Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 11/24/2003

Scoreboard

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP poll

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Nov. 22, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

...............Record...............Pts...............Pvs...............

1. Oklahoma (65)...............12-0...............1,625...............1...............

2. Southern Cal...............10-1...............1,558...............2...............

3. LSU...............10-1...............1,492...............3...............

4. Michigan...............10-2...............1,432...............5...............

5. Georgia...............9-2...............1,319...............6...............

6. Texas...............9-2...............1,292...............7...............

7. Tennessee...............9-2...............1,215...............9...............

8. Ohio St................10-2...............1,171...............4...............

9. Florida St................9-2...............1,056...............11...............

10. Miami...............9-2...............1,019...............t13...............

11. Florida...............8-3...............975...............t13...............

12. Purdue...............9-3...............860...............16...............

13. Iowa...............9-3...............770...............17...............

14. Kansas St................10-3...............692...............19...............

15. Miami (Ohio)...............10-1...............665...............18...............

16. Washington St................9-3...............654...............8...............

17. Mississippi...............8-3...............567...............15...............

18. Boise St................10-1...............437...............20...............

19. TCU...............10-1...............407...............10...............

20. Pittsburgh...............8-3...............406...............21...............

21. Virginia Tech...............8-3...............279...............12...............

22. Bowling Green.............9-2...............270...............22..........

23. Oklahoma St................9-3...............205...............24...............

24. West Virginia...............7-4...............203...............25...............

25. Nebraska...............8-3...............158...............23...............

Others receiving votes: Arkansas 84, Minnesota 81, Maryland 80, Utah 69, Southern Miss. 26, Michigan St. 19, N. Illinois 17, Clemson 7, Connecticut 6, Oregon 4, Wisconsin 4, Memphis 1.

...............

USA Today/ESPN poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, team's records through Nov. 22, points based on 25 points for a first-place vote, through one point for a 25th-place vote and last week's ranking:

...............Record...............Pts...............Pvs...............

1. Oklahoma (63)...............12-0...............1,575...............1...............

2. Southern California...............10-1...............1,510...............2...............

3. LSU...............10-1...............1,445...............3...............

4. Michigan...............10-2...............1,378...............5...............

5. Georgia...............9-2...............1,290...............6...............

6. Texas...............9-2...............1,232...............7...............

7. Ohio State...............10-2...............1,109...............4...............

8. Tennessee...............9-2...............1,105...............11...............

9. Florida State...............9-2...............1,098...............10...............

10. Miami (Fla.)...............9-2...............1,038...............13...............

11. Florida...............8-3...............855...............14...............

12. Iowa...............9-3...............786...............17...............

13. Purdue...............9-3...............784...............16...............

14. Washington State...............9-3...............701...............8...............

15. Kansas State...............10-3...............670...............18...............

16. Miami (Ohio)...............10-1...............494...............19...............

17. TCU...............10-1...............483...............9...............

18. Boise State...............10-1...............462...............20...............

19. Mississippi...............8-3...............427...............15...............

20. Virginia Tech...............8-3...............383...............12...............

21. Pittsburgh...............8-3...............335...............21...............

22. Minnesota...............9-3...............317...............21...............

23. Nebraska...............8-3...............228...............23...............

24. Oklahoma State...............9-3...............198...............24...............

25. Bowling Green...........9-2...............140...............25............

Also receiving votes: West Virginia 117; Utah 66; Maryland 61; Arkansas 30; Southern Mississippi 30; Michigan State 29; Northern Illinois 28; Clemson 26; Oregon 16; Louisville 6; Memphis 6; North Carolina State 6; Missouri 3; New Mexico 3; Wisconsin 2; Connecticut 1; North Texas 1; Toledo 1.

Mid-American Conf.

SATURDAY

Toledo 34, Western Michigan 17

Bowling Green 41, Ball State 14

Navy 63, Central Michigan 34

Northern Illinois 38, Eastern Michigan 24

Miami 49, Ohio 31

Kent State 34, Buffalo 24

...............

FRIDAY

Ohio at Marshall, 4:30

Miami at UCF, 1

SATURDAY NOV. 29

Toledo at Bowling Green, noon

...............

Big Ten Conference

SATURDAY

Michigan 35, Ohio State 21

Northwestern 37, Illinois 20

Purdue 24, Indiana 16

Michigan State 41, Penn State 10

Iowa 27, Wisconsin 21

...............

2003-04 Bowl Schedule

SUBJECT TO CHANGE

Dec. 16 New Orleans Bowl, Sun Belt champion vs. CUSA No. 4, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 18 GMAC Bowl at Mobile, Ala., CUSA No. 2 vs. MAC or WAC, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 22 Tangerine Bowl at Orlando, Fla., ACC No. 4 vs. Big 12, 5:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 23 Fort Worth (Texas) Bowl, CUSA No. 6 vs. Big 12 No. 8, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 24 Las Vegas Bowl, MWC No. 2 vs. Pac-10 No. 4/5, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 25 Hawaii Bowl at Honolulu, CUSA vs. WAC, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 26 Motor City Bowl at Pontiac, Mich., MAC vs. Big Ten No. 7, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 26 Insight.com Bowl at Phoenix, Pac-10 No. 4/5 vs. Big East No. 3, 8:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 27 Continental Tire Bowl at Charlotte, N.C., Big East No. 4/5 vs. ACC No. 5, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 29 Alamo Bowl at San Antonio, Big Ten No. 4 vs. Big 12 No. 4, 9 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30 Houston Bowl, SEC vs. Big 12, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30 Holiday Bowl at San Diego, Pac-10 No. 2 vs. Big 12 No. 3, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 30 Silicon Valley Classic at San Jose, Calif., WAC vs. ACC, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Dec. 31 Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn., SEC vs. Big Ten No. 6, Noon (ESPN)

Dec. 31 Sun Bowl at El Paso, Texas, Big Ten No. 5 vs. Pac-10 No. 3, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Dec. 31 Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn., MWC champion vs. CUSA champion, 3:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 31 Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La., Big 12 vs. SEC, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Dec. 31 San Francisco Bowl, MWC No. 3 vs. Big East No. 4/5, 10:30 p.m. (ESPN2)

Jan. 1 Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla., Big Ten No. 3 vs. SEC No. 3, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 1 Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla., ACC No. 2 vs. Big East No. 2 or Notre Dame, 12:30 p.m. (NBC)

Jan. 1 Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla., Big Ten No. 2 vs. SEC, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Jan. 1 Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif., Michigan vs. Pac-10 champion, 4:30 p.m. (ABC)

Jan. 1 Orange Bowl at Miami, BCS vs. BCS, 8:30 p.m. (ABC)

Jan. 2 Cotton Bowl at Dallas, SEC vs Big 12 No. 2, 2 p.m. (FOX)

Jan. 2 Peach Bowl at Atlanta, ACC No. 3 vs. SEC No. 4, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Jan. 2 Fiesta Bowl at Tempe, Ariz., BCS vs. BCS, 8 p.m. (ABC)

Jan. 3 Humanitarian Bowl at Boise, Idaho, WAC vs. ACC No. 6, 1 p.m. (ESPN or ESPN2)

Jan. 4 Sugar Bowl at New Orleans, BCS 1 vs. BCS 2, 8 p.m. (ABC)

...............

Saturday's Scores

EAST

Brown 42, Columbia 10

Bucknell 45, Georgetown, D.C. 16

Colgate 45, Holy Cross 38

Dartmouth 21, Princeton 15

Delaware 20, Villanova 17

Duquesne 12, Monmouth, N.J. 10

Fordham 35, Towson 22

Harvard 37, Yale 19

Lehigh 30, Lafayette 10

Massachusetts 31, Rhode Island 17

Navy 63, Cent. Michigan 34

New Hampshire 47, Maine 27

Penn 59, Cornell 7

Pittsburgh 30, Temple 16

West Virginia 34, Syracuse 23

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 50, Ark.-Pine Bluff 0

Alcorn St. 49, Jackson St. 25

Auburn 28, Alabama 16

Bethune-Cookman 39, Florida A&M 35

Boston College 34, Virginia Tech 27

Clemson 63, South Carolina 17

Coastal Carolina 48, Charleston Southern 14

Duke 30, North Carolina 22

E. Kentucky 27, Tennessee Tech 14

ETSU 16, The Citadel 13

Florida Atlantic 32, Fla. International 23

Furman 63, Chattanooga 21

Georgia 30, Kentucky 10

Hampton 48, Savannah St. 13

Howard 21, Delaware St. 6

LSU 17, Mississippi 14

Liberty 49, Hofstra 42, OT

Louisville 66, Houston 45

Maryland 26, N.C. State 24

McNeese St. 63, Nicholls St. 28

Memphis 21, Cincinnati 16

Miami 34, Rutgers 10

Morgan St. 43, Norfolk St. 34

Northeastern 41, James Madison 24

S. Carolina St. 49, N. Carolina A&T 9

Stephen F.Austin 44, Northwestern St. 14

Tennessee 48, Vanderbilt 0

Tennessee St. 35, Murray St. 10

Troy St. 28, Louisiana-Monroe 24

Tulane 28, East Carolina 18

UAB 22, South Florida 19

Virginia 29, Georgia Tech 17

W. Carolina 39, Gardner-Webb 16

William & Mary 59, Richmond 21

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 41, Ball St. 14

Iowa 27, Wisconsin 21

Jacksonville St. 22, SE Missouri 17

Kansas 36, Iowa St. 7

Kansas St. 24, Missouri 14

Kent St. 34, Buffalo 24

Miami (Ohio) 49, Ohio 31

Michigan 35, Ohio St. 21

Michigan St. 41, Penn St. 10

N. Illinois 38, E. Michigan 24

Northwestern 37, Illinois 20

Purdue 24, Indiana 16

Samford 17, E. Illinois 14

Toledo 34, W. Michigan 17

Valparaiso 54, Morehead St. 42

SOUTHWEST

Alabama St. 38, Texas Southern 26

Arkansas 52, Mississippi St. 6

Oklahoma 56, Texas Tech 25

Oklahoma St. 38, Baylor 21

Rice 45, UTEP 14

Texas State 49, Sam Houston St. 28

FAR WEST

Cal Poly-SLO 56, Humboldt St. 21

California 28, Stanford 16

Colorado St. 24, UNLV 23

Hawaii 59, Army 28

Idaho 20, Utah St. 13

Idaho St. 36, S. Utah 17

Montana St. 27, Montana 20

New Mexico 26, Wyoming 3

Oregon 34, Oregon St. 20

San Diego St. 24, Air Force 3

Southern Cal 47, UCLA 22

Tulsa 34, San Jose St. 32

Utah 3, BYU 0

Washington 27, Washington St. 19

Weber St. 35, St. Mary's, Cal. 15

Schedule

TUESDAY

FAR WEST

North Texas at New Mexico St., 7 p.m.

...............

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Tuskegee at Alabama St., 2 p.m.

Mississippi at Mississippi St., 7:30 p.m.

FRIDAY

SOUTH

Arkansas at LSU, 2:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Louisville at Cincinnati, 11 a.m.

SOUTHWEST

Texas at Texas A&M, 3:30 p.m.

FAR WEST

Nebraska at Colorado, Noon

Arizona at Arizona St., 3 p.m.

...............

SATURDAY NOV. 29

EAST

Syracuse at Rutgers, Noon

Temple at West Virginia, 1 p.m.

Miami at Pittsburgh, 8 p.m.

SOUTH

Maryland at Wake Forest, TBA

Tennessee at Kentucky, 12:30 p.m.

Georgia at Georgia Tech, 1 or 8 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Virginia, 1 or 8 p.m.

Southern Miss. at East Carolina, 2 p.m.

Southern U. vs. Grambling St. at New Orleans, 2 p.m.

South Florida at Memphis, 2 p.m.

Rice at Louisiana Tech, 3 p.m.

Florida St. at Florida, 3:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Iowa St. at Missouri, 1 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

TCU at SMU, 3 p.m.

UAB at Houston, 5 p.m.

Fresno St. at UTEP, 5 p.m.

FAR WEST

UNLV at Wyoming, 1 p.m.

Nevada at Boise St., 3 p.m.

Notre Dame at Stanford, 8 p.m.

Alabama at Hawaii, 11 p.m.

...............

THURSDAY, DEC. 4

MAC

Mid-American championship at TBD, 7 p.m.

...............

SATURDAY, DEC. 6

EAST

Notre Dame at Syracuse, 1 p.m.

Army vs. Navy at Philadelphia, 4 p.m.

SOUTH

SEC championship at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

MIDWEST

Big 12 championship at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

FAR WEST

Oregon St. at Southern Cal, 4:30 p.m.

Boise St. at Hawaii, 11:30 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

THURSDAY

Wayne, Mich. 3, Michigan St. 2, OT

FRIDAY

Bowling Green 1, Cornell 1, tie

Miami 7, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

Michigan St. 7, Wayne, Mich. 2

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Ferris St. 1

Notre Dame 5, Lake Superior St. 3

Ohio St. 2, Colgate 1

W. Michigan 4, Mercyhurst 2

SATURDAY

Ferris St. 4, Nebraska-Omaha 0

Miami 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 4, OT

Bowling Green 2, Colgate 2, tie

Lake Superior St. 2, Notre Dame 2, tie

Mercyhurst 7, W. Michigan 4

Ohio St. 4, Cornell 3

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at W. Michigan

FRIDAY, NOV. 28

Colgate at W. Michigan

Massachusetts at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota at Michigan St. (College Hockey Showcase)

Niagara at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Notre Dame

Wisconsin at Michigan (College Hockey Showcase)

SATURDAY, NOV. 29

Colgate at W. Michigan

Massachusetts at Nebraska-Omaha

Minnesota at Michigan (College Hockey Showcase)

Niagara at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Notre Dame

Ohio St. at Bowling Green

Wisconsin at Michigan St. (College Hockey Showcase)

SOCCER

MLS CUP

Yesterday

At Carson, Calif.

San Jose 4, Chicago 2

SIGNING

PATRICK ROHRBAUGH of Napoleon has signed a national letter of intent to play baseball at the University of Toledo.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

ALL-MIDLAND/SUBURBAN

FIRST TEAM: Attacker - Adam Edens, Genoa; Josh Beaverson, Otsego; Brandon Kistler, Old Fort. Midfielder - Mike Threet, Genoa; Cory Hornyak, Genoa; Kyle Wright, Eastwood; Greg Burks, Old Fort. Defender - Tom Bizjack, Genoa; John Shaffer, Eastwood; Kent McCloskey, Lake; Zach Wise, Old Fort. Goalie - Jeremy Gregg, Old Fort.

SECOND TEAM: Attacker - Zach Alt, Genoa; Josh Oberdick, Eastwood; Matt Rollins, Lake. Midfielder - Jon Carrizales, St. Joe; Ben Burkett, St. Joe; Brett Riffner, Otsego; Kris Frank, Calvert. Defender - Brad Frederick, St. Joe; Brad Schlagheck, Genoa; Geoff Auer, Genoa; Nic Frank, Calvert. Goalie - Jim Minning, Lake.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Adam Edens, Genoa.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Bertz, Genoa.

...............

ALL-TAAC

FIRST TEAM: Dan Bryant, Ottawa Hills; Joe Moore, Toledo Christian; Craig Choka, Maumee Valley; Josh Matanick, Toledo Christian; Andrew Bishara, Maumee Valley; Dylan Raleigh, Ottawa Hills; Sal Valone, Maumee Valley; Ryan Mathewson, Toledo Christian; Ryan Sieberg, Maumee Valley; Jason Siska, Ottawa Hills; Matt Latham, Toledo Christian.

SECOND TEAM: Yousef Aliakbar, Maumee Valley; Jeff Kane, Ottawa Hills; Jared Klena, Toledo Christian; Virgil Garcia, Toledo Christian; Chris Sackmann, Maumee Valley; Graham Williamson, Ottawa Hills; Colin Harpst, Emmanuel Baptist; Drew McGhee, Toledo Christian; Nate Stern, Maumee Valley; Paul Elliott, Ottawa Hills; Sanjay Dasni, Ottawa Hills.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Dan Bryant, Ottawa Hills.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Prediger, Maumee Valley.

...............

ALL-SANDUSKY BAY

FIRST TEAM: Bob Isphording, Huron; Derek Feldhaus, Oak Harbor; Collin Shammo, Port Clinton; Dirk Dessecker, Perkins; Matt Barcus, Huron; James Marsh, Huron; Pat Dewey, Margaretta; Carlos Cebull, Perkins; Charlie Thompson, Huron; Robert Cousino, Oak Harbor; Steve Lonneman, Port Clinton; Kevin Craig, Huron.

SECOND TEAM: Devin Fleetwood, Margaretta; Andrew Aken, Perkins; Ryan Carroll, Perkins; Peter Matle, Port Clinton; Brennon Madison, Port Clinton; Brandon Gerber, Oak Harbor; Pat Herron, Perkins; Eric Hanley, Oak Harbor; Patrick Schmitz, Huron; Mark Smith, Perkins; Chris West, Perkins; Dave Kroll, Port Clinton.

OUTSTANDING PLAYER: Dirk Dessecker, Perkins.

...............

ALL-GREATER BUCKEYE

FIRST TEAM: Marion Harding - Ryan Winger. Fremont Ross - Matt Salas, Tyrone George. Napoleon - Greg Keller, Adam Birtcher, Alex Birtcher. Lima Sr. - Tony Briggs. Dandusky - Tristan Sample. Findlay - Drew Rimelspach, Andrew Snook, Logan Anderson.

SECOND TEAM: Marion Harding - Cory Haberman. Fremont Ross - Derek Sprouse, Blair Ellenberger, Anthony Weiker. Napoleon - Brian Murray. Lima Sr. - Zach Marshall, Jamal Remy. Sandusky - Pat McAuley. Findlay - Adam Grzybowski, Zach Burke, Ben Mercer.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Matt Salas, Fremont Ross.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Carney, Napoleon.

...............

COACHES ALL-DISTRICT

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Casey Latchem, Perrysburg; Nick Weiner, St. Francis; Tom Yaggi, St. Francis; Ben Phillips, St. John's; Justin Weldon, Northview; Daniel Weiss, Southview; Jake Peters, St. Francis; Ryan Konz, Perrysburg; Adam Busdiecker, Whitmer; Drew Rimelspach, Findlay; Daniel Box, Anthony Wayne.

SECOND TEAM: Zach Wazny, St. Francis; Chad Taylor, Northview; Logan Anderson, Findlay; Jake Phillips, Southview; Matt Salas, Fremont Ross; Andrew Traber, Perrysburg; Bryan Johnson, St. John's; Chad Bell, Northview; Jason Sprouse, Clay; Andrew Snook, Findlay; Dan Lakis, Perrysburg.

COACH OF THE YEAR: John Orozco, St. Francis.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Brandon Morse, Shawnee; Jonathan Niese, Defiance; Tony Moore, Elida; Nathen Stevely, Wapakoneta; Eric Pollitz, Ottawa-Glandorf; Greg Keller, Napoleon; Mark Hylton, Maumee; Eric Soltis, Rossford; Chris Bash, Kenton; Jacob Oberlin, Defiance; George Davis, Elida.

SECOND TEAM: Logan Renner, Bath; Brandon Bosch, Maumee; John Shaffer, Eastwood; Ryan Schollmeier, Ottawa-Glandorf; Alex Birtcher, Napoleon; Nick Guidera, Shawnee; Jarett Hottman, Kenton; Samuel Pepple, Bryan; Kevin Wajert, Defiance; Brad Jones, Rossford; Brian Warner, Elida.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Carlos Lopez, Defiance.

Division III

FIRST TEAM: Cody Maxwell, Kalida; Dan Bryant, Ottawa Hills; Kevin Bollinger, Fort Jennings; Drew Hartman, Van Buren; Adam Edens, Genoa; Nate Herrera, Cory-Rawson; Kurri Lewis, Riverdale; Brandon Kistler, Old Fort; Joe Moore, Toledo Christian; Blake Pifer, Ada; Byron Kaverman, Fort Jennings.

SECOND TEAM: Tyler Gleason, Bluffton; Brett Heitmeyer, Ottoville; Duane Rieman, Miller City; Andy Saxer, Swanton; Ryan Rettis, Lima CC; Tom Bizjack, Genoa; Andy Fetter, Ada; Rick Schnipke, Kalida; Lucas Hassink, Van Buren; Nick Shaublin, Temple Christian; Josh Beaverson, Otsego.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Bertz, Genoa.

...............

Girls

ALL-NWOHSSL

Division 1

FIRST TEAM: Stephanie Wurth, St. Ursula; Emily Rizzo, Notre Dame; Chelsea Parrish, St. Ursula; Becky Boyne, Central; Bethany McGraw, Toledo Christian; Erin Nichols, Notre Dame; Emily Werner, St. Ursula; Kelli Kubicki, Whitmer; Heather Huffman, Whitmer; Courtney Weible, Central; Laura Smith, Notre Dame.

SECOND TEAM: Lizzie Traudt, St. Ursula; Brittney Hansen, St. Ursula; Jillian Whitlow, Toledo Christian; Emily Lange, Central; Julie Arnold, Notre Dame; Laura Scott, St. Ursula; Gretchin Dyer, St. Ursula; Melissa Boraggina, Notre Dame; Brooke Bauman, Central; Kerri Gramling, Notre Dame; Stacie Duvall, Toledo Christian.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Stephanie Wurth, St. Ursula.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Dave Lankey, Toledo Christian.

Division 2

FIRST TEAM: Angela Stroshine, Clay; Erica Broadway, Bowsher; Erin Cassidy, Bowsher; Rachel Moore, Clay; Marylin Hadley, Stritch; Andrea Lemon, Bowsher; Becky Roglin, Stritch; Jessica Temple, Start; Sarah Evans, Otsego; Samantha Williams, Bowsher; Alicia Guerra, Waite.

SECOND TEAM: Kendyll Besgrove, Clay; Jannelle Kasper, Stritch; Mollie Berry, Clay; Lindsey Amos, Otsego; Breanne Cottrell, Start; Brittany Burke, Waite; Katie Brentlinger, Stritch; Katie Swain, Clay; Alicia Bonnell, Stritch; Deedra Fillion, Clay; Lesley Holub, Bowsher.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Angela Stroshine, Clay.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Tim Porter, Bowsher.

...............

ALL-GREATER BUCKEYE

FIRST TEAM: Findlay - Caitlin Logan, Kate Turnow, Lori Summers, Brittani Croy. Napoleon - Mariel DeMichiei, Chelsea Small. Fremont Ross - Shannon Hickey, Erica Orndorff, Abby Werling. Sandusky - Lisa Good. Marion Harding - Amber Burns.

SECOND TEAM: Findlay - Michelle Jastal, Kristi Hewitt, Morgan Greeno, Angie Misamore. Napoleon - Brandi Arps, Melissa Schoenitz, Katie Oberhaus, Rachel Snyder. Fremont Ross - Betsy Adams. Sandusky - Lauren Jones. Marion Harding - Alyssa Lux, Tish Sunderland.

PLAYER OF THE YEAR: Caitlin Logan, Findlay.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kim Dietrich, Napoleon.

...............

COACHES ALL DISTRICT

Division I

FIRST TEAM: Jessica Okoroafo, Northview; Stephanie Wurth, St. Ursula; Erin Stuckey, Maumee; Caitlin Logan Findlay; Jessica Hausfield, Southview; Emily Rizzo, Notre Dame; Ali Frogameni, Northview; Rachel Ross, Perrysburg; Chelsea Parrish, St. Ursula; Becky Boyne, Central; Elizabeth Kidder, Bowling Green.

SECOND TEAM: Angela Stroshine, Clay; Molly Sullivan, Northview; Allison Vallas, Perrysburg; Emily Werner, St. Ursula; Ciara Gossett, Southview; Erica Broadway, Bowsher; Darcie Elliott, Maumee; Brittani Croy, Findlay; Julia Dempster, Northview; Ashley Wray, Perrysburg; Courtney Schlenker, Wapakoneta.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Kevin Veroneau, Findlay.

Division II

FIRST TEAM: Jessie Rumer, Elida; Chelsea White, Swanton; Emily Goldsberry, Bluffton; Madeline Singer, Bryan; Gabriella Shllaku, Rossford; Stacey Verhoff, Ottawa-Glandorf; Jen Burgei, Ottoville; Carly Ramsdell, Bath; Stephanie Altenbach, Shawnee; Christi Lahey, Eastwood; Megan Niese, Miller City.

SECOND TEAM: Amanda Suever, Elida; Bethany McGraw, Toledo Christian; Allison Sanders, Ottawa-Glandorf; Tammy Pohlman, Delphos St. John's; Sara Buss, Kalida; Melanie Schroeder, Miller City; Rebecca Roggelin, Cardinal Stritch; Natasha DeVita, Bath; Megan McCracken, Eastwood; Haley Fannon, St. Marys; Sarah Wardell, Shawnee.

COACH OF THE YEAR: Les Boothby, Elida.

GOLF

ADT Championship

LPGA

West Palm Beach, Fla.; par 72

Meg Mallon, $215,000............... 71-71-72-67–281

A. Sorenstam, $115,000............... 74-70-67-71–282

Cristie Kerr, $86,000............... 74-69-71-71–285

Beth Daniel, $57,000............... 75-72-68-72–287

Se Ri Pak, $50,000............... 73-70-72-73–288

Grace Park, $43,000............... 76-75-69-69–289

Michele Redman, $33,000............... 72-72-72-74–290

Rosie Jones, $33,000............... 76-67-73-74–290

Laura Diaz, $26,500............... 69-77-71-74–291

Karrie Webb, $21,500............... 73-75-73-72–293

P.Meunier-Lebouc, $21,500............... 74-73-72-74–293

Becky Morgan, $21,500............... 76-70-73-74–293

Rachel Teske, $15,750............... 77-76-70-71–294

Lorie Kane, $15,750............... 70-74-78-72–294

Juli Inkster, $15,750............... 76-75-70-73–294

Sophie Gustafson, $15,750............... 73-77-69-75–294

Pat Hurst, $13,500............... 73-77-77-71–298

Mi-Hyun Kim, $13,000............... 76-73-74-77–300

Kelly Robbins, $12,250............... 82-75-71-73–301

Laura Davies, $11,500............... 73-69-81-79–302

Candie Kung, $10,800............... 82-75-77-69–303

Lorena Ochoa, $10,800............... 76-76-76-75–303

Dorothy Delasin, $10,800............... 74-79-71-79–303

Hee-Won Han, $10,800............... 76-72-76-79–303

Angela Stanford, $10,000............... 76-73-74-81–304

Heather Bowie, $9,500............... 79-76-74-76–305

Jeong Jang, $9,500............... 80-71-78-76–305

Catriona Matthew, $8,925............... 80-78-74-75–307

Hilary Lunke, $8,925............... 81-76-74-76–307

Wendy Ward, $8,700............... 80-79-78-78–315

...............

Presidents Cup

George, South Africa; par 73

INTERNATIONAL 17, UNITED STATES 17

Singles

United States 7<$fr1,2>, International 4<$fr1,2>

Jim Furyk, United States, d. Mike Weir, International, 3 and 1.

Jerry Kelly, United States, d. Tim Clark, International, 1 up.

Kenny Perry, United States, d. Nick Price, International, 1 up.

K.J. Choi, International, d. Justin Leonard, United States, 4 and 2.

Charles Howell III, United States, d. Adam Scott, International, 5 and 4.

Jay Haas, United States, d. Stephen Leaney, International, 4 and 3.

Retief Goosen, International, d. Phil Mickelson, United States, 2 and 1.

Peter Lonard, International, d. Fred Funk, United States, 4 and 3.

Chris DiMarco, United States, d. Stuart Appleby, International, 1 up.

Vijay Singh, International, d. David Toms, United States, 4 and 3.

Tiger Woods, United States, d. Ernie Els, International, 4 and 3.

Davis Love III, United States, halved with Robert Allenby, International.

...............

UBS Cup

Seniors

St. Simons Island, Ga.; par 70

REST OF THE WORLD 12, UNITED STATES 12 (U.S. Retains the UBS Cup)

Singles matches

Hale Irwin, U.S., d. Bernhard Langer, 7 & 5; Bruce Lietzke, U.S., d. Barry Lane, 6 & 5; Mark O'Meara, U.S., d. Ian Woosnam, 6 & 5; Tony Jacklin, ROW, d. Arnold Palmer, 1 up; Nick Faldo, ROW, d. Curtis Strange, 2-up; Tom Watson, U.S., halved with Colin Montgomerie; Des Smyth, ROW, d. Craig Stadler, 1 up; Bill Longmuir, ROW, d. Rocco Mediate, 1 up; Brad Faxon, U.S., d. Carl Mason, 2 & 1; Raymond Floyd, U.S., halved with Rodger Davis, ROW; Hal Sutton, U.S., d. Vicente Fernandez, 2 & 1; Scott Hoch, U.S., halved with Eduardo Romero, ROW.

...............

Dunlop Phoenix

MIYAZAKI, JAPAN; PAR 71

Thomas Bjorn, Denmark............... 67-65-69-71–272

Daisuke Maruyama, Japan............... 67-65-72-70–274

Lee Westwood, England............... 69-72-68-66–275

Tetsuji Hiratsuka, Japan............... 68-65-74-68–275

David Gossett, U.S................ 69-71-67-68–275

Sergio Garcia, Spain............... 66-65-67-78–276

Hank Kuehne, U.S................ 66-75-64-73–278

Kenichi Kuboya, Japan............... 67-70-70-72–279

Toshimitsu Izawa, Japan............... 67-69-67-77–280

David Smail, N. Zealand............... 68-73-71-69–281

Craig Parry, Australia,............... 67-72-73-69–281

Hideki Kase, Japan............... 69-69-69-74–281

P. Marksaeng, Thailand............... 68-69-69-75–281

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Roanoke 3, Dayton 2

Mississippi 4, Texas 0

Louisiana 4, Columbus 1

Columbia 3, Greenville 2, OT

Greensboro 3, South Carolina 2, OT

Long Beach 4, Bakersfield 3

SATURDAY

Toledo 9, Wheeling 3

Johnstown 5, Dayton 2

Reading 6, Las Vegas 2

Atlantic City 4, Trenton 2

Florida 3, Florence 1

Columbia 4, Columbus 3, OT

Augusta 3, Louisiana 2

Texas 4, Pensacola 1

Greenville 4, Gwinnett 3, SO

Cincinnati 2, Peoria 1

Bakersfield 3, Fresno 1

Idaho 3, Alaska 2

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Cincinnati at Atlantic City

Fresno at Idaho

Mississippi at Pensacola

Alaska at San Diego

SPORTS NOTE

Waite High School is accepting applications for head baseball coach. Send resume to Dave Yenrick, Waite High School, 301 Morrison Drive, Toledo, OH. 43605. Any questions contact Bob Utter, 419-693-9112.

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,700, 2:03.3

Trilex(G Grismore) 28.80 12.80 7.40

Weekend Scooter(M Headworth) 5.60 3.20

In The Making(C Peter) 5.80

Also–Lil E Hart, Olivia's Promise, Mr Parker, Aromatase, Proud Attitude, G W,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $163.60

Trifecta 7-1-9 Paid $1,865.00

Superfecta 7-1-9-A Paid $2,590.00

SECOND-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $2,100, 1:59.0

Supinator(D Cincebox) 6.60 4.00 2.40

Velvet Sha(D Rideout) 4.40 4.00

Lady Dancer(M Headworth) 3.20

Also–Game Joseph, He's The Most, Nite Raider, Eternal Art, Imperial Sahbra, Countylinehustler,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $19.80

Trifecta 4-1-9 Paid $93.80

Superfecta 4-1-9-2 Paid $269.20

Daily Double 7-4 Paid $116.60

THIRD-Pace, 2000CL, $1,700, 2:00.0

Chowgoo(R Stahl) 204.60 61.80 25.80

Joppa Jobe(A Lake) 6.00 5.60

C Mon Co Coa(D Rideout) 85.40

Also–Jac's Choice, Rock N Fiddle, Holly Hill Limited, Bret Seven, Scuba Cam, U R Terrific,

Exacta 8-1 Paid $2,013.00

Trifecta 8-1-A Paid $1,565.00

Superfecta 8-1-A-A Paid $4,033.00

FOURTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,100, 1:58.4

Sportscenter A(A Merriman) 4.80 3.00 3.40

Dollars and Sense(K Kash Jr) 4.00 3.60

He's Inebriated(G Grismore) 6.20

Also–Blue Cloud, Dumpy Beach, Kamesa N, Sea Sick, Standrewsbobby, Motzi,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $18.60

Trifecta 7-4-5 Paid $81.20

Superfecta 7-4-5-1 Paid $1,411.20

FIFTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,500, 1:58.2

Samaryllis(R Conner) 7.60 3.80 2.60

Dragon Magic(S Albright) 10.20 3.20

Bally Ho(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also–Magic Road, Nice Connection, Speedy Dart, Moonlight Gambit, B J Jo, Art's Nookie,

Exacta 5-9 Paid $79.80

Trifecta 5-9-1 Paid $171.40

Superfecta 5-9-1-8 Paid $1,347.40

SIXTH-Pace, NW3000L6CD, $3,200, 1:56.0

Crazy Bob (G Grismore) 3.80 2.60 2.20; Lotzee Man (R Conner) 2.80 2.60; Slip Slidin Myway (D Rideout) 2.20. Also–Forcees, Punctual Sam, Sunami, Rain Man.

Exacta 3-5, $11.20; Trifecta 3-5-1, $28.40; Superfecta 3-5-1-6, $51.60.

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,700, 2:00.1

Cash Queen (T Marts Jr) 11.20 6.20 3.40; Impeachment (D Rideout) 5.20 3.40; Brets Kin (M Headworth) 4.60. Also–Jackpot Sahbra, Champerty, Cams Pride, Captain Chaos, Bay Towner.

Exacta 4-1, $51.80; Trifecta 4-1-9, $270.40; Superfecta 4-1-9-3, $2,937.20.

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,100, 1:56.3

Red Star Minckler (K Kash Jr) 3.60 2.60 2.60; Went To Vegas (M Headworth) 3.40 3.20; Truly American (D Cincebox) 5.40. Also–Jate's Touch, Mark Thomas, Raise The Bar, Peter C Zombro, Correlation, Jillys Jag.

Exacta 1-3, $15.60; Trifecta 1-3-6, $79.60; Superfecta 1-3-6-4, $151.20.

NINTH-Pace, 3000CL, $2,100, 1:58.2

Ballymarlin N (K Kash Jr) 5.20 3.20 3.20; Traction Control (R Conner) 4.00 3.00; Kings Fortress (K Pluta) 6.00. Also–Holly Hill Melody, D Milan Hunter, Cedarlawn Trace, Tired Eyes, Surf and Sea, Yankee Lahar.

Exacta 1-6, $28.80; Trifecta 1-6-8, $171.00; Superfecta 1-6-8-2, $420.20.

10TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,700, 2:00.0

Honest Viking (M Peterson) 66.20 12.40 9.80; Flaming Sahbra (K Kash Jr) 4.60 3.60; Rock N Rivit (M Headworth) 10.60. Also–Goodbye Scott, Jasper Willow, Star Georgio, Mel's Northstar, Andits Hy Tyme.

Exacta 6-5, $160.00; Trifecta 6-5-8, $2,653.00; Superfecta 6-5-A-A, $1,206.40.

11TH-Pace, NW/CD, $1,500, 2:00.1

Proud As Cam Bea (R Conner) 12.60 5.00 3.40; Clockwork Hanover (B Sturgeon) 3.00 3.20; Mr Credit (D Cincebox) 5.00. Also–Dear Cadet, Forever Sweet, Fly'n Little Lady, Sky Classic, Raiderator, Teason Forareason.

Exacta 5-4, $54.00; Trifecta 5-4-1, $231.00; Superfecta 5-4-1-9, $880.60; Pick 3 1-A-5, $81.40.

ATTENDANCE 542. HANDLE $48,548.

PREP FOOTBALL

Ohio playoffs

STATE SEMIFINALS

DIVISION I

SATURDAY

Lakewood St. Edward 44, St. John's 7

Cin. Elder 31 Dublin Scioto 7

...............

DIVISION II

FRIDAY

Avon Lake 48, Chardon 8

Trenton Edgewood 33, Cols. Brookhaven 13

...............

DIVISION III

FRIDAY

Massillon Paul Brown Stadium

Cle. Benedictine 47, Steubenville 7

Kenton 42, Newark Licking Valley 21

...............

DIVISION IV

SATURDAY

Cleveland VASJ 21, Bellaire 14

Versailles 28, Delta 7

...............

DIVISION V

FRIDAY

Amanda-Clearcreek 10, Warren JFK 7, 2OT

Gahanna Cols. Academy 41, Delphos St. John's 35, OT

...............

DIVISION VI

SATURDAY

Columbus Grove 27, Monroeville 24

Maria Stein Marion Local 21, Newark Catholic 14

...............

STATE FINALS

DIVISION I

At Canton Fawcett Stadium, Saturday Nov. 29, 8 p.m.

(3) Lakewood St. Edward (11-3) vs. (1) Cincinnati Elder (13-1)

...............

DIVISION II

At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Friday Nov. 28, 8 p.m.

(2) Avon Lake (14-0) vs. (1) Trenton Edgewood (14-0)

...............

DIVISION III

State Final

At Canton Fawcett Stadium, Friday Nov. 28, 3:30 p.m.

Cle. Benedictine (13-1) vs. (5) Kenton (11-3)

...............

DIVISION IV

At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Saturday Nov. 29, 3:30 p.m

(6) Cleveland VASJ (10-4) vs. (2) Versailles (14-0)

...............

DIVISION V

State Final

At Massillon Paul Brown Tiger Stadium, Friday Nov. 28, 11 a.m.

Amanda-Clearcreek (13-1) vs. (4) Gahanna Cols. Academy (12-2)

...............

DIVISION VI

At Canton Fawcett Stadium, Saturday Nov. 29, 11 a.m.

(1) Columbus Grove (14-0) vs. (8) Maria Stein Marion Local (11-3)

TENNIS

Fed Cup

MOSCOW

WORLD GROUP

Championship

France 4, United States 1

Saturday

Singles

Amelie Mauresmo, France, d. Lisa Raymond, 6-4, 6-3; Mary Pierce, France, d. Meghann Shaughnessy, 6-3, 3-6, 8-6.

Sunday

Reverse singles

Amelie Mauresmo, France, d. Meghann Shaughnessy, 6-2, 6-1; Emilie Loit, France, d. Alexandra Stevenson, 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Martina Navratilova-Lisa Raymond, United States, d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro-Emilie Loit, 6-4, 6-0.

HOLES IN ONE

JEFFREY FRETTI, No. 12 at Inverness Club, 161 yards, 4-wood.

...............

BARB SCHRADER, No. 7 at Giant Oak Executive, 65 yards, wedge.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Army 67, Coast Guard 53

Georgetown 79, Penn St. 78

Georgia Tech 90, Cornell 69

Utah 51, Stony Brook 48

SOUTH

Auburn 85, Md.-Eastern Shore 61

Miami 78, Louisiana-Monroe 60

William & Mary 91, Liberty 64

MIDWEST

Bradley 92, Northeastern 86

Chicago 78, Springfield 66

Findlay 91, St. Francis, Ind. 60

Illinois St. 87, Florida A&M 70

Indiana St. 67, Gardner-Webb 53

Iowa 107, N.C.-Asheville 80

Purdue 66, Samford 50

Urbana 77, Walsh 72

TOURNAMENTS

FIU/Hampton Inn Tip-off Tournament

Championship

Montana St. 57, Howard 54

Third place

Fla. International 66, Quinnipiac 65

Paradise Jam

First round

Boston College 60, Monmouth, N.J. 50

Pepsi-Marist Classic

Championship

Yale 70, Coastal Carolina 65

Third place

E. Michigan 82, Marist 62

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS – Activated G Tony Delk from the injured list.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Recalled G Pascal Leclaire from Syracuse of the AHL. Returned G Pascal Leclaire to Syracuse of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Recalled RW Juraj Kolnik and D Grant McNeill from San Antonio of the AHL.

MINNESOTA WILD – Placed LW Pierre Marc-Bouchard on injured reserve.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Placed RW Scott Walker on injured reserve.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Agreed to terms with G Phil Osaer.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Recalled G Seamus Kotyk from Cleveland of AHL.

ECHL

MISSISSIPPI SEA WOLVES – Traded G Mike Buckley to Gwinnett. Signed D Jason Kean.

COLLEGE

IDAHO – Announced it will not renew the contract of Tom Cable, football coach.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

Men (750 or better)

Mike Aumiller, Twin Oaks............... 771

Dan Hayes, Timbers............... 758



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.