Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 1/24/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL.............

Men

Mid-American Conf.

THURSDAY

Toledo 83, Bowling Green 80

TODAY

Central Michigan at Akron, noon

Eastern Michigan at Miami, 2 p.m.

Ball State at Western Michigan, 2 p.m.

Ohio at Marshall, 7 p.m.

TOMORROW

Toledo at Kent State, 2 p.m.

.............

Big Ten

TODAY

Michigan at Penn State, 12:15 p.m.

Illinois at Wisconsin, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at Minnesota, 4:30 p.m.

Ohio State at Iowa, 8 p.m.

.............

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

American U. 74, Colgate 71

Brown 77, Yale 65

Bucknell 56, Army 23

Hartford 78, Dartmouth 68

Holy Cross 88, Navy 54

Lafayette 111, Lehigh 104, OT

Manhattan 96, Loyola, Md. 63

Niagara 62, Siena 58

SOUTH

UCF 74, Troy St. 72

TODAY

EAST

Providence vs. Connecticut at the Hartford Civic Center, Noon

Rhode Island at Fordham, 1 p.m.

Temple at Massachusetts, 1 p.m.

New Hampshire at Vermont, 1 p.m.

St. Francis, NY at Wagner, 1:30 p.m.

Fairleigh Dickinson at Cent. Connecticut St., 2 p.m.

Duke at Georgetown, 2 p.m.

Boston U. vs. Northeastern at Matthews Arena, Boston, 3:30 p.m.

Duquesne at George Washington, 4

William & Mary at Hofstra, 4 p.m.

Dayton at La Salle, 4 p.m.

Monmouth, N.J. at Quinnipiac, 4 p.m.

St. Johns at Rutgers, 4 p.m.

Old Dominion at Towson, 4 p.m.

Boston College at West Virginia, 4

Va. Commonwealth at Drexel, 5 p.m.

Cornell at Columbia, 7 p.m.

UMBC at Maine, 7 p.m.

Robert Morris at Sacred Heart, 7 p.m.

Virginia Tech at Seton Hall, 7 p.m.

Saint Josephs at St. Bonaventure, 7

Mount St. Marys, Md. at St. Francis, Pa., 7 p.m.

St. Peters at Marist, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Syracuse, 8 p.m.

SOUTH

Virginia at North Carolina, Noon

Coastal Carolina at Radford, Noon

New Mexico St. at W. Kentucky, Noon

Winthrop at Birmingham-Southern, 12:30 p.m.

ETSU at Appalachian St., 1 p.m.

Wofford at Furman, 1 p.m.

Georgia at Mississippi St., 1 p.m.

Coll. of Charleston at Georgia Southern, 2 p.m.

Cincinnati at Southern Miss., 2 p.m.

UAB at Charlotte, 3 p.m.

E. Kentucky at Samford, 3 p.m.

Hampton at Delaware St., 4 p.m.

Louisiana-Lafayette at Fla. International, 4 p.m.

Auburn at Florida, 4 p.m.

Norfolk St. at Howard, 4 p.m.

Coppin St. at Md.-Eastern Shore, 4

Georgia Tech at N.C. State, 4 p.m.

Delaware at N.C.-Wilmington, 4 p.m.

Bethune-Cookman at S. Carolina St., 4 p.m.

High Point at N.C.-Asheville, 4:30 p.m.

Campbell at Belmont, 5:15 p.m.

Alabama at Mississippi, 6 p.m.

Louisiana-Monroe at Nicholls St., 6

W. Carolina at Chattanooga, 7 p.m.

Elon at Davidson, 7 p.m.

James Madison at George Mason, 7

Mercer at Jacksonville, 7 p.m.

The Citadel at UNC-Greensboro, 7

Florida A&M at N. Carolina A&T, 7:30

LSU at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Middle Tennessee at New Orleans, 8

Sam Houston St. at SE Louisiana, 8

Spring Hill at South Alabama, 8 p.m.

Georgia St. at Stetson, 8 p.m.

Savannah St. at Tulane, 8 p.m.

Alabama St. at Alcorn St., 8:30 p.m.

SE Missouri at Austin Peay, 8:30 p.m.

Grambling St. at Jackson St., 8:30

Morehead St. at Jacksonville St., 8:30

Alabama A&M at Southern U., 8:30

Murray St. at Tennessee St., 8:30 p.m.

E. Illinois at Tennessee Tech, 8:30 p.m.

Gardner-Webb at Lipscomb, 9:15 p.m.

MIDWEST

DePaul at Marquette, Noon

Wright St. at Butler, 2 p.m.

Wis.-Milwaukee at Detroit, 2 p.m.

East Carolina at Saint Louis, 2 p.m.

S. Utah at Valparaiso, 3 p.m.

Youngstown St. at Cleveland St., 5:30

Nebraska at Missouri, 6 p.m.

UMKC at Oakland, Mich., 6 p.m.

Oral Roberts at Ind.-Pur.-Indpls., 7

Illinois St. at Creighton, 8 p.m.

Wichita St. at Evansville, 8 p.m.

Wis.-Green Bay at Ill.-Chicago, 8 p.m.

Bradley at N. Iowa, 8 p.m.

Chicago St. at W. Illinois, 8 p.m.

SOUTHWEST

Kansas St. at Oklahoma, 1:30 p.m.

Vanderbilt at Arkansas, 3 p.m.

Louisiana Tech at SMU, 3 p.m.

Oklahoma St. at Texas, 4 p.m.

North Texas at Arkansas St., 5 p.m.

Texas-Arlington at Stephen F.Austin, 5

Northwestern St. at Texas-San Antonio, 5 p.m.

Texas Tech at Texas A&M, 6 p.m.

Lamar at Texas St., 7:30 p.m.

Denver at Ark.-Little Rock, 8 p.m.

Iowa St. at Baylor, 8 p.m.

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Prairie View, 8:30

MVSU at Texas Southern, 8:30 p.m.

FAR WEST

Utah at New Mexico, 3 p.m.

UCLA at California, 4 p.m.

UTEP at San Jose St., 5 p.m.

BYU at Air Force, 6 p.m.

UC Santa Barbara at Pacific, 6 p.m.

UNLV at Wyoming, 6 p.m.

Washington at Washington St., 7 p.m.

Oregon St. at Arizona St., 9 p.m.

San Diego St. at Colorado St., 9 p.m.

N. Arizona at Idaho St., 9 p.m.

Montana at Montana St., 9 p.m.

Sacramento St. at Weber St., 9 p.m.

Cal Poly-SLO at CS Northridge, 10

Idaho at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10 p.m.

Tulsa at Fresno St., 10 p.m.

Rice at Nevada, 10 p.m.

E. Washington at Portland St., 10 p.m.

Santa Clara at San Francisco, 10 p.m.

San Diego at St. Marys, Cal., 10 p.m.

Southern Cal at Stanford, 10 p.m.

Utah St. at UC Riverside, 10 p.m.

UC Irvine at Long Beach St., 10:30

Loyola Marymount at Pepperdine, 10:30 p.m.

Boise St. at Hawaii, Mid

TOMORROW

EAST

Albany, N.Y. at Hartford, Noon

Stony Brook at Binghamton, 1 p.m.

Rider at Niagara, 1 p.m.

Loyola, Md. at Fairfield, 1:30 p.m.

Siena at Canisius, 2 p.m.

Lehigh at Army, 3:15 p.m.

Navy at Colgate, 3:15 p.m.

American U. at Holy Cross, 3:15 p.m.

Bucknell at Lafayette, 3:15 p.m.

Manhattan at Iona, 4 p.m.

SOUTH

Villanova at Miami, Noon

Wake Forest at Florida St., 1 p.m.

Florida Atlantic at Troy St., 3 p.m.

Louisville at Tennessee, 7 p.m.

Maryland at Clemson, 8 p.m.

MIDWEST

Colorado at Kansas, 2 p.m.

Richmond at Xavier, 2 p.m.

SW Missouri St. at Drake, 3 p.m.

Indiana St. at S. Illinois, 3 p.m.

Kentucky at Notre Dame, 4 p.m.

FAR WEST

Oregon at Arizona, 4 p.m.

.............

Women

Mid-American Conf.

TODAY

Buffalo at Ball State, 2

Marshall at Central Michigan, 2

Kent State at Northern Illinois, 2:05

Toledo at Ohio, 3

Western Michigan at Akron, 3

Miami at Eastern Michigan, 7

COLLEGE FOOTBALL.............

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

Today

.............

North vs. South, 5 p.m. (ESPN)

.............

ROSTERS

South Team

1 Keiwan Ratliff, DB, Florida; 2 Bruce Thornton, DB, Georgia; 3 Nathan Vasher, DB, Texas; 4 Cedric Cobbs, RB, Arkansas; 5 Greg Brooks, DB, Southern Miss

6 Greg Jones, RB, Florida State; 7 J.P. Losman, QB, Tulane; 8 Matt Schaub, QB, Virginia; 9 Devery Henderson, WR, LSU; 11 Justin Jenkins, WR, Mississippi State

17 Phillip Rivers, QB, N.C. State; 19 Ernest Wilford, WR, Virginia Tech; 20 Madieu Williams, DB, Maryland; 21 Shaud Williams, RB, Alabama; 22 Derrick Pope, LB, Alabama

23 Keith Smith, DB, McNeese State; 24 Rod Davis, LB, Southern Miss; 26 Mewelde Moore, RB, Tulane; 28 Etric Pruitt, DB, Southern Miss; 29 Guss Scott, DB, Florida

43 Dave Ball, DT, UCLA; 44 Brent Smith, PK, Mississippi St.; 45 Brandon Johnson, RB, Auburn; 51 Daryl Smith, LB, Georgia Tech; 52 Keyaron Fox, LB, Georgia Tech

54 Dontarrious Thomas, LB, Auburn; 55 Tommy Kelly, DL, Mississippi St.; 56 Sean Locklear, OL, N.C. State; 57 Bobby McCray, DL, Florida; 58 Michael Boulware, LB, Florida State

60 Bo Lacy, OL, Arkansas; 64 Jake Grove, OL, Virginia Tech; 66 Scott Wells, OL, Tennessee; 68 Travelle Wharton, OL, South Carolina; 72 Stephen Peterman, OL, LSU

73 Alan Reuber, OL, Texas A&M; 76 Jeb Terry, OL, North Carolina; 77 Rodney Leisle, DL, UCLA; 79 Max Starks, OL, Florida; 80 Donnie Jones, P, LSU

82 Jerricho Cotchery, WR, N.C. State; 83 Nathaniel Adibi, DL, Virginia Tech; 84 Triandos Luke, WR, Alabama; 86 Ronnie Ghent, TE, Louisville; 89 Ben Watson, TE, Georgia

92 DeMarco McNeil, DL, Auburn; 93 Chad Lavalais, DL, LSU; 95 Darnell Dockett, DL, Florida State

North Team

00 Travis LaBoy, DL, Hawaii; 1 Joey Thomas, DB, Montana State; 2 Derrick Strait, DB, Oklahoma; 3 Cody Pickett, QB, Washington

4 James Newson, WR, Oregon State; 5 Josh Harris, QB, Bowling Green; 6 Grant Wiley, LB, West Virginia; 7 John Navarre, QB, Michigan; 9 Stuart Schweigert, DB, Purdue

11 Teddy Lehman, LB, Oklahoma; 12 Michael Jenkins, WR, Ohio State; 14 Brandon Everage, DB, Oklahoma; 15 Shaun Phillips, DL, Purdue; 18 Bryan Hickman, LB, Kansas State

19 Kyle Larson, P, Nebraska; 20 Ricardo Colclough, DB, Tusculum College; 21 Jeremy LeSueur, DB, Michigan; 22 Julius Jones, RB, Notre Dame; 25 Rich Gardner, DB, Penn State

27 Tatum Bell, RB, Oklahoma State; 28 Will Poole, DB, USC; 32 Michael Turner, RB, Northern Illinois; 34 Niko Koutouvides, LB, Purdue; 35 Courtney Watson, DB, Notre Dame

36 Maurice Brown, WR, Iowa; 38 Will Allen, DB, Ohio State; 43 Lousaka Polite, RB, Pittsburgh; 44 Thomas Tapeh, RB, Minnesota; 47 Demorrio Williams, LB, Nebraska

48 Isaac Sopoaga, DL, Hawaii; 53 Nick Leckey, OL, Kansas State; 54 Tim Anderson, DL, Ohio State; 60 Darrell Campbell, DL, Notre Dame; 63 Nick Hardwick, OL, Purdue

67 Kirk Chambers, OL, Stanford; 69 Brian Rimpf, OL, East Carolina; 71 Shane Olivea, OL, Ohio State; 73 Sean Bubin, OL, Illinois; 74 Jacob Bell, OL, Miami (OH)

76 Alex Stepanovich, OL, Ohio State; 77 Adrien Clarke, OL, Ohio State; 81 Johnnie Morant, WR, Syracuse; 83 Keary Colbert, WR, USC

86 Kris Wilson, TE, Pittsburgh; 89 Chris Cooley, TE, Utah State; 91 Antonio Smith, DL, Oklahoma State; 92 Jordan Carstens, DL, Iowa State; 95 Nate Kaeding, K, Iowa; 98 Dwan Edwards, DL, Oregon State

LOCAL HOCKEY.............

Junior A

TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 5, TEAM USA 4, OT

T: Scalici 2, Bihn, Tcherbob, Murphy. Saves: Kearney 24.

GOLF.............

Hope Classic

PGA

At La Quinta, Calif.; par 72

Phil Mickelson............. 68-63-64–195

Jay Haas............. 65-68-64–197

Ben Crane............. 68-64-65–197

Paul Azinger............. 67-65-66–198

Todd Fischer............. 68-67-63–198

Kenny Perry............. 64-66-69–199

Skip Kendall............. 63-68-68–199

Kirk Triplett............. 66-65-68–199

Geoff Ogilvy............. 69-67-63–199

Robert Gamez............. 71-69-60–200

Bob Burns............. 68-69-63–200

Richard S. Johnson............. 66-70-64–200

Loren Roberts............. 67-67-66–200

John Senden............. 66-72-62–200

Dean Wilson............. 67-65-69–201

Steve Pate............. 67-67-67–201

Jeff Sluman............. 68-67-66–201

Danny Ellis............. 71-63-67–201

Chris Riley............. 68-64-69–201

Steve Flesch............. 72-66-63–201

Jesper Parnevik............. 67-68-66–201

Joe Ogilvie............. 66-67-68–201

Notah Begay III............. 68-66-67–201

John Daly............. 68-68-65–201

Kent Jones............. 69-65-68–202

Rocco Mediate............. 70-67-65–202

Fredrik Jacobson............. 67-69-66–202

Duffy Waldorf............. 71-67-65–203

Chris Couch............. 66-67-70–203

Zach Johnson............. 66-67-70–203

Robert Damron............. 72-67-64–203

Tom Pernice, Jr.............. 70-65-68–203

Bernhard Langer............. 67-67-69–203

John Riegger............. 69-63-71–203

Jonathan Kaye............. 67-70-66–203

Grant Waite............. 68-67-68–203

Stephen Ames............. 68-72-64–204

Kevin Na............. 68-68-68–204

Mathias Gronberg............. 67-66-71–204

Rod Pampling............. 70-67-67–204

Mark Calcavecchia............. 72-65-68–205

Retief Goosen............. 71-64-70–205

Scott Verplank............. 70-64-71–205

Per-Ulrik Johansson............. 67-74-64–205

Michael Allen............. 70-67-68–205

Justin Leonard............. 65-71-69–205

Mike Weir............. 70-67-68–205

J.L. Lewis............. 68-68-69–205

Jerry Kelly............. 65-71-70–206

Paul Stankowski............. 68-69-69–206

Lee Janzen............. 66-73-67–206

Steve Elkington............. 68-70-68–206

Harrison Frazar............. 73-67-66–206

Mark Hensby............. 63-72-71–206

Glen Hnatiuk............. 67-74-65–206

Peter Jacobsen............. 67-70-69–206

John Huston............. 70-70-66–206

Stephen Leaney............. 69-71-67–207

Brandt Jobe............. 70-64-73–207

Brenden Pappas............. 67-69-71–207

Stewart Cink............. 71-68-68–207

Gene Sauers............. 69-69-69–207

Kevin Sutherland............. 74-67-66–207

Neal Lancaster............. 70-69-68–207

Matt Gogel............. 73-70-64–207

Brent Geiberger............. 68-70-69–207

Bo Van Pelt............. 68-69-70–207

Donnie Hammond............. 68-72-68–208

Bob Estes............. 69-68-71–208

Marco Dawson............. 69-73-66–208

Mark O Meara............. 72-69-67–208

Mark Brooks............. 70-71-67–208

Chad Campbell............. 70-68-70–208

Billy Andrade............. 69-68-71–208

Rich Beem............. 72-67-69–208

Spike McRoy............. 74-67-67–208

Dan Forsman............. 70-68-70–208

Daniel Chopra............. 68-68-73–209

Scott McCarron............. 76-64-69–209

Charles Howell III............. 70-69-70–209

Chris Smith............. 70-69-70–209

Corey Pavin............. 70-71-68–209

Carlos Franco............. 70-70-69–209

Cameron Beckman............. 72-68-69–209

Jay Delsing............. 68-74-67–209

Joe Durant............. 74-67-68–209

Craig Barlow............. 70-70-70–210

Tim Petrovic............. 69-68-73–210

Steve Stricker............. 72-71-67–210

Heath Slocum............. 72-70-68–210

John Cook............. 67-75-68–210

Patrick Sheehan............. 69-69-72–210

Jay Williamson............. 67-69-74–210

Ian Leggatt............. 73-70-68–211

Patrick Moore............. 72-71-68–211

Steve Allan............. 72-73-66–211

Carl Pettersson............. 74-69-68–211

David Peoples............. 70-72-69–211

Keith Fergus............. 72-69-70–211

Tim Herron............. 70-70-71–211

Pat Bates............. 70-69-72–211

Esteban Toledo............. 71-70-70–211

Billy Mayfair............. 68-75-68–211

Olin Browne............. 72-67-73–212

Dudley Hart............. 71-72-69–212

Steve Lowery............. 73-70-69–212

David Morland IV............. 72-73-67–212

J.J. Henry............. 72-70-70–212

Glen Day............. 69-70-73–212

J.P. Hayes............. 71-73-68–212

Cliff Kresge............. 69-74-70–213

Jeff Brehaut............. 73-71-69–213

Briny Baird............. 70-71-72–213

Joey Sindelar............. 70-75-69–214

Fred Funk............. 71-66-77–214

Ryan Palmer............. 74-72-68–214

Hal Sutton............. 70-74-71–215

Chris DiMarco............. 74-67-74–215

David Gossett............. 71-73-72–216

Pat Perez............. 70-75-71–216

David Branshaw............. 72-69-75–216

Tommy Armour III............. 73-76-69–218

Ed Fiori............. 74-72-74–220

Tom Carter............. 70-78-75–223

Michael Beard............. 75-81-69–225

Geoffrey Dean............. 79-73-73–225

Mark Hayes............. 80-70-79–229

Chris Perry............. 74-76–150–WD

.............

Dunhill Championship

PGA

At Johannesburg, S. Africa; par 72

Raphael Jacquelin, France............. 66-65–131

Peter Lawrie, Ireland............. 68-64–132

Marcel Siem, Germany............. 65-67–132

Soren Hansen, Denmark............. 66-67–133

Alan McLean, Scotland............. 65-68–133

Titch Moore, South Africa............. 68-66–134

Mads Vibe-Hastrup, Denmark............. 67-68–135

Gregory Havret, France............. 66-69–135

Anders Hansen, Denmark............. 65-70–135

Marc Cayeux, Zimbabwe............. 68-68–136

Robert-Jan Derksen, Holland............. 69-67–136

Craig Lile, South Africa............. 72-64–136

Hendrik Buhrmann, South Africa............. 71-66–137

Maarten Lafeber, Holland............. 68-69–137

Johan Edfors, Sweden............. 67-70–137

Scott Drummond, Scotland............. 72-65–137

David Carter, England............. 70-67–137

Richard Sterne, South Africa............. 69-68–137

Jarrod Mosely, Australia............. 71-66–137

Andre Bossert, Switzerland............. 71-67–138

Jeppe Huldahl, Denmark............. 70-68–138

Bradley Dredge, Wales............. 72-66–138

Stuart Little, England............. 71-67–138

Jonathan Lomas, England............. 72-66–138

Marten Olander, Sweden............. 69-69–138

Lee Westwood, England............. 68-70–138

Jose Carriles, Spain............. 70-68–138

Kenneth Ferrie, England............. 69-69–138

.............

Champions Tour

At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii; Par 72

Partial First Round

Note: Due to darkness first round was suspended. The round will be completed Saturday morning.

James Mason.............65

Stewart Ginn.............66

Dave Eichelberger.............66

Jay Sigel.............66

Jim Thorpe.............66

Dave Barr.............67

Tom Jenkins.............67

Tom Purtzer.............67

J.C. Snead.............68

Jim Ahern.............69

David Eger.............69

Allen Doyle.............69

Sammy Rachels.............70

Bob Gilder.............70

Tom Kite.............70

Isao Aoki.............71

Don Pooley.............71

Vicente Fernandez.............71

Morris Hatalsky.............71

Graham Marsh.............71

Rodger Davis.............71

Larry Nelson.............71

Hubert Green.............71

John Jacobs.............72

Wayne Levi.............73

Bruce Lietzke.............77

Gary Player.............77

Failed to complete first round

Doug Tewell.............DNF

Gil Morgan.............DNF

Craig Stadler.............DNF

Fuzzy Zoeller.............DNF

Bruce Fleisher.............DNF

Jack Nicklaus.............DNF

D.A. Weibring.............DNF

Hale Irwin.............DNF

Dana Quigley.............DNF

Arnold Palmer.............DNF

Tom Watson.............DNF

Lee Trevino.............DNF

NFL.............

Super Bowl

FEB. 1, HOUSTON

New England vs. Carolina, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)

.............

Pro Bowl

FEB. 8, HONOLULU

7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

TRANSACTIONS.............

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS – Agreed to terms with LHP Darrell May on a two-year contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS – Agreed to terms with LHP Jesus Sanchez and RHP Scott Randall on minor league contracts. Purchased the contract of RHP Todd Van Poppel from Louisville of the IL.

COLORADO ROCKIES – Agreed to terms with LHP Shawn Estes on a minor league contract.

MONTREAL EXPOS – Named Eddie Rodriguez bench coach.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

INDIANA – Placed F Jonathan Bender on injured list. Activated C Primoz Brezec from injured list.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS – Signed Butch Davis, coach, to a two-year contract extension through 2007. Named Kennedy Pola running backs coach and Fred Graves wide receivers coach.

TENNESSEE TITANS – Announced the retirement of TE Frank Wycheck.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Placed C Marc Savard on injured reserve, retro-active to Jan. 15. Recalled C Brian Swanson from Chicago of the AHL.

BUFFALO SABRES – Reassigned C Chris Taylor to Rochester of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES – Assigned LW Jaroslav Svoboda to Lowell of the AHL.

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS – Recalled D Lasse Kukkonen from Norfolk of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS – Assigned RW Tim Jackman to Syracuse of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS – Activated D John Erksine from injured reserve. Assigned D Trevor Daley to Utah of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS – Assigned D Tim Gleason to Manchester of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Acquired D Jamie Pushor from Columbus for a 2004 eighth-round draft pick. Recalled G Jason LaBarbera from Hartford of the AHL.

OTTAWA SENATORS – Traded F Dennis Bonvie to Colorado for F Charlie Stephens.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS – Recalled G Neil Little from Philadelphia of the AHL.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Assigned F Josh Holden to St. John s of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS – Assigned F Jason King and F Tyler Bouck to Manitoba of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS – Traded F Jaromir Jagr to the New York Rangers for F Anson Carter.

American Hockey League

MANITOBA MOOSE – Received D Wade Brookbank on conditioning loan from the Vancouver Canucks.

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS – Announced D John Slaney and D Antero Niittymaki have been returned on loan from the Philadelphia Flyers.

ROCHESTER AMERICANS – Announced LW Jason Botterill has been returned on loan from the Buffalo Sabres.

SAN ANTONIO RAMPAGE – Recalled C Brent Cullaton from Laredo of the CHL.

SYRACUSE CRUNCH – Announced RW Tim Jackman has been returned on loan from the Columbus Blue Jackets.

ECHL

ECHL – Suspended Louisiana players Dennis Shiryaev for two games and Jason Hamilton for one game and Texas players Cory Morgan and Clint Cabana for one game each and Ashlee Langdone for two games for their actions in a game on Jan. 17. Suspended Atlantic City player Kam White for three games for his actions in a game on Jan. 16.

GREENVILLE GRRROWL – Acquired F Jeremy Kyte from Roanoke for financial considerations.

OLYMPICS

INTERNATIONAL OLYMPIC COMMITTEE EXECUTIVE BOARD – Suspended Kim Un-yong, IOC vice president, pending investigations into corruption charges against him in South Korea.

COLLEGE

PACIFIC WEST CONFERENCE – Announced it is adding conference championships in men s and women s cross country and men s and women s golf, beginning in 2004-2005.

AKRON – Named Jim Pry offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach and Terrell Williams defensive line coach.

ASSUMPTION – Named Cory Bailey football coach.

ILLINOIS – Announced QB Jon Beutjer has been granted a sixth year of football eligibility by the NCAA.

MIAMI – Named Dan Werner offensive coordinator, Tim Walton defensive backs coach and Mario Cristobal tight ends coach.

MINNESOTA – Announced basketball G Maurice Hargrow has decided to transfer.

MORNINGSIDE – Announced Jerry Schmutte, men s basketball coach and athletic director, will take an eight-week medical leave. Named Jim Sykes interim coach and Beth Sibenaller interim athletic director.

NORTHERN ILLINOIS – Named Pontus Hiort men s tennis coach.

TRUMAN STATE – Named Shannon Currier football coach.

PREP HOCKEY.............

Northwest Conference

LAST NIGHT

OTTAWA HILLS 4, SPRINGFIELD 1

OH: Conn 2, Kozy, Reatis. S: Ryan. Saves: Lapointe (S) 34; Sawan 27.

.............

ST. JOHN S 7, NORTHVIEW 6

SJ: Schmalzreid 2, White 2, Nadavo, Clark, Kennedy. N: Hurst 2, Lavoy, Stark, Heath, Hirschfeld. Saves: Gerhardinger (SJ) 11; McElheney (N) 25.

.............

MAUMEE 4, SOUTHVIEW 3

M: Seiple, Nietrzeba, Monto 2. S: McKinch 2, Ducat. Saves: Chapman (M) 25; Fournier (S) 26.

.............

TONIGHT

Perrysburg vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 7; Clay vs. Whitmer, TAM-2, 7:30; Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, TAM-1, 9; Springfield vs. Lake, TAM-2, 9:30

.............

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne vs. Central, TAM-1, 2

TENNIS.............

Australian Open

YESTERDAY

Men singles, fourth round

Roger Federer (2) d. Todd Reid 6-3, 6-0, 6-1.

.............

Men singles, third round

James Blake d. Olivier Patience 6-1, 6-3, 6-2.; Marat Safin d. Todd Martin 7-5, 1-6, 4-6, 6-0, 7-5; Paradorn Srichaphan (13) d. Gustavo Kuerten (19) 6-3, 7-5, 6-4; Robby Ginepri (32) d. Nicolas Escude 6-2, 6-3, 6-4; Sjeng Schalken (16) d. Jurgen Melzer 7-6 (1), 6-4, 6-1; Andre Agassi (4) d. Thomas Enqvist 6-0, 6-3, 6-3; Andy Roddick (1) d. Taylor Dent (27) 6-2, 6-0, 6-2; Sebastien Grosjean (9) d. Dominik Hrbaty 2-6, 6-4, 6-1, 6-3.

Women, third round

Vera Zvonareva (11) d. Nicole Pratt 7-5, 2-6, 6-1; Fabiola Zuluaga (32) d. Jill Craybas 7-6 (5), 4-6, 6-2; Alicia Molik d. Claudine Schaul 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-2; Amelie Mauresmo (4) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-1, 6-2; Aniko Kapros d. Petra Mandula 3-6, 6-3, 12-10; Justine Henin-Hardenne (1) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (30) 6-2, 7-5; Lindsay Davenport (5) d. Laura Granville 6-4, 6-0; Mara Santangelo d. Eleni Daniilidou (19) 6-4, 5-7, 6-3; Nathalie Dechy (29) d. Saori Obata 7-5, 6-1; Silvia Farina Elia (20) d. Amy Frazier 4-6, 6-1, 7-5; Chanda Rubin (9) d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-3, 6-2; Lisa Raymond (25) d. Venus Williams (3) 6-4, 7-6 (5); Kim Clijsters (2) d. Dinara Safina, 6-2, 6-1; Tatiana Golovin d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (23) 6-2, 7-6 (4).

.............

Men, doubles, second round

Wayne Black-Kevin Ullyett (8) d. Alberto Martin-Albert Portas 6-4, 6-3; Mark Knowles-Daniel Nestor (4) d. Nicolas Kiefer-Rainer Schuettler 7-5, 6-4; Jiri Novak-Radek Stepanek d. Martin Damm-Cyril Suk (7) 7-5, 6-2; Frantisek Cermak-Leos Friedl (13) d. Mario Ancic-Feliciano Lopez 6-4, 6-4; Mahesh Bhupathi-Max Mirnyi, Belarus (2), d. Julien Benneteau-Arnaud Clement 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4; Hicham Arazi-Nicolas Mahut d. Simon Aspelin-Massimo Bertolini (16) 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3; Gaston Etlis-Martin Rodriguez (9) d. Wayne Ferreira-Rick Leach 6-3, 6-7 (3), 6-3; Michael Llodra-Fabrice Santoro (5) d. Igor Andreev-Andrei Olhovskiy 6-3, 6-2; Rafael Nadal-Tommy Robredo d. Jeff Coetzee-Chris Haggard 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Bob Bryan and Mike Bryan (1) d. Martin Garcia and Sebastien Prieto 6-7 (7), 7-6 (3), 6-0.

.............

Women, doubles, second round

Liezel Huber-Ai Sugiyama (3) d. Casey Dellacqua-Nicole Sewell 6-3, 6-2; Maret Ani, Estonia,-Libuse Prusova d. Barbara Schett-Patty Schnyder (15) 6-3, 6-2; Virginia Ruano Pascual-Paola Suarez (1) d. Gisela Dulko-Milagros Sequera 6-1, 6-3; Magdalena Maleeva-Conchita Martinez (7) d. Zsofia Gubacsi-Caroline Vis 6-1, 6-4; Emmanuelle Gagliardi-Roberta Vinci d. Elena Dementieva-Lina Krasnoroutskaya (12) 6-2, 7-6 (1); Li Ting-Sun Tian Tian (16) d. Shinobu Asagoe-Saori Obata 6-0, 6-2; Nadia Petrova-Meghann Shaughnessy (8) d. Maria Sharapova-Tamarine Tanasugarn 4-1, retired; Marion Bartoli-Myriam Casanova (13), d. Yulia Beygelzimer-Tatiana Poutchek 7-6 (5), 6-0; Yan Zi and Zheng Jie d. Sonya Jayaseelan and Jelena Kostanic 7-5, 6-1; Tina Krizan and Katarina Srebotnik (14) d. Jennifer Hopkins and Janet Lee 1-6, 6-3, 6-2; Maria Vento-Kabchi and Angelique Widjaja (6) d. Caroline Dhenin and Lisa McShea 6-2, 6-4.

.............

Mixed Doubles

Martin Rodriguez-Rita Grande d. Mark Merklein-Magui Serna 6-3, 4-6, 7-6 (8).

ECHL.............

LAST NIGHT

Roanoke 5, Johnstown 2

Greenville 3, Columbia 2

Columbus 3, Florence 1

Louisiana 5, Texas 1

Greensboro 1, Charlotte 0

Peoria 3, Dayton 1

Toledo 3, Cincinnati 2

Trenton 3, Wheeling 1

Florida 2, Pensacola 0

Mississippi 5, Augusta 2

Bakersfield at Fresno, late

San Diego at Long Beach, late

Idaho at Alaska, late

THURSDAY

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

Wheeling at Toledo

Idaho at Alaska

Greenville at Charlotte

Atlantic City at Cincinnati

Florence at Columbia

Augusta at Columbus

Peoria at Dayton

Reading at Johnstown

Fresno at Long Beach

Texas at Louisiana

Florida at Pensacola

Bakersfield at San Diego

Gwinnett at South Carolina

Roanoke at Trenton

TOMORROW

Johnstown at Toledo

Atlantic City at Cincinnati

Las Vegas at Fresno

Florida at Louisiana

Columbus at Mississippi

Reading at Roanoke

Bakersfield at San Diego

PREP BASKETBALL.............

Girls

City League

TONIGHT

Maumee at Clay

Lima Sr. at Scott

Whitmer at Anthony Wayne

Rossford at Woodward

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Genoa

Elmwood at Lake

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

Otsego at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Emmanuel Baptist at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Holgate

Delta at Edon

Tinora at Montpelier

.............

Sandusky Bay Conference

LAST NIGHT

.............St. Mary.............4.............5.............4.............11.............–.............24.............

.............Oak Harbor.............21.............8.............18.............12.............–.............59.............

.............

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Pusateci 3-1-7, Tippie 0-1-1, Mather 0-2-2, Canalos 2-2-6, Lawrence 4-0-8. Totals: 9-6-24.

OAK HARBOR: DeMaison 1-0-2, Bodnar 3-1-0-9, Moor 5-6-16, Osborne 4-0-8, Hartman 3-0-6, Brooks 3-2-1-13, Slauterbeck 1-0-2, Goetz 1-0-2, Oberhaus 0-1-1. Totals: 21-3-8-59.

JV: Oak Harbor, 42-21.

.............

Midland Athletic League

LAST NIGHT

.............Hope.-Loudon.............13.............10.............11.............8.............–.............42.............

.............St. Wendelin.............4.............9.............9.............7.............–.............29.............

.............

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Kitzler 1-1-3, Fondessy 1-0-2, Duque 2-0-4, Baker 1-0-2, Cool 2-3-1-14, Moes 2-0-4. Totals: 9-3-2-29.

FOSTORIA ST. WENDELIN: Dandurand 1-1-3, Hohman 2-5-9, Ca. Ritzler 3-0-6, Co. Ritzler 1-1-2-7, Kreais 1-0-2, Ritter 5-2-12, Brickner 0-3-3. Totals: 13-1-13-42.

JV: St. Wendelin, 43-21.

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Sandusky at Vermilion

LOCAL BOWLING.............

Honor Roll

300 GAMES

.............

Brady Woessner, Tol. SC............. 208-300-290-798

Dan Weiss, Toledo SC............. 300-203-193-696

Steve Peterson, Jug s............. 300-203-171-674

Rob Kemp, University............. 174-300-199-673

Dave Deerwester, Jug s............. 220-300-246-766

.............

HIGH SERIES

.............

MEN (750 or better)

.............

Rob Wagner, Toledo SC............. 820

Scott Kerner, Jug s............. 816

Tim Kosakowski, Jug s............. 816

Jeff Kwiakowski, Toledo SC............. 802

Chris Hayward, Toledo SC............. 791

Gary Schweer, Jug s............. 789

Andy Ruetz, Toledo SC............. 783

Beau Bowman, Toledo SC............. 780

Marty Teifke, Timbers............. 776

Pat Coyne, Sr., Jug s............. 771

Ernie Molnar, Toledo SC............. 758

Jim Modrzynski, Jug s............. 754

Keith King, Toledo SC............. 753

Darin Thomas, Toledo SC............. 752

Chris Teal, Westland............. 752

Bob Brissette, Jug s............. 750

.............

WOMEN (650 or better)

.............

Stacy Mock, Jug s............. 754

Kathy Curley, Toledo SC............. 708

Natalie Miskiel, Imperial............. 668

June Belcik, Eastern............. 657

Sandy Munger, Jug s............. 653

.............

Toledo Medical Imaging Traveling Classic

AT TOLEDO SPORTS CENTER

Team standings: Loma Linda s 212-88; K.J. Excavating 210-90; Dunn Chevy Buick 1701/2-1291/2; Carone-Metzger 1581/2-1411/2; Empire Pro Shop 146-154; UBS Financial/Golf Outlet 1401/2-1591/2; Thornton Insurance 121-179; Swanton Sports Center 1161/2-1831/2; Twin Oaks 1161/2-1831/2; John Deere Landscapes 1081/2-1911/2.

.............

KJ Excavating .............1146-1229-1191-3566

Swanton SC............. 1018-1134-1073-3225

KJ EXCAVATIING: Brian Dick 166-166; Don Genalo 183-257-242-687; Steve Brown 249-224-232-705; Chris Hayward 269-276-246-791; Keith Nusbaum 279-247-207-733; Dave Patchen 225-259-484

SWANTON SC: Jim Wood 218-256-221-695; Dana Reed 201-247-246-694; Jack Frost 225-236-212-673; T.R. Steffen 171-180-351; Kevin Hurley 203-215-173-591; Mike Frost 221-221

.............

Empire .............1158-1161-1078-3397

Twin Oaks .............900-1111-1046-3057

EMPIRE: Joe Perry 215-224-190-629; Matt Vick 181-243-160-584; Rob Wagner 244-287-289-820; Rob Huss 218-204-246-668; Dan Weiss 300-203-195-698

TWIN OAKS: Kevin Allen 175-249-159-583; Erick Murray 185-196-201-582; Wayne Strayer 154-183-225-562; Bill Caster 181-204-2116-601; Mike Aumiller 205-279-245-729

.............

Thornton............. 1148-1225-1094-3467

Dunn .............1172-1126-1270-3568

THORNTON: Dave Wyandt 213-279-215-707; Jeff Benz 217-236-213-666; Ron Koles 242-196-218-656; Charlie Teel 258-257-194-709; Aaron Hawkins 218-257-254-729

DUNN CHEVY BUICK: Ernie Molnar 269-235-254-758; Gerry Sterling 161-217-226-604; Keith King 259-205-289-753; Andy Ruetz 279-246-259-784; Ed Pawlowski 204-224-242-667

.............

UBS Financial............. 158-1110-1170-3438

Loma Linda s............. 1090-1304-1299-3693

UBS FINANCIAL: Beau Bowman 267-258-255-780; Matt Crawford 256-153-243-652; Toby Tucker 202-238-248-688; Craig Walczak 234-235-202-671; Brad Bowman 198-226-222-647

LOMA-LINDA S: Dave Dobrzykowski 177-177; Jeff Kwiatkowski 255-279-268-802; Brady Woessner 208-300-290-798; Ernilo Mora Jr. 222-258-239-719; Kevin Taber 228-210-227-665; J. Kanzel 257-275-532

.............

Carone-Metzger............. 1069-1082-1227-3378

John Deere .............1066-1061-1019-3151

CARONE-METZGER: Mike DeSimpelaere 196-189-222-607; T. Patchen 212-232-279-723; Don Bates 235-227-268-730; Jeff Smolenski 211-239-201-651; Jasin Ducat 215-195-257-667

JOHN DEERE: Gary Liber 219-187-195-601; Larry Long 218-187-167-572; Roy Hutchison 166-166; F. Lizcano 259-203-242-704; Ed Stange 204-273-209-686; Tony Powell 216-206-422

.............

Next week: At Napoleon River City Bowl-A-Way, 9:30 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY.............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 15-7-1, W. Michigan 13-10-3, Miami 13-9-3, Ohio State 15-11-0, Notre Dame 12-8-3, Ferris State 12-11-2, Alaska-Fairbanks 11-11-0, N. Michigan 11-11-1, Michigan State 14-12-1, Lake Superior State 6-10-5, Bowling Green 6-12-6, Nebraska-Omaha 6-15-2.

.............

LAST NIGHT

Ferris State 4, Findlay 2

Michigan 4, W. Michigan 1

Nebraska-Omaha 2, Miami 2

N. Michigan 4, Notre Dame 3

Providence 3, Lake Superior State 0

Michigan State 4, Ohio State 2

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Alaska-Fairbanks

Findlay at Ferris State

Michigan State at Ohio State

Nebraska-Omaha at Miami

Notre Dame at N. Michigan

Providence at Lake Superior State

W. Michigan at Michigan



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.