Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/4/2004

Scoreboard

U.S. Women's Open

At South Hadley, Mass.; par 71

a-denotes amateur

Jennifer Rosales 70-67-69-206

Meg Mallon 73-69-67-209

Kelly Robbins 74-67-68-209

Annika Sorenstam 71-68-70-209

Rachel Teske 71-69-70-210

Michelle Ellis 70-69-72-211

a-Michelle Wie 71-70-71-212

Pat Hurst 70-71-71-212

Moira Dunn 73-67-72-212

Candie Kung 70-68-74-212

Kim Saiki 70-68-74-212

a-Paula Creamer 72-69-72-213

Beth Daniel 69-74-71-214

Karrie Webb 72-71-71-214

Carin Koch 72-67-75-214

Lorena Ochoa 75-71-69-215

Johanna Head 76-69-70-215

Mi Hyun Kim 76-68-71-215

Michele Redman 70-72-73-215

Shi Hyun Ahn 73-71-72-216

Jennifer Greggain 73-71-72-216

Deb Richard 71-73-72-216

Dawn Coe-Jones 71-73-72-216

Liselotte Neumann 72-72-72-216

Catriona Matthew 73-71-72-216

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 67-75-74-216

Jeong Jang 72-74-71-217

Jill McGill 71-75-71-217

Se Ri Pak 70-76-71-217

Suzann Pettersen 74-72-71-217

Lorie Kane 75-70-72-217

Kate Golden 74-71-72-217

Ji-Hee Lee 75-72-71-218

Rosie Jones 74-72-72-218

Becky Morgan 71-74-73-218

Sherri Steinhauer 74-71-73-218

Cristie Kerr 73-71-74-218

Jenna Daniels 76-71-72-219

Allison Finney 72-75-72-219

Natalie Gulbis 73-71-75-219

a-Brittany Lincicome 66-77-76-219

Gloria Park 76-71-73-220

Allison Hanna 71-75-74-220

Jamie Hullett 72-74-74-220

Mhairi McKay 76-69-75-220

A.J. Eathorne 73-72-75-220

a-Jennie Lee 73-72-75-220

Young Kim 71-73-76-220

Courtney Swaim 73-71-76-220

Karen Stupples 71-72-77-220

Juli Inkster 71-71-78-220

Liz Earley 72-75-74-221

Catherine Cartwright 74-73-74-221

Katherine Hull 70-76-75-221

Christina Kim 74-71-76-221

Tina Barrett 73-72-76-221

Donna Andrews 74-69-78-221

Grace Park 71-74-77-222

Mee Lee 74-73-76-223

Laura Diaz 73-72-78-223

Loraine Lambert 71-76-77-224

Heewon Han 71-75-78-224

Aree Song 77-70-78-225

Seol-An Jeon 73-73-79-225

Hilary Lunke 72-74-81-227

Li Ying Ye 73-74-83-230

Western Open

At Lemont, Ill.; par 71

Stephen Ames 67-73-64-204

Mark Hensby 67-70-67-204

Geoff Ogilvy 68-69-68-205

Stuart Appleby 71-68-67-206

Steve Lowery 68-68-70-206

Tiger Woods 70-73-65-208

Jim Furyk 69-71-68-208

Mike Small 69-70-69-208

Shigeki Maruyama 70-72-67-209

John Rollins 71-69-69-209

Robert Allenby 65-73-71-209

J.J. Henry 69-73-68-210

Scott Verplank 72-71-67-210

Steve Pate 73-70-67-210

Carl Pettersson 71-70-69-210

Luke Donald 72-68-70-210

Chris Smith 68-72-70-210

Jonathan Byrd 67-72-71-210

Robert Gamez 67-71-72-210

Matt Gogel 72-64-74-210

Charles Howell III 69-67-74-210

Vijay Singh 72-71-68-211

Davis Love III 70-74-67-211

Scott Hoch 69-69-73-211

Stephen Leaney 76-66-70-212

Peter Lonard 72-70-70-212

Kevin Sutherland 68-73-71-212

Billy Mayfair 69-74-69-212

Vaughn Taylor 71-69-72-212

Michael Allen 68-72-72-212

Dan Forsman 68-72-72-212

Loren Roberts 64-75-73-212

Patrick Sheehan 73-70-69-212

Scott Simpson 68-71-73-212

Rich Beem 69-73-71-213

Bart Bryant 71-71-71-213

Jeff Sluman 72-70-71-213

Pat Perez 69-73-71-213

Steve Allan 72-69-72-213

Briny Baird 70-73-70-213

Carlos Franco 74-69-70-213

K.J. Choi 68-71-74-213

D.J. Brigman 68-70-75-213

Bob Burns 74-68-72-214

David Branshaw 68-74-72-214

Richard S. Johnson 70-71-73-214

Craig Bowden 69-72-73-214

Tom Carter 71-72-71-214

Mark Wilson 72-71-71-214

David Frost 75-68-71-214

Skip Kendall 68-75-71-214

Heath Slocum 71-68-75-214

Kevin Na 70-69-75-214

Jose Coceres 72-69-74-215

Brian Bateman 74-67-74-215

Brad Lardon 76-68-71-215

Brett Quigley 73-71-71-215

Steve Stricker 69-75-71-215

Jason Bohn 71-73-71-215

J.P. Hayes 74-68-74-216

Jay Williamson 69-73-74-216

Brent Geiberger 72-70-74-216

Gene Sauers 73-68-75-216

Glen Day 74-69-73-216

Chad Campbell 67-76-73-216

Jerry Kelly 72-72-72-216

Steve Elkington 72-72-72-216

Len Mattiace 74-70-72-216

Todd Fischer 70-74-72-216

Scott McCarron 71-72-74-217

Robert Damron 70-74-73-217

Tommy Armour III 72-72-73-217

Aaron Baddeley 75-69-73-217

Jason Dufner 71-72-75-218

Joey Sindelar 72-70-77-219

Pat Bates 72-70-77-219

Hank Kuehne 70-73-76-219

J.L. Lewis 67-74-78-219

Ryan Palmer 74-69-76-219

Trevor Dodds 73-71-75-219

Joel Edwards 74-70-76-220

Lucas Glover 75-68-79-222

Long Island Classic

At East Meadow, N.Y.; par 70

Jerry Pate 64-66-130

Bobby Wadkins 64-68-132

Tom Jenkins 67-66-133

Mike Hill 66-67-133

Jim Thorpe 65-69-134

Wayne Levi 67-67-134

Andy Bean 70-65-135

Hale Irwin 69-66-135

Bobby Lincoln 68-67-135

Tom Kite 70-66-136

Walter Hall 69-67-136

Mark McNulty 71-66-137

Jim Ahern 70-67-137

Morris Hatalsky 70-67-137

Howard Twitty 68-69-137

Lonnie Nielsen 68-69-137

Bob Gilder 67-70-137

Dave Barr 72-66-138

John Bland 71-67-138

Mark James 69-69-138

Vicente Fernandez 67-71-138

Peter Jacobsen 64-74-138

Bobby Walzel 71-68-139

J.C. Snead 70-69-139

Bruce Fleisher 70-69-139

David Eger 69-70-139

Gil Morgan 69-70-139

Allen Doyle 68-71-139

Dave Stockton 67-72-139

Dana Quigley 72-68-140

Rocky Thompson 71-69-140

Graham Marsh 71-69-140

Mike McCullough 71-69-140

Mark McCumber 71-69-140

James Mason 70-70-140

Jose Maria Canizares 70-70-140

Tom Wargo 70-70-140

Hajime Meshiai 68-72-140

Darrell Kestner 68-72-140

Dave Eichelberger 68-72-140

Stewart Ginn 71-70-141

John Harris 69-72-141

Sam Torrance 68-73-141

Jay Sigel 69-72-141

Bob Eastwood 75-67-142

Jim Colbert 73-69-142

Doug Tewell 72-70-142

Bob Murphy 72-70-142

Don Pooley 71-71-142

Bruce Lietzke 70-72-142

Bruce Summerhays 70-72-142

Keith Fergus 69-73-142

Ben Crenshaw 74-69-143

Des Smyth 71-72-143

Hugh Baiocchi 70-73-143

Lanny Wadkins 70-73-143

Doug Johnson 73-71-144

Leonard Thompson 72-72-144

Ed Fiori 72-72-144

Gary McCord 71-73-144

Joe Inman 74-71-145

Fred Gibson 74-71-145

Eamonn Darcy 72-73-145

Jim Dent 72-73-145

Terry Dill 71-74-145

Ed Dougherty 71-74-145

Gibby Gilbert 71-74-145

Edward Whitman 72-74-146

Jim Albus 72-74-146

Hubert Green 76-71-147

John Jacobs 75-72-147

Dale Douglass 73-74-147

Kermit Zarley 75-73-148

Lee Trevino 72-76-148

Charles Coody 76-73-149

John Mahaffey 76-73-149

Miller Barber 78-77-155

Walter Morgan 80-78-158

European Open

At Straffan, Ireland; par 72

Retief Goosen, South Africa 69-66-72-207

Jose Manuel Lara, Spain 73-68-67-208

Lee Westwood, England 69-69-71-209

Paul Broadhurst, England 67-74-69-210

Peter O'Malley, Australia 72-70-68-210

Nick O'Hern, Australia 67-72-72-211

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 71-72-69-212

Gary Evans, England 70-74-68-212

Paul McGinley, Ireland 70-71-71-212

Maarten Lafeber, Netherlands 67-70-75-212

Thongchai Jaidee, Thailand 72-72-69-213

Kenneth Ferrie, England 77-66-71-214

Richard Green, Australia 70-78-66-214

Niclas Fasth, Sweden 70-71-73-214

Peter Lawrie, Ireland 72-72-71-215

Terry Price, Australia 73-72-70-215

Soren Kjeldsen, Sweden 71-75-69-215

James Kingston, South Africa 72-68-75-215

Joakim Haeggman, Sweden 72-74-70-216

Gary Murphy, Ireland 74-73-69-216

David Howell, England 69-72-75-216

Paul Casey, England 72-74-71-217

Angel Cabrera, Argentina 72-73-72-217

Phillip Price, Wales 75-72-70-217

Gordon Brand Jr. Scotland 74-68-75-217

Jean-Francois Remesy, France 73-74-71-218

Mads Vibe-Hastrup, Denmark 74-71-73-218

Marcus Fraser, Australia 72-73-74-219

Charl Schwartzel, South Africa 72-76-71-219

Jesper Parnevik, Sweden 72-73-75-220

Nick Faldo, England 74-72-74-220

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 74-73-73-220

Peter Hedblom, Sweden 71-72-77-220

Justin Rose, England 73-76-72-221

Christopher Hanell, Sweden 74-73-74-221

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 70-76-76-222

Darren Clarke, N. Ireland 76-72-74-222

Brett Rumford, Australia 72-73-77-222

Klas Eriksson, Sweden 75-73-75-223

Rob Rashell, United States 73-75-76-224

Rolf Muntz, Netherlands 78-70-76-224

Martin Maritz, South Africa 76-73-77-226

Sandy Lyle, Scotland 75-74-78-227

Ian Woosnam, Wales 75-74-78-227

Martin Erlandsson, Sweden 71-76-81-228

Ricky Barnes, United States 73-75-DQ

BASEBALL

Tiger, Tribe Farm Teams

DOUBLE A

Eastern League

North Division

W L Pct. GB

Binghamton (Mets) 47 34 .580 -

New Hampshire (Jays) 46 35 .568 1

Norwich (Giants) 40 40 .500 61/2

Trenton (Yankees) 39 39 .500 61/2

Portland (Red Sox) 38 43 .469 9

New Britain (Twins) 37 43 .463 91/2

South Division

W L Pct. GB

Altoona (Pirates) 50 31 .617 -

Erie (Tigers) 43 36 .544 6

Bowie (Orioles) 42 39 .519 8

Reading (Phillies) 38 42 .475 111/2

Akron (Indians) 35 46 .432 15

Harrisburg (Expos) 27 54 .333 23

SINGLE A

Carolina League

Second Half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

Wilmington (Royals) 5 3 .625 -

x-Potomac (Reds) 3 5 .375 2

Lynchburg (Pirates) 2 4 .333 2

Frederick (Orioles) 2 6 .250 3

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

Winston-Salem (W Sox) 6 2 .750 -

Myrtle Beach (Braves) 5 2 .714 1/2

Salem (Astros) 4 3 .571 11/2

x-Kinston (Indians) 2 4 .333 3

x-won first half

South Atlantic League

Second Half

Northern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Charleston, W.Va. (Jays) 6 2 .750 -

Kannapolis (White Sox) 5 3 .625 1

Hickory (Pirates) 4 4 .500 2

Lake County (Indians) 4 4 .500 2

Lexington (Astros) 4 4 .500 2

Delmarva (Orioles) 3 5 .375 3

Hagerstown (Giants) 3 5 .375 3

Lakewood (Phillies) 3 5 .375 3

Southern Division

W L Pct. GB

x-Capital City (Mets) 5 2 .714 -

Charleston, S.C. (D Rays) 5 2 .714 -

Columbus (Dodgers) 5 2 .714 -

Asheville (Rockies) 4 4 .500 11/2

Savannah (Expos) 3 4 .429 2

Greensboro (Marlins) 3 5 .375 21/2

Rome (Braves) 2 4 .333 21/2

Augusta (Red Sox) 2 6 .250 31/2

x-won first half

Midwest League

Second Half

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Fort Wayne (Padres) 6 3 .667 -

