COLLEGE BASKETBALL
Men
Mid-American Conference
YESTERDAY
Toledo 77, N. Illinois 64
Bowling Green 88, Marshall 73
Ohio 73, Central Michigan 61
Kent State 77, Akron 66
W. Michigan 75, E. Michigan 55
TODAY
Buffalo at Ball State
TOMORROW
Marshall at Akron
Miami, Ohio at Ohio
WEDNESDAY
Akron at Ball State
Eastern Michigan at Buffalo
Kent State at Northern Illinois
Bowling Green at Miami
Western Michigan at Central Michigan
.............
Big Ten
YESTERDAY
Ohio State 65, Purdue 59
Illinois 67, Michigan 52
Northwestern 61, Minnesota 47
Iowa 77, Penn State 58
Michigan State 84, Indiana 72
TODAY
No games scheduled
.............
Ohio Scores
Atlantic 10
Dayton 74, Xavier 67
Conference USA
Charlotte 86, No. 8 Cincinnati 83
Horizon
Wright St. 72, Cleveland St. 56
Great Lakes
Findlay 85, Ashland 69
North Coast
Allegheny 75, Kenyon 61
Ohio Wesleyan 70, Hiram 47
Wittenberg 67, Denison 56
Wabash 72, Oberlin 69
Baldwin-Wallace 50, Muskingum 39
Wooster 73, Earlham 65
Ohio Athletic
Marietta 59, Wilmington, Ohio 54
Ohio Northern 76, Mount Union 58
Capital 68, Heidelberg 46
Otterbein 100, John Carroll 83
American Mideast
Cedarville 94, Mount Vernon Nazarene 85
Shawnee St. 67, Tiffin 54
Ohio Dominican 74, Malone 70
Rio Grande 91, Walsh 65
Hanover 69, Bluffton 67
Defiance 83, Franklin 81
Wilberforce 79, Urbana 67
Heartland
Manchester 64, Mount St. Joseph 63
Non Conference
Youngstown St. 71, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 61
.............
National
YESTERDAY
EAST
Amherst 71, Bates 57
Assumption 80, St. Anselm 76
Binghamton 75, Hartford 68
Bowdoin 72, Middlebury 48
Bridgeport 77, Dowling 58
Brockport 101, New Paltz 92
Brown 92, Penn 88, OT
Buffalo St. 64, Plattsburgh 62
C.W. Post 62, S. Connecticut 55
Cabrini 70, Alvernia 66
Caldwell 78, N.J. Tech 68
Catholic 67, Gallaudet 52
Charleston, W.Va. 79, Alderson-Broaddus 68
Clarion 71, Shippensburg 64
Clarkson 73, Hobart 62
Columbia 78, Harvard 67
Concord 110, Shepherd 107, 2OT
Connecticut 63, Boston College 58
Cornell 68, Dartmouth 62
Dominican, N.Y. 74, Holy Familt 64
Drew 63, Lycoming 62
Drexel 67, N.C.-Wilmington 66, OT
E. Connecticut 98, Rhode Island Coll. 67
Eastern 62, Neumann 54
Endicott 60, Salve Regina 54
FDU-Florham 64, Scranton 60
Fairfield 91, Siena 80
Fairleigh Dickinson 62, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 56, OT
Fairmont St. 78, West Liberty 64
Farmingdale 65, Mount St. Mary, N.Y. 63
Fitchburg St. 75, Bridgewater, Mass. 68
Franklin & Marshall 97, Swarthmore 54
Gannon 77, Hillsdale 73
Geneva 81, Daemen 54
Gettysburg 63, Haverford 56
Glenville St. 100, Bluefield St. 81
Grove City 80, Washington & Jefferson 77
Gwynedd-Mercy 83, Misericordia 74
Hamilton 83, St. Lawrence 59
Hunter 75, Baruch 69
Johns Hopkins 74, Muhlenberg 51
Juniata 59, Widener 58
Keene St. 84, Mass.-Boston 73
Keuka 81, Centenary, N.J. 74
Kutztown 71, Millersville 51
LeMoyne 80, Bryant 59
Lebanon Valley 83, Messiah 67
Lock Haven 76, Slippery Rock 75
Lyndon St. 104, Green Mountain 72
Maine 71, Stony Brook 63
Maine Maritime 75, Mount Ida 70
Mansfield 72, West Chester 67
Mass.-Dartmouth 81, Plymouth St. 76
Massachusetts 67, Rhode Island 63
McDaniel 85, Ursinus 84
Merrimack 87, Bentley 75
Monmouth, N.J. 78, Cent. Connecticut St. 61
N.Y. Tech 74, Adelphi 66
Nichols 76, New England Coll. 72
Northeastern 76, New Hampshire 69
Norwich 80, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 75, OT
Old Westbury 70, Stevens Tech 55
Philadelphia 81, Queens, N.Y. 68
Pitt.-Johnstown 79, Indiana, Pa. 75
Point Park 82, Houghton 64
Potsdam 61, Fredonia St. 40
Princeton 49, Yale 47
Purchase 71, N.Y. Poly 65
RPI 60, Skidmore 47
Ramapo 104, Rutgers-Camden 73
Richard Stockton 64, William Paterson 57
Rider 63, Marist 59
Rochester Tech 66, Hartwick 52
Rowan 93, College of N.J. 82
Rutgers 81, Notre Dame 70
Sacred Heart 76, Quinnipiac 74
Saint Joseph's 83, Temple 71
Salem St. 82, Worcester St. 65
St. Francis, NY 79, Robert Morris 66
St. Francis, Pa. 73, Long Island U. 64
St. John Fisher 95, Elmira 64
St. John's 71, UCLA 55
St. Joseph's, NY 77, Bard 74, OT
St. Michael's 59, American International 56
St. Peter's 76, Loyola, Md. 71
Staten Island 105, NYCCT 56
Syracuse 76, Virginia Tech 64
Teikyo-Post 104, Wilmington, Del. 88
Thiel 67, Waynesburg 50
Thomas, Maine 80, Becker 56
Trinity, Conn. 74, Tufts 52
Union, N.Y. 78, Vassar 48
Utica 79, Nazareth, N.Y. 75
Vermont 84, UMBC 59
Villanova 73, West Virginia 58
W. Connecticut 100, S. Maine 82
W. Virginia St. 100, Davis & Elkins 94
WVU Tech 84, W. Va. Wesleyan 78
Washington, Md. 74, Dickinson 73
Wentworth Tech 76, E. Nazarene 74
Wesleyan, Conn. 88, Connecticut Coll. 65
Westfield St. 82, Mass. College 67
Wheaton, Mass. 76, Coast Guard 67
Wheeling Jesuit 83, Ohio Valley 57
Wilkes 63, DeSales 62
Williams 93, Colby 69
Worcester Tech 72, Springfield 60
York, N.Y. 90, Mount St. Vincent 77
SOUTH
Ala.-Huntsville 75, North Alabama 72
Alabama A&M 78, Prairie View 68
Alabama St. 69, Texas Southern 51
Alice Lloyd 92, Bryan 87
Barry 74, Tampa 64
Belmont 68, Gardner-Webb 59
Belmont Abbey 79, Queens, N.C. 68
Birmingham-Southern 76, Coastal Carolina 68, OT
Brescia 73, Indiana-Southeast 63
Campbell 90, Lipscomb 84
Catawba 71, Carson-Newman 69
Centenary 67, Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 65
Chowan 95, Ferrum 91, OT
Clemson 81, North Carolina 72
Coker 99, Lees-McRae 96, OT
Coll. of Charleston 69, The Citadel 45
Davidson 80, UNC-Greensboro 69
DePaul 70, East Carolina 65
Delaware 63, James Madison 61
Delaware St. 74, N. Carolina A&T 61
Duke 82, Georgia Tech 74
ETSU 79, W. Carolina 65
Elon 77, Wofford 64
Flagler 91, Warner Southern 77
Florida A&M 79, Md.-Eastern Shore 74
Florida Southern 70, Lynn 67
Furman 85, Appalachian St. 74
Ga. Southwestern 82, North Georgia 73
George Mason 78, William & Mary 62
Georgetown 87, Miami 80, OT
Georgetown, Ky. 77, Campbellsville 59
Georgia 71, Arkansas 50
Georgia College 68, S.C.-Spartanburg 64
Georgia Southern 82, Chattanooga 74
Goucher 70, Marymount, Va. 53
Hampden-Sydney 95, E. Mennonite 55
Hampton 75, Coppin St. 72
Houston 65, South Florida 53
Huntingdon 62, Piedmont 53
Jacksonville St. 78, E. Illinois 73
Kennesaw 63, Francis Marion 60
Kentucky Christian 110, Johnson Bible 78
LSU 60, Alabama 54
Lane 75, Kentucky St. 61
Lee 96, Freed-Hardeman 83
Liberty 67, High Point 56
Lindsey Wilson 75, Lambuth 65
Louisiana-Lafayette 74, Middle Tennessee 64
MVSU 50, Jackson St. 41
Marquette 77, Louisville 70
Methodist 55, Christopher Newport 49
Mississippi 79, South Carolina 68
Mississippi St. 73, Auburn 68
Murray St. 90, Morehead St. 76
N. Kentucky 100, Bellarmine 87
N.C.-Asheville 76, Radford 62
Norfolk St. 68, Morgan St. 65
Old Dominion 88, Towson 62
Pikeville 65, Cumberland, Ky. 64
Presbyterian 55, Newberry 45
Randolph-Macon 83, Emory & Henry 70
Richmond 72, George Washington 65
Rollins 72, Eckerd 63
S. Carolina St. 78, Howard 67
S.C.-Aiken 82, Clayton St. 76, OT
Sam Houston St. 73, Louisiana-Monroe 70
Samford 70, SE Missouri 58
Shaw 65, Elizabeth City St. 62
Shenandoah 69, Greensboro 59
Shorter 77, Emmanuel 67
Southern Miss. 64, Tulane 58
Southern U. 84, Alcorn St. 73
Stephen F.Austin at SE Louisiana, ppd.
Tenn.-Martin 76, E. Kentucky 74
Tennessee 65, Florida 63
Tennessee Tech 77, Tennessee St. 76
Texas St. 67, Northwestern St. 64
Thomas More 94, Maryville, Tenn. 81
Troy St. 76, UCF 64
Tusculum 100, Wingate 85
Tuskegee 80, Morehouse 60
UAB 72, Saint Louis 52
VMI 68, Winthrop 61
Va. Commonwealth 81, Hofstra 69
Valdosta St. 65, West Florida 48
Vanderbilt 66, Kentucky 60
Virginia Union 84, St. Augustine's 57
W. Kentucky 55, Fla. International 42
Wake Forest 91, Virginia 78
Webber 68, Embry-Riddle 63
West Alabama 75, Montevallo 68
West Georgia 86, Lincoln Memorial 74
Winston-Salem 75, N.C. Central 68
MIDWEST
Adrian 76, Calvin 62
Albion 80, Olivet 55
Allegheny 75, Kenyon 61
Anderson, Ind. 73, Transylvania 72
Aquinas 75, Michigan-Dearborn 62
Baldwin-Wallace 50, Muskingum 39
Bemidji St. 85, Minn.-Crookston 53
Benedictine,Kan. 78, Clarke 60
Bethany, Kan. 84, Ottawa, Kan. 71
Bethel, Ind. 70, Taylor 48
Bethel, Minn. 59, Hamline 53
Bradley 57, Illinois St. 54
Capital 68, Heidelberg 46
Cedarville 94, Mount Vernon Nazarene 85
Charlotte 86, Cincinnati 83
Culver-Stockton 85, Mid-Am Nazarene 80
Dakota St. 90, Mayville St. 78
Dana 81, Briar Cliff 68
Dayton 74, Xavier 67
Defiance 83, Franklin 81
Doane 77, Dordt 75
Drury 93, Oakland City 60
Emporia St. 70, Missouri-Rolla 61
Evangel 74, Avila 61
Findlay 85, Ashland 69
Grace 70, Goshen 62
Grand View 65, Franciscan 56
Hanover 69, Bluffton 67
Hastings 76, Dakota Weslyn 69
Hawaii 73, Tulsa 71, 2OT
Hope 116, Tri-State 110, OT
Ill.-Chicago 74, Butler 71, OT
Indiana Tech 92, Spring Arbor 90
Iowa 77, Penn St. 58
Iowa St. 68, Kansas 61
Iowa Wesleyan 85, Waldorf 79
Jamestown 116, Dickinson St. 95
Kalamazoo 69, Alma 60
Kent St. 77, Akron 66
Kentucky Wesleyan 79, Indianapolis 60
Lake Erie 69, Frostburg St. 53
Lakeland 70, Edgewood 66
Loyola of Chicago 80, Detroit 77, OT
Macalester 86, Concordia, Moor. 75
Manchester 64, Mount St. Joseph 63
Maranatha Baptist 79, Moody Bible 53
Marian, Ind. 73, Indiana Wesleyan 65
Marietta 59, Wilmington, Ohio 54
Michigan Tech 83, Lake Superior St. 77
Midland Lutheran 84, Mount Marty 81
Minn.-Duluth 76, Concordia, St.P. 57
Minot St. 76, Mary 60
Missouri 62, Kansas St. 53
Nebraska Wesleyan 80, Sioux Falls 68
Nebraska-Omaha 74, South Dakota 67
Northern St., S.D. 70, Southwest St., Minn. 57
Northwd, Mich. 92, Grand Valley St. 83
Northwestern 61, Minnesota 47
Oakland, Mich. 77, Chicago St. 60
Ohio Dominican 74, Malone 70
Ohio Northern 76, Mount Union 58
Ohio St. 65, Purdue 59
Ohio Weslyn 70, Hiram 47
Otterbein 100, John Carroll 83
Pittsburg St. 71, Cent. Missouri 66
Rockhurst 88, Lincoln, Mo. 58
S. Dakota St. 88, Augustana,S.D. 78
S. Illinois 63, N. Iowa 53
SW Missouri St. 52, Indiana St. 39
Shawnee St. 67, Tiffin 54
Si Tanka-Huron 88, Valley City St. 67
Siena Heights 84, Madonna 70
Simpson, Iowa 67, Luther 59
St. Ambrose 82, Mount Mercy 74
St. Cloud St. 98, Minn.-Mankato 94
St. John's, Minn. 80, Augsburg 70
St. Joseph's, Ind. 83, S. Indiana 80
St. Scholastica 65, Northland 54
St. Thomas, Minn. 79, St. Mary's, Minn. 61
Sterling 86, McPherson 77
Tabor 76, Bethel, Kan. 61
Truman St. 67, Missouri Southern 64
Valparaiso 81, W. Illinois 79, OT
W. Michigan 75, E. Michigan 55
Wabash 72, Oberlin 69
Washburn 76, Missouri Western 68
Wichita St. 70, Drake 60
Wilberforce 79, Urbana 67
William Jewell 74, Baker 55
William Penn 55, Viterbo 51
Wis.-Milwaukee 81, Wis.-Green Bay 70
Wis.-Platteville 68, Wis.-Stout 67
Wis.-Stevens Pt. 70, Wis.-La Crosse 61
Wis.-Superior 76, Wis.-Oshkosh 58
Wis.-Whitewater 77, Wis.-Eau Claire 57
Wittenberg 67, Denison 56
Wooster 73, Earlham 65
Wright St. 72, Cleveland St. 56
Youngstown St. 71, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 61
SOUTHWEST
Arkansas St. 57, Ark.-Little Rock 56
Grambling St. 78, Ark.-Pine Bluff 55
Henderson St. 72, Harding 68
Lamar 83, Texas-Arlington 72
Louisiana College 85, Austin 55
Mary Hardin-Baylor 82, Sul Ross St. 75
McMurry 81, Schreiner 59
Memphis 75, TCU 69
Midwestern St. 93, Texas A&M-Kingsville 65
North Texas 85, South Alabama 77
Oklahoma St. 70, Texas Tech 66
Ouachita 70, Ark.-Monticello 64
Rice 82, San Jose St. 49
Texas 69, Texas A&M 59
Texas-Dallas 112, E. Texas Baptist 110
Texas-San Antonio 83, Nicholls St. 67
Texas-Tyler 104, LeTourneau 90
UMKC 77, Oral Roberts 71
UTEP 71, Louisiana Tech 68
W. Texas A&M 76, Abilene Christian 61
FAR WEST
Arizona 61, Washington St. 57
Boise St. 61, SMU 59
Colorado 81, Baylor 66
Colorado St. 75, Wyoming 74, OT
Denver 76, New Orleans 73
N. Arizona 63, Montana St. 57
Stanford 83, Oregon 80
UNLV 89, New Mexico 80
Utah 64, BYU 56
Utah St. 84, Long Beach St. 46
Washington 90, Arizona St. 81
TODAY
EAST
Albany, N.Y. at Boston U., Noon
Seton Hall at Providence, Noon
Army at American U., 1 p.m.
Niagara at Iona, 2 p.m.
Duquesne at St. Bonaventure, 2 p.m.
Holy Cross at Bucknell, 3:15 p.m.
Colgate at Lehigh, 3:15 p.m.
Lafayette at Navy, 3:30 p.m.
Canisius at Manhattan, 4 p.m.
SOUTH
Savannah St. at Florida St., 2 p.m.
Stetson at Georgia St., 2 p.m.
N.C. State at Maryland, 2 p.m.
Jacksonville at Mercer, 2 p.m.
MIDWEST
Oklahoma at Nebraska, 1 p.m.
Creighton at Evansville, 3 p.m.
.............
Top 25 Fared
1. Duke (18-1) beat No. 14 Georgia Tech 82-74. Next: at No. 12 North Carolina, Thursday.
2. Stanford (18-0) beat Oregon 83-80. Next: vs. Arizona State, Thursday.
3. Saint Joseph's (18-0) beat Temple 83-71. Next: at Villanova, Monday.
4. Louisville (16-2) lost to Marquette 77-70. Next: at Memphis, Wednesday.
5. Kentucky (14-3) lost to Vanderbilt 66-60. Next: at No. 22 Florida, Tuesday.
6. Connecticut (17-3) beat Boston College 63-58. Next: vs. No. 20 Syracuse, Monday.
7. Pittsburgh (20-1) did not play. Next: vs. St. John's, Wednesday.
8. Cincinnati (15-2) lost to Charlotte 86-83. Next: at Xavier, Tuesday.
9. Arizona (14-4) beat Washington State 61-57. Next: at California, Thursday.
10. Gonzaga (16-2) at Santa Clara. Next: vs. Pepperdine, Thursday.
11. Mississippi State (18-1) beat Auburn 73-68. Next: vs. Mississippi, Saturday.
12. North Carolina (13-5) lost to Clemson 81-72. Next: vs. No. 1 Duke, Thursday.
13. Texas Tech (16-3) at No. 18 Oklahoma State. Next: at No. 15 Kansas, Saturday.
14. Georgia Tech (16-4) lost to No. 1 Duke 82-74. Next: at Florida State, Tuesday.
15. Kansas (13-4) lost to Iowa State 68-61. Next: vs. Missouri, Monday.
16. Texas (14-3) beat Texas A&M 69-59. Next: vs. Colorado, Wednesday.
17. Wisconsin (14-3) did not play. Next: vs. Minnesota, Wednesday.
18. Oklahoma State (14-2) vs. No. 13 Texas Tech. Next: at Texas A&M, Tuesday.
19. Wake Forest (13-4) beat Virginia 91-78. Next: at North Carolina State, Wednesday.
20. Syracuse (14-3) beat Virginia Tech 76-64. Next: at No. 6 Connecticut, Monday.
21. Purdue (14-6) lost to Ohio State 65-59. Next: at Penn State, Wednesday.
22. Florida (13-5) lost to Tennessee 65-63. Next: vs. No. 5 Kentucky, Tuesday.
23. Providence (14-3) did not play. Next: vs. Seton Hall, Sunday.
24. South Carolina (18-3) lost to Mississippi 79-68. Next: vs. Alabama, Wednesday.
25. Oklahoma (12-4) did not play. Next: at Nebraska, Sunday.
.............
Women
Mid-American Conference
YESTERDAY
Toledo 62, N. Illinois 60
Bowling Green 64, Buffalo 63
Ball State 72, Central Michigan 65
E. Michigan 85, W. Michigan 74
Miami 82, Ohio 70
Kent 68, Akron 59
.............
National
LAST NIGHT
EAST
Boston U. 77, Albany, N.Y. 60
Charlotte 74, DePaul 70
Connecticut 82, St. John's 49
Dartmouth 81, Cornell 76
George Washington 81, La Salle 64
Georgetown 53, Villanova 48
Hartford 55, Binghamton 45
Harvard 70, Columbia 58
Loyola, Md. 62, Iona 59
Marist 74, Rider 65
Monmouth, N.J. 104, Mount St. Mary's, Md. 100, 3OT
New Hampshire 58, Northeastern 52
Penn 73, Brown 63
Princeton 66, Yale 58
Quinnipiac 64, Wagner 61
Sacred Heart 89, Cent. Connecticut St. 51
Seton Hall 66, Providence 49
St. Francis, NY 52, Robert Morris 50
St. Francis, Pa. 63, Long Island U. 36
UMBC 65, Vermont 55
Virginia Tech 75, Syracuse 60
West Virginia 56, Pittsburgh 36
SOUTH
Alabama A&M 56, Prairie View 53
Alabama St. 73, Texas Southern 68
Birmingham-Southern 50, Coastal Carolina 44
Campbell 76, Stetson 64
Charleston Southern 81, N.C.-Asheville 67
Chattanooga 95, ETSU 62
Coppin St. 61, Hampton 60
Davidson 57, Georgia Southern 47
Delaware St. 60, N. Carolina A&T 38
Denver 58, New Orleans 51
Elon 82, Wofford 67
Fla. International 70, Ark.-Little Rock 56
Florida A&M 63, Md.-Eastern Shore 60
Furman 89, UNC-Greensboro 42
Gardner-Webb 70, Jacksonville 50
High Point 60, Radford 55
Houston 62, South Florida 57
Jackson St. 57, MVSU 50
Jacksonville St. 80, E. Illinois 60
Lipscomb 70, Florida Atlantic 63
Louisiana Tech 75, UTEP 58
Louisiana-Monroe 79, Sam Houston St. 68
Louisville 65, Cincinnati 54
Marquette 75, East Carolina 61
Memphis 76, Tulane 64
Mercer 43, Troy St. 40
Middle Tennessee 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 57
Morehead St. 61, Murray St. 58
Norfolk St. 75, Morgan St. 49
North Texas 54, South Alabama 51
Northwestern St. 63, Texas St. 62
Rutgers 76, Miami 69
S. Carolina St. 68, Howard 56
SE Missouri 71, Samford 43
Southern Miss. 81, Saint Louis 51
Southern U. 76, Alcorn St. 68
Stephen F.Austin 69, SE Louisiana 64
TCU 96, UAB 66
Tenn.-Martin 66, E. Kentucky 55
Tennessee Tech 70, Tennessee St. 48
UCF 67, Belmont 55
W. Carolina 74, Coll. of Charleston 58
MIDWEST
Butler 50, Wright St. 43
Colorado 68, Missouri 66
Creighton 68, Drake 48
Detroit 61, Ill.-Chicago 47
E. Michigan 85, W. Michigan 74
Ind.-Pur.-Indpls. 77, Chicago St. 75
Kansas 74, Oklahoma St. 61
Kansas St. 74, Oklahoma 65
N. Iowa 68, Evansville 52
Notre Dame 52, Boston College 50
Oakland, Mich. 59, Valparaiso 54
S. Illinois 78, Bradley 75
SW Missouri St. 96, Illinois St. 75
Texas-Pan American 75, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 72
W. Illinois 62, Centenary 38
Wichita St. 81, Indiana St. 79
Wis.-Green Bay 73, Loyola of Chicago 64
Wis.-Milwaukee 62, Youngstown St. 56
SOUTHWEST
Baylor 67, Nebraska 57
Grambling St. 85, Ark.-Pine Bluff 77
Iowa St. 66, Texas A&M 58
SMU 66, Boise St. 41
Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 62, N. Colorado 38
Texas-Arlington 66, Lamar 47
Texas-San Antonio 79, Nicholls St. 60
FAR WEST
Arizona St. 68, Arizona 60
Cal Poly-SLO 85, UC Riverside 72
Gonzaga 61, San Diego 58
Idaho 68, UC Irvine 49
Idaho St. 77, Portland St. 67
Loyola Marymount 74, San Francisco 58
Montana 76, Sacramento St. 50
N. Arizona 77, Montana St. 62
Nevada 71, Fresno St. 53
New Mexico 70, UNLV 66
New Mexico St. 73, W. Kentucky 70
Portland 69, Santa Clara 61
S. Utah 79, UMKC 68
San Diego St. 51, Air Force 46
Southern Cal 71, Oregon 56
Stanford 91, Washington St. 67
UC Santa Barbara 67, Cal St.-Fullerton 48
UCLA 91, Oregon St. 58
Utah 66, BYU 62
Washington 72, California 67
Weber St. 61, E. Washington 55
.............
Ohio
Ohio Athletic
Capital 73, Heidelberg 47
Baldwin-Wallace 70, Muskingum 48
Otterbein 81, John Carroll 79, 2 OT
Wilmington 83, Marietta 48
Great Lakes
Findlay 90, Ashland 86
North Coast
Denison 71, Hiram 47
Wittenberg 67, Oberlin 47
American Mideast
Walsh 70, Rio Grande 57
Tiffin 74, Shawnee St. 61
Non-Conference
Butler 50, Wright St. 43
Wilberforce 76, Urbana 63
Cedarville 102, Mount Vernon Nazarene 53
Frostburg St. 65, Lake Erie 56
.............
PREP BASKETBALL
Boys
CITY LEAGUE
Lima Shawnee 97, Woodward 47
Perrysburg 68, Bowsher 55
Central 66, Defiance 51
Waite 55, Maumee 52
NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE
Springfield 76, Napoleon 73, 3 OT
TAAC
Maumee Valley 95, Bettsville 69
NORTHWEST OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Archbold 60, Van Wert 59
Bryan 47, Paulding 43
Fayette 59, Montpelier 41
Wauseon 55, Tinora 40
MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE
Cory-Rawson 56, St. Wendelin 49
Bucyrus 53, New Riegel 45
Fostoria 74, Old Fort 52
Vanlue 78, Seneca East 54
Mansfield St. Pete 75, Tiffin Calvert 70
SANDUSKY BAY CONF.
Clyde 77, Edison 48
Port Clinton 64, Huron 52
Margaretta 71, Perkins 54
Sandusky St. Marys 75, Oak Harbor 49
BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.
Hardin Northern 67, Ada 49
Leipsic 43, Kalida 38
PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE
Continental 72, Columbus Grove 59
New Knoxville 63, Ft. Jennings 60
Holgate at Miller City, ppd.
Ottoville at Lima Perry, ppd.
GREEN MEADOWS CONF.
Anterp 54, North Central 30
Edon 61, Edgerton 53
Fairview 53, Stryker 41
Wayne Trace 68, Ft. Recovery 57
OTHER NW OHIO
Findlay 70, Sandusky 53
Lima Sr. 57, Fremont Ross 35
OTHER OHIO
Akr. Buchtel 74, Akr. Ellet 63
Akr. Central-Hower 75, Akr. Garfield 53
Akr. E. 53, Akr. Firestone 44
Akr. Hoban 78, Cle. John Marshall 41
Akr. Kenmore 85, Akr. N. 74
Akr. SVSM 78, Warren Harding 62
Apple Creek Waynedale 58, Mansfield Temple Christian 45
Baltimore Liberty Union 54, Grandview 45
Bedford Chanel 78, Mentor Lake Cath. 47
Bellville Clear Fork 66, Mansfield Madison 50
Beverly Ft. Frye 83, Belpre 55
Bucyrus 53, New Riegel 45
Bucyrus Wynford 64, Morral Ridgedale 53
Byesville Meadowbrook 44, New Concord John Glenn 41
Caldwell 49, Hannibal River 39
Cambridge 56, Marietta 54
Can. Heritage Christian 101, Thompson Ledgemont 20
Can. S. 68, Can. Cent. Cath. 65
Can. Timken 60, Uniontown Lake 54
Canal Winchester 61, Bloom-Carroll 53
Celina 42, Coldwater 36
Chillicothe Unioto 66, Chillicothe Huntington Ross 48
Circleville 34, Ashville Teays Valley 31
Circleville Logan Elm 73, Cols. Hamilton Twp. 47
Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 86, Austinburg Grand River 64
Cols. Beechcroft 66, Worthington Kilbourne 62
Cols. Bexley 72, Gahanna Cols. Academy 48
Cols. DeSales 61, Marysville 58, OT
Cols. Tree of Life 88, Liberty Christian 42
Continental 72, Columbus Grove 59
Doylestown Chippewa 61, Massillon Tuslaw 48
Dublin Scioto 68, Mt. Vernon 51
E. Cle. Shaw 72, Bedford 48
Elyria Open Door 38, Cuyahoga Hts. 31
Evangel Christian 66, Fairfield Christian 58
Fisher Cath. 49, Summit Station Licking Hts. 42
Frankfort Adena 69, Bainbridge Paint Valley 47
Gahanna 59, Cols. St. Charles 56
Gorham Fayette 59, Paulding 41
Granville 74, Heath 52
Grove City 70, Philo 44
Grove City Christian 67, Sidney Christian 45
Haviland Wayne Trace 68, Ft. Recovery 57
Hilliard Davidson 62, Lewis Center Olentangy 41
Ironton 77, Cheshire River Valley 36
Kidron Cent. Christian 78, Smithville 36
Lakewood St. Edward 67, Cle. VASJ 57
Lancaster Fairfield Union 48, Amanda-Clearcreek 34
Leipsic 43, Kalida 38
Lima Cent. Cath. 69, Wapakoneta 46
Louisville 78, Akr. Spring. 43
Mansfield Christian 63, Galion Northmor 51
Mansfield Sr. 64, Cols. Independence 57
Mansfield St. Peter's 75, Tiffin Calvert 70
Mansfield Temple Christian 63, Galion Northmor 51
Maria Stein Marion Local 62, Anna 32
Marion Elgin 67, Milford Center Fairbanks 57
Marion Harding 71, Olentangy Liberty 49
Marion Pleasant 74, Caledonia River Valley 50
Massillon Jackson 60, Youngs. Ursuline 47
Mayfield 58, Chardon 57, OT
Millersport 62, Cols. Harvest Prep 59
Minster 64, Botkins 33
New Albany 48, Hebron Lakewood 46
New Knoxville 63, Ft. Jennings 60
New London 66, Oberlin Firelands 51
New Matamoras Frontier 63, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 60
New Washington Buckeye Cent. 73, Monroeville 43
Newark Cath. 92, Sugar Grove Berne Union 79
Newark Licking Valley 79, Whitehall-Yearling 61
Northside Christian 55, Maranatha Christian 35
Norwalk 62, Vermilion 43
Olmsted Falls 75, Cle. St. Ignatius 71
Pepper Pike University 53, Cle. Benedictine 52
Pickerington N. 72, London 70, OT
Port Clinton 64, Huron 52
Rittman 55, Medina Buckeye 40
S. Webster 67, Waverly 42
Seaman N. Adams 78, Beaver Eastern 49
Spring. Emmanuel Christian 68, Dominion Academy 53
Spring. Kenton Ridge 54, Lewistown Indian Lake 53
Spring. N. 72, Chillicothe 55
Spring. Shawnee 59, Spring. Greenon 46
St. Marys Memorial 51, Delphos St. John's 49
St. Paris Graham 66, New Carlisle Tecumseh 53
Tuscarawas Cent. Cath. 53, Magnolia Sandy Valley 48
Urbana 62, Casstown Miami E. 54
Van Wert Lincolnview 69, Rockford Parkway 51
Vanlue 78, Attica Seneca E. 54
Westerville S. 62, Cols. Watterson 61
Wheeling Park (W.Va.) 58, Zanesville 55
Willard 69, Lexington 53
Williamsport Westfall 51, Chillicothe Zane Trace 36
Willoughby S. 55, Jefferson 54
Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 56, Sarahsville Shenandoah 52
Worthington Christian 70, Fredericktown 50
Yellow Springs 69, Ridgeville Christian 41
Zanesville Rosecrans 47, Thornville Sheridan 44
Zanesville W. Muskingum 59, Crooksville 55, OT
.............
Girls
CITY LEAGUE
Northview 59, Clay 34
Notre Dame 57, Lima Shawnee 50
Columbus Brookhaven 65, Scott 56
Waite 74, Columbus East 69
Whitmer 36, Southview 29
Springfield 58, Libbey 48
SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE
Eastwood 70, Gibsonburg 35
Elmwood 51, Woodmore 44
Lakota 70, Genoa 40
Otsego 54, Lake 45
TAAC
Stritch at Toledo Christian, ppd. resch. 2-21.
Danbury 48, Emmanuel Baptist 44
Northwood 43, Ottawa Hills 32
NWOAL
Archbold at Hilltop, ppd.
Ottawa-Glandorf 43, Bryan 22
Evergreen 84, North Central 26
Fayette 66, Montpelier 33
Wauseon 58, Fairview 38
.............
LOCAL HOCKEY
Junior A
SOO INDIANS 4,
TOLEDO ICEDIGGERS 2
T: Scalici, Kozlowski. Saves: Kearney (T) 35.
.............
GOLF
FBR Open
PGA
At Scottsdale, Ariz.; par 71
Chris DiMarco............. 68-67-64–199
Jonathan Kaye............. 65-68-66–199
Phil Mickelson............. 64-68-68–200
Justin Leonard............. 69-67-66–202
Bernhard Langer............. 69-67-66–202
Mike Weir............. 65-69-68–202
Ricky Barnes............. 67-67-68–202
Sergio Garcia............. 71-67-65–203
Vijay Singh............. 71-69-63–203
Fredrik Jacobson............. 68-68-67–203
Steve Flesch............. 66-69-68–203
Scott Verplank............. 63-70-70–203
Jeff Sluman............. 66-67-71–204
Kent Jones............. 67-70-68–205
Alex Cejka............. 70-67-68–205
Kevin Sutherland............. 72-65-68–205
Stephen Ames............. 72-64-69–205
Lee Janzen............. 68-67-70–205
Bo Van Pelt............. 66-69-70–205
Stewart Cink............. 69-70-67–206
Duffy Waldorf............. 70-68-68–206
Retief Goosen............. 70-68-68–206
Bob Estes............. 68-72-66–206
Rod Pampling............. 66-71-69–206
Scott McCarron............. 66-72-68–206
Tom Lehman............. 71-69-66–206
Brenden Pappas............. 66-70-70–206
Brandt Jobe............. 70-65-71–206
Charles Howell III............. 68-71-68–207
Robert Allenby............. 71-68-68–207
Glen Day............. 72-68-67–207
Bob Tway............. 69-71-67–207
Jay Haas............. 68-72-67–207
Brent Geiberger............. 71-66-70–207
Mark Calcavecchia............. 71-66-70–207
Paul Azinger............. 71-66-70–207
Heath Slocum............. 71-69-67–207
Tom Byrum............. 71-69-67–207
Mark O'Meara............. 68-68-71–207
Glen Hnatiuk............. 68-71-69–208
Carlos Franco............. 68-70-70–208
Marco Dawson............. 71-69-68–208
J.P. Hayes............. 72-70-66–208
Briny Baird............. 70-69-70–209
Joey Sindelar............. 70-70-69–209
Paul Stankowski............. 70-70-69–209
Steve Elkington............. 69-68-72–209
Chad Campbell............. 70-70-70–210
Steve Lowery............. 70-70-70–210
Jim Carter............. 72-69-69–210
Chris Riley............. 66-69-75–210
Tim Herron............. 72-70-68–210
Notah Begay III............. 68-70-73–211
John Riegger............. 71-69-71–211
Tim Petrovic............. 68-73-70–211
Tom Pernice Jr.............. 69-72-70–211
Chris Smith............. 69-72-70–211
Arron Oberholser............. 75-66-70–211
Tommy Armour III............. 70-70-72–212
John Rollins............. 72-68-72–212
John Daly............. 71-70-71–212
Jesper Parnevik............. 70-72-70–212
Carl Pettersson............. 73-69-70–212
John Senden............. 69-71-73–213
Jeff Brehaut............. 70-70-73–213
Steve Stricker............. 69-73-71–213
Shigeki Maruyama............. 73-66-77–216
David Gossett............. 70-72-74–216
Esteban Toledo............. 69-72-77–218
Fred Funk............. 69-73-76–218
.............
Johnnie Walker
At Bangkok, Thailand; par 72
Thomas Bjorn, Denmark............. 64-68-70–202
Miguel Angel Jimenez, Spain............. 70-66-67–203
Richard Green, Australia............. 73-64-67–204
Simon Yates, Scotland............. 68-68-68–204
David Lynn, England............. 68-66-71–205
Ian Poulter, England............. 66-72-67–205
David Smail, New Zealand............. 67-69-69–205
Ernie Els, South Africa............. 70-67-69–206
Marcus Fraser, Australia............. 67-73-66–206
Scott Gardiner, Australia............. 66-71-69–206
Raphael Jacquelin, France............. 71-68-67–206
Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand............. 67-72-67–206
Adam Scott, Australia............. 70-69-67–206
Yong-eun Yang, Korea............. 70-70-66–206
Nick Faldo, England............. 65-70-72–207
Barry Lane, England............. 70-70-67–207
Shaun Micheel, United States............. 70-70-67–207
Colin Montgomerie, Scotland............. 73-67-67–207
Miles Tunnicliff, England............. 69-70-68–207
Brian Davis, England............. 71-71-66–208
Scott Laycock, Australia............. 70-68-70–208
Nick O'Hern, Australia............. 69-68-71–208
David Park, Wales............. 69-72-67–208
Unho Park, Australia............. 69-71-68–208
Euan Walters, Australia............. 72-68-68–208
.............
TENNIS
Australian Open
At Melbourne
Men's singles
Championship
Rogers Federer (1) d. Marat Safin 7-6 (3), 6-4, 6-2.
Mixed doubles championship
Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia-Montenegro, and Elena Bovina, Russia, d. Leander Paes, India, and Martina Navratilova (4), United States, 6-1, 7-6 (3).
Women's singles championship
Justine Henin-Hardenne (1), Belgium, d. Kim Clijsters (2), Belgium, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.
.............
PREP BOWLING
Metro National League
Team standings: St. Francis Red 191/2-41/2, Clay 191/2 -41/2, Whitmer Gold 19-5, Bowsher 12-12, Whitmer White 12-12, Start 11-13, Central 10-14, Ida 9-15, St. Francis Blue 6-18, Northview 3-21.
Boys High Series
Eric Pawlowski, Central............. 261-265-219-745
Jason Latkofsky, Ida............. 258-241-246-745
Sean Pawlowski, Whitmer............. 205-230-299-734
Brian Rachuba, Whitmer............. 237-256-225-718
Eric Burt, Whimter............. 255-206-252-713
Marc Resnick, St. Francis............. 235-210-241-686
Boys High Games
Greg Knerr, Central............. 257
Cameron Phillips, Clay............. 242
Mike Izsak, St. Francis............. 237
Shayne York, St. Francis............. 236
Girls High Series
Emily Kosier, Whitmer............. 157-206-156-519
.............
PREP WRESTLING
Woodmore Invitational
Team standings: Midview 280, Northwood 268 1/2, Elmwood 200 1/2, Woodmore 159, Ottawa-Glandorf 129 1/2, Patrick Henry 121, Stryker 113, Toledo Christian 93.
Championship finals: 103-Keith Giesler (W) d. Tim Sykes (M) 8-4; 112-William Laibe (OG) p. Matt Sykes (M) 1:39; 119-Victor Lopez (PH) d. Jake Grigson (N) 7-3; 125-Todd Abair (TC) md. Jon Marquis (W) 9-0; 130-Tony Knisely (E) d. Mark Raible (M) 7-0; 135-Chason Ault (W) d. Ian Black (N) 14-7; 140-Jeremy Decant (N) p. Denton Blue (PH) 0:11; 145-Adam Liggett (N) d. Jake Engle (W) 1-0; 152-Joe Ruic (M) d. Tom McGrain (E) 8-4; 160-Brandon McGaharan (N) md. Dan Ebel (M) 13-2; 171-Eric Frank (S) p. Mike Vargo (M) 5:48; 189-Jacob Hale (S) p. Joe Recker (OG) 3:52; 215-James Kara (M) p. Corbet Griffith (N) 3:47; 275-James Blankenship (N) p. Kiel Norton (M) 3:31.
.............
Rossford Invitational
Team Standings: Norwalk 216, Northview 148.50, Whitmer 129.50, Milan Edison 125.50, Rossford 119, Bowling Green 109.50, Start 92, Rogers 80.50, Bowsher 78.50.
Championship finals: 103: Dusty Blanca (ME) dec. Cory Irving (Rfd) 6-14, 112: Adam Tinnel (ME) t.f David Briggs (BG), 18-3, 119: Ryan Tinnel (ME) dec. Alex Abitua (S), 9-2, 125: Tyler Sabatino (Nwk) dec. Chad Carpenter (Rog), 6-4, 130: Ted Brown (Nwk) dec. Nick Breed (S), 6-4, 135: Jeremy Fowler f. Derek Stander (W), 3:05, 140: Kyle Jameson (Nwk) dec. Isiah Gonzalez (S), 11-9, 145: Dustin Kuhlman (Nwk) dec. Shawn Milner (NV), 8-6, 152: Matt Goostree (Nwk) dec. Lonzo Rivers(Bsh), 11-1, 160: Alex Landrum (Nwk) f. Jermaine Young (Bsh), 3:11, 171: Steve Herman (W) dec. Sam Cardenas (BG), 9-0, 189: Ted George (Rfd) dec. Marlo Ramos (Nwk), 20-6, 215: Mike Horst def. Jeremy Wright (W), Heavyweight: Steve Gawronski (Rog) def. Tim Samson (W).
Tournament MVP: Jeremy Fowler (NV).
.............
Cardinal Stritch Invitational
Team scores: Keystone 193, Hopewell-Loudon 190 1/2, Springfield 186, St. Mary's CC 148, Cardinal Stritch 118, North Baltimore 108, Evergreen 97, Bishop Waterson 92.
Individual champions: 103-Eric Phillips (NB); 112-Blake Friedt (K); 119-Zach Vandromme (Sp); 125-Zach Schalk (HL); 130-Luke Kromer; 135-John Pycraft (K); 140-Mike Cole (Sp); 145-Phillip Guerra (SMCC); 152-Matt Frindt (K); 160-Eric Belottie (K); 171-Eddie Jensen (Sp); 189-Matt Keeler (E); 215-Don Kirchner (NB); 275-Nick Johnson (Sp).
Individual runner ups: 103-Jake Kelly (CS); 112-Jimmy Reindel (CS); 119-Tommy Holcomb (HL); 125-Tim Webb (K); 130-Cha Meiring (E); 135-Daniel Kuzma (HL); 140-Dan Gerritsen (HL); 145-Phil Matheny (BW); 152-Ross Mitchell (BW); 160-Aaron Thoades (Sp); 171-Adam Kessler (HL); 189-Mike Bekier (S0); 215-Scott Gerritsen (HL); 275-Chris Holland (Sp).
Tournament MVP: Matt Keeler (Evergreen).
.............
NFL
Super Bowl
TONIGHT
New England vs. Carolina, 6:25 p.m. (CBS)
INJURY REPORT
NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS (16-2) vs. CAROLINA PANTHERS (14-5) – Patriots: PROBABLE: LB Tedy Bruschi (leg); TE Christian Fauria (leg); FB-RB Patrick Pass (ankle). Panthers: Report no injuries.
Pro Bowl
FEB. 8, HONOLULU
7:30 p.m. (ESPN)
.............
COLLEGE HOCKEY
CCHA
LAST NIGHT
Ohio State 4, Bowling Green 3
Alaska-Fairbanks 2, Notre Dame 2
W. Michigan 3, Ferris State 2
Michigan 4, Lake Superior State 0
Miami 3, Michigan State 1
N. Michigan 3, Alabama-Huntsville 3
FRIDAY
Notre Dame 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 2
Michigan 5, Lake Superior State 1
Miami 2, Michigan State 1
N. Michigan 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2
Ferris State 4, W. Michigan 1
.............
ECHL
LAST NIGHT
Toledo 6, Roanoke 0
Charlotte 3, Columbia 2
Columbus 4, Gwinnett 3, OT
Florence 4, Greenville 2
Trenton 8, Augusta 5
Johnstown 5, Reading 2
Pensacola 5, Louisiana 4
Wheeling 8, Dayton 2
South Carolina 3, Florida 2
Mississippi 4, Texas 2
Peoria 4, Cincinnati 1
Fresno at Las Vegas, late
Idaho at Long Beach, late
Bakersfield at San Diego, late
FRIDAY
Reading 5, Augusta 3
Atlantic City 3, Johnstown 2, SO
Trenton 4, Dayton 1
Columbus 5, Greenville 2
Roanoke 4, Toledo 1
Florence 5, Charlotte 4, OT
Columbia 3, Gwinnett 2
Texas 5, Pensacola 2
South Carolina 4, Florida 3, SO
Cincinnati 4, Peoria 1
Wheeling 7, Greensboro 3
Louisiana 5, Mississippi 1
Bakersfield 4, Fresno 2
Long Beach 4, Las Vegas 1
San Diego 3, Idaho 2, SO
TODAY
Augusta at Atlantic City
Toledo at Peoria
Dayton at Reading
.............
PREP HOCKEY
Northwest Conference
YESTERDAY
WHITMER 4, MAUMEE 3
W: Thornton, Dunn 2, Futey. M: Seiple, Reichardt, Ludwig. Saves: NA.
ST. FRANCIS 8, CLAY 1
SF: Long 2, Duncan 2, Farber, Kensey, Nadolny, Toney. C: Berry. Saves: Steele (C) 29; Urbaniak (SF) 15.
OTTAWA HILLS 5, LAKE 1
OH: Kalb, Kozy, Kridkez. L: Espinosa. Saves: Sawan (OH) 19, Stahl (L) 21.
SPRINGFIELD 6, EASTWOOD 5
S: Miller, Landrus 2, Georgiadis, Baker, Ryan. E: Nelson 2, Glase 3. Saves: Warner (S) 22; Sherman (E) 24.
PERRYSBURG 1, CENTRAL 0
Travis. Saves: Desmond (C) 13; Vonewegen (P) 14.
TODAY
Findlay vs. Bowling Green, BGSU, 1
Anthony Wayne vs. Maumee, TAM-1, 2
.............
LOCAL BOWLING
Honor Roll
300 games
Bob Stevens, Jug's............. 256-259-300-815
Kathy Coombs, Jug's............. 300-263-202-765
Men (750 series or higher)
Ted Stone, Jug's............. 776
Women (650 series or higher)
Shellie Stone, Jug's............. 770
Jamie Meyers, Jug's............. 746
Tabatha Tucker, Jug's............. 716
Shellie Ditmyer, Jug's............. 687
Connie Fairchild, Jug's............. 666
Katie Hemmig, Jug's............. 663
.............
TRANSACTIONS
BASKETBALL
National Basketball Association
NEW YORK KNICKS – Activated F Mike Sweetney from the injured list.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
ATLANTA THRASHERS – Placed D Garnet Exelby and D Chris Tamer on injured reserve. Recalled D Kurtis Foster and G Frederic Cassivi from Chicago of the AHL.
CALGARY FLAMES – Recalled D Mike Commodore from Lowell of the AHL.
TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Recalled Aaron Gavey from St. John's of the AHL. Reassigned F Clarke Wilm to St. John's.
ECHL
AUGUSTA LYNX – Announced F Greg Jacina has been assigned to the team by San Antonio of the AHL. Returned F Matt Dzieduszycki to San Antonio.
GREENVILLE GRRROWL – Traded F Jeff Zehr to Johnstown for future considerations.
PEORIA RIVERMEN – Announced F Chad Starling has been assigned to the team by Houston of the AHL.
TOLEDO STORM – Signed D Jeff Wells.
COLLEGE
MISSOURI – Suspended junior men's basketball G Randy Pulley one game for missing practice.