Loading…
Friday, August 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 6/20/2004

Scoreboard

U.S. Open

At Southampton, N.Y.; Par: 70

(a-amateur)

Retief Goosen 70-66-69-205

Ernie Els 70-67-70-207

Phil Mickelson 68-66-73-207

Fred Funk 70-66-72-208

Shigeki Maruyama 66-68-74-208

Timothy Clark 73-70-66-209

Jeff Maggert 68-67-74-209

Mike Weir 69-70-71-210

Sergio Garcia 72-68-71-211

Corey Pavin 67-71-73-211

Chris DiMarco 71-71-70-212

Steve Flesch 68-74-70-212

Charles Howell III 75-70-68-213

Shaun Micheel 71-72-70-213

a-Stephen Leaney 72-70-71-213

Lee Janzen 72-70-71-213

a-Spencer Levin 69-73-71-213

Stephen Ames 74-66-73-213

Dudley Hart 71-73-70-214

Scott Verplank 71-71-72-214

Tiger Woods 72-69-73-214

Tim Herron 75-66-73-214

Kirk Triplett 71-70-73-214

Angel Cabrera 66-71-77-214

David Toms 73-72-70-215

Tom Carter 74-71-70-215

Geoffrey Sisk 72-72-71-215

Ben Curtis 68-75-72-215

Chris Riley 72-71-72-215

Nick Price 73-70-72-215

Bo Van Pelt 69-73-73-215

David Roesch 68-73-74-215

Vijay Singh 68-70-77-215

a-Chez Reavie 73-72-71-216

a-Bill Haas 72-73-71-216

Jerry Kelly 76-69-71-216

Tim Petrovic 69-75-72-216

Spike McRoy 72-72-72-216

Robert Allenby 70-72-74-216

Mark Calcavecchia 71-71-74-216

Jay Haas 66-74-76-216

Pat Perez 73-67-76-216

Hidemichi Tanaka 70-74-73-217

Lee Westwood 73-71-73-217

Skip Kendall 68-75-74-217

a-Casey Wittenberg 71-71-75-217

Daniel Chopra 73-68-76-217

Scott Hoch 75-70-73-218

Alex Cejka 75-70-73-218

Tom Kite 72-71-75-218

Phillip Price 70-73-75-218

Craig Parry 70-73-75-218

Zachary Johnson 70-73-75-218

Trevor Immelman 69-70-79-218

Joe Ogilvie 70-75-74-219

Jim Furyk 72-72-75-219

Joakim Haeggman 74-69-76-219

Kris Cox 68-74-77-219

Padraig Harrington 73-71-76-220

K.J. Choi 76-68-76-220

John Rollins 76-68-76-220

Peter Lonard 71-73-77-221

Billy Mayfair 70-70-81-221

Cliff Kresge 72-73-77-222

Kevin Stadler 68-72-82-222

J.J. Henry 75-69-86-230

Tee Times

9:40 a.m. - J.J. Henry, Kevin Stadler

9:50 a.m. - Cliff Kresge, Billy Mayfair

10 a.m. - Peter Lonard, John Rollins

10:10 a.m. - K.J. Choi, Padraig Harrington

10:20 a.m. - Kris Cox, Joakim Haeggman

10:30 a.m. - Jim Furyk, Joe Ogilvie

10:40 a.m. - Trevor Immelman, Zachary Johnson

10:50 a.m. - Craig Parry, Phillip Price

11 a.m. - Tom Kite, Alex Cejka

11:10 a.m. - Scott Hoch, Daniel Chopra

11:20 a.m. - a-Casey Wittenberg, Skip Kendall

11:30 a.m. - Lee Westwood, Hidemichi Tanaka

11:40 a.m. - Pat Perez, Jay Haas

11:50 a.m. - Mark Calcavecchia, Robert Allenby

Noon - Spike McRoy, Tim Petrovic

12:10 p.m. - Jerry Kelly, a-Bill Haas

12:20 p.m. - a-Chez Reavie, Vijay Singh

12:30 p.m. - David Roesch, Bo Van Pelt

12:40 p.m.- Nick Price, Chris Riley

12:50 p.m. - Ben Curtis, Geoffrey Sisk

1 p.m. - Tom Carter, David Toms

1:10 p.m. - Angel Cabrera, Kirk Triplett

1:20 p.m. - Tim Herron, Tiger Woods

1:30 p.m. - Scott Verplank, Dudley Hart

1:40 p.m. - Stephen Ames, a-Spencer Levin

1:50 p.m. - Lee Janzen, a-Stephen Leaney

2 p.m. - Shaun Micheel, Charles Howell III

2:10 p.m. - Steve Flesch, Chris DiMarco

2:20 p.m. - Corey Pavin, Sergio Garcia

2:30 p.m. - Mike Weir, Jeff Maggert

2:40 p.m. - Timothy Clark, Shigeki Maruyama,

2:50 p.m. - Fred Funk, Phil Mickelson

3 p.m.- Ernie Els, Retief Goosen

LPGA Shoprite Classic

At Galloway Township, N.J.; Par 71

Denise Killeen 65-65-130

Giulia Sergas 65-67-132

a-Paula Creamer 70-64-134

Cristie Kerr 66-68-134

Mi Hyun Kim 69-66-135

Joanne Mills 69-67-136

Maria Hjorth 69-67-136

Carin Koch 71-66-137

Karrie Webb 71-66-137

Jennifer Rosales 70-67-137

Miriam Nagl 70-67-137

Kelly Robbins 69-68-137

Sherri Steinhauer 69-68-137

Juli Inkster 68-69-137

Aree Song 73-65-138

Tammie Green 69-69-138

Michele Redman 68-70-138

Jill McGill 68-70-138

Laurie Rinker 71-68-139

Hee-Won Han 70-69-139

Loraine Lambert 70-69-139

Riko Higashio 69-70-139

Heather Daly-Donofrio 68-71-139

Kristal Parker-Manzo 67-72-139

Brandie Burton 67-72-139

Gloria Park 67-72-139

Soo Young Moon 71-69-140

Jeong Jang 70-70-140

Catriona Matthew 69-71-140

Kate Golden 69-71-140

Kathryn Marshall 69-71-140

Jen Hanna 72-69-141

Amy Hung 72-69-141

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 71-70-141

Leta Lindley 70-71-141

A.J. Eathorne 70-71-141

Tina Barrett 70-71-141

Lorie Kane 70-71-141

Suzann Pettersen 69-72-141

Chiharu Yamaguchi 68-73-141

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 68-73-141

Stephanie Louden 68-73-141

Johanna Head 67-74-141

Dorothy Delasin 74-68-142

Candie Kung 74-68-142

Soo-Yun Kang 73-69-142

Catherine Cartwright 73-69-142

Reilley Rankin 73-69-142

Beth Bauer 72-70-142

Siew-Ai Lim 72-70-142

Yu Ping Lin 71-71-142

Cindy Figg-Currier 71-71-142

Pat Hurst 71-71-142

Jessica Reese 71-71-142

Audra Burks 70-72-142

Kelly Cap 70-72-142

Tracy Hanson 69-73-142

Marcy Hart 69-73-142

Moira Dunn 74-69-143

Isabelle Beisiegel 74-69-143

Kelli Kuehne 72-71-143

Jenna Daniels 72-71-143

Emilee Klein 71-72-143

Tonya Gill 71-72-143

Cherie Byrnes 71-72-143

Juli Hilton 70-73-143

Young-A Yang 69-74-143

Candy Hannemann 69-74-143

Karen Davies 76-68-144

Annette DeLuca 72-72-144

Laura Davies 72-72-144

Christina Kim 72-72-144

Becky Morgan 72-72-144

Deb Richard 72-72-144

Luciana Bemvenuti 72-72-144

Kris Tschetter 71-73-144

Laurel Kean 70-74-144

Allie Blomquist 70-74-144

Becky Iverson 70-74-144

Diane Irvin 70-74-144

Heather Bowie 70-74-144

Dawn Coe-Jones 67-77-144

Failed to qualify

Angela Stanford 76-69-145

Il Mi Chung 75-70-145

Eva Dahllof 75-70-145

Paula Marti 74-71-145

Natalie Gulbis 74-71-145

Nanci Bowen 73-72-145

Jenny Park-Choi 73-72-145

Joanne Morley 72-73-145

Young Kim 72-73-145

Seol-An Jeon 71-74-145

Helen Alfredsson 71-74-145

Maggie Will 71-74-145

Mikaela Parmlid 71-74-145

Shani Waugh 71-74-145

Katherine Hull 70-75-145

Michelle Estill 69-76-145

Silvia Cavalleri 68-77-145

Nancy Harvey 68-77-145

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 78-68-146

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 76-70-146

Marisa Baena 75-71-146

Angela Jerman 72-74-146

Ji Yeon Lee 71-75-146

Nancy Scranton 71-75-146

Karen Pearce 71-75-146

Cindy Schreyer 69-77-146

Pearl Sinn-Bonanni 68-78-146

Charlotta Sorenstam 76-71-147

Mardi Lunn 75-72-147

Tina Fischer 75-72-147

Ju Kim 75-72-147

Kelly Lagedrost 74-73-147

Diana D'Alessio 76-72-148

Penny Hammel 74-74-148

Sunny Lee 73-75-148

Cathy Johnston-Forbes 73-75-148

Kristi Albers 73-75-148

Nadina Taylor 73-75-148

Ashli Bunch 73-75-148

Laura Myerscough 71-77-148

Pamela Kerrigan 78-71-149

Jeanne-Marie Busuttil 76-73-149

Kristen Samp 76-73-149

Liselotte Neumann 75-74-149

Soo Young Kim 74-75-149

Kris Lindstrom 76-74-150

Lisa DePaulo 75-75-150

Meredith Duncan 77-74-151

Angela Buzminski 75-76-151

Russamee Gulyanamitta 73-78-151

Joan Pitcock 75-77-152

SAILING

Modified Olympic Triangle Race

At North Cape Yacht Club

PERFORMANCED HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION OVERALL - 1. Full Tilt, Mark and Lynne Melchior; 2. Wizard, Jeff and Marilyn Mackay; 3. Abracadabra, Roger Stark; all North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS A - 1. Foghorn, Kent and Sandy Gardam, 2. Stand Aside, Bill Bollin; all North Cape YAcht Club. CLASS B - 1. Full Tilt; 2. Wizard; 3. Red Cloud, John Greiner. all North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS C - 1. Abracadabra; 2. Billikin, Rob Fox; 3. Choir Loft, Dave Sullivan; all North Cape Yacht Club.

JIB-AND-MAIN DIVISION OVERALL AND CLASS A - 1. Orange Crate, Jim and Chris Davis, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Magic Bus, Gary Melssen, Jolly Roger Sailing Club; 3. Asylum, Rich and Sue Huelsberg, North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS B - 1. La Chiva, Richard Hamilton, North Cape Yacht club; 2. Discover, Matt Kern, Jolly Roger Sailing Club; 3. Wing Jammin' Bill Pribe, North Cape Yacht Club.

Buccaneer Race

At North Cape Yacht Club

PERFORMANCE HANDICAP RACING FLEET DIVISION: OVERALL-1. Jump II, Ron Schebil; 2. Full Tilt, Mark and Lynne Melchior; 3. Red Cloud, John Greiner; all North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS A-1. Jump II; 2. Stand Aside, Bill Bollin; 3. Foghorn, Kent and Sandy Gardam; all North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS B-1. Full tilt; 2. Red Cloud; 3. Wizard, Jeff and Marilyn Mackay, all North Cape Yacht Club. CLASS C-1. Billikin, Rod Fox; 2. Abracadabra, Roger Stark; 3. Choir Loft, Dave Sullivan; all North Cape Yacht Club.

JIB-AND-MAIN DIVISION: OVERALL AND CLASS A-1. Orange Crate, Jim and Chris Davis, North Cape Yacht Club; 2. Asylum, Rich and Sue Huelsberg, North Cape Yacht Club; 3. Magic Bus, Gary Melssen, Jolly Roger Sailing Club. CLASS B-1. Erie Grog, Horvath Brothers; 2. Wing Jammin' Bill Pribe; 3. La Chiva, Richard Hamilton; all North Cape Yacht Club.

Toledo Sailing Club Regatta

INTERLAKE CLASS-1.(Duane Nagel Memorial Trophy) Tom Marriott; 2. Ron Gall; 3. Tim Marriott; all Jolly Roger Sailing Club.

UNIVERSAL CLASS-1. (Larry Gilsdorf Memorial Trophy) Joe Minnich, Toledo Sailing Club.

Round the Bay Race

At North Cape Yacht Club

MYSTERE 4.3 CATAMARANS-1. George Webb, Fremont; 2. Brian Fort and David Fort, Lyndhurst, Ohio; 3. Alan Maguire and Bryan Maguire, Hawkestone, Ontario.

16-18 FOOT CATAMARANS-1. Steve Attard and Kristen Attard (Hobie 18), Temperance; 2. Todd DBoode and Dale Van Lopik (Hobie 18), Zeeland, Michigan; 3. Bill Stull and Judi Stull (Hobie 18) Chagrin Falls.

HIGH PERFORMANCE CATAMARANS-1. John Bauldry and Giselle Vaziri (Hobie Tiger), Clarkston, Michigan; 2. Dave Sullivan and Diana Pienta (Hobie 20), Curtic, ,Ohio; 3. Paul Krutty and Jack Barker (Hobie Tiger), Rochester Hills, Michigan

DHL 400

NASCAR Nextel Cup

At Brooklyn, Mich.; today's lineup

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 190.865 mph. 2. (25) Brian Vickers, Chevrolet, 190.169 mph. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 190.164 mph. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 190.064 mph. 5. (31) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 189.954 mph.

6. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Dodge, 189.868 mph. 7. (97) Kurt Busch, Ford, 189.833 mph. 8. (19) Jeremy Mayfield, Dodge, 189.818 mph. 9. (41) Casey Mears, Dodge, 189.813 mph. 10. (2) Rusty Wallace, Dodge, 189.788 mph.

11. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189.728 mph. 12. (18) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 189.643 mph. 13. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 189.593 mph. 14. (0) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 189.414 mph. 15. (6) Mark Martin, Ford, 189.245 mph.

16. (01) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 189.240 mph. 17. (99) Jeff Burton, Ford, 189.175 mph. 18. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.150 mph. 19. (15) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 188.828 mph. 20. (10) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 188.773 mph.

21. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 188.635 mph. 22. (38) Elliott Sadler, Ford, 188.595 mph. 23. (43) Jeff Green, Dodge, 188.536 mph. 24. (40) Sterling Marlin, Dodge, 188.511 mph. 25. (21) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 188.393 mph.

26. (32) Ricky Craven, Chevrolet, 187.725 mph. 27. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 187.632 mph. 28. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 187.520 mph. 29. (22) Scott Wimmer, Dodge, 187.349 mph. 30. (42) Jamie McMurray, Dodge, 187.329 mph.

31. (5) Terry Labonte, Chevrolet, 187.018 mph. 32. (51) Kevin Lepage, Chevrolet, 186.848 mph. 33. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 186.698 mph. 34. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 186.548 mph. 35. (50) P.J. Jones, Dodge, 186.099 mph.

36. (4) Jimmy Spencer, Chevrolet, 186.022 mph. 37. (88) Dale Jarrett, Ford, 185.663 mph. 38. (37) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 185.586 mph. 39. (30) Dave Blaney, Dodge, Provisional. 40. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, provisional.

41. (72) Kirk Shelmerdine, Ford, provisional. 42. (98) Geoffrey Bodine, Ford, provisional. 43. (02) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, provisional.

Failed to qualify: 44. (33) Kerry Earnhardt, Chevrolet, 185.242 mph. 45. (00) Carl Long, Dodge, 183.748

Meijer 300

NASCAR Busch Series

At Sparta, Ky.; last night's results

1. (2) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 200, $99,405. 2. (7) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $57,350. 3. (9) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 200, $48,755. 4. (18) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $44,750. 5. (12) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $41,115.

6. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $32,650. 7. (4) Jason Leffler, Chevrolet, 200, $34,680. 8. (30) Ashton Lewis Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $27,250. 9. (13) David Stremme, Dodge, 200, $26,225. 10. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $26,450.

11. (14) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $23,675. 12. (5) Robby Gordon, Chevrolet, 199, $19,450. 13. (8) David Green, Chevrolet, 199, $29,775. 14. (34) Michael Waltrip, Chevrolet, 199, $18,425. 15. (22) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 199, $22,770.

16. (21) Robert Pressley, Ford, 198, $21,995. 17. (29) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 198, $17,850. 18. (24) Kenny Hendrick, Chevrolet, 198, $17,725. 19. (15) Stacy Compton, Ford, 197, $21,620. 20. (43) Steve Grissom, Chevrolet, 197, $19,945.

21. (20) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, 196, $21,670. 22. (27) Casey Atwood, Chevrolet, 195, $21,245. 23. (38) Mark Green, Ford, 195, $17,405. 24. (17) Billy Parker, Dodge, 194, $16,950. 25. (10) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 194, $16,925.

26. (40) Jamie Mosley, Chevrolet, 188, $18,700. 27. (42) Jimmy Kitchens, Ford, 187, $16,575. 28. (3) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 181, engine failure, $29,975. 29. (32) Johnny Benson, Ford, 180, accident, $18,365. 30. (19) Justin Labonte, Dodge, 166, $16,335.

31. (26) Mike Wallace, Ford, 155, engine failure, $20,145. 32. (23) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 143, handling, $16,015. 33. (6) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 135, engine failure, $17,905. 34. (25) Tim Fedewa, Chevrolet, 132, $17,795. 35. (37) Gus Wasson, Chevrolet, 123, ignition, $23,185.

36. (39) Clint Vahsholtz, Ford, 108, engine failure, $17,650. 37. (31) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 101, engine failure, $15,615. 38. (35) Buckshot Jones, Dodge, 71, accident, $17,580. 39. (33) Travis Geisler, Chevrolet, 70, accident, $17,545. 40. (36) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 56, engine failure, $15,510.

41. (16) Blake Feese, Chevrolet, 9, accident, $17,480. 42. (28) Jeff Fuller, Chevrolet, 4, vibration, $20,945. 43. (41) Stan Boyd, Chevrolet, 2, ignition, $15,406.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 126.642 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 22 minutes, 8 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.274 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 6 for 37 laps.

Lead Changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M. Truex Jr. 1; B. Hamilton Jr. 2-52; G. Biffle 53-63; J. Leffler 64-66; B. Hamilton Jr. 67-122; G. Biffle 123-179; C. Bowyer 180-183; J. Leffler 184; G. Biffle 185-197; K. Busch 198-200.

Top 10 in Points: M. Truex Jr., 2,434; K. Busch , 2,424; D. Green, 2,150; G. Biffle, 2,099; M. Waltrip, 2,092; B. Hamilton Jr., 2,072; J. Keller, 2,055; J. Leffler, 2,051; R. Hornaday Jr., 2,038; M. Bliss, 1,848.

U.S. Grand Prix

Formula One

At Indianapolis; today's lineup

1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.229 seconds, 119.678 mph. 2. (6) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.266/119.603 3. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola Bridgestone, 59.314/119.506 4. (34) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.414/119.305 5. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.654/118.825

6. (55) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.757/118.620 7. (8) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone,59.900/118.337 8. (9) Michel Jourdain, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.900/118.337 9. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.922/118.294 10. (4) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.926/118.286

11. (21) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.987/118.166 12. (3) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.099/117.945 13. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone,1:00.182/117.783 14. (11) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.206/117.736 15. (5) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 1:00.678/116.820

16. (19) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.833/116.522 17. (14) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 1:01.333/115.572 18. (17) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:01.531/115.200

Grand Prix of Portland

Champ Car Series

At Portland, Ore.; today's lineup

Lap length: 1.967-mile permanent road course

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (6) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.266 seconds, 119.603 mph. 2. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.718/118.698. 3. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.791/118.553. 4. (10) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.803/118.529. 5. (8) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 59.900/118.337.

6. (21) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.081/117.981. 7. (4) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.088/117.967. 8. (55) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.097/117.949. 9. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.182/117.783. 10. (9) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.205/117.738.

11. (34) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.344/117.467. 12. (12) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.439/117.282. 13. (3) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.530/117.106. 14. (19) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:00.833/116.522. 15. (5) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 1:00.971/116.259.

16. (14) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 1:01.333/115.572. 17. (17) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:01.531/115.200. 18. (11) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 1:04.785/109.414.

O'Reilly 200

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

At Millington, Tenn.; yesterday's results

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (3) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 200, $49,125. 2. (6) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 200, $34,225. 3. (2) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 200, $24,100. 4. (10) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 200, $17,000. 5. (4) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $13,725.

6. (12) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, $11,825. 7. (1) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 200, $13,625. 8. (7) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $11,600. 9. (9) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 200, $11,500. 10. (15) David Starr, Chevrolet, 200, $12,350.

11. (20) Steve Park, Dodge, 200, $11,300. 12. (16) Hank Parker Jr., Toyota, 200, $11,065. 13. (5) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 200, $12,015. 14. (13) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 200, $11,965. 15. (21) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 200, $11,415.

16. (8) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 200, $10,865. 17. (30) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, $10,765. 18. (29) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 200, $12,165. 19. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, $9,390. 20. (18) Andy Houston, Dodge, 200, $9,465.

21. (32) Kevin Love, Ford, 200, $8,340. 22. (17) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, 200, $8,315. 23. (23) Bill Lester, Toyota, 200, $8,290. 24. (25) Shelby Howard, Toyota, 200, $8,265. 25. (26) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, 200, $8,215.

26. (11) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, $8,190. 27. (22) Terry Cook, Ford, 197, $8,165. 28. (31) David Froelich Jr., Chevrolet, 197, $8,140. 29. (28) Jamey Caudill, Ford, 196, $8,115. 30. (36) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 196, $8,090.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 77.821 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 55 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.423 Seconds.

Caution flags: 9 for 50 laps.

Lead changes: 6 among 4 drivers.

Lap leaders: J. Sprague 1-55; S. Hmiel 56-103; T. Musgrave 104-136; J. Sprague 137-141; T. Musgrave 142-176; S. Hmiel 177-192; B. Hamilton 193-200.

Top 10 in points: D. Setzer, 1,269. C. Edwards, 1,214. B. Hamilton, 1,131. R. Crawford, 1,092. J. Sprague, 1,078. M. Skinner, 1,067. M. Crafton, 1,047. J. Wood, 1,042. T. Musgrave, 1,031. D. Reutimann, 1,020.

LOCAL BASEBALL

Federation

All American Coach 301 040 1 - 9 11 0

Sidelines 000 005 0 - 5 3 3

WP-Rockwell. LP-Rodriguez. Haupricht (AAC) 2-4, 2 2B.

Senior Knothole

Trilby Red Hawks 001 050 0 - 6 8 2

Toledo Orthopedics 010 123 x - 7 10 1

WP-Kessler. LP-Vasill. Beham (TO) 1-3, RBI.

Trilby Red Hawks 000 300 0 - 3 7 3

Toledo Orthopedics 241 100 x - 8 9 1

WP-Paszczykowski. LP-Herman. Castellanos (TO) 2-3.

Senior Acme

Central 000 010 0 - 1 9 3

Northview 602 000 x - 8 8 1

WP-Woodard. LP-Rawski. Wahl (N) 2-3.

Ottawa Hills 311 200 0 - 7 11 3

Springfield NW 100 110 2 - 5 7 4

WP-A. Crooks. LP-Roberts. Wolff (OH) 3-4, 2B, HR, 2 RBI.

Bowsher 100 000 1 - 2 2 2

Lake 004 000 x - 4 6 1

WP-Conley. LP-Haslett. Lazur (L) 1-3, RBI.

Westlake, O. 000 000 0 - 0 3 2

Perrysburg 000 003 x - 3 7 1

WP-McFarland. LP-Munch. Kelley (P) 1-3, RBI.

Lake 060 201 0 - 9 10 1

Perrysburg 802 008 x - 18 18 2

WP-McConkey. LP-Leatherman. Allesee (P) 4-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

St. Francis 102 051 0 - 9 13 1

Northview 150 100 0 - 7 8 0

WP-Hack. LP-Brand. Howard (SF) 2-4, 3 RBI.

LOCAL GOLF

USGA Amateur Public Links Qualifier

At Stone Ridge Golf Club

1. Chris Leake, BGSU, Brad Kerfoot, Ontario, Canada 140 (qualify); Ryan Dorff, Johnstown, O. 144 (alternate).

Top area finishers: James Rasik, Toledo 151; Ben Bastel, Upper Sandusky 157; Craig Pickerel, Genoa 157; John Powers, Bowling Green 158.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, 2500CLHC, $2,000, 2:00.2

Brets Kin(R Tharps) 5.60 2.60 3.40

Fox Ridge Art(R Conner) 2.20 3.80

Shooter's Legacy(B Stimer) 3.00

Also-Cowboy Herb, Unforgiven,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $13.00