Dayton (Reds) 4 5 .444 2

x-South Bend (D'backs) 4 5 .444 2

West Michigan (Tigers) 4 5 .444 2

Battle Creek (Yankees) 3 6 .333 3

Lansing (Cubs) 3 6 .333 3

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Burlington (Royals) 6 3 .667 -

Peoria (Cardinals) 6 3 .667 -

Clinton (Rangers) 5 4 .556 1

x-Kane County (A's) 5 4 .556 1

Quad Cities (Twins) 5 4 .556 1

Wisconsin (Mariners) 5 4 .556 1

Cedar Rapids (Angels) 4 5 .444 2

Beloit (Brewers) 3 6 .333 3

x-won first half

Florida State League

Second Half

Eastern Division

W L Pct. GB

Vero Beach (Dodgers) 8 3 .727 -

x-Daytona (Cubs) 7 4 .636 1

Palm Beach (Cardinals) 7 4 .636 1

Brevard County (Expos) 6 5 .545 2

Jupiter (Marlins) 6 5 .545 2

St. Lucie (Mets) 6 5 .545 2

Western Division

W L Pct. GB

Tampa (Yankees) 6 4 .600 -

x-Dunedin (Jays) 6 5 .545 1/2

Lakeland (Tigers) 4 6 .400 2

Fort Myers (Twins) 4 7 .364 21/2

Clearwater (Phillies) 3 8 .273 31/2

Sarasota (Red Sox) 2 9 .182 41/2

x-won first half

Amateur baseball

Senior Acme

Sectionals

Start 064 04 - 14 13 0

Northview 000 00 - 0 2 3

WP-Nyitrai. LP-Woodward. Nyitrai (S) 2-2.

Evergreen 200 000 0 - 2 5 2

Wauseon 120 000 x - 3 5 2

WP-Reckner. LP-Lashaway. Neuenschwander (W) 2-4, RBI.

Delta 000 000 0 - 0 3 5

Archbold 001 005 x - 6 9 1

WP-Good. LP-Williams. Shannon (A) 3B, 2 RBI.

Bowsher 001 602 23 - 14 12 5

Genoa 203 411 02 - 13 10 6

WP-Earhart. LP-Clark. Williams (B) 3-5, 3B, 3 RBI.

Woodmore 000 061 2 - 9 10 2

Findlay 002 001 0 - 3 9 1

WP-Deal. LP-Smith. Deal (W) 3-4, 2B, 2 3B, 4 RBI.

Rossford 003 07 - 10 15 2

Woodmore 350 57 - 20 13 2

WP-Hepler. LP-Almester. Smith (W) 3-4, GS HR, 6 RBI.

Whitmer 431 523 0 - 18 12 2

Southview 200 702 0 - 11 11 1

WP-Thompson. LP-Minard. Carr (W) 3-4, 3B, HR, 5 RBI.

Whitmer 022 000 1 - 5 8 2

Northview 000 001 0 - 1 5 1

WP-Ritson. LP-Brand. Sumner (W) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Maumee 230 001 3 - 9 8 2

Anthony Wayne 053 200 x - 10 9 2

WP-Sherman. LP-Myers. Whewell (AW) 2-4, 3B, 3 RBI

Patrick Henry 005 500 4 - 14 11 0

Napoleon 120 000 0 - 3 6 7

WP-Inselmann (13 strikeouts). LP-Damman. Leonard (PH), 3-3, RBI.

Napoleon 120 000 1 - 4 8 2

Holgate 001 000 0 - 1 5 2

WP-Layton. LP-Keeran. Leitner (N), 3B.

American Legion

Puerto Rico 002 010 2 - 5 7 2

Whitehouse 020 032 x - 7 10 2

WP-Simon. LP-Fortis. Whewell (W) 2-4.

London, Ont. 200 001 0 - 3 9 1

Whitehouse 003 001 x - 4 7 1

WP-O'Connell. LP-Van Klink. Foster (W) 2-4, GWRBI.

Whitehouse 004 200 0 - 6 12 3

Team Ohio 124 100 x - 8 13 2

WP-Pancer. LP-Decker. Foster (W) 2-4, HR, 5 RBI.

Federation

Glass City 4th of July Tournament

Harry Young Builders 000 100 6 - 7 10 2

Toronto 020 000 0 - 2 3 2

WP-Heinsctchel. LP-Sanders. Przyblski (HY) 3-5, 2B, RBI.

All American Coach 011 0011 5 - 9 13 1

Young Guns 001 210 00 - 4 7 4

WP-McClellan. LP-Baskam. McIlhargey (AAC) 3-5, 2B, 2 RBI.

Toronto 003 000 0 - 3 5 4

Young Guns 202 240 x - 10 10 1

WP-Shull. LP-Dungell. Shull (YG) 2-3, HR, 2B, RBI.

All American Coach 000 210 20 - 5 11 1

H. Young Builders 101 030 01 - 6 11 2

WP-Fisher. LP-Henkle. Boddy (HY) 3-5, HR, RBI.

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Yesterday

At Wimbledon, England

Men's singles semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Sebastien Grosjean (10) 6-2, 6-3, 7-6 (6).

Andy Roddick (2) d. Mario Ancic 6-4, 4-6, 7-5, 7-5.

Women's singles championship

Maria Sharapova (13) d. Serena Williams (1) 6-1, 6-4.

Men's doubles semifinals

Jonas Bjorkman and Todd Woodbridge (1) d. Wayne Arthurs and Paul Hanley (7) 7-5, 7-5, 7-6 (4).

Julian Knowle and Nenad Zimonjic (16), Serbia-Montenegro, d. Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (5) 6-2, 3-6, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 6-3.

Women's doubles semifinals

Liezel Huber and Ai Sugiyama (5) d. Martina Navratilova and Lisa Raymond (3) 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Cara Black and Rennae Stubbs (6) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suarez (1) 7-6 (7), 4-6, 6-4.

Mixed

Quarterfinals

Wayne and Cara Black (6) d. Rainer Schuettler and Barbara Schett 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Semifinals

Todd Woodbridge and Alicia Molik (8) d. Paul Hanley and Ai Sugiyama (5) 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Bob Bryan and Lindsay Davenport (7) vs. Wayne and Cara Black (6), Zimbabwe

Women's Champions

2004 - Maria Sharapova

2003 - Serena Williams

2002 - Serena Williams

2001 - Venus Williams

2000 - Venus Williams

1999 - Lindsay Davenport

1998 - Jana Novotna

1997 - Martina Hingis

1996 - Steffi Graf

1995 - Steffi Graf

1994 - Conchita Martinez

1993 - Steffi Graf

1992 - Steffi Graf

1991 - Steffi Graf

1990 - Martina Navratilova

1989 - Steffi Graf

1988 - Steffi Graf

1987 - Martina Navratilova

1986 - Martina Navratilova

1985 - Martina Navratilova

1984 - Martina Navratilova

1983 - Martina Navratilova

1982 - Martina Navratilova

1981 - Chris Evert Lloyd

1980 - Evonne Goolagong Cawley

1979 - Martina Navratilova

1978 - Martina Navratilova

1977 - Virginia Wade

1976 - Chris Evert

1975 - Billie Jean King

1974 - Chris Evert

1973 - Billie Jean King

1972 - Billie Jean King

1971 - Evonne Goolagong

1970 - Margaret Court

1969 - Ann Haydon Jones

1968 - Billie Jean King

1967 - Billie Jean King

1966 - Billie Jean King

1965 - Margaret Smith

1964 - Maria Bueno

1963 - Margaret Smith

1962 - Karen Hantze Susman

1961 - Angela Mortimer

1960 - Maria Bueno

1959 - Maria Bueno

1958 - Althea Gibson

1957 - Althea Gibson

1956 - Shirley Fry

1955 - Louise Brough

1954 - Maureen Connolly

1953 - Maureen Connolly

1952 - Maureen Connolly

1951 - Doris Hart

1950 - Louise Brough

1949 - Louise Brough

1948 - Louise Brough

1947 - Margaret Osborne

1946 - Pauline Betz

1940-45 - Not held

1939 - Alice Marble

1938 - Helen Wills Moody

1937 - Dorothy Round

1936 - Helen Jacobs

1935 - Helen Wills Moody

1934 - Dorothy Round

1933 - Helen Wills Moody

1932 - Helen Wills Moody

1931 - Cilly Aussen

1930 - Helen Wills Moody

1929 - Helen Wills

1928 - Helen Wills

1927 - Helen Wills

1926 - Kitty McKane Godfree

1925 - Suzanne Lenglen

1924 - Kitty McKane

1923 - Suzanne Lenglen

1922 - Suzanne Lenglen

1921 - Suzanne Lenglen

1920 - Suzanne Lenglen

1919 - Suzanne Lenglen

1915-18 - Not Held

1914 - Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1913 - Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1912 - Ethel Thomson Larcombe

1911 - Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1910 - Dorothea Douglass Chambers

1909 - Dora Boothby

1908 - Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1907 - May Sutton

1906 - Dorothea Douglass

1905 - May Sutton

1904 - Dorothea Douglass

1903 - Dorothea Douglass

1902 - Muriel Robb

1901 - Charlotte Cooper Sterry

1900 - Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1899 - Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1898 - Charlotte Cooper

1897 - Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1896 - Charlotte Cooper

1895 - Charlotte Cooper

1894 - Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1893 - Lottie Dod

1892 - Lottie Dod

1891 - Lottie Dod

1890 - Helena Rice

1889 - Blanche Bingley Hillyard

1888 - Lottie Dod

1887 - Lottie Dod

1886 - Blanche Bingley

1885 - Maud Watson

1884 - Maud Watson

Stat Sheet

Women not seeded among the top four that have won the Wimbledon singles title:

1937 - Dorothy Round (7)

1956 - Shirley Fry (5)

1959 - Maria Bueno (6)

1961 - Angela Mortimer (7)

1962 - Karen Hantze-Susman (8)

2000 - Venus Williams (5)

2004 - Maria Sharapova (13)

NOTE: Players were first seeded in 1927. The No. 1 seed has won the title 39 times.

Show Court Schedules

Today

Centre Court

Play begins at 9 a.m. EDT

Men's Singles Championship

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland vs. Andy Roddick (2), United States

Mixed Doubles Championship

Bob Bryan and Lindsay Davenport (7) or Cara and Wayne Black (6) vs. Todd Woodbridge and Alicia Molik (8), Australia

State Farm Women's Challenger

At Los Gatos, Calif.

Singles

Semifinals

Lioudmila Skavronskaia (7) d. Kelly Liggan, Ireland, 6-2, 6-2,

Maureen Drake (4) d. Casey Dellacqua 6-1, 2-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Sofia Arvidsson and Ipek Senoglu, Turkey, d. Cory Ann Avants and Kristen Schlukebir 6-7 (4), 6-4, 6-4.

Nana Miyagi and Lilia Osterloh d. Angela Haynes and Ahsha Rolle 6-4, 6-3.

FOOTBALL

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T OTL Pts PF PA

Montreal 3 0 0 0 6 84 32

Ottawa 3 0 0 0 6 101 50

Hamilton 2 0 0 0 4 70 58

Toronto 1 2 0 0 2 40 49

Western Division

W L T OTL Pts PF PA

Calgary 1 1 0 0 2 47 42

Brit. Col. 1 2 0 0 2 106 114

Sask. 1 2 0 0 2 62 83

Winnipeg 0 2 0 0 0 47 69

Edmonton 0 3 0 0 0 58 118

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Montreal 19 Toronto 9

FRIDAY

Ottawa 44, Edmonton 15

Saskatchewan 42, B. Columbia 29

TODAY

Hamilton at Calgary, 6 p.m.

HOLES IN ONE

GREG ARNSON, No. 14 at Riverby Hills, 132 yards, 7-iron.

DAN O'CONNELL, No. 6 at Giant Oak Executive, 123 yards, wedge.

AUTO RACING

French Grand Prix

Formula One

At Magny Cours, France; today's lineup

1. Fernando Alonso, Spain, Renault, 1 minute, 13.698 seconds, 133.89 mph. 2. Michael Schumacher, Germany, Ferrari, 1:13.971. 3. David Coulthard, Scotland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:13.987. 4. Jenson Button, England, BAR-Honda, 1:13.995. 5. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Renault, 1:14.070.

6. Juan Pablo Montoya, Colombia, Williams-BMW, 1:14.172. 7. Takuma Sato, Japan, BAR-Honda, 1:14.240. 8. Marc Gene, Spain, Williams-BMW, 1:14.275. 9. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:14.346. 10. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Ferrari, 1:14.478.

11. Cristiano da Matta, Brazil, Toyota, 1:14.553. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:14.798. 13. Christian Klien, Austria, Jaguar-Cosworth, 1:15.065. 14. Olivier Panis, France, Toyota, 1:15.130. 15. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Sauber-Petronas,1:16.177.

16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Sauber-Petronas, 1:16.200. 17. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, Jordan-Ford, 1:16.807. 18. Giorgio Pantano, Italy, Jordan-Ford, 1:17.462. 19. Gianmaria Bruni, Italy, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:17.913. 20. Zsolt Baumgartner, Hungary, Minardi-Cosworth, 1:18.247.

O'Reilly Auto Parts 250

NASCAR Truck Series

At Kansas City, Kan.; yesterday's results

1. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 167, $48,225. 2. (3) Bobby Hamilton, Dodge, 167, $36,975. 3. (4) Rick Crawford, Ford, 167, $24,865. 4. (14) Steve Park, Dodge, 167, $15,300. 5. (7) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 167, $14,500.

6. (8) Jon Wood, Ford, 167, $13,000. 7. (9) Travis Kvapil, Toyota, 167, $13,850. 8. (11) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 167, $14,700. 9. (6) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 167, $12,925. 10. (13) Terry Cook, Ford, 167, $13,625.

11. (24) Kevin Love, Ford, 167, $13,625. 12. (10) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 167, $12,490. 13. (25) Chase Montgomery, Dodge, 167, $12,415. 14. (20) Tracy Hines, Chevrolet, 167, $12,365. 15. (27) Todd Bodine, Dodge, 166, $12,815.

16. (19) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, 165, $12,240. 17. (35) Eric Jones, Chevrolet, 163, $11,415. 18. (32) Chris Wimmer, Ford, 162, $11,115. 19. (15) David Starr, Chevrolet, 159, engine failure, $12,065. 20. (26) Ken Weaver, Chevrolet, 159, $10,865.

21. (18) Hank Parker Jr., Toyota, 158, $10,740. 22. (29) Lance Hooper, Chevrolet, 146, $10,715. 23. (21) Brandon Whitt, Ford, 145, accident, $9,690. 24. (28) Robert Huffman, Toyota, 145, accident, $9,665. 25. (1) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 136, $9,640.

26. (17) Shane Hmiel, Chevrolet, 135, accident, $9,615. 27. (23) Brad Keselowski, Ford, 115, accident, $9,590. 28. (22) Bill Lester, Toyota, 115, accident, $9,565. 29. (12) David Reutimann, Toyota, 101, accident, $9,520. 30. (5) Ted Musgrave, Dodge, 92, $9,490.

31. (16) Andy Houston, Dodge, 87, $9,465. 32. (31) Ryck Sanders, Chevrolet, 54, handling, $9,440. 33. (33) Phil Bonifield, Chevrolet, 10, handling, $9,420. 34. (34) Bobby Dotter, Chevrolet, 9, radiator, $9,390. 35. (30) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 6, accident, $9,365.

Winner's Average Speed: 105.994 mph.

Time of Race: 2 hours, 21 minutes, 48 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 1.769 seconds.

Caution Flags: 10 for 44 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: D.Setzer 0; B.Hamilton 1-21; T.Musgrave 22; B.Hamilton 23-30; S.Park 31-33; J.Sprague 34-58; S.Hmiel 59-81; J.Wood 82-85; B.Hamilton 86-103; C.Chaffin 104; J.Wood 105-114; S.Hmiel 115-123; J.Wood 124-139; M.Crafton 140-145; C.Edwards 146-167.

Top 10 in Points Standings

1. D.Setzer 1,527. 2. C.Edwards 1,493. 3. B.Hamilton 1,466. 4. R.Crawford 1,395. 5. M.Crafton 1,341. 6. C.Chaffin 1,330. 7. J.Wood 1,327. 8. T.Kvapil 1,300. 9. T.Musgrave 1,299. 10. J.Sprague 1,288.

Grand Prix of Cleveland

Champ Cars

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (2) Sebastien Bourdais, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97. 2. (6) Bruno Junqueira, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97. 3. (5) Alex Tagliani, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97. 4. (13) Oriol Servia, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97. 5. (10) Jimmy Vasser, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97.

6. (4) A.J. Allmendinger, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97. 7. (14) Roberto Gonzalez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 97. 8. (11) Mario Dominguez, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 96. 9. (15) Rodolfo Lavin, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 96. 10. (16) Nelson Philippe, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 95.

11. (9) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 95. 12. (18) Gaston Mazzacane, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 94. 13. (17) Alex Sperafico, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 93. 14. (12) Mario Haberfeld, Ford-Cosworth/Reynard/Bridgestone, 80, mechanical. 15. (8) Michel Jourdain Jr., Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 61, contact.

16. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 20, mechanical. 17. (1) Paul Tracy, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 2, contact. 18. (2) Justin Wilson, Ford-Cosworth/Lola/Bridgestone, 0, contact.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 48 minutes, 16.056 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 15.130 seconds.

Winner's average speed: 113.209 mph.

Caution flags: Three for 12 laps.

Lead Changes: Six between three drivers.

Lap Leaders: Bourdais, 1-25; Servia, 26-27; Jourdain, 28-28, Bourdais, 29-53; Jourdain, 54-59; Bourdais, 60-97.

Point Standings: 1. Junqueira, 133. 2. Bourdais, 130. 3. Carpentier, 104. 4. Tagliani, 86. 5. Tracy & Hunter-Reay, 85. 7. Dominguez, 81. 8. Wilson, 74. 9. Vasser & Allmendinger, 73.

Argent Mortgage 300

IRL

At Kansas City, Kan.; today's lineup

1. (15) Buddy Rice, Panoz G Force-Honda, 210.141 mph 2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 209.681 mph. 3. (17) Vitor Meira, Panoz G Force-Honda, 209.342 mph. 4. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Toyota, 209.262 mph. 5. (4) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 209.138 mph.

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Toyota, 209.120 mph. 7. (2) Townsend Bell, Dallara-Chevrolet, 208.839 mph. 8. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Panoz G Force-Honda, 208.652 mph. 9. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 208.646 mph. 10. (7) Bryan Herta, Dallara-Honda, 208.210 mph.

11. (5) Adrian Fernandez, Panoz G Force-Honda, 208.020 mph. 12. (51) Alex Barron, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.668 mph. 13. (26) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 207.151 mph. 14. (24) Felipe Giaffone, Dallara-Chevrolet, 207.098 mph. 15. (14) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Toyota, 207.016 mph.

16. (1) Scott Dixon, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 206.990 mph. 17. (52) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Chevrolet, 206.894 mph. 18. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Toyota, 206.495 mph. 19. (10) Darren Manning, Panoz G Force-Toyota, 206.364 mph. 20. (20) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Chevrolet, 205.761 mph.

21. (12) Tora Takagi, Dallara-Toyota, 204.741 mph.

Racing for Kids 100

IRL

At Kansas City, Kan.; yesterday's results

(1) Thiago Medeiros, Dallara-Infiniti, 67. 2. (4) Paul Dana, Dallara-Infiniti, 67. 3. (6) Al Unser, Dallara-Infiniti, 67. 4. (3) Rolando Quintanilla, Dallara-Infiniti, 67. 5. (9) Brad Pollard, Dallara-Infiniti, 67.

6. (8) Jesse Mason, Dallara-Infiniti, 67. 7. (5) Arie Luyendyk Jr., Dallara-Infiniti, 66. 8. (10) P.J. Chesson, Dallara-Infiniti, 24, accident. 9. (7) Billy Roe, Dallara-Infiniti, 24, accident. 10. (2) Leonardo Maia, Dallara-Infiniti, 17, accident.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 41 minutes, 36.7931 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 0.1322 of a second.

Winner's Average Speed: 146.838 mph.

