Loading…
Wednesday, September 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 4/2/2004

Scoreboard

BASEBALL..............

Mud Hens 2004 schedule

April 8.............. DURHAM, 1

April 9.............. DURHAM, 7

April 10.............. CHARLOTTE, 7

April 11.............. CHARLOTTE, 5

April 12.............. CHARLOTTE, 6:30

April 13.............. CHARLOTTE, 6:30

April 14.............. @Durham, 7

April 15.............. @Durham, 7

April 16.............. @Charlotte, 7:15

April 17.............. @Charlotte, 7:15

April 18.............. @Charlotte, 2:15

April 19.............. @Charlotte, 12:15

April 21.............. Indianapolis, 6:30

April 22.............. Indianapolis, 6:30

April 23.............. Indianapolis, 7

April 24.............. @Louisville, 6:15

April 25.............. @Louisville, 1:15

April 26.............. @Columbus, 7:05

April 27.............. @Columbus, 12:05

April 28.............. COLUMBUS, 6:30

April 29.............. COLUMBUS, 10:30 a.m.

April 30.............. @Indianapolis, 8

..............

May 1.............. @Indianapolis, 8

May 2.............. @Indianapolis, 3

May 3.............. @Indianapolis, noon

May 4.............. NORFOLK, 6:30

May 5.............. NORFOLK, 10:30 a.m.

May 6.............. NORFOLK, 6:30

May 7.............. NORFOLK, 7

May 8.............. BUFFALO, 7

May 9.............. BUFFALO, 2

May 10.............. BUFFALO, 6:30

May 11.............. BUFFALO, 6:30

May 13.............. @Louisville, 7:15

May 14.............. @Louisville, 7:15

May 15.............. @Louisville, 6:15

May 16.............. @Louisville, 1:15

May 17.............. OTTAWA, 6:30

May 18.............. OTTAWA, 10:30 a.m.

May 19.............. OTTAWA, 10:30 a.m.

May 20.............. OTTAWA, 6:30

May 21.............. SCRANTON, 7

May 22.............. SCRANTON, noon

May 22.............. SCRANTON, 7

May 23.............. SCRANTON, 4

May 25.............. @Ottawa, 7:05

May 26.............. @Ottawa, 7:05

May 27.............. @Ottawa, 11:05 a.m.

May 28.............. @Ottawa, 7:05

May 29.............. @Rochester, 7:05

May 30.............. @Rochester, 6:05

May 31.............. @Rochester, 1:35

..............

June 1.............. @Rochester, 7:05

June 3.............. PAWTUCKET, 7

June 4.............. PAWTUCKET, 7

June 5.............. PAWTUCKET, 7

June 6.............. PAWTUCKET, 2

June 7.............. RICHMOND, 7

June 8.............. RICHMOND, 7

June 9.............. RICHMOND, 7

June 10.............. RICHMOND, 7

June 11.............. @Norfolk, 7:15

June 12.............. @Norfolk, 7:15

June 13.............. @Norfolk, 1:15

June 14.............. @Norfolk, 7:15

June 15.............. @Richmond, 7

June 16.............. @Richmond, 7

June 17.............. @Richmond, 7

June 18.............. @Richmond, 7

June 19.............. LOUISVILLE, 7

June 20.............. LOUISVILLE, 2

June 21.............. LOUISVILLE, 7

June 22.............. LOUISVILLE, noon

June 24.............. @Columbus, 7:05

June 25.............. @Columbus, 7:25

June 26.............. COLUMBUS, 7

June 27.............. COLUMBUS, 2

June 28.............. ROCHESTER, 7

June 29.............. ROCHESTER, 7

June 30.............. ROCHESTER, 7

..............

July 1.............. ROCHESTER, 7

July 2.............. @Columbus (DH), 4:05

July 3.............. COLUMBUS, 7

July 4.............. @Pawtucket, 6:05

July 5.............. @Pawtucket, 1:05

July 6.............. @Pawtucket, 7:05

July 7.............. @Pawtucket, 7:05

July 8.............. @Syracuse, 7

July 9.............. @Syracuse, 7

July 10.............. @Syracuse, 7

July 11.............. @Syracuse, 6

July 12-14.............. ALL-STAR BREAK

July 15.............. DURHAM, 7

July 16.............. DURHAM, 7

July 17.............. DURHAM, 7

July 18.............. DURHAM, 2

July 19.............. SYRACUSE, 7

July 20.............. SYRACUSE, noon

July 21.............. SYRACUSE, 7

July 22.............. SYRACUSE, 7

July 23.............. @Scranton, 7

July 24.............. @Scranton, 7

July 25.............. @Scranton, 6

July 26.............. @Scranton, 7

July 27.............. @Buffalo, 7:05

July 28.............. @Buffalo, 7:05

July 29.............. @Buffalo, 1:05

July 30.............. @Buffalo, 7:35

July 31.............. Indianapolis, 7

..............

Aug. 1.............. Indianapolis, 2

Aug. 2.............. NORFOLK, 7

Aug. 3.............. NORFOLK, 7

Aug. 5.............. CHARLOTTE, 7

Aug. 6.............. CHARLOTTE, 7

Aug. 7.............. @Richmond, 7

Aug. 8.............. @Richmond, 2

Aug. 9.............. @Norfolk, 7:15

Aug. 10.............. @Norfolk, 7:15

Aug. 11.............. @Charlotte, 7:15

Aug. 12.............. @Charlotte, 7:15

Aug. 13.............. RICHMOND, 7

Aug. 14.............. RICHMOND, 7

Aug. 15.............. LOUISVILLE, 6

Aug. 16.............. LOUISVILLE, 7

Aug. 17.............. @Durham, 7

Aug. 18.............. @Durham, 1

Aug. 19.............. @Durham, 7

Aug. 20.............. @Durham, 7

Aug. 21.............. LOUISVILLE, 7

Aug. 22.............. LOUISVILLE, 2

Aug. 23.............. Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 24.............. Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 25.............. Indianapolis, 7

Aug. 26.............. @Louisville, 7:15

Aug. 27.............. @Louisville, 7:15

Aug. 28.............. @Indianapolis, 8

Aug. 29.............. @Indianapolis, 3

Aug. 30.............. @Indianapolis, 8

Aug. 31.............. @Indianapolis, 3

..............

Sept. 2.............. @Columbus, 7:05

Sept. 3.............. @Columbus, 7:25

Sept. 4.............. COLUMBUS, 7

Sept. 5.............. COLUMBUS, 6

Sept. 6.............. COLUMBUS, noon

NOTES..............

Owens Community College will hold CHEERLEADING TRYOUTS April 13-16 at 6 p.m. at the Student Health and Activities Center. Information: 419-666-0650.

..............

Springfield Township will hold a BASEBALL TOURNAMENT May 14-16 for youths aged 11-12 at Homecoming Park. Information: Kevin Aller at 419-868-1518.

..............

Tomahawk Archery, 2085 Erie Rd., Temperance, will hold a BOWSHOOT on Sunday, with breakfast at 8 a.m. and registration at 10. Information: Jay Kimura, 419-292-1530.

..............

Dundee Sportsman Club, 2300 Plank Rd., will hold a registered TRAPSHOOT on Saturday starting with doubles at 9 a.m. Information: 734-529-3581.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL..............

Men

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

ALAMODOME, San Antonio

Semifinals, tomorrow

Oklahoma State (31-3) vs. Georgia Tech (27-9), 6:07 p.m.

Duke (31-5) vs. Connecticut (31-6), 8:47 p.m.

..............

CHAMPIONSHIP

Monday, April 5

Semifinal winners, 9:18 p.m.

..............

..............

NCAA SINGLE-GAME LEADERS

Through Sunday

Scoring

43 – Gerry McNamara, Syracuse vs. Brigham Young, first round

36 – Ben Gordon, Connecticut vs. Alabama, regional finals

33 – Jameer Nelson, Saint Joseph s vs. Liberty, first round

31 – Lionel Chalmers, Xavier vs. Mississippi State, second round

31 – Matt Freije, Vanderbilt vs. North Carolina State, second round

31 – Deron Williams, Illinois vs. Cincinnati, second round

30 – Wayne Simien, Kansas vs. Alabama-Birmingham, regional semifinals

29 – Chris Paul, Wake Forest vs. Manhattan, second round

29 – Jarrett Jack, Georgia Tech vs. Kansas, regional finals

28 – Rashad Anderson, Connecticut vs. Alabama, regional finals

28 – Drake Diener, DePaul vs. Dayton, first round

Rebounds

16 – Keith Waleskowski, Dayton vs. DePaul, first round

14 – Delonte Holland, DePaul vs. Dayton, first round

14 – Anthony Myles, Xavier vs. Mississippi State, second round

14 – Emeka Okafor, Connecticut vs. Vermont, first round

14 – Chevon Troutman, Pittsburgh vs. Wisconsin, second round

14 – Zakee Wadood, East Tennessee State vs. Cincinnati, first round

14 – Kelly Whitney, Seton Hall vs. Arizona, first round

13 – Sean Finn, Dayton vs. DePaul, first round

13 – Ryan Gomes, Providence vs. Pacific, first round

13 – Shelden Williams, Duke vs. Xavier, regional finals

Assists

10 – Taliek Brown, Connecticut vs. Alabama, regional finals

10 – Aaron Miles, Kansas vs. Alabama-Birmingham, regional semifinals

9 – Timmy Bowers, Mississippi State vs. Monmouth, N.J., first round

9 – Luther Head, Illinois vs. Cincinnati, second round

9 – Luiz Lemes, Brigham Young vs. Syracuse, first round

9 – Aaron Miles, Kansas vs. Pacific, second round

9 – Antoine Pettway, Alabama vs. Syracuse, regional semifinals

9 – Blake Stepp, Gonzaga vs. Valparaiso, first round

8 – 7 tied

..............

NCAA CONFERENCE RECORDS

Through Regional Finals

(Selections in parentheses)

Conference.............. W L Pct.

Big 12 (4).............. 10 3 .769

Atlantic Coast (6).............. 13 4 .765

Big East (6).............. 10 5 .667

Atlantic 10 (4).............. 6 4 .600

Southeastern (6).............. 7 6 .538

Big Ten (3).............. 3 3 .500

Western Athletic (2).............. 2 2 .500

Big West (1).............. 1 1 .500

Metro Atlantic (1).............. 1 1 .500

Mid-Eastern Athletic (1).............. 1 1 .500

West Coast (1).............. 1 1 .500

Conference USA (6).............. 5 6 .455

Pac 10 (3).............. 1 3 .250

America East (1).............. 0 1 .000

Atlantic Sun (1).............. 0 1 .000

Big Sky (1).............. 0 1 .000

Big South (1).............. 0 1 .000

Colonial (1).............. 0 1 .000

Horizon League (1).............. 0 1 .000

Ivy League (1).............. 0 1 .000

Mid-American (1).............. 0 1 .000

Mid-Continent (1).............. 0 1 .000

Northeast (1).............. 0 1 .000

Ohio Valley (1).............. 0 1 .000

Patriot League (1).............. 0 1 .000

Southern (1).............. 0 1 .000

Southland (1).............. 0 1 .000

Southwestern Athletic (1).............. 0 1 .000

Sun Belt (1).............. 0 1 .000

Missouri Valley (2).............. 0 2 .000

Mountain West (3).............. 0 3 .000

..............

NCAA AGGREGATE LEADERS

Through The Regional Finals

Scoring

.............. G Pts

Jameer Nelson, Saint Joe s.............. 4 98

Ben Gordon, Connecticut.............. 4 88

Lionel Chalmers, Xavier.............. 4 86

Gerry McNamara, Syracuse.............. 3 80

Delonte West, Saint Joseph s.............. 4 77

Kennedy Winston, Alabama.............. 4 75

Romain Sato, Xavier.............. 4 73

Rashad Anderson, Conn............... 4 72

Luol Deng, Duke.............. 4 72

Wayne Simien, Kansas.............. 4 71

Rebounds

.............. G Reb

Emeka Okafor, Connecticut.............. 4 46

Anthony Myles, Xavier.............. 4 42

Wayne Simien, Kansas.............. 4 41

Ivan McFarlin, Okla. State.............. 4 37

Shelden Williams, Duke.............. 4 37

Romain Sato, Xavier.............. 4 29

Tony Allen, Oklahoma State.............. 4 26

Chuck Davis, Alabama.............. 4 25

Luol Deng, Duke.............. 4 25

Chevon Troutman, Pittsburgh.............. 3 25

Assists

.............. G Ast

Aaron Miles, Kansas.............. 4 34

Taliek Brown, Connecticut.............. 4 26

Chris Duhon, Duke.............. 4 21

Chris Paul, Wake Forest.............. 3 21

Deron Williams, Illinois.............. 3 21

Jameer Nelson, Saint Joe s.............. 4 20

Delonte West, Saint Joseph s.............. 4 20

Jarrett Jack, Georgia Tech.............. 4 18

John Lucas, Oklahoma State.............. 4 18

Antoine Pettway, Alabama.............. 4 18

NIT

CHAMPIONSHIP

Last night

Michigan 62, Rutgers 55

..............

Women

NCAA Tournament

THE FINAL FOUR

New Orleans

SEMIFINALS, Sunday

Connecticut (29-4) vs. Minnesota (25-8), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

Tennessee (30-3) vs. LSU (27-7), 7 or 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP, Tuesday, April 6

Semifinal winners, 8:30 p.m.

PREP TRACK..............

Girls

NAPOLEON 100, VAN WERT 52, LIMA BATH 19

Pole vault – Small (N) 8-4; shot put – Gilgenbach (N) 30-4; discus – Bert (VW) 98-0; long jump – Gerken (N) 15-53/4; high jump – Rolander (N) 4-10; 3200 relay – Van Wert 10:46.5; 110 hurdles – Dennie (N) 16.2; 100 – Lauf (N) 13.0; 800 relay – Napoleon 1:53.4; 1600 – Bagley (VW) 5:48.8; 400 relay – Napoleon 53.7; 400 – Napoleon 1:04.9; 300 hurdles – Dennie (N) 49.8; 800 – Bagley (VW) 2:38.0; 200 – Gerken (N) 28.2; 3200 – Wesche (N) 13:14.9; 1600 relay – Napoleon 4:34.9.

..............

Boys

VAN WERT 911/2, NAPOLEON 571/2,LIMA BATH 20

pole vault – Vocke (N) 12-6; shot put – Castolena (N) 44-61/2; discus – Coe (VW) 109-8; long jump – D. Woods (VW) 19-33/4; high jump – Upshaw (LB) 5-10; 3200 relay – Van Wert 9:18.3; 110 hurdles – Bergman (VW) 16.5; 100 – Wood (VW) 11.3; 800 relay – Van Wert 1:36; 1600 – Holliday (VW) 5:02.6; 400 relay – Van Wert 45.2; 300 hurdles – Prince (VW) 41.4; 800 – Wolerston (VW) 2:08.3; 200 – Watson (VW) 23.3; 3200 – Zumfelde (N) 11:12.7; 1600 relay – Van Wert 3:39.1

ECHL..............

LAST NIGHT

Augusta 4, Columbus 0

Florence 5, Gwinnett 4, OT

South Carolina 4, Greenville 3

Louisiana 4, Pensacola 1

Mississippi 5, Texas 3

WEDNESDAY

Atlantic City 4, Toledo 0

Mississippi 4, Columbus 3, SO

Alaska 4, Long Beach 2

Bakersfield 3, Idaho 1

San Diego 2, Las Vegas 1

TONIGHT

Toledo at Atlantic City, 7

San Diego at Bakersfield

Peoria at Dayton

Greensboro at Florence

Augusta at Florida

Idaho at Fresno

Columbus at Gwinnett

Alaska at Las Vegas

Pensacola at Mississippi

Johnstown at Reading

Charlotte at Roanoke

Columbia at South Carolina

Long Beach at Texas

Wheeling at Trenton

COLLEGE HOCKEY..............

NCAA Division I

THE FROZEN FOUR

Fleet Center, Boston

Semifinals, April 8

Boston College (29-8-4) vs. Maine (32-7-3), noon or 6 p.m.

Denver (25-12-5) vs. Minnesota Duluth (28-12-4), noon or 6 p.m.

Championship, April 10

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

PREP BASEBALL..............

Northwood.............. 010 100 1 – 3 7 1

Genoa.............. 000 000 2 – 2 2 2

WP-Adams. LP-Ayiotte. Smith (N), 1-1, RBI.

..............

Calvert.............. 003 001 – 4 7 0

Gibsonburg.............. 201 001 – 4 4 3

Black (G), 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

..............

Bowling Green.............. 101 000 1-3 11 2

Bowsher.............. 230 100 x-6 8 2

WP-Barton. LP-Cress. Chitwood (B) 2-2, 2B, RBI.

..............

Napoleon.............. 020 000 0 – 2 3 0

Wauseon.............. 220 010 x – 5 8 1

WP-Hanson. LP-Keller. Lane (W), 2-3, 2 RBI.

..............

Defiance.............. 200 100 0 - 3 4 1

Findlay.............. 113 401 x - 10 10 3

WP-Rice. LP-Keel. Burke (F), 2 HR, 2B, 5 RBI.

..............

Rossford.............. 001 01 – 2 4 2

Start.............. 460 4x – 14 8 2

WP-Maurer. LP-Almester. Koechley (S), 3-3.

..............

Eastwood.............. 020 10 – 3 5 2

St. Wendelin.............. 000 04 – 4 3 1

WP-Ritzler. LP-Oglesty. Nedolast (SW), 2-2.

..............

Waite.............. 000 000 0 - 0-2-2

Bedford.............. 000 000 1 - 1-2-0

WP – Clark. LP – Mitchell. Dobberstein (B) 2B.

..............

North Baltimore.............. 110 110 00 – 4-5-4

Otsego.............. 000 220 01 – 5-7-3

WP – Eckert. LP – Isenberg. Getz (O) 1-3, HR, 2 RBI.

..............

St. Francis.............. 101 010 0 – 3-5-1

Central.............. 002 200 x – 4-7-3

WP – Whitaker. LP – Reichenbach. Hartle (C) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

..............

Woodward.............. 002 420 – 8-6-2

Rogers.............. 000 020 – 2-3-5

WP – Hatfield. LP – Jagodzinski. Sloan (W) 2-2, 2 RBI.

..............

Clay.............. 600 200 – 8-7-2

Perrysburg.............. 002 010 – 3-2-2

WP – Doherty. LP – L. Calvin. Zenk (C) 2-3, RBI.

..............

Whitmer.............. 210 030 0 – 6-8-3

Northview.............. 000 103 0 – 4-5-2

WP – Andrews. LP – Smith. Rachuba (W) HR, 2 RBI.

..............

Evergreen.............. 202 000 4 – 8-7-2

Toledo Christian.............. 000 005 2 – 7-7-1

WP – Simon. LP – M. Boggs. Winn (E) 1-2, 2B, RBI.

..............

Stryker.............. (12)20 4(11) – 29-14-0

Lakewood.............. 000 10 – 1-3-9

WP – Meyers. LP – Weaver. Bernath (S) 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI.

..............

Bryan.............. 200 121 – 6 8 0

Elida.............. 001 004 – 5 6 2

WP-B. Miller. LP-P. Bailey. Wieland (B), 2-4, 2B.

..............

Southview.............. 050 203 0 – 10 5 3

Ottawa hills.............. 401 000 0 – 5 4 1

WP-Hahn. LP-Brewster. Best (S), 2-4, 2 2B.

PREP SOFTBALL..............

Woodward.............. 000 00 - 0 1 4

Start.............. 0(10)(10)4x - 24 18 0

WP-Orban. LP-Faust. Avery (S), 3-5, grand slam, 5 rbi.

..............

Airport.............. 101 000 000 03 – 5 4 2

Bedford.............. 010 100 000 00 – 2 4 1

WP-Miller. LP-Kuhl. Duckworth (B), 2-5, 2B.

..............

Waite.............. 000 00 – 0 1 4

St. Ursula.............. 545 4x – 18 13 1

WP-Wiemer. LP-Padilla. Nusbaum (SU), 2-2, HR, 3 RBI.

..............

Defiance.............. 000 010 0 - 1 3 3

Archbold.............. 010 110 x - 3 4 4

WP-Stahl. LP-Johnson. Will (A), 2-3, 2B, RBI.

..............

Libbey.............. 000 0 - 0-1-8

Central.............. (14)(11)4 x - 29 17 0

WP-Mikolajczyk. LP-Dollarhide. Kookoothe (C), 3-3 4 RBI.

..............

Toledo Christian.............. 000 010 4 – 5 6 2

Evergreen.............. 203 430 x – 12 12 0

WP – Stong. LP – Schad. Stong (E) 2-2, 3B, 3 RBI.

..............

Ayersville.............. 000 000 0 – 0 3 2

Pettisville.............. 100 002 x – 3 7 1

WP – Genter. LP – McCoy. Gomez (P) 3-3, HR, 2 RBI.

..............

Napoleon.............. 002 000 0 – 2 4 2

Wauseon.............. 000 000 0 – 0 1 2

WP – Meyer. LP – Johnston. Auzins (N) 1-3, 2B.

..............

Cardinal Stritch.............. 012 011 0 – 5 8 2

Rossford.............. 112 221 x- 9 11 3

WP – Spahr. LP – Henning. Wagner (R) 2-2, RBI, 3 stolen bases.

..............

Otsego.............. 200 330 0 – 8-8-3

Bowling Green.............. 102 102 1 – 7-4-4

WP-Limes. LP-Maas. Bedra (BG) 3-3, 2 RBI, 1B, 2 HR.

..............

Genoa.............. 004 102 0 – 7-13-1

Fostoria.............. 110 000 2 – 4-8-1

WP-Szypka. LP-Lee. Nissen (G) 4-4, 2 RBI, 2B.

..............

Fremont Ross.............. 000 100 02 – 3-4-5

Anthony Wayne.............. 000 001 00 – 1-4-6

WP – Steinberger. LP – Pilcher. White (FR) 2-4, 2 RBI.

..............

Notre Dame.............. 000 000 0 – 0-2-3

Clay.............. 000 000 1 – 1-5-3

WP – Henney. LP – Brickman. Allred (C) 1-3.

..............

Whitmer.............. 002 041 0 – 7 13 0

Bowsher.............. 000 001 0 – 1 5 1

WP – Bockbrader. LP – Farringer. Dixon (W) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

PREP TENNIS..............

START 5, WOODWARD 0

Nickeson d. Hawkins, 6-2, 6-4; Exton d. Pasker, 6-0, 6-0; Rossato d. Baker, 6-2, 6-0; Hong-McCualsky d. Archer-Guzman, 6-0, 6-0; Garcia-Smith by default.

..............

PERRYSBURG 4, ROSSFORD 1

..............

Shaeffer (P) d. Saleh, 6-0, 6-0; Meyer (P) d. Willingham, 6-0, 6-0; Bohnenkamp (P) d. Craig, 6-0, 6-0; Jones-Baird (R) d. I.Chan-Simmons, 6-3, 6-2; A.Chan-Sullivan (P) d. Ivoska-Kanary, 6-7. 6-3, 6-0.

..............

WHITMER 3, BOWSHER 2

Welly (W) d. McCarthy 6-3, 6-3; Swindel (B) d. Sugheir 6-4, 6-4; Smith (W) d. Dakkak 6-3, 6-2; Henry-Linares (B) d. Weslowski-Finch 7-6, 6-1; Kaighin-England (W) d. Kyle-Kyle 6-0, 6-1.

..............

ST. FRANCIS 5, CLAY 0

J. O Connell d. Hyndman, 6-1, 6-1; M. O Connell d. Ault, 6-0, 6-0; Helm d. Brower, 6-1, 6-2; Lindsey-Cabanski d. Ritchie-Kaighin, 6-0, 6-3; Jajou-Wilkowski d. Bachmayer-Sosko, 6-0, 6-0.

..............

ARCHBOLD 4, BRYAN 1

Redd (A) d. Buell 6-2, 6-2; Angst (B) d. Manahan 6-0, 6-0; Moody (A) d. Ritchey 6-0, 6-2; Sanford-Wyse (A) d. Pepple-Conrad 7-6, 1-6, 6-4; Ulrich-Klopfenstein (A) d. Heisler-Nelson 6-2, 6-4.

..............

OTTAWA HILLS 5, MAUMEE 0

Buckey (OH) d. Polesovsley 3-6, 6-3, 6-1; Dasani (OH) d. Kurtz 7-6, 3-6, 6-4; Giesler (OH) d. James 6-2, 6-3; Ely-Riesing (OH) d. Schmidt-Leach 6-1, 6-3; Santoro-Kunnather (OH) d. Ziss-Frankhouse 6-2, 6-2.

..............

ROGERS 5, SCOTT 0

Fletcher (R) won by forfeit; Carr (R) d. Reed 6-0, 6-0; Shaheer-Bournazal (R) won by forfeit; Myers-Shirey (R) won by forfeit.

..............

OTCA (FIRST ROUND)

SOUTHVIEW 4, CENTRAL 1

Amato (CC) d. Craig 6-1, 4-6, 6-4; Vyas (S) d. Dever 6-2, 6-1; Owed (S) d. Murnen 6-1, 6-1. Snyder-Bodenmiller (S) d. Egan-Balogh 6-4, 6-4; Feldstein-Rolak (S) d. Boeme-Martens 6-1, 6-3.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL..............

300 games

J.J. Westhoven, Swntn SC.............. 300-242-219-761

John Putman, Eastern.............. 202-204-300-706

David McCorvey, University.............. 204-300-174-678

Jeff Ladd, Imperial.............. 209-300-167-676

..............

High series

MEN (750 or better)

Russ Morse, Jug s.............. 813

Greg Beale, Jug s.............. 777

Quintin Donly, Westland.............. 762

Greg Owens, Jug s.............. 751

Joe Slawinski, Swanton SC.............. 751

Ray Brescol, Jug s.............. 750

John Hancock, Jug s.............. 750

Paul Hinojosa, Jug s.............. 750

..............

WOMEN (650 or better)

Sue Utter, Toledo SC.............. 703



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.