Trifecta 6-3-4 Paid $51.20

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:02.1

Spyder Woods(D Cowell) 9.00 4.00 2.40

Swiss Deposit(M Wolfe) 3.00 2.20

Give'em The Slip(B Zubkoff) 2.60

Also-My Girl Kenyatta, Catch The Bell, G S Nora, Bronco Billy, Striking Misfit, Carry The Hans,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $26.00

Trifecta 5-1-7 Paid $54.00

Superfecta 5-1-7-2 Paid $242.00

Daily Double 6-5 Paid $23.40

THIRD-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,800, 1:57.4

Precious Esther(M Lambert) 42.60 25.80 13.40

Lady Astray(J Mapes) 4.40 5.00

Velvet Sha(D Rideout) 4.20

Also-Smokin Match, Ablastfromthepast, Moneylator, Raider Queen, M D Leavella,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $756.80

Trifecta 3-6-4 Paid $1,274.40

Superfecta 3-6-4-5 Paid $3,574.20

FOURTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:01.4

Angel Touched(J Konesky III) 6.40 4.00 3.20

Suber Star(M Headworth) 5.00 3.80

My Friend Martin(R Rowland) 4.60

Also-Predictable Lady, Go Go Amigo, Xciting Sam, G J's Princess, Gloden's Super Jo, Real Estate Tax,

Exacta 7-5 Paid $67.00

Trifecta 7-5-3 Paid $349.40

Superfecta 7-5-3-9 Paid $588.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 2:00.2

Purchase Power(R Tharps) 3.00 3.20 3.00

Three Plus Two(D Rideout) 3.60 3.20

Cannon(M Lambert) 3.40

Also-Twin B Challenger, Stan Theman Musial, Catcham If You Can, Shinethelightonme,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $15.20

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $111.20

Superfecta 5-2-4-1 Paid $150.00

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:58.3

Holly Hill Limited(M Headworth) 4.00 2.80 2.20

Axel Wood(B Zubkoff) 4.00 2.80

Brass In Pocket(R Tharps) 3.00

Also-Mojo Risen, Dokken,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $10.80

Trifecta 4-2-5 Paid $34.20

SEVENTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 2:00.3

Brooklets Bachelor(M Wolfe) 25.40 6.00 6.20

Jillys Jag(D Rideout) 3.20 3.80

Zeus Skyhawk(R Conner) 6.40

Also-K D's Tax Man, Ultimate Prize, Crystal's Kilowatt, Villosity,

Exacta 8-4 Paid $77.80

Trifecta 8-4-1 Paid $616.40

Superfecta 8-4-1-6 Paid $3,028.60

EIGHTH-Pace, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 1:58.4

Canyon Ranch(R Conner) 11.40 7.60 4.80

Pull A Fast One(M Headworth) 17.80 7.60

Punctual Sam(D Rideout) 5.60

Also-Jimmy Jet, Successful Life, Cams Pride, Tiffanies Pride, Dumpy Beach,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $491.20

Trifecta 4-1-5 Paid $1,082.40

Superfecta 4-1-5-A Paid $2,430.40

NINTH-Pace, NW2250L6, $2,500, 1:57.1

Omar Thome(D Rideout) 10.00 5.20 2.80

Ab's Inspiration(M Wolfe) 18.80 5.60

Camcoder(M Headworth) 3.80

Also-Life Size, Laugh To The Bank, T E's Slasher, Color Me Black, Strathyre N,

Exacta 7-6 Paid $167.60

Trifecta 7-6-4 Paid $841.20

Superfecta 7-6-A-A Paid $283.60

TENTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:58.1

He's The Most (R Tharps) 3.00 3.00 2.40; Rayjean Sandman (D Rideout) 7.00 4.00; Traction Control (R Conner) 2.60. Also-Dinn's Charlie, Idealistic, Ima Bigun, Spartan Way, Brooklets Six Pack, Sports Victory.

Exacta 3-4, $30.00; Trifecta 3-4-5, $75.40; Superfecta 3-4-5-8, $339.80.

11TH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 2:01.1

Oooh Doggie (M Wolfe) 16.80 10.60 6.20; Perfect Kate (M Headworth) 22.20 10.00; Caleb Jack (R Conner) 5.00. Also-Newfound Yankee, Dapper Jack, Pass The Water, Cyber Flick, Oriental Rose, E P Oatie.

Exacta 4-3, $207.20; Trifecta 4-3-9, $2,089.40; Superfecta 4-3-9-2, $2,811.60; Pick3 7-3-4, $219.80.

Attendance-999; Handle-$57,721

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Chicago 4 3 5 17 15 12

MetroStars 4 3 4 16 18 20

D.C. United 4 5 4 16 15 18

Columbus 4 4 3 15 12 14

New England 2 7 3 9 13 21

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 6 4 3 21 17 12

Los Angeles 6 4 3 21 27 21

San Jose 4 3 4 16 20 16

Dallas 4 4 3 15 13 14

Colorado 2 3 6 12 7 9

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

MetroStars 2, Los Angeles 1

D.C. United 3, Columbus 1

Kansas City 3, New England 1

San Jose 1, Chicago 1, tie

Dallas 1, Colorado 1, tie

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 23

MetroStars at Los Angeles, 10:30

SATURDAY, JUNE 26

D.C. United at Dallas, 4

Colorado at Columbus, 7:30

MetroStars at New England, 7:30

Kansas City at San Jose, 10

SUNDAY, JUNE 27

Los Angeles at Chicago, 7

NOTES

A MEN'S USSSA SOFTBALL WORLD SERIES CLASS C, D AND E qualifier will be held July 3-4 at The Lucas County Recreation Center. Automatic berth upon registration. For more information call 419-213-2204.

TENNIS

Wimbledon Seeds

At Wimbledon, England

Tomorrow-July 4

(Entry ranking in parentheses)

Men

1. Roger Federer, Switzerland (1)

2. Andy Roddick, United States (2)

3. Guillermo Coria, Argentina (3)

4. David Nalbandian, Argentina (4), withdrew

5. Tim Henman, Britain (6)

6. Juan Carlos Ferrero, Spain (5)

7. Lleyton Hewitt (10)

8. Rainer Schuettler, Germany (8)

9. Carlos Moya, Spain (7)

10. Sebastien Grosjean, France (13)

11. Mark Philippoussis (19)

12. Sjeng Schalken, Netherlands (17)

13. Paradorn Srichaphan, Thailand (14)

14. Mardy Fish, United States (18)

15. Nicolas Massu, Chile (12)

16. Jiri Novak, Czech Republic (16)

17. Jonas Bjorkman, Sweden (27)

18. Feliciano Lopez, Spain (22)

19. Marat Safin, Russia (15)

20. Tommy Robredo, Spain (23)

21. Juan Ignacio Chela, Argentina (20)

22. Andrei Pavel, Romania (21)

23. Max Mirnyi, Belarus (28)

24. Fernando Gonzalez, Chile (26)

25. Dominik Hrbaty, Slovakia (25)

26. Taylor Dent, United States (31)

27. Robby Ginepri, United States (34)

28. Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia (29)

29. Nicolas Kiefer, Germany (33)

30. Vince Spadea, United States (30)

31. Mikhail Youzhny, Russia (36)

32. Hicham Arazi, Morocco (35)

33. Luis Horna, Peru (37)

Women

1. Serena Williams, United States (10)

2. Anastasia Myskina, Russia (3)

3. Venus Williams, United States (8)

4. Amelie Mauresmo, France (4)

5. Lindsay Davenport, United States (5)

6. Elena Dementieva, Russia (6)

7. Jennifer Capriati, United States (7)

8. Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia (9)

9. Paola Suarez, Argentina (11)

10. Nadia Petrova, Russia (12)

11. Ai Sugiyama, Japan (13)

12. Vera Zvonareva, Russia (14)

13. Maria Sharapova, Russia (15)

14. Silvia Farina Elia (16)

15. Patty Schnyder, Switzerland (17)

16. Anna Smashnova-Pistolesi, Israel (18)

17. Chanda Rubin, United States (19)

18. Francesca Schiavone, Italy (20)

19. Fabiola Zuluaga, Colombia (21)

20. Elena Bovina, Russia (22)

21. Magdalena Maleeva, Bulgaria (23)

22. Conchita Martinez, Spain (24)

23. Jelena Dokic, Serbia-Montenegro (25)

24. Mary Pierce, France (26)

25. Nathalie Dechy, France (27)

26. Lisa Raymond, United States (28)

27. Alicia Molik (29)

28. Emilie Loit, France (30)

29. Dinara Safina, Russia (31)

30. Eleni Daniilidou, Greece (32)

31. Amy Frazier, United States (33)

32. Meghann Shaughnessy, United States (34)

Ordina Open

At Den Bosch, Netherlands

Men's singles quarterfinals

Mario Ancic d. Martin Verkerk 6-3, 6-3; Guillermo Coria (1) d. Arnaud Clement (7) 6-2, 7-5.

Men's singles semifinals

Michael Llodra d. Tommy Robredo (4) 6-3, 6-2; Guillermo Coria (1) d. Mario Ancic 7-6 (4), 1-6, 6-3.

Women's singles semifinals

Mary Pierce (3), France (3), d. Lina Krasnoroutskaya (8) 6-2, 6-2.

Women's singles championship

Mary Pierce (3) d. Klara Koukalova 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Hastings Direct Championships

At Eastbourne, England

Women's singles championship

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2), Russia d. Daniela Hantuchova 2-6, 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Nottingham Open

At Nottingham, England

Men's singles championship

Paradorn Srichaphan (1) d. Thomas Johansson 1-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

college BASEBALL

College World Series

At Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Bracket 2

Cal State Fullerton 2, South Carolina 0

Miami 9, LSU 5

Friday

Bracket 1

Georgia 8, Arizona 7

Texas 13, Arkansas 2

Today

Game 5 - Arizona (35-26-1) vs. Arkansas (45-23), 2 p.m.

Game 6 - Georgia (44-21) vs. Texas (56-13), 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Game 7 - South Carolina (50-16) vs. LSU (46-18), 2 p.m.

Game 8 - Cal State Fullerton (43-21) vs. Miami (50-11), 7 p.m.

Tuesday, June 22

Game 9 - Winner Game 5 vs. Loser Game 6, 2 p.m.

Game 10 - Winner Game 7 vs. Loser Game 8, 7 p.m.

Wednesday, June 23

Game 11 - Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9, 2 p.m.

Game 12 - Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Thursday, June 24

Game 13 - Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 11, 1 or 7 p.m., if necessary

Game 14 - Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 12, 7 p.m., if necessary

Note: Game 13 will be 1 p.m. if Game 14 is necessary

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Saturday, June 26

Bracket 1 Winner vs. Bracket 2 Winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 27

Bracket 1 Winner vs. Bracket 2 Winner, 3 p.m.

Monday, June 28

Bracket 1 Winner vs. Bracket 2 Winner, 7 p.m., if necessary

Sportlight

June 20

1940-Joe Louis stops Arturo Godoy in the eighth round at Yankee Stadium to retain the world heavyweight title.

1960-Floyd Patterson knocks out Ingemar Johansson in the fifth round in New York to become the first boxer to regain the world heavyweight title.

1964-Ken Venturi beats Tommy Jacobs by two strokes to win the U.S. Open.

1966-Billy Casper beats Arnold Palmer by four strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1976-Jerry Pate, 22, wins the U.S. Open by two strokes over Al Geiberger and Tom Weiskopf.

1980-Roberto Duran wins a 15-round decision over Sugar Ray Leonard in Montreal to win the world welterweight crown.

1982-Tom Watson wins the U.S. Open by two strokes over Jack Nicklaus.

1984-Jockey Pat Day equals a thoroughbred racing record for an eight-race card when he wins seven races at Churchill Downs. Day's only loss is in the fourth race.

1987-Scott Simpson, with a final-round 2-under-par 68, beats Tom Watson by one stroke to win the U.S. Open.

1993-John Paxson hits a 3-pointer with 3.9 seconds to help Chicago beat the Phoenix Suns 99-98 in Game 6 of the finals and win the Bulls' third consecutive NBA title.

1994-Ernie Els of South Africa becomes the first foreign winner of the U.S. Open since 1981, beating Loren Roberts on the second sudden-death hole.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 6 3 .667 -

Indiana 6 4 .600 1/2

New York 6 5 .545 1

Charlotte 5 5 .500 11/2

Washington 4 5 .444 2

Connecticut 4 7 .364 3

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 8 2 .800 -

Los Angeles 7 4 .636 11/2

Houston 6 6 .500 3

Minnesota 5 5 .500 3

Phoenix 4 5 .444 31/2

Sacramento 3 7 .300 5

San Antonio 3 9 .250 6

YESTERDAY

Detroit 84, Sacramento 74

Minnesota 66, Houston 58

Seattle 74, San Antonio 61

Indiana 70, New York 65

FRIDAY

Charlotte 63, Connecticut 58, OT

Seattle 69, Houston 63

Los Angeles 76, Phoenix 74

TODAY

Washington at Connecticut, 4

Los Angeles at Charlotte, 4

FOOTBALL

Arena League playoffs

ArenaBowl XVIII

June 27

San Jose at Arizona, 4 p.m.

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T OTL Pts PF PA

Montreal 1 0 0 0 2 33 9

Ottawa 1 0 0 0 2 37 25

Toronto 1 0 0 0 2 21 10

Hamilton 1 0 0 0 2 38 36

Western Division

W L T OTL Pts PF PA

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

Brit. Col. 0 1 0 0 0 36 38

Edmonton 0 1 0 0 0 9 33

Sask. 0 1 0 0 0 10 21

Winnipeg 0 1 0 0 0 25 37

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

LAST NIGHT

Montreal 33, Edmonton 9

FRIDAY

Hamilton 38, British Columbia 36

TODAY

Calgary at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.

Transactions

BASEBALL

MLB-Suspended Cleveland LHP Cliff Lee six games, pending appeal, for intentionally throwing at the head of Cincinnati OF Ken Griffey Jr. on June 13.

American League

ANAHEIM ANGELS-Activated C Bengie Molina from the 15-day DL. Placed INF Shane Halter on the 15-day DL.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS-Activated RHP Justin Wayne from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Albuquerque of the PCL.

NEW YORK METS-Activated 2B Jose Reyes from the 60-day DL. Designated C Tom Wilson for assignment. Called up RHP Jose Parra from Norfolk of the IL. Returned LHP Pedro Feliciano to Norfolk.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ST. LOUIS 9-11 Cincinnati

Interleague Play

Chi White Sox Even-6 MONTREAL

ATLANTA 61/2 -71/2 Cleveland

NY METS 7-8 Detroit

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 -71/2 Kansas City

Seattle Even-6 PITTSBURGH

Minnesota Even-6 MILWAUKEE

HOUSTON 51/2 -61/2 Anaheim

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Oakland

FLORIDA 6-7 Texas

COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 Baltimore

SAN FRANCISCO 8-9 Boston

SAN DIEGO 61/2 -71/2 Toronto

ARIZONA Even-6 Tampa Bay

Ny Yankees 6-7 LOS ANGELES

Arena Football

Arena Bowl XVIII

ARIZONA 21/2 (101) San Jose

Home team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest