Loading…
Saturday, October 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/16/2004

Scoreboard

PREP TRACK

Performer of the year – Danielle Thornton, Eastwood

COLLEGE TRACK

MAC Championships

Team scores: Central Michigan 112, Miami 107, Akron 99, Eastern Michigan 97, Kent State 94, Ball State 89, Western Michigan 58, Buffalo 46, Bowling Green 40, Toledo 32, Northern Illinois 17.5, Ohio 17.5, Marshall 6.

Individual events: 1500- 2. Briana Shook (UT), 4:21.51. 5000- 1. Briana Shook (UT), 16:22.46; 17. Allison Tittle, 17:52.09. 400-8. Katrina Adams (UT), 1:02.25. Triple jump- 7. April Williams (UT), 38-2 1/4; 22. Toye Burke (UT), 33-31/4; Kim Morton (UT), 33-2 1/2. Discus- Meredith Elliot (UT), 117-9.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

<co Saturday May15, 2004 >

FIRST-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:57.1

Traction Control(R Conner) 10.40 3.80 3.80

Strathyre N(M Wolfe) 3.80 3.80

Magic Road(A Lake) 6.60

Also–Successful Life, Rumor Has It, Holiday Beach, Deer Creek Cash, Fair Game,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $41.00

Trifecta 5-4-2 Paid $159.80

Superfecta 5-4-2-7 Paid $1,311.20

SECOND-Trot, NW2500L6CD, $2,600, 2:02.0

Ryan s Diamond(R Tharps) 15.00 6.00 5.00

Solar Chip(R Cassavaugh) 7.80 4.00

Motorin Mike(T Boring) 5.20

Also–Angel Touched, Mj s Snaz Z, Dr Spin, Jb s Sassy Lady, Predictable Lady, I m Justa Lady,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $91.20

Trifecta 2-1-9 Paid $2,136.40

Superfecta 2-1-9-8 Paid $2,675.20

Daily Double 5-2 Paid $127.40

THIRD-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 2:00.4

Sable Scooter(R Tharps) 6.80 4.80 2.80

Township Justin(R Watson) 15.80 4.80

Benn s Spartan(C Peter) 6.80

Also–Scootin Smoky, Pass The Water, Kamikaze Hanover, Capt Silverheels,

Exacta 3-7 Paid $119.40

Trifecta 3-7-5 Paid $456.80

Superfecta 3-7-5-2 Paid $3,479.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW2250L6CD, $2,500, 1:57.1

Jw Pac Man(R Conner) 6.00 4.60 2.80

Ab s Inspiration(M Wolfe) 8.40 3.40

Flamable Al(R Tharps) 3.00

Also–D Black Bow Tie, He s The Most, Sunami, Ultimate Prize, Studley Lamont,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $27.60

Trifecta 1-5-8 Paid $149.40

Superfecta 1-5-8-2 Paid $474.20

FIFTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:59.2

Apache Rama(R Allen) 4.60 3.20 2.40

Gaelic Warrior(R Tharps) 4.60 3.20

Omar Thome(R Jarvis) 2.60

Also–Black Tobacco, Forever Sweet, Rum Runner, Trimtastic, Dario,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $26.80

Trifecta 6-3-1 Paid $74.80

Superfecta 6-3-1-2 Paid $160.00

SIXTH-Pace, 2500CLHC, $2,000, 1:58.2

Cowboy Herb(R Tharps) 4.40 3.00 2.40

Shining Dorsey(R Conner) 4.00 2.40

Gunnymede Bayama(R Stahl) 2.20

Also–Surf and Sea, Stan Theman Musial, Battling Sahbra,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $9.60

Trifecta 2-3-5 Paid $27.60

Superfecta 2-3-5-1 Paid $86.40

SEVENTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.3

Jasper Willow(M Wolfe) 15.80 7.40 2.40

Fast and Easy(A Lake) 7.00 5.20

Brass In Pocket(R Stahl) 5.20

Also–Brets Kin, Trisha Lou, Armbro Liqueur,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $65.00

Trifecta 3-1-6 Paid $434.60

Superfecta 3-1-6-5 Paid $1,106.00

EIGHTH-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:02.3

Doctor Hoot(T Moore Jr) 6.20 4.40 3.00

Zip N Zoe(A Lake) 5.00 3.00

Gloden s Super Jo(R Stahl) 2.60

Also–Sturdy Trouble, Carry The Hans, My Girl Kenyatta, Pierre Pan, Up Front Cp,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $22.60

