Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 1/23/2004

Scoreboard

Boys basketball

Games at 7:30 p.m. unless noted

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Whitmer at Bowsher

Libbey at Central

St. Francis at Clay

Scott vs. Rogers at Libbey

Woodward at Start

Waite at St. John s

TOMORROW

Elida at Central

Libbey at Akron St. Vincent/St. Mary

Sandusky at Whitmer

Woodward at Findlay

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Perrysburg at Bowling Green

Northview at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Ottawa-Glandorf

Rossford at Delphos Jefferson

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Lake

Elmwood at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Otsego at Woodmore

TOMORROW

Lakota at Hopewell-Loudon

TAAC

TONIGHT

Northwood at Stritch

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Em. Baptist at Lenawee Christian

Toledo Christian at Ottawa

TOMORROW

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

TOMORROW

Wauseon at Delta

Pettisville at Evergreen

Hilltop at Liberty Center

Montpelier at Edon

Miller City at Patrick Henry

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

St. Wendelin 72, Bettsville 62

Fremont St. Joe 69, Carey 57

Hopewell-Loudon 65, Seneca East 35

N. Baltimore 67, Mohawk 50

New Riegel 58, Old Fort 50

TOMORROW

Bettsville at Arcadia

Elgin at Carey

St. Wendelin at McComb

Crestline at Mohawk

North Baltimore at Ayersville

Monroeville at Seneca East

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

LAST NIGHT

Perkins 52, Clyde 46

Margaretta 52, Edison 37

Oak Harbor 60, Huron 59

Port Clinton 65, Sandusky St. Mary 59, OT

TOMORROW

Vermilion at Huron

Margaretta at Bellevue

BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.

TONIGHT

Hardin Northern at Arcadia

Arlington at Cory Rawson

Van Buren at Leipsic

Vanlue at Liberty-Benton

McComb at Pandora-Gilboa

TOMORROW

Bettsville at Arcadia

Arlington at Ridgemont

Ada at Cory-Rawson

U. Scioto Valley at Hardin Northern

Liberty-Benton at Ottoville

Riverdale at Vanlue

PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Allen East at Columbus Grove

Ft. Jennings at Continental

Miller City at Ottoville

TOMORROW

Columbus Grove at Kalida

Continental at Wayne Trace

GREEN MEADOWS CONF.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Hicksville

Edgerton at Ayersville

Fairview at Wayne Trace

Tinora at Holgate

TOMORROW

Lincolnview at Antwerp

North Baltimore at Ayersville

Defiance at Fairview

Hicksville at North Central

Continental at Wayne Trace

BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.

TONIGHT

Fayette at Edon

North Central at Hilltop

Stryker at Pettisville

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Marion Harding at Findlay

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Lima Sr. at Napoleon

Upper Sandusky at Bellevue

Kenton at Defiance

Galion at Fostoria

Fremont Temple at Monclova Christian

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Bath

Willard at Tiffin Columbian

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY

TONIGHT

Dundee at Blissfield

Western at Columbia Central

Clinton at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

TRI-COUNTY CONF.

TOMORROW

Adrian Madison at Whitmore Lake

Britton-Macon at Morenci

Deerfield at Whiteford

Summerfield at Sand Creek

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TONIGHT

East Jackson at Addison

Adrian at Ann Arbor Pioneer

Bedford at Saline

Monroe at Ypsilanti

Milan at Monroe Jefferson

Carleton Airport at Monroe St. Mary CC

Dexter at Tecumseh

Mohawk16131110–50

N. Baltimore18141718–67

MOHAWK: Sharp 3-0-6, McClain 0-3-2-11, Fillmore 0-1-1, Gagel 1-3-0-11, Tosley 2-2-6, Jacoby 4-0-8, Muhler 1-5-7. Totals: 11-6-10-50.

NORTH BALTIMORE: Eicherd 6-3-15, Ford 4-1-1-12, Meyers 8-4-20, Hutchison 3-3-9, Fleckner 2-3-7, Cheney 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-14-67.

JV: Mohawk, 48-25.

Oak Harbor14121123–60

Huron11211413–59

OAK HARBOR: Byrne 2-8-1 2, Brinkman 0-1-0-3, Damschroeder 0-1-0-3, Price 2-1-0-7, Tank 3-0-6, Diehm 1-0-2, Dusseau 0-5-5, Favro 6-6-18, Hamminger 2-0-4. Totals: 16-3-19-60.

HURON: Hammond 6-3-15, West 3-0-6, Jakubein 2-1-1-8, L. Bauer 8-1-17, C. Bauer 1-0-2, Lizzi 4-1-9, Dence 1-0-2. Totals: 25-1-6-59.

Hopewell18171515–65

Seneca East14858–35

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Swander 4-0-8, Brickner 1-0-2, Posey 4-4-12, Meyer 3-1-7, Hamminger 2-1-5, Painter 1-0-2, Kelbley 0-1-1, Clouse 11-0-22, Kreais 3-0-6. Totals: 29-7-65.

SENECA EAST: Scherley 2-1-0-7, Phillips 1-0-2, J. Perkins 2-0-4, Boone 1-0-2, Williams 0-2-2, Lamgreaux 0-3-3, B. Perkins 0-1-0-3, Hansen 1-0-2, Heibertshausen 3-0-6, Sherman 1-2-4. Totals: 11-2-7-35.

JV: Hopewell-Loudon, 43-37.

St. Marys111317126–59

Port Clinton82081712–65

ST. MARYS CC: Kelley 1-4-0-14, Montgomery 3-7-13, Ferber 5-1-11, Kowaleski 3-2-1-13, McCormick 1-1-3, Luce 1-1-3, Heath 0-3-3. Totals: 14-6-13-59.

PORT CLINTON: Lonneman 4-3-11, Lemmon 5-1-0-13, Francis 2-2-6, Walker 9-3-21, Horne 4-2-0-14. Totals: 24-3-8-65.

JV: Port Clinton, 57-56.

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Northview18241313–68

Bowling Green010614–30

NORTHVIEW: Dempster 6-2-14, Bly 1-0-2, Wade 1-0-2, Amstutz 2-7-11, Smith 3-1-2-11, Yark 0-1-1, Cooper 1-0-2, Malley 1-4-6, McCoy 4-4-12, Johnson 2-0-4, Diehl 1-1-3. Totals: 22-1-21-68.

BOWLING GREEN: Simon 2-1-0-7, D. Chalupa 0-1-0-3, Chibucos 1-2-0-8, Kern 2-0-4, Vannett 1-0-2, Vandiver 3-0-6. Totals: 9-4-0-30.

JV: Northview, 45-21.

Rossford714610–37

Southview15151020–60

ROSSFORD: Lonchyna 1-2-4, Rhodes 1-0-2, Minarcin 1-1-2-7, Tooson 3-1-7-16, Sloan 2-2-6, Heban 0-1-1, Miller 0-1-1. Totals: 8-2-15-37.

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 4-1-9, Gossitt 0-2-2, Eaker 1-0-2, Benz 1-0-2, Lisk 1-4-6, Tansey 11-5-27, Paris 1-0-2, Navarre 4-2-10. Totals: 23-14-60.

Anthony Wayne1318824–63

Springfield9161619–60

ANTHONY WAYNE: Vogtsberger 2-2-0-10, Allison 1-0-2, Donahue 2-3-7, Bixler 1-0-2, Hoover 4-1-12-23, Acceltola 2-0-4, Music 1-1-3, Nagel 2-1-5, Bellville 3-1-7. Totals: 18-3-18-63.

SPRINGFIELD: Haskins 4-1-3-14, Carstensen 8-3-19, Bond 1-1-0-5, Pohlman 1-1-3-8, Noble 0-2-2, Trumbull 3-0-6, Eubank 1-1-0-5, Helminiak 0-1-1. Totals: 18-4-12-60.

JV: Springfield, 28-27.

Perrysburg17111510–53

Maumee91099–37

PERRYSBURG: Calevro 2-1-2-9, Vallas 5-2-0-16, Hughes 2-1-5, Markwood 7-5-19, Diller 2-0-4. Totals: 18-3-8-53.

MAUMEE: Hamilton 0-1-0-3, Diegel 0-1-0-3, Fetters 2-0-4, Kreuson 1-1-3, DeAngelo 1-0-2, Warner 4-1-9, Greisiger 6-1-13. Totals: 14-2-3-37.

JV: Perrysburg, 39-28.

T.C.1312131910–67

Ottawa Hills1710181212–69

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schweer 4-3-11, Whitlow 1-0-2, Toth 7-4-18, Barlage 3-2-2-14, Cellier 2-0-4, Keister 0-1-1, Emmenecker 7-3-17. Totals: 24-2-13-67.

OTTAWA HILLS: Stancati 5-2-12, Lorkowski 3-2-8, Hajjar 5-4-14, Trickey 2-4-8, Sterling 2-1-0-7, Garber 6-3-15, Jamieson 2-1-5. Totals: 25-1-16-69.

JV: Ottawa Hills, 36-30.

Danbury74109–30

Mau. Valley59515–34

DANBURY: Uhinek 1-1-0-5, Kovach 1-0-2, Zura 2-2-6, Doski 1-0-2, Steinbrick 2-1-5, Zukal 0-2-0-6, Heishman 1-2-4. Totals: 8-3-5-30.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Yechoor 0-1-1, Loyd 1-4-6, Pounds 2-2-6, Meister 3-5-11, Brandman 1-0-2, Holman 3-2-8. Totals: 10-14-34.

JV: Danbury, 21-16.

Northwood7132018–58

Stritch2115622–64

NORTHWOOD: Flick 1-3-5, Ramirez 3-1-7, Ziegler 1-0-2, Jardy 4-2-10, Agler 6-9-21, Bogart 3-4-10, Smith 1-1-3. Totals: 19-20-58.

STRITCH: Brandt 3-0-6, Barrera 2-6-10, Evans 4-2-10, Ameling 6-1-1-16, Pocse 3-2-8, Bergman 7-0-14. Totals: 25-1-11-64.

JV: Stritch, 51-23.

Montpelier66518–35

Delta6111315–45

MONTPELIER: Geren 1-4-1-15, Finch 3-4-10, Miller 1-2-0-8, Thompson 1-0-2. Totals: 6-6-5-35.

DELTA: Davis 6-4-16, Ruple 3-3-9, Simon 3-2-8, McCulloch 2-2-6, Bauman 1-1-3, Shepard 1-1-3. Totals: 16-13-45.

JV: Montpelier, 35-14.

Patrick Henry11141210–47

Bryan8111419–52

PATRICK HENRY: Hoops 1-0-2, A. Coressel 4-5-13, Flowers 4-0-8, Meyer 6-1-13, Oberhaus 2-1-5, Inselmann 1-1-3, Collins 1-1-3. Totals: 19-9-47.

BRYAN: Fee 5-10-20, Zachrich 3-2-8, Sanchez 1-0-2, Schultz 0-1-0-3, Yahraus 0-1-0-3, Tucker 1-0-2, Strahle 1-1-3, Shirkey 1-3-0-11. Totals: 12-5-13-52.

JV: Bryan, 30-28.

Swanton14122113–60

Archbold16131723–69

SWANTON: Brashear 1-0-2, Dominique 3-0-6, Witt 4-2-10, Milliman 1-0-2, Lavigne 2-2-6, White 4-1-2-13, Keesey 7-1-4-21. Totals: 22-2-10-60.

ARCHBOLD: Wanemacher 5-5-15, Buehrer 4-2-0-14, Ruffer 1-5-7, Stahl 3-4-2-20, S. Grime 4-5-13. Totals: 17-6-17-69.

JV: Archbold, 46-39.

Findlay1816165–55

Napoleon128812–40

FINDLAY: Boethlisberger 7-2-16, Tisci 5-1-0-13, Benavides 0-2-2, Roberts 1-1-1-6, Schloemp 2-1-5, Niekamp 3-0-6, Jacobs 1-1-3, Werling 2-0-4. Totals: 21-2-7-55.

NAPOLEON: Dietrich 0-3-3, Heinze 1-1-3, Mengerink 3-0-6, Damman 0-4-4, Lange 2-0-4, Conklin 7-2-16, Gillgenbach 2-0-4. Totals: 15-10-40.

Wauseon14111520–60

Liberty Center712919–47

WAUSEON: K. Hill 1-1-3, A. Hill 6-1-13, Roth 2-1-5-12, Warnecke 0-2-2, Moxim 3-3-9, Gleckler 5-6-16, Cain 1-0-2, Hughes 1-0-2. Totals: 19-1-9-60.

LIBERTY CENTER: Kessler 1-2-0-8, Matheny 1-3-5, Perry 5-1-1-14, Milaler 2-1-0-7, Rohrs 2-2-4, Langenhop 0-1-0-3, Vorwerk 2-0-4. Totals: 13-5-6-47.

Wayne Trace10151614–55

Fairview13161219–60

WAYNE TRACE: Hughes 6-1-1-16, Adams 2-0-4, Bradtmueller 2-2-6, Branch 0-1-1, Sisson 2-4-5-21, Sinn 3-1-7. Totals: 15-5-10-55.

FAIRVIEW: M. Appel 3-0-6, K. Appel 2-8-12, Smith 3-4-10, Sims 1-2-1-9, Shininger 0-2-2-8, Suffel 1-2-3-11, Sell 2-0-4. Totals: 12-6-18-60.

JV: Fairview, 40-11.

Hicksville1810518–51

Antwerp481614–42

HICKSVILLE: Savage 4-5-13, Fleming 5-0-10, Peverly 4-2-10, Handy 4-0-8, Kimpel 2-1-1-8, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 20-1-8-51.

ANTWERP: Wyckoff 8-1-17, Smalley 3-0-6, Smith 2-0-4, Womack 1-1-2-7, Castle 1-2-4, Wetli 2-0-4. Totals: 17-1-5-42.

JV: Hicksville, 37-35.

Holgate1216510–43

Tinora10837–28

HOLGATE: Beck 1-0-2, Rohrs 3-3-9, Rothman 1-1-2-7, Giesige 2-4-0-16, Myers 3-3-9. Totals: 10-5-8-43.

TINORA: Squires 2-0-4, Kuhout 3-0-6, Spangler 1-0-2, Neiling 2-1-5, Flory 1-1-3, Garmyn 3-1-1-10. Totals: 11-1-3-28.

Edon761311–37

Fayette1681820–62

EDON: Faulhaber 3-3-9, Dulle 4-1-9, Thompson 0-1-1, Masopn 1-0-2, Gearhart 2-0-4, Kaiser 0-1-1, Word 2-3-7, Moore 0-2-2, Mohre 1-0-2. Totals: 13-11-37.

FAYETTE: Bird 7-1-7-24, Kunkle 1-2-4, Lichtenwald 1-1-2-7, Kessler 1-0-2, Colegrove 0-1-0-3, Stambaugh 0-1-1-4, McCord 2-6-10, Schaffner 3-2-8. Totals: 15-4-20-62.

JV: Edon, 28-19.

Ayersville12121015–49

Edgerton126129–39

AYERSVILLE: Brown 2-3-2-15, Weible 1-0-2, Carnahan 4-1-9, Wilson 0-1-6-9, Nicely 0-4-4, Demland 0-2-2, Schackow 2-2-6, Florence 1-0-2. Totals: 10-4-17-49.

EDGERTON: Nihart 2-3-7, Cape 0-1-1, Herman 1-0-2, Short 1-1-0-5, N. Flower 1-1-3, T. Flower 9-3-21. Totals: 14-1-8-39.

Hilltop10161212–50

N. Central11897–35

HILLTOP: Schaffner 5-8-18, Pacey 0-2-2, Burrowes 3-2-8, Short 8-2-18, Scherer 0-1-0-3, Holbrook 0-1-1. Totals: 16-1-15-50.

NORTH CENTRAL: Oyer 2-1-5, Jernigan 1-0-2, Sobczak 1-0-2, Fowler 5-1-11, Clark 4-0-8, Steward 3-1-7. Totals: 16-3-35.

CITY LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Maumee at Clay

Lima Sr. at Scott

Whitmer at Anthony Wayne

Rossford at Woodward

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TOMORROW

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Lake

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

TOMORROW

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Edon

Tinora at Montpelier

OTHER NW OHIO

TOMORROW

Sandusky at Vermilion

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 83, Bowling Green 80

WEDNESDAY

Miami 80, Central Michigan70

Kent 84, Western Michigan 71

West Virginia 55, Marshall 51

TOMORROW

Central Michigan at Akron, noon

Eastern Michigan at Miami, 2 p.m.

Ball State at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.

Ohio at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Big Ten

WEDNESDAY

Michigan State 73, Northwestern 61

Iowa State 84, Iowa 76

Purdue 72, Minnesota 65

Wisconsin 74, Michigan 63

Illinois 80, Penn State 37

TOMORROW

Michigan at Penn State, 12:15 p.m.

Illinois at Wisconsin, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 4:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Iowa, 8 p.m.

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Indiana St. 80, Drake 70

Oral Roberts 70, Oakland, Mich. 68

St. Joseph s, Ind. 91, Indianapolis 77

Walsh 98, Urbana 95, OT

Wis.-Milwaukee 78, Cleveland St. 64

EAST

Long Island U. 85, Monmouth, N.J. 79

St. Francis, NY 81, Fairleigh Dickinson 72

St. Peter s 92, Iona 76

SOUTH

Bryan 80, King, Tenn. 72

Florida St. 90, North Carolina 81, OT

Georgia St. 66, Jacksonville 58

N. Kentucky 72, Wis.-Parkside 67

Women

Mid-American Conf.

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green 57, Toledo 54

West Virginia 79, Marshall 53

Buffalo 57, Central Michigan 52

Eastern Michigan 100, Ball State 83

Western Mich. 76, Kent State 67

Miami 75, Northern Illinois 67

Ohio 75, Akron 63

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Ball State, 2

Marshall at Central Michigan, 2

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 2:05

Toledo at Ohio, 3

Western Michigan at Akron, 3

Miami at Eastern Michigan, 7

NATIONAL

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Indiana 63, Illinois 56

Michigan 63, Wisconsin 60

Michigan St. 67, Northwestern 57, OT

Purdue 74, Ohio St. 68

NFL

Super Bowl

FEB. 1, HOUSTON

New England vs. Carolina, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)

LOCAL HOCKEY

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS UPCOMING GAMES: tonight, USA, 7:30; tomorrow, Cleveland, 7:30. Both games at the Ice House.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Bedford d. Adrian 15-13; 11-15; 17-15; 15-3.

GOLF

Hope Classic

LA QUINTA, CALIF.; PAR 72

Kenny Perry 64-66–130

Phil Mickelson 68-63–131

Skip Kendall 63-68–131

Kirk Triplett 66-65–131

Dean Wilson 67-65–132

Paul Azinger 67-65–132

Ben Crane 68-64–132

Chris Riley 68-64–132

John Riegger 69-63–132

Joe Ogilvie 66-67–133

Jay Haas 65-68–133

Chris Couch 66-67–133

Zach Johnson 66-67–133

Mathias Gronberg 67-66–133

Loren Roberts 67-67–134

Notah Begay III 68-66–134

Brandt Jobe 70-64–134

Scott Verplank 70-64–134

Steve Pate 67-67–134

Kent Jones 69-65–134

Bernhard Langer 67-67–134

Mark Hensby 63-72–135

Grant Waite 68-67–135

Todd Fischer 68-67–135

Retief Goosen 71-64–135

Jeff Sluman 68-67–135

Danny Ellis 71-64–135

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-65–135

Jesper Parnevik 67-68–135

Geoff Ogilvy 69-67–136

J.L. Lewis 68-68–136

Fredrik Jacobson 67-69–136

John Daly 68-68–136

Jay Williamson 67-69–136

Brenden Pappas 67-69–136

Daniel Chopra 68-68–136

Jerry Kelly 65-71–136

Kevin Na 68-68–136

Justin Leonard 65-71–136

Richard S. Johnson 66-70–136

Mike Weir 70-67–137

Rod Pampling 70-67–137

Peter Jacobsen 67-70–137

Rocco Mediate 70-67–137

Jonathan Kaye 67-70–137

Bo Van Pelt 68-69–137

Bob Estes 69-68–137

Mark Calcavecchia 72-65–137

Paul Stankowski 68-69–137

Fred Funk 71-66–137

Tim Petrovic 69-68–137

Bob Burns 68-69–137

Billy Andrade 69-68–137

Michael Allen 70-67–137

Dan Forsman 70-68–138

Brent Geiberger 68-70–138

John Senden 66-72–138

Patrick Sheehan 69-69–138

Duffy Waldorf 71-67–138

Chad Campbell 70-68–138

Steve Elkington 68-70–138

Steve Flesch 72-66–138

Gene Sauers 69-69–138

Neal Lancaster 70-69–139

Olin Browne 72-67–139

Lee Janzen 66-73–139

Charles Howell III 70-69–139

Chris Smith 70-69–139

Robert Damron 72-67–139

Rich Beem 72-67–139

Stewart Cink 71-68–139

Tim Herron 70-69–139

Glen Day 69-70–139

Pat Bates 70-69–139

Harrison Frazar 73-67–140

John Huston 70-70–140

Scott McCarron 76-64–140

Stephen Leaney 69-71–140

Donnie Hammond 68-72–140

Craig Barlow 70-70–140

Stephen Ames 68-72–140

Robert Gamez 71-69–140

Cameron Beckman 72-68–140

Carlos Franco 70-70–140

ECHL

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Toledo at Cincinnati

Idaho at Alaska

Greensboro at Charlotte

Greenville at Columbia

Florence at Columbus

Peoria at Dayton

Bakersfield at Fresno

Roanoke at Johnstown

San Diego at Long Beach

Augusta at Mississippi

Florida at Pensacola

Louisiana at Texas

Wheeling at Trenton

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 14-7-1, W. Michigan 13-9-3, Miami 13-9-2, Ohio State 15-10-0, Notre Dame 12-7-3, Ferris State 11-11-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 11-11-0, N. Michigan 10-11-1, Michigan State 13-12-1, Lake Superior State 6-9-5, Bowling Green 6-12-6, Nebraska-Omaha 6-15-3.

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Findlay at Ferris State

Michigan at W. Michigan

Michigan State at Ohio State

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

Notre Dame at N. Michigan

Providence at Lake Superior State

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Findlay at Ferris State

Michigan State at Ohio State

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

Notre Dame at N. Michigan

Providence at Lake Superior State

W. Michigan at Michigan

NOTES

Northwood High School will host a SIXTH-GRADE BOYS & GIRLS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT March 4-7. For more information call Dale, 419-693-3924

The Payne Ball Association will sponsor a SOFTBALL CLINIC March 6-7 at Wayne Trace High, on U.S. Rte. 127. For more information call Mike Krouse, 419-263-1393, or Kevin Wannemacher, 419-263-0805.

The University of Findlay baseball staff is holding a COLLEGE PREP BASEBALL CAMP Feb. 16 from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. for players 14 to 18-years of age where players can showcase their skills and receive individual instructions and evaluations The cost is $55 if money is received by Feb. 13 or $60 the day of the camp. Call coach Troy Berry at 419-434-6684.

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Conference

SCHEDULE

TONIGHT: Northview vs. St. John s, TAM-1, 7 p.m.; Lake vs. Start, TAM-2, 8:30; Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, TAM-1, 9

TOMORROW: Perrysburg vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7; Clay vs. Whitmer, TAM-2, 7:30; Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 9; Springfield vs. Lake, TAM-2, 9:30

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 GAMES

Troy Berning, Miracle 266-237-300-803

Jeremy Smigelski, Swan. 300-214-231-745

Doug Kiser, Imperial 188-300-243-731

Dana Reed, Miracle 187-300-216-703

Todd Carney, Imperial 167-300-177-644

HIGH SERIES

MEN (750 or better)

Nick Hinz, Twin Oaks 791

Adam McGreevy, Timbers 778

Ed Pawlowski, Miracle 763

John Kominek Jr,, Miracle 762

Tom Strabley, Miracle 759

Mike Habrych, Miracle 757

Steve DeVaughn, Miracle 755

WOMEN (650 or better)

Clotee McGee, Imperial 689

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX – Named Razor Shines manager and Manny Trillo hitting coach for Birmingham of the Southern League, Ken Dominguez manager for Winston-Salem of the Carolina League, Chris Cron manager and Darren Wheeler trainer for Kannapolis of the SAL, John Orton manager and Kevin Pillifant trainer for Great Falls of the Pioneer League, Nate Oliver base running-bunting instructor and Dale Torborg conditioning coordinator,

NEW YORK YANKEES – Named Tommy John manager for Staten Island of the New York-Penn League.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS – Agreed to terms with INF-OF Damian Rolls on a one-year contract and RHP Todd Ritchie on a minor league contract.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS – Agreed to terms with RHP Roy Halladay on a four-year contract.

National League

MONTREAL EXPOS – Agreed to terms with C Jason Brown, OF Juan Camilo, RHP Coco Pascual, RHP Ryan Douglass, INF Brian Harris, INF Pedro Liriano, RHP Fernando Rijo, RHP Manny Santillan, OF Jeremy Ware, RHP Keff Farnsworth, RHP Christian Parker, RHP Michael Judd, INF Julius Matos, INF Luis Lopez, C Randy Knorr and C Paul Hoover on minor league cotracts. Named Tim Abraham assistant trainer.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS – Named Eric Studesville running backs coach.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS – Agreed to terms with TE Boo Williams on a three-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS – Signed CB-KR Terry Fair to a one-year contract. Named Bruce Arians wide receivers coach, Mark Whipple quarterbacks coach, James Daniel tight ends coach, Ray Horton assistant defensive backs coach and Darren Perry defensive backs coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS – Recalled RW Jozef Balej from Hamilton of the AHL.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS – Recalled D Mattias Timander from Bridgeport of the AHL and traded him to Philadelphia for a 2004 seventh-round entry draft pick.

PREP WRESTLING

ST. FRANCIS 33, WHITMER 25

103 – Gramza (W) d. Brown 3-1; 112 – Michaels (SF) p. Carson 2:15; 119 – Johnson (W) p. Zychowica :52; 125 – Daniels (SF) d. Funk 5-2; 130 – Ducey (SF) m.d. Escarmilla 11-2; 135 – Edgell (SF) d. Stunder 9-5; 140 – Ningate (W) d. Mossing 2-1; 145 – Hanus (SF) p. Burwell :48; 152 – Szymanski (SF) won by forfeit; 160 – Marzec (SF) p. Dubenderfer 1:35; 171 – Herman (W) d. Goblirsch 5-2; 189 – Guerrero (SF) d. Ernest 10-9; 215 – Kisner (W) d. Degnan 6-1; H – Samson (W) ;d. Krontz 3-2.

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN 45, ST. FRANCIS 23

103 – Brown (SF) t.f. Ardner 18-3; 112 – Michaels (SF) won by forfeit; 119 – McDole (TC) p. Zychowicz 3:52; 125 – Omlor (TC) p. Daniel 1:58; 130 – Zellers (TC) p. Ducey 3:25; 135 – Edgell (SF) d. Swartz 3-2; 140 – Williams (TC) d. Mossing 5-4; 145 – Steinmetz (TC) p. Hanus 4:34; 152 – Marcec (SF) p. Mathias 1:15; 160 – Gaskins (TC) d. Pelker 11-8; 171 – Goblirsch (SF) d. Frankart 5-0; 189 – M. Frankart (TC) p. Guerrero 3:15; 215 – Russell (TC) p. Degnan 4:41; H – Taylor (TC) d. Krontz 4-1.

ST. JOHN S 40, OAK HARBOR 25

103 – Kelly (SJ) won by forfeit; 112 – J. Schiel (SJ) won by forfeit; 119 – Goldacker (SJ) won by forfeit; 125 – Sigardson (OH) d. Yang 9-5; 130 – R. Schiel (SJ) won by forfeit; 135 – Ceraldi (OH) p. Nichols 3:25; 140 – Kessler (SJ) d. McCure 10-6; 145 – Savona (SJ) d. Shearon 5-3; 152 – Slaughterbede (OH) d. Kettinger 4-0; 160 – Bergman (OH) d. Whetsel 5-0; 171 – Josh Lipstraw (OH) m.d. Schoen 12-2; 189 – Green (SJ) m.d. Jake Lipstraw 15-5; 215 – Waugh (SJ) p. Maloney 0:21; H – Levy (OH) p. Anderson 0:52.

ARCHBOLD 69, SWANTON 9

103 – Pezzin (S) d. Weiroch 10-8; 112 – Starr (A) p. McNutt 2:58; 119 – Lechlider (A) won by forfeit; 125 – Cassety (A) won by forfeit; 130 – Shultz (A) won by forfeit; 135 – Rupp (A) d. Madden 6-4; 140 – Meyer (A) p. Reiner 1:44; 145 – Z. Garcia (A) p. Stinson 2:48; 152 – Stuckey (A) p. Hendrix 3:40; 160 – Knipp (A) p. Hildebrand :59; 171 – Urbina (A) p. Hulme 4:54; 189 – J. Garcia (A) p. Rohr 3:45; 215 – Taynor (S) p. Julliard 2:43; H – Ruffer (A) p. Syminowski 1:02.

ANTHONY WAYNE 43, MAUMEE 21

103 – Streiter (AW) p. Gabala 0:11; 112 – Bischoff (AW) won by forfeit; 119 – Brown (AW) p. Hannien 3:28; 125 – White (AW) d. LaClair 10-9; 130 – McCulloch (AW) p. Shafer 0:14; 135 – J. Hertzfeld (AW) t.f. Sowa 4:30; 140 – D. Hertzfeld (AW) d. Adams 5-4; 145 – Switzer (AWE) d. Schwind 6-4; 152 – Ramirez (M) d. Renzhofer 12-7; 160 – Plowman (M) p. Myers 2:26; 171 – Francis (M) d. Seigfreid 6-3; 189 – Carpenter (M) t.f. Benner 4:40; 215 – Ahrens (AW) p. Brotski 2:34; H – Kowalka (M) m.d. Phillips 10-1.

NORTHVIEW 45, BOWLING GREEN 18

103 – Henning (N) p. Carr 1:12; 112 – Briggs (BG) d. Walsha 9-2; 119 – Smotherman (BG) p. Box 0:41; 125 – Current (BG) d. R. Milner 6-4; 130 – Zipfel (N) p. Moore 4:27; 135 – Grabowski (N) p. Baldwin 4:37; 140 – Fowler (N) t.f. Henry 19-14; 145 – Yarnell (N) m.d. Rude 12-0; 152 – S. Milner (N) m.d. Stretchberry 19-5; 160 – double forfeit; 171 – Masney (N) d. Cardenas 17-12; 189 – Urban (N) p. Betancourt 4:00; 215 – Horst (N) t.f. McGriffin 17-1; H – Pratt (BG) won by forfeit.

PERRYSBURG 58, NORTHVIEW 14

103 – Henning (N) d. Richardson 12-7; 112 – Rodriguez (P) p. Walsha :58; 119 – Zyduck (P) p. Box 3:13; 125 – Holland (P) t.f. R. Milner 18-3; 130 – Haskell (P) m.d. Grabowski 12-2; 135- Fowler (N) p. D. Castillo 5:43; 140 – T. Castillo (P) t.f. Yarnell 20-5; 145 – Samenuk (P) p. S. Milner 5:43; 152 – Virost (P) won by forfeit; 160 – Beat (P) won by forfeit; 171 – Witner (P) d. Masneya 11-4; 189 – Crain (P) p. Urban 2:28; 215 – Horst (N) won by forfeit; H – Wyper (P) won by forfeit.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.