Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/9/2004

Scoreboard

PREP BASKETBALL.............

Boys

Games 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Bowsher at Rogers

Start at Central

St. John s at Clay

Whitmer at Libbey

Waite at Scott

Woodward at St. Francis

TOMORROW

Bowsher at Sandusky

Fremont Ross at Central

Northview at Clay

Libbey at Lima Sr.

Elida at St. Francis

Findlay at Start

Cin. Princeton vs. St. John s at OSU, 2:15

Southview at Waite

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Maumee at Springfield

Perrysburg at Southview

TOMORROW

Perrysburg at Bellevue

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Gibsonburg

Lake at Genoa

Lakota at Woodmore

TOMORROW

Lakota at St. Wendelin

Wauseon at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch at Danbury

Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian

Maumee Valley at Northwood

TOMORROW

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Maumee Valley at North Baltimore

Ottawa Hills at Pettisville

NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Archbold at Bryan

Evergreen at Delta

Swanton at Liberty Center

Wauseon at Montpelier

TOMORROW

Bryan at Lima Bath

Delta at Tinora

Montpelier at Ayersville

Fairview at Patrick Henry

North Central at Swanton

GREATER BUCKEYE CONF.

TONIGHT

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Napoleon at Sandusky

TOMORROW

Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Bettsville at New Riegel

St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joe

Hopewell-Loudon at North Baltimore

Tiffin Calvert at Mohawk

Carey at Old Fort

TOMORROW

Crestline at Bettsville

Hopewell-Loudon at Colonel Crawford

Elyria Christian at New Riegel

Old Fort at Liberty-Benton

Arcadia at Seneca East

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

TONIGHT

Clyde at Margaretta

Edison at Perkins

Huron at Sandusky St. Mary

Port Clinton at Oak Harbor

TOMORROW

Norwalk at Edison

Huron at Lorain Catholic

Port Clinton at Fostoria

Sandusky St. Mary at Mansfield St. Pete

BLANCHARD VALLEY

TONIGHT

Leipsic at Arcadia

Arlington at Pandora-Gilboa

Liberty-Benton at Cory-Rawson

Vanlue at Hardin Northern

Van Buren at McComb

TOMORROW

Arlington at Carey

Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley

Lima Perry at Hardin Northern

Continental at Leipsic

Ada at McComb

Pandora-Gilboa at Miller City

PUTNAM COUNTY

TONIGHT

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

TOMORROW

Columbus Grove at Ft. Jennings

Bishop Hartley at Kalida

Ottoville at Minster

GREEN MEADOWS CONFERENCE

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Ayersville

Fairview at Edgerton

Holgate at Hicksvilel

TOMORROW

Antwerp at Paulding

Edgerton at Hilltop

Fayette at Hicksville

Holgate at Defiance

Van Wert at Wayne Trace

BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.

TONIGHT

Pettisville at Edon

Hilltop at Fayette

Stryker at North Central

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Norwalk at Bellevue

Defiance at Van Wert

Tiffin Columbian at Fostoria

Seneca East at Monclova Christian

Elida at Ottawa-Glandorf

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Napoleon at Sandusky

TOMORROW

Fremont Ross at Tiffin Columbian

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Ida

Columbia Central at Stockbridge

Onsted at Clinton

Hudson at Dundee

TOMORROW

Monroe Jefferson at Erie Mason

TRI-COUNTY.

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Sand Creek

Britton-Macon at Deerfield

Morenci at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Summerfield

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TONIGHT

Grass Lake at Addison

Ypsilanti Lincoln at Adrian

Tecumseh at Bedford

Lenawee Christian at Waldron

Belleville at Monroe

Monroe St. Mary CC at Milan

.............

Girls

.............

LAST NIGHT

.............Perrysburg.............10.............5.............9.............8.............–.............32.............

.............Northview.............8.............13.............8.............16.............–.............45.............

.............

PERRYSBURG: Markwood 6-5-17, Vallas 6-1-0-15, Calevro 0-0-0, Gibson 0-0-0, Hughes 0-0-0. Totals: 12-1-5-32.

NORTHVIEW: McCoy 7-7-21, Amstutz 2-3-7, Smith 2-2-6, Cooper 1-1-0-5, Dempster 2-2-4, Malley 0-2-2. Totals: 13-1-16-45.

JV: Northview, 47-25.

.............

.............Southview.............14.............15.............14.............20.............–.............63.............

.............Springfield.............3.............5.............8.............7.............–.............23.............

.............

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 4-2-10, Stewart 1-0-2, Gossett 2-0-4, Baber 1-2-4, Molter 2-1-5, Lish 2-1-0-7, Tansey 5-4-14, Woodruff 1-0-2, Paris 3-0-6, Navarro 2-1-5, Jatwood 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-10-63.

SPRINGFIELD: Wilbon 0-2-2, Haskins 0-1-1, Carstensen 1-4-6, Bond 0-1-1, Pohlman 0-2-2, Gibson 1-0-2, Trumbull 3-1-7, Eubank 1-0-2. Totals: 6-11-23.

JV: Southview, 51-38.

.............

.............AW.............8.............12.............10.............7.............–.............37.............

.............BG.............16.............9.............13.............10.............–.............48.............

.............

ANTHONY WAYNE: Vogtsberger 0-1-0-3, Donahue 3-2-8, Hoover 4-0-8, Accettola 1-0-2, Belville 7-0-14. Totals: 16-1-2-37.

BOWLING GREEN: Simon 2-2-2-12, Bargiel 1-0-2, D. Chalupa 0-2-0-6, 0-2-0-6, Chibucos 2-0-4, Kern 3-3-9, Vannett 2-0-4, Vandiver 4-3-11. Totals: 14-4-8-48.

JV: Bowling Green, 29-21.

.............Rossford.............8.............12.............4.............10.............–.............34.............

.............Maumee.............23.............18.............16.............15.............–.............72.............

.............

ROSSFORD: Lonchyna 1-0-2, Simmons 4-0-8, Majewski 0-1-0-3, Rhodes 1-0-2, Tooson 2-1-1-8, Sloan 2-1-0-7, Miller 2-0-4. Totals: 12-3-1-34.

MAUMEE: Diegel 2-0-4, Fetters 3-3-9, Krewson 2-0-4, Deangelo 0-1-1, Warner 5-4-14, Sutherland 8-3-19, Burkhardt 3-1-7, Greisiger 5-4-14. Totals: 28-16-72.

JV: Maumee, 36-29.

.............

.............Tol. Christian.............12.............13.............17.............23.............–.............65.............

.............Stritch.............20.............21.............17.............18.............–.............76.............

.............

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schweer 2-1-5, Whitlow 2-1-1-8, Toth 5-14-24, Barlage 5-2-1-17, Cellier 1-2-4, Emmenecker 2-3-7. Totals: 17-3-22-65.

STRITCH: Caster 1-0-2, Demicio 1-0-2, Brandt 1-1-3, Barrera 1-1-2-7, Evans 5-7-17, Miller 1-0-2, Ameling 5-1-3-16, Pocse 5-0-10, Bergman 7-3-17. Totals: 26-2-18-76.

JV: Stritch, 34-24.

.............

.............Ottawa Hills.............4.............14.............13.............10.............–.............41.............

.............Northwood.............11.............12.............8.............24.............–.............55.............

.............

OTTAWA HILLS: Stancati 1-0-2, Lorkowski 4-1-0-11, Hajjar 0-1-1, Trickey 1-0-2, Sterling 0-3-0-9, Garber 7-0-14, Jamieson 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-1-41.

NORTHWOOD: Flick 0-2-12-18, Ramirez 3-1-7, Jardy 3-3-9, Agler 3-0-6, Bogart 4-3-11, Smith 1-2-4. Totals: 14-2-21-55.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 48-10.

.............

.............Gibsonburg.............10.............15.............14.............11.............–.............50.............

.............Elmwood.............15.............16.............18.............18.............–.............67.............

.............

GIBSONBURG: Fisher 3-0-6, Kaemming 3-2-8, Beaschler 5-2-12, Fleming 6-8-20, Gruner 0-1-1, Rupke 1-1-3. Totals: 18-14-50.

ELMWOOD: Wagner 5-1-0-13, Keys 4-1-0-11, Hernandez 4-2-10, Parker 0-4-4, Morgart 1-1-8-13, Berry 7-0-14. Totals: 21-3-14-65.

JV: Elmwood, 55-17.

.............

.............Genoa.............15.............17.............9.............20.............–.............61.............

.............Lake.............11.............18.............10.............11.............–.............50.............

.............

GENOA: : Avery 0-1-1, C. Nissen 0-2-2, Skilliter 3-0-6, Borowske 1-2-4, Meyer 2-1-0-7, Egbert 2-0-4, Williams 6-4-16, N. Nissen 9-3-21. Totals: 23-1-12-61.

LAKE: Geisel 1-0-2, Jacks 4-2-0-14, McPherson 5-3-13, Daniels 1-0-2, Gillespie 2-1-5, Heidebrink 5-4-14. Totals: 18-2-8-50.

JV: Genoa, 47-29.

.............

.............Lakota.............20.............12.............21.............16.............–.............69.............

.............Woodmore.............8.............14.............13.............7.............–.............42.............

.............

LAKOTA: Cheatham 2-1-0-7, Brickner 7-4-18, Gosche 1-1-0-5, Graser 4-1-1-12, Walters 6-3-15, Vargo 3-2-8, Flick 2-0-4. Totals: 25-3-10-69.

WOODMORE: Garcia 3-1-2-11, Netcher 0-1-1-4, Bouttavong 1-0-2, Wright 0-1-0-3, Wilburn 0-1-1, Abbey 3-2-8, Brown 3-2-8, Lowry 1-0-2, Perkins 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-4-8-42.

JV: Woodmore, 34-15.

.............

.............Otsego.............6.............8.............8.............8.............–.............30.............

.............Eastwood.............14.............15.............22.............19.............–.............70.............

.............

OTSEGO: Greulich 0-2-2, Weisenborn 3-2-8, Spoerl 0-1-1, Asmus 2-3-7, McVey 1-1-0-5, Limes 2-3-7. Totals: 8-1-11-30.

EASTWOOD: Young 3-1-3-12, Oberdick 0-2-1-7, Mcintire 2-1-0-7, Schulte 1-2-4, Rife 0-1-0-3, Renollet 0-2-2, Thornton 1-2-4, McCracken 2-1-5, Helm 0-1-1, Jacoby 0-1-0-3, Hartman 7-4-18, Downey 2-0-4. Totals: 18-6-16-70.

JV: Eastwood, 49-30.

.............

.............Delta.............12.............4.............9.............12.............–.............37.............

.............Evergreen.............12.............16.............12.............13.............–.............53.............

.............

Delta: Bauman 1-0-2, Shepard 3-1-0-9, Ruple 2-0-4, Davis 4-2-10, McCulloch 1-2-0-8, Simon 2-0-4. Totals: 13-3-2-37.

Evergreen: Beer 1-4-6, Bates 4-0-8, Keller 1-1-3, Stong 8-5-21, Creque 5-1-11, Todd 1-2-4. Totals: 20-13-53.

JV: Evergreen, 33-11.

.............

.............Danbury.............2.............14.............11.............15.............–.............42.............

.............Em. Baptist.............3.............10.............12.............8.............–.............33.............

.............

DANBURY: Stetler 2-1-5, Heisman 1-0-2, Steinbrick 3-7-13, Turnsky 3-1-7, Doski 0-3-3, Zura 3-3-9, Kovach 0-1-0-3. Totals: 12-1-15-42.

EMMANUEL BAPTIST: Milks 1-0-2, Christiaanse 1-0-2, Jones 4-3-0-17, Harnica 1-0-2, Harrington 2-0-4, Cooper 1-0-2, Ross 1-1-3, Porter 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-1-34.

JV: Danbury, 43-19.

.............

.............Montpelier.............9.............13.............15.............7.............–.............44.............

.............Wauseon.............14.............12.............11.............12.............–.............49.............

.............

MONTPELIER: Geven 0-3-0-9, Thompson 2-4-8, Thomas 2-0-4, Zuver 0-4-4, Pirtle 1-1-0-5, Finch 0-2-2, Miller 1-3-1-12. Totals: 6-7-11-44.

WAUSEON: Hill 1-0-2, Roth 4-6-14, Fry 3-0-6, Moxim 5-1-11, Gleuckler 1-4-6, Johnston 2-0-4, Cain 2-2-6. Totals: 18-13-49.

JV: Wauseon, 32-25.

.............

.............Sandusky.............13.............9.............12.............15.............–.............49.............

.............Napoleon.............17.............10.............17.............20.............–.............64.............

.............

SANDUSKY: Randelman 1-1-3, Reed 1-2-4, Walker 9-1-19, Wilke 1-3-5, Blahing 3-0-6, Matthews 5-2-12. Totals: 20-9-49.

NAPOLEON: Dietrich 0-3-3;, Heinze 0-4-4, Mengerink 12-1-3-30, Damman 0-1-1, Conklin 8-5-21, Geiken 0-1-1, Lather 0-1-1, Keller 1-1-3. Totals: 21-1-19-64.

.............

.............Bryan.............8.............7.............11.............13.............–.............39.............

.............Archbold.............17.............13.............15.............7.............–.............52.............

.............

BRYAN: Fee 2-2-6, Schultz 1-0-2, Yahraus 4-1-9, Zachrich 0-3-3, Kurivial 3-0-6, Strahle 4-2-10, Tucker 1-1-3. Totals: 15-9-39.

ARCHBOLD: Wanemacher 2-0-4, Badenhop 1-0-2, Rychener 1-0-2, Buehrer 3-1-2-11, Ruffer 3-1-7, Stahl 2-2-2-12, S. Grime 7-0-14. Totals: 19-3-5-52.

JV: Archbold, 52-48.

.............

.............Lib. Center.............19.............9.............8.............12.............–.............48.............

.............Swanton.............15.............18.............13.............18.............–.............64.............

.............

LIBERTY CENTER: Kessler 2-1-1-8, Matheney 2-4-8, Bell 3-1-1-10, Miller 2-1-5, Rohrs 2-1-5, Langenhop 2-1-1-8. Totals: 15-3-9-48.

SWANTON: Dominique 4-2-10, Witt 2-1-5, Lavigne 4-1-0-11, White 2-0-4, Keesey 9-4-4-34. Totals: 21-5-7-64.

JV: Liberty Center, 38-30.

.............

.............Findlay.............15.............17.............19.............5.............–.............56.............

.............Fre. Ross.............3.............5.............14.............18.............–.............40.............

.............

FINDLAY: Roethlisberger 5-1-11, Tisci 3-2-8, A. Roberts 0-1-1, K. Roberts 0-2-2, Schloemp 6-0-12, Niekamp 4-2-10, Jacobs 2-0-4, Werling 3-2-8. Totals: 23-10-56.

FREMONT ROSS: Werling 0-1-1-4, Marroquin 1-1-3, Brown 1-0-2, Simms 5-8-18, Johnson 1-1-3, Willoughby 0-1-1, Hammer 3-1-7, Hickey 0-1-1, Meggitt 0-1-1. Totals: 11-1-15-40.

JV: Fremont Ross, 38-27.

.............

.............Hopewell.............12.............12.............14.............18.............–.............56.............

.............St. Joe.............10.............13.............16.............27.............–.............66.............

.............

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Dandurand 1-0-2, M. Smith 0-2-2, Hohman 3-2-8, Ca. Ritzler 0-2-2-8, Co. Ritzler 5-1-2-15, Kreals 1-0-2, Ritter 1-0-2, Brickner 3-3-2-17. Totals: 14-6-10-56.

FREMONT ST. JOE: Babione 3-5-7-28, Bork 3-1-7, Beier 1-0-2, Hensley 1-1-2-7, Hasselbach 6-3-15, Sauber 2-1-0-7. Totals: 16-7-13-66.

JV: Fremont St. Joe, 38-26.

.............

.............Edgerton.............2.............7.............7.............10.............–.............26.............

.............Fairview.............13.............11.............13.............17.............–.............54.............

.............

EDGERTON: Nihart 3-1-1-10, Winebar 1-0-2, Krill 1-0-2, Short 1-0-2, N. Flower 2-0-4, T. Flower 1-3-5, Schroeder 0-1-1. Totals: 9-1-5-26.

FAIRVIEW: B. Sims 2-1-0-7, K. Sims 1-0-2, Sell 1-1-0-5, Mack 0-1-1, K. Appel 5-3-13, M. Appel 2-4-8, Suffel 1-3-0-11, Freese 1-0-2, Nusbaum 1-0-2, Singer 0-1-1, Smith 1-0-2. Totals: 15-5-9-54.

JV: Fairview, 29-9.

.............N. Central.............2.............2.............5.............4.............–.............13.............

.............Stryker.............15.............11.............18.............14.............–.............58.............

.............

NORTH CENTRAL: Clark 0-1-1, Oyer 0-1-1, Jernigan 1-0-2, Steward 2-3-7, Sobczak 1-0-2. Totals: 4-5-13.

STRYKER: H. Woodall 1-0-2, Flory 2-1-0-7, Ruffer 1-2-2-10, L. Woodall 1-1-3, Perez 0-1-2-5, Henry 6-1-2-17, Kerr 0-1-1, Partee 4-1-9, Henry 1-2-4. Totals: 16-5-11-58.

JV: Stryker, 34-9.

CITY LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Bowsher at Firestone

Notre Dame at St. Ursula

John Marshall at Scott

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Elmwood at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Lakota at Gibsonburg

Lake at Woodmore

TAAC

TONIGHT

Emmanuel Baptist at Toledo Christian

TOMORROW

Stritch at Danbury

Fayette at Emmanuel Baptist

Maumee Valley at Northwood

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Stryker at Archbold

Pettisville at Montpelier

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Findlay at Defiance

Sandusky at Ashland

PREP WRESTLING.............

PERRYSBURG 61, ROSSFORD 14

.............

103-Irving (R) md. Richardson 16-5; 112-Espinoza (R) md. Burkhart 12-3; 119-Rodriguez (P) p. Zajac 0:50; 125-Zyduk (P) p. Yap 3:02; 130 Haskell (P) md. LaVergne 15-2; 135-D. Castillo (P) p. Sutherland 1:35; 140-T. Castillo (P) md. Hubenschmidt 17-6; 145-Samenuk (P) p. Happeny 2:41; 152-Virost (P) p. Woggerman 1:37; 160-Beat (P) p. Seely 3:22; 171-Whitner (P) p. Meadows 1:18; 189-George (R) p. Crain 3:24; 215-Arizzola (P) p., Zuchowski 3:49; 275-Wyper (P) by forfeit.

.............

MAUMEE 51, ROSSFORD 24

.............

103-Irving (R) p. Gabala 0:30; 112-Espinoza (R) p. Gibson 0:30; 119 Hahnlen (M) p. Zajac 1:34; 125-LaClair (M) tf. Yap 15-0; 130-LaVergne (R) p. Schafer 1:54; 135-Sowa (M) md. Sutherland 15-4; 140-Adams (M) d. Hubenschmidt 8-5; 145-Schwind (M) p. Happeny 2:45; 152-Ramirez (M) p. Woggerman 5:30; 160-Plowman (M) tf. Seely 20-14; 171-Meadows (R) p. Francis 0:58; 189-Carpenter (M) md. George 18-7; 215-Kowalka (M) p. Zuchowski 1:09; 275-Shepler (M) by forfeit.

.............

WHITMER 45, START 34

103 - Jones (S) p. Rober, :36; 112 - Carson (W) by forfeit; 119 - Abitua (S) p. Morehead, 1:55; 125 - Escamilla (W) p. Chubner, 2:51; 130 - Breed (S) d. Macut, 13-1; 135 - Stender (W) p. Willard, 1:40; 140 - Wingate (W) p. Peacock, 3:15; 145 - Gable (S) by forfeit; 152 - Carlette (S) by forfeit; 160 - Dubendorfer (W) d. Ervin, 8-6 in OT; 171 - Brubaker (S) p. Herman, 1:50; 188 - Kistner (W) p. Clement, 1:12; 215 - Wright (W) p. Willard, 1:44; Hvy. - Samson (W) p. Ruebush, 2:54.

.............

NORTHVIEW 49, SOUTHVIEW 39

.............

103 – Sargent (N) p. Hutner 1:07; 112 – Walsh (N) p. Koepfer 3:41; 119 – Box (N) d. Bradley 11-10; 125 – Garcia (S) d. Milner 5-0; 130 – Hijioka (S) won by forfeit; 135 – Fowler (N) d. Mayer 3-0; 140 – Grabowski (N) d. Helminiak 12-6; 145 – Yarnell (N) m.d. McCormick 12-4; 152 – Beaner (N) d. Grieve 5-2; 160 – Wilson (S) m.d. Gartner 13-5; 171 – Masney (N) p. Smith 4:22; 189 – Urban (N) d. Mierzwiak 6-5; 215 – Horst (N) won by forfeit; H – Alexander (N) won by forfeit.

.............

CENTRAL 60, ST. FRANCIS 12

.............

103 – Andecerde (C) p. Brown 1:10; 112 – Shuller (C) t.f. Michaels 19-4; 119 – Hansen (C) p. Zyochwicz 1:42; 125 – R. Roth (C) p. Daniel 1:43; 130 – Reams (C) p. Ducey :58; 135 – D. Bork (C) d. Edgell 9-5; 140 – J. Roth (C) m.d. Szymanski 9-0; 145 – Reynolds (C) d. Hanus 7-5; 152 – Marzec (SF) p. Mossing 1:19; 1650 – Pelker (SF) p. Rembowski 3:10; 171 – Marquette (C) p. Goblirsch 2:42; 189 – Fox (C) p. Guerrero 1:43; 215 – Lestrange (C) p. Degnan 1:33; H – Stabbell (C) d. Krontz 4-0.

.............

ARCHBOLD 50, BRYAN 24

.............

103 – Sofoulis (B) p. Bernath :52; 112 – Weirauch (A) p. Dewitt 1:24; 119 – Starr (A) p. Andrew 1:11; 125 – Lecklider (A) p. Crocker 2:21; 130 – Rufenacht (A) t.f. Herman 18-2; 135 – Rupp (A) d. Fackler 11-7; 140 – Herman (B) p. Trudel :12; 145 – Meyer (A) p. Carroll 1:52; 152 – Stuckey (A) p. Johns 1:30; 160 – Critz (B) d. Knipp 7-6; 171 – Frees (B) d. Urbina 13-8; 189 – Gracia (A) p. Hageman 1:10; 215 – Nossaman (B) p. Bostelman 4:51; H – Ruffer (A) p. Smith 2:35.

NOTES.............

The University of Toledo softball team will host a FASTPITCH COACHES CLINIC tomorrow in Savage Hall from 6 to 8 p.m. The cost is $25. Call Joann Gordon for more information at 419-530-6258.

.............

The Lake High School boys basketball program will hold a SPAGHETTI DINNER January 16 from 4 to 6:30 p.m. in the school cafeteria. The cost is $6 for adults, $5 for students, and $4 for senior citizens and children under 10-years of age.

.............

Toledo Christian High School has openings for an ASSISTANT FOOTBALL COACH, JV BOYS SOCCER, and JUNIOR HIGH SOCCER COACHES. Contact Mike Snyder at 419-389-8700 ext. 122.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL.............

Mid-American

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 83, Central Michigan 71

Ball St. 76, Bowling Green 63

Miami 72, Buffalo 62

Akron 73, N. Illinois 66

Duquesne 96, Ohio 91

E. Michigan 99, Navy 52

TOMORROW

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 1

N. Illinois at Bowling Green, 1

E. Michigan at C. Michigan, 2

Toledo at Ball State, 3:30

Akron at Miami, 6

Ohio at Kent State, 7

.............

Big Ten

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 78, Northwestern 54

Penn State 75, Minnesota 72

Iowa 71, Purdue 61

Illinois 85, Ohio State 63

TOMORROW

Ohio State at Penn State, noon

Michigan State at Wisconsin, noon

Northwestern at Iowa, 2:30

Purdue at Illinois, 4:30

Princeton at Minnesota, 8

SUNDAY

Northwestern at Michigan, 4:30

Indiana at Purdue, 4:30

.............

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Colgate 90, Juniata 52

SOUTH

Fairfield 69, Elon 64

Georgia St. 89, Campbell 68

High Point 77, Winthrop 62

Kentucky St. 102, Clark Atlanta 64

Kentucky Wesleyan 67, N. Kentucky 66

King, Tenn. 59, Union, Ky. 56

Liberty 84, N.C.-Asheville 72

Murray St. 97, Morehead St. 75

New Orleans 64, South Alabama 58

Pfeiffer 79, Belmont Abbey 63

Roanoke 82, New Paltz 65

S. Carolina St. 69, N. Carolina A&T 62

Tampa 78, St. Leo 59

Troy St. 82, Belmont 80

VMI 69, Radford 58

Winston-Salem 62, Elizabeth City St. 49

MIDWEST

Austin Peay 52, SE Missouri 48

Cedarville 119, Wilberforce 77

Chicago St. 70, Oakland, Mich. 69, OT

Concordia, Wis. 83, Maranatha Baptist 78

Drake 90, Bradley 67

Ill.-Chicago 77, Loyola of Chicago 59

Lewis 74, SIU-Edwardsville 57

Malone 84, Mount Vernon Nazarene 76

N. Michigan 86, Hillsdale 59

UMKC 60, Valparaiso 59

Walsh 64, Ohio Dominican 62

Wayne, Mich. 53, Michigan Tech 48

Wichita St. 82, N. Iowa 65

Wis.-Green Bay 62, Youngstown St. 52

Wis.-Milwaukee 71, Butler 59

Wright St. 78, Cleveland St. 73

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Monroe 60, Texas-Arlington 59

North Texas 71, Texas-Pan American 53

Oral Roberts 89, W. Illinois 70

Rice 81, Boise St. 61

Sam Houston St. 68, Nicholls St. 52

UTEP 59, Tulsa 56

FAR WEST

Arizona 95, California 75

Centenary 67, S. Utah 65, OT

Colorado 89, Savannah St. 57

Gonzaga 87, Pepperdine 70

Portland at Loyola Marymount, ppd.

.............

TONIGHT

EAST

Cent. Connecticut St. at Brown, 7

Manhattan at Niagara, 7

Loyola, Md. at Marist, 7:30

SOUTH

UCF at Stetson, 7

Florida Atlantic at Jacksonville, 7:30

FAR WEST

Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne at Air Force, 9

Cornell at New Mexico, 9

San Francisco at Santa Clara, 10:30

TOMORROW

EAST

Binghamton at Boston U., Noon

Notre Dame vs. Villanova at the Wachovia Center, Noon

Georgetown at West Virginia, Noon

Ohio St. at Penn St., 12:15

Bucknell at American U., 1

W. Michigan at Buffalo, 1

St. Bonaventure at Fordham, 1

Dartmouth at Harvard, 2

Richmond at La Salle, 2

George Washington at Massachusetts, 2

Seton Hall vs. St. Johns at Madison Square Garden, 2

Boston College at Syracuse, 2

Old Westbury at Yale, 3

Holy Cross at Army, 3:15

Colgate at Lafayette, 3:15

Mount St. Marys, Md. at Quinnipiac, 4

Fairleigh Dickinson at Sacred Heart, 4

Monmouth, N.J. at Wagner, 4

Delaware at Towson, 5

Fla. International at Canisius, 7

Saint Josephs at Duquesne, 7

Providence at Rutgers, 7

St. Francis, NY at St. Francis, Pa., 7

Hartford at UMBC, 7

Navy at Lehigh, 7:30

Penn at Rider, 7:30

Long Island U. at Robert Morris, 7:30

SOUTH

Clemson at Wake Forest, Noon

Tennessee at Florida, 1

Louisville at South Florida, 1

Campbell at Mercer, 2

Pittsburgh at Miami, 2

Drexel at N.C.-Wilmington, 2

Alabama at LSU, 3

Arkansas at Mississippi St., 3

Wofford at Appalachian St., 3:30

Mississippi at Auburn, 4

Norfolk St. vs. Bethune-Cookman at the Ocean Center, Daytona Beach, Fla., 4

Coppin St. at Delaware St., 4

Hampton at Florida A&M, 4

Morgan St. at Howard, 4

VMI at Winthrop, 4

Charleston Southern at Birmingham-Southern, 5

South Carolina at Georgia, 5

Memphis at Southern Miss., 5

Furman at Coll. of Charleston, 6

East Carolina at Charlotte, 7

Davidson at Chattanooga, 7

Va. Commonwealth at James Madison, 7

Vanderbilt at Kentucky, 7

High Point at Liberty, 7

Hofstra at Old Dominion, 7

N.C.-Asheville at Radford, 7

ETSU at UNC-Greensboro, 7

Elon at W. Carolina, 7

George Mason at William & Mary, 7

Murray St. at E. Kentucky, 7:30

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, 7:30

Tenn.-Martin at Morehead St., 7:30

Md.-Eastern Shore at N. Carolina A&T, 7:30

W. Kentucky at South Alabama, 8

Samford at Tennessee St., 8

Lipscomb at Troy St., 8

Northwestern St. at McNeese St., 8:15

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Alabama A&M, 8:30

Jackson St. at Alcorn St., 8:30

Grambling St. at Southern U., 8:30

Houston at UAB, 8:30

SE Louisiana at Louisiana-Monroe, 8:45

MVSU at Alabama St., 9

MIDWEST

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, Noon

N. Illinois at Bowling Green, 1

Temple at Dayton, 1

Texas A&M at Missouri, 1:30

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 2

Wis.-Milwaukee at Loyola of Chicago, 2

Cleveland St. at Youngstown St., 2

Northwestern at Iowa, 2:30

Toledo at Ball St., 3:30

Wright St. at Detroit, 4

Purdue at Illinois, 4:30

DePaul at Cincinnati, 6

Akron at Miami (Ohio), 6

Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. at Oakland, Mich., 6

Illinois St. at Indiana St., 7

Ohio at Kent St., 7

Austin Peay at E. Illinois, 8

Nebraska at Iowa St., 8

Savannah St. at Kansas St., 8

Princeton at Minnesota, 8

Centenary at UMKC, 8

Butler at Wis.-Green Bay, 8

Tennessee Tech at SE Missouri, 8:30

Saint Louis at Marquette, 9

SOUTHWEST

UTEP at Rice, 3

Boise St. at Tulsa, 3

Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, 4

Texas-San Antonio at Texas-Arlington, 5

Nicholls St. at Texas St., 7:30

Arkansas St. at Ark.-Little Rock, 8

Sam Houston St. at Lamar, 8

New Mexico St. at North Texas, 8

Valparaiso at Oral Roberts, 8

Tulane at TCU, 8

Baylor at Texas, 8:30

Prairie View at Texas Southern, 8:30

FAR WEST

Southern Cal vs. Washington St. at Spokane Arena, 4

Louisiana-Lafayette vs. Denver at Hamilton Gymnasium, Denver, 6

Stanford at Arizona, 6:30

California at Arizona St., 8:30

N. Colorado at Colorado, 9

Weber St. at Idaho St., 9

Chicago St. at S. Utah, 9:30

Long Beach St. at CS Northridge, 10

Utah St. at Cal Poly-SLO, 10

Montana St. at E. Washington, 10

Louisiana Tech at Fresno St., 10

Gonzaga at Loyola Marymount, 10

SMU at Nevada, 10

UC Irvine at Pacific, 10

Portland at Pepperdine, 10

Montana at Portland St., 10

N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 10

Hawaii at San Jose St., 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at UC Riverside, 10

Idaho at UC Santa Barbara, 10

UCLA at Washington, 10

Oregon at Oregon St., 10:30

SUNDAY, Jan. 11

EAST

Xavier at Rhode Island, Noon

Vermont at Maine, 1

Iona at Niagara, 1

Albany, N.Y. at Northeastern, 1

New Hampshire at Stony Brook, 1

Fairleigh Dickinson at Columbia, 2

Fairfield at St. Peters, 3

Oklahoma at Connecticut, 4:30

SOUTH

Gardner-Webb at Georgia St., 1

UCF at Jacksonville, 1

Florida Atlantic at Stetson, 3

N.C. State at Florida St., 4

Duke at Virginia, 5:30

Georgia Tech at North Carolina, 8

MIDWEST

Bradley at Evansville, 3

Wichita St. at S. Illinois, 3

N. Iowa at SW Missouri St., 3

Northwestern at Michigan, 4:30

Indiana at Purdue, 4:30

Drake at Creighton, 7

.............

Women

Mid-American Conf.

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 60, Central Michigan 53

Ball State 72, Bowling Green 70

Eastern Michigan 93, Akron 37

Miami 94, Buffalo 64

Marshall 56, Kent State 51

W. Michigan 80, Northern Illinois 73

.............

TOMORROW

Toledo at Ball State, 7

Buffalo at W. Michgian, 2

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 2:05

Marshall at Ohio, 3

C. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

Miami at Akron, 7

.............

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Cedarville 104, Wilberforce 55

Cleveland St. 79, Wright St. 72

Ill.-Chicago 64, Youngstown St. 57

Illinois 52, Ohio St. 51

Indiana 60, Wisconsin 39

Minnesota 72, Northwestern 40

Purdue 77, Michigan St. 67

Wayne, Mich. 63, Michigan Tech 61

Wis.-Green Bay 71, Loyola of Chicago 68

Wis.-Milwaukee 64, Butler 59

TRANSACTIONS.............

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS – Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Jimenez on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS – Sent RHP John Ennis outright to Toledo of the IL.

MINNESOTA TWINS – Agreed to terms with LHP Aaron Fultz, LHP Kevin Tolar and 1B Juan Diaz on minor league contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES – Sent INF Erick Almonte outright to Columbus of the IL. Announced C Michel Hernandez was claimed on waivers by Boston. Named Rick Down coordinator of minor league instruction.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS – Agrees to terms with RHP Lou Pote on a minor league contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with SS Rich Aurilia on a one-year contract. Traded INF Carlos Guillen to Detroit for 2B Ramon Santiago and SS Juan Gonzalez.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Agreed to terms with INF-OF Aubrey Huff on a three-year contract and 1B-OF-C Robert Fick on a one-year contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS – Signed INF John Valentin to a minor league contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS – Activated guard Derek Anderson from the injured list.

UTAH JAZZ – Re-signed C Paul Grant to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS – Signed DT Clenton Ballard, RB Doug Chapman, S Jerton Evans, K Mackenzie Hoambrecker and OL Chad Ward.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS – Signed WR Bosley Allen, WR Arland Bruce, WR Adam Herzing and WR Kahlil Hill.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM MIGHTY DUCKS – Recalled RW Joffrey Lupul from Cincinnati of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Activated D Duvie Westcott and RW Tyler Wright from injured reserve. Assigned RW Tim Jackman and D Zenith Komarniski to Syracuse of the AHL.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS – Recalled D Andrew Hutchinson, F Wyatt Smith and G Wade Flaherty from Milwaukee of the AHL. Assigned F Mathieu Darche to Milwaukee.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Recalled D Pierre Hedin from St. John s of the AHL.

ECHL

GREENVILLE GRRROWL – Signed D David Lizotte.

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS – Announced D Dave Cousineau has been signed by Toronto of the AHL.

COLLEGE

FLORIDA – Signed Ron Zook, football coach, to a two-year contract extension.

MICHIGAN STATE – Announced freshman G Brandon Cotton has left the basketball team.

LOCAL BOWLING.............

Honor Roll

300 GAMES

.............

.............

HIGH SERIES

MEN (750 or better)

Mike Jackowski, Glass Bowl............. 813

Jim Truby, Glass Bowl............. 787

Don Miller, Glass Bowl............. 782

Dave Szych, Glass Bowl............. 779

Frank Machcinski, Rossford............. 757

Gary Stasiak, Glass Bowl............. 756

Tracy Damm, Glass Bowl............. 754

Chris Hayward, Glass Bowl............. 754

Jim Wood, Glass Bowl............. 753

.............

WOMEN (650 or better)

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl............. 733

Vivian Butts, University............. 691

Sheila Comer, University............. 678

ECHL.............

.............

EASTERN CONFERENCE

LAST NIGHT

Atlantic City 5, Dayton 2

Greensboro 5, Charlotte 2

Columbia 7, Roanoke 0

WEDNESDAY

Johnstown 4, Trenton 2

Charlotte 3, Florida 2, SO

Las Vegas 5, Texas 1

TONIGHT

Toledo at Columbia

San Diego at Alaska

Florida at Florence

Idaho at Fresno

Columbus at Gwinnett

Cincinnati at Johnstown

Peoria at Las Vegas

Texas at Long Beach

Mississippi at Pensacola

Atlantic City at Roanoke

Greenville at South Carolina

Dayton at Trenton

Reading at Wheeling

COLLEGE HOCKEY.............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 10-6-2, Michigan 12-7-1, Miami 11-7-2, Lake Superior State 6-7-5, Ohio State 13-8-0, N. Michigan 9-8-1, W. Michigan 9-9-3, Ferris State 9-9-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-9-0, Michigan State 11-10-1, Bowling Green 4-10-6, Nebraska-Omaha 5-12-3.

.............

LAST NIGHT

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

WEDNESDAY

Ferris St. 5, Nebraska-Omaha 2

TONIGHT

Alaska-Fairbanks at W. Michigan

Mass.-Lowell at Michigan St.

PRO BOWLING.............

PBA Earl Anthony Classic

TACOMA, WASH.

First Round (9-game pinfall totals)

Men

.............

1, Michael Haugen Jr., Victorville, Calif., 2,020. 2, Bob Learn Jr., Erie, Pa., 2,014. 3, Lonnie Waliczek, Wichita, Kan., 2,013. 4, Christopher Collins, Fayetteville, N.C., 2,008. 5, D.J. Archer, McKinney, Texas, 2,006. 6, Wes Malott, Austin, Texas, 2,001.

7, Robert Smith, Thousand Oaks, Calif., 1,990. 8 (tie), Norm Duke, Clermont, Fla., and Ronnie Russell, Indianapolis, and Tony Reyes, San Bruno, Calif., 1,985. 11, Curtis Woods Jr., Santa Rosa, Calif., 1,984. 12, Chris Johnson, Garland, Texas, 1,977.

13, Riga Kalfas, Florence, Ky., 1,975. 14, Roger Bowker, Ocala, Fla., 1,970. 15, Jason Couch, Clermont, Fla., 1,960. 16, Patrick Allen, Tarrytown, N.Y., 1,944. 17, John May, Lincolnton, N.C., 1,940. 18, Steve Wilson, Lake Worth, Fla., 1,938.

19, Michael Karch, Edgewood, Wash., 1,934. 20, Jimmy Keeth, Boynton Beach, Fla., 1,929. 21, Bryon Smith, Roseburg, Ore., 1,897. 22 (tie), Ricky Ward, North Fort Myers, Fla., and Rick Lawrence, Dallas, and Jesse James III, Lawrence, Kan., 1,891.

25, Dave Arnold, Reno, Nev., 1,886. 26, Michael Fagan, Greenlawn, N.Y., 1,882. 27, Pete Weber, St. Ann, Mo., 1,881. 28, Mike Scroggins, Amarillo, Texas, 1,875. 29 (tie), Shawn Evans, Satellite Beach, Fla., and Chris Hayden, Orlando, Fla., 1,872.

31, Justin Hromek, Towanda, Kan., 1,870. 32, Christopher Sand, Chesterfield, Mich., 1,867. 33, Don Yoshihara, Tampa, Fla., 1,866. 34, Steve Hoskins, Palm Harbor, Fla., 1,861. 35 (tie), Lee Johnson, Bloomington, Ind., and David Boyd, St. Clair Shores, Mich., 1,860.

37, Randy Pedersen, Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1,855. 38, Jason Satterlee, Chandler, Ariz., 1,846. 39, Jason Williams, Vashon Island, Wash., 1,845. 40, Kurt Pilon, Warren, Mich., 1,843. 41, Christopher Loschetter, West Melbourne, Fla., 1,840. 42, Rudy Kasimakis, Tupelo, Miss., 1,831.

43, Tim Criss, Bel Air, Md., 1,828. 44, Ernie Schlegel, Vancouver, Wash., 1,826. 45, Parker Bohn III, Jackson, N.J., 1,824. 46, Tracy Teeters, Salem, Ore., 1,811. 47, Jason Taylor, Klamath Falls, Ore., 1,806. 48, Don Allen III, Vancouver, Wash., 1,801.

49, Chuck Riess, Tukwila, Wash., 1,798. 50, Jason Duran, Greeley, Colo., 1,781. 51, Chris Barnes, Dallas, 1,777. 52, Jason Bieghler, Medford, Ore., 1,775. 53, Claude Godin, Canada, 1,767. 54, M.J. Eaton, Wyoming, Mich., 1,758.

55, Sean Ison, Batavia, Ohio, 1,757. 56, James Wallace, North Babylon, N.Y., 1,750. 57, Patrick Healey Jr., Mexico, 1,743. 58, Danyck Briere, Canada, 1,735. 59, Nick Vogelgesang, Cincinnati, 1,719. 60, Jimmy Johnson, Columbus, Ohio, 1,709.

61, Edward Rede, Las Cruces, N.M., 1,700. 62, Steve Merten, Wills Point, Texas, 1,694. 63, Chris Warren, University Place, Wash., 1,677. 64 (tie), Jim Tomek Jr., Camp Hill, Pa., and Robert Cotter, Omak, Wash., 1,651. 66, Dane Terpone, Silverdale, Wash., 1,634.

300 Games: None.

NFL.............

Playoffs

TOMORROW

Carolina at St. Louis, 4:30 p.m. (FOX)

Tennessee at New England, 8:15 p.m. (CBS)

SUNDAY

Indianapolis at Kansas City, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Green Bay at Philadelphia, 4:45 p.m. (FOX)

JAN. 18

AFC Championship Game, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC Championship Game, 6:45 p.m. (FOX)

FEB. 1

Super Bowl at Houston, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)

Feb. 8

Pro Bowl, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

.............

Injury Report

TOMORROW

.............

CAROLINA PANTHERS (12-5) AT ST. LOUIS RAMS (12-4) – Carolina Panthers: QUESTIONABLE: TE Marco Battaglia (quadricep); S Jarrod Cooper (hamstring). St. Louis Rams: PROBABLE: LB Robert Thomas (groin).

TENNESSEE TITANS (13-4) AT NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (14-2) – Tennessee Titans: QUESTIONABLE: LB Ken Amato (ankle/hamstring); WR Eddie Berlin (concussion); LB Rocky Calmus (leg); RB Eddie George (shoulder/ankle); RB Robert Holcombe (hamstring); QB Steve McNair (ankle/calf); CB Samari Rolle (concussion); WR Jake Schifino (leg). New England Patriots have no injuries to report.

.............

SUNDAY

.............

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS (13-4) AT KANSAS CITY CHIEFS (13-3) – Indianapolis Colts: OUT: TE Dallas Clark (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: S Cory Bird (leg/shoulder); S Mike Doss (ankle); CB Donald Strickland (knee). PROBABLE: S Idrees Bashir (shoulder/upper arm); CB Nick Harper (low back/thigh); CB Walt Harris (knee); LB Jim Nelson (collarbone); RB Dominic Rhodes (knee/shoulder); WR Brandon Stokley (ankle); LB David Thornton (ankle). Kansas City Chiefs: DOUBTFUL: LB Mike Maslowski (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Monty Beisel (groin). PROBABLE: RB Derrick Blaylock (ankle); LB Fred Jones (foot).

GREEN BAY PACKERS (11-6) AT PHILADELPHIA EAGLES (12-4) – Green Bay Packers: DOUBTFUL: LB Marcus Wilkins (calf). QUESTIONABLE: DT Gilbert Brown (knee); DE Chukie Nwokorie (wrist). PROBABLE: T Chad Clifton (illness); QB Brett Favre (thumb); WR Javon Walker (shoulder). Philadelphia Eagles: PROBABLE: CB Troy Vincent (hip).

GOLF.............

Mercedes Championships

MAUI, HAWAII; PAR 73

.............

Stuart Appleby............. 35-31–66

Darren Clarke............. 33-34–67

Kirk Triplett............. 35-33–68

Scott Hoch............. 33-35–68

Justin Leonard............. 34-34–68

Vijay Singh............. 34-34–68

Shigeki Maruyama............. 33-36–69

John Huston............. 36-33–69

Adam Scott............. 34-35–69

Fred Couples............. 35-34–69

Davis Love III............. 34-35–69

Retief Goosen............. 34-36–70

J.L. Lewis............. 34-36–70

Shaun Micheel............. 33-37–70

Peter Jacobsen............. 35-35–70

Jim Furyk............. 33-37–70

Chad Campbell............. 35-36–71

Ben Crane............. 35-36–71

Tiger Woods............. 36-35–71

Mike Weir............. 35-36–71

Tommy Armour III............. 38-35–73

Craig Stadler............. 39-34–73

Ben Curtis............. 33-40–73

Rory Sabbatini............. 35-38–73

Steve Flesch............. 35-38–73

Kenny Perry............. 38-35–73

Frank Lickliter II............. 35-38–73

Ernie Els............. 37-36–73

Jonathan Kaye............. 37-37–74

Bob Tway............. 38-38–76

PREP HOCKEY.............

Northwest Conference

SCHEDULE

TONIGHT

Whitmer vs. Anthony Wayne, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

St. John s vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Springfield vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

Bowling Green vs. Southview, TAM-1, 9

Clay vs. Maumee, TAM-2, 10:30

TOMORROW

St. Francis vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7

Southview vs. St. John s, TAM-1, 9

Maumee vs. Central, TAM-2, 9:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.