Trifecta 3-2-4 Paid $48.80

Superfecta 3-2-4-7 Paid $136.60

NINTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:59.3

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 7.40 4.40 2.60

Townations Bob(R Conner) 10.60 3.00

Flashy Proposal(R Tharps) 2.80

Also–Hard Card, Frequent Hanover, Tc Northstar,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $50.80

Trifecta 2-5-4 Paid $368.60

Superfecta 2-5-4-A Paid $582.40

10TH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 2:03.0

Caleb Jack(R Stahl) 17.40 6.00 2.80

Key P(B Zubkoff) 3.20 2.40

Rooster Cogburn(R Tharps) 2.20

Also–Mary Go Now, Florika s Magic, C P Two, Jate s Law,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $30.60

Trifecta 5-1-4 Paid $92.00

Superfecta 5-1-4-6 Paid $350.00

11TH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,800, 2:00.3

Cc sdocadickytoo(T Marts Jr) 5.80 2.80 3.40

Guten Morgan(R Tharps) 3.20 4.20

Lady Astray(J Mapes) 8.20

Also–My Godchild, Moon Shadow, United Pan, Ablastfromthepast, Vegas Raider, Precious Esther,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 2-1-5 Paid $124.20

Superfecta 2-1-5-4 Paid $1,171.20

Pick 3 2-5-2 Paid $944.60

Attendance-1,964, Handle-$72,841

BASEBALL

NOTES

The SUBURBAN GIRLS SOFTBALL will be holding tryouts for the Magic women s fastpitch (18 and over) team May 23 at 2 p.m. at Perrysburg s Rivercrest Park. For more information call Norm Kujawa, 419-729-2382.

A CO-ED SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held at Roger Young Park in Fremont May 28-29. Call Brad, 19-334-7412 for details.

The TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE SOFTBALL semifinal and championship games will be played tomorrow and Monday at Scott Park instead of Detwiler Park. Play begins Sunday at 3 p.m. and concludes Monday with the junior varsity final at 5 and the varsity final at 7.

Swanton High School has two coaching openings, for VARSITY GIRLS SOCCER and VARSITY VOLLEYBALL. Applicants should submit resumes to athletic director Jim Chambers, 601 N. Main St., Swanton, Ohio, 43558, by May 19.

Bedford Redbirds Baseball will host two BASEBALL TOURNAMENTS June 11-13 at Vienna Park in Temperance. Inquiries for the U10 tournament should go to Duane Dickey, 734-854-3543; for the U12 tournament call Mark Loss, 419-467-3452, or Jeremy Walling, 734-847-3447.

The Bowling Green Recreation Department is forming an ADULT SAND VOLLEYBALL LEAGUE. Teams should contact the office, 419-354-6223, by May 18.

A SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held May 29-30 at Woodsdale Park. Teams should contact Bill, 419-244-0281.

The NORTHWEST OHIO FEDERATION BASEBALL LEAGUE will hold a kick-off meeting May 18 at 7 p.m. at the Ruihley Park pavilion. Teams interested in playing this summer on Sunday afternoons are urged to attend or call the league office at -67-74–214

PREP TENNIS

Sectional tournaments

DIVISION I AT JERMAIN PARK

SINGLES: Semifinals-James Davis (St. John s) d. Ryan Fisher (Northview) 6-1, 6-4; Tyler Sbrocchi (Jt. John s) d. Max Norris (Springfield) 6-1, 6-4. Third place-Fisher d. Norris 6-3, 6-2. Championship-Davis d. Sbrocchi 6-1, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Semifinals-Phil Uruttia-Rollin Uruttia (St. John s) d. Jake Butcher-Jason Gaynor (Northview) 6-7 (7-3), 6-3, 7-6 (8-6); Deepak Adappa-Dusty DeLelles (St. John s) d. Kyle Trumbull-David Kallile (Northview) 6-2, 6-0. Third place-Trumbull-Kallile d. Butcher-Gaynor 6-7, 7-5, 6-3. Championship-Adappa-DeLelles d. Urrutia-Urrutia 6-1, 6-1.

DIVISION I AT PERRYSBURG

SINGLES: Semifinals-Adam Shaeffer (Perrysburg) d. Eric Lindsley (St. Francis) 6-0, 6-1; Andy Polesovsky (Maumee) d. Karl Meyer (Perrysburg) 6-4, 3-6, 6-0. Third place-Lindsley d. Meyer 6-1, 6-1. Championship-Shaeffer d. Polesovsky 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Semifinals-James O Connell-Michael O Connell (St. Francis) d. Matt Haig-Jerod Bohnenkamp 6-0, 6-1; Peter Jajou-Steve Cabanski (St. Francis) d. Adam Armstrong-Jon Rezabek (Anthony Wayne) 6-3, 6-3. Third place-Armstrong-Rezabek d. Haig-Bohnenkamp 2-6, 7-6 (7-5), 7-6 (7-0). Championship-O Connell-O Connell d. Jajou-Cabanski 6-1, 6-0.

DIVISION I AT SANDUSKY

SINGLES: Semifinals-Ty Schaub (Lexington) d. Nate Hershner (Lexington) 6-0, 6-0; Steve Webster (Lexington) d. David Albrechta (Fremont Ross) 6-0, 6-3. Third place-Albrechta d. Hershner 6-3, 6-0. Championship-Schaub d. Webster 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

DOUBLES: Semifinals-Josh Adams-Drew Bolesky (Lexington) d. Aaron Gray-Anthony Weiker (Fremont Ross) 6-1, 6-0; Nathan Jones-Alex McCann (Lexington) d. Zach Long-Noah Slabodnick 6-0, 6-2. Third place-Gray-Weiker d. Long-Slabodnick 6-2, 6-4. Championship-Adams-Bolesky d. Jones-McCann 7-6 (1), 6-1.

DIVISION I AT OHIO NORTHERN

SINGLES: Semifinals-Nick Casalbore (Findlay) d. Kyle Webb (Wapakoneta) 6-0, 6-0; Kyle Collette (Findlay) d. Athan Laskaris (Marion Harding) 6-3, 6-2. Third place-Laskaris d. Webb 6-4, 6-3. Championship-Casalbore d. Collette 6-3, 6-1.

...................

DOUBLES: Semifinals-Jordan Zickafoose-Victor Watts (Lima Senior) d. Brett Heringhaus-Marcel Mueller (Bowling Green) 6-4, 6-2; Steve Furness-Kevin Wajert (Defiance) d. Troy Bame-Matt DeVries (Bowling Green) 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (7-5). Third place-Heringhaus-Mueller d. Bame-DeVries 7-6 (7-5), 6-4. Championship-Zickafoose-Watts d. Furnes-Wajert 6-2, 7-5.

...................

DIVISION II AT OTTAWA HILLS

SINGLES: Semifinals-Andy Redd (Archbold) d. Marcus Pereira (Lake) 6-2, 6-3; Brian Buckey (Ottawa Hills) d. David Sanati (Maumee Valley), 7-6, 6-3. Third place-Sanati d. Pereira 6-3, 7-5. Championship-Buckey d. Redd 6-0, 7-5.

...................

DOUBLES: Semifinals-Brad Jones-Ryan Baird (Rossford) d. Mike Anspach-Jesse Rubin (Maumee Valley) 6-4, 4-6, 6-4; Abi Pai-Craig Choka (Maumee Valley) d. Ryan Buell-Mike Angst (Bryan) 6-1, 6-4. Third place-Buell-Angst d. Anspach-Rubin 6-3, 6-7, 6-2. Championship-Pai-Choka d. Jones-Baird 6-3, 6-2.

...................

DIVISION II AT PORT CLINTON

SINGLES: Semifinals-Phil Conley (Huron) d. Jason Drusbacky (Port Clinton) 6-0, 6-1; Chris Pell (Huron) d. Kyle Bowers (Norwalk) 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-2. Third place-Bowers d. Drusbacky 6-0, 6-0. Championship-Conley d. Pell 6-0, 6-0.

...................

DOUBLES: Semifinals-Ben Ludigs-Brendan Shirkey (Port Clinton) d. Steve Claar-Tom Singler (St. Mary) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4); Ryan Hodges-Andy Hohler (Huron) d. Ryan Brady-Aaron Opfer (St. Mary) 6-2, 6-2. Third place-Brady-Opfer d. Claar-Singler 7-5, 4-6, 6-1. Championship-Hodges-Hohler d. Ludigs-Shirkey 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

650 or better

Women

Sherese Williamson, Lido Lanes................... 680



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.