Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/20/2003

Scoreboard

AP poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 18, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

x1. Oklahoma (62)7-0 1,622 1

x2. Miami (3)7-0 1,558 2

x3. Virginia Tech6-0 1,498 3

x4. Georgia6-1 1,394 4

x5. Southern Cal6-1 1,378 5

x6. Florida St.6-1 1,213 7

x6. Washington St.6-1 1,213 6

x8. Ohio St.6-1 1,161 8

x9. LSU6-1 1,087 10

10. Purdue6-1 957 13

11. Michigan St.7-1 918 15

12. N. Illinois7-0 885 12

13. Michigan6-2 744 17

14. Nebraska6-1 732 18

15. TCU7-0 685 16

16. Iowa5-2 623 9

17. Auburn5-2 593 19

18. Oklahoma St.6-1 467 23

19. Texas5-2 435 20

20. Wisconsin6-2 402 14

21. Arkansas4-2 331 11

22. Tennessee4-2 295 21

23. Bowling Green6-1 189–

24. Utah6-1 171–

25. Florida5-3 156–

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 60, Missouri 58, Miami (Ohio) 55, Pittsburgh 55, Maryland 45, Minnesota 41, Mississippi 30, Louisville 27, UCLA 17, Boise St. 11, Oregon St. 11, Kansas 3, Kansas St. 3, Syracuse 1, Washington 1.

USA Today/ESPN poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, team's records through Oct. 18, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

RecordPtsPvs

x1. Oklahoma (57)7-01,5691

x2. Miami (Fla.) (6)7-01,5162

x3. Virginia Tech6-01,4503

x4. Southern California6-11,3644

x5. Georgia6-11,3275

x6. Washington State6-11,1836

x7. Florida State6-11,1717

x8. Ohio State6-11,1468

x9. LSU6-11,05910

10. Purdue6-189815

11. Nebraska6-185514

12. Michigan State7-178618

13. TCU7-078113

14. Northern Illinois7-076016

15. Michigan6-271217

16. Iowa5-26379

17. Wisconsin6-243812

18. Texas5-242620

19. Oklahoma State6-141024

20. Arkansas4-240411

21. Auburn5-235025

22. Tennessee4-229022

23. Utah6-1158NR

24. Minnesota6-212019

25. Florida5-395NR

Also receiving votes: Bowling Green 89; Pittsburgh 79; Louisville 59; Boise State 57; Texas Tech 57; Miami (Ohio) 46; Maryland 45; Oregon State 43; Kansas State 30; Missouri 23; Mississippi 21; Air Force 6; Georgia Tech 5; Colorado State 3; Kansas 2; UCLA 2; Virginia 2; Clemson 1.

