Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/7/2003

Scoreboard

PREP FOOTBALL............

Ohio playoffs

REGIONAL SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

All games tomorrow at 7 p.m. unless noted

Region 1

Parma Byers Field

(1) Mentor (11-0) vs. (5) Cleveland St. Ignatius (9-2)

Canton Fawcett Stadium

(2) Warren Harding (11-0) vs. (3) Lakewood St. Edward (8-3)

Region 2

Massillon Tiger Stadium

(1) N. Canton Hoover (11-0) vs. (5) Wadsworth (9-2)

Lorain Daniel Stadium

(7) St. John s (8-3) vs. (3) Brunswick (10-1)

Region 3

Upper Arlington Stadium

(8) Hilliard Davidson (8-3) vs. (4) Dublin Coffman (9-2)

Grove City Central Stadium

(2) Lancaster (10-1) vs. (3) Dublin Scioto (10-1)

Region 4

Miami U. Yager Stadium

(1) Cincinnati Elder (10-1) vs. (5) Clayton Northmont (10-1), 2 p.m.

Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

(2) Cincinnati Colerain (11-0) vs. (3) Cincinnati Moeller (8-3)

DIVISION II

All games tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

Twinsburg Tiger Stadium

(1) Warren Howland (10-1) vs. (5) Copley (8-3)

Lakewood Stadium

(2) Macedonia Nordonia (10-1) vs. (3) Chardon (9-2)

Region 6

Findlay Donnell Stadium

(1) Southview (11-0) vs. (4) Defiance (9-2)

Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

(2) Avon Lake (11-0) vs. (3) Maumee (9-2)

Region 7

Gahanna Lincoln Stadium

(1) Columbus Brookhaven (11-0) vs. (4) Whitehall-Yearling (10-1)

Coshocton Stewart Field

(7) Louisville (7-4) vs. (3) Columbus Independence (9-2)

Region 8

Dayton Welcome Stadium

(1) Trenton Edgewood (11-0) vs. (4) Dayton Carroll (8-3)

Hillsboro Richards Field

(2) Kings Mills Kings (10-1) vs. (3) Jackson (9-2)

DIVISION III

All games tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Region 9

Perry Alumni Stadium

(1) Cleveland Benedictine (10-1) vs. (4) Hunting Valley University (10-1)

Euclid DiBiasio Field

(2) Chesterland West Geauga (11-0) vs. (3) Mentor Lake Catholic (9-2)

Region 10

Marion Harding Stadium

(8) Columbus Beechcroft (9-2) vs. (5) Kenton (8-3)

Dublin Coffman Stadium

(2) Columbus DeSales (7-4) vs. (3) Columbus Watterson (9-2)

Region 11

Youngstown Aus.-Fitch Stadium

(1) Steubenville (11-0) vs. (4) Lisbon Beaver (11-0)

Newcomerstown Lee Stadium

(7) Thornville Sheridan (9-2) vs. (3) Canal Fulton NW (11-0)

Region 12

Hilliard Davidson Complex

(1) Kettering Alter (10-1) vs. (4) Newark Licking Valley (10-1)

Mason Dwire Field

(7) Germantown Valley View (10-1) vs. (6) Cincinnati Wyoming (10-1)

DIVISION IV

All games tomorrow at 7 p.m.

Region 13

Wooster Follis Field

(1) Sullivan Black River (9-2) vs. (4) Wooster Triway (8-3)

Barberton Sharkey Stadium

(2) Apple Creek Waynedale (10-1) vs. (6) Cleveland VASJ (7-4)

Region 14

Lima Senior Stadium

(1) Urbana (10-1) vs. (4) Delta (10-1)

Wapakoneta Harmon Field

(7) Lima Bath (8-3) vs. (6) Coldwater (10-1)

Region 15

Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

(1) Ironton (10-1) vs. (4) Bellaire (9-2)

Dover Crater Stadium

(2) Coshocton (10-1) vs. (3) Martins Ferry (9-2)

Region 16

Cincinnati Princeton Stadium

(1) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-0) vs. (4) Cincinnati Mariemont (8-3)

Huber Heights Wayne Stadium

(2) Versailles (11-0) vs. (3) Reading (9-2)

DIVISION V

All games Tonight at 7:30 p.m.

Region 17

Canton Central Catholic

(8) Lisbon David Anderson (10-1) vs. (4) Dalton (10-1)

Niles McKinley

(2) Warren JFK (9-2) vs. (3) N. Lima S. Range (11-0)

Region 18

Tiffin Frost-Kalnow Stadium

(1) Patrick Henry (9-1) vs. (5) Lorain Clearview (8-3)

Lima Bath Stadium

(7) Elmwood (8-3) vs. (3) Delphos St. John s (9-2)

Region 19

Byesville Stadium

(1) Amanda-Clearcreek (10-1) vs. (4) Woodsfield Monroe Central (10-1)

Athens High Rutter Field

(2) Sarahsville Shenandoah (11-0) vs. (6) Wheelersburg (9-2)

Region 20

Worthington Kilbourne Stadium

(1) Marion Pleasant (11-0) vs. (4) Gahanna Columbus Academy (9-2)

Pickerington North Stadium

(2) Bainbridge Paint Valley (11-0) vs. (3) Morral Ridgedale (9-2)

DIVISION VI

All games tomorrow at 7 p.m. unless noted

Region 21

Elyria Ely Stadium

(1) Mogadore (9-2) vs. (4) Monroeville (9-2)

Medina Ken Dukes Stadium

(7) Sandusky St. Mary s (7-4) vs. (3) Windham (9-2)

Region 22

Napoleon Stadium

(1) Columbus Grove (11-0) vs. (5) Northwood (9-2)

Fostoria Memorial Stadium

(2) Cory-Rawson (10-1) vs. (6) Carey (8-2)

Region 23

Westerville North Stadium

(1) Newark Catholic (10-1) vs. (4) Centerburg (8-3), 1:30 p.m.

Newark White Field

(2) Shadyside (10-1) vs. (3) Lancaster Fisher Catholic (9-2)

Region 24

Piqua Alexander Stadium

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (8-3) vs. (5) Springfield Catholic Central (9-2)

Bellefontaine Dodd Field

(2) Hardin Northern (10-1) vs. (3) N. Lewisburg Triad (10-1)

............

Michigan playoffs

DIVISION 2

Region 4, District 1

Adrian (10-0) at Novi (10-0), tonight, 7:30

DIVISION 5

Region 4, District 2

Erie Mason (10-0) at Detroit Crockett (9-1), tomorrow, 7 p.m. at Detroit Martin Luther King.

DIVISION 6

Region 4, District 1

Vermontville Maple Valley (8-2) at Addison (8-2), tonight, 7:30.

Region 4, District 2

Blissfield (8-2) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (8-2), tonight, 7:30.

DIVISION 7

Region 4, District 1

Sand Creek (7-3) at Manchester (9-1), tomorrow, 7 p.m.

LOCAL BOWLING............

Keybank Pro Am

AT SOUTHWYCK LANES

1. Shane O Brien, Saginaw, Mich., $1,000, 1803. 2. Kevin Bauer, Bay City, Mich., $300, 1780. 3. Joe Schroeder, Ottawa, O., $150, 1774. 4. Brian Knight, Tecumseh, Mich., $125, 1757. 5. Bai Chanthakham, Toledo, $100, 1740. 6. Mike davidson, Ottawa, O., $75, 1738. 7. Randy Coy, Bellefontaine, O. tied, Kevin Day, Plain City, O., $47.50, 1737. 9. Mark Bennett, Saline, Mich., $40, 1736. 10. David Short, Toledo, $35, 1731. 11. Mary Skiodak, Greensburg, PA., $30, 1725. 12. Terry Harrison, Oregon, O., tied, Rob Beachler, Van Buren, O., $30, 1722.

14. Chester (Chip) Stawicki Jr., Amherst, O., $30, 1720. 15. Gayla Frank, Redding, Mich., tied, Carri Shaw, Redford, Mich., Jason Reinemeyer, $25, 1718. 18. Boyd Wellman, Lambertville, Mich.,tied, Paul Muellller, Sylvania, $25, 1717. 20. Burdette Kiser, Fremont, O., $25, 1715. 21. Doug McKowen, Tecumseh, Mich., $25, 1714. 22. Mike Roznowski, $25, 1706. 23. Dwayne Brashaw, $25, 1704. 24. James Korpusik, Sheffeld Lake, O., $25, 1699. 25. Bruce Mower, $25, 1697.

............

Senior Boys: 1. Aaron Okonski, Toledo, 1759. 2. Jon Pack, Columbus Grove, O., 1747.Junior Boys: 1. Quintan Kocher, Ashlan, O., 1761. 2. Christian Gedeon, Aurora, O., 1676. Prep Boys: 1. Chrystian Reed, Ottawa, O., 1587. 2. Marcus Drummond, Toledo, 1582. Bantam Boys: 1. Joshua Lichtensteiger, Ohio City, O., 1557. 2. Michael Semer, Ohio City, O. 1538.

Senior Girls: 1. Krystal Seller, Toledo, 1630. 2. Jessica Dusseau, Tecumseh, Mich., 1584. Junior Girls: 1. Alexis Woods, Adrian, Mich., 1661. 2. Shanon McKowen, Tecumseh, Mich., 1647. Prep Girls: 1. Ashlee Brown, Tecumseh, Mich., 1513. 2. Nicole Reum, Adrian, Mich., 1497. Bantam Girls: 1. Tabaitha Marquis, Maumee, 1428. 2. Rachel Aumiller, Lambertville, Mich., 1398.

............

Honor Roll

300 game

Bob Demars, Jug s............ 266-300-236-802

Jack Sijan Jr., Glass Bowl............ 234-200-300-734

............

Men (750 or better)

Dave Ulrick, Timbers............ 813

Scott Nissley, Jug s............ 799

Jim Schwab, Glass Bowl............ 795

Jim Wood, Glass Bowl............ 794

Ken Eisenbach, Glass Bowl............ 792

Jack Dickason, Jug s............ 786

Tom Denstedt, Glass Bowl............ 782

Tim Hunter, Interstate............ 779

John Cowell, Jug s............ 775

Ken Alexander, Glass Bowl............ 773

Chuck Baughman, Jug s............ 772

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl............ 765

Gary Quaintance, Imperial............ 765

Jeff Edward, Imperial............ 763

Tom Szuch, Glass Bowl............ 761

Mike Faykosh, Glass Bowl............ 756

Scott Bailey, Jug s............ 775

Larry Hurst, Glass Bowl............ 753

Sonny Snyder, Glass Bowl............ 751

............

Women (650 or better)

Mary Jo Anderson, Interstate............ 701

Kelly Thieley, Timbers............ 677

............

Toledo Ladies Traveling Classic

AT THE TIMBERS

Team standings: Toledo Sports Center 1271/2; AA Boos & Sons 124; K.J. Excavating 114; Lizcano s Pro Shop 1091/2; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 981/2; Striking FX Pro Shop 93; Eastgate Lanes 831/2; Empire Pro Shop 801/2; Steven s Disposal 651/2; Shot Makers Pro Shop 59.

............

Striking FX Pro Shop ............752-780-783-2315

Shot Makers ............795-753-695-2243

STRIKING FX: Brooke Summers 179-213-267-659; Dawn Wagner 168-198-172-538; Renee Davis 192-167-144-503; Katie Hahn 213-202-200-615

SHOT MAKERS: Val Hughley 191-190-175-556; LaShaun Staples 193-189-203-585; Rita Stockard 187-207-135-529; Maria Griswold 224-167-182-573

............

Empire Pro Shop ............777-681-825-2283

Eastgate Lanes ............704-728-739-2171

EMPIRE PRO SHOP: Karen Corum 164-170-256-590; Tonjia Hartle 208-159-189-556; Mary Jo Anderson 184-155-207-546; Pam Cousino 221-197-173-591

EASTGATE LANES: Keiran Monnett 203-191-142-536; Tracy Autman 179-220-192-591; Chris Zimmerman 176-176-245-597; Karen Woelfl 146-141-160-447

............

AA Boos ............864-843-781-2488

Lizcano s ............967-764-821-2552

AA BOOS: Jodie Walter 257-202-158-617; Mona Kurtz 148-199-160-507; Sheri Verespej 214-268-227-709; Kathy Askins 245-174-236-655

LIZCANO S: Shellie Stone 279-192-213-684; Kathy Taber 218-170-193-581; Jodi Woessner 269-199-225-693; Cheri-Nopper Hahn 201-203-190-594

............

KJ Excavating ............851-802-792-2445

Twin Oaks/All Nu ............775-836-835-2446

KJ EXCAVATIING: Lisa Eicher 214-203-206-623; Shelley Akeman 225-168-191-548; Stephanie Plocek 212-199-180-591; Wendy Erdmann 200-232-215-647

TWIN OAKS/ALL NU: Sandy Munger 189-215-212-616; Mary Kay Bartko 191-183-204-578; Jody Richardson 181-214-196-591; Marcia Riffle 214-224-223-661

............

Steven s Disposal ............679-630-773-2082

Toledo Sport Center ............913-809-733-2455

STEVEN S: Bobbie Jo Perry 147-146-184-477; Gail Whalen 172-152-211-535; Linda Starr 200-164-167-531; Carrie Paben 160-168-211-539

TOLEDO SC: Connie Fairchild 258-206-205-669; Patty Pruss 198-177-134-509; Ann Lawson 201-205-181-587; Mary Minnick 256-221-213-690

............

Next week: At Interstate Lanes, 9 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL............

NFL

SUNDAY

Chicago at Detroit, 1

Cleveland at Kansas City, 1

Miami at Tennessee, 1

Atlanta at N.Y. Giants, 1

Seattle at Washington, 1

Arizona at Pittsburgh, 1

Houston at Cincinnati, 1

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 1

Indianapolis at Jacksonville, 1

Minnesota at San Diego, 4:05

Buffalo at Dallas, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at Oakland, 4:15

Baltimore at St. Louis, 8:30

Open: New England, Denver, New Orleans, San Francisco

MONDAY

Philadelphia at Green Bay, 9

............

CFL playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

Sunday

Eastern

Toronto at Montreal, 4 p.m.

Western

Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 7 p.m.

ECHL............

LAST NIGHT

Trenton 2, Atlantic City 1

Greensboro 4, Greenville 2

Gwinnett 4, Columbus 3, OT

WEDNESDAY

Cincinnati 4, Wheeling 1

Long Beach 6, Florida 4

Las Vegas 2, Alaska 1

TONIGHT

Toledo at Johnstown

Greensboro at Charlotte

Greenville at Columbia

Gwinnett at Florence

Cincinnati at Idaho

Bakersfield at Las Vegas

Alaska at Long Beach

Louisiana at Mississippi

Fresno at Pensacola

Reading at Peoria

Augusta at Roanoke

Florida at San Diego

Columbus at South Carolina

Atlantic City at Trenton

COLLEGE FOOTBALL............

Mid-American Conf.

TUESDAY

Miami 33, Bowling Green 10

............

TOMORROW

Northern Illinois at Buffalo, 1 p.m.

Akron at Central Michigan, 1 p.m.

Central Florida at E. Michigan, 1 p.m.

Kent State at Ohio, 2 p.m.

Ball State at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.

............

Big Ten Conference

TOMORROW

Michigan State at Ohio State, noon

Wisconsin at Minnesota, noon

Penn State at Northwestern, noon

Illinois at Indiana, noon

Iowa at Purdue, 3:30 p.m.

............

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Iona 23, St. Peter s 7

SOUTH

Texas State at Nicholls St., late

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 28, South Carolina 6

New Mexico St. 26, Utah St. 21

WEDNESDAY

SOUTHWEST

TCU 31, Louisville 28

............

TONIGHT

FAR WEST

Colorado St. at New Mexico, 9 p.m.

PREP SOCCER............

Boys

State tournament

STATE FINALS

All games, Crew Stadium, Columbus

DIVISION I

Today, 7 p.m.

St. Francis (20-0-2) vs. Westerville North (17-1-4).

DIVISION II

Tomorrow, 11 a.m.

Chagrin Falls (15-6-1) vs. Columbus Bexley (21-1)

DIVISION III

Today, 3 p.m.

Gates Mills Hawken (20-1-1) vs. Cincinnati Madeira (20-0-2).

............

TUESDAY S RESULTS

DIVISION I

St. Francis 1, Hudson 0

Westerville North 3, W. Chester Lakota W. 2

DIVISION II

Bexley 3, Dayton Carroll 2, SO

Chagrin Falls 1, Lexington 0, SO

DIVISION III

Cincinnati Madeira 3, Worthington Christian 2

Gates Mills Hawken 2, Van Buren 1

............

Girls

All games, Crew Stadium, Columbus

DIVISION I

Tomorrow, 3 p.m.

Strongsville (21-0-1) vs. Dublin Coffman (22-0-1).

DIVISION II

Tomorrow, 7 p.m.

Bay Village Bay (18-4-0) vs. Cincinnati Indian Hill (18-3-1).

WEDNESDAY S RESULTS

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

Dublin Coffman 1, Cincinnati St. Ursula 0

Strongsville 1, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 0

DIVISION II

Bay Village Bay 4, Westerville Cent. 0

Cincinnati Indian Hill 1, Columbus Bexley 0

COLLEGE HOCKEY............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 7-1-0, Notre Dame 5-2-0, Lake Superior State 2-2-2, Ohio State 6-3-0, Michigan State 5-3-0, Western Michigan 3-3-2, Northern Michigan 3-3-0, Bowling Green 2-4-2, Miami 3-5-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 3-5-0, Ferris State 2-6-0, Nebraska-Omaha 0-5-1.

TONIGHT

Michigan at Ferris State

Niagara at Bowling Green

Ohio State at N. Michigan

Alabama-Huntsville at Miami

Lake Sup. St. at Neb.-Omaha

Notre Dame at Michigan State

W. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

TOMORROW

Ferris State at Michigan

Ohio State at N. Michigan

Alabama-Huntsville at Miami

Lake Sup. St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Notre Dame at Michigan State

W. Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

PREP VOLLEYBALL............

STATE SEMIFINALS

All games at Ervin J. Nutter Center, Wright State University

DIVISION I

Cin. Ursuline (24-3) vs. Youngs. Austintown-Fitch (23-4), today, 2:30 p.m.

St. Ursula (26-1) vs. Cin. St. Ursula (28-0), today, 4 p.m.

DIVISION II

Kettering Alter (25-2) vs. Maumee (21-6), today, 11 a.m.

Chagrin Falls Kenston (25-3) vs. Millersburg W. Holmes (24-3), today, 12:30 p.m.

DIVISION III

STATE FINAL

Versailles (22-6) vs. vs. Orrville (27-1), tomorrow, 11 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Ft. Jennings (18-9) vs. St. Henry (26-1), today, 6 p.m.

Centerburg (27-1) vs. Kidron Cent. Christian (26-1), today, 7:30 p.m.

............

LAST NIGHT S RESULTS

DIVISION III

Orrville 15-15, Williamsport Westfall 1-2

Versailles 15-15, Genoa 13-8

SOCCER

MLS playoffs

Eastern Conference semifinals

D.C. United vs. Chicago

SUNDAY

D.C. United at Chicago, 1 p.m.; Chicago leads series 2-0

MetroStars vs. New England

MetroStars at New England, 4 p.m., New England leads series 2-0

Western Conference

Los Angeles vs. San Jose

SUNDAY

Los Angeles at San Jose, 9 p.m.; Los Angeles leads series 2-0

Colorado vs. Kansas City

TOMORROW

Colorado at Kansas City, 8 p.m., series tied 1-1

SIGNINGS............

STACEY VERHOFF of Ottawa-Glandorf will continue her basketball career at Central Michigan Unviersity.

JASON SELHORST of Ottawa-Glandorf will continue his baseball career at Ohio University.

HOLE IN ONE............

BOB RAJNER, No. 8 at Whiteford Valley Yellow/East Course, 140 yards, 5-iron.

DOUBLE EAGLE............

MIKE WINTERS, No. 18 at Carrington Golf Club, 482 yards, driver & 3-iron.

NOTES............

The Rogers High GIRLS BASKETBALL team is seeking scrimmages. Call Rick Rios, 419-536-3801.

............

Notre Dame Academy has an opening for a JV SOFTBALL COACH. Send resumes to Pam Edgell, athletic director, 3535 Sylvania Ave., Toledo 43623 or call 419-475-9359.

TRANSACTIONS............

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Exercised their 2004 option on SS Jose Valentin.

National League

NEW YORK METS – Named Al Goldis and Bill Singer special assistants to the general manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Released F Jelani McCoy.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Recalled F Karl Stewart from Chicago of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled C Stephen Weiss from San Antonio of the AHL. Assigned C LW Craig MacDonald to San Antonio.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Assigned F Antoine Vermette to Binghamton of the AHL.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS – Announced F Dusty Jamieson has been recalled by Hartford of the AHL.

DAYTON BOMBERS – Traded F Lance Galbraith to Idaho.

FLORENCE PRIDE – Signed D Ryan Crane.

GREENSBORO GENERALS – Signed F Matt Elich.

IDAHO STEELHEADS – Announced F Dylan Gyori has been recalled by Utah of the AHL.

LOUISIANA ICEGATORS – Added D Kevin Mitchell to the roster.

READING ROYALS – Announced D Jeff Finger has been recalled by Hershey of the AHL.

TOLEDO STORM – Added F Landon Bathe to the roster.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.