignatowicz. K: White, Norris, Garza.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.