Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/29/2003

Scoreboard

PREP FOOTBALL.............

All-District nominations

Coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL and TAAC should fax their all-district nominations to Steve Junga at The Blade (419-724-6116). The deadline is 5 p.m. today.

.............

City League

Hall of Fame Game

Tomorrow

Start at Clay, 7 p.m.

.............

Ohio playoffs

DIVISION I

Regional quarterfinals

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

(8) Lakewood (7-3) at (1) Mentor (10-0)

(5) Cle. St. Ignatius (8-2) at (4) Cle. Glenville (9-1)

(7) Solon (7-3) at (2) Warren Harding (10-0)

(6) Strongsville (7-3) at (3) Lakewood St. Edward (7-3)

Region 2

(8) Hudson (9-1) at (1) N. Can. Hoover (10-0)

(5) Wadsworth (8-2) at (4) Green (8-1)

(7) St. John's (7-3) at (2) Whitmer (9-1)

(6) St. Francis (8-2) at (3) Brunswick (9-1)

Region 3

(8) Hilliard Davidson (7-3) at (1) Westerville South (10-0)

(5) Marion Harding (9-1) at (4) Dublin Coffman (8-2)

(7) Grove City (7-3) at (2) Lancaster (9-1)

(6) Wooster (8-2) at (3) Dublin Scioto (9-1)

Region 4

(8) Cin. Anderson (9-1) at (1) Cin. Elder (9-1)

(5) Clayton Northmont (9-1) at (4) Mason (9-1)

(7) Cin. LaSalle (6-4) at (2) Cin. Colerain (10-0)

(6) Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1) at (3) Cin. Moeller (7-3)

DIVISION II

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

(8) Twinsburg (5-5) at (1) Warren Howland (9-1)

(5) Copley (7-3) at (4) Parma Padua (7-3)

(7) Olmsted Falls (6-4) at (2) Macedonia Nordonia (9-1)

(6) Maple Heights (9-1) at (3) Chardon (8-2)

Region 6

(8) Anthony Wayne (7-3) at (1) Southview (10-0)

(5) Grafton Midview (7-3) at (4) Defiance (8-2)

(7) Ashland (8-2) at (2) Avon Lake (10-0)

(6) Tiffin Columbian (8-2) at (3) Maumee (8-2)

Region 7

(8) Uniontown Lake (4-6) at (1) Cols. Brookhaven (10-0)

(5) Youngstown Chaney (9-1) at (4) Whitehall-Yearling (9-1)

(7) Louisville (6-4) at (2) Pickerington Cent. (9-1)

(6) Cols. Walnut Ridge (8-2) at (3) Cols. Independance (8-2)

Region 8

(8) Vandalia Butler (6-4) at (1) Trenton Edgewood (10-0)

(5) Cin. McNicholas (7-3) at (4) Day. Carroll (7-3)

(7) Wilmington (8-2) at (2) Kings Mills Kings (9-1)

(6) Cin. Mt. Healthy (8-2) at (3) Jackson (8-2)

DIVISION III

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9

(8) Ravenna Southeast (8-2) at (1) Cle. Benedictine (9-1)

(5) Medina Buckeye (8-2) at (4) Hunting Valley University (9-1)

(7) Chardon NDCL (7-3) at (2) Chesterland West Geauga (10-0)

(6) Akr. Hoban (8-2) at (3) Mentor Lake Cath. (8-2)

Region 10

(8) Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) at (1) Sunbury Big Walnut (10-0)

(5) Kenton (7-3) at (4) Bellevue (9-1)

(7) Sandusky Perkins (7-3) at (2) Cols. DeSales (6-4)

(6) Eastwood (8-2) at (3) Cols. Watterson (8-2)

Region 11

(8) New Concord John Glenn (8-2) at (1) Steubenville (9-1)

(5) Gallipolis Gallia (9-1) at (4) Lisbon Beaver (10-0)

(7) Thornville Sheridan (8-2) at (2) Dover (10-0)

(6) Rayland Buckeye (10-0) at (3) Canal Fulton NW (10-0)

Region 12

(8) St. Paris Graham (9-1) at (1) Kettering Alter (9-1)

(5) Day. Chaminade-Julienne (8-2) at (4) Newark Licking Valley (9-1)

(7) Germantown Valley View (9-1) at (2) Bellbrook (9-1)

(6) Cin. Wyoming (9-1) at (3) St. Marys Memorial (9-1)

DIVISION IV

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

(8) Orrville (6-4) at (1) Sullivan Black River (8-2)

(5) Akr. Manchester (7-3) at Wooster Triway (7-3)

(7) Cuy. Valley Christian Academy (9-1) at (2) Apple Creek Waynedale (9-1)

(6) Cle. Villa Angela-St. Joseph (6-4) at Youngs. Cardinal Mooney (8-2)

Region 14

(8) Milan Edison (7-3) at (1) Urbana (9-1)

(5) Huron (9-1) at (4) Delta (9-1)

(7) Lima Bath (7-3) at (2) Upper Sandusky (9-1)

(6) Coldwater (9-1) at (3) Wellington (8-2)

Region 15

(8) Ironton Rock Hill (7-3) at (1) Ironton (9-1)

(5) Williamsport Westfall (9-1) at (4) Bellaire (8-2)

(7) Granville (7-3) at (2) Coshocton (9-1)

(6) Proctorville Fairland (7-3) at (4) Martins Ferry (8-2)

Region 16

(8) Day. Oakwood (7-3) at Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)

(5) Plain City Jonathan Alder (7-2) at (4) Cin. Mariemont (7-3)

(7) Batavia (7-3) at (2) Versailles (10-0)

(6) Spring. Northeastern (7-3) at (3) Reading (8-2)

DIVISION IV

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17

(8) Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) at (1) Gates Mills Gilmour (10-0)

(5) Columbiana (9-0) at (4) Dalton (9-1)

(7) Smithville (9-1) at Warren JFK (8-2)

(6) Independence (9-1) at N. Lima S. Range (10-0)

Region 18

(8) Liberty-Benton (8-2) at (1) Patrick Henry (9-1)

(5) Lorain Clearview (7-3) at (4) Tinora (7-2)

(7) Elmwood (7-3) at (2) Mohawk (8-1)

(6) Bluffton (8-2) at Delphos St. John's (8-2)

Region 19

(8) W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-2) at Amanda-Clearcreek (9-1)

(5) Nelsonville-York (7-3) at (4) Woodsfield Monroe Central (9-1)

(7) Minford (7-3) at (2) Sarahsville Shenandoah (10-0)

(6) Wheelersburg (8-2) at (3) Chesapeake (8-2)

Region 20)

(8) Middletown Fenwick (7-3) at (1) Marion Pleasant (10-0)

(5) Anna (9-1) at (4) at Cols. Academy (8-2)

(7) Cin. Hills Christian (8-1) at Paintbridge Paint Valley (10-0)

(6) Cin. Jacobs (7-2) at Morral Ridgedale (8-2)

DIVISION VI

Regional Quarterfinals

All Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

(8) E. Can. (6-4) at (1) Mogadore (8-2)

(5) Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. (8-2) at (4) Monroeville (8-2)

(7) Sandusky St. Mary (6-4) at (2) Norwalk St. Paul (10-0)

(6) New Washington Buckeye Cent. (7-2) at (3) Windham (8-2)

Region 22

(8) Hicksville (8-2) at (1) Columbus Grove (10-0)

(5) Northwood (8-2) at (4) Edgerton (7-3)

(7) Antwerp (7-3) at Cory-Rawson (9-1)

(6) Carey (7-2) at (3) Hopewell-Loudon (8-2)

Region 23

(8) New Metamoras Frontier (7-3) at (1) Newark Catholic (9-1)

(5) Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) at (4) Centerburg (7-3)

(7) Danville (8-2) at Shadyside (9-1)

(6) Gouster Trimble (9-1) at (3) Lancaster Fisher Cath. (8-2)

Region 24

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) at (1) Covington (10-0)

(5) Spring. Catholic Central (8-2) at (4) DeGraff Riverside (9-1)

(7) Mechanicsburg (7-3) at (2) Hardin Northern (9-1)

(6) Troy Christian (8-2) at N. Lewisburg Triad (9-1)

.............

Michigan playoffs

DIVISION 2

Farmington (8-1) at Adrian (9-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 3

Monroe Jefferson (7-2) at Allen Park (9-0), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

DIVISION 5

Ida (7-2) at Detroit Crockett (8-1), Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

Highland Park (7-1) at Erie Mason (9-0), Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 6

Riverview Gabriel Richard (6-3) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (7-2), Friday, 7:30 p.m.

Napoleon (6-3) at Blissfield (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 7

Dansville (6-3) at Hudson (7-2), Friday, 7 p.m.

Sand Creek (6-3) at Morenci (6-3), Friday, 7 p.m.

DIVISION 8

Whiteford (6-3) at Harper Woods Trinity (7-1), Saturday, 7:30 p.m.

.............

Final state poll

DIVISION I

1, Warren Harding (22) 10-0............. 327

2, Mentor (5) 10-0............. 293

3, Cin. Colerain (2) 10-0............. 254

4, N. Can. Hoover (4) 10-0............. 234

5, Westerville S. (2) 10-0............. 208

6, Cin. Elder 9-1............. 196

7, Marion Harding 9-1............. 101

8, Whitmer 9-1............. 52

8, Cle. St. Ignatius 8-2............. 52

10, Lancaster 9-1............. 42

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Dublin Coffman 23. 12 (tie), Lakewood St. Ed, Moeller 22. 14, Cle. Glenville 20. 15, Clayton Northmont 18. 16, Brunswick 17. 17, Huber Hts. Wayne 16. 18, Cin. St. Xavier 13.

DIVISION II

1, Avon Lake (23) 10-0............. 330

2, Cols. Brookhaven (4) 10-0............. 308

3, Southview (3) 10-0............. 261

4, Trenton Edgewood (5) 10-0............. 242

5, Macedonia Nordonia (1) 9-1............. 180

6, Warren Howland 9-1............. 165

7, Kings Mills Kings 9-1............. 146

8, Pickerington Central 9-1............. 139

9, Whitehall-Yearling 9-1............. 84

10, Youngs. Chaney 9-1............. 32

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Jackson 18. 12, Chardon 14.