Caution Flags: Two for 13 laps.

Lead Changes: None.

Lap Leader: Medeiros 1-67.

Point Standings: 1. Medeiros, 198. 2. Luyendyk, Jr., 123. 3. Dana, 114. 4. Mason, 110. 5. Giebler, 106. 6. Quintanilla, 104. 7. Pollard, 98. 8. Maia, 83. 9. Beardsley, 68. 10. Roe, 66.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Milwaukee

Interleague Play

Boston Even-6 ATLANTA

Ny Yankees 8-9 NY METS

CINCINNATI Even-6 Cleveland

x-Toronto 51/2 -61/2 MONTREAL

PHILADELPHIA 71/2 -81/2 Baltimore

HOUSTON 71/2 -81/2 Texas

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 Seattle

FLORIDA 71/2 -81/2 Tampa Bay

COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 Detroit

Oakland Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

SAN DIEGO 9-11 Kansas City

ARIZONA 81/2 -91/2 Minnesota

Chi White Sox Even-6 CHICAGO CUBS

ANAHEIM 7-8 Los Angeles\

x-at San Juan, PR.

Home team in CAPS

NFL Preseason Schedule

Monday, Aug. 9

Hall of Fame Game

Denver vs. Washington, at Canton, Ohio, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 12

Atlanta at Baltimore, 8 p.m.

Chicago at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 13

Kansas City at N.Y. Giants, 8 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Philadelphia at New England, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 14

Cincinnati at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Jacksonville at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

Pittsburgh at Detroit, 7:30 p.m.

Arizona at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Washington, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Dallas at Houston, 8 p.m.

Oakland at San Francisco, 8 p.m.

Indianapolis at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 15

Denver at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 16

Seattle at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 19

N.Y. Giants at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 20

Minnesota at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Jacksonville, 7:30 p.m.

Baltimore at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 21

Detroit at Cleveland, 4:30 p.m.

N.Y. Jets at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Tennessee at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

Houston at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at Miami, 7:30 p.m.

New Orleans at Green Bay, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Dallas at Oakland, 9 p.m.

San Diego at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Denver at Seattle, 10 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 23

St. Louis at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 26

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 8 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 27

N.Y. Giants at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

Washington at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Jacksonville, 8 p.m.

San Francisco at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

New Orleans at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Houston at Denver, 9 p.m.

Seattle at San Diego, 10 p.m.

Saturday, Aug. 28

Miami at Tampa Bay, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Indianapolis, 7 p.m.

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 7:30 p.m.

New England at Carolina, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

Detroit at Baltimore, 8 p.m.

Oakland at Arizona, 9 p.m.

Monday, Aug. 30

Tennessee at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Sept. 2

Jacksonville at New England, 6:45 p.m.

Baltimore at N.Y. Giants, 7 p.m.

Carolina at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Buffalo at Detroit, 8 p.m.

Kansas City at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Houston, 8 p.m.

Arizona at Denver, 9 p.m.

Minnesota at Seattle, 9 p.m.

St. Louis at Oakland, 10 p.m.

San Diego at San Francisco, 11 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 3

Atlanta at Washington, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at N.Y. Jets, 7 p.m.

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m.

Chicago at Cleveland, 8 p.m.

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8 p.m.

Miami at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

National TV Schedule

REGULAR SEASON

\

Thursday, Sept. 9

Indianapolis at New England (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 12

Kansas City at Denver (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 13

Green Bay at Carolina (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 19

Miami at Cincinnati (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 20

Minnesota at Philadelphia (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 26

Tampa Bay at Oakland (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 27

Dallas at Washington (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 3

St. Louis at San Francisco (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 4

Kansas City at Baltimore (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 10

Baltimore at Washington (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 11

Tennessee at Green Bay (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 17

Minnesota at New Orleans (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 18

Tampa Bay at St. Louis (ABC), 9 p.m.

Monday, Oct. 25

Denver at Cincinnati (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Oct. 31

San Francisco at Chicago (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 1

Miami at New York Jets (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 7

Cleveland at Baltimore (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 8

Minnesota at Indianapolis (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 14

Buffalo at New England (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 15

Philadelphia at Dallas (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 21

Green Bay at Houston (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 22

New England at Kansas City (ABC), 9 p.m.

Thursday, Nov. 25

Indianapolis at Detroit (CBS), 12:30 p.m.; Chicago at Dallas (FOX), 4:15 p.m.

Sunday, Nov. 28

Oakland at Denver (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Nov. 29

St. Louis at Green Bay (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 5

Pittsburgh at Jacksonville (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 6

Dallas at Seattle (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 12

Philadelphia at Washington (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 13

Kansas City at Tennessee (ABC), 9 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 18

Pittsburgh at New York Giants (CBS), 1:30 p.m.; Washington at San Francisco (FOX), 5 p.m.; Carolina at Atlanta (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 19

Baltimore at Indianapolis (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 20

New England at Miami (ABC), 9 p.m.

Friday, Dec. 24

Green Bay at Minnesota (FOX), 3 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 25

Oakland at Kansas City (CBS), 5 p.m.; Denver at Tennessee (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 26

Cleveland at

Miami (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 27

Philadelphia at St. Louis (ABC), 9 p.m.

Sunday, Jan. 2

Dallas at New York

Giants (ESPN), 8:30 p.m.

2004 schedules

Cleveland Browns

Sept. 12 Baltimore, 1

Sept. 19 at Dallas, 4:15

Sept. 26 at New York Giants, 1

Oct. 3 Washington, 1

Oct. 10 at Pittsburgh, 1

Oct. 17 Cincinnati, 1

Oct. 24 Philadelphia, 1

Oct. 31 Open Date

Nov. 7 at Baltimore, 8:30

Nov. 14 Pittsburgh, 1

Nov. 21 New York Jets, 1

Nov. 28 at Cincinnati, 1

Dec. 5 New England, 1

Dec. 12 at Buffalo, 1

Dec. 19 San Diego, 1

Dec. 26 at Miami, 8:30

Jan. 2 at Houston, 1

Detroit Lions

Sept. 12 at Chicago, 1

Sept. 19 Houston, 1

Sept. 26 Philadelphia, 1

Oct. 3 Open Date

Oct. 10 at Atlanta, 1

Oct. 17 Green Bay, 1

Oct. 24 at New York Giants, 1

Oct. 31 at Dallas, 1

Nov. 7 Washington, 1

Nov. 14 at Jacksonville, 1

Nov. 21 at Minnesota, 1

Nov. 25 Indianapolis, 12:30

Dec. 5 Arizona, 1

Dec. 12 at Green Bay, 1

Dec. 19 Minnesota, 1

Dec. 26 Chicago, 1

Jan. 2 at Tennessee, 1

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX-Purchased the contract of LHP Jimmy Anderson from Pawtucket of the IL. Optioned RHP Anastacio Martinez to Pawtucket.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS-Placed OF Todd Hollandsworth on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Called up INF Brendan Harris from Iowa of the PCL.

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with OF Hunter Pence and assigned him to Tri-City of the New York-Penn League.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS-Recalled RHP Edwin Jackson from Las Vegas of the PCL. Placed LHP Odalis Perez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 27.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS-Optioned LHP Noah Lowry to Fresno of the PCL.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Acquired RHP Brandon Sloan from Sioux Falls for a player to be named. Released LHP Rich Gilbert.

ST. PAUL SAINTS-Signed RHP Pat Lucy.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS-Released LHP Joseph Charron.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES-Signed INF Juan Thomas and OF Cory Brightwell. Released OF Mike Navatril.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

BOSTON CELTICS-Signed F Al Jefferson, G Delonte West and G Tony Allen.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS-Named Jim Boylen assistant coach.

Women's NBA

NEW YORK LIBERTY-Fired coach Richie Adubato. Named Pat Coyle interim coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS-Signed LW Darren Langdon.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS-Signed RW Mike Knuble and RW Turner Stevenson to three-year contracts.

COLLEGE

SOUTH CAROLINA-Agreed to terms with Dave Odom, men's basketball coach, on a two-year contract extension through the 2007-08 season.

CYCLING

Tour de France

Yesterday's results

1. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Fassa Bortolo, 6 minutes, 50 seconds. 2. Lance Armstrong, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 2 seconds behind. 3. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Illes Balears-B. Santander, 8 seconds behind. 4. Bradley McGee, Australia, fdjeux.com, 9 seconds behind. 5. Thor Hushovd, Norway, Credit Agricole, 10 seconds behind.

6. Oscar Pereiro Sio, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 11 seconds behind. 7. Jens Voigt, Germany, Team CSC, same time. 8. Christophe Moreau, France, Credit Agricole, 12 seconds behind. 9. Bobby Julich, United States, Team CSC, same time. 10. George Hincapie, United States, U.S. Postal Service, same time

11. Jose Enrique Gutierrez, Spain, Phonak Hearing Systems, 14 seconds behind. 12. Angel Vicioso, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 15 seconds behind. 13. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Rabobank, same time. 14. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, same time. 15. Kurt-Asle Arvesen, Norway, Team CSC, 16 seconds behind.

16. Jan Ullrich, Germany, T-Mobile team, 17 seconds behind. 17. Floyd Landis, United States, U.S. Postal Service, 18 seconds behind. 18. Tyler Hamilton, United States, Phonak Hearing Systems, same time. 19. Viatceslav Ekimov, Russia, U.S. Postal Service, 19 seconds behind. 20. Andrea Peron, Italy, Team CSC, same time.

Also

22. Marc Wauters, Belgium, Rabobank, 19 seconds behind. 28. Tom Boonen, Belgium, Quick Step-Davitamon, 21 seconds behind. 35. Mario Cipollini, Italy, Domina Vacanze, 23 seconds behind. 40. Nicolas Jalabert, France, Phonak Hearing Systems, 24 seconds behind.

46. Erik Zabel, Germany, T-Mobile team, 26 seconds behind. 59. Alessandro Petacchi, Italy, Fassa Bortolo, 28 seconds behind.

104. Roberto Heras, Spain, Liberty Seguros, 37 seconds behind.

136. Paolo Bettini, Italy, Quick Step-Davitamon, 41 seconds behind.

174. Richard Virenque, France, Quick Step-Davitamon, 51 seconds behind.

SPORTLIGHT

July 4

1910-Jack Johnson knocks out Jim Jeffries in the 15th round at Reno, Nev., to retain the world heavyweight title and spoil Jeffries' comeback.

1914-The Harvard eight wins the Grand Challenge Cup to become the first American crew to capture the top event at the Henley Royal Regatta.

1919-Jack Dempsey wins the world heavyweight title at Toledo, Ohio, when Jess Willard fails to answer the bell for the fourth round.

1964-Maria Bueno of Brazil upsets Margaret Smith of Australia 6-4, 7-9, 6-3 for the women's title at Wimbledon.

1982-Jimmy Connors beats John McEnroe 3-6, 6-3, 6-7, 7-6, 6-4 in the longest men's championship match-4 hours, 16 minutes-at Wimbledon.

1987-Martina Navratilova wins her eighth Wimbledon singles title and sixth straight, beating Steffi Graf 7-5, 6-3.

1999-Pete Sampras overwhelms Andre Agassi in three sets to capture his sixth Wimbledon title and tie Roy Emerson's record with his 12th Grand Slam championship. Sampras is the first man in the Open era with six Wimbledon titles.

2002-Venus and Serena Williams win in straight sets to set up their third title match at a major in 10 months-and the first all-sister Wimbledon final since 1884. Top-seeded Venus, the two-time defending champion, overpowers Justine Henin 6-3, 6-2. Second-seeded Serena routs Amelie Mauresmo 6-2, 6-1 in 55 minutes.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Connecticut 9 7 .563 -

Indiana 9 7 .563 -

Charlotte 8 7 .533 1/2

Detroit 7 8 .467 11/2

New York 7 9 .438 2

Washington 6 8 .429 2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Seattle 10 4 .714 -

Los Angeles 11 6 .647 1/2

Phoenix 8 8 .500 31/

Houston 8 9 .471 31/

Minnesota 7 8 .467 31/

Sacramento 6 8 .429 4

San Antonio 5 12 .294 61/

YESTERDAY

Minnesota 78, Detroit 70

Indiana 61, Phoenix 60

Charlotte 62, Houston 55

Seattle 75, Sacramento 61

FRIDAY

Los Angeles 87, San Antonio 80, OT

TUESDAY

Indiana at Connecticut, 7

Houston at Detroit, 7:30

Sacramento at New York, 7:30

RACEWAY PARK

Last night's results

FIRST-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:58.0

Benn's Spartan(C Peter) 13.20 3.80 2.40

Awesome Flame(M Wolfe) 4.00 2.40

Bubba Tubba(D Cincebox) 2.40

Also-Cams Pride, Flamable Al, Kc's Black Rushin, Rum Runner,

Exacta 2-4 Paid $34.60

Trifecta 2-4-3 Paid $175.40

Superfecta 2-4-3-5 Paid $950.00

SECOND-Trot, NW750L6CD, $1,600, 2:05.0

Check Out Ashes(D Cincebox) 5.00 3.60 2.80

Give'em The Slip(P Davie) 3.20 2.20

Tnt's Baby(A Lake) 3.00

Also-Real Estate Tax, Daddy Jinker, Spice Your Life, My Girl Kenyatta, Catch The Bell, Eagles Rose,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $28.40

Trifecta 1-3-5 Paid $79.00

Superfecta 1-3-5-6 Paid $295.40

Daily Double 2-1 Paid $84.80

THIRD-Pace, MDN-CD, $1,500, 2:00.1

South Side Simon(A Lake) 17.40 11.40 5.00

Design It Is(R Conner) 3.20 3.00

Krhangover(M Wolfe) 4.00

Also-Xlr, Pretty Power, Magnum Chip, Jate's Law, Jo De Bear, Western Dennis,

Exacta 6-7 Paid $32.80

Trifecta 6-7-4 Paid $77.20

Superfecta 6-7-4-1 Paid $320.20

FOURTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:57.3

Die Smiling(A Lake) 7.00 5.00 5.00

Jimmy Jet(D Cowell) 11.80 6.00

Zeus Skyhawk(G Bateson) 5.80

Also-Black Tobacco, Tell Who, My Ladys Pocket, Catcham If You Can, Let The Bigdog Eat,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $40.80

Trifecta 7-4-1 Paid $468.40

Superfecta 7-4-1-2 Paid $955.40

FIFTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 2:00.2

Arizona Sand(G Bateson) 22.00 7.00 2.40

Pass The Water(G Horn) 4.20 2.40

Oooh Doggie(M Jones) 2.20

Also-High Connections, Perfect Kate, M D Leavella, Dreamer of Dreams,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $82.80

Trifecta 1-2-4 Paid $399.40

Superfecta 1-2-4-3 Paid $578.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW400L4CD, $1,400, 1:59.3

Master Sweet(R Conner) 7.80 3.60 3.00

K D's Tax Man(M Headworth) 3.40 3.20

Alby's Eagle(M Lambert) 7.20

Also-Cr Goldmine, Stan Theman Musial, At's Midnight, Electro Dynamic,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $14.60

Trifecta 3-2-1 Paid $97.60

Superfecta 3-2-1-4 Paid $321.60

SEVENTH-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,400, 1:59.4

Ohmydarla(D Cincebox) 6.00 3.40 2.10

Lost and Gone(A Lake) 4.20 2.20

Flee Fly Flow(M Lambert) 2.20

Also-Mary Go Now, Hot Quest, Top Knot, Party Dove, E P Oatie,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $12.40

Trifecta 3-2-5 Paid $26.20

Superfecta 3-2-5-1 Paid $66.00

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1250L6CD, $2,000, 2:01.4

Top Diamond(E Coblentz) 7.00 5.00 3.80

Prise Nickel(D Cincebox) 13.80 5.40

Inquisitive Gal(M Wolfe) 5.60

Also-Go Go Amigo, Xciting Sam, Spyder Woods, D J's Messinger,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $44.20

Trifecta 3-4-5 Paid $147.60

Superfecta 3-4-5-2 Paid $492.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1500L6CD, $2,200, 1:57.4

Pay Up(T Boring) 6.00 2.80 2.40

Magic Road(A Lake) 3.80 3.00

Rayjean Sandman(G Bateson) 4.20

Also-Pull A Fast One, Idealistic, Traction Control, Armbro Liqueur, Indignation,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $20.20

Trifecta 4-2-3 Paid $59.40

Superfecta 4-2-3-7 Paid $328.80

10TH-Pace, 6000CL NW3, $1,800, 1:58.0

Cold Stone(M Headworth) 7.00 3.80 2.10

Arizona Maverick(A Lake) 2.80 2.10

Medoland Champ(D Cincebox) 2.10

Also-Star Athlete, Columbia Seven, United Pan, Sneaky Pete Tona, Caleb Jack,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $25.80

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $63.60

Superfecta 1-4-3-6 Paid $218.40

11TH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,600, 1:57.4

Tc Northstar(M Lambert) 9.40 3.20 2.20

Holly Hill Melody(A Lake) 2.60 2.40

Hey Sam(M Wolfe) 3.60

Also-Frequent Hanover, Axel Wood, Miofalcon, Shooter's Legacy, Bill Me Direct,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $20.60

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $160.60

Superfecta 5-6-2-3 Paid $537.40

Pick3 4-1-5 Paid $151.80

Attendance-885, Handle-$51,952

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

D.C. United 5 5 5 20 22 21

MetroStars 5 6 4 19 26 31

Columbus 5 5 3 18 15 16

Chicago 4 5 5 17 15 15

New England 3 7 3 12 15 22

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 7 4 4 25 23 14

Los Angeles 7 5 3 24 28 24

Colorado 4 3 6 18 12 12

San Jose 4 3 5 17 21 17

Dallas 4 5 4 16 15 20

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

D.C. United 6, MetroStars 2

Columbus 2, Chicago 0

Kansas City 5, Dallas 1

TODAY

New England at Colorado, 9:30

San Jose at Los Angeles, 10

WEDNESDAY

Dallas at San Jose, 10:30

SATURDAY, JULY 10

San Jose at MetroStars, 4

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30

D.C. United at Kansas City, 8:30

Colorado at Los Angeles, 10

2004 European Championship

Semifinals

Wednesday (at Lisbon)

Portugal 2, Netherlands 1

Thursday (at Porto, Portugal)

Greece 1, Czech Republic 0, OT

Championship

TODAY (at Lisbon)

Greece at Portugal, 2:45

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

July 9

At the Convention Center, El Paso, Texas, Yory Boy Campas, Mexico, vs. Andres Pacheco, 10, super welterweights.

July 15

At American Airlines Center, Dallas, Mike Anchondo, La Puente, Calif., vs. Julio Chacon, Argentina, 12, for vacant WBO lightweight title; Enrique Ornelas, La Habra, Calif., vs. Miguel Martin, Houston, 10, super middleweights.

July 24

At the Boardwalk Hall, Atlantic City, N.J. (HBO), Arturo Gatti, Jersey City, N.J., vs. Leonard Dorin, Canada, 12, for Gatti's WBC super lightweight title; Francisco Bojado, East Los Angeles, Calif., vs. James Leija, San Antonio, 10, junior welterweights.

July 30

At Freedom Hall Arena, Louisville, Ky. (PPV), Mike Tyson, Catskill, N.Y., vs. Danny Williams, Britain, 10, heavyweights.

TIMEOUT

Homeric Epic

Players Who Hit Grand

Slams For Most Teams-x

1. Fred McGriff -- hit grand slams for 6 different teams

2. Devon White -- for 6 different teams

3. Bobby Bonilla -- for 5 different teams

4. Walker Cooper -- for 5 different teams

5. Dave Kingman -- for 5 different teams

6. Benito Santiago -- for 5 dif. teams

7. Dave Winfield -- for 5 different teams

8. Todd Zeile -- for 5 different teams

x-Through June 30, 2004

Source: David Vincent

NOTE

The Scott High School girls basketball team will host a 3-ON-3 BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT on July 29 from 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. at Ben Williams Field House. The tournament is open to boys and girls in grades four through 12. The fee is $15 per player. For registration forms or more information contact Debra Jones at 419-478-4268.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest