Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 10/27/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Poll

The Top Twenty Five teams in The Associated Press expanded college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Oct. 25, points based on 25 points for a first place vote through one point for a 25th place vote, previous ranking: record vs. top 25 teams at time of game, record of opponents played, and extra points:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Oklahoma (62) 8-0 1,622 1

2. Miami (3) 7-0 1,563 2

3. Southern Cal 7-1 1,470 5

4.Georgia 7-1 1,378 4

5.Florida St. 7-1 1,320 6

6.Washington St. 7-1 1,260 6

7. LSU 7-1 1,241 9

8. Ohio St. 7-1 1,226 8

9. Michigan St. 7-1 1,041 11

10. Virginia Tech 6-1 1,026 3

11. Michigan 7-2 939 13

12. Nebraska 7-1 924 14

13. Iowa 6-2 762 16

14. Oklahoma St. 7-1 750 18

15. TCU 8-0 727 15

16. Texas 6-2 605 19

17. Bowling Green 7-1 577 23

18. Purdue 6-2 487 10

19. Tennessee 5-2 449 22

20. Mississippi 6-2 278 –

21. Missouri 6-2 265 –

22. N. Illinois 7-1 265 12

23. Florida 5-3 246 25

24. Minnesota 7-2 149 –

25. Pittsburgh 5-2 131 –

Others receiving votes: Miami (Ohio) 105, Auburn 98, Louisville 71, UCLA 67, Boise St. 42, Kansas St. 14, Wisconsin 14, Arkansas 9, Georgia Tech 3, New Mexico 1.

--------

USA Today/ESPN Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, team's records through Oct. 25, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

Record Pts Pvs

1. Oklahoma (58) 8-0 1,570 1

2. Miami (Fla.) (5) 7-0 1,517 2

3. Southern California 7-1 1,436 4

4. Georgia 7-1 1,348 5

5. Florida State 7-1 1,265 7

6. Washington State 7-1 1,237 6

7. Ohio State 7-1 1,209 8

8. LSU 7-1 1,166 9

9. Nebraska 7-1 984 11

10. Michigan State 7-1 968 12

11. Virginia Tech 6-1 963 3

12. Michigan 7-2 893 15

13. TCU 8-0 816 13

14. Iowa 6-2 757 16

15. Oklahoma State 7-1 664 19

16. Texas 6-2 639 18

17. Purdue 6-2 499 10

18. Tennessee 5-2 457 22

19. Minnesota 7-2 375 24

20. Bowling Green 7-1 310 NR

21. Florida 5-3 200 25

22. Northern Illinois 7-1 174 14

23. Pittsburgh 5-2 141 NR

24. Missouri 6-2 140 NR

25. Louisville 7-1 136 NR

Also receiving votes: Mississippi 129; Boise State 110; Wisconsin 83; Miami (Ohio) 60; Auburn 50; Kansas State 50; UCLA 28; Utah 28; Arkansas 21; Oregon State 16; Georgia Tech 8; Colorado State 7; Maryland 7; Air Force 4; North Carolina State 4; Virginia 3; Clemson 2; Boston College 1.

----------

Mid-American Conference

SATURDAY'S GAMES

BGSU 34, N. Illinois 18

Ball St. 38, Toledo 14

Connecticut 38, Akron 37

Buffalo 26, Ohio 17

Miami 38, Kent St. 30

Marshall 41, W. Michigan 21

UCF 31, C. Michigan 13

SATURDAY, Nov. 1

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at Connecticut, Noon

UCF at West Virginia, 1

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 2

Akron at Marshall, 4:30

TUESDAY'S GAMES

BGSU at Miami, 7:30

-----------

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY'S GAMES

Ohio St. 35, Indiana 6

Michigan 31, Purdue 3

Iowa 26, Penn St. 14

Minnesota 36, Illinois 10

Northwestern 16, Wisconsin 7

SATURDAY, Nov. 1

Ohio St. at Penn St., 3:30

Michigan at Michigan St., 1

Illinois at Iowa, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, Noon

Indiana at Minnesota, 2

-----------

Schedule

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Jacksonville (4-4) at Fla. International (1-7), 7

SOUTHWEST

Troy St. (4-4) at North Texas (5-3), 7

McNeese St. (6-1) at Texas State (3-6), 8

FAR WEST

Boise St. (7-1) at BYU (4-5), 7:30

Saturday, Nov. 1

EAST

Pittsburgh (5-2) at Boston College (5-3), Noon

W. Michigan (3-5) at Connecticut (6-3), Noon

Georgetown, D.C. (3-5) at Fordham (6-2), Noon

Penn (6-0) at Brown (2-4), 12:30

Dartmouth (2-4) at Harvard (6-0), 12:30

Colgate (8-0) at Lafayette (3-4), 12:30

Towson (4-4) at Lehigh (5-2), 12:30

Northeastern (5-3) at Massachusetts (7-1), 12:30

Tulane (3-5) at Navy (5-3), 12:30

Stony Brook (3-4) at Sacred Heart (6-2), 12:30

Holy Cross (1-7) at Bucknell (4-4), 1

Monmouth, N.J. (8-0) at Cent. Connecticut St. (2-6), 1

Maine (4-3) at Delaware (8-0), 1

Iona (4-4) at La Salle (2-6), 1

Cornell (1-5) at Princeton (1-5), 1

St. Anselm (0-0) at Siena (0-8), 1

Albany, N.Y. (5-3) at Wagner (4-4), 1

UCF (3-5) at West Virginia (3-4), 1

Yale (4-2) at Columbia (2-4), 3:30

Ohio St. (7-1) at Penn St. (2-6), 3:30

SOUTH

North Carolina (1-7) at Maryland (5-3), TBA

Liberty (2-6) at Charleston Southern (1-7), Noon

Hofstra (1-7) at William & Mary (2-5), Noon

VMI (4-5) at Coastal Carolina (4-3), 12:30

South Carolina (5-3) at Mississippi (6-2), 12:30

Georgia Southern (4-4) at ETSU (3-5), 1

Duquesne (5-2) at Morehead St. (6-2), 1

Howard (2-5) at Norfolk St. (1-7), 1

Villanova (6-1) at Richmond (2-5), 1

Florida A&M (5-4) at Hampton (6-1), 1:30

Rhode Island (3-5) at James Madison (4-4), 1:30

Delaware St. (0-7) at S. Carolina St. (4-4), 1:30

Morgan St. (4-4) at Savannah St. (0-8), 1:30

Chattanooga (2-6) at Appalachian St. (4-4), 2

Louisiana-Monroe (1-7) at Auburn (5-3), 2

East Carolina (1-7) at Memphis (5-3), 2

Samford (5-3) at Tennessee Tech (2-5), 2

Wofford (7-1) at The Citadel (5-3), 2

Elon (2-7) at W. Carolina (3-6), 2

Texas Southern (5-3) at Grambling St. (6-2), 2:30

E. Kentucky (3-5) at Murray St. (3-6), 2:30

SE Louisiana (3-6) at Alcorn St. (3-5), 3

St. Joseph's, Ind. (0-2) at Austin Peay (3-6), 3

Gardner-Webb (6-2) at Florida Atlantic (6-2), 3

Louisiana-Lafayette (2-7) at Southern Miss. (4-3), 3

SE Missouri (2-6) at Tenn.-Martin (2-7), 3

Georgia (7-1) at Florida (5-3), 3:30

Virginia (5-3) at N.C. State (6-3), 3:30

Clemson (5-3) at Wake Forest (4-4), 3:30

N. Carolina A&T (7-1) at Bethune-Cookman (6-1), 4

Duke (2-6) at Tennessee (5-2), 4

Army (0-8) at UAB (3-5), 4

Akron (5-4) at Marshall (5-3), 4:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff (2-6) at Jackson St. (2-7), 5

S. Illinois (8-0) at W. Kentucky (6-2), 5

Arkansas (4-3) at Kentucky (4-4), 7

Sam Houston St. (1-6) at Nicholls St. (3-4), 7

Cincinnati (4-3) at South Florida (4-3), 7

E. Illinois (3-5) at Tennessee St. (5-3), 7

Miami (7-0) at Virginia Tech (6-1), 7:45

Louisiana Tech (4-4) at LSU (7-1), 8

Allen (0-0) at Southern U. (7-1), 8

MIDWEST

Illinois (1-8) at Iowa (6-2), Noon

Northwestern (4-4) at Purdue (6-2), Noon

E. Michigan (1-7) at Cent. Michigan (2-6), 1

Michigan (7-2) at Michigan St. (7-1), 1

Dayton (8-1) at Drake (4-5), 2

Baylor (3-5) at Kansas St. (6-3), 2

Indiana (1-7) at Minnesota (7-2), 2

Ball St. (4-4) at N. Illinois (7-1), 2

W. Illinois (5-3) at Illinois St. (4-5), 2:30

Florida St. (7-1) at Notre Dame (2-5), 2:30

Indiana St. (3-6) at SW Missouri St. (3-5), 3

Youngstown St. (5-4) at N. Iowa (7-1), 5

Buffalo (1-8) at Toledo (5-3), 7

SOUTHWEST

Nebraska (7-1) at Texas (6-2), Noon

Kansas (5-3) at Texas A&M (3-5), 12:30

Nevada (5-3) at Rice (1-6), 3

Fresno St. (4-4) at SMU (0-8), 3

Oklahoma St. (7-1) at Oklahoma (8-0), 3:30

Tulsa (4-4) at UTEP (2-6), 5

MVSU (1-7) at Prairie View (1-7), 7

Colorado (3-5) at Texas Tech (5-3), 7

FAR WEST

Utah (6-2) at Air Force (6-2), Noon

Sacramento St. (2-6) at Montana St. (4-4), 2

Hawaii (5-3) at San Jose St. (2-5), 3

Middle Tennessee (2-6) at Utah St. (2-6), 3

Colorado St. (5-3) at Wyoming (3-5), 3

California (4-5) at Arizona St. (4-4), 3:30

UCLA (6-2) at Stanford (2-4), 3:30

Arizona (1-7) at Oregon St. (5-3), 4

UC Davis (1-1) at St. Mary's, Cal. (1-7), 4

Montana (6-2) at N. Arizona (6-2), 5:30

S. Utah (3-4) at Cal Poly-SLO (4-3), 7

Washington St. (7-1) at Southern Cal (7-1), 7

UNLV (4-4) at New Mexico (5-3), 8

Arkansas St. (3-5) at New Mexico St. (2-6), 8

Portland St. (4-4) at Idaho St. (5-3), 8:30

Butler (0-8) at San Diego (6-2), 10

----------

HOCKEY

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Fresno at Alaska

Columbia at Columbus

Texas at Mississippi

SATURDAY

Greensboro 5, Greenville 2

Florida 4, Louisiana 1

Atlantic City 3, Long Beach 2

Florence 3, Augusta 2

Reading 5, Toledo 2

Cincinnati 4, Dayton 1

Pensacola 7, Texas 2

Wheeling 5, Peoria 1

Mississippi 6, Columbus 1

Charlotte 4, Gwinnett 3, SO

Idaho 2, Bakersfield 1

Alaska 6, Fresno 3

----------

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Columbus 6, Chicago 2

SATURDAY

New England 5, MetroStars 2

Kansas City 1, D.C. United 1, tie

Dallas 4, Colorado 3

Los Angeles 1, San Jose 1, tie

----------

PRO GOLF

Funai Classic

PGA Tour

At Lake Buena Vista, Fla.; Par: 72

Vijay Singh, $720,000 64-65-69-67–265

Tiger Woods, $298,666.67 66-67-71-65–269

S. Verplank, $298,666.67 66-66-66-71–269

Stewart Cink, $298,666.66 67-65-66-71–269

Davis Love III, $152,000 67-65-69-69–270

John Rollins, $152,000 66-65-67-72–270

Michael Clark II, $129,000 72-66-68-65–271

Bob Estes, $129,000 67-63-72-69–271

Bob Tway, $108,000 67-65-71-69–272

Rocco Mediate, $108,000 65-67-69-71–272

Geoff Ogilvy, $108,000 66-70-66-70–272

Jim Furyk, $78,400 70-67-71-65–273

Tom Carter, $78,400 67-67-71-68–273

B. Schwarzrock, $78,400 67-65-72-69–273

Fred Couples, $78,400 68-66-68-71–273

David Peoples, $78,400 65-66-69-73–273

Briny Baird, $64,000 72-62-70-70–274

Dan Forsman, $50,400 65-69-73-68–275

Ben Crane, $50,400 66-71-71-67–275

Tommy Armour III, $50,400 69-67-71-68–275

Charles Howell III, $50,400 68-68-70-69–275

Tom Pernice, Jr., $50,400 71-67-67-70–275

Retief Goosen, $50,400 70-64-68-73–275

John Senden, $32,400 70-69-69-68–276

Spike McRoy, $32,400 68-70-70-68–276

Woody Austin, $32,400 73-63-72-68–276

Tim Clark, $32,400 69-65-74-68–276

Bart Bryant, $32,400 68-68-70-70–276

Tom Lehman, $32,400 68-70-68-70–276

Peter Lonard, $22,755.56 69-69-70-69–277

Bren. Pappas, $22,755.56 63-72-72-70–277

Brad Bryant, $22,755.56 70-66-72-69–277

Jeff Sluman, $22,755.56 67-70-72-68–277

Jay Don Blake, $22,755.56 69-66-71-71–277

Aaron Barber, $22,755.55 69-67-70-71–277

Phil Mickelson, $22,755.55 71-67-72-67–277

Jesp Parnevik, $22,755.55 70-69-67-71–277

Duffy Waldorf, $22,755.55 68-67-70-72–277

Rich. S. Johnson, $16,000 68-71-69-70–278

Stephen Ames, $16,000 72-64-71-71–278

Kirk Triplett, $16,000 67-69-71-71–278

Robert Gamez, $16,000 68-71-68-71–278

David Gossett, $16,000 69-70-72-67–278

Deane Pappas, $16,000 66-73-66-73–278

Joe Durant, $11,712 67-68-72-72–279

Craig Barlow, $11,712 69-70-71-69–279

Brett Quigley, $11,712 69-69-72-69–279

John Huston, $11,712 64-71-70-74–279

Hidemichi Tanaka, $11,712 69-66-68-76–279

Notah Begay III, $9,508.58 69-69-70-72–280

Kev. Sutherland, $9,508.57 68-70-70-72–280

Corey Pavin, $9,508.57 66-69-72-73–280

Mathew Goggin, $9,508.57 71-67-71-71–280

Gene Sauers, $9,508.57 70-66-73-71–280

Shaun Micheel, $9,508.57 69-70-72-69–280

Anthony Painter, $9,508.57 73-65-75-67–280

Pat Perez, $8,840 64-71-74-72–281

Steve Flesch, $8,840 70-68-72-71–281

Harrison Frazar, $8,840 67-70-73-71–281

Cliff Kresge, $8,840 69-69-73-70–281

Rory Sabbatini, $8,840 68-71-73-69–281

Heath Slocum, $8,840 69-70-73-69–281

Paul Goydos, $8,320 67-69-72-74–282

Carl Pettersson, $8,320 70-67-70-75–282

Aaron Baddeley, $8,320 69-70-72-71–282

Nick Price, $8,320 70-68-67-77–282

Glen Day, $8,320 69-69-74-70–282

Hank Kuehne, $8,320 69-70-74-69–282

Jason Gore, $8,320 71-66-77-68–282

Dicky Pride, $7,920 66-71-73-74–284

Carl Paulson, $7,920 72-67-73-72–284

Skip Kendall, $7,920 69-70-75-70–284

Danny Ellis, $7,720 68-69-73-75–285

Paul Azinger, $7,720 66-69-77-73–285

Neal Lancaster, $7,560 68-69-75-74–286

Steve Lowery, $7,560 70-67-75-74–286

Vance Veazey, $7,440 71-68-75-74–288

Chris Anderson, $7,360 68-71-77-73–289

Charles Schwab Cup Championship

Champions Tour

At Sonoma, Calif.; Par 72

Jim Thorpe, $440,000 63-67-70-68–268

Tom Watson, $254,000 68-66-70-67–271

Tom Kite, $213,000 69-68-69-67–273

Gil Morgan, $144,333.34 69-70-69-66–274

Hale Irwin, $144,333.33 73-67-66-68–274

Tom Jenkins, $144,333.33 66-67-70-71–274

Tom Purtzer, $99,000 70-70-69-66–275

Larry Nelson, $99,000 68-71-69-67–275

Craig Stadler, $82,000 69-68-71-68–276

David Eger, $73,000 71-72-67-67–277

Bruce Fleisher, $73,000 69-70-69-69–277

Wayne Levi, $64,000 70-71-70-67–278

Rodger Davis, $55,333.34 71-68-71-69–279

Vic. Fernandez, $55,333.33 69-70-69-71–279

Graham Marsh, $55,333.33 70-67-69-73–279

Doug Tewell, $47,500 74-69-72-65–280

Morris Hatalsky, $47,500 71-72-69-68–280

Bobby Wadkins, $41,750 69-73-71-69–282

Dave Barr, $41,750 69-73-66-74–282

Des Smyth, $34,000 72-72-73-66–283

Bob Gilder, $34,000 73-73-69-68–283

Dana Quigley, $34,000 74-73-68-68–283

D.A. Weibring, $34,000 71-73-71-68–283

Fuzzy Zoeller, $34,000 72-69-71-71–283

Allen Doyle, $28,000 71-73-70-71–285

Bruce Lietzke, $28,000 71-74-69-71–285

Jose Maria Canizares, $26,000 71-72-76-67–286

Mike McCullough, $25,000 75-69-74-71–289

Jay Sigel, $24,500 72-71-74-73–290

John Jacobs, $24,000 74-75-76-71–296

Miccosukee Championship

Nationwide Tour

At Miami, Fla.; Par: 71

Craig Bowden, $90,000 69-65-65-71–270

Chris Couch, $54,000 71-67-68-65–271

Bo Van Pelt, $29,000 68-68-70-66–272

Ryan Palmer, $29,000 70-68-66-68–272

Dave Schreyer, $19,000 70-69-67-67–273

Jason Dufner, $19,000 71-62-71-69–273

Jason Schultz, $15,063 72-67-70-65–274

Ted Purdy, $15,063 67-69-71-67–274

Blaine McCallister, $15,063 73-63-70-68–274

Kelly Gibson, $15,063 68-67-68-71–274

Jeff Freeman, $11,500 68-70-69-68–275

Barry Cheesman, $11,500 71-66-68-70–275

Paul Claxton, $11,500 65-66-73-71–275

Jim McGovern, $8,250 68-68-72-68–276

Bob Heintz, $8,250 70-68-70-68–276

Jeff Klauk, $8,250 67-72-69-68–276

Mark Hensby, $8,250 64-68-72-72–276

Brett Wetterich, $8,250 67-67-70-72–276

Roger Tambellini, $8,250 69-66-67-74–276

Bradley Hughes, $6,033 70-68-72-67–277

Scott Sterling, $6,033 67-67-73-70–277

Jason Bohn, $6,033 70-67-69-71–277

Keoke Cotner, $4,400 70-67-73-68–278

Mark Wurtz, $4,400 69-69-72-68–278

Willie Wood, $4,400 70-66-71-71–278

Jess Daley, $4,400 67-68-70-73–278

Grant Waite, $4,400 64-68-72-74–278

Chris Starkjohann, $4,400 71-68-65-74–278

Steve Pate, $3,320 69-69-72-69–279

Richard Barcelo, $3,320 68-66-75-70–279

Omar Uresti, $3,320 69-68-71-71–279

Erik Compton, $3,320 66-71-71-71–279

Shane Bertsch, $3,320 70-66-71-72–279

Steve LeBrun, $2,900 69-69-71-71–280

Roland Thatcher, $2,900 70-69-69-72–280

Pete Jordan, $2,900 68-68-70-74–280

Madrid Open

European PGA Tour

At Madrid, Spain; Par 71

Ric. Gonzalez, Argentina 69-70-66-65–270

Paul Casey, England 63-65-71-72–271

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 65-73-68-65–271

Marten Olander, Sweden 69-65-70-67–271

Nick O'Hern, Australia 67-67-69-68–271

Mathew Blackey, England 70-70-68-65–273

Sergio Garcia, Spain, Spain 64-71-71-67–273

Paul Lawrie, Scotland 69-64-70-70–273

Peter Fowler, Australia 67-66-70-70–273

Adam Scott, Australia 72-69-68-65–274

AUTO RACING

Lexmark Indy 300

CART

At Surfers Paradise, Australia

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (31) Ryan Hunter-Reay, United States, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 47 laps, 72.280 mph. 2. (15) Darren Manning, England, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 47. 3. (12) Jimmy Vasser, United States, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 47. 4. (9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Mexico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 47. 5. (32) Patrick Carpentier, Canada, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 47.

6. (19) Gualter Salles, Brazil, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 47. 7. (33) Alex Tagliani, Canada, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 47. 8. (5) Rodolfo Lavin, Mexico, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 47. 9. (11) Geoff Boss, United States, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 47. 10. (55) Mario Dominguez, Mexico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 46.

11. (27) Mika Salo, Finland, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 46. 12. (51) Adrian Fernandez, Mexico, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 46. 13. (3) Paul Tracy, Canada, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 45. 14. (34) Mario Haberfeld, Brazil, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 43. 15. (1) Bruno Junqueira, Brazil, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 36, contact.

16. (4) Roberto Moreno, Brazil, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 23, contact. 17. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, France, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 11, contact. 18. (7) Tiago Monteiro, Portugal, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard, 3. mechanical. 19. (20) Oriol Servia, Spain, Ford-Cosworth/Lola, 1. contact, suspension.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 49 minutes, 2.803 seconds. Margin of victory: 1.546 seconds. Winner's average speed: 72.280 mph. Caution flags: 9 for 20 laps. Lead changes: 3 among 3 drivers. Lap leaders: Junqueira 1-29, Jourdain 30-32, Hunter-Reay 33-47.

Series points leaders: 1. Tracy 226 (clinched title). 2. Junqueira 199. 3. Jourdain 195. 4. Bourdais 159. 5. Carpentier 146. 6. Dominguez 118. 7. Servia 108. 8. Fernandez 105. 9. Manning 103. 10. Tagliani 97. 11, Vasser 72. 12, Haberfeld 71.

Bass Pro Shops MBNA 500

NASCAR-Winston Cup

At Hampton, Ga.

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 194.295 mph. 2. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 194.016. 3. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr, Chevrolet, 193.319. 4. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 193.272. 5. (9) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 192.969.

6. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 192.140. 7. (54) Todd Bodine, Ford, 191.814. 8. (01) Joe Nemechek, Pontiac, 191.807. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.741. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 191.715.

11. (1) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 191.542. 12. (4) Kevin Lepage, Pontiac, 191.324. 13. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 191.139. 14. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 191.021. 15. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 190.968.

16. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.916. 17. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 190.883. 18. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 190.797. 19. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.457. 20. (30) Steve Park, Chevrolet, 190.319.

21. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 189.954. 22. (7) Jimmy Spencer, Dodge, 189.863. 23. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, 189.857. 24. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 189.701. 25. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 189.545.

26. (32) Ricky Craven, Pontiac, 189.467. 27. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 189.396. 28. (23) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 189.370. 29. (0) Ward Burton, Pontiac, 189.305. 30. (10) Johnny Benson, Pontiac, 189.260.

31. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 189.196. 32. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.157. 33. (74) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 189.015. 34. (02) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 188.623. 35. (77) Dave Blaney, Ford, 188.514.

36. (35) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 188.494. 37. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, provisional. 38. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, provisional. 39. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, provisional. 40. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, provisional.

41. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, provisional. 42. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, provisional. 43. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, provisional.

Failed to Qualify 44. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 188.283. 45. (00) Buckshot Jones, Chevrolet, 187.570.

46. (14) Larry Foyt, Dodge, 187.266. 47. (09) Mike Wallace, Dodge, 185.282. 48. (79) Billy Bigley Jr., Dodge, 184.517. 49. (27) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 181.663.

AC Delco Nationals

NHRA

At Las Vegas

1. Kenny Bernstein. 2. Tony Schumacher. 3. Doug Kalitta. 4. Scott Kalitta. 5. Darrell Russell. 6. Cory McClenathan. 7. John Smith. 8. Clay Millican. 9. David Baca. 10. Shirley Muldowney. 11. Rhonda Hartman-Smith. 12. Larry Dixon. 13. Bill Ancona. 14. Jim Head. 15. Scott Weis. 16. Paul Romine.

Funny Car

1. Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang. 2. Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus. 3. Frank Pedregon, Pontiac Firebird. 4. Gary Scelzi, Stratus. 5. Del Worsham, Firebird. 6. Phil Burkart, Firebird. 7. Tim Wilkerson, Firebird. 8. Keith Jackson, Firebird. 9. John Force, Mustang. 10. Ron Capps, Chevy Camaro. 11. Terry Haddock, Camaro. 12. Tommy Johnson Jr., Camaro. 13. Scotty Cannon, Stratus. 14. Dean Skuza, Firebird. 15. Bob Bode, Firebird. 16. Gary Densham, Mustang.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am. 2. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cavalier. 3. Jason Line, Grand Am. 4. Jeg Coughlin, Cavalier. 5. Dave Connolly, Cavalier. 6. Ron Krisher, Cavalier. 7. Larry Morgan, Dodge Stratus. 8. Taylor Lastor, Cavalier. 9. Bruce Allen, Grand Am. 10. Mike Corvo Jr., Dodge Neon R/T. 11. Jim Yates, Grand Am. 12. Mike Edwards, Grand Am. 13. Gene Wilson, Stratus. 14. Nick Fratt, Stratus. 15. Troy Coughlin, Cavalier. 16. Barry Grant, Cavalier.

Pro Stock Bike

1. Craig Treble, Suzuki. 2. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki. 3. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson. 4. Mike Berry, Suzuki. 5. Geno Scali, Suzuki. 6. G.T. Tonglet, Harley-Davidson. 7. Shawn Gann, Suzuki. 8. Sean Conner, Suzuki. 9. Fred Collis, Suzuki. 10. Reggie Showers, Suzuki. 11. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki. 12. Michael Phillips, Suzuki. 13. Antron Brown, Suzuki. 14. Jay Matthews, Suzuki. 15. Josh Helvie, Kawasaki. 16. Joe DeSantis, Suzuki.

Finals

Top Fuel

Kenny Bernstein, 4.545 seconds, 326.87 mph., def. Tony Schumacher, 5.436, 174.68.

Funny Car

Tony Pedregon, Ford Mustang, 5.135, 273.39, def. Whit Bazemore, Dodge Stratus, 5.183, 266.64.

Pro Stock

Greg Anderson, Pontiac Grand Am, 6.837, 201.73, def. Kurt Johnson, Chevy Cavalier, 6.878, 200.56.

Pro Stock Bike

Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.178, 185.33, def. Angelle Savoie, Suzuki, 7.230, 188.78.

Competition Eliminator

Dean Carter, Dragster, 7.420, 144.58, def. Clint Sallee, Dragster, foul.

Super Stock

Bill Leber Jr., Chevy S-10, 9.486, 140.74, def. Jeff Lane, Pontiac Grand Am, 9.083, 149.22.

Stock Eliminator

Jody Lang, Chevy Malibu, 12.811, 101.83, def. Eric Waldo, Ford Mustang, 10.960, 121.85.

Super Comp

Ed Cooper, Dragster, 9.060, 168.62, def. Jerry Denton Jr., Dragster, 9.044, 164.09.

Super Gas

Randy Bowers, Chevy Camaro, 10.070, 134.46, def. Don Narten Jr., Camaro, 10.040, 151.83.

Super Street

Gerry Epp, Ford Mustang, 11.076, 133.35, def. Steve Cox, Chevy Camaro, 11.036, 109.08.

Round-by-Round

Top Fuel

Round One

Darrell Russell, 6.974, 112.65, def. Paul Romine, 8.711, 106.01. John Smith, 5.529, 190.57, def. Jim Head, 6.744, 124.33. Clay Millican, 4.625, 308.99, def. Larry Dixon, 5.027, 206.80. Cory McClenathan, 4.619, 319.14, def. Shirley Muldowney, 4.930, 231.52. Scott Kalitta, 4.577, 322.65, def. Scott Weis, 7.229, 111.25. Doug Kalitta, 4.580, 320.97, def. Bill Ancona, 5.518, 170.34. Kenny Bernstein, 4.599, 324.36, def. Rhonda Hartman-Smith, 5.014, 245.63. Tony Schumacher, 4.628, 316.15, def. David Baca, 4.666, 310.27.

Quarterfinals

Schumacher, 4.525, 330.72, def. Russell, 4.789, 283.79. Bernstein, 4.906, 279.90, def. Smith, 5.111, 274.94. S.Kalitta, 4.591, 325.45, def. Millican, 5.418, 180.26. D.Kalitta, 4.559, 312.21, def. McClenathan, 5.096, 212.63.

Semifinals

Bernstein, 4.563, 325.22, def. S.Kalitta, 8.811, 85.04. Schumacher, 4.505, 329.18, def. D.Kalitta, 4.538, 322.04.

Final

Bernstein, 4.545, 326.87, def. Schumacher, 5.436, 174.68.

Funny Car

Quarterfinals

F.Pedregon, 4.969, 293.35, def. Jackson, 5.168, 271.08. Bazemore, 4.869, 312.57, def. Burkart, 4.942, 309.91. Scelzi, 4.909, 320.58, def. Wilkerson, 4.944, 307.51. T.Pedregon, 4.913, 305.42, def. Worsham, 4.905, 313.44.

Semifinals

T.Pedregon, 4.881, 310.13, def. Scelzi, 5.976, 216.97. Bazemore, 4.860, 317.27, def. F.Pedregon, 4.934, 304.94.

Final

T.Pedregon, 5.135, 273.39, def. Bazemore, 5.183, 266.64.

----------

TENNIS

SEAT Open

WTA Tour

At Luxembourg

Singles

Championship

Kim Clijsters (1) d. Chanda Rubin (2) 6-2, 7-5.

Doubles

Championship

Maria Sharapova and Tamarine Tanasugarn d. Elena Tatarkova and Marlene Weingartner 6-1, 6-4.

Davidoff Swiss Indoors

ATP

At Basel, Switzerland

Singles

Championship

Guillermo Coria (3) d. David Nalbandian (4) walkover.

Doubles

Championship

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (2) d. Lucas Arnold and Mariano Hood 6-4, 6-2.

Generali Ladies Linz

WTA Tour

At Linz, Austria

Singles

Championship

Ai Sugiyama (2) d. Nadia Petrova (4) 7-5, 6-4.

Doubles

Championship

Liezel Huber and Ai Sugiyama (1) d. Marion Bartoli and Silvia Farina Elia 6-1, 7-6 (6).

Stockholm Open

ATP

At Stockholm, Sweden

Singles

Championship

Mardy Fish (5) d. Robin Soderling 7-5, 3-6, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Championship

Jonas Bjorkman and Todd Woodbridge (1) d. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (2) 6-3, 6-4.

St. Petersburg Open

ATP

At St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles

Championship

Gustavo Kuerten (3) d. Sargis Sargsian 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

Championship

Julian Knowle and Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia and Montenegro, d. Michael Kohlmann and Rainer Schuettler 7-6 (1), 6-3.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 5-1-0, N. Michigan 3-2-0, Notre Dame 3-2-0, Lake Superior St. 1-2-1, Ohio St. 4-3-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 3-3-0, Michigan St. 3-3-0, W. Michigan 2-3-1, Miami 3-4-1, Ferris St. 2-4-0, Bowling Green 1-4-1, Neb.-Omaha 0-3-1.

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks 4, Ferris St. 1

Miami 2, Lake Superior St. 1

Michigan St. 7, W. Michigan 3

Union, N.Y. 1, Bowling Green 1, tie

Thursday, Oct. 30

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

Friday, Oct. 31

Alaska-Fairbanks at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Michigan St.

Miami at Bowling Green

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

St. Lawrence at Lake Superior St.

US Under-18 Team at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Cornell

FOOTBALL

CFL

Eastern Division

YESTERDAY

Montreal 37, Ottawa 8

SATURDAY

Winnipeg 34, Edmonton 30

Saskatchewan 26, British Columbia 23

PREP FOOTBALL

Ohio State Football Pairings

DIVISION I

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

(8) Lakewood (7-3) at (1) Mentor (10-0)

(5) Cle. St. Ignatius (8-2) at (4) Cle. Glenville (9-1)

(7) Solon (7-3) at (2) Warren Harding (10-0)

(6) Strongsville (7-3) at (3) Lakewood St. Edward (7-3)

Region 2

(8) Hudson (9-1) at (1) N. Can. Hoover (10-0)

(5) Wadsworth (8-2) at (4) Green (8-1)

(7) Tol. St. John's (7-3) at (2) Tol. Whitmer (9-1)

(6) Tol. St. Francis (8-2) at (3) Brunswick (9-1)

Region 3

(8) Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at (1) Westerville South (10-0)

(5) Marion Harding (9-1) at (4) Dublin Coffman (8-2)

(7) Grove City (7-3) at (2) Lancaster (9-1)

(6) Wooster (8-2) at (3) Dublin Scioto (9-1)

Region 4

(8) Cin. Anderson (9-1) at (1) Cin. Elder (9-1)

(5) Clayton Northmont (9-1) at (4) Mason (9-1)

(7) Cin. LaSalle (6-4) at (2) Cin. Colerain (10-0)

(6) Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1) at (3) Cin. Moeller (7-3)

DIVISION II

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

(8) Twinsburg (5-5) at (1) Warren Howland (9-1)

(5) Copley (7-3) at (4) Parma Padua (7-3)

(7) Olmsted Falls (6-4) at (2) Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

(6) Maple Heights (9-1) at (3) Chardon (8-2)

Region 6

(8) Whitehouse Anthony Wayne (7-3) at (1) Sylvania Southview (10-0)

(5) Grafton Midview (7-3) at (4) Defiance (8-2)

(7) Ashland (8-2) at (2) Avon Lake (10-0)

(6) Tiffin Columbian (8-2) at (3) Maumee (8-2)

Region 7

(8) Uniontown Lake (4-6) at (1) Cols. Brookhaven (10-0)

(5) Youngstown Chaney (9-1) at (4) Whitehall-Yearling (9-1)

(7) Louisville (6-4) at (2) Pickerington Cent. (9-1)

(6) Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-2) at (3) Cols. Independance (8-2)

Region 8

(8) Vandalia Butler (6-4) at (1) Trenton Edgewood (10-0)

(5) Cin. McNicholas (7-3) at (4) Day. Carroll (7-3)

(7) Wilmington (8-2) at (2) Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

(6) Cin. Mt. Healthy (8-2) at (3) Jackson (8-2)

DIVISION III

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9

(8) Ravenna Southeast (8-2) at (1) Cle. Benedictine (9-1)

(5) Medina Buckeye (8-2) at (4) Hunting Valley University (9-1)

(7) Chardon NDCL (7-3) at (2) Chesterland West Geauga (10-0)

(6) Akr. Hoban (8-2) at (3) Mentor Lake Cath. (8-2)

Region 10

(8) Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) at (1) Sunbury Big Walnut (10-0)

(5) Kenton (7-3) at (4) Bellevue (9-1)

(7) Sandusky Perkins (7-3) at (2) Cols. DeSales (6-4)

(6) Permerville Eastwood (8-2) at (3) Cols. Watterson (8-2)

Region 11

(8) New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at (1) Steubenville (9-1)

(5) Gallipolis Gallia (9-1) at (4) Lisbon Beaver (10-0)

(7) Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at (2) Dover (10-0)

(6) Rayland Buckeye (10-0) at (3) Canal Fulton NW (10-0)

Region 12

(8) St. Paris Graham (9-1) at (1) Kettering Alter (9-1)

(5) Day. Chaminade-Julienne (8-2) at (4) Newark Licking Valley (9-1)

(7) Germantown Valley View (9-1) at (2) Bellbrook (9-1)

(6) Cin. Wyoming (9-1) at (3) St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

DIVISION IV

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

(8) Orrville (6-4) at (1) Sullivan Black River (8-2)

(5) Akr. Manchester (7-3) at Wooster Triway (7-3)

(7) Cuy. Valley Christian Academy (9-1) at (2) Apple Creek Waynedale (9-1)

(6) Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (6-4) at Youngs. Cardinal Mooney (8-2)

Region 14

(8) Milan Edison (7-3) at (1) Urbana (9-1)

(5) Huron (9-1) at (4) Delta (9-1)

(7) Lima Bath (7-3) at (2) Upper Sandusky (9-1)

(6) Coldwater (9-1) at (3) Wellington (8-2)

Region 15

(8) Ironton Rock Hill (7-3) at (1) Ironton (9-1)

(5) Williamsport Westfall (9-1) at (4) Bellaire (8-2)

(7) Granville (7-3) at (2) Coshocton (9-1)

(6) Proctorville Fairland (7-3) at (4) Martins Ferry (8-2)

Region 16

(8) Day. Oakwood (7-3) at Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

(5) Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-2) at (4) Cin. Mariemont (7-3)

(7) Batavia (7-3) at (2) Versailles (10-0)

(6) Spring. Northeastern (7-3) at (3) Reading (8-2)

DIVISION IV

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17

(8) Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at (1) Gates Mills Gilmour (10-0)

(5) Columbiana (9-0) at (4) Dalton (9-1)

(7) Smithville (9-1) at Warren JFK (8-2)

(6) Independence (9-1) at N. Lima S. Range (10-0)

Region 18

(8) Liberty-Benton (8-2) at (1) Patrick Henry (9-1)

(5) Lorain Clearview (7-3) at (4) Tinora (7-2)

(7) Elmwood (7-3) at (2) Mohawk (8-1)

(6) Bluffton (8-2) at Delphos St. John's (8-2)

Region 19

(8) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-2) at Amanda-Clearcreek (9-1)

(5) Nelsonville-York (7-3) at (4) Woodsfield Monroe Central (9-1)

(7) Minford (7-3) at (2) Sarahsville Shenandoah (10-0)

(6) Wheelersburg (8-2) at (3) Chesapeake (8-2)

Region 20)

(8) Middletown Fenwick (7-3) at (1) Marion Pleasant (10-0)

(5) Anna (9-1) at (4) at Cols. Academy (8-2)

(7) Cin. Hills Christian (8-1) at Paintbridge Paint Valley (10-0)

(6) Cin. Jacobs (7-2) at Morral Ridgedale (8-2)

DIVISION VI

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

(8) E. Can. (6-4) at (1) Mogadore (8-2)

(5) Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2) at (4) Monroeville (8-2)

(7) Sandusky St. Mary's (6-4) at (2) Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

(6) New Washington Buckeye Cent. (7-2) at (3) Windham (8-2)

Region 22

(8) Hicksville (8-2) at (1) Cols. Grove (10-0)

(5) Northwood (8-2) at (4) Edgerton (7-3)

(7) Antwerp (7-3) at Cory-Rawson (9-1)

(6) Carey (7-2) at (3)Hopewell-Loudon (8-2)

Region 23

(8) New Metamoras Frontier (7-3) at (1) Newark Catholic (9-1)

(5) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at (4) Centerburg (7-3)

(7) Danville (8-2) at Shadyside (9-1)

(6) Gouster Trimble (9-1) at (3) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (8-2)

Region 24

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) at (1) Covington (10-0)

(5) Spring. Catholic Central (8-2) at (4) DeGraff Riverside (9-1)

(7) Mechanicsburg (7-3) at (2) Hardin Northern (9-1)

(6) Troy Christian (8-2) at N. Lewisburg Triad (9-1)

Michigan State Football Pairings

Game times and dates are not yet set.

DIVISION 2

Farmington (8-1) at Adrian (9-0)

DIVISION 3

Monroe Jefferson (7-2) at Allen Park (9-0)

DIVISION 5

Ida (7-2) at Detroit Crockett (8-1)

Highland Park (7-1) at Erie Mason (9-0)

DIVISION 6

Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-3) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2)

Napoleon (6-3) at Blissfield (7-2)

DIVISION 7

Dansville (6-3) at Hudson (7-2)

Sand Creek (6-3) at Morenci (6-3)

DIVISION 8

Whiteford (6-3) at Harper Woods Trinity (7-1)

----------

PREP SOCCER

Boys Districts

DIVISION I

ST. FRANCIS 2, ST. JOHN'S 0

Law, Liebrecht.

----------

LOCAL HOCKEY

JUNIOR A

TOLEDO WOLFPACK 8, MICHIGAN STARS 3

Molnar (3), Maier (2) Disney, Van Ness, Hoy.

SOO INDIANS 6, TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 1

T: Delorenzo. Saves: Kearney 28.

----------

LOCAL BOWLING

300 games

Joe Kominek, Imperial Lanes 224-279-300-803

Women (650 or better)

Jan Webb, Timbers 692

----------

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Central Michigan, 30-28, 24-30, 30-23, 25-30, 15-13

----------

COLLEGE SOCCER

Women

OHIO 4, TOLEDO 0

Schiering 2, Vondrell, Grein.

Men

BOWLING GREEN 2, WESTERN MICHIGAN 2

BG: Dhaliwal, Snyder. WM: Waters, Hughes.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.