Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/10/2004

Scoreboard

COLLEGE BASKETBALL..............

Men

AP Top 25

.....Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Duke (43)..............20-1..............1,765..............1..............

2. Stanford (27)..............20-0..............1,753..............2..............

3. Saint Joseph s (2)..............20-0..............1,659..............3..............

4. Pittsburgh..............22-1..............1,502..............4..............

5. Connecticut..............19-3..............1,499..............5..............

6. Mississippi St...............19-1..............1,405..............7..............

7. Gonzaga..............19-2..............1,392..............8..............

8. Kentucky..............16-3..............1,281..............9..............

9. Louisville..............17-3..............1,189..............6..............

10. Oklahoma St...............17-2..............1,166..............13..............

11. Texas..............16-3..............1,156..............11..............

12. Kansas..............15-4..............879..............20..............

13. Cincinnati..............16-3..............846..............10..............

14. North Carolina..............14-6..............723..............17..............

15. Georgia Tech..............17-5..............705..............15..............

16. Arizona..............14-6..............667..............12..............

17. Wisconsin..............15-4..............646..............14..............

18. Texas Tech..............17-5..............415..............19..............

19. Utah St...............19-1..............349..............24..............

20. Wake Forest..............13-6..............333..............16..............

21. N.C. State..............14-5..............327..............–..............

22. Florida..............14-6..............294..............21..............

23. S. Illinois..............18-2..............219..............–..............

24. Providence..............15-5..............215..............23..............

25. South Carolina..............19-4..............200..............25..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Syracuse 187, Memphis 71, Air Force 62, Seton Hall 55, Dayton 54, Oklahoma 46, Michigan St. 42, LSU 41, Florida St. 40, Illinois 40, Charlotte 39, W. Michigan 33, Vanderbilt 24, Hawaii 23, Marquette 14, Maryland 14, Kent St. 12, UTEP 7, Creighton 5, Boston U. 4, Vermont 2.

..............

..............

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Duke (24)..............20-1..............766..............1..............

2. Stanford (6)..............20-0..............748..............2..............

3. Saint Joseph s (1)..............20-0..............714..............3..............

4. Pittsburgh..............22-1..............678..............4..............

5. Connecticut..............19-3..............640..............5..............

6. Mississippi State..............19-1..............603..............7..............

7. Gonzaga..............19-2..............591..............8..............

8. Kentucky..............16-3..............547..............9..............

9. Louisville..............17-3..............506..............6..............

10. Oklahoma State..............17-2..............500..............13..............

11. Texas..............16-3..............491..............14..............

12. Cincinnati..............16-3..............431..............10..............

13. Kansas..............15-4..............399..............17..............

14. Wisconsin..............15-4..............355..............11..............

15. Arizona..............14-6..............291..............12..............

16. Georgia Tech..............17-5..............279..............16..............

17. North Carolina..............14-6..............228..............19..............

18. Wake Forest..............13-6..............187..............15..............

19. Texas Tech..............17-5..............186..............18..............

20. Florida..............14-6..............150..............21..............

21. Providence..............15-5..............109..............23..............

22. South Carolina..............19-4..............103..............24..............

23. Utah State..............19-1..............98..............–..............

24. Southern Illinois..............18-2..............92..............–..............

25. Syracuse..............14-5..............75..............20..............

..............

Others receiving votes: N.C. State 63, Dayton 62, Oklahoma 43, Air Force 36, Western Michigan 18, Memphis 16, Vanderbilt 15, Creighton 13, Hawaii 11, Charlotte 9, Michigan State 7, Illinois 4, Seton Hall 4, UTEP 2, Wisconsin-Milwaukee 2, Kent State 1, Manhattan 1, Nevada 1.

..............

..............

Mid-American Conf.

LAST NIGHT

Cent. Michigan 83, N. Illinois 74

TOMORROW

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7 p.m.

Ohio at Bowling Green, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Kent St., 7 p.m.

E. Michigan at Marshall, 7 p.m.

Miami (Ohio) at Akron, 7 p.m.

W. Michigan at Ball St., 7 p.m.

SATURDAY

Akron at Ohio, 2 p.m.

Cent. Michigan at Buffalo, 3 p.m.

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 3 p.m.

Bowling Green at Kent St., 4 p.m.

E. Michigan at Toledo, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

W. Michigan at Marshall, 2 p.m.

..............

Central Michigan 83, Northern Illinois 74

N. ILLINOIS (7-14): Sanders 1-2 7-11 9, Peterson 3-10 0-0 8, Hughes 1-1 0-1 2, Thompson 2-2 0-0 4, Smith 3-6 4-6 10, Maestranzi 7-10 1-2 19, McKinney 2-7 4-9 8, Sewasciuk 0-0 0-0 0, Paulsen 5-10 2-2 14, Byrd 0-3 0-2 0. Totals 24-51 18-33 74.

CENT. MICHIGAN (4-18): Bowne 8-12 1-2 19, Dentlinger 2-4 5-9 9, Brigitha 1-4 2-2 4, Nelson 5-10 0-0 15, Carr 1-5 1-2 4, Barrett 0-1 3-6 3, Sevalia 2-3 0-0 4, Meerman 2-6 2-2 7, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Moore 0-0 0-0 0, Hoskins 6-10 1-4 18. Totals 27-55 15-27 83.

Halftime–N. Illinois 43, Cent. Michigan 38.

..............

Big Ten

SUNDAY

Illinois 79, Minnesota 69

TONIGHT

Michigan St. at Illinois, 9 p.m.

TOMORROW

Indiana at Penn St., 6 p.m.

Michigan at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Wisconsin at Iowa, 8 p.m.

Northwestern at Purdue, 8 p.m.

SATURDAY

Minnesota at Michigan St., 12:15 p.m.

Penn St. at Northwestern, 2 p.m.

Michigan at Iowa, 2:30 p.m.

Indiana at Purdue, 4:30 p.m.

Ohio St. at Wisconsin, 7 p.m.

Women

AP Top 25

..............

Record..............Pts..............Pvs..............

1. Texas (29)..............21-2..............1,154..............3..............

2. Connecticut (18)..............18-2..............1,143..............4..............

3. Tennessee..............19-2..............1,067..............1..............

4. Duke..............18-3..............1,014..............2..............

5. Purdue..............19-2..............1,013..............6..............

6. Louisiana Tech..............17-2..............863..............8..............

7. Texas Tech..............20-3..............862..............9..............

8. Penn St...............18-4..............844..............5..............

9. Kansas St...............17-3..............835..............10..............

10. Minnesota..............18-3..............798..............13..............

11. Stanford..............17-5..............620..............7..............

12. Colorado..............18-3..............613..............11..............

13. DePaul..............20-2..............597..............15..............

14. Auburn..............18-5..............511..............19..............

15. North Carolina..............18-4..............496..............12..............

16. LSU..............18-4..............463..............14..............

17. Michigan St...............18-4..............390..............20..............

18. Baylor..............17-5..............357..............17..............

19. Georgia..............16-6..............260..............16..............

20. Florida..............16-5..............255..............24..............

21. Virginia Tech..............17-4..............250..............21..............

22. TCU..............18-4..............218..............18..............

23. SW Missouri St...............19-1..............131..............25..............

24. Arizona..............18-5..............120..............–..............

25. Houston..............19-3..............94..............–..............

..............

Others receiving votes: Miami 90, Utah 58, Boston College 40, Notre Dame 30, Oklahoma 25, Arizona St. 21, West Virginia 14, Villanova 11, Montana 5, George Washington 4, Marquette 4, Chattanooga 2, Vanderbilt 2, UC Santa Barbara 1.

..............

..............

Mid-American Conf.

TONIGHT

Northern Illinois at Akron, 7

TOMORROW

Toledo at Eastern Michigan, 7

Bowling Green at Ohio, 7

Ball State at Western Michigan, 7

Kent St. at Buffalo, 7

Marshall at Miami, 7

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at C. Michigan, 2

Marshall at Toledo, 4:30

Akron at Buffalo, 1

Ball State at Kent State, 2

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 7

SUNDAY

Western Michigan at Miami, 4

..............

PREP BASKETBALL..............

Boys regular season

(All games at 7:30 unless noted)

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Lima Sr. at Scott

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Perrysburg 61, Anthony Wayne 59

TONIGHT

Springfield at Bowling Green

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

LAST NIGHT

Eastwood 67, Genoa 49

TONIGHT

Lima Bath at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Swanton at Lake

Lakota at Otsego

TAAC

TONIGHT

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills

Wauseon at Northwood

MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Upper Scioto Valley at Tiffin Calvert

SANDUSKY BAY CONF.

TONIGHT

Margaretta at Oak Harbor

BLANCHARD VALLEY

TONIGHT

Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove

Kalida at Van Buren

Vanlue at Lima Temple Christian

PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Ottoville at Ft. Jennings

Holgate at Miller City

GREEN MEADOWS CONF.

TONIGHT

Fairview at Wayne Trace

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Shelby at Fostoria

SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN

LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

TONIGHT

Summerfield at Blissfield

Blissfield at Tecumseh

Columbia Central at Onsted

Clinton at Sand Creek

Whiteford at Erie Mason

Jonesville at Hudson

Ida at Deerfield

TRI-COUNTY.

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Lenawee Christian

Ida at Deerfield

AA Greenhills at Whitmore Lake

TOMORROW

Whitmore Lake at Britton-Macon

OTHER SE MICHIGAN

TONIGHT

Addison at Reading

Dexter at Adrian

Bedford at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Monroe at Willow Run

Monroe Jefferson at Riverview

Milan at Monroe St. Mary CC

..............

..............AW..............15..............13..............11..............20..............–..............59..............

..............Perrysburg..............18..............15..............11..............17..............–..............61..............

..............

ANTHONY WAYNE: Bayus 3-1-2-11, Cramer 1-0-2, Papenfuss 3-3-0-15, Schmidt 0-1-0-3, McVicker 7-1-4-21, Zacharias 1-0-2, Kirby 1-3-5. Totals: 16-6-9-59.

PERRYSBURG: Dhondt 5-3-12-31, Konz 3-5-11, Perkins 0-2-2, Andrews 0-1-1, Winkleman 3-10-16. Totals: 11-3-30-61.

JV: Perrysburg, 54-53.

..............

..............Genoa..............14..............14..............13..............8..............–..............49..............

..............Eastwood..............13..............14..............24..............16..............–..............67..............

..............

GENOA: Schlagheck 2-0-4, Edens 5-0-10, Moritz 1-1-2-7, Alt 1-3-0-11, Diekman 7-3-17. Totals: 16-4-5-49.

EASTWOOD: Schulte 0-3-0-9, Albright 0-1-0-3, Speck 3-4-10, Mulder 2-0-4, Leady 6-2-5-23, Snyder 7-0-14, Dierker 2-0-4. Totals: 20-6-9-67.

JV: Genoa, 71-64.

..............

..............Green Hills..............14..............10..............10..............13..............–..............47..............

..............Mau. Valley..............6..............20..............15..............20..............–..............61..............

..............

AA GREEN HILLS: Matthews 2-4-0-16, Wang 1-0-2, Quanneville 2-1-3-10, Smedley 1-1-0-5, Dorris 1-1-3-8, Sahoni 1-0-2, Bartscht 0-1-1-4. Totals: 8-8-7-47.

MAUMEE VALLEY: O Connell 2-1-5, Sackmann 1-0-2, Afridi 1-3-5, Sheares 11-3-25, Choka 7-1-0-17, Fish 0-1-0-3, Bush-Arnold 2-0-4. Totals: 24-2-7-61.

JV: Maumee Valley, 40-30.

..............

Girls

LAST NIGHT

..............Northwood..............7..............6..............17..............12..............–..............42..............

..............Wauseon..............14..............21..............11..............13..............–..............59..............

..............

NORTHWOOD: Flick 3-1-7, Ziegler 4-1-9, Jardy 7-1-15, Bogart 3-2-8, Smith 1-1-3. Totals: 18-6-42.

WAUSEON: K. Hill 3-1-2-11, A. Hill 4-0-8, Roth 3-4-10, Warneke 0-1-1, Fry 4-1-9, Moxim 2-0-4, Gleckler 1-0-2, Cain 1-0-2. Totals: 21-3-8-59.

..............

..............Ottawa Hills..............8..............3..............19..............14..............–..............44..............

..............Woodmore..............11..............8..............3..............9..............–..............31..............

..............

OTTAWA HILLS: Stancati 2-1-5, Lorkowski 1-2-4-12, Hajjar 3-1-0-9, Trickey 1-0-2, Sterling 1-2-4, Garber 2-0-4, Jamieson 3-2-8. Totals: 13-3-9-44.

WOODMORE: Garcia 1-0-2, Netcher 2-2-6, Bouttavong 0-1-1, Wright 2-1-5, Noe 1-2-4, Abbey 2-1-0-7, Brown 3-0-6. Totals: 11-1-6-31.

JV: Woodmore, 38-37.

..............

..............Evergreen..............14..............11..............7..............15..............–..............47..............

..............Fayette..............11..............16..............20..............18..............–..............65..............

..............

EVERGREEN: Stong 4-2-2-16, Beer 4-4-12, Skeldon 2-1-1-8, Ford 3-0-6, Keller 1-1-0-5. Totals: 14-4-7-47.

FAYETTE: Bird 7-2-6-26, Lichtenwald 7-0-14, Wentworth 1-0-2, Stambaugh 1-1-0-5, McCord 4-2-10, Schaffner 1-2-0-8. Totals: 21-5-8-65.

JV: Evergreen, 44-41.

..............

..............Tol. Christian..............22..............13..............12..............13..............–..............60..............

..............Old Fort..............8..............10..............7..............9..............–..............34..............

..............

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schweer 4-8-16, Toth 2-3-7, Barlage 6-1-1-16, Cellier 1-3-5, Beauch 2-0-4, Emmenecker 3-6-12. Totals: 18-1-21-60.

OLD FORT: Ortiz 0-3-3, Kline 5-2-12, Nye 2-0-4, M. Magers 1-0-2, W. Magers 3-1-1-10, Rapp 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-2-6-34.

JV: Old Fort, 43-24.

..............

..............Fostoria..............14..............13..............17..............16..............–..............60..............

..............Carey..............10..............2..............10..............13..............–..............35..............

..............

FOSTORIA: Mendoza 1-0-2, Echelberry 3-1-1-10, Pessell 2-1-1-8, Lee 0-1-1, Peyton 3-0-6, McQueen 6-1-13, DeCesare 1-9-11, Downing 3-1-7, Boff 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-14-60.

CAREY: Boes 2-0-4, Hempfling 1-0-2, Jacoby 1-2-4, Spurlock 2-0-4, Vaughn 1-0-2, Putnam 0-2-2, Orians 0-4-4, Roseman 0-1-1, Hill 2-0-4, Brodman 2-3-7, Swerlein 1-0-2. Totals: 12-11-35.

..............

CITY LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Rogers at Libbey

TOMORROW

Waite at Bowsher

Central Catholic at St. Ursula

Clay at Rogers

Libbey at Start

Notre Dame at Whitmer

Scott at Woodward

SATURDAY

Notre Dame at Sandusky

NORTHERN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Rossford

Northview at Perrysburg

Springfield at Southview

THURSDAY

Anthony Wayne at Northview

Rossford at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Southview at Perrysburg

SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Genoa at Port Clinton

Hopewell-Loudon at Gibsonburg

THURSDAY

Eastwood at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Woodmore at Lake

SATURDAY

Elmwood at Lake

New Riegel at Lakota

TAAC

TONIGHT

Danbury at Sandusky St. Mary

THURSDAY

Maumee Valley at Stritch

Danbury at Nothwood

Emmanuel Baptist at Ottawa Hills

SATURDAY

Stritch at Northwood

Maumee Valley at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Toledo Christian

NW OHIO ATHLETIC LEAGUE

TONIGHT

Archbold at Defiance

Bryan at Hilltop

North Central at Montpelier

Patrick Henry at Leipsic

THURSDAY

Bryan at Swanton

Wauseon at Delta

Evergreen at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

SATURDAY

Fairview at Bryan

North Baltimore at Patrick Henry

OTHER NW OHIO

TONIGHT

Sandusky at Cleveland Rhodes

THURSDAY

Marion Harding at Findlay

Sandusky at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Lima Sr.

SATURDAY

Dayton Chaminade-Julienne at Findlay

..............

ECHL..............

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Peoria 3, Toledo 2, SO

Florida 3, South Carolina 1

Charlotte 4, Augusta 1

Johnstown 5, Cincinnati 3

Louisiana 3, Florence 1

Pensacola 4, Greensboro 2

Bakersfield 4, Trenton 2

Alaska 3, Las Vegas 2

TONIGHT

Alaska at Bakersfield

Peoria at Cincinnati

Florence at Columbus

Roanoke at Greensboro

Columbia at Greenville

Florida at Gwinnett

Texas at Mississippi

Long Beach at San Diego

.............

TRANSACTIONS..............

BASEBALL

American League

MINNESOTA TWINS – Signed INF Jose Offerman to a minor league con- tract.

SEATTLE MARINERS – Agreed to terms with LHP Ron Villone on a one- year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS – Signed G Maurice Carter to a second 10-day contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS – Recalled D Mike Weaver from Chicago of the AHL.

DALLAS STARS – Recalled G Dan Ellis from Utah of the AHL.

FLORIDA PANTHERS – Announced Rick Dudley will step down as coach but will remain general manager. Named John Torchetti interim head coach. Recalled C Mike Green, D Kyle Rossiter and D Lukas Krajicek from San Antonio of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS – Recalled D Fedor Tyutin from Hartford of the AHL.

ST. LOUIS BLUES – Traded D Eric Weinrich to Philadelphia for 2004 fifth- round draft pick.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS – Recalled G Mikael Tellqvist from St. John s of the AHL.

ECHL

ALASKA ACES – Released F Mike Forsland.

ATLANIC CITY BOARDWALK BUL- LIES – Released F Evan Wax and F Ryan Moynihan. Announced F Jon Cullen has been returned from Hershey of the AHL.

COLUMBUS COTTONMOUTHS – Announced F Jean-Francois Plourde and D Mathieu Roy have been assigned by Toronto of the AHL and F Christian Larrivee has bee reassigned by Hamilton of the AHL.

GREENSBORO GENERALS – Signed F Paul Strand.

ROANOKE EXPRESS – Released D Dan McNeill. Signed D Kevin Hansen.

TEXAS WILDCATTERS – Released D Wes Swinson. Signed D Rob David-? son.

WHEELING NAILERS – Released F Stefan Brannare.

COLLEGE

FORDHAM – Announced the resig- nation of Megan Gamble, volleyball coach.

MICHIGAN STATE – Named Matt Gianiodis swimming and diving coach. Promoted Kathleen Milloy to associate head swimming and diving coach coach.

ST. PETER S – Named Jana Burton women s track and field and x-country coach.

COLLEGE HOCKEY..............

CCHA

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 19-8-1, Miami 18-9-3, Notre Dame 13-11-4, N. Michigan 14-12-2, Michigan St. 18-13-1, Ohio St. 17-13-0, W. Michigan 15-13-3, Ferris St. 14-13-3, Alaska-Fairbanks 13-14-1, Bowling Green 8-14-7, Lake Superior St. 6-15-5, Neb.-Omaha 6-17-5.

..............

FRIDAY

Ferris State at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Miami at Michigan

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Nebraska-Omaha at Ohio St.

N. Michigan at Wayne, Mich.

SATURDAY

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at Bowling Green

Miami at Michigan

Michigan St. at Alaska-Fairbanks

Nebraska-Omaha at Ohio St.

N. Michigan at Wayne, Mich.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL..............

300 games

R. Poindexter, Wstlnd.............. 300-198-189-687

Tony Poindexter, Wstlnd.............. 168-188-300-654

Men (750 or better)

Gary Walsh, Lido.............. 787

James Proctor, Westland.............. 763

Women (650 or better)

..............

Sue Patchen, Interstate.............. 674

NOTES..............

The Northwest District Track Officials Association will hold TRACK & FIELD OFFICIATING CLASSES Feb. 17, Feb 24, March 2 and March 9 at Rogers High School from 7 to 8:30 p.m. The cost is $35. Contact Bill Gilbert at 419-475-3363.

..............

The Sandusky County YMCA is hosting a BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT April 16-18 for girls in grades 5-6. Call Steve Walker at 419-332-1531.

..............

TICKETS for Friday s St. John s-Bowsher boys basketball game at UT s Savage Hall will go on sale tomorrow, Thursday from 9 a.m. to 4 p.m. and on Friday from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. in the St. John s associate principal s office.

PREP HOCKEY..............

Northwest Conference

STANDINGS

Red Division: Bowling Green, 10-0-0, 20 points; St. John s, 7-2-0, 14; St. Francis, 4-5-0, 8; Findlay, 4-5-0, 8; Northview, 2-7-0, 4; Southview, 0-8-0, 0.

White Division: Clay, 7-1-1, 15; Whitmer, 7-2-0, 14; Maumee, 5-5-0, 10; Perrysburg, 4-4-1, 9; Central, 4-5-0, 8; Anthony Wayne, 0-10-0, 0.

Blue Division: Ottawa Hills, 7-1-0, 16; Start, 6-1-0, 12; Lake, 2-6-0, 4; Springfield, 1-8-0, 2.

SCHEDULE

THURSDAY

Lake vs. Start, 9 p.m., TAM-1

FRIDAY

St. Francis vs. St. John s, TAM-1, 7 p.m.

Southview vs. Findlay, HRC, 7

Lake vs. Ottawa Hills, TAM-2, 8:30

Perrysburg vs. Whitmer, TAM-1, 9

SATURDAY

Southview vs. Northview, TAM-1, 7

Springfield vs. Start, TAM-2, 8:30

Clay vs. Central, TAM-1, 9

..............

SUNDAY

BOWLING GREEN 2, ST JOHN S 1

BG: Adler, Culbertson. SJ: White. Goalies: Marcson (BG) 21 saves; Gerhardinger (SJ), 32 saves.

Tournament

AT TAM O SHANTER

LAST NIGHT

..............

Ottawa Hills 5, Lake 2

Northview 10, Anthony Wayne 0

..............

TONIGHT

..............

Start vs. Perrysburg, 5:30

St. John s vs. Clay, 7:30

..............

SUNDAY FEB. 15

..............

Southview vs. Maumee, 2:30

St. Francis vs. Springfield, 4:30

FEB. 16

Whitmer vs. Central, 5

Bowling Green vs. Ottawa Hills, 7

..............

NORTHVIEW 10, ANTHONY WAYNE 0

Hurst 3, Stark 2, Myers, Hershfeld, Belkolfer, Kasper 2. Saves: Sundheimer (N) 2; OH (AW) 47.

..............

OTTAWA HILLS 5, LAKE 2

OH: Kalb 2, Kozy 2, Wesoldwski. L: Lawlor, Espinosa. Saves: Sawan (OH) 22; Stahl (L) 24.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.