DIVISION III

1, Steubenville (13) 10-0............. 291

2, Dover (4) 10-0............. 261

3, Cle. Benedictine (11) 9-1............. 252

4, Lisbon Beaver (3) 10-0............. 229

5, Canal Fulton NW (1) 10-0............. 177

6, Sunbury Big Walnut (1) 10-0............. 166

7, Chesterland W. Geauga 10-0............. 122

8, Germantown Valley View 9-1............. 71

9, Newark Licking Valley 9-1............. 66

10, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 8-2............. 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Kettering Alter 43. 12, Bellevue 34. 13, Cols. DeSales 32. 14, Cols. Watterson 30. 15, Bellbrook 28. 16 (tie), Akr. Hoban, Rayland Buckeye 24. 18, Ravenna SE 16. 19 (tie), St. Marys Memorial, Gallipolis Gallia 14.

DIVISION IV

1, Versailles (30) 10-0............. 348

2, Clinton-Massie (2) 10-0............. 278

3, Coldwater 9-1............. 245

4, Coshocton 9-1............. 207

5, Ironton (2) 9-1............. 199

6, Youngs. Mooney (2) 8-2............. 154

7, Upper Sandusky 9-1............. 135

8, Apple Creek Waynedale 9-1............. 96

9, Delta 9-1............. 91

10, Urbana 9-1............. 52

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Huron 37. 12, Bellaire 29. 13, Martins Ferry 26. 14, Williamsport Westfall 25. 15, Sullivan Black River 15.

DIVISION V

1, Marion Pleasant (24) 10-0............. 341

2, S. Shenandoah (7) 10-0............. 291

3, N. Lima S. Range (2) 10-0............. 231

4, Gates Mills Gilmour (3) 10-0............. 202

5, Amanda-Clearcreek 9-1............. 182

6, Bainbridge Paint Valley 10-0............. 125

7, Smithville 9-1............. 118

8, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 9-1............. 87

9, Delphos St. John's 8-2............. 82

10, Patrick Henry 9-1............. 64

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Mohawk 51. 12, Dalton 34. 13, Columbiana 33. 14, Warren JFK 28. 15, Lisbon Anderson 17. 16, Wheelersburg 16. 17 (tie), Fenwick, Gates Mills Hawken 13. 19, Chesapeake 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Columbus Grove (24) 10-0............. 343

2, Norwalk St. Paul (7) 9-1............. 309

3, Covington (2) 10-0............. 272

4, Newark Cath. (2) 9-1............. 236

5, Hardin Northern 9-1............. 192

6, Shadyside 9-1............. 147

7, Mogadore (1) 8-2............. 125

8, Cory-Rawson 9-1............. 116

9, N. Lewisburg Triad 9-1............. 80

10, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 8-2............. 29

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Maria Stein Marion Local 21. 12, Windham 20. 13, Willow Wood Symmes Valley 15. 14, Monroeville 14. 15, Glouster Trimble 12.

.............

Final Ohio computer rankings

TOP EIGHT IN EACH REGION

ADVANCE TO PLAYOFFS

.............

DIVISION I

Region 1–1, Mentor (10-0) 35.7000. 2, Warren Harding (10-0) 31.6000. 3, Lakewood St. Edward (7-3) 27.4350. 4, Cleve. Glenville (9-1) 24.8940. 5, Cleve. St. Ignatius (8-2) 24.5450. 6, Strongsville (7-3) 21.6000. 7, Solon (7-3) 19.8000. 8, Lakewood (7-3) 18.2500. 9, Parma Hts. Valley Forge (6-4) 17.5000. 10, Euclid (6-4) 16.8000.

Region 2–1, N. Canton Hoover (10-0) 36.0520. 2, Whitmer (9-1) 29.8500. 3, Brunswick (9-1) 25.7500. 4, Green (8-1) 25.7213. 5, Wadsworth (8-2) 24.1470. 6, St. Francis de Sales (8-2) 23.0000. 7, St. John's (7-3) 22.1800. 8, Hudson (9-1) 21.6000. 9, Mass. Jackson (7-3) 19.6000. 10, Medina (6-4) 19.5500.

Region 3–1, Westerville South (10-0) 34.9500. 2, Lancaster (9-1) 29.1000. 3, Dublin Scioto (9-1) 27.2000. 4, Dublin Coffman (8-2) 25.5500. 5, Marion Harding (9-1) 25.2000. 6, Wooster (8-2) 22.3500. 7, Grove City (7-3) 19.9500. 8, Hilliard Davidson (7-3) 19.5000. 9, Upper Arlington (6-4) 19.1000. 10, Logan (6-4) 15.9270.

Region 4–1, Cin. Elder (9-1) 33.7710. 2, Cin. Colerain (10-0) 32.6660. 3, Cin. Moeller (7-3) 30.6310. 4, Mason (9-1) 29.7500. 5, Clayton Northmont (9-1) 28.8000. 6, Huber Hts. Wayne (9-1) 28.5500. 7, Cin. LaSalle (6-4) 24.3240. 8, Cin. Anderson (9-1) 23.6000. 9, Cin. Princeton (8-2) 23.1330. 10, Cin. St. Xavier (6-3) 22.9247.

DIVISION II

Region 5–1, Warren Howland (9-1) 27.0500. 2, Macedonia Nordonia (9-1) 24.8500. 3, Chardon (8-2) 21.4500. 4, Parma Padua (7-3) 21.0260. 5, Copley (7-3) 20.4680. 6, Maple Hts. (9-1) 20.1000. 7, Olmsted Falls (6-4) 18.5000. 8, Twinsburg (5-5) 16.5500. 9, Madison (7-3) 16.2500. 10, Akron Garfield (7-3) 15.8500.

Region 6–1, Southview (10-0) 30.1000. 2, Avon Lake (10-0) 25.8500. 3, Maumee (8-2) 22.9500. 4, Defiance (8-2) 22.1500. 5, Grafton Midview (7-3) 18.7000. 6, Tiffin Columbian (8-2) 17.6000. 7, Ashland (8-2) 16.6240. 8, Anthony Wayne (7-3) 16.3500. 9, Springfield (6-4) 16.2500. 10, Clay (7-3) 16.0500.

Region 7–1, Cols. Brookhaven (10-0) 28.4090. 2, Pickerington Cent. (9-1) 26.7500. 3, Cols. Independence (8-2) 22.5370. 4, Whitehall-Yearling (9-1) 21.1500. 5, Young. Chaney (9-1) 20.3050. 6, Walnut Ridge (8-2) 17.9520. 7, Louisville (6-4) 16.0000. 8, Uniontown Lake (4-6) 14.9000. 9, New Philadelphia (7-3) 14.3500. 10, Marlington (6-4) 13.6500.

Region 8–1, Trenton Edgewood (10-0) 30.4000. 2, Kings Mills Kings (9-1) 28.5000. 3, Jackson (8-2) 20.1610. 4, Day. Carroll (7-3) 20.1000. 5, Cin. McNicholas (7-3) 19.4000. 6, Cin. Mt. Healthy (8-2) 18.8500. 7, Wilmington (8-2) 17.8500. 8, Vandalia Butler (6-4) 16.2000. 9, Cin. Withrow (6-4) 15.6750. 10, Day. Dunbar (6-4) 14.9000.

DIVISION III

Region 9–1, Cleve. Benedictine (9-1) 33.1850. 2, Chesterland W. Geauga (10-0) 27.5500. 3, Mentor Lake Cath. (8-2) 25.6140. 4, Hunt. Valley Univ. School (9-1) 25.0700. 5, Medina Buckeye (8-2) 22.0340. 6, Akron Hoban (8-2) 21.3230. 7, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (7-3) 21.3000. 8, Ravenna SE (8-2) 20.6710. 9, Hubbard (8-2) 19.6080. 10, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (6-3) 19.3040.

Region 10–1, Sunbury Big Walnut (10-0) 27.6000. 2, Cols. DeSales (6-4) 25.1670. 3, Cols. Watterson (8-2) 24.8500. 4, Bellevue (9-1) 24.3500. 5, Kenton (7-3) 19.0000. 6, Eastwood (8-2) 18.6000. 7, Sandusky Perkins (7-3) 16.9000. 8, Cols. Beechcroft (8-2) 16.7470. 9, Lima Shawnee (7-3) 15.8000. 10, Canal Winchester (6-4) 15.7500.

Region 11–1, Steubenville (10-0) 32.0950. 2, Dover (10-0) 29.4000. 3, Canal Fulton N.W. (10-0) 28.6500. 4, Lisbon Beaver (10-0) 28.6180. 5, Gall. Gallia Acad. (9-1) 21.8730. 6, Rayland Buckeye Local (10-0) 20.2570. 7, Thornville Sheridan (8-2) 19.9000. 8, New Concord John Glenn (8-2) 18.2500. 9, Poland Seminary (7-3) 16.8500. 10, Beloit West Branch (6-4) 14.7500.

Region 12–1, Ket. Alter (9-1) 29.8500. 2, Bellbrook (9-1) 27.1000. 3, St. Marys Memorial (9-1) 26.2500. 4, New. Licking Valley (9-1) 24.7000. 5, Cham-Julienne (8-2) 23.3140. 6, Cin. Wyoming (9-1) 21.8000. 7, Germantown Valley View (9-1) 21.6500. 8, St. Paris Graham (9-1) 20.9000. 9, Ham. Ross (7-3) 19.1000. 10, Circleville (7-3) 18.1000.

DIVISION IV

Region 13–1, Sullivan Black River (8-2) 21.2270. 2, Apple Creek Waynedale (9-1) 19.1500. 3, Young. Mooney (8-2) 18.7500. 4, Wooster Triway (7-3) 18.5000. 5, Akron Manchester (7-3) 18.0500. 6, Cleve. VA-St. Joseph (6-4) 17.8500. 7, Cuya. Falls Valley Christian Academy (9-1) 17.1120. 8, Orrville (6-4) 16.7500. 9, Perry (8-2) 16.6500. 10, Young. Liberty (8-2) 15.7500.

Region 14–1, Urbana (9-1) 24.3000. 2, Upper Sandusky (9-1) 23.1890. 3, Wellington (8-2) 21.7500. 4, Delta (9-1) 21.2500. 5, Huron (9-1) 20.6500. 6, Coldwater (9-1) 20.3500. 7, Lima Bath (7-3) 17.7500. 8, Milan Edison (7-3) 16.2000. 9, Ontario (8-2) 14.9680. 10, Avon (7-3) 13.2500.

Region 15–1, Ironton (9-1) 29.7600. 2, Coshocton (9-1) 22.8000. 3, Martins Ferry (8-2) 20.3500. 4, Bellaire (8-2) 20.2210. 5, Will. Westfall (9-1) 18.5000. 6, P. Fairland (7-3) 14.5600. 7, Granville (7-3) 14.4500. 8, Ironton Rock Hill (7-3) 14.3620. 9, New Lexington (6-4) 11.9790. 10, Wellston (6-4) 11.5500.

Region 16–1, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0) 24.9540. 2, Versailles (10-0) 23.0000. 3, Reading (8-2) 17.7000. 4, Cin. Mariemont (7-3) 17.2000. 5, Plain City Jonathon Alder (7-2) 16.9997. 6, Spring Northeastern (7-3) 15.5500. 7, Batavia (7-3) 15.0890. 8, Dayton Oakwood (7-3) 14.6500. 9, London (6-4) 13.2030. 10, Brookville (6-4) 9.9000.

DIVISION V

Region 17–1, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (10-0) 25.4500. 2, Warren JFK (8-2) 22.6310. 3, N. Lima S. Range (10-0) 21.6260. 4, Dalton (9-1) 20.0500. 5, Columbiana (9-0) 19.6664. 6, Independence (9-1) 19.5500. 7, Smithville (9-1) 19.4560. 8, Lisbon David Anderson (9-1) 17.1350. 9, Mineral Ridge (8-2) 15.2000. 10, Middlefield Cardinal (8-2) 14.5120.

Region 18–1, Patrick Henry (9-1) 23.6000. 2, Mohawk (8-1) 20.1863. 3, Delphos St. John's (8-2) 16.0000. 4, Tinora (7-2) 15.6983. 5, Lorain Clearview (7-3) 15.6000. 6, Bluffton (8-2) 14.3500. 7, Elmwood (7-3) 14.2500. 8, Liberty-Benton (8-2) 13.5000. 9, Bucyrus Wynford (7-3) 12.4440. 10, Woodmore (6-4) 11.8410.

Region 19–1, Amanda-Clearcreek (9-1) 25.3000. 2, Sarahsville Shenandoah (10-0) 24.2040. 3, Chesapeake (8-2) 20.8230. 4, Woodsfield Monroe Central (9-1) 19.6220. 5, Nelsonville-York (7-3) 18.6500. 6, Wheelersburg (8-2) 18.0930. 7, Minford (7-3) 16.8500. 8, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-2) 15.5000. 9, Newcomerstown (8-2) 15.3500. 10, Johnstown Northridge (7-3) 14.2000.

Region 20–1, Marion Pleasant (10-0) 22.9500. 2, Bainbridge Paint Valley (10-0) 19.5500. 3, Morral Ridgedale (8-2) 17.7000. 4, Gahanna Cols. Acad. (8-2) 17.6280. 5, Anna (9-1) 16.8500. 6, Jacobs (7-2) 16.4591. 7, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (8-1) 16.2025. 8, Middletown Fenwick (7-3) 14.2000. 9, Arcanum (8-2) 14.1000. 10, Cols. Hartley (5-5) 12.6060.

DIVISION VI

Region 21–1, Mogadore (8-2) 21.2750. 2, Norwalk St. Paul (10-0) 19.7000. 3, Windham (8-2) 17.5400. 4, Monroeville (8-2) 15.6000. 5, Cuya. Hts. (8-2) 13.2470. 6, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. (7-2) 11.6658. 7, St. Mary Central Catholic (6-4) 10.5500. 8, East Canton (6-4) 9.3500. 9, Richmond Hts. (6-4) 9.1680. 10, S. Chalker (8-2) 9.0470.

Region 22–1, Columbus Grove (10-0) 21.1000. 2, Cory-Rawson (9-1) 18.9500. 3, Hopewell-Loudon (8-2) 15.9180. 4, Edgerton (7-3) 14.7720. 5, Northwood (8-2) 13.9590. 6, Carey (7-2) 13.7887. 7, Antwerp (7-3) 13.7610. 8, Hicksville (8-2) 13.4540. 9, Mc Comb (7-3) 12.0000. 10, Hilltop (7-3) 11.9710.

Region 23–1, Newark Cath. (9-1) 20.7500. 2, Shadyside (9-1) 16.9500. 3, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (8-2) 16.6500. 4, Centerburg (7-3) 15.9500. 5, Willow Wood Symmes Valley (9-1) 13.1480. 6, Glouster Trimble (9-1) 12.9500. 7, Danville (8-2) 12.8960. 8, New Matamoras Frontier (7-3) 11.9920. 9, Strasburg-Franklin (8-2) 11.1000. 10, Millersport (7-3) 10.8500.

Region 24–1, Covington (10-0) 21.5500. 2, Hardin Northern (9-1) 18.6500. 3, N. Lewisburg Triad (9-1) 18.3000. 4, DeGraff Riverside (9-1) 16.5660. 5, Spring. Cath. Cent. (8-2) 15.4000. 6, Troy Christian (8-2) 13.7270. 7, Mechanicsburg (7-3) 10.8500. 8, Maria Stein Marion Local (7-3) 10.3000. 9, Minster (6-4) 8.9500. 10, Ada (5-5) 6.4500.

ECHL.............

LAST NIGHT

South Carolina 3, Florence 0

Atlantic City 4, Roanoke 2

San Diego at Las Vegas, late

Idaho 4, Bakersfield 3

TODAY

Peoria at Alaska

Atlantic City at Charlotte

Mississippi at Gwinnett

Bakersfield at Idaho

TOMORROW

Mississippi at Columbia

Trenton at Greensboro

Columbus at Pensacola

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL.............

Owens d. Terra CC, 30-13, 30-28, 30-13.

PRO FOOTBALL.............

NFL

SUNDAY, NOV. 2

Oakland at Detroit, 1

San Diego at Chicago, 1

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 1

Carolina at Houston, 1

Indianapolis at Miami, 1

Jacksonville at Baltimore, 1

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1

Pittsburgh at Seattle, 4:05

Cincinnati at Arizona, 4:05

Washington at Dallas, 4:15

Philadelphia at Atlanta, 4:15

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15

Green Bay at Minnesota, 8:30

Open: Buffalo, Kansas City, Tennessee, Cleveland

MONDAY, NOV. 3

New England at Denver, 9

TRANSACTIONS.............

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS – Named Rick Sweet manager of Erie of the EL. Named Pete Incaviglia coach and Mike Caldwell pitching coach.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Declined the 2004 option on INF Chris Gomez.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with OF Frank Catalanotto on a one-year contract.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS – Agreed to terms with manager Jack McKeon on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS – Named Jim Duquette general manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Exercised the 2004-05 option on C DeSagana Diop.

HOUSTON ROCKETS – Signed F Scott Padgett.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Waived K Jose Cortez.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Suspended DT Grady Jackson for one game for conduct detrimental to the team.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES – Placed DT Hollis Thomas on injured reserve. Signed DT Jim Flanigan.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Recalled F Johnny Pohl from Worcester of the AHL.

ECHL

WHEELING NAILERS – Announced G Martin Brochu and D Drew Fata have been recalled by Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

NOTES.............

Tickets for tomorrow's CITY LEAGUE HALL OF FAME BOWL GAME between Clay and Start are on sale today and tomorrow at Clay from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Pre-sale prices are $5 for adults and $3 for students. Adult and student tickets purchased at the game will be $5 and elementary students with a parent will be $3. No reserved seats or season passes of any kind wil be honored for this game.

.............

Tickets for the FOOTBALL PLAYOFF GAME between Anthony Wayne and Southview are on sale today thru Friday during school hours in the AW athletic office and tonight and tomorrow from 6 to 8 p.m.

.............

Archbold High School will hold its BASKETBALL COACHES CLINIC October 30 at 6:30 p.m. The cost is $70 per staff (both boys and girls) or $20 per individual coach. For more information and registration contact Doug Krauss at 419-445-2583 ext. 5

.............

A FASTPITCH SOFTBALL PITCHING CLINIC will be at the Bellevue, O. Community Center gym November 22 from 9:30 a.m. to 2 p.m. for beginner and intermediate players and from 9:30 a.m. to 3 on the 23rd for advanced players The cost for the Nov. 22 session is $30 and the Nov. 23 session is $45. Call Mike Yantz at 419-483-8915 or Matt Johnson at 419-483-5573.

.............

Tickets for the FOOTBALL PLAYOFF GAME between St. John's and Whitmer are on sale in the St. John's associate principal office today and tomorrow from 9 a.m. to 3:30 p.m. and on Friday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m.

PREP VOLLEYBALL.............

Regionals

DIVISION I

Semifinals, Tonight at 6:30 p.m.

At Hudson High School

Young. Austintown-Fitch (21-4) vs. Solon (20-5); Mentor (23-3) vs. Massillon Perry.

At Norwalk High School

Rocky River Magnificat (19-5) vs. Amherst Steele (24-1); St. Ursula (24-1) vs. Perrysburg (17-8).

At Hilliard Davidson High School

Westerville North vs. Dublin Coffman (22-4); Cols. Watterson (23-2) vs. Cin. Ursuline Acad. (22-3).

At Vandalia Butler High School

Day. Chaminade-Julienne (19-6) vs. Cin. St. Ursula Acad. (26-0); Cin. Mt. Notre Dame (16-8) vs. Cin. Seton (11-3-6).

.............

DIVISION II

Semifinals, tomorrow at 6:30 p.m.

At Stow-Munroe Falls High School

Chagrin Falls Kenston (23-3) vs. Salem (22-4); Mentor Lake Cath. (22-3) vs. Rocky River (14-12).

At Wooster High School

Mogadore Field (24-2) vs. Carrollton (22-3); Canal Fulton NW (17-8) vs. Millersburg W. Holmes (22-3).

At Ontario High School

Canal Winchester (24-1) vs. Bellevue (23-3) ; Sunbury Big Walnut (20-5) vs. Maumee (20-6).

At Wilmington High School

Chillicothe Unioto (19-6) vs. Kettering Alter (23-2); Cin. Roger Bacon vs. Cin. McNicholas (14-7).

.............

DIVISION III

Semifinals, Tonight at 6:30 p.m.

At Barberton High School

Columbiana (18-8) vs. Girard (17-9); Cleve. VA-St. Joseph (19-6) vs. Orrville (21-4).

At Liberty-Benton High School

Margaretta vs. Rockford Parkway (10-15); Wellington (20-4) vs. Genoa (22-3).

At Logan Middle School

Zoarville Tusc. Valley (25-1) vs. Newark Catholic (23-1); Williamsport Westfall (21-3) vs. Albany Alexander (17-6).

At Wilmington High School

Middletown Fenwick (19-6) vs. Versailles (19-3); Anna vs. Johnstown Northridge (19-3).

.............

DIVISION IV

Semifinals Tomorrow at 6:30 p.m.

At Hudson High School

Windham (24-1) vs. Norwalk St. Paul (20-5); Kidron Central Christian (24-1) vs. Ashtabula Sts. John & Paul (20-3).

At Elida High School

Ayersville (24-1) vs. Leipsic (15-8); Fort Jennings (16-9) vs. Northwood (18-7).

At Lancaster High School

Wellsville (25-1) vs. Centerburg (25-1); Frankfort Adena (25-0) vs. Reedsville Eastern (20-3).

At Vandalia Butler High School

Jackson Center (18-8) vs. Sidney Lehman Cath. (20-6); St. Henry (24-1) vs. Russia 20-3).

COLLEGE FOOTBALL.............

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY, Nov. 1

Buffalo at Toledo, 7

W. Michigan at Connecticut, Noon

UCF at West Virginia, 1

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 1

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 2

Akron at Marshall, 4:30

TUESDAY'S GAMES

Bowling Green at Miami, 7:30

.............

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY, Nov. 1

Ohio St. at Penn St., 3:30

Michigan at Michigan St., noon

Illinois at Iowa, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, Noon

Indiana at Minnesota, 2

National schedule

TOMORROW

SOUTH

Jacksonville at Fla. International, 7 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Troy St. at North Texas, 7 p.m.

McNeese St. at Texas State, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Boise St. at BYU, 7:30 p.m.

LOCAL BOWLING.............

Honor Roll

300 games

Chad Erdmann, Jug's............. 268-300-235-803

Andy Ruetz, Ottawa............. 300-290-206-796

Dan Grindle Jr., Toledo SC............. 300-218-269-787

Brad Bowman, Jug's............. 300-258-215-773

Dick Marsh, Toledo SC............. 246-300-216-762

Todd Cleavenger, Jug's............. 244-193-300-737

Rob Young, Interstate............. 236-192-300-728

Dave Watson, Ottawa............. 181-220-300-701

Andre Tiggs, Ottawa............. 167-300-217-684

Elizar Lizcano, Toledo SC............. 178-300-178-656

High series

Men (750 or better)

Brandy Woessner, Ottawa............. 785

Tom Burkey Jr., Toledo SC............. 782

Andy Hatmaker, Toledo SC............. 782

Brady Woessner, Miracle............. 780

Curt Wyse, Rossford............. 773

Rick Radocy, Toledo SC............. 773

Josh Miner, Rossford............. 768

John Specht, Jug's............. 766

Tim Getzen, Toledo SC............. 761

John Hancock, Toledo SC............. 758

Glen Davenport, Jug's............. 758

Joe Brumfield, Miracle............. 753

Dave Birr, Jug's............. 751

Jim Tolson, Jug's............. 750

Dan Mierzwink, Ottawa............. 750

.............

Women (650 or better)

Jennifer McKee, Interstate............. 730

Jennifer McKee, Interstate............. 657

.............

Ladies Traveling Classic

AT SWANTON SPORTS CENTER

Team standings: AA Boos & Sons 115, Toledo Sports Center 1101/2, KJ Excavating 107, Lizcano's Pro Shop 971/2, Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 841/2, Striking FX Pro Shop 80; Eastgate Lanes 741/2, Empire Pro Shop 681/2, Steven's Disposal 611/2, Shot Makers Pro Shop 51.

.............

Steven's Disposal .............666-776-696-2138

AA Boos .............841-854-784-2479

STEVEN'S: Bobbie Jo Perry 192-202-201-595; Gail Whalen 165-212-149-526; Ellen DeVaughn 142-202-210-554; Carrie Paben 167-160-136-463.

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 256-255-246-757; Jodie Walter 245-205-163-613; Sheri Verespej 180-203-212-595; Kathy Askins 160-191-163-514.

.............

Striking FX Pro Shop .............757-763-648-2168

KJ Excavating .............770-781-757-2308

STRIKING FX: Brooke Summers 169-233-174-576; Dawn Wagner 183-188-173-544; Renee Davis 213-192-135-540; Katie Hahn 192-150-166-508.

KJ EXCAVATIING: Lisa Eicher 202-225-222-649; Pip Smith 172-158-155-485; Stephanie Plocek 190-181-168-539; Wendy Erdmann 206-217-212-635.

.............

Toledo Sport Center .............849-820-836-2505

Shot Makers .............684-778-721-2183

TOLEDO SC: Ann Lawson 248-216-280-744; Connie Fairchild 155-199-200-554; Patty Pruss 212-206-182-600; Mary Minnick 234-199-174-607.

SHOT MAKERS: Val Hughley 155-201-168-524; Jackie Freeman 161-161-172-494; Rita Stockard 179-214-203-596; Maria Griswold 189-202-178-569.

.............

Empire Pro Shop .............674-756-691-2121

Lizcano's .............810-687-891-2388

EMPIRE PRO SHOP: Mary Jo Anderson 132-171-176-479; Tonjia Hartle 180-152-184-516; Karen Corum 214-219-155-588; Pam Cousino 148-214-176-538.

LIZCANO'S: Shellie Stone 194-184-259-637; Kathy Taber 199-127-175-501; Cheri-Nopper Hahn 171-132-198-501; Jodi Woessner 246-244-259-749.

.............

Twin Oaks/All Nu .............742-722-674-2138

Eastgate Lanes .............715-778-761-2254

TWIN OAKS/ALL NU: Sandy Munger 191-167-154-512; Deb Hensley 191-161-194-546; Jody Richardson 137-192-169-498; Marcia Riffle 223-202-157-582.

EASTGATE LANES: Keiran Monnett 157-204-214-575; Janelle Monnett 167-194-143-504; Tracy Autman 202-178-214-594; Chris Zimmerman 189-202-190-581.

.............

Next week: At The Timbers, 9 p.m.

SOCCER.............

Major League Soccer

PLAYOFF SEMIFINALS

Eastern Conference

D.C. United vs. Chicago

Saturday

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30 p.m.

MetroStars vs. New England

Saturday

New England at MetroStars, 5 p.m.

.............

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

Saturday

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

PREP TENNIS.............

All-Ohio

Division I All-Ohio

Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association

First Team: Kirsten Flower, Upper Arlington; Christine Johnston, Upper Arlington; Kelly Douple, Centerville; Jacqueline Lee, Canton GlenOak; Kelsey Linville and Madora Mak, Upper Arlington; Megan Gray and Carly Newman, Richfield Revere; Kristen McPhillips and Kirsten Gambrell, Rocky River Magnificat; Jennifer Myers and Madison Wright-Piekarski, Chillicothe.

.............

Second Team: Catherine Rentschler, Cin. Ursuline; Annie Diedalis, Thomas Worthington; Jenny Belsky, Cin. Sycamore; Neela Vaez, Notre Dame; Lindsay Sellers and Lexi Bolesky, Lexington; Sarah Lehman and Meggie Glassburn, Jackson; Maureen Geraci and Kristin Geraci, Cin. Turpin; Sarah Meadema and Lea Lockhart, Rocky River Magnificat.

Division II All-Ohio

Ohio Tennis Coaches' Association

First Team: Kendall Swenson, Shaker Heights Laurel; Jamie Nelson, Wooster Tri-way; Cara Wald, Day. Oakwood; Jillian Ducro, Cin. Hills Christian Academy; Kylee Wiegand and Jessica Flannery, Hamilton Badin; Molly McCluskey and Sara Crane, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Lindsey Fleissner and Ashley Kurtz, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit; Lizzie Gentner and Silpa Yalamanchilli, Cin. Indian Hill.

.............

Second Team: Maggie Bell, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Akiko Kanda, Tipp City Tippecanoe; Allison Day, Portsmouth; Lauren Clarke, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Christine Lanzieri and Shanike Ranasinghe, Shaker Heights Laurel; Sarah Tysoe and Sheela Bhaskar, Cin. Country Day; Lauren Dorsey and Lea Taft, Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown; Emily Meyer and Amanda Auzins, Napoleon.

COLLEGE HOCKEY.............

CCHA

TOMORROW

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

FRIDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Ohio St.

Ferris St. at Michigan St.

Miami at Bowling Green

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

St. Lawrence at Lake Superior St.

US Under-18 Team at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Cornell

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks at Ohio St.

Miami at Bowling Green

Niagara at Michigan



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest