Loading…
Sunday, October 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/24/2003

Scoreboard

PRO FOOTBALL............

NFL

SUNDAY

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Denver at Baltimore, 1

St. Louis at Pittsburgh, 1

Seattle at Cincinnati, 1

Dallas at Tampa Bay, 1

Tennessee at Jacksonville, 1

Cleveland at New England, 1

Carolina at New Orleans, 1

N.Y. Giants at Minnesota, 1

San Francisco at Arizona, 4:05

Houston at Indianapolis, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at Philadelphia, 4:15

Buffalo at Kansas City, 8:30

Open: Oakland, Washington, Green Bay, Atlanta

MONDAY

Miami at San Diego, 9

SUNDAY, NOV. 2

Oakland at Detroit, 1

San Diego at Chicago, 1

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 1

Carolina at Houston, 1

Indianapolis at Miami, 1

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 1

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:05

Cincinnati at Arizona, 4:05

Washington at Dallas, 4:15

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4:15

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15

Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Kansas City, Tennessee, Cleveland

MONDAY, NOV. 3

New England at Denver, 9

............

NFL Injury Report

SUNDAY

CAROLINA PANTHERS (5-1) AT NEW ORLEANS SAINTS (3-4) – Carolina Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: LB Brian Allen (groin); DT Brentson Buckner (hip); DT Shane Burton (groin); RB Nick Goings (concussion); WR Karl Hankton (hamstring); S Mike Minter (back); LB Dan Morgan (concussion); WR Muhsin Muhammad (concussion). PROBABLE: RB DeShaun Foster (thumb). New Orleans Saints: OUT DE Darren Howard (wrist). DOUBTFUL: LB Sedrick Hodge (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Grady Jackson (finger); WR Donte' Stallworth (thigh). PROBABLE: TE Ernie Conwell (shoulder); WR Michael Lewis (groin).

CLEVELAND BROWNS (3-4) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (5-2) – Cleveland Browns: QUESTIONABLE: C Jeff Faine (knee); G Shaun O'Hara (knee); T Barry Stokes (ankle). PROBABLE: RB William Green (shoulder); T Ryan Tucker (chest); DT Gerard Warren (thumb). New England Patriots: OUT: LB Ted Johnson (foot); DT Ted Washington (leg). QUESTIONABLE: G Joe Andruzzi (shoulder); WR Deion Branch (ankle); LB Matt Chatham (leg); S Je'Rod Cherry (knee); TE Daniel Graham (shoulder); CB Ty Law (ankle/ribs); LB Willie McGinest (neck); WR David Patten (knee); LB Roman Phifer (leg); RB Antowain Smith (shoulder); LB Mike Vrabel (arm). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (arm).

DALLAS COWBOYS (5-1) AT TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS (3-3) – Dallas Cowboys: PROBABLE: TE Dan Campbell (quadricep); TE James Whalen (ankle). Tampa Bay Buccaneers: OUT: CB Brian Kelly (chest). DOUBTFUL: WR Joe Jurevicius (knee); S John Lynch (shoulder). PROBABLE: TE Ken Dilger (foot); QB Shaun King (ankle); LB Shelton Quarles (forearm/elbow); DE Simeon Rice (back); G Jason Whittle (shoulder).

DENVER BRONCOS (5-2) AT BALTIMORE RAVENS (3-3) – Denver Broncos: OUT: QB Steve Beuerlein (finger-IR); DE Bryant McNeal (back); QB Jake Plummer (foot); T Ephraim Salaam (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Chris Cole (ankle); WR Ed McCaffrey (knee); C Tom Nalen (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Keith Burns (knee); RB Reuben Droughns (shoulder); DT Mario Fatafehi (knee); S Nick Ferguson (knee); DT Daryl Gardener (wrist); TE Patrick Hape (concussion); S Kenoy Kennedy (ankle); TE Shannon Sharpe (knee). Baltimore Ravens: QUESTIONABLE: QB Kyle Boller (shoulder); CB Tommy Knight (leg). PROBABLE: G Bennie Anderson (shoulder); S Gary Baxter (knee); WR Ron Johnson (knee); RB Jamal Lewis (shoulder); WR Marcus Robinson (leg).

DETROIT LIONS (1-5) AT CHICAGO BEARS (1-5) – Detroit Lions: OUT: WR Eddie Drummond (ankle/knee); P John Jett (calf); WR Charles Rogers (collarbone). QUESTIONABLE: S Corey Harris (neck); S Terrence Holt (concussion); T Stockar McDougle (shoulder); CB Jimmy Wyrick (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Joey Harrington (finger). Chicago Bears: QUESTIONABLE: WR Marty Booker (ankle); TE Desmond Clark (toe); DE Phillip Daniels (toe); S Mike Green (groin); LB Warrick Holdman (ankle); WR Ahmad Merritt (neck); RB Adrian Peterson (ankle); QB Kordell Stewart (leg); RB Anthony Thomas (foot); DT Keith Traylor (knee).

HOUSTON TEXANS (2-4) AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (5-1) Houston Texans: QUESTIONABLE: LB Charlie Clemons (ankle); CB Aaron Glenn (groin). PROBABLE: CB Jason Bell (knee); G Milford Brown (knee); DE Gary Walker (toe); CB Kenny Wright (head). Indianapolis Colts: OUT: RB James Mungro (knee); LB Jim Nelson (collar bone). DOUBTFUL: RB Ricky Williams (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: CB Cliff Crosby (groin); T Ryan Diem (ankle); T Tarik Glenn (knee); CB Joseph Jefferson (pelvis). PROBABLE: TE Dallas Clark (foot); CB Walt Harris (knee); RB Edgerrin James (back); DT Montae Reagor (knee); RB Dominic Rhodes (knee); C Jeff Saturday (back); RB Detron Smith (head); LB Marcus Washington (foot).

NEW YORK GIANTS (2-4) AT MINNESOTA VIKINGS (6-0) – New York Giants: OUT: K Matt Bryant (hamstring); CB William Peterson (back). DOUBTFUL: WR Willie Ponder (hip). PROBABLE: TE Jeremy Shockey (foot). Minnesota Vikings: DOUBTFUL: LB Raonall Smith (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR D'Wayne Bates (foot); WR Kelly Campbell (calf); DT Billy Lyon (leg).

NEW YORK JETS (2-4) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (3-3) – New York Jets: OUT: CB Donnie Abraham (shoulder); S Jon McGraw (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Wayne Chrebet (back); CB Jamie Henderson (knee); LB Morris Lewis (hip/hamstring). PROBABLE: RB LaMont Jordan (back). Philadelphia Eagles: OUT: S Brian Dawkins (foot); G Jermane Mayberry (elbow). DOUBTFUL: CB Roderick Hood (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Jerome McDougle (ankle); T Tra Thomas (wrist). PROBABLE: S Michael Lewis (quadricep); QB Donovan McNabb (leg/thumb); S Quintin Mikell (hamstring); WR Todd Pinkston (knee); DT Corey Simon (chest); CB Bobby Taylor (foot); LB Nate Wayne (hip).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS (3-4) AT ARIZONA CARDINALS (1-5) – San Francisco 49ers: OUT: TE Eric Johnson (collarbone); CB Jason Webster (knee). DOUBTFUL: T Derrick Deese (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Anthony Adams (toe). PROBABLE: WR Arnaz Battle (toe); G Eric Heitmann (ankle); C Jeremy Newberry (ankle/quadricep/leg); WR Terrell Owens (groin); CB Ahmed Plummer (knee); G Ron Stone (wrist); WR Tai Streets (quadricep). Arizona Cardinals: OUT: WR Jason McAddley (hamstring); RB Emmitt Smith (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: K Bill Gramatica (back). PROBABLE: DT Wendell Bryant (ankle); WR Bryan Gilmore (ankle); WR Bryant Johnson (shoulder); DE Kenny King (toe); DT Derrick Ransom (ankle).

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS (5-1) AT CINCINNATI BENGALS (2-4) – Seattle Seahawks: OUT: TE Ryan Hannam (knee). DOUBTFUL: LB Tracy White (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Chad Brown (foot); WR Bobby Engram (shoulder); WR Darrell Jackson (foot); CB Ken Lucas (ankle); T Floyd Womack (toe). Cincinnati Bengals: OUT: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Rogers Beckett (thigh); RB Corey Dillon (groin).

ST. LOUIS RAMS (4-2) AT PITTSBURGH STEELERS (2-4) – St. Louis Rams: OUT: LB Tommy Polley (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: S Adam Archuleta (ankle); RB Marshall Faulk (hand/knee); CB Travis Fisher (groin); WR Mike Furrey (appendix); CB Kevin Garrett (hamstring); RB Lamar Gordon (ankle); S Jason Sehorn (foot). PROBABLE: WR Kevin Curtis (leg); WR Torry Holt (ankle); LB Robert Thomas (shoulder); T Kyle Turley (concussion). Pittsburgh Steelers: OUT: T Mathias Nkwenti (back). DOUBTFUL: TE Jay Riemersma (knee); T Marvel Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: LB Clint Kriewaldt (hamstring); S Mike Logan (groin).

TENNESSEE TITANS (5-2) AT JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS (1-5) – Tennessee Titans: OUT: S Donnie Nickey (foot); CB Samari Rolle (elbow). QUESTIONABLE: WR Drew Bennett (hamstring); RB Chris Brown (hamstring); DT Albert Haynesworth (elbow); TE Frank Wycheck (concussion). Jacksonville Jaguars: OUT: QB Mark Brunell (elbow). DOUBTFUL: CB Jason Craft (knee); WR Jimmy Redmond (foot). QUESTIONABLE: LB Keith Mitchell (neck); CB Kiwaukee Thomas (groin).

BUFFALO BILLS (4-3) AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (7-0) – Buffalo Bills: DOUBTFUL: DT Ron Edwards (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: RB Sammy Morris (abdomen); WR Eric Moulds (groin). PROBABLE: T Mike Williams (neck). Kansas City Chiefs: QUESTIONABLE: LB Fred Jones (foot); CB Dexter McCleon (thigh); DE R-Kal Truluck (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Shawn Barber (knee); RB Derrick Blaylock (hamstring/hip); WR Marc Boerigter (toe); DT John Browning (shoulder); RB Priest Holmes (shoulder); LB Kawika Mitchell (hamstring); WR Johnnie Morton (ankle); S Jerome Woods (shoulder).

............

MONDAY

MIAMI DOLPHINS (4-2) AT SAN DIEGO CHARGERS (1-5) – Miami Dolphins: QUESTIONABLE: DT Larry Chester (neck/shoulder); T Mark Dixon (ankle); QB Jay Fiedler (knee); RB Rob Konrad (knee). PROBABLE: DT Tim Bowens (hand); WR James McKnight (oblique); LB Junior Seau (hamstring); DE Jason Taylor (elbow); LB Zach Thomas (calf). San Diego Chargers: OUT: TE Stephen Alexander (groin). QUESTIONABLE: C Jason Ball (ankle); WR Reche Caldwell (wrist); S Vernon Fox (groin); CB Quentin Jammer (ankle). PROBABLE: P Darren Bennett (ankle).

............

CFL

TONIGHT

Calgary at Toronto, 7:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Edmonton at Winnipeg, 3 p.m.

Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Ottawa at Montreal, 1 p.m. EST.

LOCAL BOWLING............

Honor Roll

300 games

Lou Terney, Westland............ 300-255-221-776

Darryl Shade, Jug's............ 267-300-196-763

Tom Bialecki, Ottawa............ 232-210-300-742

Jim Cousino, Twin O............. 213-236-300-179-928

High series

Men (750 or better)

Dan Grindle Jr., Jug's............ 794

Norman E. Todd, Westland............ 784

Charles Baughman, Jug's............ 780

Dave Deerwester, Jug's............ 780

Brian Fetterly, Jug's............ 765

Tom Hill, Westland............ 759

Jerry Vanhorn, Jug's............ 758

Tim Hunter, Interstate............ 752

Tom Bird, Westland............ 751

Aaron Gretka, Jug's............ 751

............

Women (650 or better)

Cheri Nopper-Hahn, Ottawa............ 704

Ashley Durnwald, Ottawa............ 704

NOTES............

The Northwest Ohio High School Soccer League will hold its SENIOR BOWL GAME November 2 at Start High School. The girls game begins at 1 p.m. followed by the boys game at 3. For more information call Dan Shade at 419-810-4138.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL............

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Akron at Connecticut, noon

Ohio at Buffalo, 1

Toledo at Ball State, 2

Miami at Kent State, 2

Marshall at Western Michigan, 2

Central Michigan at Central Fla., 4

Northern Illinois at Bowling Green, 4

............

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Ohio State at Indiana, noon

Penn State at Iowa, noon

Minnesota at Illinois, noon

Wisconsin at Northwestern, noon

Purdue at Michigan, 3:30

............

Schedule

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Georgia Tech 7, Maryland 3

............

WEDNESDAY

EAST

West Virginia 28, Virginia Tech 7

............

TOMORROW

EAST

Notre Dame at Boston College, Noon

Syracuse at Pittsburgh, Noon

William & Mary at Rhode Island, Noon

Columbia at Dartmouth, 12:30 p.m.

Stony Brook at Albany, N.Y., 1 p.m.

Bucknell at Colgate, 1 p.m.

Brown at Cornell, 1 p.m.

Lehigh at Georgetown, D.C., 1 p.m.

Princeton at Harvard, 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Iona, 1 p.m.

Monmouth, N.J. at La Salle, 1 p.m.

Fordham at Lafayette, 1 p.m.

St. Peter's at Siena, 1 p.m.

Cent. Connecticut St. at St. Francis, Pa., 1 p.m.

Rutgers at Temple, 1 p.m.

Elon at Towson, 1 p.m.

Delaware at Navy, 1:30 p.m.

Wagner at Robert Morris, 1:30 p.m.

James Madison at Maine, 2 p.m.

Yale at Penn, 3:30 p.m.

Massachusetts at Villanova, 3:30 p.m.

New Hampshire at Hofstra, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Holy Cross at Fla. International, 10 a.m.

North Carolina at Clemson, Noon

Appalachian St. at Wofford, 12:15 p.m.

Morehead St. at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30 p.m.

Morgan St. at Delaware St., 1 p.m.

N.C. State at Duke, 1 p.m.

UAB at Georgia, 1 p.m.

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, 1 p.m.

North Greenville at Charleston Southern, 1:30 p.m.

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30 p.m.

Austin Peay at Davidson, 2 p.m.

Louisville at East Carolina, 2 p.m.

ETSU at Furman, 2 p.m.

S. Carolina St. at Hampton, 2 p.m.

Memphis at Tulane, 2:30 p.m.

Norfolk St. at Florida A&M, 3 p.m.

Texas Southern at MVSU, 3 p.m.

Arkansas at Mississippi, 3 p.m.

VMI at Richmond, 3 p.m.

Troy St. at Virginia, 3 p.m.

Tennessee at Alabama, 3:30 p.m,.

Wake Forest at Florida St., 3:30 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Northwestern St., 3:30 p.m.

Tennessee St. at Samford, 3:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at South Carolina, 3:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M at Alabama St., 4 p.m.

South Florida at Southern Miss., 4 p.m.

Idaho at Louisiana-Lafayette, 5 p.m.

W. Carolina at Chattanooga, 6 p.m.

North Texas at Middle Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at Savannah St., 7 p.m.

Grambling St. at Jackson St., 7:30 p.m.

Auburn at LSU, 7:45 p.m.

Tennessee Tech at Jacksonville St., 8 p.m.

New Mex. St. at La-Monroe, 8 p.m.

Sam Houston St. at McNeese St., 8

Alcorn St. at Southern U., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Texas Tech at Missouri, 12:30 p.m.

Iowa St. at Nebraska, 12:30 p.m.

Dayton at Butler, 2 p.m.

Kansas at Kansas St., 2 p.m.

Drake at Valparaiso, 2 p.m.

N. Iowa at W. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Tenn.-Martin at E. Illinois, 2:30 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Indiana St., 3 p.m.

Army at Cincinnati, 4 p.m.

Illinois St. at Youngstown St., 4 p.m.

SW Missouri St. at S. Illinois, 7 p.m.

Murray St. at SE Missouri, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

SMU at Tulsa, 3 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m.

Texas State at Stephen F.Austin, 5

Texas at Baylor, 7 p.m.

TCU at Houston, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Portland St. at Montana, 2:30 p.m.

San Jose St. at Boise St., 3 p.m.

N. Arizona at Montana St., 3 p.m.

New Mexico at Utah, 3 p.m.

Arkansas St. at Utah St., 3 p.m.

Idaho St. at Weber St., 3 p.m.

Arizona at California, 3:30 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon, 3:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Washington, 3:30 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Nevada, 4 p.m.

SE Louisiana at St. Mary's, Cal., 4 p.m.

Oregon St. at Washington St., 6:30

Oklahoma at Colorado, 7 p.m.

Rice at Fresno St., 7 p.m.

BYU at UNLV, 7 p.m.

Marist at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Wyoming at San Diego St., 10 p.m.

Arizona St. at UCLA, 10 p.m.

UTEP at Hawaii, midnight

PREP SOCCER............

Boys Districts

DIVISION III

OLD FORT 2, GENOA 1

OF: Kistler, Sisi. G: Laorden.

............

MICHIGAN

DIVISION I

MONROE 3, ANDERSON 2

............

BEDFORD 2, WOODHAVEN 0

PREP HOCKEY............

Northwest Conference

FRIDAY, DEC. 5

Southview vs. St. Francis , TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Lake vs. Start, TAM-2, 8:30

Findlay vs. St. John's, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY, DEC. 6

Bowling Green vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Perrysburg vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-2, 7:30

Whitmer vs. Central, TAM-1, 9

Bowsher vs. Waite, TAM-2, 9:30

SUNDAY, DEC. 7

St. John's vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1

FRIDAY, DEC. 12

Northview vs. Southview, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, TAM-2, 8:30

Maumee vs. Clay, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY, DEC. 13

Waite vs. lake, TAM-2, 6:30 p.m.

Central vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7

Northview vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Anthony Wayne vs. Whitmer, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowsher vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-1, 9

St. Francis vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 9

SUNDAY, DEC. 14

Southview vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1

St. John's vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 2

MONDAY, DEC. 22

Maumee vs. Perrysburg, TAM-1, 5 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Bowsher, TAM-2, 5:30

Start vs. Waite, TAM-1, 7

Lake vs. Springfield, TAM-2, 7:30

Central vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-1, 9

TUESDAY, DEC. 23

Perrysburg vs. Clay, TAM-2, 5

MONDAY, DEC. 29

Clay vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-1, 5 p.m.

Start vs. Bowsher, TAM-2, 5:30

Ottawa Hills vs. Lake, TAM-1, 7

Central vs. Perrysburg, TAM-2, 7:30

Springfield vs. Waite, TAM-1, 9

TUESDAY, DEC. 30

Central vs. Clay, TAM-1, 5

Ottawa Hills vs. Waite, TAM-2, 5:30

Maumee vs. Whitmer, TAM-1, 7

Lake vs. Bowsher, TAM-2, 7:30

FRIDAY, JAN. 2

St. Francis vs. Southview, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Central vs. Whitmer, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowling Green vs. St. John's, TAM-1, 9

Start vs. Springfield, TAM-2, 10:30

SATURDAY, JAN. 3

Maumee vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-2, 7

Findlay vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 7:30

Start vs. Lake, TAM-2, 9

Whitmer vs. Perrysburg, TAM-1, 9:30

SUNDAY, JAN. 4

Northview vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1

Anthony Wayne vs. Perrysburg, TAM-1, 2

FRIDAY, JAN. 9

Whitmer vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

St. John's vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Springfield vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowling Green vs. Southview, TAM-1, 9

Clay vs. Maumee, TAM-2, 10:30

SATURDAY, JAN. 10

St. Francis vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7

Southview vs. St. John's, TAM-1, 9

Maumee vs. Central, TAM-2, 9:30

SUNDAY, JAN. 11

Waite vs. Bowsher, TAM-1, 2

FRIDAY, JAN. 23

Northview vs. St. John's, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Start, TAM-2, 8:30

Lake vs. Waite, TAM-1, 9

Bowsher vs. Springfield, TAM-2, 10:30

SATURDAY, JAN. 24

Perrysburg vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7

Clay vs. Whitmer, TAM-2, 7:30

Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 9

Springfield vs. Lake, TAM-2, 9:30

SUNDAY, JAN. 25

Anthony Wayne vs. Central, TAM-1, 2

FRIDAY, JAN. 30

Findlay vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Waite vs. Springfield, TAM-2, 8:30

Anthony Wayne vs. Clay, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY, JAN. 31

Lake vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 6:30

Whitmer vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7

Perrysburg vs. Central, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowsher vs. Start, TAM-1, 9

SUNDAY, FEB. 1

Findlay vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1

Anthony Wayne vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 2

FRIDAY, FEB. 6

Northview vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Start vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

St. John's vs. Southview, TAM-1, 9

Clay vs. Perrysburg, TAM-2, 10:30

SATURDAY, FEB. 7

Whitmer vs. Clay, TAM-2, 6:30

Findlay vs. Southview, TAM-1, 7

Springfield vs. Bowsher, TAM-2, 8:30

Waite vs. Start, TAM-1, 9

SUNDAY, FEB. 8

St. John's vs. Northview, TAM-1, 2

FRIDAY, FEB. 13

St. Francis vs. St. John's, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Southview vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Waite vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

Perrysburg vs. Whitmer, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY, FEB. 14

Bowsher vs. Lake, TAM-2, 6:30

Southview vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7

Springfield vs. Start, TAM-2, 8:30

Clay vs. Central, TAM-1, 9

TRANSACTIONS............

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS – Waived G Rusty LaRue.

CHICAGO BULLS – Waived G Trenton Hassell.

DETROIT PISTONS – Waived F Ronald Dupree.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Waived G Tierre Brown.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Waived F Anthony Miller, F Gabe Muoneke and G Alex Scales.

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Waived C Eric Chenowith, F Stephane Pelle and G-F Ime Udoka.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS – Waived G Lynn Greer and F Greg Stempin.

NEW ORLEANS HORNETS – Waived F Paul Shirley and G Kareem Reid.

PHOENIX SUNS – Waived C Dejan Koturovic, C-F Nick Sheppard and G Ray Weathers.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Waived F Dan Langhi.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Recalled LW Ryan Bayda from Lowell of the AHL. Assigned RW Joey Tetarenko to Lowell.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned C Mark Hartigan to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS – Placed RW Jere Lehtinen on the injured reserve list, retroactive to Oct. 11.

ECHL

CINCINNATI CYCLONES – Acquired LW Tom Rouleau from Mississippi for future considerations. Waived F Mike Murray.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS – Announced F Willie Levesque has been assigned from Cleveland of the AHL. Released F Ryan Priem.

SOCCER............

TOMORROW

MetroStars at New England, 4

Kansas City at D.C. United, 7:30

Colorado at Dallas, 8:30

Los Angeles at San Jose, 10

PREP FOOTBALL............

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

CITY LEAGUE

Tonight

Bowsher at Clay, 7

St. Francis vs Central at UT, 7

Waite at Rogers, 7

St. John's vs Whitmer at Bowsher, 7

Tomorrow

Woodward at Libbey, 2:30

Start at Scott, 2:30

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

Tonight

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Perrysburg at Southview

Rossford at Springfield

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

Tonight

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Lakota at Otsego

TOLEDO AREA ATHLETIC CONF.

Tonight

Stritch at Northwood

Danbury at Lorain Catholic

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tonight

Liberty Center at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Hilltop at Swanton

GREATER BUCKEYE CONF.

Tonight

Findlay at Napoleon

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

Tonight

North Baltimore at Carey

Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East

Tomorrow

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joe

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

Tonight

Edison at Oak Harbor

Huron at Perkins

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Tomorrow

Clyde at Sandusky St. Mary

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.

Tonight

Vanlue at Arcadia

Arlington at Leipsic

Cory-Rawson at McComb

Pandora-Gilboa at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Van Buren

GREEN MEADOWS CONF.

Tonight

Antwerp at Fairview

Ayersville at Hicksville

Holgate at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Tinora

OTHER NORTHWEST OHIO

Tonight

Shelby at Fostoria

Tiffin Columbian at Upper Sandusky

Columbus Grove at Bluffton

Wapakoneta at Defiance

Edon at Pittsford

Ottawa-Glandorf at Kenton

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

TRI-COUNTY CONFERENCE

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Cross over game

Britton-Deerfield at Whiteford

Morenci at Summerfield

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

LENAWEE COUNTY A.A. Tonight

Burton Bentley at Blissfield

Clinton at Ann Arbor Richard

New Boston at Huron at Dundee

Flat Rock at Erie Mason

Hudson at Hillsdale

Ida at Columbia Central

Onsted at Albion

OTHER SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

Tonight

Addison at Cross over game

Monroe at Adrian

Tecumseh at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe St. Mary CC at Cross-over game

COLLEGE HOCKEY............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Lake Superior State 1-0-1, Michigan 4-1-0, N. Michigan 3-1-0, W. Michigan 2-1-1, Ohio State 4-2-0, Ferris State 2-2-0, Notre Dame 2-2-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 1-3-0, Bowling Green 1-3-0, Michigan State 1-3-0, Miami 1-4-1, Nebraska-Omaha 0-3-1.

TONIGHT

Ferris State at Alaska-Fairbanks

Mercyhurst at Ohio State

Miami at Lake Superior State

Northern Michigan at Michigan

Notre Dame at Boston College

Union, N.Y., at Bowling Green

Western Michigan at Michigan State

TOMORROW

Ferris State at Alaska-Fairbanks

Miami at Lake Superior State

Michigan State at Western Michigan

Northern Michigan at Michigan

Union, N.Y., at Bowling Green, 8

NBA............

Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland vs. Toronto, ccd., floor condensation

New Jersey 90, Philadelphia 83

Utah 77, New York 60

Minnesota 90, Indiana 73

Memphis 93, Chicago 89

L.A. Clippers vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, Calif., late

WEDNESDAY

Atlanta 91, Orlando 83

Boston 96, Minnesota 80

Cleveland 108, Washington 92

Houston 102, Denver 79

San Antonio 103, New Orleans 79

Sacramento 121, Dallas 99

Portland 109, Phoenix 98

Seattle 110, Golden State 91

TONIGHT

Utah at Orlando, 7 p.m.

New Jersey at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Milwaukee, 8:30 p.m.

Indiana at Denver, 9 p.m.

Portland at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Thomas and Mack Center, Las Vegas, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

No games scheduled

HOLE IN ONE............

MIDGE BURGY, No. 3 at White Pines Golf Course, 104 yards, 6-iron

ECHL............

LAST NIGHT

Augusta 4, South Carolina 3

Greensboro 6, Texas 5, OT

WEDNESDAY

Cincinnati 3, Toledo 2, SO

Atlantic City 3, Roanoke 0

Johnstown 5, Texas 2

TONIGHT

Reading at Toledo, 7:30

Fresno at Alaska

San Diego at Bakersfield

Roanoke at Cincinnati

Greensboro at Columbia

Johnstown at Dayton

Louisiana at Florida

Charlotte at Greenville

Augusta at Gwinnett

Idaho at Las Vegas

Columbus at Pensacola

Wheeling at Peoria

Long Beach at Trenton



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.