SATURDAY

Marshall 26, Buffalo 16

Toledo 31, C. Michigan 13

Connecticut 34, Kent St. 31, OT

Miami 49, Ball St. 3

N. Illinois 37, W. Michigan 10

Akron 38, UCF 24

BGSU 33, E. Michigan 20

Kentucky 35, Ohio 14

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

Akron at Connecticut, Noon

Ohio at Buffalo, 1

Toledo at Ball St., 2

Miami at Kent St., 2

Marshall at W. Michigan, 2

C. Michigan at UCF, 4

N. Illinois at Bowling Green, 4

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Purdue 26, Wisconsin 23

Michigan 56, Illinois 14

Michigan St. 44, Minnesota 38

Ohio St. 19, Iowa 10

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

Ohio St. at Indiana, Noon

Penn St. at Iowa, Noon

Minnesota at Illinois, Noon

Wisconsin at Northwestern, Noon

Purdue at Michigan, 3:30

Saturday scores

EAST

Bucknell 14, Towson 10

Catholic 32, La Salle 31

Colgate 52, Yale 40

Dartmouth 24, Holy Cross 20

Delaware 55, Rhode Island 10

Duquesne 39, St. Peter's 7

East Carolina 38, Army 32

Fordham 41, New Haven 7

Georgetown, D.C. 42, Cornell 20

Harvard 34, Lafayette 27

Iona 38, Marist 21

Marshall 26, Buffalo 16

Massachusetts 27, Hofstra 22

Monmouth, N.J. 10, Albany, N.Y. 7

Northeastern 20, Maine 14

Penn 31, Columbia 7

Pittsburgh 42, Rutgers 32

Princeton 34, Brown 14

Sacred Heart 24, Robert Morris 20

Stony Brook 49, St. Francis, Pa. 14

Syracuse 39, Boston College 14

Wagner 34, Siena 6

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 41, Savannah St. 0

Alabama St. 59, Prairie View 7

Appalachian St. 28, Georgia Southern 21

Arizona St. 33, North Carolina 31

Auburn 45, Mississippi St. 13

Bethune-Cookman 31, S. Carolina St. 28

Chattanooga 24, Elon 7

E. Illinois 27, Murray St. 17

ETSU 33, Liberty 23

Florida Atlantic 21, N. Colorado 19

Florida St. 19, Virginia 14

Gardner-Webb 37, VMI 25

Georgia 27, Vanderbilt 8

Hampton 52, Norfolk St. 0

Hawaii 44, Louisiana Tech 41

Jacksonville 30, Austin Peay 0

Jacksonville St. 34, Tennessee St. 7

James Madison 24, William & Mary 17

Kentucky 35, Ohio 14

LSU 33, South Carolina 7

Miami 52, Temple 14

Mississippi 43, Alabama 28

Morehead St. 35, Davidson 10

Morgan St. 33, Howard 12

N. Carolina A&T 22, Florida A&M 16

Richmond 35, New Hampshire 23

SE Louisiana 68, Webber International 10

SE Missouri 41, E. Kentucky 38

Samford 57, Tenn.-Martin 22

South Florida 55, Charleston Southern 7

Southern U. 30, Jackson St. 20

The Citadel 10, Furman 9

Troy St. 21, Fla. International 10

Wake Forest 42, Duke 13

Wofford 38, W. Carolina 6

MIDWEST

Akron 38, UCF 24

Bowling Green 33, E. Michigan 20

Connecticut 34, Kent St. 31, OT

Dayton 27, Tiffin 23

Drake 24, Butler 7

Kansas 28, Baylor 21

Kansas St. 49, Colorado 20

Miami (Ohio) 49, Ball St. 3

Michigan 56, Illinois 14

Michigan St. 44, Minnesota 38

N. Illinois 37, W. Michigan 10

N. Iowa 26, SW Missouri St. 20

Nebraska 48, Texas A&M 12

Ohio St. 19, Iowa 10

Purdue 26, Wisconsin 23

S. Illinois 37, W. Illinois 32

Southern Cal 45, Notre Dame 14

Texas 40, Iowa St. 19

Toledo 31, Cent. Michigan 13

Valparaiso 41, San Diego 34

W. Kentucky 27, Illinois St. 24

Youngstown St. 30, Indiana St. 24, OT

SOUTHWEST

Boise St. 45, SMU 3

Florida 33, Arkansas 28

Grambling St. 41, Ark.-Pine Bluff 16

MVSU 56, Paul Quinn 16

Memphis 45, Houston 14

Navy 38, Rice 6

Nevada 28, Tulsa 21

North Texas 37, Utah St. 27

Northwestern St. 49, Texas State 19

Oklahoma 34, Missouri 13

Oklahoma St. 51, Texas Tech 49

TCU 27, UAB 24

Texas Southern 23, Alcorn St. 20

FAR WEST

Cal Poly-SLO 54, St. Mary's, Cal. 10

Idaho St. 43, Montana 40, 2OT

McNeese St. 33, S. Utah 20

Middle Tennessee 28, Idaho 21, OT

Montana St. 26, Weber St. 3

N. Arizona 54, E. Washington 31

New Mexico 30, San Diego St. 7

Portland St. 20, Sacramento St. 7

UCLA 23, California 20, OT

Utah 28, UNLV 10

Washington 38, Oregon St. 17

Washington St. 24, Stanford 14

Wyoming 13, BYU 10

Schedule

WEDNESDAY

EAST

Virginia Tech at West Virginia, 7:30 p.m.

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Maryland at Georgia Tech, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY OCT. 25

EAST

Notre Dame at Boston College, Noon

Syracuse at Pittsburgh, Noon

William & Mary at Rhode Island, Noon

Columbia at Dartmouth, 12:30 p.m.

Stony Brook at Albany, N.Y., 1 p.m.

Bucknell at Colgate, 1 p.m.

Brown at Cornell, 1 p.m.

Lehigh at Georgetown, D.C., 1 p.m.

Princeton at Harvard, 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Iona, 1 p.m.

Monmouth, N.J. at La Salle, 1 p.m.

Fordham at Lafayette, 1 p.m.

St. Peter's at Siena, 1 p.m.

Cent. Connecticut St. at St. Francis, Pa., 1 p.m.

Rutgers at Temple, 1 p.m.

Elon at Towson, 1 p.m.

Delaware at Navy, 1:30 p.m.

Wagner at Robert Morris, 1:30 p.m.

James Madison at Maine, 2 p.m.

Yale at Penn, 3:30 p.m.

Massachusetts at Villanova, 3:30 p.m.

New Hampshire at Hofstra, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Tennessee at Alabama, TBA

Holy Cross at Fla. International, 10 a.m.

North Carolina at Clemson, Noon

Appalachian St. at Wofford, 12:15 p.m.

Morehead St. at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30 p.m.

Morgan St. at Delaware St., 1 p.m.

N.C. State at Duke, 1 p.m.

UAB at Georgia, 1 p.m.

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, 1 p.m.

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30 p.m.

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30 p.m.

Austin Peay at Davidson, 2 p.m.

Louisville at East Carolina, 2 p.m.

ETSU at Furman, 2 p.m.

S. Carolina St. at Hampton, 2 p.m.

Memphis at Tulane, 2:30 p.m.

Norfolk St. at Florida A&M, 3 p.m.

Texas Southern at MVSU, 3 p.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi, 3 p.m.

VMI at Richmond, 3 p.m.

Troy St. at Virginia, 3 p.m.

Wake Forest at Florida St., 3:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Northwestern St., 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee St. at Samford, 3:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 4 p.m.

South Florida at Southern Miss., 4 p.m.

Idaho at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

W. Carolina at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.

North Texas at Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at Savannah St., 7 p.m.

Grambling St. at Jackson St., 7:30 p.m.

Auburn at LSU, 7:45 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville St., 8 p.m.

New Mexico St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 8 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at McNeese St., 8

Alcorn St. at Southern U., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Texas Tech at Missouri, TBA

Iowa St. at Nebraska, TBA

Dayton at Butler, 2 p.m.

Kansas at Kansas St., 2 p.m.

Drake at Valparaiso, 2 p.m.

N. Iowa at W. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Tenn.-Martin at E. Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Indiana St., 3 p.m.

Army at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Illinois St. at Youngstown St., 4 p.m.

SW Missouri St. at S. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Murray St. at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M, TBA

SMU at Tulsa, 3 p.m.

Texas College at Prairie View, 4 p.m.

Texas State at Stephen F.Austin, 5

Texas at Baylor, 7 p.m.

TCU at Houston, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Oklahoma at Colorado, TBA

Portland St. at Montana, 2:30 p.m.

San Jose St. at Boise St., 3 p.m.

N. Arizona at Montana St., 3 p.m.

New Mexico at Utah, 3 p.m.

Arkansas St. at Utah St., 3 p.m.

Idaho St. at Weber St., 3 p.m.

Arizona at California, 3:30 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Nevada, 4 p.m.

SE Louisiana at St. Mary's, Cal., 4 p.m.

Oregon St. at Washington St., 6:30

Rice at Fresno St., 7 p.m.

BYU at UNLV, 7 p.m.

Marist at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Wyoming at San Diego St., 10 p.m.

Arizona St. at UCLA, 10 p.m.

E. Washington at Sacramento St., 10:30 p.m.

UTEP at Hawaii, Mid

NBA

Preseason

YESTERDAY

Detroit 93, Denver 91

Dallas 89, San Antonio 84

Seattle at Sacramento, late

L.A. Clippers at Golden State, late

Cleveland vs. L.A. Lakers at Bakersfield, Calif., late

SATURDAY

Boston 84, Indiana 80

New Jersey 82, Toronto 76

Memphis 94, Atlanta 81

New Orleans 87, Washington 85

Milwaukee 98, Chicago 91

Philadelphia 102, Dallas 99

Seattle 101, Portland 95

TONIGHT

Atlanta vs. Washington at Charlotte Coliseum, Charlotte, N.C., 7 p.m.

New Orleans vs. Philadelphia at Norfolk, Va., 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Denver at Portland, 10 p.m.

TOMORROW

Memphis at Miami, Noon

Chicago at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Milwaukee at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

New York at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Utah at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

GOLF

Chrysler Classic of Greensboro

GREENSBORO, N.C.; PAR 72

S. Maruyama, $810,000 65-64-70-67–266

Brad Faxon, $486,000 67-67-68-69–271

Matt Gogel, $306,000 70-67-68-68–273

Robert Allenby, $216,000 70-70-66-68–274

B. Pappas, $142,392.86 71-68-70-66–275

J. E. Morgan, $142,392.86 66-72-70-67–275

J. Byrd, $142,392.86 66-70-71-68–275

Jay Haas, $142,392.86 69-68-70-68–275

Jeff Brehaut, $142,392.86 69-70-68-68–275

S. Ames, $142,392.85 64-71-71-69–275

K.J. Choi, $142,392.85 68-69-68-70–275

Mike Heinen, $91,125 73-66-73-64–276

Dave Stockton, Jr., $91,125 68-69-71-68–276

Briny Baird, $91,125 69-72-67-68–276

Stuart Appleby, $91,125 68-70-68-70–276

Kevin Sutherland, $74,250 72-70-69-66–277

Robert Gamez, $74,250 71-70-67-69–277

Chris Anderson, $60,750 68-75-68-67–278

Jeff Sluman, $60,750 73-66-70-69–278

John Huston, $60,750 67-71-70-70–278

P. Johansson, $60,750 71-66-70-71–278

J. Parnevik, $39,487.50 70-72-72-65–279

Scott Laycock, $39,487.50 72-70-70-67–279

Skip Kendall, $39,487.50 69-70-72-68–279

Kent Jones, $39,487.50 73-68-70-68–279

Tom Lehman, $39,487.50 70-72-69-68–279

D. Sutherland, $39,487.50 71-66-69-73–279

Steven Alker, $39,487.50 70-68-68-73–279

Peter Lonard, $39,487.50 68-70-67-74–279

Joey Sindelar, $26,742.86 70-71-70-69–280

Brian Gay, $26,742.86 71-72-68-69–280

Billy Andrade, $26,742.86 71-69-70-70–280

Tom Carter, $26,742.86 70-66-72-72–280

Corey Pavin, $26,742.86 69-73-66-72–280

David Gossett, $26,742.85 70-72-66-72–280

P.Jacobsen, $26,742.85 63-74-70-73–280

Retief Goosen, $18,450 68-73-72-68–281

Brandt Jobe, $18,450 70-70-72-69–281

Carl Paulson, $18,450 68-70-72-71–281

Brad Elder, $18,450 68-72-70-71–281

Tom Pernice, Jr., $18,450 69-72-69-71–281

Kenichi Kuboya, $18,450 67-73-69-72–281

Tim Petrovic, $18,450 74-68-67-72–281

Paul Gow, $18,450 66-69-72-74–281

David Toms, $18,450 65-74-68-74–281

Jim Furyk, $13,110 69-69-74-70–282

Cliff Kresge, $13,110 70-71-70-71–282

Tom Byrum, $13,110 68-68-72-74–282

B. Schwrzrck, $10,822.50 71-71-73-68–283

Jerry Kelly, $10,822.50 68-75-72-68–283

M. Goggin, $10,822.50 72-70-72-69–283

David Frost, $10,822.50 71-71-71-70–283

Todd Fischer, $10,822.50 70-73-69-71–283

Darron Stiles, $10,822.50 70-69-72-72–283

Jeff Gallagher, $10,822.50 73-70-67-73–283

Dicky Pride, $10,822.50 66-70-71-76–283

Bernhard Langer, $10,035 69-73-75-67–284

Mark Brooks, $10,035 71-72-73-68–284

Ben Crane, $10,035 70-72-73-69–284

Loren Roberts, $10,035 70-71-71-72–284

Greg Chalmers, $9,495 72-71-72-70–285

Kelly Mitchum, $9,495 68-74-72-71–285

Fred Funk, $9,495 70-72-72-71–285

Robert Damron, $9,495 71-72-70-72–285

Jim Carter, $9,495 69-73-70-73–285

Geoff Ogilvy, $9,495 68-69-74-74–285

Olin Browne, $9,495 72-70-68-75–285

Deane Pappas, $9,495 73-70-67-75–285

Pat Perez, $9,000 72-71-72-71–286

Andrew Magee, $9,000 74-69-70-73–286

Neal Lancaster, $9,000 75-68-69-74–286

Donnie Hammond, $8,685 70-72-72-73–287

Kenny Perry, $8,685 69-70-73-75–287

Hidemichi Tanaka, $8,685 70-73-69-75–287

J.P. Hayes, $8,685 72-70-68-77–287

Gavin Coles, $8,460 70-73-72-73–288

Glen Hnatiuk, $8,370 71-69-75-74–289

Heath Slocum, $8,190 69-70-78-73–290

Anthony Painter, $8,190 67-75-74-74–290

Esteban Toledo, $8,190 71-72-71-76–290

Jim Gallagher, Jr., $7,965 72-70-76-73–291

Hank Kuehne, $7,965 72-70-71-78–291

Aaron Barber, $7,785 69-74-76-73–292

Thomas Levet, $7,785 74-69-75-74–292

Vance Veazey, $7,650 70-73-79-71–293

Carl Pettersson, $7,560 70-70-79-75–294

Aaron Baddeley, $7,470 71-71-76-77–295

Brandel Chamblee, $7,380 70-73-77-76–296

Ty Tryon, $7,290 73-70-80-74–297

SBC Championship

SAN ANTONIO; PAR 71

Craig Stadler, $225,000 67-64-67–198

Bob Gilder, $132,000 66-67-69–202

Allen Doyle, $108,000 68-70-66–204

Tom Kite, $64,500 69-69-67–205

Hale Irwin, $64,500 67-71-67–205

Fuzzy Zoeller, $64,500 67-70-68–205

Walter Hall, $64,500 69-67-69–205

Tom Watson, $64,500 70-66-69–205

Larry Nelson, $42,000 70-67-69–206

Jim Thorpe, $36,000 65-72-70–207

Bill Rogers, $36,000 68-69-70–207

Bruce Fleisher, $36,000 66-70-71–207

Eamonn Darcy, $28,500 71-70-67–208

Dick Mast, $28,500 70-70-68–208

Lanny Wadkins, $28,500 67-73-68–208

Darrell Kestner, $21,850 74-69-66–209

Gary Koch, $21,850 69-73-67–209

Don Pooley, $21,850 69-72-68–209

Mark McCumber, $21,850 70-70-69–209

Gary McCord, $21,850 70-69-70–209

Gil Morgan, $21,850 73-65-71–209

Dana Quigley, $16,162.50 73-70-67–210

Raymond Floyd, $16,162.50 69-70-71–210

Hugh Baiocchi, $16,162.50 71-67-72–210

Jim Ahern, $16,162.50 69-68-73–210

Tom Wargo, $13,650 72-68-71–211

Tom Jenkins, $13,650 69-70-72–211

Mike Hill, $13,650 70-69-72–211

John Harris, $11,340 74-69-69–212

Sam Torrance, $11,340 69-72-71–212

Rodger Davis, $11,340 70-70-72–212

Bruce Lietzke, $11,340 71-68-73–212

Bob Eastwood, $11,340 72-67-73–212

John Bland, $8,850 70-77-66–213

Wayne Levi, $8,850 74-71-68–213

Isao Aoki, $8,850 71-72-70–213

David Eger, $8,850 71-71-71–213

Howard Twitty, $8,850 74-67-72–213

D.A. Weibring, $8,850 71-67-75–213

Andy Bean, $7,350 72-74-68–214

Dave Eichelberger, $7,350 74-70-70–214

James Mason, $7,350 69-70-75–214

Ted Goin, $5,850 73-74-68–215

Jose Maria Canizares, $5,850 73-72-70–215

Jim Albus, $5,850 73-72-70–215

Graham Marsh, $5,850 75-70-70–215

Ed Dougherty, $5,850 69-74-72–215

Mike McCullough, $5,850 69-72-74–215

Tom Purtzer, $5,850 72-69-74–215

J.C. Snead, $3,975 73-72-71–216

Des Smyth, $3,975 71-73-72–216

Billy Kratzert, $3,975 72-72-72–216

Dave Barr, $3,975 71-73-72–216

Mike Smith, $3,975 73-70-73–216

Stewart Ginn, $3,975 71-68-77–216

Bobby Wadkins, $3,225 69-78-70–217

Bruce Summerhays, $3,225 74-71-72–217

Roger Maltbie, $2,850 70-78-70–218

Jim Dent, $2,850 71-76-71–218

Terry Dill, $2,850 75-69-74–218

John Jacobs, $2,250 74-75-70–219

Jerry McGee, $2,250 72-76-71–219

David Graham, $2,250 73-74-72–219

Chi Chi Rodriguez, $2,250 74-73-72–219

Dave Stockton, $2,250 72-72-75–219

Dale Douglass, $1,590 73-76-71–220

Charles Coody, $1,590 75-75-70–220

Jim Colbert, $1,590 74-74-72–220

Doug Tewell, $1,590 74-71-75–220

Leonard Thompson, $1,320 75-70-76–221

John Mahaffey, $1,185 73-76-73–222

Lee Trevino, $1,185 76-73-73–222

Vicente Fernandez, $1,020 73-74-76–223

Rocky Thompson, $1,020 74-73-76–223

Ben Crenshaw, $930 78-75-71–224

Arnold Palmer, $870 73-78-74–225

Jay Sigel, $810 74-75-77–226

Bob Murphy, $750 78-78-72–228

Gibby Gilbert, $690 70-80-79–229

Miller Barber, $645 76-86-76–238

World Match Play Championships

VIRGINIA WATER, ENGLAND; PAR 72

Championship (36 holes)

Ernie Els, South Africa, def. Thomas Bjorn, Denmark, 4 and 3.

Mallorca Classic

PULA, BALEARIC ISLANDS; PAR 70

Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain 72-67-65–204

Jose Maria Olazabal, Spain 66-69-70–205

Jamie Spence, England 71-66-69–206

Gary Emerson, England 73-64-69–206

Simon Khan, England 69-72-66–207

Paul Broadhurst, England 68-70-69–207

Tomas Jesus Munoz, Spain 72-66-69–207

James Hepworth, England 70-67-70–207

Benn Barham, England 68-68-71–207

Klas Eriksson, Sweden 74-65-69–208

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 69-68-71–208

Miguel Angel Martin, Spain 70-67-71–208

Maarten Lafeber, Nethrlnds 68-68-72–208

Marcel Siem, Germany 68-68-72–208

Mattias Eliasson, Sweden 74-69-66–209

David Carter, England 71-70-68–209

Jonathan Lomas, England 71-69-69–209

Gustavo Rojas, Argentina 68-70-71–209

Mark Foster, England 69-68-72–209

Jose Manuel Carriles, Spain 68-68-73–209

Macau Open

PAR 71

(x-won on 1st playoff hole)

x-C. Mntgmrie, Scotland 66-72-67-68–273

Scott Barr, Australia 66-67-69-71–273

Arjun Atwal, India 70-69-68-68–275

Kevin Na, South Korea 69-71-69-68–277

Lu Wei-lan, Taiwan 67-70-70-70–277

Jason Knutson, U.S. 66-70-69-72–277

Kyi Hla Han, Myanmar 70-70-72-66–278

Chawalit Plaphol, Thailand 70-70-70-68–278

Robert Jacobson, U.S. 70-69-70-69–278

H. Buhrmann, S. Africa 72-65-72-69–278

Hong Chia-yuh, Taiwan 70-73-72-65–280

Andrew Pitts, U.S. 73-68-70-69–280

T. Wiratchant, Thailnd 68-67-72-73–280

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Trot, BILLINGS, $2,250, 2:01.0

Brian's Zipper(B Boyd) 7.60 3.80 3.40

Baron Sahbra(S Egger) 3.60 2.80

Rompaway Ulaine(G Miller) 5.00

Also–My Personal Best, Trotting Houdini, Olympic Hall, Rompaway Ozzie, Panjandrum Hanover,

Exacta 7-2 Paid $27.80

Trifecta 7-2-1 Paid $138.20

Superfecta 7-2-1-4 Paid $294.80

SECOND-Trot, BILLINGS, $2,000, 2:03.3

Baby Bing(T Williams) 10.60 5.20 4.00

Sonic Scot(M Baker) 16.20 11.00

Oaklea Elgin(B Troyer) 4.20

Also–Root Station Bobby, Stars Spunky, Chipper's Luck, Repete Edition, Comingfirstover, King Biased,

Exacta 7-3 Paid $112.40

Trifecta 7-3-6 Paid $915.00

Superfecta 7-3-A-A Paid $282.80

Daily Double 7-7 Paid $29.60

THIRD-Trot, BILLINGS, $2,500, 2:01.1

Tgtif(J Melsheimer) 13.20 5.80 4.20

Bengali(G Keidel) 2.40 2.40

Kipling Avenue(R Chapman) 3.60

Caruso Hanover(M Mitchell) 3.40

Also–Peaceful Sakra, Jason Challenger, Mr Casino Man, Usa Victory, 04000000000000000,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $37.20

Trifecta 3-1-4 204.60 3-1-8 96.80

Superfecta 3-1-4-8 496.80 3-1-8-4 1486.60

FOURTH-Pace, 3000CL, $2,000, 1:57.4

Unforgiven(K Kash Jr) 4.60 6.20 2.60

Forrestridge Abbey(A Succarotte) 10.80 4.20

Rock N Fiddle(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also–Whitehorse Charmer, R W's Outa Towner, Keep The Faith,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $24.60

Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $82.20

Superfecta 3-1-6-4 Paid $171.00

FIFTH-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $2,000, 1:58.3

Fearless Sahbra(G Bateson) 5.60 5.80 2.40

Cinder Tempe(R Stahl) 4.20 2.60

Kc's Black Rushin(M Headworth) 2.80

Also–Feared Raider, Ten Ninety Nine, Cameo's Advice, Motion Potion, Beachtowelrose, Ms American Pie,

Exacta 9-8 Paid $31.60

Trifecta 9-8-2 Paid $73.20

Superfecta 9-8-2-5 Paid $486.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:57.0

Polo Ace(F Harris) 45.80 11.00 4.00

No Hood(T Warren) 5.80 3.20

Glive(K Kash Jr) 2.40

Also–Stretch Ruler, Relavance, Mighty Mackintosh, Cinder Lane James, Eicarls Sidewinder,

Exacta 7-9 Paid $100.80

Trifecta 7-9-6 Paid $203.20

Superfecta 7-9-6-1 Paid $1,599.60

SEVENTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 1:59.4

Awesome Flame(M Wolfe) 4.40 2.80 2.20

Vc Bright Eyes(G Bateson) 3.40 2.10

Water Pistol Pete(A Lake) 2.20

Also–Bogart Pass Brown, My Godchild, Pinedexter, Forever Flourish, Circlin' The Field, Almost Famous,

Exacta 5-9 Paid $17.40

Trifecta 5-9-2 Paid $86.40

Superfecta 5-9-2-3 Paid $115.00

EIGHTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,100, 1:55.2

Donven Scooter(A Merriman) 10.00 6.40 3.20

Trust Me On This(A Succarotte) 5.60 4.40

Hezapeach(G Bateson) 5.40

Also–Lotzee Man, Arts Touch, Game Madonna, Chief Dynamite, Rock Towner,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $77.20

Trifecta 1-2-7 Paid $673.20

Superfecta 1-2-7-9 Paid $1,899.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:59.1

Pay Up(R Conner) 7.60 3.20 2.20

Lairs Luck(R Dingledine) 2.80 2.40

Banana Bo(A Merriman) 2.60

Also–Peter C Zombro, Speedy Dart, Dark Flower, Mighty Joe Young, Robin's Boy, Bury The Bone,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $29.00

Trifecta 5-2-1 Paid $69.60

Superfecta 5-2-1-8 Paid $2,738.80

TENTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:00.2

Jackpot Sahbra(K Kash Jr) 27.00 20.00 12.80

Dumpy Beach(R Roesch) 7.40 4.60

Martin and Lewis(E Carlson) 3.60

Also–Holly Hill Beau, Cams Pride, G G Longshot, Bill Me Direct, Governor Hounie, Warrawee Blue,

Exacta 9-5 Paid $824.20

Trifecta 9-5-7 Paid $2,945.60

Superfecta 9-5-A-A Paid $1,908.00

ELEVENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.1

B A Hustling(A Merriman) 4.80 3.80 3.20

Zerosum Zac(A Succarotte) 3.40 4.40

Seahawk Dancer(M Jarvis) 4.60

Also–Frequent Hanover, Mr Credit, Jac's Choice, Holly Hill Limited, Rider To The Stars, Joppa Jobe,

Exacta 4-8 Paid $47.60

Trifecta 4-8-3 Paid $368.80

Superfecta 4-8-3-6 Paid $1,407.40

Pick 3 5-9-4 Paid $438.20

Attendance-55,5, Handle-$48,039

FOOTBALL

CFL

YESTERDAY

Saskatchewan 34, Calgary 6

SATURDAY

British Columbia 29, Hamilton 23

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

Calgary at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Columbus 3, D.C. United 2, OT

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

MetroStars at New England, 4

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

TENNIS

Madrid Masters

MADRID, SPAIN

Singles

Championship

Juan Carlos Ferrero (1), Spain, d. Nicolas Massu, Chile, 6-3, 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Mahesh Bhupathi, India, and Max Mirnyi (2), Belarus, d. Wayne Black and Kevin Ullyett, Zimbabwe, 6-2, 2-6, 6-3

Swisscom Challenge

ZURICH, SWITZERLAND

Singles

Championship

Justine Henin-Hardenne (2), Belgium, d. Jelena Dokic, Serbia-Montenegro, 6-0, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Kim Clijsters, Belgium, and Ai Sugiyama (1), Japan, d. Virginia Ruano Pascual, Spain, and Paola Suarez (2), Argentina, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

PREP FOOTBALL

How They Fared

How the top teams in the weekly Associated Press state high school football did this weekend:

DIVISION I

1, Cle. St. Ignatius (8-1) lost to Cin. St. Xavier 20-17.

2, Warren Harding (9-0) beat Massillon Washington 31-15.

3, Mentor (9-0) beat Lorain Admiral King 59-7.

4, Cin. Colerain (9-0) beat Cin. Oak Hills 41-7.

5, Westerville S. (9-0) beat Reynoldsburg 13-0.

6, N. Can. Hoover (9-0) beat Uniontown Lake 14-7, OT.

7, Cin. Elder (8-1) beat Indianapolis (IN) Cathedral 21-7.

8, Lakewood St. Edward (6-3) lost to Cin. Moeller 17-14.

9, Whitmer (9-0) beat Rogers 46-7.

10, Dublin Coffman (8-1) beat Gahanna Lincoln 27-14.

DIVISION II

1, Macedonia Nordonia (8-1) lost to Solon 34-20.

2, Avon Lake (9-0) beat Amherst Steele 20-3.

3, Cols. Brookhaven (9-0) beat Cols. Whetstone 28-14.

4, Pickerington Central (8-1) lost to Lancaster 28-21.

5, Southview (9-0) beat Bowling Green 20-0.

6, Trenton Edgewood (9-0) beat Franklin 46-17.

7, Warren Howland (8-1) beat Struthers 57-28.

8, Kings Mills Kings (8-1) beat Hamilton Ross 38-13.

9, Whitehall-Yearling (8-1) beat Heath 73-30.

10, Tiffin Columbian (8-1) beat Willard 24-8.

DIVISION III

1, Cle. Benedictine (9-0) beat Cle. VASJ 30-10.

2, Steubenville (9-0) beat E. Liverpool 28-0.

3, Germantown Valley View (8-1) lost to Bellbrook 21-0.

4, Dover (9-0) beat Gnadenhutten Indian Valley 42-7.

5, Newark Licking Valley (8-1) lost to Granville 33-31.

6, Lisbon Beaver (9-0) beat Eastlake N. 55-20.

7, Day. Chaminade-Julienne (8-1) beat London (Ont.) Mother Teresa 56-7.

8, Canal Fulton NW (9-0) beat Carrollton 33-16.

9, Sunbury Big Walnut (9-0) beat Mt. Vernon 27-0.

10, Chesterland W. Geauga (9-0) beat Wickliffe 37-19.

DIVISION IV

1, Versailles (9-0) beat St. Henry 34-7.

2, Ironton (8-1) lost to Cols. DeSales 40-0.

3, Coldwater (8-1) beat Ft. Recovery 51-0.

4, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (9-0) beat Batavia Clermont NE 63-0.

5, Upper Sandusky (8-1) lost to Bellevue 21-14.

6, Apple Creek Waynedale (8-1) lost to Smithville 29-22.

7, Youngs. Mooney (7-2) beat Youngs. Ursuline 24-21.

8, Coshocton (8-1) beat New Philadelphia 14-7.

9, Bellaire (8-1) beat Steubenville Cath. Cent. 26-6.

10, Lima Bath (7-2) lost to St. Marys Memorial 24-6.

DIVISION V

1, Marion Pleasant (9-0) beat Morral Ridgedale 28-18.

2, Sarahsville Shenandoah (9-0) beat Beverly Ft. Frye 47-13.

3, Delphos St. John's (8-1) beat New Bremen 41-16.

4, N. Lima S. Range (9-0) beat Mineral Ridge 7-3.

5, Gates Mills Gilmour (9-0) beat Brooklyn 53-0.

6, Amanda-Clearcreek (9-0) beat Canal Winchester 30-7.

7, Smithville (8-1) beat Apple Creek Waynedale 29-22.

8, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. (8-1) beat New Matamoras Frontier 20-0.

9, Mohawk (8-1) beat Attica Seneca E. 46-0.

10, Bainbridge Paint Valley (9-0) beat Frankfort Adena 33-7.

DIVISION VI

1, Columbus Grove (9-0) beat Paulding 63-20.

2, Norwalk St. Paul (9-0) beat New London 71-15.

3, Mogadore (7-2) lost to Garrettsville Garfield 41-40.

4, Covington (9-0) beat Bradford 46-0.

5, Cory-Rawson (8-1) lost to Dola Hardin Northern 31-14.

6, Newark Cath. (8-1) beat Lancaster Fisher Cath. 49-0.

7, N. Lewisburg Triad (8-1) lost to Spring. NE 18-0.

8, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-1) beat Rocky River Lutheran W. 34-20.

9, Hardin Northern (8-1) beat Cory-Rawson 31-14.

10, Shadyside (8-1) beat Bridgeport 61-0.

AUTO RACING

Subway 500

NASCAR WINSTON CUP

1. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 500, $183,018. 2. (26) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 500, $100,250. 3. (16) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 500, $129,478. 4. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 500, $115,937. 5. (8) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 500, $90,225.

6. (31) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 500, $85,456. 7. (5) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 500, $92,228. 8. (17) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 500, $57,125. 9. (28) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 500, $89,758. 10. (21) Jeff Burton, Ford, 500, $90,142.

11. (39) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 500, $94,003. 12. (41) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 500, $64,900. 13. (14) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 500, $68,400. 14. (23) Mark Martin, Ford, 500, $85,008. 15. (12) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 500, $76,825.

16. (4) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 500, $66,575. 17. (35) Casey Mears, Dodge, 500, $71,175. 18. (2) Ward Burton, Dodge, 500, $84,036. 19. (19) Greg Biffle, Ford, 500, $48,925. 20. (22) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 499, $50,925.

21. (11) Mike Skinner, Pontiac, 499, $58,825. 22. (18) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 499, $48,075. 23. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 499, $48,725. 24. (10) Jeff Green, Dodge, 498, $83,353. 25. (32) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 498, $55,725.

26. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 498, $62,175. 27. (34) Jason Leffler, Pontiac, 498, $47,010. 28. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 497, $80,610. 29. (7) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 497, $78,392. 30. (43) Hermie Sadler, Pontiac, 495, $44,150.

31. (40) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 495, $68,762. 32. (27) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 495, $59,889. 33. (30) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 490, $52,270. 34. (29) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 488, $70,070. 35. (24) Kevin Lepage, Pontiac, 475, $43,275.

36. (37) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 473, $68,412. 37. (25) Dave Blaney, Ford, 471, $51,175. 38. (6) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 459, $43,115. 39. (13) Kurt Busch, Ford, 407, out, $63,065. 40. (36) Todd Bodine, Ford, 385, out, $42,990.

41. (20) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 271, out, $88,023. 42. (42) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 260, out, $42,900. 43. (9) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 127, out, $86,191.

Race Statistics

Average Speed of Race Winner: 67.653 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 53 minutes, 15 seconds. Margin of victory: 1.036. Caution flags: 15 for 117 laps. Lead changes: 9 among 8 drivers. Lap leaders: J. Gordon 1-107; T. Labonte 108-147; D. Earnhardt Jr 148-180; R. Wallace 181-198; K. Harvick 199-208; K. Busch 209-245; D. Earnhardt Jr 246-273; T. Stewart 274-275; J. Nemechek 276-294; J. Gordon 295-500.

Top 10 in Points: M. Kenseth, 4,548; K. Harvick, 4,303; D. Earnhardt Jr., 4,260; R. Newman, 4,248; J. Johnson, 4,242; J. Gordon, 4,202; T. Stewart, 3,966; B. Labonte, 3,840; T. Labonte, 3,770; B. Elliott, 3,685.

LATEST LINE

NFL

Kansas City4OAKLAND

NHL

NY ISLANDERSEven-<$fr1,2>Toronto

NY RANGERS<$fr1,2>-1Florida

Detroit<$fr1,2>-1MONTREAL

VANCOUVER1-1<$fr1,2>Buffalo

Home Team in CAPS

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Columbus 4, Gwinnett 1

Florida 8, Florence 4

Las Vegas at Idaho

Johnstown 6, Cincinnati 1

Pensacola 4, Mississippi 3, OT

Texas 3, Trenton 1

Wheeling 2, Long Beach 0

SATURDAY

Toledo 2, Peoria 1, OT

Atlantic City 5, Trenton 2

Johnstown 4, Long Beach 1

Reading 2, Texas 0

Augusta 8, Florida 5

Gwinnett 5, Charlotte 3

South Carolina 3, Greenville 2

Cincinnati 5, Dayton 3

Columbia 4, Florence 3, OT

Louisiana 2, Mississippi 1

Columbus 3, Pensacola 1

Wheeling 6, Roanoke 5

Idaho 4, Las Vegas 3, SO

San Diego 1, Bakersfield 0

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Columbus at Columbia

Bakersfield at Las Vegas

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS – Signed DT Leonardo Carson. Released WR Tony McGee.

Arena Football League

ORLANDO PREDATORS – Signed DS LaVar Glover, WR-DB Michael Brown, OL-DL Jermaine Smith and DS Kahill Carter.

SAN JOSE SABERCATS – Signed WR Devon Banks and DL B.J. McNutt.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled RW Kent McDonnell and C Mark Hartigan from Syracuse of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled D Andrew Hutchinson from Milwaukee of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Recalled D Aris Brimanis from Worcester of the AHL.

COLLEGE

DUKE – Fired Carl Franks, football coach. Named Ted Roof interim football coach.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

SATURDAY

Air Force 2, Miami 0

Colorado College 8, Alaska-Fairbanks 3

Ferris St. 3, Colgate 1

Lake Superior St. 3, Canisius 2, OT

Michigan 3, Quinnipiac 2

Michigan Tech 7, N. Michigan 6, OT

Nebraska-Omaha 2, W. Michigan 2, tie

Notre Dame 3, Bowling Green 0

Ohio St. 4, Michigan St. 1

FRIDAY, OCT. 24

Ferris St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Mercyhurst at Ohio St.

Miami at Lake Superior St.

N. Michigan at Michigan

Notre Dame at Boston College

Union, N.Y. at Bowling Green

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

SATURDAY, OCT. 25

Ferris St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami at Lake Superior St.

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

N. Michigan at Michigan

Union, N.Y. at Bowling Green

COLLEGE SOCCER

WOMEN

TOLEDO 1, BUFFALO 0

Langenbeck.

BOWLING GREEN 0,

KENT ST. 0, 20T

MEN

BOWLING GREEN 1,

BIRMINGHAM-SOUTHERN 0

Aldridge.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Northern Illinois, 32-30, 30-19, 32-30.

HOLES IN ONE

CHRIS HARRISON, No. 3 at Sugar Creek, 185 yards, 6-iron.

DAVE JAKUBOWSKI, No. 7 at Bedford Hills Irish, 134 yards, 8-iron.

LOCAL HOCKEY

JUNIOR A

TOLEDO WOLFPACK 4,

MICHIGAN 3, OT

PREP TENNIS

State coaches team tournament

Columbus

DIVISION II

Championship

Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown 3,

Maumee Valley 1

Singles

1 - Clark (SH) led Pai 6-1, 1-6, 2-4, suspended; 2 - Padda (MV) d. Bell 6-1, 6-0; 3 – Sotak (SH) d. Ahlers 6-0, 6-0

Doubles

1 – Taft-Dorsey (SH) d. Pesin-Dewan 6-4, 6-1; 2 – Shaughnessy-Kaufman (SH) d. Commons-Naganathan 6-2, 6-0

SEMIFINALS

Maumee Valley 3,

Dayton Oakwood 2

Singles

1 – Wald (DO) d. Pai 6-4, 6-3; 2 – Padda (MV) d. Friedberg 6-3, 6-4; 3 – Scharrer (DO) d. Ahlers 6-3, 6-2

Doubles

1 – Pesin-Dewan (MV) d. Newman-White 5-7, 6-4, 6-4; 2 – Commons-Naganathan (MV) d. Scharrer-Cobb 3-6, 6-4, 7-5

SPORTLIGHT

OCT. 20

1984 – Rueben Mayes of Washington State rushes for 216 yards and scores four touchdowns to overcome a 28-7 halftime deficit and lead the Cougars to 49-42 victory over Stanford.

1990 – The Cincinnati Reds complete one of the biggest upsets in baseball history, beating the Oakland Athletics 2-1 to win the World Series in four games.

1994 – George McCandless, 83, becomes the oldest harness driver to win a parimutuel race when he guides Kehm's Scooter to victory in the fourth race at Freehold (N.J.) Raceway.

1997 – Andre Reed of the Buffalo Bills becomes the fourth player in NFL history to reach 800 receptions with his second catch in a 9-6 win over Indianapolis. Thurman Thomas also reaches a milestone, becoming the 10th running back to rush for 11,000 yards.

2002 – Marshall Faulk, rushes for 183 yards and his fifth career four-touchdown game in a 37-20 St. Louis win over Seattle. Faulk becomes the 15th NFL player to gain 10,000 yards rushing.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.