Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 4/26/2004

Scoreboard

AUTO RACING

Nextel Cup Aaron's 499

TALLADEGA, ALA.

1. (11) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 188, $320,258. 2. (3) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 188, $241,433. 3. (14) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188, $185,808. 4. (8) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 188, $139,655. 5. (21) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 188, $139,927.

6. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 188, $108,380. 7. (25) Jeff Burton, Ford, 188, $126,572. 8. (16) Casey Mears, Dodge, 188, $108,205. 9. (33) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 188, $115,705. 10. (19) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 188, $126,313.

11. (17) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 188, $123,592. 12. (2) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 188, $112,301. 13. (20) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 188, $89,015. 14. (29) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 188, $86,935. 15. (18) Greg Biffle, Ford, 188, $86,480.

16. (7) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 188, $106,957. 17. (1) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 188, $106,281. 18. (30) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 188, $96,885. 19. (15) Jeff Green, Dodge, 188, $95,845. 20. (23) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 188, $87,335.

21. (38) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 188, $90,095. 22. (37) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 188, $114,353. 23. (40) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 188, $70,265. 24. (28) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 188, $77,949. 25. (13) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 188, $96,930.

26. (35) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 188, $65,175. 27. (39) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 188, $75,620. 28. (12) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 185, $102,903. 29. (34) Johnny Benson, Dodge, 151, suspension, $63,910. 30. (26) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 150, $97,080.

31. (9) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 146, overheating, $99,050. 32. (4) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 146, engine failure, $71,500. 33. (32) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 144, $107,108. 34. (5) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 144, $89,322. 35. (36) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 114, accident, $63,005.

36. (22) Kurt Busch, Ford, 82, accident, $82,875. 37. (27) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 82, accident, $62,700. 38. (41) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 82, accident, $62,350. 39. (42) Dave Blaney, Dodge, 81, accident, $62,150. 40. (10) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 66, accident, $61,900.

41. (43) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 65, transmission, $61,705. 42. (31) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 59, engine failure, $112,298. 43. (24) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 7. engine failure, $69,581.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 129.396 mph.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 51 minutes, 53 seconds. Margin of victory: Under Caution. Caution flags: 11 for 55 laps. Lead changes: 54 among 23 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Rudd 0; M.Waltrip 1-2; J.Nemechek 3-4; M.Martin 5-10; D.Earnhardt Jr. 11-14; S.Marlin 15-16; D.Earnhardt Jr. 17; K.Busch 18; C.Mears 19-23; R.Newman 24; R.Gordon 25-30; J.Gordon 31-35; D.Jarrett 36; J.Gordon 37-39; D.Earnhardt Jr. 40-43; T.Stewart 44-45; D.Earnhardt Jr. 46; K.Harvick 47-49; D.Earnhardt Jr. 50-53; J.Johnson 54-55; D.Earnhardt Jr. 56; B.Vickers 57-58; M.Waltrip 59-68; D.Jarrett 69; R.Gordon 70-77; J.Gordon 78; K.Harvick 79-81; D.Earnhardt Jr. 82-84; D.Jarrett 85; J.Spencer 86; S.Wimmer 87-88; K.Harvick 89-94; B.Labonte 95; E.McClure 96; D.Earnhardt Jr. 97-113; J.McMurray 114-115; E.Sadler 116; R.Gordon 117-120; M.Waltrip 121; J.McMurray 122-123; J.Johnson 124-131; J.Nemechek 132; J.Johnson 133-135; D.Earnhardt Jr. 136-137; J.Johnson 138-144; T.Stewart 145-148; G.Biffle 149; T.Labonte 150; J.Spencer 151; R.Gordon 152-155; J.Johnson 156-160; D.Earnhardt Jr. 161-179; K.Harvick 180-181; D.Earnhardt Jr. 182; J.Gordon 183-188.

Point standings: D.Earnhardt Jr., 1,347; J.Johnson, 1,253; J.Gordon, 1,236; K.Busch, 1,222; M.Kenseth, 1,192; K.Harvick, 1,173; T.Stewart, 1,169; E.Sadler, 1,153; R.Newman, 1,129; B.Labonte, 1,110.

San Marino Grand Prix

FORMULA ONE

IMOLA, ITALY

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 62 laps, 1 hour, 26 minutes, 19.670 seconds, 131.691 mph. 2. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 62 laps, 1:26:29.372. 3. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 62 laps, 1:26:41.287. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 62 laps, 1:26:43.324. 5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 62 laps, 1:26:55.886.

6. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 62 laps, 1:26:56.353. 7. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Williams-BMW, 62 laps, 1:27:15.400. 8. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 61 laps, 1:26:20.284. 9. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber Petronas, 61 laps, 1:26:21.263. 10. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber Petronas, 61 laps, 1:26:33.852.

Driver Standings

1. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 40. 2. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 24. 3. Jenson Button, Britain, BAR-Honda, 23. 4. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 18. 5. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 16.

Constructor Standings

1. Ferrari, 64. 2. Renault, 31. 3. Honda, 27. 4. Williams-BMW, 27. 5. McLaren-Mercedes, 5. 6. Sauber Petronas, 1. 7. Jaguar, 1.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Toledo.............. 001 032 2 - 8 10 3

Ball State.............. 203 100 0 - 6 13 2

WP—Moore. LP—Cleaveland. UT leaders: Van Dossen 2-3, 2 RBI, 2B; Nelson 2-4, RBI; Morris 2-4, RBI, HR.

..............

Toledo.............. 000 000 0 - 0 1 2

Ball State.............. 001 001 x - 2 7 1

WP—Freese. LP—Pettitt.

..............

Northern Illinois.............. 000 010 1 - 2 3 2

Bowling Green.............. 000 100 2 - 3 11 0

WP—Vrabel (13-12). LP—Granath (1-8). Baca (BG) 2-4, GWRBI.

..............

Owens.............. 002 010 30 - 6 6 3

Lakeland.............. 210 012 01 - 7 10 3

WP—Johnson. LP—Correll. Decker (O) 3-3, RBI.

..............

Owens.............. 002 000 0 - 2 6 3

Lakeland.............. 501 001 x - 7 6 1

WP—Hostetler. LP—Morghart. Sims (O) 2-4.

LOCAL GOLF

Toledo Metro at Ottawa Park

Scratch division: 1. Brian Simmons, 70 (won playoff first hole); 2. Robert Tatro, 70; 3. Mike Govito, Tom Yeager, 71. Handicap division: 1. Monty Coffman, 66 (won by forfeit); 2. Mike Govito, 66; 3. Fred Atwater, John Emery, George Lang, Mike Lenkay, Cornelius Sullivan, 67.

TENNIS

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

FIRST ROUND

United States 4, Slovenia 1

SINGLES: Tina Pisnik, Slovenia, d. Lisa Raymond, 7-5, 7-5; Venus Williams, U.S., d. Katarina Srebotnik, 6-1, 6-2.

REVERSE SINGLES: Venus Williams, U.S., d. Tina Pisnik, 6-3, 6-1; Lisa Raymond, U.S., d. Katarina Srebotnik, Slovenia, 5-7, 6-3, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Martina Navratilova-Lisa Raymond, U.S., d. Katarina Srebotnik-Tina Krizan, 6-1, 1-6, 6-0.

..............

Austria 3, Slovakia 2

SINGLES: Barbara Schett, Austria, d. Janette Husarova, Slovakia, 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Barbara Schwartz, Austria, d. Ludmila Cervanova, Slovakia, 3-6, 7-6 (1), 6-2.

REVERSE SINGLES: Barbara Schett, Austria, d. Martina Sucha, Slovakia, 7-5, 1-6, 6-2.

Janette Husarova, Slovakia, d. Sybille Bammer, Austria, 6-3, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Ludmila Cervanova and Janette Husarova, Slovakia, d. Barbara Schwartz and Patricia Wartusch, Austria, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

..............

Russia 4, Australia 1

SINGLES: Anastasia Myskina, Russia, d. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-4, 6-1.

Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, d. Alicia Molik, Australia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

REVERSE SINGLES: Alicia Molik, Australia, d. Anastasia Myskina, Russia, 6-3, 6-3.

Vera Zvonareva, Russia, d. Samantha Stosur, Australia, 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Svetlana Kuznetsova and Elena Likhovtseva, Russia, d. Alicia Molik and Rennae Stubbs, Australia, 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (7).

..............

Argentina 4, Japan 1

SINGLES: Gisela Dulko, Argentina, d. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-3, 6-4.

Paola Suarez, Argentina, d. Aikiko Morigami, Japan, 6-4, 6-0.

REVERSE SINGLES: Paola Suarez, Argentina, d. Ai Sugiyama, Japan, 6-7 (7), 6-3, 7-6, retired.

Akiko Morigami, Japan, d. Gisela Tulko, Argentina, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Mariana Diaz-Oliva and Patricia Tarabini, Argentina, d. Saori Obata and Shinobu Asagoe, Japan, 7-6 (4), 6-7 (3), 6-2.

..............

Italy 2, Czech Republic 1

SINGLES: Francesca Schiavone, Italy, d. Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, 5-7, 6-1, 6-0.

Silvia Farina Elia, Italy, d. Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

REVERSE SINGLES: Barbora Strycova, Czech Republic, d. Maria Elena Camerin, Italy, 7-5, 3-6, 7-5.

Klara Koukalova, Czech Republic, leads Francesca Schiavone, Italy, 1-0, susp., rain.

..............

France 5, Germany 0

SINGLES: Nathalie Dechy, France, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-4.

Amelie Mauresmo, France, d. Barbara Rittner, Germany, 6-1, 6-2.

REVERSE SINGLES: Amelie Mauresmo, France, d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld, Germany, 6-2, 6-3.

Emilie Loit, France, d. Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Nathalie Dechy and Amelie Mauresmo, France, d. Anna-Lena Groenfeld and Julia Schruff, Germany, 6-2, 6-0.

..............

Spain 3, Switzerland 2

SINGLES: Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, d. Marta Marrero, Spain, 3-6, 7-6 (6), 7-5.

Conchita Martinez, Spain, d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0.

REVERSE SINGLES: Conchita Martinez, Spain. d. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland, 6-3, 6-4.

Myriam Casanova, Switzerland, d. Marta Marrero, Spain, 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Conchita Martinez and Virginia Ruano, Spain, d. Myriam Casanova and Emmanuelle Gagliardi, Switzerland, 7-6 (3), 6-2.

..............

Belgium 3, Croatia 2

SINGLES: Kim Clijsters, Belgium, d. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-1, 4-6, 6-1.

Karolina Sprem, Croatia, d. Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-2, 6-0.

REVERSE SINGLES: Kim Clijsters, Belgium, d. Karolina Sprem, Croatia, 6-1, 6-3.

Els Callens, Belgium, d. Jelena Kostanic, Croatia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Darija Jurak and Iva Majoli, Croatia, d. Elke Clijsters and Kirsten Flipkens, Belgium, 6-4, 6-1.

..............

Monte Carlo tournament

Monte Carlo

Singles championship

Guillermo Coria (3), Argentina, d.

Rainer Schuettler (4), Germany, 6-2, 6-1,

6-3.

PREP SOFTBALL

NOTE TO COACHES: Coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC should report their team record and their individual batting and pitching stats by noon Tuesday. Fax them to The Blade at 419-724-6116.

..............

ND Cathedral Latin.............. 000 000 0 - 0 2 3

Southview.............. 005 002 x - 7 8 0

WP—Denman. LP—O'Hara. Grossman (S), 2-3, RBI.

..............

Lakewood.............. 002 003 0 - 5 10 1

Southview.............. 000 001 0 - 1 4 2

WP—Midkiff. LP—Murphy. Ullom (S), 1-2, 2B.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

E. Michigan.............. 130 010 035 - 13 16 2

Toledo.............. 134 005 14x - 18 18 4

WP—Szczur (2-3). LP—Biddle (3-3). Resendez (T) 2-4, 2 2B, 4 RBI; Dobson (T) 4-6, 2 HR, 3 RBI; Hurst (T) 3-6, 2B, 2 HR, 5 RBI.

..............

Bowling Green.............. 002 031 010 - 7 16 3

Kent State.............. 040 101 000 - 6 11 2

WP—Brech (1-0). LP—Wagler (1-1). Reimold (BG) 2B, HR, 4 RBI; Hudak (BG) 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, 3000CL, $2,000, 1:59.2

Mr Papagiorgio(D Hawk) 3.00 3.20 2.40

Two Minute Warning(A Lake) 7.20 4.00

Cedarlawn Trace(D Cincebox) 3.40

Also-Aahtlanta Brave, Hunters Mac, Moonlight Gambit, Swayzee Bullet,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $37.20

Trifecta 2-5-6 Paid $111.00

Superfecta 2-5-6-4 Paid $274.00

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.0

Samurai Sam(J Dailey) 2.60 2.40 2.20

Sand Art(E Nead) 6.80 5.00

Stand Tall Mcgraw(D Hawk) 3.00

Also-J L Cammagic, B B June Bug, Bella Plumsted, Her Stand, Dedi's Dave, Cams Lucky Rabbit,

Exacta 7-2 Paid $39.20

Trifecta 7-2-4 Paid $140.20

Superfecta 7-2-4-3 Paid $454.40

Daily Double 2-7 Paid $4.80

THIRD-Pace, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 1:59.3

Flamable Al(R Tharps) 10.00 3.60 3.20

Dinn's Charlie(A Lake) 4.60 2.60

Nick Cress(D Hawk) 3.20

Also-Banana Bo, Harner Hanover, Ima Bigun, Matador Monster, Walnut Timber Cam, Relavance,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $64.40

Trifecta 3-4-6 Paid $404.60

Superfecta 3-4-6-5 Paid $4,645.20

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 2:00.0

Sam's Sweetest Son(D Hawk) 4.20 2.60 3.20

City Official(R Tharps) 2.80 2.60

Perfect Beat(M Wolfe) 3.60

Also-Country Sara, South Side Simon, Pass The Water, Sweet Maya, Monica Monica, Wrenchhead,

Exacta 9-4 Paid $13.40

Trifecta 9-4-2 Paid $91.00

Superfecta 9-4-2-5 Paid $309.80

FIFTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 2:03.2

Prairie Town(M Mapes) 16.00 8.40 4.80

Cowboy Herb(R Tharps) 3.20 2.80

Dockside(G Bateson) 6.00

Also-Limelight Lover, Little Square, J R Mirage,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $48.80

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $233.80

Superfecta 1-2-4-3 Paid $929.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,600, 1:59.1

Ichiro(D Hawk) 6.40 2.60 2.40

K-Jack(G Bateson) 2.20 2.10

Energys The Key(J Payne) 3.00

Also-Pretty Flower, Havana's Electric, J A K Electra, Tricky Wind, Perfect Kate, Lady Yankee,

Exacta 9-3 Paid $17.00

Trifecta 9-3-5 Paid $71.00

Superfecta 9-3-5-4 Paid $336.00

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:00.3

Call Me Johnny(M Mapes) 12.40 4.60 4.40

Kelvinator(D Cincebox) 5.60 6.80

Imaruff One(R Stahl) 6.60

Also-Gaelic Warrior, Michael's Majesty, Holly Hill Melody, Dumpy Beach, Zeus Skyhawk, The Right Place K,

Exacta 7-9 Paid $66.40

Trifecta 7-9-3 Paid $863.60

Superfecta 7-9-3-A Paid $560.20

EIGHTH-Pace, NW2000L4CD, $3,000, 1:56.0

Bear Creek Raider(D Cincebox) 8.60 3.80 2.60

Ab's Inspiration(M Wolfe) 4.60 3.20

Threetimer(A Lake) 5.00

Also-T E's Slasher, Clout Nine, Branden Wish,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $33.20

Trifecta 1-2-5 Paid $129.80

Superfecta 1-2-5-4 Paid $322.80

NINTH-Pace, NW2PMLTCD, $2,000, 1:59.1

True Magic(D Hawk) 4.00 3.80 5.00

Perfect Kiss(D Cincebox) 7.60 4.20

Art's Candy Racer(G Bateson) 4.00

Also-Magic Jubilee, Perfect Baker, Hi Got The Jack, Magic Disguise, Guten Morgan, Park's Love,

Exacta 2-7 Paid $40.20

Trifecta 2-7-9 Paid $137.40

Superfecta 2-7-9-5 Paid $634.20

TENTH-Pace, 8000CL NW8, $2,400, 1:58.4

Little Louie(D Hawk) 8.00 4.20 3.60

Suture Fancy(D Cincebox) 3.00 2.40

Falcon's Thaw(M Roth) 3.60

Also-Speedy Dart, Broadway Brad, He B Starrin, Brets Kin, Sam's Trick,

Exacta 4-8 Paid $19.60

Trifecta 4-8-1 Paid $61.00

Superfecta 4-8-1-2 Paid $309.20

ELEVENTH-Pace, 7000CL NW5, $2,100, 1:58.4

Jody's Jokester(D Hawk) 4.00 2.80 3.00

Spitfire Emily(R Tharps) 3.20 2.40

Game Joseph(R Stahl) 4.80

Also-Raining Prince, Ralphs Rebel, Jubilee Chorus, Parklane Champion, Water Pistol Pete, Stonebridge Bliss,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $13.40

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $92.20

Superfecta 5-6-2-4 Paid $503.80

Pick 3 2-4-5 Paid $81.60

Attendance-799. Handle-$60,861

GLASS CITY MARATHON

Overall Male: 1. Aaron Usher, Lansing, Mich., 2:34:48; 2. Steve Baugh, Sylvania, 2:41:47; 3. Sammy Siratei, Indianapolis, 2:45:15; 4. Karl Zubal, Hazel Park, Mich., 2:52:48; 5. Kurt Schneider, Harper Woods, Mich., 2:57:37.

Overall Female: 1. Katie Drumm, Baltimore, 3:24:52; 2. Liza Mockeridge, Ann Arbor, 3:32:30; 3. Therese McGratty, Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich., 3:35:26; 4. Jennifer Francisco, Mansfield, O., 3:41:50; 5. Cyndee Gruden, Toledo, 3:48:33.

Masters Male: 1. Kenn Daily, Fairborn, O., 2:44:49.

Masters Female: 1. Robyn Boyd, Northville, Mich., 3:50:16.

Male age group winners: Andrew Pauken; Brent Warner, Southgate, Mich.; Eric Kollai. Toledo; Scott Powell, Delaware, O.; Philip Hodge, Houston, Tex.; Tom Possert, Cincinnati; Roger Luckhardt, Temperance; David Luckhardt, Ypsilanti, Mich.; Jim Sperling, Onsted, Mich.; Bill Zehner, Shelby, O.; George Stump; Walter Kosydar, Toledo.

Female age group winners: Lisa Bensman, Bronx, N.Y.; Sarah Reese, Holland, Mich.; Aisha Khapoya, East Lansing, Mich.; Tammy Calvin, Perrysburg; Danette Lehman, Columbus, O.; Sandy Logan, Novi, Mich.; Roselyn Zator, Dexter, Mich.; Vicki Hughes, Lima, O.; Lois Berkowitz, Wyandotte, Mich.; Louise Miklovic, Maumee.

HOLES IN ONE

BRIAN LOCHBIHLER, No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 166 yards, 8-iron.

..............

GEOFF MEYERS, No. 12 at Inverness, 135 yards, 9 iron.

GOLF

Houston Open

HUMBLE, TEXAS; PAR 72

Partial third round

Rory Sabbatini.............. 74-70-69-213

D.J. Brigman.............. 71-72-70-213

Arron Oberholser.............. 73-71-70-214

Tim Herron.............. 73-71-70-214

Russ Cochran.............. 70-74-70-214

Tom Carter.............. 71-73-71-215

Hank Kuehne.............. 74-70-72-216

K.J. Choi.............. 74-70-72-216

David Frost.............. 71-73-72-216

Jason Bohn.............. 71-72-73-216

Ben Crane.............. 72-72-72-216

Heath Slocum.............. 73-70-74-217

Blaine McCallister.............. 74-70-74-218

Phil Blackmar.............. 76-67-76-219

Dicky Pride.............. 71-73-76-220

Leaderboard

John Huston.............. -7 through 15

Joe Ogilvie.............. -7 through 15

Vijay Singh.............. -7 through 12

Jose Coceres.............. -6 through 14

Geoff Ogilvy.............. -6 through 14

Mark Calcavecchia.............. -5 through 14

Dudley Hart.............. -5 through 13

Patrick Sheehan.............. -5 through 13

Scott Hoch.............. -4 through 14

John Daly.............. -4 through 13

Justin Leonard.............. -4 through 13

Paul Azinger.............. -4 through 13

Steve Stricker.............. -4 through 11

..............

Legends of Golf

SAVANNAH, GA.; PAR 72

Hale Irwin, $364,000.............. 66-68-71-205

Gary Koch, $195,000.............. 68-67-71-206

Gil Morgan, $195,000.............. 65-68-73-206

Craig Stadler, $129,500.............. 67-68-72-207

Don Pooley, $129,500.............. 71-66-70-207

Larry Nelson, $86,333.34.............. 69-69-70-208

Bruce Fleisher, $86,333.33.............. 68-69-71-208

Tom Purtzer, $86,333.33.............. 71-67-70-208

Ed Fiori, $56,000.............. 69-72-68-209

Wayne Levi, $56,000.............. 70-70-69-209

Dana Quigley, $56,000.............. 68-72-69-209

Andy Bean, $56,000.............. 69-70-70-209

John Jacobs, $56,000.............. 71-67-71-209

Dave Barr, $56,000.............. 66-68-75-209

Rodger Davis, $40,750.............. 71-69-70-210

Bob Gilder, $40,750.............. 70-69-71-210

Allen Doyle, $36,500.............. 73-70-68-211

Bruce Lietzke, $36,500.............. 70-72-69-211

Des Smyth, $27,928.58.............. 72-73-67-212

David Eger, $27,928.57.............. 71-72-69-212

Doug Tewell, $27,928.57.............. 71-72-69-212

Charles Coody, $27,928.57.............. 70-72-70-212

Vicente Fernandez, $27,928.57.............. 71-71-70-212

Dave Stockton, $27,928.57.............. 68-72-72-212

Bob Eastwood, $27,928.57.............. 71-68-73-212

Jim Thorpe, $19,625.............. 72-71-70-213

D.A. Weibring, $19,625.............. 71-71-71-213

Mark McNulty, $19,625.............. 69-70-74-213

Leonard Thompson, $19,625.............. 68-70-75-213

Jay Sigel, $15,933.34.............. 70-77-67-214

Jim Ahern, $15,933.33.............. 73-72-69-214

Morris Hatalsky, $15,933.33.............. 69-74-71-214

Tom Jenkins, $14,200.............. 70-75-70-215

Jose Maria Canizares, $14,200.............. 70-73-72-215

Isao Aoki, $12,550.............. 75-72-69-216

Bobby Wadkins, $12,550.............. 75-71-70-216

Jerry Pate, $12,550.............. 74-72-70-216

Graham Marsh, $12,550.............. 73-73-70-216

Mike McCullough, $10,625.............. 72-75-70-217

Ben Crenshaw, $10,625.............. 75-70-72-217

Mark McCumber, $10,625.............. 73-70-74-217

J.C. Snead, $10,625.............. 71-71-75-217

Fuzzy Zoeller, $9,233.34.............. 71-76-71-218

Dale Douglass, $9,233.33.............. 69-76-73-218

Tom Kite, $9,233.33.............. 72-71-75-218

Jim Albus, $8,300.............. 72-74-73-219

John Bland, $8,300.............. 73-74-72-219

Dave Eichelberger, $8,300.............. 70-75-74-219

Gary Player, $7,700.............. 73-75-73-221

Jim Colbert, $7,400.............. 74-75-73-222

Tom Wargo, $7,100.............. 74-76-74-224

David Graham, $6,800.............. 79-75-72-226

Hubert Green, $6,600.............. 75-78-78-231

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS - Acquired RHP Rick White from Los Angeles for OF Trey Dyson. Optioned RHP Jason Anderson to Buffalo of the IL. Transferred C Josh Bard from the 15-day to the 60-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Kazuhito Tadano from Buffalo. Designated RHP David Lee for assignment.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS - Placed RHP Kevin Appier on the 15-day DL. Activated RHP Mike MacDougal from the 15-day DL. Called up RHP Justin Huisman and OF David DeJesus from Omaha of the PCL. Designated OF Rich Thompson for assignment. Optioned RHP D.J. Carrasco to Omaha.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS - Recalled RHP Doug Waechter from Durham of the IL. Optioned RHP Jorge Sosa to Durham.

TEXAS RANGERS - Purchased the contract of RHP John Wasdin from Oklahoma of the PCL. Optioned LHP Ryan Snare to Oklahoma. Transferred RHP Mickey Callaway from the 15-day to the 60-day DL.

National League

LOS ANGELES DODGERS - Activated RHP Brian Falkenborg from the 15-day DL. Optioned OF Chin-Feng Chen to Las Vegas of the PCL.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS - Optioned RHP Chris Saenz to Huntsville of the Southern League. Recalled RHP Victor Santos from Indianapolis of the IL.

MONTREAL EXPOS - Activated 3B Scott Hodges from the 15-day DL and assigned him outright to Edmonton of the PCL. Optioned RHP Jeremy Fikac and 1B Luis Lopez to Edmonton.

COLLEGE

KANSAS STATE - Signed Deb Patterson, women's basketball coach, to a two-year contract extension through the 2006-07 season.

HOCKEY

ECHL playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Eastern Conference

Reading vs. Florida

Wednesday

Reading at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Western Conference

Gwinnett vs. Idaho

Tomorrow

Idaho at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

Wednesday

Idaho at Gwinnett, 7:35 p.m.

CYCLING

Tour de Georgia

SEVENTH STAGE

88.4-mile stage from Dawsonville to Alpharetta, Ga.

1. Gordon Fraser, Canada, 3 hours, 20 minutes, 15 seconds.

2. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, same time.

3. Mario Cipollini, Italy, same time.

4. Enrico Degano, Italy, same time.

5. Ivan Dominguez, Cuba, same time.

6. Yuri Metlushenko, Ukraine, same time.

7. Chris Horner, United States, same time.

8. Kirk Albers, United States, same time.

9. Brooks Benjamin, Australia, same time.

10. Russell Hamby, United States, same time.

Others

20. George Hincapie, United States, 3:20:15.

27. Jens Voigt, Germany, same time.

36. Sergio Marinangeli, Italy, same time.

45. Bobby Julich, United States, same time.

50. Cesar Grajales Calle, Colombia, same time.

52. Eric Wohlberg, Canada, same time.

54. Scott Moninger, United States, same time.

66. Lance Armstrong, United States, same time.

67. Viatcheslav Ekimov, Russia, same time.

71. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, 25:44:12.

Overall

1. Lance Armstrong, United States, 25 hours, 39 minutes, 20 seconds.

2. Jens Voigt, Germany, 25:39:44.

3. Chris Horner, United States, 25:40:21.

4. Bobby Julich, United States, 25:41:17.

5. Viatcheslav Ekimov, Russia, 25:42:19.

6. Cesar Grajales Calle, Colombia, 25:42:27.

7. Scott Moninger, United States, 25:43:04.

8. Sergio Marinangeli, Italy, 25:43:26.

9. Brian Vandborg, Denmark, 25:44:12.

10. Eric Wohlberg, Canada, 25:44:45.

Others

15. Benjamin Brooks, Australia, 25:45:37.

18. Francesco Bellotti, Italy, 25:46:27.

19. Justin England, United States, 25:46:33.

24. Salvatore Commesso, Italy, 25:48:58.

25. Charles Dionne, Canada, 25:49:13.

26. George Hincapie, United States, same time.

35. Jason McCartney, United States, 25:53:47.

58. Gordon Fraser, Canada, 26:09:12.

70. Mario Cipollini, Italy, 26:16:43.

80. Juan Jose Haedo, Argentina, 26:18:38.

88. Enrico Degano, Italy, 26:22:09.

93. Ivan Dominguez, Cuba, 26:30:19.

Juan Jose Cobo Acebo, Spain, did not finish.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Tampa Bay 46, Columbus 36

Orlando 64, Dallas 49

San Jose 63, Georgia 34

Los Angeles 71, Chicago 35

Arizona 46, Indiana 43

New Orleans 63, Austin 59

Las Vegas 60, Detroit 34

FRIDAY

Colorado 69, Grand Rapids 30

SATURDAY

Philadelphia 60, New York 58

SATURDAY, MAY 1

Columbus at Carolina, 7:30 p.m.

Austin at Grand Rapids, 7:30 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

New Orleans at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MAY 2

Indiana at Las Vegas, 3 p.m.

Philadelphia at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Chicago at Detroit, 3 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Orlando, 3 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

New England 1, MetroStars 1, tie

SATURDAY

Chicago 1, D.C. United 0

Dallas 1, Kansas City 0

Colorado 1, San Jose 0

Los Angeles 2, Columbus 0

SATURDAY, MAY 1

D.C. United at San Jose, 4

Dallas at Columbus, 7:30

Los Angeles at New England, 7:30

Colorado at Kansas City, 8:30

MetroStars at Chicago, 8:30

COLLEGE BASEBALL

MIDWEST

Ball State 17, W. Michigan 5

Defiance 4, Hanover 1

Indiana St. 5, N. Iowa 4

Michigan 13, Ohio St. 2

Michigan St. 12, Purdue 1

N. Illinois 7, Cent. Michigan 2

S. Indiana 3-2, St. Joseph's, Ind. 1-0

EAST

Clarkson 6-11, Vassar 0-10

Curry 8-9, 2-13

Fordham 14, Massachusetts 1

James Madison 6, Hofstra 5

Keuka 5-8, John Jay 0-9

La Salle 7, Xavier 5

Manhattanville 6-4, Old Westbury 5-2

Mansfield 3-6, Bloomsburg 2-4

Mass.-Lowell 5, Assumption 4

Monmouth, N.J. 6, Fairleigh Dickinson 5

Quinnipiac 10, St. Francis, N.Y. 3

RPI 4-7, St. Lawrence 2-3

Rhode Island 8, St. Bonaventure 0

Sacred Heart 4, Long Island U. 3

Springfield 10, Wheaton, Mass. 6

St. Rose 6, Bentley 4

SOUTH

Auburn 6, Mississippi St. 5

Austin Peay 13, Tenn.-Martin 1

Barry 5, Fla. Gulf Coast 2

Birmingham-Southern 12, High Point 4

Clemson 9, N.C. State 6

Coastal Carolina 4, N.C.-Asheville 2, 10 innings

College of Charleston 13, ETSU 6

East Carolina 5, Louisville 4

Fla. International 9, Louisiana-Lafayette 3

Florida 3, Vanderbilt 2

Florida Atlantic 8, Belmont 7

Furman 13, Appalachian St. 9, 10 innings

Georgia 7, Mississippi 3

Georgia St. 7, Florida A&M 4

Georgia Tech 7, Florida St. 6

Lamar 10, SE Louisiana 1

LSU 11, Tennessee 1

Maryland 13, Wake Forest 11

Memphis 1-7, South Florida 0-2

Methodist 14, York, Pa. 2

Morehead St. 17, Jacksonville St. 10

North Carolina 14, Duke 2

Radford 9, Liberty 8

Richmond 12, Duquesne 7

Samford 8, E. Kentucky 2

South Carolina 1, Alabama 0, 10 innings

The Citadel 6, Davidson 2

Tulane 9, Southern Miss 7

UAB 9, Charlotte 8

UNC-Greensboro 8, W. Carolina 0

Valdosta St. 7, Montevallo 4

Virginia 4, Miami 3

West Florida 11, Lincoln Memorial 4

Winthrop 2, VMI 1

Wofford 7, Georgia Southern 6

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 11, Kentucky 10

Baylor 9, Kansas 2

Houston 6, Cincinnati 3

Nebraska 4, Texas 3

New Mexico St. 9-4, Arkansas St. 5-5

TCU 5, Saint Louis 2

Texas Tech 6, Oklahoma 5

COLLEGE GOLF

Women

MAC CHAMPIONSHIP

WALDEN PONDS GC, INDIAN RIVER, O.

Par 72, 5,977 yards, 3 rounds

Team scores: 1. Kent St. 902; 2. Western Michigan 920; 3. Ohio 942; 4. Toledo 950; 5. Marshall 968; 6. Ball St. 984; 7. Eastern Michigan 985; 8. Bowling Green 992; 9. Northern Illinois 1005.

Medalist: Gabby Wedding, Kent St. 215.

Toledo results: T5. Sara Boogaard 230; T11. Helene Thoman 235; 14. Breanne Hall 236; T29. Kristin Uhoda 252; T31. Kim Kester 253.

Bowling Green results: 3. Jenny Schnipke 226; T27. Kari Liggett 251; T36. Julie Wise 257; T38. Kari Evans 258; 43. Amanda Schroeder 276.

Golfer of Year: Wedding, Kent St. Sportswoman of Year: Sara Boogaard, Toledo.

First Team All-MAC: Sara Boogaard, Toledo; Martina Gillen, Kent St.; Gabby Wedding, Kent St.; Becky Wood, Kent St.; Stephanie Donkin, Western Michigan.

Second Team All-MAC: Breanne Hall, Toledo; Allyson Hatcher, Marshall; Cari Mozingo, Ohio; Jenny Schnipke, Bowling Green; Jenna Walter, Western Michigan.

Men

FIRST ENERGY INTERCOLLEGIATE

FIRESTONE CC NORTH, AKRON, O.

Par 72, 7,022 yards, 3 rounds

Team scores: Xavier 861; Toledo 863; Kent St. , Indiana 869; Ball St. 879; Penn St. 885; Miami 887; Ohio, Marshall 890; Northern Illinois 898; Akron 901; Marquette 904; Eastern Michigan 907; Iowa 909; Western Kentucky, Wright St. 919; Bowling Green 928.

Toledo results: 1. Brad Heaven 206 (defended his title, won by six shots); T17. Tyler Riley 218; T21. Doug Batty 220; T23. Justin Bertsch 221; T58. Richard Kilpatrick 230.

Bowling Green results: T33. Craig Pickerel 223; T46. Adam Balls 226; T91. Dan McIntyre 240; T94. Heath Ziglar 241; 100. Tommy Lopez 245.

BOWLING HONOR ROLL

300 game

Tony Machcinski, Rossford.............. 200-300-254-754

..............

High series

Men (750 or better)

Steve Quillen, Rossford.............. 777

PREP BASEBALL

NOTE TO COACHES: Coaches from the City League, NLL, SLL, NWOAL and TAAC should report their team record and their individual batting and pitching stats by noon Wednesday. Fax them to The Blade at 419-724-6116.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.