Loading…
Monday, September 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 11/11/2003

Scoreboard

PRO FOOTBALL.............

NFL

LAST NIGHT

Philadelphia 17, Green Bay 14

SUNDAY, NOV. 16

St. Louis at Chicago, 1

Houston at Buffalo, 1

Baltimore at Miami, 1

Washington at Carolina, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Arizona at Cleveland, 1

Kansas City at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 4:05

San Diego at Denver, 4:05

Detroit at Seattle, 4:15

Minnesota at Oakland, 4:15

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 4:15

Dallas at New England, 8:30

MONDAY, NOV. 17

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 9

CFL playoffs

DIVISION FINALS

SUNDAY

Eastern

Montreal 30, Toronto 26

Western

Edmonton 30, Saskatchewan 23

.............

GREY CUP

At Regina, Saskatchewan

Sunday, Nov. 16

Montreal vs. Edmonton, 6 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY.............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 8-2-0, Michigan St. 6-3-1, Notre Dame 5-3-1, Lake Superior St. 3-3-2, Ohio St. 7-4-0, N. Michigan 4-4-0, Bowling Green 3-4-2, Miami 5-5-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 5-5-0, W. Michigan 3-5-2, Neb.-Omaha 1-6-1, Ferris St. 3-7-0.

FRIDAY

Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.

Michigan at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at Miami

N. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

US Under-18 Team at Notre Dame

W. Michigan at Niagara

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Lake Superior St.

Michigan at Ohio St.

Michigan St. at Miami

N. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Niagara

COLLEGE FOOTBALL.............

Mid-American Conf.

TOMORROW

Marshall at Miami, 7:30

<ufend.ag>

SATURDAY

Ohio at Akron, Noon

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 1

C. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

N. Illinois at Toledo, 3

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 6

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19

Marshall at UCF, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Penn St., Noon

Purdue at Ohio St., 3:30

Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, TBA

.............

National

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Morehead St. at Charleston, W.Va., 7 p.m.

Virginia at Maryland, 7:30 p.m.

Murray St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8 p.m.

.............

SATURDAY

.............

EAST

Hofstra at Rhode Island, Noon

Dartmouth at Brown, 12:30 p.m.

Fordham at Colgate, 12:30 p.m.

Davidson at Georgetown, D.C., 12:30 p.m.

Penn at Harvard, 12:30 p.m.

Lafayette at Holy Cross, 12:30 p.m.

Richmond at Northeastern, 12:30 p.m.

Albany, N.Y. at Towson, 12:30 p.m.

Houston at Army, 1 p.m.

Lehigh at Bucknell, 1 p.m.

Columbia at Cornell, 1 p.m.

Massachusetts at Delaware, 1 p.m.

Stony Brook at Iona, 1 p.m.

St. Peter s at La Salle, 1 p.m.

Cent. Connecticut St. at Marist, 1 p.m.

Yale at Princeton, 1 p.m.

Monmouth, N.J. at St. Francis, Pa., 1 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Temple, 1 p.m.

Sacred Heart at Wagner, 1 p.m.

Villanova at Maine, 3 p.m.

Boston College at Rutgers, 3:30 p.m.

Robert Morris at Duquesne, 7 p.m.

Pittsburgh at West Virginia, 7 p.m.

SOUTH

Norfolk St. at Delaware St., Noon

North Carolina at Georgia Tech, Noon

Bethune-Cookman at Howard, Noon

Syracuse at Miami, Noon

Webber International at Jacksonville, 12:30 p.m.

Florida at South Carolina, 12:30 p.m.

Mississippi St. at Tennessee, 12:30 p.m.

Duke at Clemson, 1 p.m.

Chattanooga at ETSU, 1 p.m.

SE Missouri at Tennessee Tech, 1 p.m.

New Hampshire at William & Mary, 1 p.m.

Fla. International at Gardner-Webb, 1:30 p.m.

Charleston Southern at James Madison, 1:30 p.m.

Coastal Carolina at Liberty, 1:30 p.m.

Hampton at N. Carolina A&T, 1:30 p.m.

The Citadel at VMI, 1:30 p.m.

Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 2 p.m.

Savannah St. at Grambling St., 2:30 p.m.

Alabama St. at MVSU, 2:30 p.m.

Alabama A&M at Alcorn St., 3 p.m.

Siena at Florida Atlantic, 3 p.m.

Memphis at Louisville, 3 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Middle Tennessee, 3 p.m.

Tulane at Southern Miss., 3 p.m.

Georgia Southern at Elon, 3:30 p.m.

N.C. State at Florida St., 3:30 p.m.

Auburn at Georgia, 3:30 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Tennessee St., 3:30 p.m.

Connecticut at Wake Forest, 3:30 p.m.

W. Carolina at Appalachian St., 4 p.m.

Wofford at Furman, 4 p.m.

E. Illinois at Jacksonville St., 5 p.m.

Florida A&M at S. Carolina St., 5 p.m.

Prairie View at SE Louisiana, 5 p.m.

Idaho at Louisiana-Monroe, 7 p.m.

LSU at Alabama, 7:45 p.m.

Northwestern St. at McNeese St., 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Texas A&M at Missouri, 12:30 p.m.

Valparaiso at Aurora, 1 p.m.

W. Kentucky at Youngstown St., 1 p.m.

St. Joseph s, Ind. at Butler, 2 p.m.

Waldorf at Drake, 2 p.m.

Colorado at Iowa St., 2 p.m.

SW Missouri St. at W. Illinois, 2 p.m.

Indiana St. at Illinois St., 2:30 p.m.

BYU at Notre Dame, 2:30 p.m.

Kansas St. at Nebraska, 3:30 p.m.

S. Illinois at N. Iowa, 6 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

New Mexico St. at Arkansas, 2 p.m.

Kansas at Oklahoma St., 2 p.m.

Baylor at Oklahoma, 2:30 p.m.

Cincinnati at TCU, 3 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at Tulsa, 3 p.m.

Arkansas St. at North Texas, 4 p.m.

Rice at SMU, 4 p.m.

Nicholls St. at Stephen F.Austin, 5 p.m.

N. Arizona at Sam Houston St., 7 p.m.

Texas Tech at Texas, 7 p.m.

Southern U. at Texas Southern, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

San Diego St. at Colorado St., 2 p.m.

E. Washington at Montana, 2 p.m.

UTEP at Boise St., 3 p.m.

Hawaii at Nevada, 3 p.m.

Air Force at New Mexico, 3 p.m.

Troy St. at Utah St., 3 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Weber St., 3 p.m.

Washington at California, 3:30 p.m.

Oregon at UCLA, 3:30 p.m.

Idaho St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 4 p.m.

Stanford at Oregon St., 4 p.m.

S. Utah at St. Mary s, Cal., 4 p.m.

Arizona St. at Washington St., 5 p.m.

Wyoming at Utah, 6:30 p.m.

Southern Cal at Arizona, 7 p.m.

San Jose St. at Fresno St., 7 p.m.

Montana St. at Portland St., 9 p.m.

SOCCER.............

MLS Playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Friday, Nov. 14

New England at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Kansas City at San Jose, 10 p.m.

.............

MLS CUP

Sunday, Nov. 23

At Carson, Calif.

TBD, 3:30 p.m.

HOLE IN ONE.............

CHRIS FUSSELL, No. 12 at Rasin River East, 197 yards, 3-iron

PREP FOOTBALL.............

Ohio playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

At Parma Byers Field

(1) Mentor (12-0) vs. (3) Lakewood St. Edward (9-3)

Region 2

At Lorain George Daniel Stadium

(5) Wadsworth (10-2) vs. (7) St. John s (9-3)

Region 3

At Upper Arlington Moorehead Memorial Stadium

(4) Dublin Coffman (10-2) vs. (3) Dublin Scioto (11-1)

Region 4

At University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium

(1) Cin. Elder (11-1) vs. (2) Cin. Colerain (12-0)

DIVISION II

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5

At Lakewood Stadium

(5) Copley (9-3) vs. (3) Chardon (10-2)

Region 6

At Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

(4) Defiance (10-2) vs. (2) Avon Lake (12-0)

Region 7

Dublin Scioto Stadium

(1) Cols. Brookhaven (12-0) vs. (3) Cols. Independence (10-2)

Region 8

At Cincinnati Princeton Viking Stadium

(1) Trenton Edgewood (12-0) vs. (2) Kings Mills Kings (11-1)

DIVISION III

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9

At Euclid DiBiasio Field

(1) Cle. Benedictine (11-1) vs. (3) Mentor Lake Cath. (10-2)

Region 10

At Dublin Coffman Stadium

(5) Kenton (9-3) vs. (3) Cols. Watterson (10-2)

Region 11

At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium

(1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. vs. (3) Canal Fulton NW (12-0)

Region 12

Grove City Stadium

(4) Newark Licking Valley (11-1) vs. (7) Germantown Valley View (11-1)

DIVISION IV

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

At Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

(1) Sullivan Black River (10-2) vs. (6) Cle. VASJ (8-4)

Region 14

At Lima Senior Stadium

(4) Delta (11-1) vs. (6) Coldwater (11-1)

Region 15

At Zanesville Sulsberger Memorial Stadium

(4) Bellaire (10-2) vs. (2) Coshocton (11-1)

Region 16

At Dayton Welcome Stadium

(1) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. (2) Versailles (12-0)

DIVISION V

All games at 7:30 Friday

Region 17

At Youngstown Austintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium

(8) Lisbon David Anderson (11-1) vs. (2) Warren JFK (10-2)

Region 18

At Findlay Donnell Stadium

(1) Patrick Henry (10-1) vs. (3) Delphos St. John s (10-2)

Region 19

At Newark White Field

(1) Amanda-Clearcreek (11-1) vs. (2) Sarahsville Shenandoah (12-0)

Region 20

At Grove City Central Crossing Stadium

(4) Gahanna Cols. Academy (10-2) vs. (2) Bainbridge Paint Valley (12-0)

DIVISION VI

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

At Huron Memorial Stadium

(4) Monroeville (10-2) vs. (7) Sandusky St. Mary s (8-4)

Region 22

At Lima Bath Stadium

(1) Columbus Grove (12-0) vs. (2) Cory-Rawson (11-1)

Region 23

At Byesville Meadowbrook Stadium

(1) Newark Cath. (11-1) vs. (2) Shadyside (11-1)

Region 24

At Wapakoneta Harmon Field

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-3) vs. (2) Hardin Northern (11-1)

.............

.............

Michigan playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

.............

DIVISION 5

Region 4

Goodrich (8-3) at Erie Mason (11-0), Saturday, 7

DIVISION 6

Region 4

Vermontville Maple Valley (9-2) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (9-2), Saturday, 1

DIVISION 7

Region 4

Whitmore Lake (8-3) at Sand Creek (8-3), Friday, 7

COLLEGE BASKETBALL.............

AP men s preseason poll

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press men s preseason college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2002-03 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and last season s final ranking:

.............

Record.............Pts.............Pv.............

x1. Connecticut (67).............23-10.............1,793.............23.............

2. Duke (3).............26-7.............1,667.............7.............

3. Michigan St. (1).............22-13.............1,607.............–.............

4. Arizona.............28-4.............1,476.............2.............

5. Missouri.............22-11.............1,436.............24.............

6. Kansas (1).............30-8.............1,396.............6.............

7. Syracuse.............30-5.............1,311.............13.............

8. Florida.............25-8.............1,219.............10.............

9. North Carolina.............19-16.............1,139.............–.............

10. Gonzaga.............24-9.............1,125.............–.............

11. Kentucky.............32-4.............1,092.............1.............

12. Texas.............26-7.............1,083.............5.............

13. Illinois.............25-7.............941.............11.............

14. Oklahoma.............27-7.............822.............3.............

15. Wisconsin.............24-8.............715.............21.............

16. Louisville.............25-7.............623.............14.............

17. Saint Joseph s.............23-7.............579.............–.............

18. Cincinnati.............17-12.............578.............–.............

19. Stanford.............24-9.............555.............18.............

20. Wake Forest.............25-6.............458.............8.............

21. Notre Dame.............24-10.............429.............22.............

22. Pittsburgh.............28-5.............382.............4.............

23. Marquette.............27-6.............155.............9.............

24. N.C. State.............18-13.............120.............–.............

25. Oklahoma St..............22-10.............93.............–.............

Others receiving votes: Maryland 77, California 71, Oregon 70, Xavier 68, Ohio St. 46, Utah 39, LSU 33, Auburn 32, BYU 25, Colorado 16, Arizona St. 13, Providence 13, Purdue 13, Memphis 12, UCLA 12, Mississippi St. 9, Southern Cal 8, Michigan 7, Temple 7, Butler 6, Indiana 6, Manhattan 5, Georgia 3, Ill.-Chicago 3, N. Illinois 3, Nevada 3, Wichita St. 3, Dayton 1, Seton Hall 1, Vermont 1.

.............

Last night

Men

OWENS CC 85, ST. CLAIR CC 78

ST. CLAIR CC: Moses 1-1-3, Livingston 1-2-0-8, Underwood 3-5-11, Wagner 2-1-2-9, Frantz 5-5-1-26, Graham 1-1-2-7, Jones 0-4-4, Falter 2-6-10. Totals: 15-9-21-78.

OWENS CC: Harrison 8-1-5-24, Davis 0-2-2, Robinson 2-0-4, Tisdale 1-2-4, Jones 7-2-16, Logan 3-0-6, Clay 4-0-8, Martin 3-4-10, Diekman 1-0-2, Washington 3-3-9. Totals: 32-1-18-85.

Halftime: Owens, 33-30.

ECHL.............

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Atlantic City 5, Johnstown 0

Louisiana 2, Columbus 0

Mississippi 9, Fresno 4

Wheeling 9, Dayton 1

Texas 4, Pensacola 3, OT

Bakersfield 1, Florida 0

TONIGHT

San Diego at Alaska

Mississippi at South Carolina

Fresno at Texas

Reading at Trenton

NOTE.............

The Senior Softball League of the East Toledo Family Center will be hosting a FUNDRAISING SMOKER Nov. 18 at the IBEW Local 245 Hall, 705 Lime City Road in Rossford from 6 to 10 p.m. Information: Toni Moore at 419-691-1429.

TRANSACTIONS.............

BASEBALL

National League

PITTSBURGH PIRATES – Declined to exercise their option on 2B Pokey Reese.

SAN DIEGO PADRES – Announced they will move their rookie league team from Idaho Falls of the Pioneer League to the Arizona Rookie League. Named Craig Colbert manager and Tom Brown pitching coach for Portland of the PCL; Gary Jones manager, Gary Lance pitching coach and Jose Castro coach for Mobile of the Southern League; Rick Renteria manager, Mike Harkey pitching coach and Mike Davis coach for Lake Elsinore of the California League; Randy Ready manager for Fort Wayne of the MWL; Wade Yamasaki trainer for the Padres of the Arizona Rookie League; Mike Couchee minor league pitching coordinator; Rob Deer minor league hitting coordinator; Tony Franklin minor league infield coordinator; Doug Dascenzo minor league outfield & baserunning coordinator; Joe Ferguson minor league catching coordinator, ; Mark Cinelli minor league strength and conditioning coordinator; and Lance Cacanindin minor league training coordinator.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Signed WR-KR Terrence Wilkins. Waived OL Jim Newton.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS – Placed OL Steve Neal on injured reserve. Waived LB Justin Kurpeikis from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Reassigned F Simon Gamache to Chicago of the AHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Called up G Craig Henderson from Norfolk of the AHL.

COLORADO AVALANCHE – Recalled F Steve Moore from Hershey of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Named Steve Ludzik assistant coach.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Vernon Fiddler from Milwaukee of the AHL. Reassigned F Scottie Upshall to Milwaukee.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Reassigned G Matus Kostur, F Scott Cameron and F Brett Clouthier from Albany of the AHL.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Trenton LW Matt Zultek two games for his actions against Atlantic City on November 7.

OLYMPICS

USA HOCKEY – Named John Hynes U.S. national development coach.

AUTO RACING.............

NASCAR Winston Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Matt Kenseth, 4988. 2. Jimmie Johnson, 4762. 3. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., 4724. 4. Ryan Newman, 4659. 5. Jeff Gordon, 4625. 6. Kevin Harvick, 4595. 7. Tony Stewart, 4398. 8. Bobby Labonte, 4197. 9. Bill Elliott, 4151. 10. Kurt Busch, 4095.

11. Terry Labonte, 4039. 12. Jeff Burton, 3988. 13. Michael Waltrip, 3894. 14. Rusty Wallace, 3851. 15. Jamie McMurray, 3827. 16. Robby Gordon, 3783. 17. Mark Martin, 3705. 18. Greg Biffle, 3638. 19. Sterling Marlin, 3611. 20. Jeremy Mayfield, 3581.

MONEY

1. Jimmie Johnson, $5,333,995. 2. Tony Stewart, $5,106,800. 3. Jeff Gordon, $4,960,134. 4. Kurt Busch, $4,956,725. 5. Dale Earnhardt, $Jr., $4,836,380. 6. Ryan Newman, $4,753,952. 7. Kevin Harvick, $4,753,666. 8. Bobby Labonte, $4,414,200. 9. Michael Waltrip, $4,403,110. 10. Bill Elliott, $4,204,827.

11. Matt Kenseth, $3,975,459. 12. Mark Martin, $3,969,734. 13. Dale Jarrett, $3,963,909. 14. Sterling Marlin, $3,857,784. 15. Jeff Burton, $3,761,142. 16. Rusty Wallace, $3,682,274. 17. Robby Gordon, $3,631,658. 18. Elliott Sadler, $3,575,524. 19. Terry Labonte, $3,564,089. 20. Ward Burton, $3,455,581.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL.............

300 games

Jeff Benz, Jug s............. 300-245-224-769

Doug Clayton, Timbers............. 259-30-196-755

.............

Men (750 or better)

J.J. Westhoven, Jug s............. 815

Mike Schmidlin, Jug s............. 783

Craig Scott, Jug s............. 758

Craig Walczak, Jug s............. 750

Fayez Kassem, Lido............. 750

.............

Women (650 or better)

.............

Jennifer McKee, Interstate............. 681

Lora Brooks, Imperial............. 672



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.