Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/6/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL..............

Men

AP Top 25

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Connecticut (50)..............11-1..............1,752..............1..............

2. Duke (5)..............10-1..............1,673..............2..............

3. Arizona (5)..............9-1..............1,533..............4..............

4. Stanford (5)..............11-0..............1,528..............5..............

5. Wake Forest (5)..............9-0..............1,477..............6..............

6. Oklahoma (2)..............10-0..............1,408..............7..............

7. Kentucky..............9-1..............1,390..............8..............

8. Georgia Tech..............12-1..............1,282..............3..............

9. Saint Joseph s..............11-0..............1,252..............10..............

10. Louisville..............9-1..............1,126..............11..............

11. Cincinnati..............9-0..............1,023..............12..............

12. North Carolina..............8-2..............964..............9..............

13. Kansas..............8-2..............903..............13..............

14. Florida..............9-2..............854..............14..............

15. Pittsburgh..............14-0..............843..............15..............

16. Gonzaga..............10-2..............760..............16..............

17. Syracuse..............9-1..............745..............17..............

18. Texas..............7-2..............576..............19..............

19. Illinois..............9-2..............489..............20..............

20. Vanderbilt..............11-0..............424..............22..............

21. Wisconsin..............9-2..............305..............18..............

22. Mississippi St...............11-0..............267..............24..............

23. Marquette..............9-2..............202..............25..............

24. Purdue..............10-3..............131..............21..............

25. Providence..............8-1..............130..............–..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Creighton 86, Texas Tech 83, Oklahoma St. 40, Memphis 29, Maryland 25, Florida St. 22, BYU 13, Seton Hall 13, Michigan 7, Missouri 6, W. Michigan 6, South Carolina 5, Utah St. 5, Boston College 4, Colorado St. 3, Dayton 3, LSU 3, Georgetown 2, Mississippi 2, Rhode Island 2, Boise St. 1, Boston U. 1, Georgia 1, Nebraska 1.

..............

..............

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Connecticut (23)..............11-1..............757..............1..............

2. Duke (6)..............10-1..............727..............2..............

3. Arizona (1)..............9-1..............671..............4..............

4. Wake Forest (2)..............9-0..............670..............5..............

5. Kentucky..............9-1..............628..............6..............

6. Stanford..............11-0..............615..............7..............

7. Oklahoma..............10-0..............551..............8..............

8. Georgia Tech..............12-1..............546..............3..............

9. Saint Joseph s (1)..............11-0..............522..............10..............

10. Cincinnati..............9-0..............496..............11..............

11. Florida..............9-2..............416..............12..............

12. Louisville..............9-1..............410..............14..............

13. North Carolina..............8-2..............408..............9..............

14. Kansas..............8-2..............388..............13..............

15. Pittsburgh..............14-0..............349..............16..............

16. Texas..............7-2..............291..............17..............

17. Gonzaga..............10-2..............276..............18..............

18. Wisconsin..............9-2..............243..............15..............

19. Syracuse..............9-1..............237..............20..............

20. Illinois..............9-2..............233..............19..............

21. Vanderbilt..............11-0..............144..............24..............

22. Marquette..............9-2..............112..............23..............

23. Creighton..............9-0..............70..............NR..............

24. Oklahoma State..............9-1..............51..............NR..............

25. Purdue..............10-3..............50..............21..............

25. Texas Tech..............12-2..............50..............NR..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Mississippi State 44; Florida State 20; Providence 19; LSU 15; Missouri 13; Maryland 8; Memphis 7; Western Michigan 6; Dayton 5; Brigham Young 4; Southern Illinois 4; Nevada 3; Boise State 2; Boston College 2; North Carolina State 2; Seton Hall 2; South Carolina 2; Arkansas State 1; Charlotte 1; Colorado 1; Iowa 1; Manhattan 1; Rice 1.

..............

..............

Mid-American Conf.

TONIGHT

Kent St. at Marshall, 7

TOMORROW

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Miami at Buffalo, 7

N. Illinois at Akron, 7

Bowling Green at Ball St., 7

Ohio at Duquesne, 7:30

Navy at E. Michigan, 8

..............

Big Ten

SUNDAY

Texas Tech 80, Ohio State 72

Minnesota 82, Wofford 70

TONIGHT

Indiana at Wisconsin, 8

TOMORROW

Northwestern at Michigan, 7

Minnesota at Penn St., 8

Purdue at Iowa, 8

Ohio St. at Illinois, 9

..............

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Hofstra 66, Va. Commonwealth 61

Texas 79, Providence 77, OT

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 81, Elon 58

Birmingham-Southern 72, N.C.-Asheville 54

Chattanooga 76, UNC-Greensboro 70

Rice 89, Louisiana Tech 77

Virginia 84, William & Mary 71

Winthrop 78, Radford 76

MIDWEST

Creighton 66, Bradley 49

Ill.-Chicago 66, Youngstown St. 47

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 79, Valparaiso 67

Loyola-Chicago 90, Cleveland St. 83

Ohio Weslyn 84, Case Reserve 73

Rose-Hulman 71, DePauw 56

UMKC 84, Chicago St. 66

Wis.-Green Bay 53, Wright St. 46

Wis.-Milwaukee 82, Detroit 74

SOUTHWEST

Alcorn St. 74, Prairie View 67

FAR WEST

Kansas 77, Colorado 62

Montana St. 82, Colorado St. 75

Women

AP Top 25

The top 25 teams in The Associated Press women s college basketball poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, records through Jan. 4, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Duke (20)..............10-1..............1,104..............4..............

2. Texas Tech (20)..............14-0..............1,091..............2..............

3. Texas (6)..............12-1..............1,063..............3..............

4. Connecticut..............9-1..............1,053..............1..............

5. Tennessee..............10-1..............972..............5..............

6. Minnesota..............12-0..............897..............6..............

7. Stanford..............11-2..............812..............9..............

8. Louisiana Tech..............8-1..............805..............8..............

9. Penn St...............9-3..............747..............10..............

10. Purdue..............10-2..............703..............7..............

11. Kansas St...............9-2..............664..............11..............

12. Georgia..............11-2..............649..............12..............

13. North Carolina..............12-1..............647..............14..............

14. Colorado..............11-1..............554..............13..............

15. Oklahoma..............10-1..............503..............15..............

16. Virginia Tech..............12-0..............470..............16..............

17. LSU..............12-2..............442..............17..............

18. DePaul..............12-1..............290..............20..............

19. TCU..............10-2..............223..............19..............

20. Boston College..............11-1..............217..............22..............

21. Auburn..............12-2..............214..............21..............

22. Ohio St...............9-3..............176..............18..............

23. Michigan St...............10-2..............114..............23..............

24. Baylor..............12-1..............97..............–..............

24. Miami..............12-0..............97..............–..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Utah 84, Vanderbilt 79, Rutgers 63, Arizona 22, Oregon 19, Villanova 15, George Washington 14, Clemson 9, UC Santa Barbara 9, Virginia 7, SW Missouri St. 6, Florida 5, Nebraska 5, Washington 4, Notre Dame 3, Idaho 1, Montana 1.

..............

..............

Mid-American Conf.

SUNDAY

Akron 74, Winthrop 65

Kent State 57, American 52

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 82, Cleveland State 67

Loyola-Chicago 61, Toledo 59

Ball State 71, Marshall 63

Colorado 98, Buffalo 47

DePaul 70, Northern Illinois 60

TOMORROW

Toledo at Central Michigan 7 p.m.

Ball State at Bowling Green 7 p.m.

Akron at Eastern Michigan 7 p.m.

Miami at Buffalo 6 p.m.

Kent State at Marshall 7 p.m.

Northern Illinois at W. Michigan 7 p.m.

..............

National

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 83, E. Kentucky 51

Cleveland St. 77, Ill.-Chicago 62

Creighton 59, S. Illinois 47

Detroit 55, Loyola of Chicago 53

Evansville 69, Drake 56

George Washington 71, Dayton 51

Richmond 82, Xavier 79, OT

UMKC at Chicago St., ppd.

W. Illinois 83, Oakland, Mich. 67

Wright St. 76, Wis.-Green Bay 62

COLLEGE HOCKEY..............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 10-6-2, Michigan 12-7-1, Miami 11-7-2, Lake Superior St. 6-7-5, Ohio St. 12-8-0, N. Michigan 9-8-1, W. Michigan 9-9-3, Ferris St. 9-9-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-9-0, Michigan St. 11-10-1, Bowling Green 4-10-6, Neb.-Omaha 5-12-3.

..............

TONIGHT

Quinnipiac at Ohio St.

TOMORROW

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

THURSDAY

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

PREP HOCKEY..............

Northwest Conference

STANDINGS

..............

RED DIVISION: Bowling Green, 5-0-0, 10 points; St. Francis, 3-3-0, 6; Findlay, 2-2-0, 4; St. John s, 2-1-0-4; Northview, 1-3-0, 2; Southview, 0-4-0, 0.

..............

WHITE DIVISION: Whitmer, 5-0-0, 10; Clay, 4-0-0, 8; Central, 3-3-0, 6; Perrysburg, 3-3-0, 6; Maumee, 1-4-0, 2; Anthony Wayne, 0-6-0, 0.

..............

BLUE DIVISION: Start, 5-0-0, 10; Ottawa Hills, 3-1-0, 6; Lake, 2-4-0, 4; Springfield, 0-5-0, 0.

..............

SCHEDULE

FRIDAY

Whitmer vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

St. John s vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Springfield vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowling Green vs. Southview, TAM-1, 9

Clay vs. Maumee, TAM-2, 10:30

SATURDAY

St. Francis vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7

Southview vs. St. John s, TAM-1, 9

Maumee vs. Central, TAM-2, 9:30

PREP WRESTLING..............

GTWCA Wrestling Poll

DIVISION I

..............

Top teams: 1, Anthony Wayne; 2, Perrybsurg; 3, Waite; 4, Fremont Ross; 5, Springfield; 6, Central; 7, Maumee; 8, St. John s; 9, Start; 10, Libbey.

Top individuals: 103-1, Kyle Holliday, Waite; 2, Wes Strieter, Anothony Wayne; 3, Austin Erel, Clay; 4, Roshawn Jones, Start; 5, Travelle Finley, Libbey. 112-1, Tony Rodriguez, Perrysburg; 2, Josh Sneyd, Waite; 3, Jack Dennis, Defiance; 4, David Briggs, Bowling Green; 5, Zac Brunner, Fremont Ross. 119-1, Noah Zyduck, Perrysburg; 2, James Schuller, Central; 3, Alex Abitua, Start; 4, Brett Goldacker, St. John s; 5, David Carrisalez, Defiance. 125-1, Justin McCulloch, Anthony Wayne; 2, Chad Carpenter, Rogers; 3, Brock Davis, Fremont Ross; 4, Jay Dreschel, Sandusky; 5, Matt Holland, Perrysburg. 130-1, Antonio Ramirez, Waite; 2, Joe Reams, Central; 3, Kevin Hijioka, Southview; 4, Bud Klorer, Clay; 5, Rand Haskell, Perrysburg.

135-1, Jake Hertzfeld, Anthony Wayne; 2, Tony Castillo, Perrysburg; 3, Jeremy Fowler, Northview; 4, Shaun Mitchell, Libbey; 5, Steven Byers, Springfield. 140-1, Jami Cummins, Waite; 2, Dan Castillo, Perrysburg; 3, David Bork, Central; 4, Drew Hertzfeld, Anthony Wayne; 5, Isiah Gonzalez, Start. 145-1, Brad Marzec, St. Francis; 2, Alex Patnode, Anthony Wayne; 3, Brian Kessler, St. John s; 4, Sam Adams, Maumee; 5, Jordan Portillo, Libbey. 152-1, Austin Earle, Fremont Ross; 2, James Kettinger, St. John s; 3, Josh Schwind, Maumee; 4, Mitch Waxler, Defiance; 5, Adam Crawford, Sandusky. 160-1, Ben Plowman, Maumee; 2, Drew Beat, Perrysburg; 3, Andrew Wilson, Southview; 4, Will Siegfreid, Anthony Wayne; 5, Gordon Hagen, Libbey.

171-1, Andrew Legg, Fremont Ross, 2, Cody Reitmeier, Springfield; 3, Matt Brubaker, Start; 4, Bill Benner, Anthony Wayne; 5, Jon Metcalf, Bowsher. 189-1, Jeremy Carpenter, Maumee; 2, Brian Whitner, Springfield; 3, Elliott Greene, St. John s; 4, Mike Bekier, Springfield; 5, Chase Fox, Bowsher. 215-1, Dustin Lestrange, Central; 2, Mike Horst, Northview; 3, Pat Kowalka, Maumee; 4, Bryan McKenzie, Springfield; 5, Myles Porter, Fremont Ross. 275-1, Dave Wyper, Perrysburg; 2, Nick Johnson, Springfield; 3, Adam Messenger, Waite; 4, Steve Gawronski, Rogers; 5, Robbie Brubeck, Findlay.

..............

DIVISION II

..............

Top teams: 1, Eastwood; 2, Clyde; 3, Bellevue; 4, Willard; 5, Wapakoneta; 6, Oak Harbor; 7, Fostoria; 8, Norwalk; 9, Perkins; 10, Defiance.

Top individuals: 103-1, Adam Thurn, Clyde; 2, Jan Ulinski, Eastwood; 3, Jeff Pelton, Bellevue; 4, Cory Irving, Rossford; 5, Caleb Cisco, Sandusky St. Mary. 112-1, Owen Schaefer, Perkins; 2, Ben Llanas, Eastwood; 3, Shawn Ritzenthaler, Norwalk; 4, Luke Reguia, Wapakoneta; 5, Travis Sayler, Willard. 119-1, Robbie Michaels, Clyde; 2, Rick Pusalen, Perkins; 3, T.J. Putnam, Norwalk; 4, Kyle Taylor, Eastwood; 5, Tom Coats, Willard. 125-1, J.R. Ysaguirre, Clyde; 2, Cody Nuhfer, Willard; 3, Ryan Cubberly, Eastwood; 4, Brandon Chapin, Bellevue; 5, Tyler Sabatino; Norwalk. 130-1, Drew Lashaway, Eastwood; 2, Greg Murphy, Wapakoneta; 3, Mike Rando, Oak Harbor; 4, Quenton Smith, Bellevue; 5, Andrew Doughty, Willard.

135-1, Jordan Bricker, Wapakoneta; 2, Kurt Shroyer, Eastwood; 3, Jake Zieber, Clyde; 4, Lawrence Cavello, Willard; 5, Tyson Winters, Shelby. 140-Nick Sanchez, Lima Bath; 2, Billy Shearon, Oak Harbor; 3, Donne Hudak, Lexington; 4, Adam Hoffman, Eastwood; 5, Chris Fuller, Willard. 145-1, Jon Taylor, Clyde; 2, Alex Shiff, Fostoria; 3, Justin Slaughterbeck, Oak Harbor; 4, John Pelton, Bellevue; 5, Brad Prater, Willard. 152-1, Kent Smith, Eastwood; 2, Nick Garcia, Clyde; 3, Matt Goostree; 4, Mitch Waxler, Defiance; 5, Reed Wolverton, Van Wert. 160-1, Chad Hirschy, Van Wert; 2, Wes Bergman, Oak Harbor; 3, Garrett Hoehm, Wapakoneta; 4, Jared martin, Clyde; 5, Chris Dannmiller, Willard.

171-1, Hiram Smith, Willard; 2, Chris Keneipp, Wapakoneta; 3, Jake Lipstraw, Oak Harbor; 4, Mallott, Bellevue. 189-1, Mike Ramirez, Eastwood; 2, Dan Hammond, Willard; 3, Adam Righi, Perkins; 4, Kyle Fruth, Napoleon; 5, Eric Swartz, Clyde. 215-1, Bryce Rayburn, Ontario; 2, Joe Levy, Oak Harbor; 3, Jake Wachtendorf; Wapakoneta; 4, Ryan Nachtrab, Eastwood; 5, Tyler Edington, Bellevue. 275-1, Dustin Fox, Galion; 2, Joe Morton, Fostoria, 3, Matt Guhn, Clyde; 4, Adam Kosch, Paulding; 5, Jeremy Swartz, Eastwood.

..............

DIVISION III

..............

Top teams: 1, Sandusky St. Mary; 2, Archbold; 3, Liberty Center; 4, Delta; 5, Fremont St. Joe; 6, Hopewell-Loudon; 7, Hicksville; 8, Tinora; 9, Tiffin Calvert; 10, Genoa.

Top individuals: 103-1, Jarod Smith, Cory-Rawson; 2, Jared Evans, Delta; 3, Dusty Blanca, Edison; 4, Sean Avila, Margaretta; 5, Thom Guerra, St. Mary. 112-1, Adam Tinnel, Edison; 2, Trevor Lee, Elmwood; 3, Chris Starr, Archbold; 4, A,J, Scarberry, Liberty Center; 5, Kurt Froelich, Ayersville. 119-1, Jeremy Amburgy, New London; 2, Ryan Tinnel, Edison; 3, Todd Abair, Toledo Christian; 4, Doug Hall, Plymouth; 5, Jeremy Geesey, Montpelier; 125-1, Ryan Rufenacht, Archbold; 2, Matt Bloniarz, Tinora; 3, Jon Kunisch, Norwalk St. Paul; 4, Zach Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon; 5, Victor Lopez, Patrick Henry. 130-1, Drew Schafer, Monroeville; 2, Corey Opfer, St. Mary; 3, Ryan Gombash, Delta; 4, Zac Sendelbach, New London; 5, Justin Hill, McComb.

135-1, Marl Bloniarz, Tinora; 2, Raub Gilatta, St. Mary; 3, AJ Coleman, Fremont St. Joe; 4, Zach Moomey, Western Reserve; 5, Mike Buckingham, Tiffin Calvert. 140-1, Tanner Shearer, St. Mary; 2, Mike Coopman, Lake; 3, Thomas Wisdom, New London; 4, Dustin Wagner, Van Buren; 5, Marshall Ackley, Elmwood. 145-1, Jamison Moss, Delta; 2, Marc Hoff, Liberty Center; 3, Art Bugner, Fostoria St. Wendelin; 4, Brinden Baum, St. Mary; 5, Juni Arreola, Woodmore. 152-1, Jeremiah Hill, Liberty Center; 2, Luke Stuckey, Archbold; 3, Cameron Whelan, St. Mary; 4, Marcus Roll, Plymouth; 5, Nick Purdue, Genoa. 160-1, Joseph Whelan, St. Mary; 2, Joe Studer, Mohawk; 3, Brandan McGaharan, Northwood; 4, Jeff Gery, Carey; 5, Jacob Hale, Stryker.

171-1, Brian Lichty, Ayersville; 2, Dan Tarver, Lake; 3, Josh Fox, Margaretta; 4, Eric Frank, Stryker; 5, Dustin Sowers, Mohawk. 189-1, Spencer Dye, St. Mary; 2, Wade VanSickle, Liberty Center; 3, Josh Gracia, Archbold; 4, Ryan Miller, Plymouth; 5, David Schlack, Carey. 215-1, Matt Taynor, Swanton; 2, Andrew Reinhart, Tiffin Calvert; 3, Nick Girlie, Ayersville; 4, Don Kirchner, North Baltimore; 5, Jake Endicott, Plymouth. 275-1, Bart Borer, Tiffin Calvert; 2, Brandon Ruhlen, Hopewell-Loudon; 3, Paul Scifers, St. Wendelin; 4, Gary Howell, St. Mary; 5, Xavier Taylor, Swanton.

(This poll is compiled by members of the Greater Toledo Wrestling Coaches Association, which rates the top teams, and individuals in each weight class, for member schools in northwest Ohio.)

TRANSACTIONS..............

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Traded INF Macier Isturis and OF Ryan Church to Montreal for LHP Scott Stewart. Signed RHP Jeff D Amico, RHP Luther Hackman, RHP Matt Miller, LHP Carl Sadler, INF Chris Clapinski and INF Kevin Orie to minor league contracts.

DETROIT TIGERS – Sent LHP Adrian Burnside outright to Toledo of the IL.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Agreed to terms with RHP Javier Vazquez on a four-year contract.

TEXAS RANGERS – Agreed to terms with INF Eric Young on a one-year contract. Designated RHP Reynaldo Garcia for assignment.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Named Edgar Caceres manager, Ed Hodge pitching coach, and Billy White hitting coach at Potomac of the Carolina League, and Donnie Scott manager and Vern Ruhle pitching coach at Billings of the Pioneer League.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA – Fined New Orleans F George Lynch and C Jamaal Magloire, and Indiana F Al Harrington each $10,000 for their roles in an altercation during the Pacers-Hornets game on Jan. 3.

NEW YORK KNICKS – Acquired G Stephon Marbury, G Penny Hardaway and C Cezary Trybanski from Phoenix for F Antonio McDyess, G Howard Eisley, G Charlie Ward, F Maciej Lampe, the draft rights to G Milos Vujanic, a 2004 first-round draft pick and a future first-round draft pick. Waived F-C John Amaechi.

ORLANDO MAGIC – Signed F Lee Nailon to a 10-day contract. Waived C Mengke Bateer.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS – Placed G Manu Ginobili on the injured list. Activated G Alex Garcia from the injured list.

UTAH JAZZ – Activated F Michael Ruffin from the injured list. Placed C Ben Handlogten on the injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

WASHINGTON REDSKINS – Signed WR Scott Cloman, WR Sean Dillard, WR Dwain Goynes, DT Cedric Killings, DT Reggie McGrew, C Ben Nowland, RB Mike Sellers and DE Greg White.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Placed F Bill Lindsay and D Andy Sutton on injured reserve.

COLORADO AVALANCHE – Reassigned LW Jordan Krestanovich to Hershey of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS – Signed D Igor Ulanov to a one-year contract. Recalled D Marc-Andre Bergeron from Toronto of the AHL. Assigned D Doug Lynch to Toronto.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled F Mathieu Darche from Milwaukee of the AHL.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS – Recalled RW Alexander Suglobov from Albany of the AHL. Sent C Craig Darby and RW Tuomas Pihlman to Albany.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Recalled LW Derek Bekar, C Justin Mapletoft and D Sven Butenschon from Bridgeport of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Recalled C Patrick Sharp and D Dennis Seidenberg from Philadelphia of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS – Recalled G Nolan Schaefer from Fresno of the ECHL.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Recalled G Mikael Tellqvist from St. John s of the AHL.

COLLEGE

AKRON – Named Brian Callahan, Ben McAdoo, Joe Moorhead and Kevin Verdugo assistant football coaches.

BUFFALO – Announced G Hollie Cook has been declared academically ineligible to play women s basketball.

EASTERN MICHIGAN – Named Jay Peterson and Howard Feggins assistant football coaches.

NFL..............

Playoffs

WILD-CARD PLAYOFFS

Sunday

Green Bay 33, Seattle 27, OT

Indianapolis 41, Denver 10

Saturday

Tennessee 20, Baltimore 17

Carolina 29, Dallas 10

Saturday, Jan. 10

Carolina at St. Louis, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Jan. 11

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:45 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Jan. 18

AFC Championship Game, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC Championship Game, 6:45 p.m. (FOX)

Sunday, Feb. 1

Super Bowl at Houston, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)

Sunday, Feb. 8

Pro Bowl, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

PREP GYMNASTICS..............

MAUMEE 125.075, SPRINGFIELD 116.45; BOWLING GREEN 113.95.

..............

First all-around: Strawman (BG), 32.7.

PREP BASKETBALL..............

Note

Boys and girls basketball coaches are reminded to submit statistics for their teams in the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC.

Girls coaches should send in their stats no later than noon Tuesday. Boys coaches should send in their stats no later than noon Thursday.

Fax to the Blade at 419-724-6116.

..............

Girls

..............

LAST NIGHT

..............Tol. Christian..............22..............10..............19..............15..............–..............66..............

..............Mau. Valley..............4..............9..............2..............9..............–..............24..............

..............

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schweer 3-1-1-10, Whitlow 1-1-3, Cuckler 0-1-0-3, Toth 5-3-13, Barlage 5-0-10, Paulson 1-0-2, Cellier 6-0-12, Keister 1-0-2, Emmenecher 5-1-11. Totals: 27-2-6-66.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Yechoor 0-1-1, Pounds 2-1-5, Meister 1-1-3, Rorick 0-1-1, Brandman 0-4-4, Holman 3-4-10. Totals: 6-12-24.

JV: Maumee Valley, 37-32.

..............

..............Bowsher..............24..............23..............10..............10..............–..............67..............

..............Anthony Wayne..............9..............8..............11..............19..............–..............47..............

..............

BOWSHER: Bell 1-1-3, Cassidy 2-0-4, Collins 2-0-4, Coy 2-4-8, Crockett 1-2-4, Davis 9-6-24, France 1-2-4, Gregory 2-0-4, Holob 1-0-2, L. Johnson 1-2-4, S. Johnson 3-0-6. Totals: 25-17-67.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Vogtsberger 1-3-0-11, Allison 0-1-2-5, Donahue 3-0-6, Hoover 4-1-9, Accettola 2-0-4, George 2-3-7, Belville 2-1-5. Totals: 14-4-7-47.

JV: Bowsher, 27-24.

..............

..............Bowling Green..............19..............11..............13..............14..............–..............57..............

..............Archbold..............8..............15..............23..............23..............–..............69..............

..............

BOWLING GREEN: Simon 0-2-2, Chalupa 3-0-6, Chibucos 3-5-2-23, Kern 3-3-9, Vannett 2-2-6, Korsnack 1-0-2, Vandiver 4-1-9. Totals: 16-5-9-57.

ARCHBOLD: Wanemacher 7-1-15, Rychener 1-1-3, Buehrer 2-3-7, Ruffer 4-2-10, Stahl 7-2-0-20, S. Grime 5-4-14. Totals: 26-2-11-69.

JV: Archbold, 41-38.

..............

..............Liberty Center..............10..............23..............13..............15..............–..............61..............

..............Otsego..............18..............14..............9..............16..............–..............57..............

..............

LIBERTY CENTER: Kessler 2-2-6, Methany 7-3-17, Bell 1-5-7, Perry 1-1-0-5, Fisher 1-0-2, Rohrs 1-2-4, Langenhop 1-1-7-12, Vorwerk 2-0-4, Crigger 2-0-4. Totals: 18-2-19-61.

OTSEGO: Greulich 1-0-2, Weisenborn 4-2-10, Asmus 4-3-11, Murphy 1-4-6, McVey 4-1-0-11, Limes 6-1-2-17. Totals: 20-2-11-57.

JV: Liberty Center, 44-27.

..............

..............Northwood..............17..............16..............20..............14..............–..............67..............

..............Emm. Baptist..............8..............14..............14..............14..............–..............50..............

..............

NORTHWOOD: Flick 5-1-2-15, Ramirez 6-2-14, Zeigler 2-0-4, Jardy 2-0-4, Agler 2-4-8, Bogart 3-7-13, Smith 2-5-9. Totals: 22-1-20-67.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Milks 0-1-0-3, Christiaanse 2-1-5, Woltjer 1-0-2, Jones 11-1-1-26, Harnica 3-2-8, Harrington 1-0-2, Cooper 0-1-1, Ross 0-1-1, Porter 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-6-50.

..............

..............Springfield..............16..............14..............8..............9..............–..............47..............

..............Rogers..............2..............7..............3..............10..............–..............22..............

..............

SPRINGFIELD: Wibbon 1-1-0-5, Haskins 2-0-4, Carstensen 4-0-8, Bond 2-0-4, Pohlman 4-1-9, Gibson 0-1-0-3, Noble 3-0-6, Trumbull 2-2-6, Eubank 1-0-2. Totals: 19-2-3-47.

ROGERS: DeVault 0-1-1-4, McDonald 2-0-4, Funches 3-2-8, Parke 1-0-2, Dotson 0-1-1, Brown 0-1-0-3. Totals: 6-2-4-22.

JV: Springfield, 54-29.

..............

..............Swanton..............14..............8..............8..............17..............–..............47..............

..............Waite..............8..............23..............10..............12..............–..............53..............

..............

SWANTON: Dominique 2-0-4, Witt 1-0-2, LaVigne 5-1-11, White 0-1-1, Keesey 13-3-29. Totals: 21-5-47.

WAITE: Knowles 1-1-3, Ulis 2-1-1-8, Cleveland 1-2-0-8, McCarver 9-2-20, McNeal 7-0-14. Totals: 20-3-4-53.

JV: Swanton, 45-42, OT.

..............

CITY LEAGUE

TOMORROW

St. Ursula at Bowsher

Woodward at Central

Whitmer at Clay

Waite at Libbey

Scott at Notre Dame

Start at Rogers

SATURDAY

Bowsher at Firestone

Notre Dame at St. Ursula

John Marshall at Scott

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

THURSDAY

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Rossford at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Southview at Springfield

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Tiffin Calvert at Gibsonburg

Ottawa Hills at Lake

Lakota at Liberty-Benton

THURSDAY

Otsego at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Genoa at Lake

Lakota at Woodmore

SATURDAY

Elmwood at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Lakota at Gibsonburg

Lake at Woodmore

TAAC

TONIGHT

Ottawa Hills at Lake

THURSDAY

Toledo Christian at Stritch

Danbury at Emmanuel Baptist

Bettsville at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Northwood

FRIDAY

Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Stritch at Danbury

Fayette at Emmanuel Baptist

Maumee Valley at Northwood

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Hilltop at Montpelier

THURSDAY

Bryan at Archbold

Delta at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Swanton

Montpelier at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Stryker at Archbold

Pettisville at Montpelier

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Huron at Fremont Ross

Fairview at Napoleon

THURSDAY

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Sandusky at Napoleon

SATURDAY

Findlay at Defiance

Sandusky at Ashland

..............

Boys

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Scott

Central vs Whitmer at UT, 6:30

Libbey vs Woodward at UT, 8:30

Clay at Start

Rogers at St. John s

St. Francis at Waite

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Gibsonburg at Eastwood

Elmwood at Woodmore

Genoa at Lakota

Lake at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Northwood at Emmanuel Baptist

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Ottawa-Glandorf at Patrick Henry

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Tiffin Calvert at McComb

PUTNAM COUNTY

TONIGHT

Continental at Lima Temple Christian

Ft. Jennings at Parkway

Spencerville at Ottoville

BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.

TONIGHT

Edon at Fremont

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Tri-County at Monclova Christian

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

TONIGHT

Blissfield at East Jackson

Adrian Madison at Clinton

Dundee at Monroe St. Mary CC

Erie Mason at Whiteford

Hudson at Pittsford

Monroe Jefferson at Ida

Onsted at Addison

TRI-COUNTY.

TONIGHT

Britton-Macon at Agape Christian Academy

Morenci at Lenawee Christian

Albion at Whitmore Lake

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TONIGHT

Adrian at Ypsilanti

Bedford at Airport

Monroe at Garden City

BOWLING HONOR ROLL..............

300 games

Brady Woessner, University.............. 268-268-300-836

Jeff Edwards, University.............. 225-242-300-767

Keith Nelson, Jug s.............. 300-224-255-779

Craig Scott, Jug s.............. 300-192-221-713

John Komineck Jr., Jug s.............. 300-206-173-679

Mike Seferian, Eastgate.............. 179-149-300-628

..............

High Series

MEN (750 or better)

Dave Alford, Jug s.............. 793

Kevin Carnicom, Imperial.............. 782

Brad Bowman, Jug s.............. 781

Fayez Kassem, Lido.............. 768

Ben Somers, Jug s.............. 761

Frank Machcinski, Rossford.............. 759

Robert Flunder IV, University.............. 754

WOMEN (650 or better)

Kathy Coombs, Jug s.............. 682

COLLEGE FOOTBALL..............

Final AP Top 25

The Top 25 teams in The Associated Press college football final poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2003 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote, and previous ranking:

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Southern Cal (48)..............12-1..............1,608..............1..............

2. LSU (17)..............13-1..............1,576..............2..............

3. Oklahoma..............12-2..............1,476..............3..............

4. Ohio St...............11-2..............1,411..............7..............

5. Miami..............11-2..............1,329..............10..............

6. Michigan..............10-3..............1,281..............4..............

7. Georgia..............11-3..............1,255..............11..............

8. Iowa..............10-3..............1,107..............13..............

9. Washington St...............10-3..............1,060..............15..............

10. Miami (Ohio)..............13-1..............932..............14..............

11. Florida St...............10-3..............905..............9..............

12. Texas..............10-3..............887..............5..............

13. Mississippi..............10-3..............845..............16..............

14. Kansas St...............11-4..............833..............8..............

15. Tennessee..............10-3..............695..............6..............

16. Boise St...............13-1..............645..............18..............

17. Maryland..............10-3..............564..............23..............

18. Purdue..............9-4..............526..............12..............

19. Nebraska..............10-3..............520..............22..............

20. Minnesota..............10-3..............368..............24..............

21. Utah..............10-2..............308..............25..............

22. Clemson..............9-4..............230..............–..............

23. Bowling Green..............11-3..............189..............–..............

24. Florida..............8-5..............165..............17..............

25. TCU..............11-2..............126..............19..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Oklahoma St. 109, Arkansas 73, Virginia 36, N. Illinois 30, Auburn 8, Oregon St. 8, N.C. State 7, Pittsburgh 7, West Virginia 4, Connecticut 2.

..............

..............

Final USA Today/ESPN Top 25 Poll

The top 25 teams in the USA Today-ESPN final college football poll, with first-place votes in parentheses, 2003 records, total points based on 25 points for a first-place vote through one point for a 25th-place vote and previous ranking:

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. LSU (60)..............13-1..............1,572..............2..............

2. Southern California (3)..............12-1..............1,514..............1..............

3. Oklahoma..............12-2..............1,429..............3..............

4. Ohio State..............11-2..............1,370..............6..............

5. Miami (Fla.)..............11-2..............1,306..............9..............

6. Georgia..............11-3..............1,183..............11..............

7. Michigan..............10-3..............1,140..............4..............

8. Iowa..............10-3..............1,119..............12..............

9. Washington State..............10-3..............983..............14..............

10. Florida State..............10-3..............929..............8..............

11. Texas..............10-3..............894..............5..............

12. Miami (Ohio)..............13-1..............800..............15..............

13. Kansas State..............11-4..............746..............10..............

14. Mississippi..............10-3..............730..............18..............

15. Boise State..............13-1..............704..............16..............

16. Tennessee..............10-3..............684..............7..............

17. Minnesota..............10-3..............553..............20..............

18. Nebraska..............10-3..............532..............21..............

19. Purdue..............9-4..............510..............13..............

20. Maryland..............10-3..............462..............24..............

21. Utah..............10-2..............327..............25..............

22. Clemson..............9-4..............219..............NR..............

23. Bowling Green..............11-3..............170..............NR..............

24. TCU..............11-2..............145..............19..............

25. Florida..............8-5..............124..............17..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Northern Illinois 80; Arkansas 74; Oklahoma State 63; Auburn 20; North Carolina State 17; Oregon State 15; West Virginia 14; Southern Mississippi 12; Fresno State 6; Hawaii 6; Pittsburgh 5; Texas Tech 4; Marshall 3; Virginia 3; Boston College 2; California 1; Connecticut 1; Memphis 1; Michigan State 1; Missouri 1; North Texas 1.

..............

SUNDAY

Sugar Bowl, New Orleans

$14-17 million

..............Oklahoma..............0..............7..............0..............7..............–..............14..............

..............LSU..............7..............7..............7..............0..............–..............21..............

..............

LSU–Green 24 run (Gaudet kick), 11:38.

Okla–K.Jones 1 run (DiCarlo kick), 7:31.

LSU–Vincent 18 run (Gaudet kick), 4:21.

LSU–Spears 20 interception return (Gaudet kick), 14:13.

Okla–K.Jones 1 run (DiCarlo kick), 11:01.

A–79,342.

ECHL..............

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Peoria 4, Toledo 2

Atlantic City 5, Johnstown 1

Charlotte 3, Florence 1

Trenton 5, Reading 2

Augusta 5, Greenville 2

Roanoke 4, Greensboro 3

Wheeling 5, Dayton 2

Columbia 7, Texas 0

Idaho 4, Fresno 0

TONIGHT

Florida at Greenville

Augusta at Greensboro

Fresno at Las Vegas

Texas at San Diego

Columbus at South Carolina

TENNIS..............

TATA Open

Madras, India; ATP

Singles, first round: David Ferrer (7) d. Fernando Verdasco 1-6, 7-5, 6-0; Harel Levy d. Albert Portas 6-4, 6-2; Prakash Amritraj d. Harsh Mankad 6-3, 6-4; Anthony Dupuis (8) d. Alexander Popp 6-1, 4-6, 7-6 (6); John van Lottum d. Galo Blanco 7-6 (6), 6-4; Igor Andreev d. Ruben Hidalgo 7-6 (7), 6-2; Paul Goldstein d. Oliver Mutis 6-3, 6-3; Jean-Rene Lisnard d. Kristian Pless 7-6 (10), 6-3.

..............

ASB Classic

Auckland, N. Zealand; WTA

Singles, first round: Cara Black d. Maria Vento-Kabchi (4) 6-2, 6-2; Eden Marama d. Shelley Stephens 6-4, 6-3; Eleni Daniilidou (3) d. Jelena Kostanic 6-2, 7-6 (2); Anca Barna (8) d. Ludmila Cervanova 6-4, 6-1; Kristina Brandi, Puerto Rico, d. Shinobu Asagoe (5) 6-3, 6-4; Ashley Harkleroad d. Teryn Ashley 6-2, 6-4; Amy Frazier d. Marie-Gayane Mikaelian 3-6, 6-3, 6-0; Lindsay Lee-Waters d. Rita Grande 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-4.

..............

AAPT Championships

Adelaide, Australia; ATP

Singles, first round: Thomas Johannson d. Christophe Rochus 6-1, 6-3; Wayne Arthurs d. Ivo Karlovic 6-7 (5), 7-6 (4), 7-5; Vince Spadea (2) d. Jurgen Melzer 7-6 (4), 6-2; Taylor Dent (5) d. Luis Horna, Peru, 6-2, 6-3; Alberto Martin (7) d. Mario Ancic 6-3, 6-7 (6), 7-6 (3); Karol Beck d. Brian Vahaly 6-2, 6-2; Jarkko Nieminen (6) d. Wesley Moodie 4-6, 7-6 (5) 7-5.

..............

Hopman Cup

Perth, Australia

Round Robin; Group A

France 2, Russia 1: Amelie Mauresmo (F) d. Anastasia Myskina 6-2, 7-6 (2); Marat Safin (R) beat Fabrice Santoro 6-3, 6-3; Mauresmo-Santoro d. MysKina-Safin, 6-3, 6-4.

..............

Round Robin; Group B

Belgium 3, Slovakia 0: Kim Clijsters d. Daniela Hantuchova 6-1, 6-2; Xavier Malisse d. Karol Kucera 6-2, 1-6, 6-1; Clijsters and Malisse d. Hantuchova and Kucera, 6-2, 6-4.

..............

Australia 3, Hungary 0: Alicia Molik d. Petra Mandula 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2; Lleyton Hewitt d. Attila Savolt 6-2, 6-2; Hewitt and Molik d. Mandula and Savolt, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

..............

Uncle Tobys Hardcourts

Gold Coast, Australia; WTA

Singles, first round: Magdalena Maleeva d. Denisa Chladkova 6-1, 6-1; Conchita Martinez (5) d. Sun Tian Tian 6-3, 6-2; Vera Zvonareva (3) d. Barbara Schett 6-1, 6-4; Aniko Kapros d. Tina Pisnik 4-6, 6-2, 6-0; Emilie Loit d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-4, 6-3; Samantha Stosur d. Meghann Shaughnessy (4) 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Qatar ExxonMobil Open

Doha, Qatar; ATP

Singles, first round: Mikhail Youzhny d. Rainer Schuettler (2) 6-3, 7-6 (5); Bohdan Ulihrach d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-2, 6-1; Sargis Sargsian d. Gregory Carraz, France 3-6, 6-0, 6-3; Hicham Arazi d. Thomas Enqvist 7-6 (1), 2-6, 6-3; Tim Henman (7) d. David Sanchez 6-4, 6-0.

NOTES..............

The University of Toledo will hold a SOFTBALL CLINIC on improving defensive play for coaches and players on Saturday and Sunday. Pre-registration is recommended. Call 419-530-6258 or email toledosoftball@hotmail.com

..............

The Summit YMCA, 306 Bush Street, is accepting registrations for ADULT SPORTS leagues. Men s basketball begins Feb. 12 (registration deadline Feb. 3) and women s basketball starts Feb. 15 (registration deadline Feb. 6). For information call 419-729-6035.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.