Loading…
Thursday, July 10, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 11/13/2003

Scoreboard

PREP FOOTBALL.............

Ohio playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1

Parma Byers Field

(1) Mentor (12-0) vs. (3) Lakewood St. Edward (9-3)

Region 2

Lorain George Daniel Stadium

(5) Wadsworth (10-2) vs. (7) St. John s (9-3)

Region 3

Upper Arlington Memorial Stadium

(4) Dublin Coffman (10-2) vs. (3) Dublin Scioto (11-1)

Region 4

University of Cincinnati Stadium

(1) Cincinnati Elder (11-1) vs. (2) Cincinnati Colerain (12-0)

DIVISION II

All games Tomorrow at 7:30 p.m.

Region 5

Lakewood Stadium

(5) Copley (9-3) vs. (3) Chardon (10-2)

Region 6

Fremont Ross Harmon Stadium

(4) Defiance (10-2) vs. (2) Avon Lake (12-0)

Region 7

Dublin Scioto Stadium

(1) Columbus Brookhaven (12-0) vs. (3) Columbus Independence (10-2)

Region 8

Cincinnati Princeton Stadium

(1) Trenton Edgewood (12-0) vs. (2) Kings Mills Kings (11-1)

DIVISION III

All games Tomorrow at 7:30 p.m.

Region 9

Euclid DiBiasio Field

(1) Cleveland Benedictine (11-1) vs. (3) Mentor Lake Catholic (10-2)

Region 10

Dublin Coffman Stadium

(5) Kenton (9-3) vs. (3) Columbus Watterson (10-2)

Region 11

Massillon Tiger Stadium

(1) Steubenville (12-0) vs. vs. (3) Canal Fulton NW (12-0)

Region 12

Grove City Stadium

(4) Newark Licking Valley (11-1) vs. (7) Germantown Valley View (11-1)

DIVISION IV

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13

Brunswick Judy Kirsch Field

(1) Sullivan Black River (10-2) vs. (6) Cleveland VASJ (8-4)

Region 14

Lima Senior Stadium

(4) Delta (11-1) vs. (6) Coldwater (11-1)

Region 15

Zanesville Sulsberger Stadium

(4) Bellaire (10-2) vs. (2) Coshocton (11-1)

Region 16

Dayton Welcome Stadium

(1) Clarksville Clinton-Massie (12-0) vs. (2) Versailles (12-0)

DIVISION V

All games Tomorrow at 7:30

Region 17

Youngstown Aust.-Fitch Stadium

(8) Lisbon David Anderson (11-1) vs. (2) Warren JFK (10-2)

Region 18

Findlay Donnell Stadium

(1) Patrick Henry (10-1) vs. (3) Delphos St. John s (10-2)

Region 19

Newark White Field

(1) Amanda-Clearcreek (11-1) vs. (2) Sarahsville Shenandoah (12-0)

Region 20

Grove City Crossing Stadium

(4) Gahanna Columbus Academy (10-2) vs. (2) Bainbridge Paint Valley (12-0)

DIVISION VI

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21

Huron Memorial Stadium

(4) Monroeville (10-2) vs. (7) Sandusky St. Mary s (8-4)

Region 22

Lima Bath Stadium

(1) Columbus Grove (12-0) vs. (2) Cory-Rawson (11-1)

Region 23

Byesville Meadowbrook Stadium

(1) Newark Catholic (11-1) vs. (2) Shadyside (11-1)

Region 24

Wapakoneta Harmon Field

(8) Maria Stein Marion Local (9-3) vs. (2) Hardin Northern (11-1)

.............

Michigan playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

.............

DIVISION 5

Region 4

Goodrich (8-3) at Erie Mason (11-0), Saturday, 7

DIVISION 6

Region 4

Vermontville Maple Valley (9-2) at Monroe St. Mary Catholic Central (9-2), Saturday, 1

DIVISION 7

Region 4

Whitmore Lake (8-3) at Sand Creek (8-3), tomorrow, 7

PRO FOOTBALL.............

NFL

SUNDAY

St. Louis at Chicago, 1

Houston at Buffalo, 1

Baltimore at Miami, 1

Washington at Carolina, 1

Jacksonville at Tennessee, 1

Atlanta at New Orleans, 1

Arizona at Cleveland, 1

Kansas City at Cincinnati, 1

N.Y. Giants at Philadelphia, 1

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 4:05

San Diego at Denver, 4:05

Detroit at Seattle, 4:15

Minnesota at Oakland, 4:15

Green Bay at Tampa Bay, 4:15

Dallas at New England, 8:30

MONDAY

Pittsburgh at San Francisco, 9

.............

CFL playoffs

GREY CUP

Regina, Saskatchewan, Sunday

Montreal vs. Edmonton, 6 p.m.

.............

Pro Football Hall of Fame

SEMIFINALISTS

The list of 25 modern-era semifinalists for induction into the Pro Football Hall of Fame:

Cliff Branch, WR – 1972-85 Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders

Harry Carson, LB – 1976-88 New York Giants

Richard Dent, DE – 1983-93, 1995 Chicago Bears, 1994 San Francisco 49ers, 1996 Indianapolis Colts, 1997 Philadelphia Eagles

Carl Eller, DE – 1964-78 Minnesota Vikings, 1979 Seattle Seahawks

John Elway, QB – 1983-98 Denver Broncos

Randy Gradishar, LB – 1974-83 Denver Broncos

L. C. Greenwood, DE – 1969-81 Pittsburgh Steelers

Russ Grimm, G – 1981-91 Washington Redskins

Ray Guy, P – 1973-86 Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders

Cliff Harris, S – 1970-79 Dallas Cowboys

Lester Hayes, CB – 1977-86 Oakland/Los Angeles Raiders

Claude Humphrey, DE – 1968-74, 1976-78 Atlanta Falcons, 1979-81 Philadelphia Eagles

Bob Kuechenberg, G – 1970-84 Miami Dolphins

Jim Marshall, DE – 1960 Cleveland Browns, 1961-79 Minnesota Vikings

Art Modell, Owner – 1961-95 Cleveland Browns, 1996-present Baltimore Ravens

Art Monk, WR – 1980-93 Washington Redskins, 1994 New York Jets, 1995 Philadelphia Eagles

Barry Sanders, RB – 1989-98 Detroit Lions

Donnie Shell, S – 1974-87 Pittsburgh Steelers

Ken Stabler, QB – 1970-79 Oakland Raiders, 1980-81 Houston Oilers, 1982-84 New Orleans Saints

Steve Tasker, Special Teams/WR – 1985-86 Houston Oilers, 1986-97 Buffalo Bills

Roger Wehrli, CB – 1969-82 St. Louis Cardinals

Ralph Wilson, Jr., Owner – 1959-present Buffalo Bills

Rayfield Wright, T – 1967-79 Dallas Cowboys

George Young, Administrator/General Manager/Scout/Coach – 1998-2001 NFL, 1979-97 New York Giants, 1974-78 Miami Dolphins, 1968-73 Baltimore Colts

Gary Zimmerman, T – 1986-92 Minnesota Vikings, 1993-97 Denver Broncos

TRANSACTIONS.............

BASEBALL

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS – Agreed to terms with C-1B Alan Zinter on a minor league contract. Named Eddie Rodriguez manager, Dan Carlson pitching coach and Eric Fox hitting coach for Lancaster of the California League.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Exercised their option on Clint Hurdle, manager, for the 2005 and 2006 seasons. Signed Dan O Dowd, general manager, to a two-year contract extension through 2006.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS – Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Bowles, C Chris Coste and OF Chris Magruder on minor league contracts.

Northern League

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS – Named RHP Rich Hyde pitching coach.

South Atlantic League

LAKEWOOD BLUECLAWS – Named Jim DeAngelis community relations manager, Nelson Constantino and Dan Higgins group sales managers and Ryan Radcliffe assistant groundskeeper.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS – Activated C Bruno Sundov from the injured list.

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS – Acivated Mickael Pietrus G-F from the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Placed TE Steve Heiden and DT Alvin McKinley on injured reserve. Signed DT Michael Myers and TE Chad Mustard from the practice squad. Activated RB Lee Suggs from the non-football injury list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS – Placed DB Joseph Jefferson on injured reserve. Signed DB Anthony Floyd from the practice squad.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Signed WR Kevin Johnson. Released WR J.J. Stokes. Activated OL Brett Romberg from the practice squad.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS – Placed FS Jack Brewer on injured reserve. Activated CB Rhett Nelson from the practice squad. Signed LB Max Yates to the practice squad.

NEW YORK JETS – Placed WR Wayne Chrebet on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS – Signed TE Roland Williams. Released CB Hank Poteat.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled D Kyle Rossiter from San Antonio of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Recalled C Pat Rissmiller from Cleveland of the AHL.

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING – Announced D Andreas Holmqvist has been reassigned from Hamilton of the AHL to Pensacola of the ECHL.

American Hockey League

AHL – Suspended Wilkes Barre/Scranton C Marquis Mathieu two games.

CHICAGO WOLVES – Announced C Bill Lindsay has been recalled by the Atlanta Thrashers.

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS – Announced C Jiri Hudler has been assigned to the team from the Detroit Red Wings.

HERSHEY BEARS – Announced D Jeff Finger has been reassigned from Reading of the ECHL.

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS – Announced D Jim Vandermeer returned to team by the Philadelphia Flyers.

TORONTO ROADRUNNERS – Recalled D Peter Hogan from Columbus of the ECHL.

UTAH GRIZZLIES – Recalled C Warren Peters from Idaho of the ECHL.

WORCHESTER ICECATS – Recalled D Trevor Byrne from Peoria of the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended San Diego RW Billy Tibbetts three games for his actions against Florida on Nov. 8.

GWINNETT GLADIATORS – Traded D Randy Dagenais to Greenville for financial considerations.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Promoted assistant coach Scott Allen to coach.

United Hockey League

UHL – Suspended Flint RW Dallas Anderson two games, Flint D Ryan Crowler one game, Quad City D Jason Cannon two games and Quad City D Adam Kragthorpe one game due to actions on Nov. 8.

SOCCER

Major Indoor Soccer League

KANSAS CITY COMETS – Suspended F Dino Delevski one week without pay for conduct detrimental to the team.

COLLEGE

DETROIT – Signed Perry Watson, men s basketball coach, to a contract extension through 2008-09 season.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE – Named Ray Smith men s and women s assistant track coach.

SOUTHERN MISSISSIPPI – Promoted Jeff Norwood to men s associate head basketball coach. Named Darrin Chancellor men s assistant basketball coach, Jordan Dupuy coordinator of men s basketball operations and Todd Wilson men s basketball administrative assistant.

WEST CHESTER – Named Diane Lokey softball coach.

SIGNING.............

CHRIS CARPENTER, a pitcher and infielder from Bryan High School, has signed a letter of intent to play baseball at Kent State University.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL.............

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Miami 45, Marshall 6

<ufend.ag>

SATURDAY

Ohio at Akron, noon

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 1

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 2

Northern Illinois at Toledo, 3

Kent State at Bowling Green, 6

WEDNESDAY, NOV. 19

Marshall at Central Florida, 7:30

.............

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Michigan State at Wisconsin, noon

Minnesota at Iowa, noon

Indiana at Penn State, noon

Purdue at Ohio State, 3:30

Michigan at Northwestern, 3:30

.............

National

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Morehead St. at Charleston, W.Va., 7

Virginia at Maryland, 7:30 p.m.

Murray St. at Tenn.-Martin, 8 p.m.

BASEBALL.............

Managers of the Year

SELECTED BY BASEBALL WRITERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA

AMERICAN LEAGUE

Manager, Team............. 1st-2nd-3rd-Tot

Tony Pena, Kansas City............. 24-3-1-130

Ron Gardenhire, Minnesota............. 4-7-3-44

Ken Macha, Oakland............. 0-7-5-26

Grady Little, Boston............. 0-4-7-19

Joe Torre, New York............. 0-2-8-14

Lou Piniella, Tampa Bay............. 0-4-1-13

Carlos Tosca, Toronto............. 0-1-0-3

Eric Wedge, Cleveland............. 0--0-2-2

Alan Trammell, Detroit............. 0-0-1-1

.............

NATIONAL LEAGUE

Manager, Team............. 1st-2nd-3rd-Tot

Jack McKeon, Florida............. 19-6-3-116

Dusty Baker, Chicago............. 2-15-7-62

Bobby Cox, Atlanta............. 6-5-11-56

Felipe Alou, San Francisco............. 5-6-8-51

Frank Robinson, Montreal............. 0-0-3-3

COLLEGE HOCKEY.............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 8-2-0, Michigan State 6-3-1, Notre Dame 5-3-1, Lake Superior State 3-3-2, Ohio State 7-4-0, N. Michigan 4-4-0, Bowling Green 3-4-2, Miami 5-5-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 5-5-0, W. Michigan 3-5-2, Nebraska-Omaha 1-6-1, Ferris State 3-7-0.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Lake Superior State

Michigan at Ohio State

Michigan State at Miami

N. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

US Under-18 Team at Notre Dame

W. Michigan at Niagara

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Lake Superior State

Michigan at Ohio State

Michigan State at Miami

N. Michigan at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Niagara

LOCAL BOWLING.............

Honor Roll

High series

.............

Men (750 or better)

Fred Bussdieker, Glass Bowl............. 777

Glen Richards, Glass Bowl............. 768

Gil Akeman, Glass Bowl............. 763

Jason Pfeifer, Glass Bowl............. 760

Dave Hojnacki, Glass Bowl............. 757

Pat Pawlicki, Westland............. 755

.............

Ladies Traveling Classic

AT SOUTHWYCK LANES

Team standings: AA Boos & Sons 137; Toledo Sports Center 1351/2; KJ Excavating 124; Lizcano s Pro Shop 1201/2; Striking FX Pro Shop 112; Eastgate Lanes 1001/2; Twin Oaks/All Nu Construction 901/2; Empire Pro Shop 841/2; Shot Makers Pro Shop 75; Steven s Disposal 701/2.

.............

Toledo Sport Center .............860-766-878-2504

AA Boos .............781-820-900-2501

TOLEDO SC: Connie Fairchild 202-192-257-651; Patty Pruss 232-203-215-650; Mary Minnick 212-173-204-589; Ann Lawson 214-198-202-614

AA BOOS: Tricia Rettig 185-195-217-597; Jodie Walter 178-247-225-650; Sheri Verespej 246-214-235-695; Kathy Askins 172-164-223-559

.............

KJ Excavating .............830-870-765-2465

Lizcano s .............690-880-800-2370

KJ EXCAVATIING: Lisa Eicher 210-193-183-586; Shelley Akeman 235-204-222-661; Stephanie Plocek 193-257-192-642; Wendy Erdmann 192-216-168-576

LIZCANO S: Shellie Stone 204-203-218-625; Kathy Taber 187-259-160-606; Cheri Nopper-Hahn 128-182-184-494; Jodi Woessner 171-236-238-645

.............

Striking FX Pro Shop............. 833-803-903-2539

Twin Oaks/All Nu .............766-689-815-2270

STRIKING FX: Brooke Summers 237-212-231-680; Dawn Wagner 138-170-233-541; Courtney Smith 224-193-236-653; Katie Hahn 234-228-203-665

TWIN OAKS/ALL NU: Sandy Munger 235-192-191-618; Jody Richardson 194-131-198-523; Deb Hensley 142-160-169-471; Marcia Riffle 195-206-257-658

.............

Eastgate Lanes .............733-780-785-2298

Empire Pro Shop .............712-734-756-2202

EASTGATE LANES: Keiran Monnett 171-168-227-566; Karen Woelfl 189-232-161-582; Chris Zimmerman 169-205-239-604; Tracy Autman 213-175-158-546

EMPIRE PRO SHOP: Karen Corum 170-196-161-527; Mary Jo Anderson 178-194-202-574; Pam Cousino 170-172-21-553; Tonjia Hartle 194-172-182-548

.............

Steven s Disposal............. 627-768-690-2085

Shot Makers .............687-788-773-2248

STEVEN S: Bobbie Jo Perry 128-198-160-486; Gail Whalen 157-190-182-529; Linda Starr 166-187-166-519; Carrie Paben 176-193-182-551

SHOT MAKERS: Val Hughley 156-189-230-575; LaShaun Staples 161-169-212-542; Rita Stockhard 161-228-163-552; Maria Griswold 209-202-168-579

.............

Next week: At Ottawa Lanes, 9 p.m.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL.............

Men s Preseason All-America

The Associated Press 2003-04 preseason All-America team, with school, year, height, votes from a 72-member national media panel and averages from last season:

.............

Emeka Okafor, Connecticut, jr, 6-9, 71, 15.9 pts, 11.2 rebs.

Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph s, sr, 5-11, 49, 19.7 pts, 5.1 rebs.

Rickey Paulding, Missouri, sr, 6-5, 37, 17.4 pts, 5.5 rebs.

Ike Diogu, Arizona State, so, 6-8, 34, 19.0 pts, 7.8 rebs.

Raymond Felton, North Carolina, so, 6-0, 24, 12.9 pts, 6.7 asts.

Others receiving votes (in alphabetical order): Dee Brown, Illinois; Luol Deng, Duke; Chris Duhon, Duke; Andre Emmett, Texas Tech; Gerald Fitch, Kentucky; Luis Flores, Manhattan; Channing Frye, Arizona; Francisco Garcia, Louisville; Ryan Gomes, Providence; Ben Gordon, Connecticut; Chuck Hayes, Kentucky; Chris Hill, Michigan State; Julius Hodge, North Carolina State; Luke Jackson, Oregon; Arthur Johnson, Missouri; Keith Langford, Kansas; David Lee, Florida; Jason Maxiell, Cincinnati; Rashad McCants, North Carolina; J.J. Redick, Duke; Lawrence Roberts, Mississippi State; Romain Sato, Xavier; Wayne Simien, Kansas; Blake Stepp, Gonzaga; Chris Thomas, Notre Dame; Ronny Turiaf, Gonzaga; Hakim Warrick, Syracuse; Bracey Wright, Indiana.

SOCCER.............

MLS playoffs

CONFERENCE CHAMPIONSHIP

Eastern Conference

Tomorrow

New England at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Kansas City at San Jose, 10 p.m.

.............

MLS CUP

Carson, Calif., Nov. 23

TBD, 3:30 p.m.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL.............

Akron d. Bowling Green, 22-30, 32-30, 21-30, 31-29, 16-14

ECHL.............

LAST NIGHT

Trenton 3, Toledo 1

Johnstown 2, Atlantic City 0

San Diego at Alaska

TUESDAY

Reading 3, Trenton 2, SO

Mississippi 6, South Carolina 3

Fresno 6, Texas 4

Alaska 8, San Diego 1

TONIGHT

Gwinnett at Augusta

Roanoke at Florence

Texas at Pensacola



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.