BOWLING HONOR ROLL.............
300 games
Dave Turshon, Forestview............. 300-246-278-824
Mark Iffland, Forestview............. 245-225-300-770
Craig Brubaker, Timbers............. 214-300-186-700
.............
High series
Men (750 or better)
Ray Younkin, Interstate............. 795
Kevin Ball, Timbers............. 767
Hal Shortridge, Forestview............. 766
Ray Doriot, Forestview............. 757
Charlie Teel, Forestview............. 757
Ron Hinz, Forestview............. 756
Dominic Petruso, Forestview............. 756
Mike Densie, Interstate............. 755
Gary Kurtz, Forestview............. 755
Mike Antoszewski, Forestview............. 753
Jay Golliher, Forestview............. 752
Al Hinz, Forestview............. 752
.............
NOTES.............
Sandusky High School has an opening for a HEAD VOLLEYBALL COACH. Applicants should send resumes to Todd Peugeot, dthletic director, Sandusky High School, 2130 Hayes Ave., Sandusky, O. 44870.
.............
The University of Findlay will host its ALL SPORTS DAY April 12 in the Koehler Fitness & Recreation Center. Session one at 9 a.m. is for students in grades K-4; session two at 1:30 p.m. is for grades 5-8. For more information call the athletic department, 419-434-4663 or 4651.
PREP TRACK.............
Boys
ROSSFORD 77, T. CHRISTIAN 65, PORT CLINTON 22
3,200 relay-Rossford 9:09; 100 hurdles-Soltis (R) 16.7; 100-Benjamin (TC) 11.1; 800 relay-Rossford 1:43.6; 1,600-Wray (R) 1:39.6; 400 relay-Rossford 47.4; 400-Duly (R) 55.9; 300 hurdles-Kleeberger (R) 43.1; 800-Ogdahl (R) 2:12.6; 200-Newman (TC) 23.0; 3,200-Lane (TC) 11:05; 1,600 relay-Rossford 4:43; discus-Whiting (PC) 143-0; high jump-Heisman (TC) 5-10; long jump-Heisman (TC) 19-2; shot put-Whiting (PC) 52-1.
.............
LIBERTY CENTER 98, SPRINGFIELD 91, SWANTON 32, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 23
3,200-Trambla (Sp) 11:22; 400-Rasey (LC) 52.9; 3,200 relay-Springfield 9:20; 110 hurdles-Sharpe (LC) 16.8; 100-Zander (Sp) 11.4; 800 relay-Liberty Center, 1:38.1; 400 relay-Springfield 46.3; 1,600-Trambla (Sp), 5:07; 300 hurdles-Commrey (Sp), 44.3; 800-Hefflinger (LC), 2:18; long jump-Bodenbender (LC), 18-61/2; 200-Alexander (Sp), 23-9; shot put-Sharpe (LC), 48-0; discus-Kraegel (LC), 142-7; pole vault-Gardiola (Sp), 11-0; high jump-Rasey (LC), 6-2; 1,600 relay-Liberty Center 3:45.
.............
Maumee Relays
.............
CENTRAL 92, ANTH. WAYNE 65, PERRYSBURG 57, BOWSHER 51, START 55, MAUMEE 50, SOUTHVIEW 25
Shot Put-Maumee (Parry, Schmidt, Gladieux), 1231/2; Discus-Anthony Wayne (Beamon, Scmniecki, Vincent), 380-9; High jump-Anthony Wayne (Martinez, Thornton, Gruenwald), 16-8; Pole vault-Bowsher (Fox, Wendling, Hinds), 20-0; Long jump-Central (Willis, Mitchel, Dasker), 53-43/4; 1,600 relay-Central (Hogue, Schultz, Riccardi, Roberts), 3:31.1; 800 relay-Central (Howell, N. Mitchell, Willis, M. Mitchell), 1:35.8; Distance medley relay-Perrysburg (Pryka, Bryson, Reddick, Ahlberg), 10:07.4; 400 relay (record)-Start (Simmons, Haythorne, Franklin, Quinn 42.3 (old record by Libbey, 1985, 42.6); 6,400 relay-Central (Spalding, Stearns, Forche, Link), 19:42.6; 3,200 relay-Central (Link, Bensman, Quilter, Schultz), 8:32.3; Shuttle hurdle relay-Perrysburg (Wilson, George, Tisdale, Gozza), 1:05.49; Sprint medley relay-Start (Start (White, Cunningham, Thomas, Jones), 1:38.5.
.............
Girls
TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 83, ROSSFORD 50, PORT CLINTON 31
3200 Relay-Rossford 11:44.5; 100 hurdles-Wilson (TC) 18.4; 100-McGraw (TC) 12.3; 800 Relay-Toledo Christian 1:54; 1600-Shllahu 5:56; 400 Relay-Toledo Christian 55.6; 400-Soltis 1:08.5; 300 hurdles-Furr (TC) 54.6; 800-Crepley 2:43; 200-McGraw (TC) 26.2; 3200-Shllahu 12:55; 1600 Relay-Rossford 4:45.9; discus-Minniear (TC) 90-5; high jump-Underwood (PC) 4-10; long jump-McGraw (TC) 17-3; shot put-Minniear (TC) 34-9.
.............
LIBERTY CENTER 92, SPRINGFIELD 78, SWANTON 42, EMMANUEL BAPTIST 41
3,200 relay-Springfield 11:15; 100 hurdles-Matheny (LC) 16.2; 100-Bond (Sp) 13.6; discus-Crigger (LC) 119-2; 800-Springfield 1:52; 1,600-Hill (Sw) 5:54; 400 relay-Springfield 54.4; 400-Deyonce (EB) 1:09; long jump-Leveigne (Sw) 16.3; 300 hurdles-Steel (EB) 49.3; 800-Elling (LC) 2:44.4; pole vault-Howe (Sp) 9-6; 200-Matheny (LC) 28.4; shot put-Westhoven (LC) 39-4; 3,200-Kovach (Sp) 12:46; high jump-Matheny (LC) 5 ft.; 1,600 relay-Emmanuel Baptist, 4:34.6.
.............
Maumee Relays
.............
CENTRAL 82, BOWSHER 73, MAUMEE 66, START 48, NOTRE DAME 47, ANTHONY WAYNE 42, SOUTHVIEW 30, PERRYSBURG 8
Long jump – Bowsher (Bell, Jones, Coy) 41-101/2; high jump – Start (Bush, Rushing, Gray) 13-8; shot put – (Navarre, Allen Harris) 96-5; discus – Southview (Allen, Navarre, Harris) 273-6; pole vault – Bowsher (Cousino, Cole, Coy) 21-0 (ties record); 6,400 relay – Notre Dame (Harris, Kolodgy, Sobb, Graham) 0:24:0.4; shuttle hurdles – Bowsher (Jones, Franco, Bell, Coy) 1:11.2; 3,200 relay – AW (Arnold, Alyssa Evens, Ashley Evens, Wagner) 10:23.7; 400 relay – Central (Hammond, Bryson, Kiser, Lilje) 51:2; sprint medley relay – Maumee (Farmer, Heshley, L. O Brien, E. O Brien) 1:56.2; distance medley relay – Anthony Wayne (Wagner, Arnold, As. Evens) 12:23.5; 800 relay – Central (Hammond, Bryson, Maloney, Lilje) 1:51.1; 1,600 relay – Bowsher – (Caldwell, Franco, Martinez, Bell) 4:20.3.
PREP BASEBALL.............
Montpelier............. 272 12 - 13 17 0
Fayette............. 000 00 - 0 1 6
WP-Willibey. LP-Bacon. Pawlowicz (M), 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.
.............
Lansing Everett............. 000 000 - 0 3 2
St. Francis............. 002 116 - 10 10 1
WP-Reichenbach. LP-David. Taylor (SF), 2-3.
.............
Buffalo Canisius .............100 010 3 - 5 8 2
Ottawa Hills .............000 000 0 - 0 2 2
WP-McNulty. LP-Mitchell.
.............
Evergreen............. 010 001 0-2 9 2
Stryker............. 010 060 x-7 8 0
WP-Bernath. LP-Pinkelman. Goebel (S) 1-4, HR, 2 RBI.
.............
Toledo Christian............. 120 010 30 – 7-6-0
Gibsonburg............. 041 000 21 – 8-6-1
WP – Gruner. LP – M. Boggs. Kiser (G) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.
.............
Cardinal Stritch............. 002 000 – 2-2-3
Lake............. 330 501 – 12-13-2
WP – Pfouts. LP – Navarre. Blank (L) 3-4, 2 2B.
.............
Maumee............. 121 000 3 – 7-11-2
Bedford............. 200 010 0 – 3-6-0
WP – Wilczynski. LP – Garvin. Dorton (M) 3-3, RBI.
.............
Northwood............. 111 003 0 – 6-5-1
Otsego............. 001 361 x – 11-14-5
WP – Eckert. LP – Posey. Riffner (O) 2-3, HR.
.............
Wauseon............. 000 01 – 1-2-3
Defiance............. 020 36 – 11-7-0
WP – Niese. LP – Lane. Schultz (D) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
.............
Bowsher............. 001 100 0 – 2-2-0
Springfield............. 020 130 x – 6-8-1
WP – Vetter. LP – Jewell. Decker (S) 2-3, 2B, RBI.
.............
Southview............. 000 122 1 – 6-8-1
Start............. 010 002 1 – 4-8-2
WP – Best. LP – Maurer. Thorn (Sv) 2-3, RBI.
.............
Dundee............. 000 00 – 0-0-5
Blissfield............. 160 4x – 11-4-0
WP – Ryan Terry (8 so s, no walks). LP Witte. Wilson (B) 2-2, 3 RBI.
.............
Blissfield............. 005 18 – 14-8-2
Dundee............. 200 00 – 2-2-3
WP – Wilson. LP – Bolster. Faulkner (B) 2-2, 2B, 3 RBI.
.............
Rossford............. 000 001 0 - 1 4 4
Bryan............. 012 101 x - 5 5 3
WP-Eickhoff. LP-Thiels. Wieland (B), 3-3.
.............
Rogers .............021 000 201 - 6 8 1
Delta .............200 002 102 - 7 10 4
WP-Torres. LP-Keel. Urban (D), 2-5, 2B, game-winning RBI.
.............
Lincoln Mem., Ky.............. 000 00 – 0-6-0
Anthony Wayne............. 014 12 – 8-8-0
WP – Bergfield. LP – Spam. Rohen (AW) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.
COLLEGE SOFTBALL.............
Youngstown St.............. 100 000 2 - 3 7 0
Toledo............. 000 000 0 - 0 1 1
WP-Murphy. LP-Pettitt. UT leaders: Singer 1-2.
.............
Youngstwn St.............. 000 020 001 0 - 3 7 0
Toledo............. 000 100 101 1 - 4 8 2
WP-Moore. LP-Burnell. UT leaders: Morris 1-3, 2B, 2 RBI, Van Vossen 3-4, RBI.
.............
Lorain CC............. 000 00 - 0 8 2
Owens............. 002 15 - 8 12 1
WP-Correll. LP-Price. Decker (O) 2-3, 2 RBI.
.............
Lorain CC............. 005 00 - 5 7 4
Owens............. 454 1x - 14 18 1
WP-Nietrzeba. LP-Moore. Sims (O) 3-4, 2 RBI.
HOCKEY.............
ECHL playoffs
.............
DIVISION SEMIFINALS
(Best-of-5)
NORTHERN DIVISION
Wheeling vs. Reading
Last night
Wheeling 3, Reading 1
Tonight
Reading or Johnstown at Wheeling, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Wheeling at Reading or Johnstown, 7:05 p.m.
.............
Atlantic City vs. Peoria
Wednesday
Atlantic City 3, Peoria 1
Tonight
Peoria at Atlantic City, 7:05 p.m.
Monday, April 12
Atlantic City at Peoria, 8 p.m.
.............
SOUTHERN DIVISION
Columbia vs. South Carolina
Tuesday
Columbia 4, South Carolina 1
Tonight
South Carolina at Columbia, 7:30 p.m.
Tomorrow
Columbia at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m.
.............
Roanoke vs. Florida
Last night
Florida 6, Roanoke 3
Tuesday
Florida 4, Roanoke 3
Tonight
Roanoke at Florida, 7:30 p.m.
.............
CENTRAL DIVISION
Louisiana vs. Pensacola
Last night
Louisiana 6, Pensacola 0
Wednesday
Louisiana 8, Pensacola 4
Tomorrow
Louisiana at Pensacola, 7:05 p.m.
.............
Mississippi vs. Gwinnett
Wednesday
Gwinnett 2, Mississippi 1
Tonight
Gwinnett at Mississippi, 8:35 p.m.
Tomorrow
Mississippi at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.
.............
PACIFIC DIVISION
San Diego vs. Alaska
Wednesday
Alaska 4, San Diego 3, OT
Tuesday
Alaska 4, San Diego 2
Tonight
San Diego at Alaska, 11 p.m.
Tomorrow
San Diego at Alaska, 11 p.m., if necessary
.............
Las Vegas vs. Idaho
Tuesday
Las Vegas 4, Idaho 2
Tonight
Idaho at Las Vegas, 10:05 p.m.
Tomorrow
Las Vegas at Idaho, 10:05 p.m.
COLLEGE HOCKEY.............
THE FROZEN FOUR, Boston
Semifinals, yesterday
Denver 5, Minnesota-Duluth 3
Maine 2, Boston College 1
Championship
Tomorrow
Denver (26-12-5) vs. Maine (33-7-3), 7 p.m.
PREP SOFTBALL.............
Emmanuel Baptist............. 012 020 1 - 6 4 3
Danbury............. 201 010 0 - 4 3 4
WP-Kenney. LP-Fries. Kenney (EB), 2-4, 3B, RBI.
.............
Lake............. 124 303 0 - 13 21 0
Danbury............. 000 000 0 - 0 4 3
WP-Kenney. LP-Fries. Kenney (EB), 2-4, 3B, RBI.
.............
Whitmer............. 186 90 - 24 12 1
Woodward............. 000 00 - 0 2 6
WP-Yingling. LP-Faust. Gorsuch (Wh), 2-3, HR, 4 RBI.
.............
Rogers............. 001 000 0-1 6 3
Notre Dame............. 214 100 x-8 7 0
WP-Hall. LP-Short. Treece (ND), 2-3, 3B, 2 RBI.
.............
Eastwood............. 000 000 0 – 0 2 0
Delta............. 100 056x – 3 5 0
WP-Mattin. LP-Cline. Bauman (D) 2-3, 2B.
.............
Genoa............. 031 402 4 – 14 18 2
Old Fort............. 000 000 0 – 0 2 1
WP-Borowske. LP-Nye. Scheanwald (G) 4-5, 2 RBI, 2 2B, stolen base.
.............
Pettisville............. 000 01 – 1 4 4
Toledo Christian............. 000 00 – 0 0 2
WP – Genter (no hitter, 11 so s). LP – Schad. Seiler (P) 2-3.
.............
Liberty Center............. 001 010 0 – 2 7 1
Cardinal Stritch............. 000 500 – 5 5 1
WP-Henning. LP-Neiling. M. Marzec (CS) 1-3, 3 RBI.
.............
Woodmore............. 001 000 000 1 – 2 10 2
Clyde............. 000 010 000 2 – 3 6 0
WP-Powell. LP-Jacobs. Jacobs (C) 3-5, 2B, RBI.
.............
Bowsher............. 200 033 0 – 8 9 1
Central............. 000 101 1 – 3 5 3
WP-Farrianger. LP-Mikolajczyk. Dusseau (B) 3-4.
.............
Elmwood .............105 300 4 - 13 14 1
Oak Harbor .............020 000 0 - 2 2 2
WP-Champan. LP-Sprouse.
.............
Start............. 050 021 4 – 13 10 3
Waite............. 610 000 0 – 7 10 4
WP-Olhers. LP-Padilla. Gillette (S) 3-5 3 RBI.
.............
Evergreen............. 010 011 1 – 4 9 0
Wauseon............. 200 121 x – 6 10 3
WP-Johnston. LP-Ford. Uphaus (W) 3-4, RBI.
PREP TENNIS.............
CLAY 4, START 1
Hyndman (C) d. Nickeson 6-1, 6-1; James Brower (C) d. Exton 6-3, 6-0; Rossato (S) d. Saunders 6-3, 6-4; Bess-Ault (C) d. Hong-McCualsky 6-2, 6-2; Jess Brower-Kaighin (C) d. Dupler-Garcia 6-4, 6-0.
.............
ST. JOHN S 5, ROGERS 0
Davis (SJ) d. Fletcher 6-1, 6-0, Adappa (SJ) d. Carr 6-0, 6-2; Dlelles (SJ) d. Stebbings 6-2, 6-2; P. Urrutia-R. Urrutia (SJ) d. Kaiser-Barlowe 6-0, 6-1; Meyer-Sbrocchi (SJ) d. Myers-Shaheer 6-1, 6-0.
.............
ARCHBOLD 5, AYERSVILLE 0
Redd d. Riblet, 6-1, 6-0; Klopfenstein d. McKibben, 7-5, 6-2; Moody d. Schaffer, 6-0, 6-3; Ulrich-Wyse d. Eitnear-Wachtman, 6-1, 6-0; Manahan-Rupp d. Rue-Haden, 6-0, 6-0.
SPRINGFIELD 4, ANTHONY WAYNE 1
Norris (S) d. Doyle, 6-3, 6-2; Anderson (S) d. Lauer, 6-4, 7-6; Sanford (AW) d. Beckles, 5-7, 6-1, 6-2; Mossing-Kahr (S) d. Rippel-Kuck, 6-0, 6-4; Stender-Adams (S) d. Eckel-Miles, 6-7, 7-5, 6-3.
.............
MAUMEE 3, BOWLING GREEN 2
Polesovsky (M) d. McEwen, 6-0, 6-0; Kurtz (M) d. Mueller, 6-1, 6-1; James (M) d. Frye, 6-4, 6-4; Foell-Herringhaus (BG) d. Schmidt-Leach, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0; Bame-DeVries (BG) d. Frankhouse-Ziss, 6-3, 6-4.
.............
BOWSHER 5, SCOTT 0
McCarthy d. Reed, 6-1, 6-0; Swindel d. Cleveland, 6-0, 6-0; Dakkak d. Hunter, 6-0, 6-0; Henry-Linares d. McCall-Stubblefield, 6-0, 6-0; Ken Keil-Keenan Keil d. Haskett-Waters, 6 –0, 6-0.
.............
WHITMER 3, ROSSFORD 2
Welly (W) d. Kanary, 6-1, 6-2; Ivoska (R) d. Sugheir, 6-7, 6-1, 6-3; Smith (W) d. Saleh, 6-2, 7-5; Jones-Baird (R) d. Kaighin-England, 6-0, 6-2; Weslowski-Finch (W) d. Wilingham-Pastorek, 6-3, 6-3.
TRANSACTIONS.............
BASEBALL
American League
BOSTON RED SOX – Claimed RHP John Stephens off waivers from the Baltimore Orioles.
CLEVELAND INDIANS – Claimed RHP Jason Anderson off waivers from the New York Mets.
FOOTBALL
National Football League
DALLAS COWBOYS – Released RB Davy Ford.
JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS – Traded CB Jason Craft to New Orleans for a 2004 fifth-round draft pick.
MIAMI DOLPHINS – Waived DT Davern Williams.
HOCKEY
National Hockey League
LOS ANGELES KINGS – Signed F Greg Hogeboom to a two-year contract.
COLLEGE
AUBURN – Named Jeff Lebo men s basketball coach.
MERCYHURST – Named Karin Nicholls women s basketball coach.
MINNESOTA – Announced freshman F Kris Humphries will make himself available for the NBA draft.
THIEL – Announced Gloria Pacsi, women s basketball coach and cross country coach, will not return for the 2004-05 season.